eabar.JPG

 

 

 





BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130   TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request

1. ABE, Kobo.  THE WOMAN IN THE DUNES.  New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964.  First American edition. This is a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
$150.00

2. [ADACHI INSTITUTE].  SELECTED MASTERPIECES OF UKIYO-E PRINTS. Meiji Shobô, 1956.  Edited by Kondo Ichitarô. A large tied navy blue cloth porfolio of 22 (of 24) facsimile woodcuts, recut and reprinted by hand at the Adachi Institute. Printed paper title label. With a laid-in 36 page English language text volume. The descriptions are by the most eminent scholars in Japan at the time. A useful and beautiful reference. Very slight browning, very good overall. Complete. Adachi/Meiji Shob ô collaborative efforts are much sought after.
$1250.00

ORIGINAL PAINTINGS

3. [ALBUM, PAINTING] NAKAJIMA Yûshô.  SHÔKEI GAFU Orihon folding painting album in gafu style, full of lovely views of Japan. 28 x 16.8 cm. Preliminary and final decorated pages, plus a 2 page table of contents and 42 double page color paintings ( each 28.2 X 33.4 cm) in a late Shij ô Kyoto-school style by Nakajima Yûshô (1837-1905), the son of Nakajima Raishô and a talented artist in his own right. In brocade covers with a brushed title label and enclosed in a clasped chitsu case. Lovely throughout, delicate colors, skilled brushwork.  
$1,850.00



4. ANDERSON, William.  THE PICTORIAL ARTS OF JAPAN.  With a Brief Historical Sketch of the Associated Arts, and Some Remarks upon the Pictorial Art of the Chinese and Korean.  Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1886 Folio. Each plate has a guard which is printed with a line illustration on one side and descriptive text on the reverse. Publisher ’s morocco spine and pebbled cloth. xx, 276 pages, 80 plates, 16 of which are chromolithographs, 146 additional illustrations in the text.  
Gabriel Weisberg, in Japonisme, an Annotated Bibliography, referred to Anderson’s book as ‘a seminal work on the pictorial arts of Japan.’ It is also certainly one of the most beautiful. The combination of chromolithography, collotype photographs and original Japanese woodblock prints are handsome. Anderson ’s text builds on the early writings by Jarves, Alcock, Audsley, and Bowes, and extends it with great expertise. ” [cit. BookPress]
The boards are worn, as is the spine; the boards are detached and affixed to the spine with black electrical tape. Ex-library with usual markings. Half title is detached, laid in, with nicked edges. Complete, a fair to good copy with fine contents.
$400.00

5.  ANDREWS, Stephen Pearl.  DISCOVERIES IN CHINESE OR THE SYMBOLISM OF THE PRIMITIVE CHARACTERS OF THE CHINESE SYSTEM OF WRITING.  New York: Charles B. Norton, 1854. First edition. 137 pp. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Faint stain to front board; gilt lettering bright. Ex-library with no external markings; inkstamps to title page and Introduction, and rear flyleaf (recto). Pencil underlining to author ’s name on title page; pencil notes to front endpapers. Chi nese characters printed in the English text. Very good overall.
$150.00

6. ASHER, Frederick M.  THE ART OF EASTERN INDIA, 300-800. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press (1980). 143 pp. 4to., black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in a very good white/pictorial dust jacket with moderate edgewear and light soil. B/w plates at rear.
SOLD
JAVAL SALE CATALOGUE

7. [ASIAN ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE].  BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE LIVRES JAPONAIS ILLUSTRÉS APPARTENANT A M. ÉMILE JAVAL, 2 volumes. Paris: M. Charles Vignier, 1927. 45 pp. + 12 b/w plates/55 pp. + 6 b/w plates. Folio, grey wrappers printed in dark blue. Good, some sunning and edgewear to wrappers, acetate tape on spines, first volume missing rear cover; second volume with two rear covS. Edges of some plates nicked. Over 390 items.
$250.00

8. [ASIAN ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE].  CATALOGUE DE LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE LIVRES JAPONAIS ILLUSTRES APPARTENANT A. M. ULRICH ODIN.  Geneva: Minkoff Reprint, 1973. 57 pp. + viii b/w plates. 4to., green imitation leather with gilt spine lettering. Fine. Originally published in Paris by Charles Vignier in 1928.
$47.50

GILLOT SALE CATALOGUE

9. [ASIAN ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE]  COLLECTION CH. GILLOT, 2 volumes. Paris (n.p.), 1904. 298/158 pp. Folio, wrappers (Vol. I embossed stiff wrappers in brick red with gilt cover title, prancing horse vignette; Vol. II tan wrappers staped in grey yellow and green, floral vignette on front cover). 128 plates total, most in b/w, 9 are heliogravures and 1 is a folding color plate. Plates in very good to excellent condition. Vol. I wrappers somewhat edgeworn, interior fine. Vol. II has rubbed tan cloth tape spine, worn wrappers, some blue pencil notes in text, a few loose signatures, shaken spine. Over 3400 items. $550.00

HAYASHI SALE CATALOGUE

10.[ASIAN ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE].  COLLECTION HAYASHI: OBJETS D’ART DU JAPON ET DE LA CHINE, 3 VOLUMES. Paris: Les Galeries de MM. Durand-Ruel, 1902. var pp. 4to., red cloth with gilt spine lettering, original wrappers bound in. 190 plates total;  1 color plate, 73 heliographs/116 photo reproductions. Beautiful three-volume set. Volume I: Peintures, Livres; Volume II: Dessins, Estampes Livres illustr és; Volume III: Objets d’Art, Duexieme partie. Color plate in volume II split at crease. Cloth bright, spines slightly sunned, interiors fine.
$1,200.00

BARBATOU SALE CATALOGUE

11. [ASIAN ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE].  COLLECTION P. BARBOUTAU PEINTURES - ESTAMPES ET OBJETS D’ART DU JAPON, 2 VOLUMES IN 1. Paris: Chez S. Bing/Chez l’Auteur, 1904. var pp. Folio, half dark red morocco with raised bands, gilt spine lettering, rebacked; red pebbled cloth boards. Top edge gilt. Over 1,000 b/w reproductions. Tight, solid; spine slightly chipped. No. 556 of 1,000 cc.
$975.00

12. [ASIAN ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE].  COLLECTION PH. BURTY: CATALOGUE DE PEINTURES & ESTAMPES JAPONAISES DE MINIATURES INDO-PERSANES ET DE LIVRES RELATIFS A L’ORIENT ET AU JAPON. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1891. xv, [1] 223 pp. 4to., brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Original wrappers bound in. Catalogue and introduction by Ernest Leroux. Auction held March 16-20, 1891. Ex-library. The first auction of a Japanese collection sold in Paris. Burty (1830-1890) was a founding member of the Soci été du Jing-lar, and coined the term “japonisme” in 1872. His extensive collection represented all the major ukiyo-e artists; it was known to artists and critics, and objects from the collection were etched by Felix Buhot. The catalogue is noteworthy also for the library of more than 275 books on Asian art and culture.
SOLD

SIX VOLUMES, 52 PLATES, 19 OF WHICH ARE
HELIOGRAVURES

13. [ASIAN ART - AUCTION CATALOGUE].  COLLECTION S. BING: OBJETS D’ART ET PEINTURES DU JAPON ET DE LA CHINE. Paris: Les Galeries de MM. Durand-Ruel, 1906. var pp. Folio,  six volumes in identical grey wrappers printed in red and black with Mount Fuji woodblock print in red on front covers. Joints tender. Interiors in excellent condition. Housed in an olive green, cream and black patterned folding paper covered portfolio with 3 ties at edges. Corners of portfolio slighty bumped, spine and rear board scraped, spine title (paper label) chipped. A monumental reference.
$875.00

14. [ASIAN ART].  MYTHOLOGIE ASIATIQUE ILLUSTRÉE. Paris: Librairie de France (1931). Later printing. x + 432 pp. 4to., quarter red morocco with raised bands, gilt spine lettering, marbled paper covered boards. 14 of 15 color plates (missing plate facing p. 236), 23 b/w plates and b/w reproductions in the text. In French. Originally published in 1928. Bottom 3 ” of spine detached.
$125.00

15. AUBERT, Louis.  LES MAITRES DE L’ESTAMPE JAPONAISE.  Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1914.  First edition. Large 8vo, 284 pp., 55 plates inserted. Front wrapper bound in to green cloth binding with leather title label. Near fine.
$110.00

16. [AUCTION CATALOGUE].  THE HELEN AND FELIX JUDA COLLECTION OF JAPANESE MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY PRINTS. SALE #8862, WEDNESDAY, 22 APRIL 1998.  New York: Christie’s, 1998. 233 pp. Small 4to., color illustrated wrappers. Near fine, minor rubbing and tiny crease to rear cover. Contents fine. Color photo reproductions.
$125.00

17. AUDSLEY, George Ashdown.  THE ORNAMENTAL ARTS OF JAPAN.  London: Sampson Lowe, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1882,4.  Three volumes, Folio. 70 chromolithographic plates, plus 28 black & white plates (as called for in the plate list). The lithographs are clean, sharp, and quite striking. A Victorian masterpiece of Japanism.

Though internally clean, this magnificent set calls out for re-binding, as the original half leather binding is breaking, covers loose, etc. Complete, but in need of care and priced accordingly.

 

$1,750.00

 

18. AVITABILE, Gunhilde.  EARLY MASTERS: UKIYO-E PRINTS AND PAINTINGS FROM 1680 TO 1750. New York: Japan Society Gallery (1991). 139 pp. 4to, grey pictorial wrappers. Fine. Color and b/w reproductions.

$25.00

Next

3.jpg