eabar.JPG
 

BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130   TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request

81. [EAST ASIA - RELIGION - BUDDHISM] MALALASEKERA, G. P., ed. ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BUDDHISM, 7 FASCICULES (A-AOKI, BUNKYÔ). Ceylon: Government Press of Ceylon, 1961-1965. xv + [1] + 786 pp. total. 8vo., yellow and white wrappers with lotus design on front covers. Top edge unopened in some sections. Very good, light soil and toning to spines, a few faint creases to rear wrappers. B/w plates (photo reproductions). Extra shipping required.
$275.00

82. EASTLAKE, F. W. & N. KANDA.  A NEW POCKET JAPANESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY. [n.p.] Sanseidô [1896]. 904 + [4] pp. 48mo., 3 3/4 inches tall, 1 1/4 inches thick. Red cloth stamped in gilt, blind and black. Light soil to cloth, corners gently bumped. Front and rear hinges have been crudely reglued; front flyleaf chipped, detached; rear flyleaf also detached. Alphabetical transliterated Japanese with Englisg definitions. Title and colophon in Japanese, with second title page in English. Internally fine with some age toning to page edges, as to be expected.
$275.00

83. EDMUNDS, Will H.  POINTERS AND CLUES TO THE SUBJECTS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART.  As Shewn in Drawings, Prints, Carvings and the Decoration of Porcelain and Lacquer.  With brief notices of the related subjects.  London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, [1934].  First edition.  1 of 1000 copies. Small 4to., lemon cloth, spine in gilt; xiii + 725pp.  This is a fine copy.
$185.00

84. EDWARDS, Ernest Richard.  ÉTUDE PHONÉTIQUE DE LA LANGUE JAPONAISE: THÈSE POUR LE DOCTORAT D’UNIVERSITÉ DE PARIS, PRÉSENTÉE À LA FACULTÉ DES LETTRES À LA SORBONNE. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1903. 208 pp. 8vo., quarter cloth (black) with gilt spine lettering and marbled paper covered boards. Ink ownership to front pastedown. Paper age-toned. Text in French with Japanese lessons.
85.jpg
$185.00

85. [EHON - Botanical] Iwasaki Tsunemasa. HONSÔ ZUFU. 25.6 X 17.5 cm. [n.p, n.d. Taishô era, Japan] String-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji, 3 volumes from the printed series of 93 volumes (plus a 2 volume index).
 A small part of Iwasaki’s classic work of botanical classification, which was begun in woodcut, then continued in manuscript form during the mid-19th Century. It was finally edited by Shirai and published in final form, printed by color woodblock, in 1920-22. [See Bartlett & Shiohara for much more on this important work] The volumes here included are: Volumes 27, 28 & 29. The impressions and condition are very good. Very lovely group.
SOLD
BEAUTIFUL ANONYMOUS SHUNGA EHON
86.jpg

86. [EHON - SHUNGA] Anonymous.  SHUNSHOKU KOI NO SHIKIRI. N.P. [Tokyo?] N.D. [late Meiji?] Orihon bound in silk brocade with printed paper title label. With ten double-page color woodcuts of couples in the act, as well as a double page illustration of various implements of pleasure by way of prologue and two double pages of elegantly calligraphed afterword. As is usual with the genre, there is no colophon or attribution of the art, but the style, dialogue and the faces and poses are very reminiscent of the Utamaro school. The couples are elegant, well-posed and surrounded by the printed text of their intercourse, verbal and otherwise. With one repaired fold, else about fine, in very good impression and colors.
87.jpg
$2,850.00
IMPORTANT KUNISADA SHUNGA EHON

87. [EHON - SHUNGA] Utagawa KUNISADA.  ENSHOKU SHINA SADAME. n.p., n.d. [Edo, c. 1850’s]. 3 vols., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Printed paper covers with original printed title labels. 25.2 X 18.1 cm. For much on this important and representative work, see Roger Keyes ’ recent ehon catalog at the NYPL, pp. 226-229. In a fitted wooden box.  With a bit of external wear to the covers and some slight internal thumbing, but still a lovely copy of this late Edo shunga. The decorative use of drapery and flat bold colors is Kunisada at his most representative in this genre. 3 vols. complete.
$6,500.00
MINWA’S MOST IMPORTANT EHON
88.jpg

88. [EHON] Aikawa MINWA, artist. MANGA HYAKUJO. Osaka, Bunka 11 [1814], Yoshidaya Shimbei, et al. 26 x 17.9 cm. Exactly as the Mitchell copy described at p. 404. Lightly colored woodblocks of “Sketches of a Hundred Women“. Interesting for many reason, not the least for the fact that this work and the first volume of Hokusai ’s MANGA, which appeared the same year, are generally credited with using the term MANGA for the very first time.
Very clean copy, very good impressions and colors, in original octagonally decorated paper covers and a printed title label, with a 4 page Yoshidaya book catalog bound in at the back. This is the Hayashi copy of this work with that very important collector ’s seal. About as perfect a copy as one will find of this important work. From the Vershbow collection.
89.jpg
$3,850.00

89. [EHON] ANDÔ Tokubei (HIROSHIGE III). DAI-NIPPON BUSSAN ZUE. Tokyo: Ôkura Magobei, N.D. (Another copy we have seen had a colophon dated Meiji 10 [1877]). Small orihon [11.9 cm x 17.6 cm] in paper covers. The paper title label is present and includes the number “2”, overall in very good condition and decent impression and colors, considering the state of printing and publishing in the 1870 ’s. There appears to be no definitive description of this work. The volumes are usually unnumbered, even when the title labels are intact. One set we have seen, which belonged to Edw. S. Morse, now  at the Peabody-Essex Museum, has hand-stamped on it the numerals 1 through 6, but it is not certain that even that set is complete. Thus, the sixteen double page full color images in our copy represent only a portion of the series published  there are numbers on some of the margins that go over 200! It is a particularly interesting group, with fishermen, miners, basket-weavers, hunters, farmers, etc., etc., represented.
SOLD

90. [EHON] BARBATOU, P.  FABLES CHOISES DE FLORIAN. The first volume only. Paris: Librairie Marpon & Flammarion; (Tokyo: Shûeisha) Meiji 28 [1895]. Fukuro toji, cord-bound in printed paper covers. This first volume is 26.6 X 19.8 cm, with 14 full page color woodcuts by Kan ô Tomonobu and Kajita Hanko. #167 of 200 from a deluxe edition on Japanese hôshô paper. Covers soiled and a bit edgeworn (one cvorner chipped). The contents are very good and the impressions and colors are quite lovely. This work, despite its French text, may be seen as squarely in the tradition of the Japanese ehon and it shares many characteristics of the revival of picture book printing in mid to late Meiji demonstrated by other works: an emerging Nihonga style, skilled printed, increasingly restrained coloration, etc. In that context, the large scale of its illustrations renders it particularly interesting. The first volume only (of two).
91.jpg
$975.00

 

VERY IMPORTANT EHON OF THE 36 POETS


91. [EHON] Fujiwara Masaomi, author; Kita Busei, artist.  KASEN KASHÔ. n.p., preface dated Bunka 7 [1810]. 19.7 X 29.3 cm., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji, original covers with original printed title label. See Ryerson 396 for a defective copy. Our copy is complete with 3 preliminary sheets and 20 sheets of color woodblock illustrations of the 36 poets. Interesting colors, well-printed. In very good condition with slight soiling but very pleasing effect overall. By no meanscommon either in Japan or abroad. In a clasped chitsu case.
$6,250.00

92.jpg
KEIKA’S CHRYSANTHEMUM SET

92. [EHON] HASEGAWA Keika, artist.  KEIKA HYAKUGIKU. Kyoto: Yamada Naosaburo; Tanaka Jihei, Meiji 26 [1893]. 3 vols., 30.8 x 22.8 cm. 75 large [some double] page color woodcut plates of chrysanthemums. An interesting work, here in its first published form. Not in Mitchell, Ryerson or Bartlett & Shiohara. A copy is in the Dawes catalogue of the collection at the Victoria and Albert Museum. Certainly not unknown in Japan, but a scarce book abroad. This copy, in off-white wrappers, is a very good early impression in lovely delicate colors - if anything more beautiful that the Unsodo reprint of 1903. 3 vols in a modern clasped case.
SOLD

93.jpg
THE CASTLE BOOK

93. [Ehon] Hashimoto Okiie, artist. NIPPON NO SHIRO. Tokyo: Katô Hanga Kenkyûsho. Shôwa 19 [1944]. 29.2 x 21.1 cm. String-bound Japanese style, in a printed dustwrapper. 13pp. text, woodcuts. This study in words and woodblock prints of 12 of the most famous feudal era castles in Japan is a remarkable testament to the resiliency of the Japanese creative impulse, even in the midst of the Pacific War. The scholarly text is by Kishida Hideto and the twelve double page colour woodblock prints were designed by Hashimoto, here revelling in the subject he knew and loved best. This is a lavish and very well printed production on good paper which covers Chiyoda Castle in Tokyo, Osaka Castle, Hirosaki Castle, Okayama Castle, Matsuyama Castle, Himeji, K ôchi, Ogaki, Oyama, Nagoya, Komoro and Hikone Castles. String-bound fukuro toji Japanese style. In the printed dust cover, wrapped in the original printed washi paper, all in a protective clasped chitsu case. Save some very slight internal foxing which doesn ‘t effect the plates, this copy is about as fine as one is liable to find and the prints are very fresh. [See Hillier 1044,5]
SOLD

94. [EHON].  HEIAN MEISHÔ. Kyoto, Meiji 33 [1900]. Oblong folding album, 31.5 X 21.4 cm. Raw silk over stiff covers, printed paper title label. 12 oblong woodblocks of scenes around Kyoto, by artitsts of the perios, including Hôbun, Keinen, Sôbun, Gyokusen, Seihô, Shônen, etc. Very nice impressions and colors. One corner slightly bumped, else very good condition.

$850.00

 

95. [EHON].  Ichiyôsai Toyokuni. TOYOKUNI TOSHIDAMA HITSU [FUDE?] Owari [Nagoya], Minoya Iroku & Minoya Bunjirô. n.d.  [1830’s or 40’s?] Dark grey-green covers, string-bound Japanerse-style, fukuro toji. Printed paper title label. This book may be found described bibliographically in Forrer ’s EIRAKUYA TOSHIRO at pp.243-4. Our copy differs a bit from the copies described in Forrer, but is a fresh clean copy in good colors and fair to good impression. Color priinted throughout, an unusual title.

$475.00

 

TAIGA’S MASTERPIECE IN IMPECCABLE CONDITION
96.jpg


96. [EHON] IKE NO TAIGA, artist.  TAIGADÔ GAFU. Kyoto, Bunka Gannen, [1804] Hayashi Kichibei & Kikusha Taibei. Orihon folding album in tan covers with worn original printed title label. Profusely illustrated throughout in color - this classic of Nanga art is here in beautiful impressions and colors, in very clean, about fine condition internally. See Mitchell p.509. Our copy is complete and as lovely a copy as one could desire. A cornerstone for any collection of the art of the Japanese ehon.
$22,500.00

 

97. [EHON] Imao KEINEN. KEINEN  KACHÔ GAFU. Kyoto: Tanaka Jihei. Meiji 24-25 [1891-2]. 4 vols., each approx. 35.5 x 25.1 cm. Stringbound, fukuro-toji, Japanese style. Vol.1 [Spring] has 31 color woodblock prints of birds and flowers, of which 7 are huge double page prints. Vol.2 [Summer] has 32 plates, of which 8 are double page. Vol.3 [Autumn] has 38 prints, of which 4 are double page. Vol.4 [Winter] has 34 plates, of which 4 are double page, and one is a four page spread.  The prints are very clean, the colors delicate and the printing quality is very good. These original Tanaka Jihei issues (which preceded the Uns ôdô versions) have become quite scarce, complete sets even more so, (though this set does not have the lacquer applied to the eyes). The covers are original, with the titles directly printed there. All in the publisher ’s clasped paper chitsu (clasps missing) 4 vols., complete as issued by Tanaka Jihei, very unusual thus.

SOLD
98.jpg

98. [EHON] Imao KEINEN.  KEINEN SHÛGAJÔ. 7 vols., Kyoto: Yamada Unsôdô, Meiji 39 [1906]. This is the saihan (2nd printing), produced the year after the first printing of 1905. Each volume is an orihon with 12 double page woodcuts, sealed with the artists mark, b+w and colors, in hard covers with printed paper labels. 24.2 x 16.4 cm. A remarkable compendium of images by one of the most important artists of mid to late Meiji era Japan. In good impression, overall very good or better condition. Though one sometimes comes upon individual volumes of this set, it is unusual complete. 7 vols. In a modern brown cloth clasped chitsu case.
SOLD
BITTER SATIRE ON CURRENT EVENTS
99.jpg

99. [EHON] Itô Chûta.  ASHURA CHÔ  Tokyo: Kokusui Shuppansha, (Arata Eisuke), Taishô 10 [1921]. 5 volumes complete. Bound in printed cloth over [25.6 x 21.4 cm] boards with thongs. Entitled (roughly) “Demon Sketchbook”. The Asuras of the title are the warrior gods of Indian religion, condemned to constant strife. The book is a deeply bitter and ironic look at the politics and social scene of the World War I era, not only in Japan itself, but around the world. As such it is an amazing slice of life during the world war from the unique perspective of a Japanese humanist given to Swiftian excess. The author (and illustrator), It ô Chûta, was a well known and successful architect and gifted caricaturist. The printer/publisher was a bit of an ironist himself, as the closing note mentions that his “National Purity Publications” [“Kokusui Shuppansha”] did not quite embody the usual “National Purity” which was being bruited about. Obviously this work is a product of Taishô liberalism. Ten or so years earlier or later, it would have never reached the light of day in a less tolerant political atmosphere.
There are 500 pages of plates, each one-half color woodcut caricature and one half wry commentary in a combination of letterpress and woodcut calligraphy. Well-printed and interesting, In near fine condition in the 5 original printed cloth covered clasped chitsu cases, in the original cardboard protective cases. The finest copy we have seen.
SOLD

100. [EHON].  KANSAI GAFU Ippen. Tokyo, Meguro Jûro, Meiji 24 [1891]. String bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Title label missing. Covers rough, but the interior is clean and the printing and colors good. Very unusual work. Not in any of the standard refercnces, Kansai appears to have been a late student of Hokusai who carries his style forward credibly. Slight, but interestiing.

$185.00

 

 

 

101. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI.  EHON CHÛKYÔ. Edo: Kobayashi Shimbei, Tempô 5 [1834]. 22.6 x 15.8 cm., Original light grey-green patterned covers with printed paper label. String-bound Japanese-style fukuro-toji. Complete as issued, 25 sheets. There is a color printed border around the preface by Takai Ranzan on the front paste-down and recto of the first sheet. There is a colophon/advertisement for Kobayashi Shimbei on the verso of the last sheet and a list of booksellers on the rear pastedown. There are 14 b+w illustrations, which represent some of the most original and striking work Hokusai ever did in his “Chinese” mode. The ads list the KOBUN KÔKYÔ ZUE as being published soon. As the KOBUN KÔKYÔ ZUE was also printed in 1834, it is clear that the ads (and the book, itself) represent a very early impression, indeed.

[As an aside, it should be noted that the ads in this book also list both the EHON T ÔSHISEN SHICHI-GON RITSU AND GO-GON RITSU as available. This, of course, contradicts the colophon dates of publication: 1833 for the GO-GON RITSU and 1836 for the SHICHI-GON RITSU. Obviously, the KOBUN KÔKYÔ of 1834 could not be listed as not yet printed at the same time that the SHICHI-GON RITSU was available, yet it is. Several copies of obvious first printings of the GO-GON RITSU we have owned have also shown the SHICHI-GON RITSU as available. This problem of seemingly premature Kobayashi advertisement of the SHICHI-GON RITSU needs to be resolved someday.] In any case this copy of the CH ÛKYÔ is quite clearly a very early printing.
The condition is generally quite good, though the covers are rubbed and worn. The images are clean and very well-printed, the designs, including the Hokusai self-portrait, are remarkable. An unusual book, done at the height of Hokusai’s late creative period. [AV]
SOLD

102. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI.  EHON KÔKYÔ Jô, Ge.  Suharaya Shimbei, “Saihan” Genji 1 [1864].  2 vols., 22.8 x 15.6 cm.  Grey-green covers with printed paper title labels, subtle patterning.  String-bound Japanese style, fukuro toji.  Text by Takai Ranzan, illustrations of this illustrated epitome of Confucius by Hokusai in his late rambunctious style reminiscent of his work for the EHON SAKIGAKE, etc.  Interesting copy in that it may clarify some conjecture about the actual original printing of this work.  The colophon lists the original printing date as Kaei 2 [1848], though the preface is dated Temp ô 5 [1834].  One need only refer to the belated printing of the third volume of the 100 Views of Fuji for precedent.  Good printing, very good condition - actually quite an unusual book in the marketplace.  Complete.
103.jpg
$685.00
GREAT KYÔKABON SOLD WITH FAULTS

103. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI.  EHON YAMA MATA YAMA. n.p., n.d [no colophon - c. 1804] 3 vols., original green covers and abraded title slips. A lovely early printing - nice colors and impressions. There are, however, some serious defects. The faces of two bijin on one page in volume two are abraded and another face in volume three has been inked in - there are also a few other pages with some thumbing and staining, but else the condition is more than acceptable. Sold with all faults, complete:
SOLD
104.jpg
MEIJI EDITION

104. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI.  JÔRURI ZUE  2 vols. n.p., n.d. [c. mid-Meiji, 1890?] 25 x 16.8 orihon folding albums in stiff paper covers with printed paper title lables. Extremely lovely delicate color printing of this recut version of the J ÔRURI ZEKKU of 1815. Retains the images and the text from the original, in slightly different format. Good example of Meiji printing at a high level. Condition very good, as are the colors and impressions.
$685.00

105. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI.  Katsushika Tame-itsu Iboku HOKUSAI SHIN HINAGATA   Zen. Nagoya: Eirakuya Tôshirô. 22.6 x 15.7 cm, string-bound fukuro toji Japanese style. A compendium of Hokusai designs, first published in 1836, here reprinted by Eirakuya T ôshirô about 1875 [Forrer G60]. In very good condition in the original orange covers with printed paper title label. A by no means common work in a good late impression.

$425.00

 

 

Previous | Next

 
eabar.JPG