Search Our Books | Go To Our Home Page
2OTH CENTURY EAST ASIAN BOOKS
ONCHI, SÔSAKU HANGA, AVANT GARDE, SHIN HANGA, SKETCHTOUR, NIHONGA AND PAPERMAKING
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CONTACT:
Boston Book Company
705 Centre Street
Jamaica Plain, MA 02130
orders@rarebook.com
tel. 800-653-7767 or 617-522-2100; fax 617-522-9359
additional images available upon request
click the links below to navigate categories
Onchi, Sôsaku Hanga, Avant Garde | Shin Hanga, Sketchtour, Nihonga | Papermaking

50. [CHINESE CRAFTS]. CHINESE PAPER CUT-OUTS. Photographs by W. and B. Forman. Text by J. Hejzlar. Translated by I. Havlu. London: Spring Books, (1960). Large square 8vo., decorated paper-covered boards, with a window; 32pp. + 64pp. color plates. Near fine, in a glassine jacket. $65.00

51. [JAPANESE PAPER]. KÔ-HÔ-SHI. n.p., n.d. Oblong 30.0 x 28.3 cm, decorated paper over boards, ribbon bound, Japanese style. Published in Japan (probably soon after the war) with a one page Japanese language preface, 4 pp. of black and white photo illustrations and 28 full page handmade paper samples of Shôji and architectural papers. Very interesting example of the paper sample genre. $225.00

52. [JAPANESE PAPER] RAKUHÔ SHIGYÔ KABUSHIKI KAISHA. RAKUHÔ HEKISHI R.H.S WALLPAPERS 2 N.P., N.D., Published in Japan, oblong riveted wrappers, 18.8 X 26.4 cm. 1 page of introductory text, 3 pp. of black and white photo illustrations, 3 pp. of actual wallpaper samples. The corner of one sample has been snipped out, otherwise very good. $85.00
53. [JAPANESE PAPERMAKING] Edited by Bunsho Jugaku, et al. MAINICHI SHINBUNSHA, publisher. TESUKI WASHI TAIKAN. Tokyo, 1974. Five huge clamshell boxes (each box is approximately 21 x 16 x 6 inches and weighs around 30 lbs.) containing 1000 folios of paper samples along with explanatory text volumes (bilingual: Japanese and English). Limited to 1000 copies. The original clamshell boxes are very clean. Internally fine. Each clamshell box is housed in a publisher's protective cardboard carton. Complete.
To quote from Soren Edgren's description of this work, from a catalogue published in 1978:
"The beauty and value of this collection defy description. The numbered samples with their detailed bilingual data constitute a Papermaking Museum. Another undertaking approaching this magnitude is inconceivable today."
The ultimate work on the subject. $5,000.00
54. [JAPANESE PAPERMAKING] GÔTÔ Seikichiro. KAMI NO TABI. Tokyo, Bijutsu Shuppansha. Shôwa 39 [1964]. Large oblong folio in washi covers, 33.5 x 44.3 cm. #279 of 300cc. Illustrated beautifully in katazome throughout. The illustrations as well as the text are by Gôtô, a fine artist as well as one of the most eminent scholars of Japanese papermaking. Besides the textual illustrations there are a large number of full page color prints which are lovely indeed. Paper samples are tipped in, the book is printed on handmade paper, bound in it and enclosed in it, as the clasped case is washi over boards, as well. The text, in Japanese, is scholarly, succinct and informative. All in all, a truly remarkable work. A fine copy without the foxing which sometimes mars this work. $1,850.00

55. MITCHELL, C. H. HANDMADE PAPERS OF JAPAN. INCLUDING AN ABRIDGED REPRODUCTION OF ONE OF THE OLD CLASSICS OF JAPANESE LITERATURE ABOUT PAPER-MAKING BY HAND: KAMISUKI CHOHOKI, THE HANDBOOK OF PAPER MAKING, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AT OSAKA IN 1798. Tokyo: IIS Crafts, 1963. 128 pp. Tall 8vo, open sewn Japanese style binding, with boards covered in Izumoshi Arazuki, mulberry bark Izumo paper. Boards slightly bowed, else good; of the original 108 tipped-in paper samples, 22 have been removed from the pages. Attractive retail catalogue of traditional handmade papers, with additional text of Kamisuki Chohoki by Kokuto Jihei, with illustrations in black and white by Niwa Tokei. $75.00

56. [PAPER]. THE ART OF JAPANESE PAPER. Masks, lanterns kites, dolls, origami. By Dominique Buisson. Paris: Terrail, [n.d.], (c. 1992). Folio, red paper covered boards, spine in gilt. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A fine copy in the dust wrapper. $30.00
57. [PAPER SAMPLES]. IMPORTANT ALBUM OF PAPER SAMPLES FROM THE LIBRARY OF UEMURA ROKURÔ. Uemura [1894 - ?], was perhaps the
most influential scholar of traditional dyeing techniques of both
cloth and paper in Japan and was an expert on international
techniques of traditional dyeing, as well. Uemura was the author of
literally scores of books and articles over the course of his long
life, including his collaboration on the great 5 volume TESUKI
WASHI TAIKAN.
This is a collection of paper samples from "Echigo" [part of modern Fukui prefecture] With Uemura's handwritten captions and notes, the papers are mounted on 38 double pages in a brocade covered orihon folding album (30.4 x 24.7 cm) and external cloth covered clasped chitsu box, both hand-titled: ECHIZEN KOSENSHI FU [OLD COLORED PAPERS FROM ECHIZEN] Uemura has assembled a wonderful group of paper samples - plain dyed colors, decorated papers, suminagashi marbling, and more - from the 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The papers are very lovely, as is the calligraphy on some of the paper samples chosen. Not just a scholarly guide but a beautiful artifact assembled by a brilliant aesthete. In perfect condition. $1,500.00

58. [PAPERMAKING] HUGHES, Sukey. WASHI. The world of Japanese handmade paper. Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1978). First edition, #166 of 1000 numbered copies. 4to, blue cloth-backed, paper-covered boards; 452pp. with 102 tipped-in samples of handmade paper. Fine, in the brown silk-covered clamshell box with a paper title label. SOLD