BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130  
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359

WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 38A

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request

BEGINNING

129. SASTRI, K. A. Nilakanta. A HISTORY OF SOUTH INDIA FROM PREHISTORIC TIMES TO THE FALL OF VIJAYANAGAR. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Third edition. xiv + [2] + 520 pp., + color frontispiece and map, b/w plates. 8vo., faded red cloth stamped in black. Very good plus in a very good pale yellow dust jacket, with a few small chips. Review copy with slips laid in. $22.50

130. SCHAAP, Robert, ed. MEIJI: JAPANESE ART IN TRANSLATION. 'S-Gravenhage, The Netherlands: Haags Gemeentemuseum (1987). 169 pp. 4to., color illustrated wrappers. Moderate wear to corners (some creasing), light rubbing to wrappers. Interior fine. Color and b/w reprductions. "Ceramics, Cloisonne, Lacquer, Prints, Illustrated Books, Drawings and Paintings from the Meiji period (1868-1912)." $50.00

131. SCHWARTZ, Benjamin. IN SEARCH OF WEALTH AND POWER: YEN FU AND THE WEST. Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1964. First edition. Introduction by Louis Hartz. xx,298 pp. Octavo. Publisher's black cloth binding with gilt-stamped title to spine. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket that is sun-faded on spine. $65.00

SOME OF ADACHI’S FINEST WORK

132. (SHARAKU). SHARAKU: A COMPLETE COLLECTION; SHARAKU I, SHARAKU II. Reproduction by The Adachi Institute of Woodcut Prints. Text by Teruji Yoshida. Special article by Ichitaro Kondo. English translation by Jiro Harada. Edited by Toyohisa Adachi. Tokyo: Meiji-Shobo, 1960. One folio, (of two published) blue cloth-covered chitsu case, with clasps; with prints and separate text volume in wrappers laid-in to the case. Vol.1: 77pp. English text in wrappers + 33 (of 40) loose full color hand-printed ôban-size woodblock facsimiles of Sharaku prints. Great care was lavished on this series: The quality of the Adachi facsimiles is well known - there was a whole team of Adachi cutters and printers working under the supervision of Funabashi Mitsuru. The first volume of the two volume collection, in fine condition. $1975.00

133. SOTHEBY'S. INRO FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE CHARLES A. GREENFIELD/JAPANESE WORKS OF ART FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE CHARLES A. GREENFIELD, PARTS II AND III. 3 VOLS. New York: Sotheby's, 1988-1999. 4to., Inro volume is glossy black paper covered boards with color illustrated dust jacket; the other two volumes are 4to softcovers with color illustrated wrappers. Near fine; small ink note to top cover of Part III. Well-illustrated with color photo reproductions. $95.00

134. SOTHEBY'S. THE SALVATORE J. TARANTINO COLLECTION OF WOODBLOCK PRINTS BY ANDO HIROSHIGE (1797-1858) AND FINE WOODBLOCK PRINTS, PAINTINGS AND SCREENS FROM VARIOUS OWNERS. AUCTION #5385. New York: Sotheby's, 1985. unpaginated. 4to., glossy color pictorial wrappers. Very good, a few small dings, bottom corner bumped/creased for most of text. Does not include prices realized. Color cover, b/w reproductions in the text. $35.00

135

THE WORKS THAT LAUNCHED MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE

135. [SÔSEKI]]. Natsume SÔSEKI, et al. HOTOTOGISU. An incomplete run of 29 issues of this very important literary magazine. Includes the full set of the first appearance in print of Natsume Sôseki's I AM A CAT, perhaps the most important work of fiction of pre-war Japan, as well as Sôseki's second work of fiction: BOTCHAN.

In addition, there are many poems, essays and stories by other important authors and illustrations by some of the finest graphic artists of the day, Asai Chû, Hashiguchi Goyô, Nakamura Fûsetsu, Shimomura Izan & Ishii Hakutei, among many others. HOTOTOGISU is a treasure trove of information on the important art and litereary circles of the time, which informed not only the literary and artistic, but also the cultural and political development of Japan in the 20th century. A full breakdown of the contents of the run is available. The issues have been restored and preserved, and are enclosed in a custom made clasped case. Very unusual. SOLD

 

136. SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro. ZEN BUDDHISM AND ITS INFLUENCE ON JAPANESE CULTURE. Kyoto: The Eastern Buddhist Society, Otani Buddhist College, Showa XIII (1938). xii + 288 pp. 8vo., tan cloth stamped in black and blind. Good, light soil to cloth, spine slightly shaken. Small Japanese label to front pastedown. Errata slip laid in. Moderate foxing to last few pages. Text clean. B/w frontispiece and plates with tissue guards in very good condition. SOLD

137. TAKAHASHI Sei-ichiro. UKIYO-E NIHYAKU GOJÛ-NEN. Tokyo, Chûô Kôronsha, Shôwa 13 [1938]. #426 of 500cc. Large 8vo., many color offset illustrations. White boards, in clasped case. Some internal browning, about very good overall. Text in Japanese. $275.00

138. TAMBIAH, Stanley Jeyaraja. THE BUDDHIST SAINTS OF THE FOREST AND THE CULT OF AMULETS: A STUDY IN CHARISMA, HAGIOGRAPHY, SECTARIANISM, AND MILLENIAL BUDDHISM. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. First edition. xi + [1] + 417 pp. 8vo., illustrated wrappers. Very good plus, slight rubbing and wear to wrappers, text clean. B/w photo reproductions in the text. $85.00

139. TANABE, Katsumi, ed. SILK ROAD ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY 9. Kamakura-city: Institute of Silk Road Studies, 2002. 296 pp. 4to., blue cloth. Fine. Ninth volume of annual journal. Illustrated throughout in b/w with figures and photographs. $250.00

INSCRIBED BY TERRY

140. TERRY, T. Philip. TERRY'S GUIDE TO THE JAPANESE EMPIRE INCLUDING KOREA AND FORMOSA. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. (Previous copyrights 1914 and 1920; 3rd printing?). cclxxxiv + 799 pp. + ads. 16mo, flexible red cloth covers stamped in gilt and blind. Rear cover slightly creased. Insect damage to top corner margins, from first white page after flyleaf to p. lxxx, not affecting text or maps. Inscribed by the author on blank verso facing reverse of frontispiece. With 8 specially drawn maps and 21 color plans, some folding. Folding map at p. cxxxvi has small closed tear, no loss. Complete. Scarce inscribed. SOLD

141. UKIYOE KENKYÛKAI (Editors). HIHAN KIYONAGA. [19pp. of English text], Tokyo, Publisher: Murasaki Shobô, 1953, #885 of 1500 copies (Nihon Ukiyo-e Taishû Dai-sankan). Many woodcut facsimiles, and photo repros., 111pp. 19pp +, Large 8vo., in black cloth, gilt. Fine in wooden box and title label, all in original cardboard box with label. Important work on Kiyonaga's erotica. $225.00

142ENGRAVINGS OF KYOTO SCENES

142. [VIEW BOOK] ISHIDA Yûnen. KYÔTO MEISHO GO-JÛ-KEI. Kyoto, Meiji 26 [1893]. 15.4 x 21.5 cm. Orihon folding album in brocade covers with a printed paper title label and applied spine for a modified Western look. 50 double page copper engravings of Kyoto scenes, a few with applied coloration of red for lacquered pillars, blue for lakes, etc. Well-made images, with an engraved map of Kyoto and a full page ad for the Kyoto Hotel Tokiwa as preliminary material. Nice item of Meiji popular culture and tourism, most images with bilingual English-Japanese captions. Very good condition overall. SOLD

143. WALEY, Arthur. CHINESE POEMS selected from 170 Chinese Poems, Mores Translations from the Chinese, The Temple and The Book of Songs. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., (1948). Second impression. 213 pp. Small octavo. Publisher's green cloth binding with gilt-stamped title on spine. Slight bumping at crown and at the very tips of fore-corners. Pencil notes in margins and, very occassionally, a brief ink notation. Still a very good copy overall, in a spine-sunned dust jacket that shows slight edgewear and has a few short closed-tears. Interestingly, the dust jacket is printed on recycled paper: On the reverse is a fragment of a map of Hashigami-dake, Japan, that had been prepared "For use by War and Navy departments only | Not for sale or distribution." SOLD

144. WARNER, Langdon, ed. James Marshall PLUMER. JAPANESE SCULPTURE OF THE TEMPYO PERIOD: MASTERPIECES OF THE EIGHTH CENTURY. Cambridge, Ma: Harvard UNiversity Press (1964). First one-volume edition. 165 pp. text + 217 pp. b/w plates. 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt. Minor shelfwear with ink ownership to front flyleaf. In good dust jacket with creasing and light soil, several 2 inch closed tears. $75.00

145. WARREN, Henry Clarke. HARVARD ORIENTAL SERIES, VOLUME THREE, EIGHTH ISSUE: BUDDHISM IN TRANSLATIONS: PASSAGES SELECTED FROM THE BUDDHIST SACRED BOOKS AND TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL PALI INTO ENGLISH. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1922. xxvi + 496 pp. + [4] + 16 + [2] + 377-391 additional text (Memorial of Henry Clarke Warren by editor C. R. Lanman). 8vo., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. Fine, with Benjamin Rowland's ink ownership to front flyleaf. A photograph of Buddhist sculpture is laid in. $50.00

146. WELCH, Holmes. THE BUDDHIST REVIVAL IN CHINA. Photographs by Henri CARTIER-BRESSON. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1969. Harvard East Asian Series no. 33. First edition. 384 pp. 8vo., quarter turquoise cloth stamped in gilt with white cloth boards. Fine in a very good turquoise/photo illustrated dust jacket, price clipped, with light soil. B/w photo reproductions. Warmly inscribed by the author on title page to a colleague, dated 1978. $95.00

147. YOSHIDA, SUSUGU. Kaikaki no Eshi KIYOCHIKA. Tokyo, Ryokuen-shobo, 1964. oblong 4to. 331+ pp. Half cloth and paper over boards. An exhaustive work on Kobayashi Kiyochika, created for the 50th anniversary of his death. Text in Japanese. Important reference on this significant Meiji era ukiyo-e artist. Slight rubbing, else very good. $275.00

HOME PAGE | SEARCH | BEGINNING