BOSTON BOOK COMPANY 705 CENTRE STREET JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130 TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100; FAX 617-522-9359
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US
additional images available upon request
81. [EAST ASIA - RELIGION - BUDDHISM] MALALASEKERA, G. P., ed. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BUDDHISM, 7 FASCICULES (A-AOKI, BUNKYÔ). Ceylon: Government Press of Ceylon, 1961-1965. xv + [1] + 786 pp. total. 8vo.,
yellow and white wrappers with lotus design on front covers. Top edge unopened
in some sections. Very good, light soil and toning to spines, a few faint
creases to rear wrappers. B/w plates (photo reproductions). Extra shipping
required.
$275.00
82. EASTLAKE, F. W. & N. KANDA. A NEW POCKET JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. [n.p.] Sanseidô [1896]. 904 + [4] pp. 48mo., 3 3/4 inches tall, 1 1/4 inches thick. Red cloth
stamped in gilt, blind and black. Light soil to cloth, corners gently bumped.
Front and rear hinges have been crudely reglued; front flyleaf chipped,
detached; rear flyleaf also detached. Alphabetical transliterated Japanese with
Englisg definitions. Title and colophon in Japanese, with second title page in
English. Internally fine with some age toning to page edges, as to be expected.
$275.00
83. EDMUNDS, Will H. POINTERS AND CLUES TO THE SUBJECTS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART. As Shewn in Drawings, Prints, Carvings and the Decoration of Porcelain and
Lacquer.
With brief notices of the related subjects. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, [1934]. First edition. 1 of 1000 copies. Small 4to., lemon cloth, spine in gilt; xiii + 725pp. This is a fine copy.
$185.00
84. EDWARDS, Ernest Richard. ÉTUDE PHONÉTIQUE DE LA LANGUE JAPONAISE: THÈSE POUR LE DOCTORAT D’UNIVERSITÉ DE PARIS, PRÉSENTÉE À LA FACULTÉ DES LETTRES À LA SORBONNE. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1903. 208 pp. 8vo., quarter cloth (black) with gilt
spine lettering and marbled paper covered boards. Ink ownership to front
pastedown. Paper age-toned. Text in French with Japanese lessons.
85. [EHON - Botanical] Iwasaki Tsunemasa. HONSÔ ZUFU. 25.6 X 17.5 cm. [n.p, n.d. Taishô era, Japan] String-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji, 3 volumes from the printed
series of 93 volumes (plus a 2 volume index).
A small part of Iwasaki’s classic work of botanical classification, which was begun in woodcut, then
continued in manuscript form during the mid-19th Century. It was finally edited
by Shirai and published in final form, printed by color woodblock, in 1920-22.
[See Bartlett
& Shiohara for much more on this important work] The volumes here included are:
Volumes 27, 28
& 29. The impressions and condition are very good. Very lovely group.
SOLD
BEAUTIFUL ANONYMOUS SHUNGA EHON
86. [EHON - SHUNGA] Anonymous. SHUNSHOKU KOI NO SHIKIRI. N.P. [Tokyo?] N.D. [late Meiji?] Orihon bound in silk brocade with printed
paper title label. With ten double-page color woodcuts of couples in the act,
as well as a double page illustration of various implements of pleasure by way
of prologue and two double pages of elegantly calligraphed afterword. As is
usual with the genre, there is no colophon or attribution of the art, but the
style, dialogue and the faces and poses are very reminiscent of the Utamaro
school. The couples are elegant, well-posed and surrounded by the printed text
of their intercourse, verbal and otherwise. With one repaired fold, else about
fine, in very good impression and colors.
IMPORTANT KUNISADA SHUNGA EHON
87. [EHON - SHUNGA] Utagawa KUNISADA. ENSHOKU SHINA SADAME. n.p., n.d. [Edo, c. 1850’s]. 3 vols., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Printed paper covers with
original printed title labels. 25.2 X 18.1 cm. For much on this important and
representative work, see Roger Keyes
’ recent ehon catalog at the NYPL, pp. 226-229. In a fitted wooden box. With a bit of external wear to the covers and some slight internal thumbing, but
still a lovely copy of this late Edo shunga. The decorative use of drapery and
flat bold colors is Kunisada at his most representative in this genre. 3 vols.
complete.
$6,500.00
MINWA’S MOST IMPORTANT EHON
88. [EHON] Aikawa MINWA, artist. MANGA HYAKUJO. Osaka, Bunka 11 [1814], Yoshidaya Shimbei, et al. 26 x 17.9 cm. Exactly as the
Mitchell copy described at p. 404. Lightly colored woodblocks of
“Sketches of a Hundred Women“. Interesting for many reason, not the least for the fact that this work and the
first volume of Hokusai
’s MANGA, which appeared the same year, are generally credited with using the
term MANGA for the very first time.
Very clean copy, very good impressions and colors, in original octagonally
decorated paper covers and a printed title label, with a 4 page Yoshidaya book
catalog bound in at the back. This is the Hayashi copy of this work with that
very important collector
’s seal. About as perfect a copy as one will find of this important work. From
the Vershbow collection.
89. [EHON] ANDÔ Tokubei (HIROSHIGE III). DAI-NIPPON BUSSAN ZUE. Tokyo: Ôkura Magobei, N.D. (Another copy we have seen had a colophon dated Meiji 10
[1877]). Small orihon [11.9 cm x 17.6 cm] in paper covers. The paper title
label is present and includes the number
“2”, overall in very good condition and decent impression and colors, considering
the state of printing and publishing in the 1870
’s. There appears to be no definitive description of this work. The volumes are
usually unnumbered, even when the title labels are intact. One set we have
seen, which belonged to Edw. S. Morse, now
at the Peabody-Essex Museum, has hand-stamped on it the numerals 1 through 6,
but it is not certain that even that set is complete. Thus, the sixteen double
page full color images in our copy represent only a portion of the series
published
there are numbers on some of the margins that go over 200! It is a particularly
interesting group, with fishermen, miners, basket-weavers, hunters, farmers,
etc., etc., represented.
SOLD
90. [EHON] BARBATOU, P. FABLES CHOISES DE FLORIAN. The first volume only. Paris: Librairie Marpon & Flammarion; (Tokyo: Shûeisha) Meiji 28 [1895]. Fukuro toji, cord-bound in printed paper covers. This
first volume is 26.6 X 19.8 cm, with 14 full page color woodcuts by Kan
ô Tomonobu and Kajita Hanko. #167 of 200 from a deluxe edition on Japanese hôshô paper. Covers soiled and a bit edgeworn (one cvorner chipped). The contents are
very good and the impressions and colors are quite lovely. This work, despite
its French text, may be seen as squarely in the tradition of the Japanese ehon
and it shares many characteristics of the revival of picture book printing in
mid to late Meiji demonstrated by other works: an emerging Nihonga style,
skilled printed, increasingly restrained coloration, etc. In that context, the
large scale of its illustrations renders it particularly interesting. The first
volume only (of two).
VERY IMPORTANT EHON OF THE 36 POETS
91. [EHON] Fujiwara Masaomi, author; Kita Busei, artist. KASEN KASHÔ. n.p., preface dated Bunka 7 [1810]. 19.7 X 29.3 cm., string-bound
Japanese-style, fukuro toji, original covers with original printed title label.
See Ryerson 396 for a defective copy. Our copy is complete with 3 preliminary
sheets and 20 sheets of color woodblock illustrations of the 36 poets.
Interesting colors, well-printed. In very good condition with slight soiling
but very pleasing effect overall. By no meanscommon either in Japan or abroad.
In a clasped chitsu case.
$6,250.00
KEIKA’S CHRYSANTHEMUM SET
92. [EHON] HASEGAWA Keika, artist. KEIKA HYAKUGIKU. Kyoto: Yamada Naosaburo; Tanaka Jihei, Meiji 26 [1893]. 3 vols., 30.8 x 22.8
cm. 75 large [some double] page color woodcut plates of chrysanthemums. An
interesting work, here in its first published form. Not in Mitchell, Ryerson or
Bartlett
& Shiohara. A copy is in the Dawes catalogue of the collection at the Victoria
and Albert Museum. Certainly not unknown in Japan, but a scarce book abroad.
This copy, in off-white wrappers, is a very good early impression in lovely
delicate colors - if anything more beautiful that the Unsodo reprint of 1903. 3
vols in a modern clasped case.
SOLD
93. [Ehon] Hashimoto Okiie, artist. NIPPON NO SHIRO. Tokyo: Katô Hanga Kenkyûsho. Shôwa 19 [1944]. 29.2 x 21.1 cm. String-bound Japanese style, in a printed
dustwrapper. 13pp. text, woodcuts. This study in words and woodblock prints of
12 of the most famous feudal era castles in Japan is a remarkable testament to
the resiliency of the Japanese creative impulse, even in the midst of the
Pacific War. The scholarly text is by Kishida Hideto and the twelve double page
colour woodblock prints were designed by Hashimoto, here revelling in the
subject he knew and loved best. This is a lavish and very well printed
production on good paper which covers Chiyoda Castle in Tokyo, Osaka Castle,
Hirosaki Castle, Okayama Castle, Matsuyama Castle, Himeji, K
ôchi, Ogaki, Oyama, Nagoya, Komoro and Hikone Castles. String-bound fukuro toji
Japanese style. In the printed dust cover, wrapped in the original printed
washi paper, all in a protective clasped chitsu case. Save some very slight
internal foxing which doesn
‘t effect the plates, this copy is about as fine as one is liable to find and the
prints are very fresh. [See Hillier 1044,5]
SOLD

94. [EHON]. HEIAN MEISHÔ. Kyoto, Meiji 33 [1900]. Oblong folding album, 31.5 X 21.4 cm. Raw silk over
stiff covers, printed paper title label. 12 oblong woodblocks of scenes around
Kyoto, by artitsts of the perios, including Hôbun, Keinen, Sôbun, Gyokusen, Seihô, Shônen, etc. Very nice impressions and colors. One corner slightly bumped, else
very good condition.
$850.00
95. [EHON]. Ichiyôsai Toyokuni. TOYOKUNI TOSHIDAMA HITSU [FUDE?] Owari [Nagoya], Minoya Iroku & Minoya Bunjirô. n.d. [1830’s or 40’s?] Dark grey-green covers, string-bound Japanerse-style, fukuro toji. Printed
paper title label. This book may be found described bibliographically in Forrer
’s EIRAKUYA TOSHIRO at pp.243-4. Our copy differs a bit from the copies described
in Forrer, but is a fresh clean copy in good colors and fair to good
impression. Color priinted throughout, an unusual title.
$475.00
TAIGA’S MASTERPIECE IN IMPECCABLE
CONDITION
96. [EHON] IKE NO TAIGA, artist. TAIGADÔ GAFU. Kyoto, Bunka Gannen, [1804] Hayashi Kichibei & Kikusha Taibei. Orihon folding album in tan covers with worn original printed
title label. Profusely illustrated throughout in color - this classic of Nanga
art is here in beautiful impressions and colors, in very clean, about fine
condition internally. See Mitchell p.509. Our copy is complete and as lovely a
copy as one could desire. A cornerstone for any collection of the art of the
Japanese ehon.
$22,500.00

97. [EHON] Imao KEINEN. KEINEN KACHÔ GAFU. Kyoto: Tanaka Jihei. Meiji 24-25 [1891-2]. 4 vols., each approx. 35.5 x 25.1
cm. Stringbound, fukuro-toji, Japanese style. Vol.1 [Spring] has 31 color
woodblock prints of birds and flowers, of which 7 are huge double page prints.
Vol.2 [Summer] has 32 plates, of which 8 are double page. Vol.3 [Autumn] has 38
prints, of which 4 are double page. Vol.4 [Winter] has 34 plates, of which 4
are double page, and one is a four page spread.
The prints are very clean, the colors delicate and the printing quality is very
good. These original Tanaka Jihei issues (which preceded the Uns
ôdô versions) have become quite scarce, complete sets even more so, (though this
set does not have the lacquer applied to the eyes). The covers are original,
with the titles directly printed there. All in the publisher
’s clasped paper chitsu (clasps missing) 4 vols., complete as issued by Tanaka
Jihei, very unusual thus.
SOLD
98. [EHON] Imao KEINEN. KEINEN SHÛGAJÔ. 7 vols., Kyoto: Yamada Unsôdô, Meiji 39 [1906]. This is the saihan (2nd printing), produced the year after
the first printing of 1905. Each volume is an orihon with 12 double page
woodcuts, sealed with the artists mark, b+w and colors, in hard covers with
printed paper labels. 24.2 x 16.4 cm. A remarkable compendium of images by one
of the most important artists of mid to late Meiji era Japan. In good
impression, overall very good or better condition. Though one sometimes comes
upon individual volumes of this set, it is unusual complete. 7 vols. In a
modern brown cloth clasped chitsu case.
SOLD
BITTER SATIRE ON CURRENT EVENTS
99. [EHON] Itô Chûta. ASHURA CHÔ Tokyo: Kokusui Shuppansha, (Arata Eisuke), Taishô 10 [1921]. 5 volumes complete. Bound in printed cloth over [25.6 x 21.4 cm]
boards with thongs. Entitled (roughly)
“Demon Sketchbook”. The Asuras of the title are the warrior gods of Indian religion, condemned to
constant strife. The book is a deeply bitter and ironic look at the politics
and social scene of the World War I era, not only in Japan itself, but around
the world. As such it is an amazing slice of life during the world war from the
unique perspective of a Japanese humanist given to Swiftian excess. The author
(and illustrator), It
ô Chûta, was a well known and successful architect and gifted caricaturist. The
printer/publisher was a bit of an ironist himself, as the closing note mentions
that his
“National Purity Publications” [“Kokusui Shuppansha”] did not quite embody the usual “National Purity” which was being bruited about. Obviously this work is a product of Taishô liberalism. Ten or so years earlier or later, it would have never reached the
light of day in a less tolerant political atmosphere.
There are 500 pages of plates, each one-half color woodcut caricature and one
half wry commentary in a combination of letterpress and woodcut calligraphy.
Well-printed and interesting, In near fine condition in the 5 original printed
cloth covered clasped chitsu cases, in the original cardboard protective cases.
The finest copy we have seen.
SOLD
100. [EHON]. KANSAI GAFU Ippen. Tokyo, Meguro Jûro, Meiji 24 [1891]. String bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Title label
missing. Covers rough, but the interior is clean and the printing and colors
good. Very unusual work. Not in any of the standard refercnces, Kansai appears
to have been a late student of Hokusai who carries his style forward credibly.
Slight, but interestiing.
$185.00
101. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. EHON CHÛKYÔ. Edo: Kobayashi Shimbei, Tempô 5 [1834]. 22.6 x 15.8 cm., Original light grey-green patterned covers with
printed paper label. String-bound Japanese-style fukuro-toji. Complete as
issued, 25 sheets. There is a color printed border around the preface by Takai
Ranzan on the front paste-down and recto of the first sheet. There is a
colophon/advertisement for Kobayashi Shimbei on the verso of the last sheet and
a list of booksellers on the rear pastedown. There are 14 b+w illustrations,
which represent some of the most original and striking work Hokusai ever did in
his
“Chinese” mode. The ads list the KOBUN KÔKYÔ ZUE as being published soon. As the KOBUN KÔKYÔ ZUE was also printed in 1834, it is clear that the ads (and the book, itself)
represent a very early impression, indeed.
[As an aside, it should be noted that the ads in this book also list both the
EHON T
ÔSHISEN SHICHI-GON RITSU AND GO-GON RITSU as available. This, of course,
contradicts the colophon dates of publication: 1833 for the GO-GON RITSU and 1836 for the SHICHI-GON RITSU. Obviously, the KOBUN KÔKYÔ of 1834 could not be listed as not yet printed at the same time that the
SHICHI-GON RITSU was available, yet it is. Several copies of obvious first
printings of the GO-GON RITSU we have owned have also shown the SHICHI-GON
RITSU as available. This problem of seemingly premature Kobayashi advertisement
of the SHICHI-GON RITSU needs to be resolved someday.] In any case this copy of
the CH
ÛKYÔ is quite clearly a very early printing.
The condition is generally quite good, though the covers are rubbed and worn.
The images are clean and very well-printed, the designs, including the Hokusai self-portrait, are remarkable. An unusual book, done at the height of Hokusai’s late creative period. [AV]
SOLD
102. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. EHON KÔKYÔ Jô, Ge. Suharaya Shimbei, “Saihan” Genji 1 [1864]. 2 vols., 22.8 x 15.6 cm. Grey-green covers with printed paper title labels, subtle patterning. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro toji. Text by Takai Ranzan, illustrations of this illustrated epitome of Confucius by
Hokusai in his late rambunctious style reminiscent of his work for the EHON
SAKIGAKE, etc.
Interesting copy in that it may clarify some conjecture about the actual
original printing of this work.
The colophon lists the original printing date as Kaei 2 [1848], though the
preface is dated Temp
ô 5 [1834]. One need only refer to the belated printing of the third volume of the 100 Views
of Fuji for precedent.
Good printing, very good condition - actually quite an unusual book in the
marketplace.
Complete.
GREAT KYÔKABON SOLD WITH FAULTS
103. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. EHON YAMA MATA YAMA. n.p., n.d [no colophon - c. 1804] 3 vols., original green covers and abraded
title slips. A lovely early printing - nice colors and impressions. There are,
however, some serious defects. The faces of two bijin on one page in volume two
are abraded and another face in volume three has been inked in - there are also
a few other pages with some thumbing and staining, but else the condition is
more than acceptable. Sold with all faults, complete:
SOLD
104. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. JÔRURI ZUE 2 vols. n.p., n.d. [c. mid-Meiji, 1890?] 25 x 16.8 orihon folding albums in stiff paper
covers with printed paper title lables. Extremely lovely delicate color
printing of this recut version of the J
ÔRURI ZEKKU of 1815. Retains the images and the text from the original, in
slightly different format. Good example of Meiji printing at a high level.
Condition very good, as are the colors and impressions.
$685.00

105. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. Katsushika Tame-itsu Iboku HOKUSAI SHIN HINAGATA Zen. Nagoya: Eirakuya Tôshirô. 22.6 x 15.7 cm, string-bound fukuro toji Japanese style. A compendium of
Hokusai designs, first published in 1836, here reprinted by Eirakuya T
ôshirô about 1875 [Forrer G60]. In very good condition in the original orange covers
with printed paper title label. A by no means common work in a good late
impression.