eabar.JPG
BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130   TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request

19. BAILLY.  COCHINCHINE FRANÇAISE/DICTIONNAIRE CHINOIS-FRANÇAIS, 5 BOOKS IN 4 VOLUMES. Saigon: Rey & Curiol, 1889. 4to., quarter black leather (sunned to dark red) with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled paper covered boards. Boards shelfworn, a few scratches; letaher worn at joints, heels and crowns. Small cloth circular labels affixed to top segment of spines. Occasional light pencil notes in Chinese, French and English. Pages age-toned, with an occasional chip, not affecting text. Volumes 1-5, with 4 & 5 together in the last volume. Chinese-French dictionary.
$1,250.00

20. BARBOUTAU, Pierre.  BIOGRAPHIES DES ARTISTES JAPONAIS DONT LES OEUVRES FIGURENT DANS LA COLLECTION PIERRE BARBOUTAU, 2 volumes.  Amsterdam: R. W. P. de Vries, 1905. Limited edition, no. 19 of 1000 copies. Volume I: Peintures; Volume II: Estampes et Objets d ’Art. Folio, quarter green cloth with green and beige floral patterned paper covered boards. 115 monochrome plates, 3 of which are double-page. Some minor wear to edges of boards, corner of Vol. I slightly scraped, heel of spine moderately frayed. Minimal foxing to a few pages at front and rear of each volume. Internally in fine condition.
$975.00

21. BARNARD, Noel, and Douglas FRASER, ed. EARLY CHINESE ART AND ITS POSSIBLE INFLUENCE IN THE PACIFIC BASIN: A Symposium Arranged by the Department of Art History and Archaeology Columbia University, New York City August 21-25, 1967.  3 volumes. New York: Intercultural Arts Press, 1972. 230 + 231-532 + 533 - 896 pp. 8vo., red cloth brightly stamped in gilt. Fine. B/w illustrations. Papers from the Symposium. Volume One: Ch ’u and the Silk Manuscript;  Volume Two: Asia; Volume Three, Oceania and the Americas.
SOLD

22. BARNHART, Richard M.  PEACH BLOSSOM SPRING: GARDENS AND FLOWERS IN CHINESE PAINTINGS. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art (1983). Exhibit catalogue. 143 pp. 4to., taupe cloth stamped in black, a fine copy, clean and bright, in slightly rubbed color illustrated paper covered slipcase.
SOLD
 
FINEST REFERENCE ON JAPANESE MAPS

23. BEANS, George H.  A LIST OF JAPANESE MAPS OF THE TOKUGAWA ERA.  Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1951.  1/150 copies.  Offered with SUPPLEMENT A. Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1955. 1/100 copies. And, SUPPLEMENT B.  Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1958.  1/100 copies. And, SUPPLEMENT C.  Jenkintown: Tall Tree Library, 1963.  1/100 copies.  Four volumes, complete.  Printed by The Anthoensen Press.  Illustrated.  Slim quartos: 51; 52; 66; 42 pp.  Uniformly bound in brick cloth cloth with gilt-stamped titles to spine.  Fine.
 $1950.00

24. BEGLEY, W. E.  VISNU’S FLAMING WHEEL: THE ICONOGRAPHY OF THE SUDARSANA-CAKRA. New York: New York University Press, 1973. 103 pp. + b/w plates. 4to., red cloth stamped in gilt. Presentation copy inscribed by the author on front flyleaf.
$47.50

25. BICKFORD, Lawrence.  SUMO AND THE WOODBLOCK PRINT MASTERS.  Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1994). First edition. 4to., black cloth w/dj, 160pp. Fine, clean and bright.
$225.00

26.jpg
TSUDA SEIFÛ BINDINGS

26. [BINDING] TSUDA SEIFÛ, designer.  SÔTEI ZUAN-SHÛ  Dai-Ishû. A COLLECTION OF ARTISTIC BOOKBINDINGS Executed by SEIFU TSUDA. Kyoto, Unsodo, 1929. Oblong folio, decorated cloth, 31.6 X 41.6 cm. Signed by Seifû. Contains thirty examples of the actual woodblock-printed covers of this important book designer ’s significant bindings. Very scarce item, Seifû was not only a designer, he was also a very important western-style oil painter, as well. In his early years at the turn of the 20th Century, an intimate of the circle around the eminent author, Natsume Soseki, by the end of his life, Seif û was the grand old man of the post-war Japanese art world. This scarce volume is in good condition with occasional foxing, in the original cloth-covered clasped case.
$4,500.00

LIMITED EDITION, #7 OF 100 COPIES

27. BINYON, Laurence, & J. J. O’Brien SEXTON.  JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS. London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1923. No. 7 of 100 copies, signed by both authors, on handmade paper. 237 pp., xlvi plates (color and b/w). 4to., full pigskin as issued, spine slightly darkened and with a few scrapes, gilt lettering and top edge bright. Pp. 13-16 roughly opened. Very good overall.
$675.00

28. BINYON, Laurence and SEXTON, J.J. O’Brien.  JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS.  New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923.  First US edition.  4to., tan cloth, lvi + 238pp. + 16 plates in color + 30 in b&w.  Endpapers slightly foxed.  A very good copy.
$125.00

29. BINYON, Laurence.  THE SPIRIT OF MAN IN ASIAN ART. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1935. First edition. 217 pp. + 70 b/w plates. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Spine rubbed, pencil gift inscription on front flyleaf. Interior fine. Lectures delivered at Harvard, 1933-34.
$25.00

30. BLACKER, J.F.  THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART.  with forty-nine half-tone illustrations, printed on art paper, and numerous illustration in the text.  Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd.  [n.d. c. 192?].  Later printing. 8vo, illustrated tan cloth; 460pp.  Weak front hinge.  Owner’s bookplate to front pastedown. Split at verso of frontispiece (acetate tape remnants at gutter). Title page is a cancel for Dent.    
$65.00

31. Boller, Willy.  MASTERPIECES OF THE JAPANESE COLOR WOODCUT: Collection W. Boller.  Boston Book and Art Shop, [1957].  Folio, 187 pp., with numerous plates of which several are in color.  Boards and cloth. Very good in a tattered dustwrapper.
$25.00

32. BOWES, James L.  JAPANESE ENAMELS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM THE EXAMPLES IN THE BOWES COLLECTION. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1886. Second edition, limited to 200 copies. 111 pp. + 3 pp. publisher ’s advertisements. 4to., blue cloth stamped in gilt, gilt top edge. Fair, beveled boards with minor wear, spine detached from bookblock. Loose signatures. Complete. Color frontispiece, plates (most plates are b/w photo reproductions). B/w illustrations in the text.
$45.00

33. BRINKLEY, Cpt. F. (Editor).  JAPAN, DESCRIBED AND ILLUSTRATED BY THE JAPANESE. Boston: (1897).  The original 15 parts in folio wrappers, complete.  Each volume has a photo illustration of flowers, a stencil reproduction and two genre photographs, so there are 15 total flower photos, 30 genre photos and 15 stencil repros. A nice set of the trade issue of this series. Profusely illustrated with photos in the text, as well. A very good set.
$985.00

34. (British Museum).  A CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE & CHINESE WOODCUTS... in the British Museum.  By Laurence Binyon.  [London]: Printed by order of the Trustees, 1916.  First edition.  4to, green cloth; lii + 605 pp., with 3 color plates and 28 b&w plates tipped in.  Spine tearing - still serviceable reference.
$95.00

35. BROOK, Timothy.  PRAYING FOR POWER: BUDDHISM AND THE FORMATION OF GENTRY SOCIETY IN LATE-MING CHINA.  Cambridge, MA: Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University, and the Harvard-Yenching Institute, 1993. xvii + 403 pp. 8vo., green cloth with silver gilt spine lettering. Fine in near fine dust jacket with small tear to rear flap crease.
SOLD

36. BROWN, Louise Norton.  BLOCK PRINTING & BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN JAPAN.  With Forty-three Plates (Eighteen in Colours), and Copious Indexes of Titles and Artists.  London and New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1924.  First edition.  Folio size, tan cloth spine with brown morocco label, blue paper-covered boards; xiii + 261pp.  A reading copy - the front hinge is starting and the spine is loosening. Ex-library.
SOLD

37. (BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION).  THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION OF JAPANESE PRINTS.  Catalogue in two volumes.  Vol. I by Helen Gunsaulus, Vol. II by Margaret Gentles.  The Art Institute of Chicago, (1955, 1965).  Vol. I is 1/500, Vol. II 1/1000 numbered copies.  Vol. I: vi + 284 pp., Vol. II: vi + 307 pp., each vol. with 8 color plates and full illustration in b &w.  Terra cotta cloth, t.e.g., With matching slipcases. Included is a matching extra portfolio: 12 WOODCUTS THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION.... Twelve reproductions from volume one, issued as an extra set in a portfolio cover by the Art Institute of Chicago. Very good condition.
$2500.00

BUTOH

38. [BUTOH DANCE] HIJIKATA Tatsumi.  BODY ON THE EDGE OF CRISIS   KIKI NI TATSU NIKUTAI. Tokyo, 1987, Parco. 4to, wrapoppers, in original vinyl dustwrapper and bellyband. With photographs by Hosoe Eikoh, etc. of Hijikata and his Butoh troupe. Hijikata and Eikoh had collaborated on Kamaitachi, one of the great postwar works of Japanese photography. This book was published soon after his death from cancer in early 1986. About fine with bi-lingual text and captioning.
SOLD

39. [BUTOH DANCE] HIJIKATA Tatsumi.  HIJIKATA TATSUMI  THREE DECADES OF BUTOH EXPERIMENT   HIJIKATA TATSUMI TAIKAN  Kasabuta to Kyarameru  Tokyo, Yûshisha, 1993. Folio, wrappers in dustjacket. Remarkable full page images of photos and Japanese text by Hosoe Eikoh and others on the remarkable founder of the “modern” dance revolution known as Butoh, Hijikata Tatsumi. About fine.

SOLD

Previous | Next

eabar.JPG