![]() BOSTON BOOK COMPANY 705 CENTRE STREET JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100; FAX 617-522-9359 WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 38A TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US additional images available upon request
111. MARCEAU, Lawrence E. TAKEBE AYATARI: A BUNJIN BOHEMIAN IN MODERN JAPAN. Ann Arbor: Center for Japanese Studies, University of Michigan, 2004. xx + [2] + 369 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in white in blue/color illustrated dust jacket. Fine/Fine, with small printed slip ("With Best Wishes" over the author's ink signature) laid in. B/w photo reproductions in the text. $85.00 THE SCARCE ORIGINAL EDITION 112. MATSUMOTO Ei-ichi. TONKÔ-GA NO KENKYÛ [RESEARCH ON THE PICTORIAL ART OF TUN-HUANG] 2 vols.. Tokyo: Tôhô Bunka Gakuin, 1937. Plate vol. folio, 224 plates, text vol. is 4to., 18, 10, 815pp. A very important reference In the field, even the reprint from the 1980's is very desirable. Save for one starting hinge on the plate volume, a very good copy of the original edition. Complete. $675.00 113. [METZGAR, Judson D.] AMERICAN ART GALLERIES. RARE JAPANESE COLOR PRINTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. JUDSON D. METZGAR. New York: American Art Galleries, 1919. Unpaginated (text + b/w plates). 8vo., tan wrappers printed in black. Moderate soil to wrappers, a few small chips to front wrapper not affecting text, and creasing to rear wrapper. Interior fine. $75.00 114. MICHENER, James A. THE FLOATING WORLD. New York: Random House, (1954). First edition. 403 pp. 8vo., half black cloth stamped in gilt and white over marbled paper covered boards. Mild shelfwear to extremes, dent to bottom edge of rear board, the spine slightly sunned. A very good copy in a fair dust jacket, chipped and soiled. $35.00 115. MORRISON, Arthur. EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE PRINTS - ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE, WITH NOTES AND AN INTRODUCTION. London: The Fine Art Society, 1909. 74 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored, moderate shelfwear, corners bumped. Hinge cracked at color frontispiece; light foxing to frontispiece, moderate foxing to title page and a few b/w plates inside. Pp. 9-10 and the two following plates are creased, with light foxing and soiling, otherwise very good internally. $145.00 PRESENTATION COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY MORSE 116. MORSE, Edward S. MARS AND ITS MYSTERY. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1906. First edition. Presentation copy inscribed by Morse on front flyleaf, dated the year of publication. viii + [6] + 192 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and black; gilt vignette of Mars and its canals on front cover. Top edge gilt. Moderate shelfwear to heel, corners; spine dulled a bit. Lengthy ink inscription from Morse on front flyleaf. B/w plates. Dedicated to Percival Lowell. $750.00 117. MUS, Paul. BARABUDUR: Esquisse d'une histoire du bouddhisme fondée sur la critique archéologique des textes. Préface de M. George Coedès. Hanoi: Imprimerie d'Extrême-Orient, 1935. First edition. Two volumes bound in three, complete: 302 pp.; 576,ii pp.; [577]-802 pp. Sparsely illustrated; one photo illustration and a couple of line drawings in text at the beginning of Vol. 2, Part 1. Tall octavos (27.5 cm) bound in tan buckram, each with a gilt-lettered black leather label on spine and having all edges of the bookblock speckled brown. Ink ownership on ffep. in each volume and very occasional, light bracketing of text with pencil in some margins. First and last pages (only) of text in Volume 1 and Volume 2, Part 2, are foxed; otherwise the pages are clean. Bindings are slightly darkened on spines and show some general, light soiling all over. Volume 2, Part 1, is misidentified as Volume 1, Part 2, on its spine label. Volume 2, Part 1, has the title "Barabudur: les origines du stupa et la transmigration, essai d'archéologie religiueuse comparée" above the text on p. 1. Very good. SOLD
LATE MEIJI WORK ON THE NOH 118. [NOH DRAMA] TANIGUCHI, etc., editors. NÔGAKU SHOZOKU MONYÔ TAIKAN 3 vols.. Kyoto, Unsôdô. Meiji 44 [1911] 3 vols., decorated cloth over board bindings, tassle-bound. Introductory calligraphy by Tomioka Tessai. Folio in size - a remarkable epitome of Noh costume designs from the earliest era of Noh plays to contemporary Meiji era productions. Many monochrome collotype plates, along with large and beautiful color lithograph (22) and color woodcut (24) plates, as well. All indentified as to era and style. Overall condition is very good, with library bookplates and deaccession stamp, otherwise unmarked. 3 vols. $1,750.00
119. Nonogami Kei-itsu. BUNMEI KAIKA NISHIKI-E SHÛ COLOUR PRINTS OF THE LATE TOKUGAWA AND EARLY MEIJI PERIODS IN THE NONOGAMI COLLECTION. Tokyo, 1967. #1472 of 2000cc. Large 8vo., black cloth, 127pp., xxviii. Bilingual Japanese and English text and captioning. Profusely illustrated in color and b+w. Important reference in the field. Very good, in the original printed slipcase. $95.00 120. ONCHI Kôshirô, et al. HAKUBUTSU-FU. Tokyo: Shôwa 25 [1950]. Small oblong western-style book, printed paper-covered cloth over boards, 11.2 x 14.5 cm. Number 198 of 200 [of 250] copies, signed and sealed by the editor, Onchi. This "NATURAL HISTORY SKETCHBOOK" represents the first creative effort of the ICHIMOKUKAI, the print group around Onchi. Though designed during the early years of the Pacific War, it wasn't actually printed until 1949-50 in a small limited edition. 121. OWEN, Stephen. THE GREAT AGE OF CHINESE POETRY: THE HIGH T'ANG. New Haven and London: Yale University Press (1981). First edition. xv + 440 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in silver. Fine condition. A scarce title, in demand. $700.00 PAINTING OF ROBERT MORRISON ON PORCELAIN 122. [PAINTING] ROBERT MORRISON WITH THREE CHINESE SCHOLARS, ENGLISH SCHOOL CA. 1830. Macao/China, unidentified artist, ca. 1830. Painting on porcelain panel, 11 x 14 cm., in original contemporary gilt frame. The painting depicts three Chinese scholars with the Scottish missionary Rev. Robert Morrison (1782-1834), the first Protestant missionary in China. He translated the complete Bible into Chinese and produced the first true Chinese dictionary. He died in Guangzhou (Canton) in 1834 and was buried in the Old Protestant Cemetery in Macao. SOLD
123. (PERRY, M. C.) HAWKS, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEAS AND JAPAN, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1852, 1853, AND 1854, UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M. C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY, BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1856. vii pp. + errata slip + 624 pp. + 78 plates (incl. frontispiece) engraved on wood and steel, and 9 maps. 8vo., original brown publisher's cloth. Sabin 30968 lists 89 plates; but there is no plate list present to indicate exactly how many plates should be present. This volume does not include the suppressed "bathing scene" plate. There is a bit of fading else this a beautiful fresh copy. Fine. $600.00 124. PHILIPPI, Donald L., translator. KOJIKI. Princeton, NJ and Tokyo: Princeton University Press and Tokyo University Press, 1969. v + [4] + 655 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in a very good red and white/color illustrated dust jacket with light creasing and edgewear. The Kojiki dates to 712 AD and is the oldest extant book in Japanese; it describes still earlier history and is also a compilation of myths, legends, songs, folk etymologies and genealogies. With glossary. $75.00 TWELVE FINE ETHNOGRAPHIC PHOTOGRAPHS 125. [PHOTOGRAPHY - 19TH CENTURY]. TONKIN TYPES. Small (8.7 x 13.2 cm) red pebbeld cloth album stamped in gilt and blind, fine condition. Twelve early silver gelatin print photographs (5.5 x 8 cm) mounted to line-framed stiff pages. Captions in French at bottom of photographs (Pecheurs, Femme du Delta, En Famille, Fabricant de gongs, etc) describing location or "type" of subject. Photographs in excellent condition. French Indochina period, probably late 19th century. Not in OCLC or BNF. $750.00
126. [PHOTOGRAPHY - 20TH CENTURY]. ALBUM OF 111 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS: SHANGHAI IN THE 1930s. (Photographer unknown) Gelatin silver prints mounted in black photo corners. 111 original photographs, a vernacular album of Shanghai in the mid-thirties. The quality and condition of the photographs are excellent. Although the images range in size from 1 7/8 x 2 3/8 to 5 ½ x 3 1/8 inches, they contain a world of information: vanished skylines, Deco architecture; people at work, at leisure and with family; temple interiors; waterways and canals; rice fields and farming equipment; and in general, the steady hand and curious mind of the unknown photographer, who in capturing these moments, would often engage his or her subjects, eliciting smiles and curious glances. There is evidence of the colonial perspective in some of the neatly hand-lettered captions. While the majority of the images are well-composed and technically very good, there are a surprising number of truly superior photographs which wholly capture the feel, bustle, sights and traditions of 1930s Shanghai. $7,500.00 TWO MASTERPIECES BY TAKEUCHI SEIHÔ 127. [PRINT ALBUM] Takeuchi SEIHÔ. SEIHÔ IPPINSHÛ. Kyoto & Tokyo, Unsôdô, Meiji 12 - 13 [1935 - 6]. The first series, complete with 31 prints bound in book form, in boards, of SEIHO'S MASTERWORKS. In his catalogue of the recent NYPL ehon exhibition, Roger Keyes devotes quite a bit of attention to this work, which he quotes Jack Hillier as naming "one of the most magnificent printing achievements of the twentieth century." Most sets were destroyed, as were the blocks, when the printer's studio in Tokyo burned during the war, making the IPPINSHÛ a lost masterpiece.
128. [PRINT ALBUM] Takeuchi SEIHÔ. SHINA FÛKÔ |