JAPANESE COURTESANS
51. DE BECKER, J. E. THE NIGHTLESS CITY OR THE HISTORY OF THE YOSHIWARA YèKWAKU.Yokohama: Max Nössler & Co.,/London: Probsthain & Co. [n.d. ca. 1903] xvi pp. + 2 folding plates +386 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in darker red, white
and gilt. Corners bumped, moderate shelfwear to spine. Small closed tear to
edge of front flyleaf. Light foxing to edges of block. Very good overall, clean
and tight. Illustrated in color and black and white throughout. History of the
Japanese courtesan; legends; current conditions.
$450.00
52. DE MALLMANN, Marie-Thérèse. ÉTUDE ICONOGRAPHIQUE SUR MAÑJUÐR¦. Paris: Publications de l’École Française d’Extreme-Orient, Volume LV, 1964. 284 pp. + sixteen b/w plates. 4to., tan
wrappers printed in black. Near fine, owner
’s ink signature on first blank leaf, inkstamp to inside front cover. Rear cover
slightly creased. In French with Sanskrit texts. Very good overall.
$85.00
53. DE MALLMANN, Marie-Thèrése. LES ENSEIGNEMENTS ICONOGRAPHIQUES DE L’AGNI-PURANA. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1963. Annales du Musée Guimet Bibliothèque d‘Études - Volume LXVII. 371 pp. 8vo., tan wrappers printed in blue, green and
brown. Very good, light creasing to front wrapper, spine nicked at bottom edge.
Inkstamp to inside front cover. Text largely unopened.
SOLD
54. De Sabato Swinton, Elizabeth. The Women of the Pleasure Quarter : Japanese Paintings and Prints of the
Floating World
. Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, VT, (1996). Fine Folio, green cloth in
dustwrapper.
$75.00
VOLUME I
55. DEMIÉVILLE, Paul. LE CONCILE DE LHASA: UNE CONTROVERSE SUR LE QUIÉTISME ENTRE BOUDDHISTES DE L’INDE ET DE LA CHINE AU VIIIe SIÈCLE DE L’ÈRE CHRÉTIENNE. VOLUME I. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. Bibliothèque de L’Institut des Hautes Études Chinoises, Volume VII in series. 398 pp. + 32 b/w plates. 8vo., grey
wrappers printed in black. Light age-toning to edges, small closed tear to
spine, interior largely unopened. Very good overall. Text in French with
Chinese characters in notes and plates.
56. [DESIGN ALBUM]. AFUHI [OOI]. N.P., N.D., [Kyoto?, c.1910] 35.8 X 24 cm, orihon folding album in
brocade-covered covers, printed paper title label. 12 full page color woodcut
designs of textile patterns , largely for kimono. Very good condition. 8 of the
12 prints are sealed. Some slight soiling, overall very good.
SOLD
57. [DESIGN ALBUM] Atsumi Kanjiro. ENKINCHO. Kyoto & Osaka, Atsumi Kanjiro, n.d. [c.1900]. Large format hinagata-bon, string bound
Japanese-style, 35.8 X 25.2 cm. Large color woodblock foldout table of contents
page and 30 full page kimono designs, printed superbly in colors with metallic
inks, bokashi, overprinting, gauffrage [karazuri], etc., etc. A virtuoso
printing performance, enhancing the remarkable creativity of the images
themselves. One of the nicest examples of the genre we have seen.
$1,850.00
58. [DESIGN BOOK] ASAI Chû. MOKUGO TOAN SHÛ. Kyoto: Unsôdô, Meiji 41 [1908]. Printed paper covers over boards, tassle bound. This tall 4to
sized volume (36.5 x 25 cm) is a wonderful deluxe compendium of Asai
’s design work. Asai is famous as one of the two most important Japanese
Western-style painters of the the late 19th and early 20th centuries, but his
design work, as well, was at the forefront of the international design
revolution of his day. In the early years of this century after his return from
several years in France and before his premature death in 1907, Asai taught
design and painting in Kyoto and influenced some of the most important Japanese
artists of the later 20th century. This work, published posthumously by his
friends, is masterfully printed by Unsodo and includes 24 pages of color
woodblock prints after his designs and 41 pages of collotypes. This copy is in
lovely condition throughout. Though it went through several printings early in
this century, of which this is the first, it has become quite a scarce book.
Complete, as issued.
$2,500.00
ISSUI DESIGNS
59. [DESIGN BOOK] Hagino Issui, designer. ZUAN HYAKUDAI. 3 Vols. Kyoto, Unsodo, Meiji 43 [1910] An orihon in 3 volumes, (27 X 19 cm)
with woodblock printed covers. Unsodo outdid itself in this early design
effort. Dozens of double page horizontal designs (which become large prints,
the paper size being 37.5 x 27 cm) as well as circular and fan-shaped, and
single page designs, too.
Most in the neo-Rimpa style which Unsodo artists pioneered at the beginning of
the last centory - bold and lovely.
A bit of browning and fading, the covers show some wear, but overall very good
condition, a very nice impression of this important set. Complete. One of the
very best of the Unsodo design books, which is very good, indeed.
$3,600.00
POSTWAR EDITION OF MOMOYOGUSA
60. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA, artist. MOMOYOGUSA. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Shôwa 62 [1987]. 30.1 X 22.5 cm. 3 volumes. Doubtless one of the finest design
books of all time, this exquisite suite of 60 double page color printed
woodblocks is printed and overprinted using opaque and metallic inks to produce
a sumptuous surface. This is the most recent re-strike from the original
blocks, done by the original printer, Uns
ôdô. The condition is like new. In the publisher’s original brocade-covered clasped chitsu with printed paper title label.
Obviously, only a reflection of the original work, nonetheless modern Unsôdô’s still considerable skills have succeeded in creating a work that has
considerable merit in its own right and captures the design genius of Sekka in
his original medium of artistic expression, the color woodcut. Three volumes,
complete:
SOLD
ORIGINAL EDITION
61. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA. CHIGUSA Vols. 1,3,5,7 & 8. Kyoto, Meiji 32 [1899] Oblong ôban size color woodcut prints, 23.7 x 36.6 cm. 3 prints per volume, thus 15
prints in all. Lavishly printed by Unsodo after the young Sekka
’s designs. Chigusa was later re-issued, bound up into 3 volumes. These early
printings, issued in parts, are excellent impressions. Bound together into blue
paper covers with the original printed title and contents pages for each
fascicle. Folded at one point, so all the prints have a light crease down the
center. Overall good condition, given the fold. CHIGUSA is a great rarity in
the marketplace nowadays.
SOLD
62. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA [Yoshitaka]. SHIKISHI. Kyoto: Tanaka jihei, Meiji 34 [1901]. 2 folios, each 31.2 x 21.5 cm. Volume
one has 2 color prints and 30 b+w sumi prints, volume two has 30 b+w sumi
prints. An interesting design book of subtlety. The covers are quite worn, but
overall a good printing in good condition. String-bound fukuro-toji Japanese
style with the title printed on the covers. Complete.
SOLD
CLASSIC 19TH CENTURY DESIGN SET
63. [DESIGN BOOK] Matsuoka Tokikata; Honma Hyakuri. SHOKUMON ZUE. 7 vols., privately published by Hyakuri, apparently from 1815-25, as a
completion of work begun by Tokikata in the late 18th, very early 19th century.
19.3 x 26.9 cm, string-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji with printed paper
title labels - all bindings match. Hundreds of beautiful color textile designs,
reproduced in color woodcut. Nobleman, Ladies, Ceremonial dress, Brocades,
Imperial costumes, all are covered. Important and quite scarce, as few sets
were produced. Some worming, otherwise the overall condition is very good.
64. [DESIGN BOOK] TABATA Kakudô. HINAGATA DESIGN BOOK. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 40 [1907] String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji. Title (unread) and
pattern printed on front cover. Large 36.7 X 25.4 CM kimono design sample book.
30 beautiful woodblock designs in deep rich colors and overprinting. The
introductory calligraphy is by Tomioka Tessai.
SOLD
65. [DESIGN BOOK] Takeshita Kinchô. MOMOCHIGUSA. Kyoto, Uchida Bijutsu Shoritsu. Shôwa 9,10 [1934,5] 2 vols., folding albums of woodcut designs (25 double page
prints per volume). In light green brocade over board covers, printed paper
title labels. 25.4 x 17.1 cm. The albums are a bit loose and the paper is very
slightly browning, but overall in good to very good condition in a worn
original chitsu clasped case with the original title label. Interesting epitome
of Rimpa-style designs in light colors, each double page a combination of two
designs in visual counterpoint. Complete.
66. [DESIGN] Deuchi KAKUHÔ. JUKÔ, Kyoto, Maria Gahô, Shôwa 7 [1932] Orihon, bound in silk over board covers with printed paper title
label. 18.7 x 27.3 cm. 14 lovely color woodcut images in a Deco style.
$385.00
BRILLIANT, LARGE COMPOSITIONS
67. [DESIGN] Furuya KÔRIN. SEIKA. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 36 [1903]. Tall folio folding album, 36.8 X 24.9 cm, Double- page table
of contents and final colophon page. The latter indicates this is a
“saihan”, a reprint done a month after the first printing. There are 12 large double
page designs in color woodcut by Furuya K
ôrin, one of the most important of Unsôdô’s early neo-Rimpa designers. Superbly printed by Unsôdô in intense colors, metallic inks, etc.
There are one or two internal spots, and the covers are a bit warped, but
overall a nice copy of a stunning and very scarce book. These designs deserve
to be ranked right along Sekka
’s as masterpieces of the genre.
68. [DESIGN] FURUYA KÔRIN. MATSU NO ZUKUSHI Ichi. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 38 [1905]. Oblong album, 18.3 X 24.9 cm, 1 page introduction and final
colophon page, along with 25 pages of color woodcut designs by Furuya K
ôrin, one of the most important of Unsôdô’s early neo-Rimpa designers. Well-printed with bokashi, terashikomi and metallic
inks. Some internal wear, the back cover has lost its decorative paper overlay.
The first volume.
SOLD
69. [DESIGN] Happôdô, publisher. KIRIGAMI ZUAN. N.P. [Kyoto], 1954
[Spring Designs]. Portfolio of prints, printed paper covers and
printed paper title labels. 39.6 x 30 cm., 12 collages of printed and
colored Japanese paper, glued down into lovely Deco and abstract
hybrid designs from the 1950's. The portfolio covers are worn and the
hinge is split, but the prints themselves are clean and remarkable.
Each has an image size of approximately 28.4 x 22 cm.
Complete.
70. [DESIGN] Hon’ami KÔETSU. KÔETSU FÛ. Kyoto, Bijutsu Jiko Shuppankai. n.d. (c. 1930) 27.2 X 22 cm. 12 full single
page color woodblock printed designs in mica and metallic inks, inspired by the
work of the 17th century artist, Hon
’ami Kôetsu. Folding volume, printed paper cover over boards. Covers soiled, interior
clean. Very unusual example of pre-war traditionally inspired design.
71. [DESIGN] ISOZAKI Kôsaburo. KINKAN’EN SHINISHÔ YÔHON NEW SAMPLES OF COLORED MATTING - “KIN KAN EN.” Okayama, Meiji 37 [1904]. Cord bound Japanese style, title printed on front
cover.
34.2 X 22.6 CM. 34 full-page color woodcuts of flat-weave matting designs. The
matting is still made today in Okayama from the igusa plant. Very simple and
delicate designs. A sample book for the Isozaki line.
$575.00
72. [DESIGN] Matsui Tôshû. MATAYORI GAJO. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô, Meiji 34 [1901]. 2 vols., complete. Original printed paper tiels labels,
original covers, ribbon bound in flexible covers, fukuro-toji. 25.4 x 17.7 cm.
50 pages of color woodcuts plus each volume has a foldout color printed
frontispiece. Unkind
ô was begun by Yamada Unsôdô’s older brother - his productions are much less common as he folded his bankrupt
company into his brother
’s within a few years, but he spared no expense with his printing quality and his
decorative vision is unique and striking. Complete, very unusual.
SOLD
STRIKING, ADVANCED DESIGNS
73. [DESIGN] Nishida UNGAI. KUMO NO KAGE. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 38 [1905]. Printed paper title label. Oblong folio, 24.9 X 36.5 cm., 12
striking color woodcuts, brilliantly printed with metallic inks, etc., by
Yamada Uns
ôdô. Captures the neo-Rimpa and proto-Deco threads of Japanese design at the time
brilliantly. One of the finest examples of the genre we have seen. Very
unusual, fine colors and impressions, in very good condition in the worn
printed paper board covers. All enclosed in a custom-designed cloth covered
clasped chitsu case.
SOLD
74. [DESIGN]. SHIMA TO KASURI. N.P., N.D. [Probably Kyoto, late Taishô, early Shôwa period [1920’s - 30’s]. Oblong [24.7 X 34 cm] ribbon bound in blue navy cloth covered boards,
printed paper title label. Internally very good, Printed title page and 40
pages of color-woodblock printed fabric designs in
“stripes and splash patterns” [“shima to kasuri”].
SOLD
75. [DESIGN] SHIMOMURA Tamahiro. GENJI BURI Ge. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 39 [1906] Orihon folding album with paper over boards, printed paper
title label. 33.2 X 24 cm. 18 beautifully printed double page color woodcuts
with metallic inks and overprinting. Lists Honda Ichijiro, Yamada Naosaburo
’s older brother, as the publisher’s representative - perhaps a hybrid work done soon after Honda’s Unkindo failed and was absorbed into Yamada’s Unsodo. The cover paper is torn, the rear cover paper missing, but the prints
are large and lovely designs in good shape. The final volume of a set of either
two or three, though it would probably be 3 volumes since there were 54
chapters in the Genji tale.
76. [DESIGN] YAMAOKA Nobuhira. KOKUSHU MONYÔ. [Kyoto], Happôdô, n.d. [c. 1935]. 30.2 X 39 cm, brocade over boards, ribbon-bound, printed paper
title label. 30 ornate color woodblock designs with overprinting and lacquer
effects. The individual prints are approximately 21 x 30 cm. The printings,
colors and overall condition are very good, the covers worn.
UNKINDÔ
77. [DESIGN] Yamashita Sekijirô. MITSU NO SODE. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô, Meiji 37 [1904]. 31.3 X 22.2, cord-bound in printed boards. A very unusual and
important design work which embodies the the transitional fashion of the 1890
’s in Japan: women’s costumes combined an amalgam of traditional Japanese, Western and Chinese
designs. Unkindo was founded by Yamada Unsodo
’s older brother. He was said to have the better eye, if less business sense, and
eventually folded his bankrupt company into his brother
’s. This work is interesting for its content and also for the fact that Unkindô works are much sought after. With a preface and 41 full-page color woodblock
illustrations. The covers are worn, the interior very good, as are the
impressions and colors.
SOLD
78. DIBBLE, Rev. Sheldon. HISTORY AND GENERAL VIEWS OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS’ MISSION. New York: Taylor & Dodd, 1839. xii + 268 pp. 8vo., brown ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind.
Some minor wear to corners, heel and crown, else remarkably clean and bright
binding. Interior shows light to heavy foxing, occasional thumbing. Shallow
chip to margins of p. 3-4, not affecting text. Includes accounts of the death
of Kamehameha and the crowning of Liholiho, some Hawaiian language notes,
successful and failed missions to other Polynesian islands.
$850.00
79. DOUGLAS, Sir Robert K. CONFUCIANISM AND TAOUISM (NON-CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS SYSTEMS SERIES). London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1911. Reprint of 6th revised
edition.
Map. 287 pp. 12mo., mustard-yellow cloth stamped in gilt and black. A beautiful, clean copy, corners sharp, gilt vignette (temple) on front cover
bright. Coated black endpapers. Interior fine. A Western view of Chinese
philosophy.
$85.00
80. DUMOULIN, Heinrich, transl. Ruth Fuller SASAKI. THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHINESE ZEN AFTER THE SIXTH PATRIARCH IN THE LIGHT OF MUMONKAN. New York: The First Zen Institute of America, Inc., 1953. First edition. 146 pp. + 3 folding charts and errata sheet (tipped in). Tall 8vo., brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in good dust jacket, age-toned with moderate wear including some shallow chipping and edge-tears. Tipped-in color frontispiece.