| Welcome! |
| Catalogue 36A JAPAN AND ASIA contains 630 items. It is arranged alphabetically by author or subject. |
We have created two distinct formats for ease of viewing. |
| 1. Our Web Page. You may browse our catalogue below. Please note that we have provided pictures of selected items; some have multiple views. Click on the small picture to the left of the item description. |
2. Adobe PDF. Allows you to download, print and read the catalogue as if it were in traditional hard copy format. To do this visit this link: Adobe PDF. You may use the arrow keys in the Adobe reader to flip the pages. You may also search the catalogue using key words by clicking on the Adobe binoculars icon. [If your computer does not already have Adobe Acrobat, you will automatically be given the opportunity to install it.]
|
| TO ORDER ITEMS OR INQUIRE |
1-800-653-7767 |
| 1-617-522-9359 Fax |
| or e-mail
|
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
Catalogue 36A: Japan and Asia
|
||
1.
|
ABE, Kobo. A HOLIDAY CARD, signed by Abe, with a photograph by Abe on the cover. The oblong card is white paper printed inside with "Best wishes for the New Year," 11 x 15 cm. Hand-mounted on the front is a photograph of a dead bird, 9.2 X 12 cm. Housed in the original mailing envelope, postmarked December 1992, printed with Abe's return address. This was Abe's final New Year greeting; he died in January 1993. It is Abe at his most disquieting! |
SOLD |
|
2. |
ABE, Stanley K. ORDINARY IMAGES. Chicago and London: University of Chicago Press, 2002. First edition. xxv + 373 pp. 8vo., black cloth with gilt spine lettering, in black/pictorial dust jacket. Fine. Sculpture, ceramics, religious imagery "produced for China's common classes from the third to the sixth centuries B.C." Halftone reproductions throughout. |
$65.00 |
|
3. |
ADDISS, Stephen. HAIGA: Takebe Socho and the Haiku-painting Tradition. Marsh Art Gallery, University of Richmond & University of Hawaii Press, 1995. Fine 4to Soft Cover. Inscribed by Addiss. |
$32.50 |
|
4. |
ADDISS, Stephen. A MYRIAD OF AUTUMN LEAVES: Japanese Art from the Kurt and Millie Gitter Collection. New Orleans M useum of Art, 1983. Very Good 4to Soft Cover. |
$25.00 |
|
5. |
ADDISS, Stephen, with the assistance of Kwan S. Wong. OBAKU: Zen Painting and Calligraphy. Lawrence: Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, The University of Kansas, 1978. Black & white illustrations. [80] pp. Oblong quarto, yellow paper wrappers. Wrappers are lightly soiled and slightly worn, with an ink ownership on the front; clean within. About very good. |
SOLD |
|
6. |
ADDISS, Stephen. THE WORLD OF KAMEDA BOSAI. New Orleans Museum of Art, 1984. Very Good 4to Soft Cover. Inscribed by Addiss on the half-title page. |
SOLD |
[AESOP] Kawakami Sumio, artist. ISOPPU MONOGATARI. Gohachi Shobo, Shôwa 21 [1976]. #21 of 180 cc, in leather covers, gilt. The FABLES, translated into Japanese by Kikuchi Tadashi and illustrated throughout in woodcut by Kawakami - one of the most important book illustrators of mid-20th century Japan. Beautifully printed and designed throughout, very fine in the original clam shell box with printed paper label. Unusual. |
SOLD |
|
8. |
HASUI PRINT AKIYAMA Aisaburo. SIGHTS OF THE OLD CAPITAL. Tokyo: Yôshûsha, Taishô 8 [1919]. 8vo., bound western-style in printed paper over boards with a cloth spine, gilt. 233, 2pp.+ Interesting guide to Kyoto, with many illustrations, including one original (though naive) color woodcut by the important printmaker, Kawase Hasui (a very early production for him). This copy has an inscription by the author. Though the spine and the covers are worn, it is very good internally and an unusual work. |
SOLD |
|
9. |
AKIYAMA, Terukazu; Soper, Alexander (translator) ARTS OF CHINA: BUDDHIST CAVE TEMPLES. Kodansha America, NY, 1969. Fine folio buckram , very good dustwrapper.
|
$75.00 |
|
10. |
ALLEN, Thomas Gaskell Jr. and SACHTLEBEN, William Lewis. ACROSS ASIA ON A BICYCLE: the Journey of Two American Students from Constantinople to Peking. New York: The Century Co., 1897. 234 pp. 12mo., m aroon cloth. Ex-library with usual markings, including perforation stamp on title page, else very good. Ffep and half-title detached. Later printing of the first edition. Occasional foxing. Frontispiece and b/w illustrations in the text. Lively narrative. |
SOLD |
|
11. |
ALTHAUS, Paul, & R. T. Gribble. MYSTIC LYRICS FROM THE INDIAN MIDDLE AGES. A Free Transcription by Paul Althaus. Rendered into English by R. T. Gribble. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1928). First edition of this English language version based upon the free transcription by Althaus. Small octavo. [iv],11-123pp. Publisher's black cloth binding with printed paper label on spine. Clean and crisp but for scant spotting on fore-edge of bookblock; near fine overall. In a very good dust-jacket which is sunned at spine, with som e wear at either end, and a sm all spot of loss. |
$27.50 |
|
12. |
AMSDEN, Dora. IMPRESSIONS OF UKIYO-YE. The school of the Japanese colour print artists. San Francisco: Paul Elder and Co., (1905 "Revised Edition"). 12mo., buckram pictorial cloth-covered boards, cord bound. 75pp. Illustrated with full page monochrome plates throughout. A good copy that is a bit browned throughout. |
SOLD |
|
13. |
ANDERSON, Aeneas. A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA, IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793, AND 1794; Containing the Various Circumstances of the Embassy, with Accounts of Customs and Manners of the Chinese; and a Description of the Country, Towns, Cities, &C. &C. London: Printed for J. Debrett...1795. [a2, b4-c4, B4-2Q4] 27. pp. + [2] + [24] pp. 4to., original calf boards, corners and edges worn, backstrip missing, half bound with cloth tape, of which the top 5 inches is missing. Owner's nautical bookplate to front pastedown, with small clipping noting the American edition tipped in. Small auction sticker affixed to blank verso facing title page. Minimal foxing in the text. Appendix: Remarks on Board his Majesty's Ship the Lion, in the Yellow Sea. (Cordier 2386) An account of the important Macartney Embassy to China. Complete, sold with all faults of condition. |
$785.00 |
|
14. |
ARNOLD, Edwin. JAPONICA. W ith illustrations by Robert Blum . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. 8vo., green illustrated cloth, gilt, spine in gilt. A very good copy with slight bubbling to the front cover. |
SOLD |
15. |
LANDMARK REFERENCE ON UTAMARO ASANO, Shugo, & Timothy Clark. THE PASSIONATE ART OF KITAGAWA UTAMARO. London: British Museum Press, 1995. Two volumes: volume 1 text, volume 2 plates. Illustrated, some color and some folding plates. Dual language text, Japanese and English. Quarto, illustrated paper wrappers, in publisher's color- printed cardboard slipcase. Catalog of an exhibition at the British Museum, 3. August - 22 October, 1995, and the Chiba City Museum of Art, 3 November - 1. December, 1995. Fine. |
$285.00 |
|
16. |
ASANO, Tôru, et al., ed. DEVELOPMENT OF WESTERN REALISM IN JAPAN. Tokyo: National Museum of Modern Art (1985). 239 pp. Sm all 4to., blue buckram with gilt spine title in Japanese (YÔFÛ HYÔGEN NO DÔNYÛ: EDO CHÛKI KARA MEIJI SHOKI MADE). Fine. Color and black and white reproductions; text in English and Japanese. |
SOLD |
|
17. |
ASTON, W . G. A HISTORY OF JAPANESE LITERATURE. London: William Heinemann, 1899. xi + 408 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertising. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. From the Short Histories of the Literatures of the World series, edited by Edmund Gosse. Corners bumped, cloth bright. Top edge dust-soiled. Personal bookplate to front pastedown, with light foxing to endpapers and title page. Ink ownership to half-title. Text fine. From the Archaic period to 1898; an early work on the subject. |
SOLD |
|
18. |
(ASTON, W .G., translator) NIHONGI; Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1956). Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth, gilt spine title, top-edge stained red. Minor outer shelfwear. Bookblock lightly foxed. Offsetting to front endpapers, else clean and fresh within. Very good, in a dust jacket with moderate loss to rear panel. |
SOLD |
| 19. |
TWENTY CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES AND A MAP ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam. ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: a Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and Part of Central Asia. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1858. viii + [4] + 598 pp. + folding map. 8vo., full calf with gilt spine labels and decoration, raised bands, gilt rules and dentelles, and marbled edges (to match endpapers). Joints tender, original author name label detached (laid in). Light wear to boards. 19th century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Dampstain to first blank page and frontispiece at bottom corner, slightly affecting image, and some interior plates (not text) at edges. Moderate to light foxing to plate edges and versos. B/w engravings in the text; plates tinted or colored. Folding map has a closed 1-inch tear (repaired) at spine edge, otherwise in very good condition with route marked in color. Scarce. |
$525.00 |
|
20. |
(Auction Catalogue - Bunkio Matsuki Collection.) AMERICAN ART ASSOCIATION. CATALOGUE of Antique Chinese Porcelains and Pottery, Old Imari and Kutani, Fine Antique and Modern Bronzes, a Very Important Collection of Color Prints, Japanese Temple and Palace Carvings, and Other Objects of Interest to Amateurs and Connoisseurs Recently Acquired by the Well-known Japanese Connoisseur Bunkio Matsuki... New York, The American Art Association, 1908. 12 plates. Unpaginated, but approximately 90 pp. A brief prefatory note by E. F. Fenollosa is followed by descriptions of 589 lots. Flexible decorated cloth, with Matsuki's name hand-written on spine, which is sunned at spine and foxed along perimeters. Clean within and very good overall. |
SOLD |
|
21. |
AVITABILE, Gunhild; BROWN, Celia (translator). THE EARLY MASTERS: Ukiyo-e Prints and Paintings from 1680-1750. Japan Society Gallery, New York, (1991), one of 1000 copies printed. Fine 4to Soft Cover. |
SOLD |