eabar.JPG


BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130   TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request
JAPANESE COURTESANS

51. DE BECKER, J. E.  THE NIGHTLESS CITY OR THE HISTORY OF THE YOSHIWARA YèKWAKU.Yokohama: Max Nössler & Co.,/London: Probsthain & Co. [n.d. ca. 1903]  xvi pp. + 2 folding plates +386 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in darker red, white and gilt. Corners bumped, moderate shelfwear to spine. Small closed tear to edge of front flyleaf. Light foxing to edges of block. Very good overall, clean and tight. Illustrated in color and black and white throughout. History of the Japanese courtesan; legends; current conditions.
$450.00

52. DE MALLMANN, Marie-Thérèse.  ÉTUDE ICONOGRAPHIQUE SUR MAÑJUÐR¦. Paris: Publications de l’École Française d’Extreme-Orient, Volume LV, 1964. 284 pp. + sixteen b/w plates. 4to., tan wrappers printed in black. Near fine, owner ’s ink signature on first blank leaf, inkstamp to inside front cover. Rear cover slightly creased. In French with Sanskrit texts. Very good overall.
$85.00

53. DE MALLMANN, Marie-Thèrése.  LES ENSEIGNEMENTS ICONOGRAPHIQUES DE L’AGNI-PURANA. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1963. Annales du Musée Guimet Bibliothèque d‘Études - Volume LXVII. 371 pp. 8vo., tan wrappers printed in blue, green and brown. Very good, light creasing to front wrapper, spine nicked at bottom edge. Inkstamp to inside front cover. Text largely unopened.
           SOLD

54. De Sabato Swinton, Elizabeth.  The Women of the Pleasure Quarter : Japanese Paintings and Prints of the Floating World .  Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, VT, (1996). Fine Folio, green cloth in dustwrapper.
$75.00
VOLUME I

55. DEMIÉVILLE, Paul.  LE CONCILE DE LHASA: UNE CONTROVERSE SUR LE QUIÉTISME ENTRE BOUDDHISTES DE L’INDE ET DE LA CHINE AU VIIIe SIÈCLE DE L’ÈRE CHRÉTIENNE. VOLUME I. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. Bibliothèque de L’Institut des Hautes Études Chinoises, Volume VII in series. 398 pp. + 32 b/w plates. 8vo., grey wrappers printed in black. Light age-toning to edges, small closed tear to spine, interior largely unopened. Very good overall. Text in French with Chinese characters in notes and plates.
56.jpg
SOLD


56. [DESIGN ALBUM].  AFUHI [OOI]. N.P., N.D., [Kyoto?, c.1910] 35.8 X 24 cm, orihon folding album in brocade-covered covers, printed paper title label. 12 full page color woodcut designs of textile patterns , largely for kimono. Very good condition. 8 of the 12 prints are sealed. Some slight soiling, overall very good.
SOLD

57.jpg



57. [DESIGN ALBUM] Atsumi Kanjiro.  ENKINCHO. Kyoto & Osaka, Atsumi Kanjiro, n.d. [c.1900]. Large format hinagata-bon, string bound Japanese-style, 35.8 X 25.2 cm. Large color woodblock foldout table of contents page and 30 full page kimono designs, printed superbly in colors with metallic inks, bokashi, overprinting, gauffrage [karazuri], etc., etc. A virtuoso printing performance, enhancing the remarkable creativity of the images themselves. One of the nicest examples of the genre we have seen.
$1,850.00

58.jpg
ASAI CHÛ DESIGNS

58. [DESIGN BOOK] ASAI Chû. MOKUGO TOAN SHÛ. Kyoto: Unsôdô, Meiji 41 [1908]. Printed paper covers over boards, tassle bound. This tall 4to sized volume (36.5 x 25 cm) is a wonderful deluxe compendium of Asai ’s design work. Asai is famous as one of the two most important Japanese Western-style painters of the the late 19th and early 20th centuries, but his design work, as well, was at the forefront of the international design revolution of his day. In the early years of this century after his return from several years in France and before his premature death in 1907, Asai taught design and painting in Kyoto and influenced some of the most important Japanese artists of the later 20th century. This work, published posthumously by his friends, is masterfully printed by Unsodo and includes 24 pages of color woodblock prints after his designs and 41 pages of collotypes. This copy is in lovely condition throughout. Though it went through several printings early in this century, of which this is the first, it has become quite a scarce book. Complete, as issued.
$2,500.00

ISSUI DESIGNS
59.jpg

59. [DESIGN BOOK] Hagino Issui, designer.  ZUAN HYAKUDAI. 3 Vols. Kyoto, Unsodo, Meiji 43 [1910] An orihon in 3 volumes, (27 X 19 cm) with woodblock printed covers. Unsodo outdid itself in this early design effort. Dozens of double page horizontal designs (which become large prints, the paper size being 37.5 x 27 cm) as well as circular and fan-shaped, and single page designs, too.  Most in the neo-Rimpa style which Unsodo artists pioneered at the beginning of the last centory - bold and lovely.
 A bit of browning and fading, the covers show some wear, but overall very good condition, a very nice impression of this important set. Complete. One of the very best of the Unsodo design books, which is very good, indeed.
$3,600.00

60.jpg
POSTWAR EDITION OF MOMOYOGUSA

60. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA, artist.  MOMOYOGUSA. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Shôwa 62 [1987]. 30.1 X 22.5 cm. 3 volumes. Doubtless one of the finest design books of all time, this exquisite suite of 60 double page color printed woodblocks is printed and overprinted using opaque and metallic inks to produce a sumptuous surface. This is the most recent re-strike from the original blocks, done by the original printer, Uns ôdô. The condition is like new. In the publisher’s original brocade-covered clasped chitsu with printed paper title label.
Obviously, only a reflection of the original work, nonetheless modern Unsôdô’s still considerable skills have succeeded in creating a work that has considerable merit in its own right and captures the design genius of Sekka in his original medium of artistic expression, the color woodcut. Three volumes, complete:
SOLD
61.jpg

ORIGINAL EDITION

61. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA.  CHIGUSA Vols. 1,3,5,7 & 8. Kyoto, Meiji 32 [1899] Oblong ôban size color woodcut prints, 23.7 x 36.6 cm. 3 prints per volume, thus 15 prints in all. Lavishly printed by Unsodo after the young Sekka ’s designs. Chigusa was later re-issued, bound up into 3 volumes. These early printings, issued in parts, are excellent impressions. Bound together into blue paper covers with the original printed title and contents pages for each fascicle. Folded at one point, so all the prints have a light crease down the center. Overall good condition, given the fold. CHIGUSA is a great rarity in the marketplace nowadays.
SOLD

62.jpg
EARLY SEKKA

62. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA [Yoshitaka].  SHIKISHI. Kyoto: Tanaka jihei, Meiji 34 [1901]. 2 folios, each 31.2 x 21.5 cm. Volume one has 2 color prints and 30 b+w sumi prints, volume two has 30 b+w sumi prints. An interesting design book of subtlety. The covers are quite worn, but overall a good printing in good condition. String-bound fukuro-toji Japanese style with the title printed on the covers. Complete.                      
SOLD
CLASSIC 19TH CENTURY DESIGN SET

63.jpg
63.  [DESIGN BOOK] Matsuoka Tokikata; Honma Hyakuri.  SHOKUMON ZUE. 7 vols., privately published by Hyakuri, apparently from 1815-25, as a completion of work begun by Tokikata in the late 18th, very early 19th century. 19.3 x 26.9 cm, string-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji with printed paper title labels - all bindings match. Hundreds of beautiful color textile designs, reproduced in color woodcut. Nobleman, Ladies, Ceremonial dress, Brocades, Imperial costumes, all are covered. Important and quite scarce, as few sets were produced. Some worming, otherwise the overall condition is very good.
64.jpg
$4,250.00


64. [DESIGN BOOK] TABATA Kakudô.  HINAGATA DESIGN BOOK. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 40 [1907] String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji. Title (unread) and pattern printed on front cover. Large 36.7 X 25.4 CM kimono design sample book. 30 beautiful woodblock designs in deep rich colors and overprinting. The introductory calligraphy is by Tomioka Tessai.
SOLD





65. [DESIGN BOOK] Takeshita Kinchô.  MOMOCHIGUSA. Kyoto, Uchida Bijutsu Shoritsu. Shôwa 9,10 [1934,5] 2 vols., folding albums of woodcut designs (25 double page prints per volume). In light green brocade over board covers, printed paper title labels. 25.4 x 17.1 cm. The albums are a bit loose and the paper is very slightly browning, but overall in good to very good condition in a worn original chitsu clasped case with the original title label. Interesting epitome of Rimpa-style designs in light colors, each double page a combination of two designs in visual counterpoint. Complete.

66.jpg
$1,250.00

 

66. [DESIGN] Deuchi KAKUHÔ.  JUKÔ, Kyoto, Maria Gahô, Shôwa 7 [1932] Orihon, bound in silk over board covers with printed paper title label. 18.7 x 27.3 cm. 14 lovely color woodcut images in a Deco style.

$385.00

67.jpg
BRILLIANT, LARGE COMPOSITIONS

67. [DESIGN] Furuya KÔRIN.  SEIKA. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 36 [1903]. Tall folio folding album, 36.8 X 24.9 cm, Double- page table of contents and final colophon page. The latter indicates this is a “saihan”, a reprint done a month after the first printing. There are 12 large double page designs in color woodcut by Furuya K ôrin, one of the most important of Unsôdô’s early neo-Rimpa designers. Superbly printed by Unsôdô in intense colors, metallic inks, etc.
There are one or two internal spots, and the covers are a bit warped, but overall a nice copy of a stunning and very scarce book. These designs deserve to be ranked right along Sekka ’s as masterpieces of the genre.
68.jpg
SOLD

68. [DESIGN] FURUYA KÔRIN.  MATSU NO ZUKUSHI Ichi. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 38 [1905]. Oblong album, 18.3 X 24.9 cm, 1 page introduction and final colophon page, along with 25 pages of color woodcut designs by Furuya K ôrin, one of the most important of Unsôdô’s early neo-Rimpa designers. Well-printed with bokashi, terashikomi and metallic inks. Some internal wear, the back cover has lost its decorative paper overlay. The first volume.
SOLD
69.jpg


69. [DESIGN] Happôdô, publisher. KIRIGAMI ZUAN. N.P. [Kyoto], 1954 [Spring Designs]. Portfolio of prints, printed paper covers and printed paper title labels. 39.6 x 30 cm., 12 collages of printed and colored Japanese paper, glued down into lovely Deco and abstract hybrid designs from the 1950's. The portfolio covers are worn and the hinge is split, but the prints themselves are clean and remarkable. Each has an image size of approximately 28.4 x 22 cm. Complete.
70.jpg
$650.00

70. [DESIGN] Hon’ami KÔETSU.  KÔETSU FÛ. Kyoto, Bijutsu Jiko Shuppankai. n.d. (c. 1930) 27.2 X 22 cm. 12 full single page color woodblock printed designs in mica and metallic inks, inspired by the work of the 17th century artist, Hon ’ami Kôetsu. Folding volume, printed paper cover over boards. Covers soiled, interior clean. Very unusual example of pre-war traditionally inspired design.
71.jpg
$425.00

71. [DESIGN] ISOZAKI Kôsaburo.  KINKAN’EN SHINISHÔ YÔHON  NEW SAMPLES OF COLORED MATTING - “KIN KAN EN.” Okayama, Meiji 37 [1904]. Cord bound Japanese style, title printed on front cover.  34.2 X 22.6 CM. 34 full-page color woodcuts of flat-weave matting designs. The matting is still made today in Okayama from the igusa plant. Very simple and delicate designs. A sample book for the Isozaki line.            
$575.00
72.jpg
UNKINDÔ PRODUCTION

72. [DESIGN] Matsui Tôshû.  MATAYORI GAJO. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô, Meiji 34 [1901]. 2 vols., complete. Original printed paper tiels labels, original covers, ribbon bound in flexible covers, fukuro-toji. 25.4 x 17.7 cm. 50 pages of color woodcuts plus each volume has a foldout color printed frontispiece. Unkind ô was begun by Yamada Unsôdô’s older brother - his productions are much less common as he folded his bankrupt company into his brother ’s within a few years, but he spared no expense with his printing quality and his decorative vision is unique and striking. Complete, very unusual.  
SOLD
73.jpg
STRIKING, ADVANCED DESIGNS

73. [DESIGN] Nishida UNGAI.  KUMO NO KAGE. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 38 [1905]. Printed paper title label. Oblong folio, 24.9 X 36.5 cm., 12 striking color woodcuts, brilliantly printed with metallic inks, etc., by Yamada Uns ôdô. Captures the neo-Rimpa and proto-Deco threads of Japanese design at the time brilliantly. One of the finest examples of the genre we have seen. Very unusual, fine colors and impressions, in very good condition in the worn printed paper board covers. All enclosed in a custom-designed cloth covered clasped chitsu case.
SOLD
74.jpg

74. [DESIGN].  SHIMA TO KASURI. N.P., N.D. [Probably Kyoto, late Taishô, early Shôwa period [1920’s - 30’s]. Oblong [24.7 X 34 cm] ribbon bound in blue navy cloth covered boards, printed paper title label. Internally very good, Printed title page and 40 pages of color-woodblock printed fabric designs in “stripes and splash patterns” [“shima to kasuri”].
SOLD
75.jpg
UNKINDÔ INFLUENCE

75. [DESIGN] SHIMOMURA Tamahiro.  GENJI BURI  Ge. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 39 [1906] Orihon folding album with paper over boards, printed paper title label. 33.2 X 24 cm. 18 beautifully printed double page color woodcuts with metallic inks and overprinting. Lists Honda Ichijiro, Yamada Naosaburo ’s older brother, as the publisher’s representative - perhaps a hybrid work done soon after Honda’s Unkindo failed and was absorbed into Yamada’s Unsodo. The cover paper is torn, the rear cover paper missing, but the prints are large and lovely designs in good shape. The final volume of a set of either two or three, though it would probably be 3 volumes since there were 54 chapters in the Genji tale.
76.jpg
$850.00

76. [DESIGN] YAMAOKA Nobuhira.  KOKUSHU MONYÔ.  [Kyoto], Happôdô, n.d. [c. 1935]. 30.2 X 39 cm, brocade over boards, ribbon-bound, printed paper title label. 30 ornate color woodblock designs with overprinting and lacquer effects. The individual prints are approximately 21 x 30 cm. The printings, colors and overall condition are very good, the covers worn.
77.jpg
SOLD
UNKINDÔ
77. [DESIGN] Yamashita Sekijirô.  MITSU NO SODE. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô, Meiji 37 [1904]. 31.3 X 22.2, cord-bound in printed boards. A very unusual and important design work which embodies the the transitional fashion of the 1890 ’s in Japan: women’s costumes combined an amalgam of traditional Japanese, Western and Chinese designs. Unkindo was founded by Yamada Unsodo ’s older brother. He was said to have the better eye, if less business sense, and eventually folded his bankrupt company into his brother ’s. This work is interesting for its content and also for the fact that Unkindô works are much sought after. With a preface and 41 full-page color woodblock illustrations. The covers are worn, the interior very good, as are the impressions and colors.
SOLD

78. DIBBLE, Rev. Sheldon.  HISTORY AND GENERAL VIEWS OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS’ MISSION. New York: Taylor & Dodd, 1839. xii + 268 pp. 8vo., brown ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Some minor wear to corners, heel and crown, else remarkably clean and bright binding. Interior shows light to heavy foxing, occasional thumbing. Shallow chip to margins of p. 3-4, not affecting text. Includes accounts of the death of Kamehameha and the crowning of Liholiho, some Hawaiian language notes, successful and failed missions to other Polynesian islands.
$850.00
79. DOUGLAS, Sir Robert K.  CONFUCIANISM AND TAOUISM (NON-CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS SYSTEMS SERIES). London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1911. Reprint of 6th revised edition.  Map. 287 pp. 12mo., mustard-yellow cloth stamped in gilt and black. A  beautiful, clean copy, corners sharp, gilt vignette (temple) on front cover bright. Coated black endpapers. Interior fine. A Western view of Chinese philosophy.
$85.00

80. DUMOULIN, Heinrich, transl. Ruth Fuller SASAKI.  THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHINESE ZEN AFTER THE SIXTH PATRIARCH IN THE LIGHT OF MUMONKAN. New York: The First Zen Institute of America, Inc., 1953. First edition. 146 pp. + 3 folding charts and errata sheet (tipped in). Tall 8vo., brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in good dust jacket, age-toned with moderate wear including some shallow chipping and edge-tears. Tipped-in color frontispiece.

$65.00

Previous | Next