BOSTON BOOK COMPANY 705 CENTRE STREET JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100; FAX 617-522-9359 WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 38A TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US additional images available upon request
35. EGAN, Ronald C. WORD, IMAGE, AND DEED IN THE LIFE OF SU SHI. Cambridge (MA) and London: Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University, and the Harvard-Yenching Institute, 1994. xix + [1] + 474 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertisements. 8vo., black cloth stamped in gilt. Fine (no dust jacket). Criticism of Su Shi's poetry. $45.00 36. [EHON - FACSIMILE] Suzuki HARUNOBU. EHON SEIRO BIJIN AWASE. Tokyo, Yoshikawa Kôbunkan, Taishô 6 [1917]. Large, 21.3 x 30.1 cm, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji with repinted paper covers and applied printed title labels. The images from this famous 18th century work are redone by Kubots Beisai as part of his series of lovely re-imaginings of the classics of color ukiyo-e ehon. Complete in 5 volumes, as issued. Very good printings, very good condition. $750.00
38. [EHON and KAKEMONO] Ise MONSUI (1859-1932), a largely self-taught artist who was born into a late-Edo period merchant family in Nagoya, is famous for his lively and skilled depictions of Noh and Kyôgen performances. We are offering two analogous works in different formats depicting his chosen subject, Kyôgen performers, in his best style.
40. [EHON] Hokusai, Katsushika. FUGAKU HYAKKEI. [100 Views of Fuji]. Tokyo, Yoshikawa Hanshichi, Meiji 10 [1877]. 3 volumes. 23.7 X 15.2 cm, dark green covers, original title labels, string-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, very good condition overall with some edgewear and internal browning. A Meiji reprint (fair impressions) of this classic, begun in 1833/34. SOLD
42. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. EHON JÔRURI ZEKKU. Kadomaruya Jinsuke, Edo and Matsuya Zembei, Nagoya, Bunka 12 [1815]. 16.6 X 22.5 cm. The text is by Hokutei [Maki] Bokusen. Illustrated in black and white, with grey blocks as well (there is a color version from the same period). With what appears to be the original covers, but missing the title label. Someone has hand-brushed a date of Tempô 14 [1843] on the cover, but this issue appears closer to the original publication date. See Brown 183,4; Ryerson 256. There is a bit of marginal worming and thumbing, but overall good condition with the original title page and colophon seals. A fair to good early impression. Quite scarce. $1,250.00
43. [EHON] Katsushika HOKUSAI. HOKUSAI ONNA IMAGAWA. N.P.; N.D.; [Eirakuya Tôshiro, Nagoya; late 1830's?] String-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji, printed title label, 22.7 x 15.7 cm. A nice impression in b+w of this classic work, illustrated by Hokusai. The ad on the inside back cover is Forrer's #29, placing it as an early and unusual variant reprint of the first edition with the streaked yellow covers and no preface as he describes in the Eirakuya bibliography. Some outside wear and soiling, otherwise very good. An unusual Hokusai work, usually only seen in tired late Edo editions. SOLD
44. [EHON] KEISAI Masayoshi. Sanryô Gato KEISAI SOGA Shôhen Zen no date, Eirakuya Tôshiro, Nagoya. [c. 1820's] Has the phoenix and cloud blindstamped orange covers which Forrer calls for in the first edition in his Eirakuya bibliography, but a variant without the front and rear cover inner ads. However, our issue does have a copy of an Eirakuya 2 page book ad which lists the Hokusai Manga as published in 10 volumes, putting the ad date in the 1820's. An interesting printing technique, the small multicolored sketches are applied with a single block (a la poupee). Nicely printed and colored. Overall good condition with a bit of marginal thumbing. See Hillier & Smith 137. $675.00
45. [EHON] Kikuchi HÔBUN, artist. HÔBUN GAFU. Kyoto: Tanaka Jihei, Meiji 23 [1890]. 24 x 16.5 cm. 1 volume complete. Blue covers, string-bound Japanese style with a printed paper label. 27 single page and 12 double page woodcuts in sumi and light colors of birds, animals, flowers, etc. by Hôbun (1862-1918), a Kyoto native who was a frequent contributor to the artistic epitomes of the day. This copy is in very good condition and the impressions are good to very good. [See Mitchell 298,9] $485.00 UTAMARO’S “INSECT BOOK” IN A BEAUTIFUL EDITION 46. [EHON] Kitagawa UTAMARO. EHON MUSHI ERAMI One volume edition. Edo, Tsutaya Jûzaburô, Temmei 8 [1788], String bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. 10 5/8" X 7 3/16" Original printed title slip, beige covers, hand-painted with a vegetal pattern. The famous 47. [EHON] Kôno BAIREI, artist. BAIREI KIKU HYAKUSHU. Tokyo: Ôkura Magobei, Meiji 24, 25 & 29; [1891, 92 & 96]. 3 vols., orihon in stiff blue patterned paper covers, printed paper labels. 24.7 X 16.5 cm. There are 22 double page color prints in each volume, illustrating various identified species of chrysanthemum. A lovely work, with imaginative compositions of flowers and landscape, flowers and birds, etc. Quite nicely printed in restrained colors. One of Bairei's scarcer works, and certainly one of his best. See Hillier, vol. 2 p.969; Mitchell 217; Ryerson 427. Unusual complete as it was published over the course of several years. Our copy is in very good condition internally with just a bit of browning to the front cover of volume 1 & 2. 3 vols., complete: $1,600.00 48. [Ehon] Kôno Bairei, artist. INAKA NO TSUKI. Kyoto: Unsôdô, Meiji 36 [1903]. 23.8 x 16.7 cm. 24 double page and 2 single page illustrations in colors of birds and flowers. Every reference consulted [i.e. Brown, BM, Mitchell, Hillier and Ryerson] is either mute on the subject or declares their copies to be incomplete, that is, only volume one of three published. Our copy, too, is volume one only - a reprint of the Tanaka Jihei edition done in 1889. It would appear that volumes two and three were never published. In any case, a lovely book with designs that seem more alive than many of Bairei's other efforts. The impressions and muted colors are good, the condition very good in and out. Complete. $585.00 49. [EHON] Kôsai HOKKEI, artist. Shinsen KYÔKA GOJÛNIN ISSHU Kan. No place, no publisher on the colophon which is dated Bunsei 2 [1819]. 26.3 X 18.6 cm. Preface by Rokujuen. The 50 kyôka poets and their calligraphed verses are rendered in sumizuri. In the original blue/grey covers and printed paper title label. Minor thumbing, staining and wormholes, almost exclusively confined to the margins. Fair to good early impressions of this important and unusual work by Hokkei. #71 in Forrer's HOKUSAI AND HIS SCHOOL, Brown 187, Ryerson 273. KSSM II 490. Complete: $2,250.00
50. [EHON] Kôyôken, artist & editor. EHON MONO-IU HANA. Kyoto, Tsuruya Kizaemon. n.d, 21.5 X 15.3 Seven double page images in b+w woodcut, depicting lovely ladies in lavish costumes, along with waka poetry inscribed on traditional cloud bands. Very elegant, lovely images. Not precisely Sukenobu in style, nor Harunobu, either, but designed by an 18th century ukiyo-e [Kansai area?] artist of considerable skill. Kôyôken, the author/artist’s nom-de-plume for this volume, is otherwise unknown. Only 2 copies are listed in the Kokusho Sômokuroku Union catalogue of pre-Meiji era imprints. [KSSM Vol.7, 14-1].
51. [EHON] Mikuma Katen, artist. KINSEI KIJIN-DEN. Kyoto, Edo & Osaka. n.d. [1860's?]: 5 volumes, string-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji, in textured blue-grey covers with printed paper title labels. 40 single page and 2 double page b+w woodcuts, largely depicting the subject matter of the title: TALES OF ECCENTRICS FROM RECENT YEARS. Originally printed in 1790, this is a deservedly famous and oft-reprinted work in Japan. The KIJIN-DEN catalogues the eccentricities and eccentrics of the late 18th Century - a time of florescence of the "bunjin" literati ideal in Japan. The bunjin created an esthetically pure environment in the midst of the bustle (and corruption) of everyday life. The initial exemplars were those scholars and artists who withdrew from public life in China after the fall of the Ming Dynasty to the alien Manchus in the mid-17th Century. The KIJIN-DEN represents one of the efforts by the Japanese to domesticate a Chinese cultural import and find native representatives of the literati ideal. IMPORTANT WORK BY SUKENOBU 52. [EHON] Nishikawa SUKENOBU. EHON TOKIWA GUSA. Osaka, Morita Shôtarô, Kyôho 15/16 [1720/21]. String-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, gappon, 3 vols. in one. in [contemporary?] blind-stamped blue paper covers. Brushed paper title label. See Toda's Ryerson catalog pp. 131-3 for his extensive description of this important Ukiyo-e masterpiece. Here in a lovely early printing, in very good internal condition. With 47 double page illustrations of ladies and three single page frontispiece woodblock prints. All textual elements called for are present, as well, hence complete. $5,750.00
53. [EHON] Ôishi Matora, artist. SOGA HYAKUBUTSU Zen. 2 vols in one, (as issued?) 22.3 x 16 cm, String-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji. In original blue and white patterned covers, printed paper title label. Osaka: Bunkaidô, Tsurugaya Kuhei, Tempô 3 [1832]. [Brown, p.110; Ryerson, 391] The Mitchell copy at p.496 was bound in two volumes, but it seems that that may have been a later "splitting" of the original gappon publication (The 2 back covers didn't match the front ones - volume one had the title label, volume two did not....) In any event, our copy is complete in one volume with the inner front cover preface sheet, all the illustrations and the colophon. Slightly soiled and thumbed but very good impressions and colors in overall good and original condition. ONE OF THE FINEST OF ALL MARUYAMA-SHIJO EHON 54. [EHON] Ônishi CHINNEN, artist. SÔNAN GAFU. Edo, Kobayashi Shimbei, Osakaya Genbei, Tempô 5 [1834]. 10 9/16" x 7 1/4" Original blue-green round vegetal patterns on yellow covers. No title label. Identical to the Mitchell copy at p. 500. Slight soiling, some minor paper restoration. Very good overall condition. The best colors and impressions with delicate bokashi we have ever seen of this cornerstone work of the Shijô school of illustration. Its famous print of mountain pines forms the cover illustration of Hillier's massive work on ehon. Complete. $8,500.00
56. [EHON] Takeuchi Seihô, artist. SEIHÔ JÛNI FUJI. Kyoto: Yamada Naosaburô & Tanaka Jihei, Meiji 27 [1894] 22.7 x 32.5 cm Oblong orihon folding album of 12 full page color woodblocks with a one page preface and one page table of contents and a following colophon. In burlap cloth over boards covers with a silk title label. A very good copy of this work in good impressions and colors. [See Hillier's volume 2, p.991; Mitchell p.464; Brown p.202] $1,500.00 ORIGINAL 18TH CENTURY FUKURO
58. [EHON] Yamaguchi SOKEN, artist. SOKEN SANSUI GAFU. Heian [Kyoto]: Bunka 15 [1818]. 2 volumes, 26.1 x 18.1 cm, original green paper covers, blindstamped in a geometric pattern, original printed title slips, bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. See Mitchell, p.499. See also Hillier, volume one, pp.537-9. A well-printed early copy, the covers are worn and stained, but the interior is very good. A handsome and important book of landscapes printed with great elegance. Soken was one of Maruyama Ôkyô's greatest disciples. 2 vols., complete. $1,850.00 59. [EHON]. YAMASHIRO MEISHO FÛGETSU SHÛ. Kyoto, Torii Matashichi, Meiji 18 [1885]. 2 vols., complete, 26 X 17 cm. Yellow blindstamped pattern covers, printed paper title labels, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Based on a reworking of the blocks from the 1861 work, TAMA HIROI, here with different preliminaries and finals, different haiku poems and reordered images with additions. Hence, not a reprint but a recreation of that late Edo era masterpiece, brought forward into Meiji. Very good condition, impressions, color. Complete. See Mitchell 551-2. $1,600.00 60. [EHON] Yanagawa SHIGENOBU II. EHON FUJI BAKAMA. 2 vols., Tôto [Edo], Suharaya Môhei et al., Tempô 7 [1836] 15.8 x 22.4 cm. String-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji. Famous and lovely work with many images of famous woman of Japanese history. Volume one has eight and volume two has seven double page color woodblock images in Shigenobu's ukiyo-e style. Originally published in Bunsei 6 [1823]. Illustrated at pp. 785-7 in Hillier's Art of the Japanese Book. Without title labels, in (publisher's?) blind-patterned dark green covers. The printings and colors are good for this edition. Good condition overall. Complete. SOLD
61. ESKENAZI. CHINESE SCULPTURE AND WORKS OF ART 17-29 MARCH 2008. London: Eskenazi, 2008. 67 pp. 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine illustrated dust jacket with light rubbing. Color photo reproductions of excellent quality. $45.00 62. ESKENAZI. MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPES BY LI HUAYI 1-30 NOVEMBER 2007. London: Eskenazi, 2007. 63 pp. 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine illustrated dust jacket with light rubbing. Color photo reproductions of excellent quality; many folding plates. Huayi (1948 - ) is a Chinese painter working in the style of the Northern Song dynasty. $45.00 63. FAGIOLI, Marco. UTAMARO, KOI NO HUTOSAO. (Florence:) Tipografia Nazionale Editore (1977). 118 pp. 8vo., color illustrated wrappers. Catalogue of the 85 most important erotic books illustrated by Utamaro. Text in English and Italian. Color illustrations. Very good plus: moderate wear to covers only. SOLD 64. [FAN ALBUM] MEIJI-TAISHÔ ERA FAN ALBUM FROM KYOTO. Fan albums are an interesting genre. Created as marketing tools for deluxe fan makers, they are a compilation of a season's available designs, commissioned from some of the most eminent artists of the day. Once the season was over, the sample books were sold - a very limited production. They have largely disappeared from the market, almost before anyone noticed how interesting they really are.
10) Tomioka Tessai. Hyôtan (gourd for drinking) Basket & poem. This particular example is probably from the late teens. Lovely printings and colors, good to very good condition, In a custom-designed sensu-shaped clasped case. $2,500.00 66. FICKE, Arthur Davison. CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. (1915). First British edition. 456 pp. From the "Chats" series. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind, top edge stained blue as issued, b/w pastedown illustration to front cover. Boards worn, rubbed, slightly soiled. Cover illustration rubbed. Spine shaken, hinges starting. Japanese bookshop label to front pastedown. Light foxing and occasional finger soil in text. B/w plates. Fair to good overall. $45.00 67. FUKUI, Fukusaburo. SHORT HISTORIES OF BUNRAKU NINGYO-JORURI. Osaka: Bunraku-za Puppet Theatre/Shochiku Theatres, 1930. 10 pp. 8vo., color illustrated wrappers, cord bound, western-style. Good, moderate foxing to wrappers, light edgewear; light foxing to inside covers and facing text pages. B/w photo reproductions inside. Histories of Bunraku's Joruri, Samisen, Ningyo, and Bunraku-za. Good plus overall. $25.00 68. GARDNER, Daniel K. CHU HSI AND THE TA-HSUEH: NEO-CONFUCIAN REFLECTION ON THE CONFUCIAN CANON. Cambridge (Ma): Council on East Asian Studies, Harvard University, 1896. First edition. East Asian Monographs on Chinese Intellectual History series. 181 pp. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in gilt at spine. Fine in very good olive green and yellow dust jacket with some insect damage. $50.00 69. GLASER, Curt, and Fritz RUMPF. SAMMLUNG TONY STRAUS-NEGBAUR JAPANISCHE FARBENHOLZSCHNITTE DES 17 BIS 19 JAHRHUNDERTS. (Berlin) Paul Cassirer und Hugo Helbing (1928). xvi + 120 pp. + xlviii b/w plates. 4to., brown wrappers printed in black. Edges and spine chipped, light soil, spine covered in acetate tape. Color frontispiece with tissue guard fine. Interior fine. $85.00 |