BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130  
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359

WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 38A

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request

NEXT PAGE

70. HANAN, Patrick. THE INVENTION OF LI YU. Cambridge, Ma and London: Harvard University Press, 1988. First edition. ix + [5] + 272 pp. 8vo., pale violet cloth stamped in silver. Fine in fine pale violet and white dust jacket. $35.00

71. HARIGAYA Kanekichi, et al., editors. UKIYOE BUNKEN MOKUROKU 2 vols. Includes a separate volume in wrappers: UKIYOE NO RYÛTSÛ....... Tokyo, 1972, small folio. One volume navy cloth, gilt, bilingual Japanese and English, along with wrappered second volume. Very good, in slipcase, as issued. Important bibliography of works on ukiyo-e. $385.00

72. HARVARD YENCHING INSTITUTE. A CONCORDANCE TO CHUANG TZU (SINOLOGICAL INDEX SERIES SUPPLEMENT NO. 20). Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1956. Second printing. 740 pp. 4to., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine. Fine in original plain brown paper dust jacket with circular window at spine for title; light edgewear and soil to jacket. Text is in Chinese. SOLD

74. [HINDSON, M. T.] SOTHEBY'S. CATALOGUE OF THE M. T. HINDSON COLLECTION OF IMPORTANT NETSUKE, 8 VOLS. London: Sotheby & Co., 1967-1969. Parts I - VIII in 8vo., pale green (sunned) wrappers printed in black. Fine. B/w photo reproductions. $450.00

75. (JAPAN ADVERTISER). ENTHRONEMENT OF THE ONE HUNDRED TWENTY-FOURTH EMPEROR OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Benjamin Fleisher, 1928. Folio-size purple cloth-covered boards with rooster decoration, bound Japanese-style; xvi + 179pp.. With an original print by Hiroshi Yoshida opposite p.58. The nicest example we have seen, bright in the original edgeworn dustwrapper and worn clasped (one clasp missing) chitsu cloth covered case with original printed paper title label. Extraordinary in this condition. $750.00

76. [JAPANESE PAPERMAKING] Edited by Bunsho Jugaku, et al. MAINICHI SHINBUNSHA, publisher. TESUKI WASHI TAIKAN. Tokyo, 1974. Five huge clamshell boxes (each box is approximately 21 x 16 x 6 inches and weighs around 30 lbs.) containing 1000 folios of paper samples along with explanatory text volumes (bilingual: Japanese and English). Limited to 1000 copies. The original clamshell boxes are very clean. Internally fine. Each clamshell box is housed in a publisher's protective cardboard carton. Complete.
To quote from Soren Edgren's description of this work, from a catalogue published in 1978:

"The beauty and value of this collection defy description. The numbered samples with their detailed bilingual data constitute a Papermaking Museum. Another undertaking approaching this magnitude is inconceivable today."

The ultimate work on the subject. $5,000.00

7777. [JAPANESE PAPERMAKING] GÔTÔ Seikichiro. KAMI NO TABI. Tokyo, Bijutsu Shuppansha. Shôwa 39 [1964]. Large oblong folio in washi covers, 33.5 x 44.3 cm. #279 of 300cc. Illustrated beautifully in katazome throughout. The illustrations as well as the text are by Gôtô, a fine artist as well as one of the most eminent scholars of Japanese papermaking. Besides the textual illustrations there are a large number of full page color prints which are lovely indeed. Paper samples are tipped in, the book is printed on handmade paper, bound in it and enclosed in it, as the clasped case is washi over boards, as well. The text, in Japanese, is scholarly, succinct and informative. All in all, a truly remarkable work. A fine copy without the foxing which sometimes mars this work. $1,850.00

 

 

78. JOLY, Henri and TOMITA, Kumasaku. JAPANESE ART & HANDICRAFT. An Illustrated Record of the Loan Exhibition Held in Aid of the British Red Cross in October-November, 1915. London, Yamanaka & Co., MCMXVI. Thick heavy folio, 2 parts bound in one, half morocco gilt. The edges are quite worn and corners skinned but it is very good internally and the hinges are appropriately reinforced for this heavy book. prelims. + 213pp. + misc. With 8 color plates, 162 b&w plates, 1,376 items illustrated. Copy 135 of 175 copies printed of this important reference. $2,600.00

79. JOLY, Henri L., ed. CATALOGUE OF THE H. SEYMOUR TROWER COLLECTION OF JAPANESE ART. Hollywood, FL: Kurstin-Schneider, 1975. (Facsimile of 1913 edition published in London by Glendining & Co.) 128 pp. + [2] + 8 pp. addendum (prices realized); with 34 b/w plates. 4to., black cloth stamped in gilt. Light rubbing to cloth, else fine. Plates have tissue guards with printed numbers corresponding to the pieces illustrated. $60.00


80

 

ÔTA SABURÔ PAINTING

80. [KAKEMONO - HANGING SCROLL] Ôta Saburô, artist. PAINTING OF A POTTER AND HER KILN. Hanging scroll, image size 36.8 X 42.1 cm. Original mounting. The painting is sealed by Ôta Saburô (1884-1969), a student of the early western-style oil painter Kuroda Seiki and a master in his own right. Perhaps Ôta's most famous work is the series of images in his Taisho-era 2 volume book, ASA GIRI. In this hanging scroll his rendition of a tile baker and her kiln is lively and colorful. $2,500.00


 

81

 

 

 

SEKKA PAINTING

81. [KAKEMONO] Kamisaka SEKKA, artist. A BOATMAN. Hanging scroll, image size 138.8 X 27.6 cm. Original mounting with wooden jiku. The painting is signed and sealed by Sekka (1866-1942), the foremost master of Rimpa painting in the 20th Century in Japan. Sekka's boatman depicted here is encountered often in his ouevre. A wonderful, lively and well-brushed rendition. Neo-Rimpa at its best. $2,500.00

 

 

 

 

82. KALA, Satish Chandra. BHARHUT VEDIKA. Allahabad: The Municipal Museum (1951). First edition. 39 pp. text + b/w plates. Tall 8vo., blue cloth, with pale dust jacket printed in black affixed to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book and jacket; very good overall. Bharhut art of India. $75.00

83

 

83. [KATAZOME] KANZAKA Onjun. TOKI TO NINGYÔ TO. Horita Ryôhei, n.p. [Ôsaka?], Shôwa 61 [1986]. 16.3 x 22.2 cm. Designed, printed and colored by Onjun in his katazome stencil medium. Number 49 of only 50 copies of this lovely book bound in orihon folding album style in stiff washi-covered boards and stenciled title label. All in a matching washi handmade paper covered clasped folding chitsu box. A lovely presentation of this artist's book in perfect condition. The subject of the 18 full page illustrations (and facing page text) is dolls and timepieces. $485.00

 

 

 

84. KEATE, George. AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON, AND SOME OF HIS OFFICERS, WHO, IN AUGUST 1783, WERE THERE SHIPWRECKED, IN THE ANTELOPE, A PACKET BELONGING TO THE HONOURABLE EAST INDIA COMPANY. London: Printed for Captain Wilson, 1789. 4th edition. a-b8, A-2C8, 2D4. XXX, [2], 408 pp. 8vo., original paper covered boards, quite worn. Spine chipped, hand-lettered title. Recent transparent tape repair to rear board at joint. Text complete, includes two portraits and map. Frontispiece has light soil in image margins, not affecting image. Light soil to title page. Map has repair to rear with no loss. Occasional light pencil markings; ink stain or scorch to edges, some margins. Rear flyleaf missing. As is. $400.00

85. KEENE, Donald, foreword. THE MANYÔSHÛ: THE NIPPON GAKUJUTSU SHINKÔKAI TRANSLATION OF ONE THOUSAND POEMS WITH THE TEXTS IN ROMAJI. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1965. First published in 1940 by the Iwanami Shoten. lxxxii + 502 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in red and silver. Fine in good dust jacket with moderate soil and edgewear, chipped at spine and corners. Laid in is an offprint from The Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies, Volume 31, 1971; WATER-PLANT IMAGERY IN THE MANYÔSHÛ by Edwin A. Cranston, with an ink presentation inscription from the author at the top right corner of the front wrapper. The text (pp. 137-178) and wrappers are slightly creased and wrappers are age-toned at outer edge. $45.00

86. KIDDER, J. Edward Jr. MASTERPIECES OF JAPANESE SCULPTURE PHOTOGRAPHED BY YASUKICHI IRIE, KEN DOMON, SHIHACHI FUJIMOTO AND MANSHICHI SAKAMOTO. Tokyo and Rutland, VT: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha and Charles E. Tuttle Co. (1961). First English one volume edition, revised text and commentary. 328 pp. including b/w photo reproduction plates. 4to., sand-colored cloth stamped in gilt. Tipped-in color frontispiece and one plate. Fine in fair to good color pictorial dust jacket with creasing, one loose 4 inch chipto front panel, price-clipped front flap. Stone age sculpture to the Kamakura period. $65.00

87. KIM, Chewon, and Lena Kim LEE. ARTS OF KOREA. Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd., (1974). First edition. 365 pp. 4to., dark green cloth stamped in red and blind. Corners gently bumped, else a fine copy in a very good color illustrated dust jacket with moderate edgewear. Extra shipping required. $85.00

A TRUE RARITY

88

88. KLAPROTH, Julius von. SAN KOKF TSOU RAN TO SETS, ou APERÇU GÉNÉRAL DES TROIS ROYAUMES. Traduit de l'original japonais-chinois, par Mr. J. Klaproth. Paris: Engraved and printed for the Oriental Translation Fund of Great Britain and Ireland, 1832. Plate and map volume, produced to accompany Klaproth's French translation of Rinsifée of Sendai's San Kokf Tsou Ran To Sets, or 'A History of the Three Kingdoms,' viz. Japan, Korea, and the Ryukyu Islands. Title-page, two leaves printed with three engraved plates - including one of the Korean alphabet, and five hand-colored folding maps. Maps and plates are bright and crisp except for some light foxing on title-page (the result of offset from the first plate) and a thin line of foxing on one map (providing a shadow line of where one edge is folded). Original green cloth boards (33 x 25 cm, or 13" by 10"), professionally reabacked with matching cloth, and a black morocco label on spine.
The five maps are:

1. 'Carte des TROIS ROYAUMES' (74 x 53 cm, or 29" by 21")
2. Carte des HUIT PROVINCES DU TCHAO SIAN' (74 x 53 cm, or 29" by 21")
3. 'Carte de L'ILE DE IESO' (94 x 53 cm, or 37" by 21")
4. 'Carte des ILES RIOUKIOU' (74 x 53 cm, or 29" by 21")
5. 'Carte des ILES INHABITÉES OU MOU NIN SIMA appellées aussi O GASSA WARA SIMA' (66 x 32 cm, or 26" by 12 1/2").

With the text volume: Paris, The Oriental Translation Fund, 1832, 8vo., xi, 288p., original wraps, rubbed, spine repaired. A scarce work; complete. (Cordier 462). $9,850.00

89. KOJIMA, Chôsui, editor. SAN-SEI UTAGAWA TOYOKUNI ÔKUBI YAKUSHA KAISHÛ. Tokyo, 1930, one of 300 cc. Small folio, hinges starting, in the original worn slipcase. About good. A scarce and important reference to the okubi-e of Kunisada. $160.00

90. KRAIRIKSH, Piriya. ART IN PENINSULAR THAILAND PRIOR TO THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY A.D. Bangkok, Thailand: The Fine Arts Department (1980). Presentation copy inscribed by the author on title page. 264 pp. 8vo., glossy paper covered boards with color photo reproduction on front cover. Corners bumped, moderate rubbing and light soil to boards. Interior fine, with color folding maps, color and b/w photo reproductions. Sculptural works, ceramics, bronzes, more. $75.00

91. KURTH, Julius. SHARAKU. Munchen: R. Piper & Co., Verlag; 1910. 72 pp. + [5] pp. 4to., worn brown wrappers printed in green, with b/w reproduction tipped in on front cover, color illustrations tipped in to card mounts as frontis. and plates. "Mit 87 Abbildungen und Drei Farbentafeln." Color plates have tissue guards, intact. Spine wrappers splitting. Interior clean with b/w illustrations in the text (which is entirely in German). $35.00

REMARKABLE DOCUMENT OF EARLY MEIJI

92. [KYOTO EXHIBITION] Hakuran Kaisha. RULES FOR ADMITTING FOREIGNERS TO KIYOTO; HOTEL REGULATIONS AND RULES FOR THE DIRECTION OF EXHIBITORS. Kyoto-fu, Meiji 5 [1872] The English translation of this Japanese text on "admitting foreigners" is published with it in an English cursive script cut in woodblock. The English translation is dated "Meiji yonen Nigwatsu" [February 1871]. The second text, on Hotel regulations for Foreigners come to the first Kyoto Exhibition, has the February 1872 date in Japanese and English both, with an English translation of the text, also cut in wood, reproducing cursive English script.

A very unusual and interesting Exhibition item from the very beginning of Japanese-foreign interaction after the Restoration, when admission to the old capital and the interior of Japan in general was still being restricted. Fascinating for its detail on Hotel accommodations, food, etc., etc. 1872 was the year of the first International Exhibitions in Japan, undertaken in emulation of the Exhibitions popular in Europe at the time.
Published a full year [also by the Hakurankai (Exhibition Company)] before the English translation of Yamamoto's GUIDE TO KYOTO, which was typeset and printed in Osaka by a European printer resident there. The GUIDE proclaimed itself the first English book published in Japan. The Yamamoto GUIDE may well have been the first book typeset in English, but this work THE RULES FOR ADMITTING FOREIGNERS in woodblock clearly precedes it. Though many works had already been printed with English vocabulary words and phrases, this is the earliest we have seen to reproduce a full text.

Originally bound fukuro-toji, Japanese-style, the two pamphlets with their English translations have been rebound into 19th Century half-leather and marbled board covers, chipped at the spine head and a bit warped. Interesting from the standpoint of printing in Japan and the history of International Exhibitions, as well. Very rare. SOLD

93. LA VALLÉE POUSSIN, Louis de. HISTOIRE DU MONDE, TOME III: INDO-EUROPÉENS ET INDO-IRANIENS L'INDE JUSQUE VERS 300 AV. J.-C. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1936. New edition. 407 pp. 8vo., red cloth sunned at spine, gilt black leather spine label bright. Speckled edges. Text age-toned at edges, else fine. $35.00

94. LA VALLÉE POUSSIN, Louis de. HISTOIRE DU MONDE, TOME VI 2: DYNASTIES ET HISTOIRE DE L'INDE DEPUIS KANISHKA JUSQU'AUX INVASIONS MUSULMANES. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1935. First edition. 396 pp. 8vo., red cloth sunned at spine, gilt black leather spine label bright. Speckled edges. Text age-toned at edges, else near fine. $45.00

95. LA VALLÉE POUSSIN, Louis de. HISTOIRE DU MONDE, TOME VI: L'INDE AUX TEMPS DES MAURYAS ET DES BARBARES, GRECS, SCYTHES, PARTHES ET YUE-TCHI. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1930. 377 pp. 8vo., red cloth sunned at spine, gilt black leather spine label bright. Speckled edges. Text age-toned at edges, else fine. B/w folding map at rear in excellent condition. $35.00

96. LAIR-DUBREUIL, F. & Henri BAUDOIN. OBJETS D'ART DU JAPON & DE LA CHINE. Lacques Japonais Bronzes et Cloisonnes Chinois Provenant de la Collection Raymond KOECHLIN | Poteries Japonaises, Netzuke Gardes de Sabres, Bronzes Provenant des Collections Edmond & Marcel GUERIN | Estampes, Peintures, Livres Japonais Livres Europeens sur l'Art Provenant de la Collection Ch. SALOMON. June 9 and 11, 1926, Hotel Drouot, Paris. Paris: 1926. 80 pp. 4to., cream wrappers printed in brown. Covers soiled, spine and corners chipped. Backstrip partially detached from bookblock. Interior is mostly clean and near fine, due to some occasional thumbing, but good-plus overall. B/w plates. $50.00

ENGLISH LANGUAGE STUDY DURING BAKUMATSU

97. [LANGUAGE] Ishibashi & Nakayama. EIGO-SEN. Man-en/Bunkyû [1861]. 2 vols. 18.1 X 12 CM., Jitakusai-zôhan. String-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, printed paper title labels, original covers. Very good English-Japanese vocabulary and elementary phrase book from the period after Perry when "Dutch Studies" were becoming "English Studies". Very good. Complete. SOLD

ALCYONE (KRISHNAMURTI, J.) ADYAR: THE HOME OF THE THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY. Adyar, Madras, India: The Theosophist Office, 1911. unpag. Oblong 4to., blue cloth stamped in silver gilt (somewhat chipped). Light soil to a few spots on cloth. Moderate soil to endpapers. Interior fine. Sepia toned photo reproductions of photographs; plans of the headquarters, some folding; architecture, notables (including Annie Besant). Descriptive letterpress by "C. W. L." History of the Society, images. $95.00

EARLY JAPANESE COLOR LITHOGRAPHY

99. [LITHOGRAPHY] Insatsukyoku, printer. KOKKA YOBÔ Shôsôin Gobutsu. Tokyo, Insatsukyoku, Meiji 145 [1881]. Folio (34 x 24 cm), stiff covers in brocade, with printed paper title label. 12 double-page color lithographs illustrating treasures from the Shôsôin Treasure
House, part of the Great Eastern Temple complex, at Nara. Laid-in is an original printed leaf in English describing the work and the plates. The large double-page images (48 x 34 cm) of ancient mirror99s, textile fragments, bowls, etc., are printed with great fidelity and are truly exceptional. The condition is fine, the colors rich, and the printing exquisite. This is an extraordinary production of the governmental printing office - an incunable of Japanese color lithography!

The English-language slip indicates that this title was to be one of a projected series of unspecified number; but the OCLC seems to indicate that only two volumes in the series were produced, this volume on the Shôsôin Treasure House, and another on the temples of Ise. Only the Getty Library seems to possess a copy of this volume, done in 1881. There are two other, later copies from 1883 at the NYPL. A very scarce and important work. SOLD

 

INSCRIBED BY AMY LOWELL AS "AUNT AMY"

100. [LOWELL, AMY]. OMORI, Annie Shepley and Kochi DOI, transl. DIARIES OF COURT LADIES OF OLD JAPAN. Introduction by Amy Lowell, with her gift inscription on the front flyleaf dated the year of publication. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1920. xxxiii + 201 pp. 8vo., quarter pale cloth with gilt stamped paper covered boards. Spine darkened, light soil to boards, small bookseller's ticket to front pastedown. Inscribed to a niece and nephew, a Christmas gift. Color frontispiece, b/w plates. $350.00

LOWELL'S EULOGY INSCRIBED BY AGASSIZ

101. [Lowell, Percival] AGASSIZ, G. R. PERCIVAL LOWELL (1855-1916). [n.p.] The American Academy of Arts and Sciences, October, 1917. Offprint from the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. 52, No. 13. pp. 845-847. 8vo., green wrappers printed in black, inscribed by the author, Agassiz, at top of front wrapper. Bottom corner creased throughout, not too severely. Brief biographical notice. Rare. $750.00

PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY LOWELL

102. LOWELL, Percival. CHOSON: THE LAND OF THE MORNING CALM, A SKETCH OF KOREA. Boston: Ticknor and Company, 1886. Second edition. Presentation copy inscribed by "Proffessor Percival Lowell" on folded verso of front flyleaf. x + 412 pp. 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt, white and brown. Lovely vignettes on spine and cover. Moderate shelfwear, spine nicked at heel and crown, some staining to rear cover and top corner of front cover, not affecting design. Hinges starting. Light foxing and dampstaining to margins of frontispiece. Text and plates fine. Illustrated from the author's photographs and with b/w engravings in the text. $1,500.00

OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE OF PERCIVAL LOWELL

103. [LOWELL, Percival] THE COLLEGIATE ATLAS, CONSISTING OF THIRTY-NINE MAPS OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, EMBRACING ALL THE LATEST DISCOVERIES AND CHANGES IN BOUNDARIES; AND EIGHTEEN MAPS OF HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [n.d. ca. 1881]. 50 double-page folding maps, some with insets, printed in color. Complete, with 56 page index. Inscribed by a young Percival Lowell in pencil on front flyleaf. 4to., brown cloth stamped in gilt and black. Beveled boards worn, frayed at corners and spine. Hinges starting. Moderate foxing to endpapers and title page. A few maps have closed tears, and the map of Turkey is split with no loss. $350.00

SCARCE BIOGRAPHY OF PERCIVAL LOWELL

104. [LOWELL, Percival] LEONARD, Louise. PERCIVAL LOWELL AN AFTERGLOW. Boston: Richard G. Badger (1921). 161 pp. 8vo., dark blue cloth stamped in black and blind. Spine lettering faded, spine lightly sunned, else a fine copy. Photo reproduction frontispiece portrait fine with tissue guard intact. A scarce biography of the astronomer and Japanophile. $225.00

PERCIVAL LOWELL: A MEMORIAL

105. LOWELL, Percival] MACCAULEY, Clay. PERCIVAL LOWELL: A MEMORIAL. [n.p.] The Asiatic Society of Japan, 1918. pp. 177-185 (offprint). 8vo., tan wrappers printed in black. Inscribed by the author on front wrapper. Wrappers age-toned, lightly dampstained; rear cover creased, as is text (printing error). Text fine except for crease. Memorial of astronomer and Japanophile Percival Lowell, 1855-1916. Rare. $600.00

106. Lowell, Percival. NOTO, AN UNEXPLORED CORNER OF JAPAN. B.& NY, 1891. 1st ed., 12mo, 261pp + ads. A near fine copy with a little edge wear, no loss. A scarce first edition. SOLD

PERCIVAL LOWELL'S SPEECH AT FLAGSTAFF

107. LOWELL, Percival. ORATION BY PERCIVAL LOWELL, ON THE FOURTH OF JULY, 1901, AT FLAGSTAFF, ARIZONA. Flagstaff: The Executive Committee of the Fourth of July Celebration, 1901. 15 pp. 12mo., green wrappers printed in black. Covers foxed, sunned. Faint vertical creasing to entire pamphlet. Text fine. A historical and patriotic speech by Lowell. Rare. $300.00

COLORED PLATES; PERCIVAL LOWELL'S COPY

108. [LOWELL, Percival] A TREASURY OF PLEASURE BOOKS, FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. Illustrated by John ABSALOM, Harrison WEIR, et al. New-York: Sheldon, Blakeman & Co., 1858. unpaginated. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and blind, gilt top edge. Cloth soiled, boards worn, rebacked. Coated brown endpapers with pencil ownership. Gift inscription to Percival Lowell from his Aunt, dated 1859, on first blank recto. Moderate to light foxing to page edges. Includes The House That Jack Built, Little Bo-Peep, Henny Penny, Old Mother Hubbard, Cock Robin and Jenny Wren, and others; ten stories/nursery rhymes in all, illustrated with printed color plates. $250.00

PERCIVAL LOWELL'S COPY

109. [LOWELL, Percival] WORCESTER, J. E. A PRONOUNCING SPELLING-BOOK OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. Boston: Brewer and Tileston/Portland, ME: Bailey & Noyes, 1865. 180 pp. 12mo., quarter blank black cloth over printed paper covered boars with cover illustration. Boards worn, chipped, lightly soiled. Front flyleaf excised. Percival Lowell's copy with his pencil ownership to title page; first blank recto has ink ownership of Bessie Lowell. Pencil marks in the text. Designed for young students. $250.00

110. LOWELL, Percival. AUGUSTUS LOWELL. [n.p, n.p., n.d. ca. 1890s] Offprint from the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. XXXVII. 20 pp. 8vo., green wrappers printed in black. Offprint. Inscribed "Compliments of the writer" in ink at top left corner of front wrapper. Wrappers slightly sunned, edges nicked. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard fine; text largely unopened, some nicks to page edges. One ink correction by the author. Rare. $950.00

HOME PAGE | SEARCH | NEXT