![]()
BOSTON BOOK COMPANY 705 CENTRE STREET JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100; FAX 617-522-9359 www.rarebook.com WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 40A TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US additional images available upon request 1. AKIYAMA, Aisaburo. BRIEF HISTORY OF PICTORIAL JAPAN. Tokyo: A. Akiyama, 1916. First edition. 81 + 2 pp. 8vo., brown patterned cloth covered boards, bound with two leather thongs. Ink gift inscription to front flyleaf dated 1918. Light wear/fraying to spine, cloth chipped at spine 1/2 inch at crown. Bound Japanese (accordion) style. Light foxing to endpapers, interior clean. B/w halftone illustrations. Very good. $125.00
2. ALCOCK, Sir Rutherford. THE CAPITAL OF THE TYCOON: A NARRATIVE OF A THREE YEARS' RESIDENCE IN JAPAN, 2 VOLUMES. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863. First edition. xxxi + [1] + 469 pp. + [40] pp. publisher's catalogue/ x + 539 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and blind, samurai and lady vignettes to front boards, light shelfwear to spines at heel and crown. Bright and tight. Text partially unopened. Occasional light foxing to margins of plates, not affecting images, and facing text margins. Armorial bookplates to front pastedowns, small closed tear to front flyleaf of volume II. Two folding color maps, numerous color and tinted plates, and b/w engravings in the text. Map of Japan has small closed tear along one fold. Alcock was Special Envoy to Japan during 1859-1861, a turbulent time; his keen observations encompass every aspect of Japanese life, culture, politics and pastimes. Exceptionally nice condition. (Cordier, Japonica 556; Wenckstern I, 43). $1,250.00
3. [AVANT GARDE] NOBORI Shomu, editor. SHIN ROSHIA PAMFURETTO 4 SHIN ROSHIA BIJUTSU TAIKAN. Tokyo, Shinchôsha, Taishô 14 [1925], fifth printing. Small 8vo., bound western style in wrappers. The first of two volumes on the arts in the "New Russia" of the 20's, part of the important series edited by Nobori, called the "New Russia Pamphlets". Profusely illustrated with black and white photo plates. Some foxing, about good. $150.00
4. [AVANT‑GARDE] KITAGAWA Kusahiko, author. ONNA NO NIOI TO KAORI. Tokyo, Shun'yôdô, Shôwa 6 [1931]. Large thick 8vo., bound western style in cloth with decorated jacket. This vade mecum to the demi-monde of Tokyo is a farrago of titillating gossip, images of young women in various stages of undress and a guide to the cafe bar culture of the "roaring thirties", as well as a history and survey of eroticism around the world. As such it would manage little interest beyond the collectors of erotica. But the book cover and dustwrapper deserve closer analysis as wonderful examples of avant-garde book design. The designer remains at this point unknown, but the (re)search continues. Good in somewhat rubbed and edgeworn dustwrapper. $325.00
5. [AVANT‑GARDE] Murayama Tomoyoshi, Yanase Masamu, et al. YUUMOA THE HUMOR Dai-ichigo. Tokyo: Taishô 15 [1926]. Small 8vo., illustrated wrappers. Edited by Wagatsuma Heikichi. The first number of this magazine, heavily illustrated in black and white and color manga-like cartoons, done by some of the foremost avant-garde authors and artists of the day, several of whom had been closely involved with the MAVO movement a few years before. Murayama had brought back Grosz cartoons from Berlin in 1923, influencing his fellow Mavoist Yanase. There are several cartoons in the present work which show that influence. Altogether an interesting look at the left-wing during Taishô and early Shôwa. The magazine only lasted for 4 issues and soon faded away - it is virtually unknown outside Japan and scarcely within. Very delicate and ephemeral. Very good condition. Scarce. SOLD
Champion (1884-1917) himself was an early pioneer of American aviation. He is given the distinction of being the first aviator from Oklahoma. When WW1 reduced interest in barnstorming in the US, he took his air show to Asia. A very interesting album. For more on Champion, see http://www.earlyaviators.com/echampio.htm. $950.00
7. AYRTON, M. Chaplin. CHILD-LIFE IN JAPAN, AND JAPANESE CHILD-STORIES. London: Griffith and Farran, 1879. First edition. "With many illustrations, including seven full-page pictures drawn and engraved by Japanese artists." xiv,[6],125 pp., + [2],16 pp. adv. Small quarto. 25 x 19 cm. (9 3/4 by 7 1/2 in.) Disbound: publisher's decorated cloth boards are detached and the backstrip is missing. The bookblock is split in several places, but the text and illustrations are complete. Offered with all faults. $300.00
8. BALL, J. Dyer. HOW TO WRITE CHINESE. Containing General Rules for Writing Chinese, and Particular Directions for Writing the Radicals. Hong Kong, Shanghai, Yokohama, Singapore: Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1905. Second edition. Four folding plates. Octavo. [6],25,[1],76,xiii,[1],xix pp., + vii adv. pp. Publisher's cloth-backed dun paper boards with title information printed to upper board. The front hinge is split and the rear hinge is starting, and several signatures at the front are very nearly detached. Text is complete and has a few pencil notes sprinkled throughout. Offered with all faults. (Cordier V: 3932). $150.00 9. BENESCH, Otto. DIE SPÄTMEISTER DES JAPANISCHEN HOLZSCHNITTS: SHARAKU HOKUSAI HIROSHIGE. Wien: Otto Lorenz [n.d. ca. 1938]. XXIII + 62 tipped-in illustrations on 58 plates, with 10 illustrations in color. 4to., quarter pale cloth stamped in brown, pale paper covered boards with moderate shelfwear and toning. Text toned at edges. Illustrations in excellent condition. In a good white/color illustrated dust jacket with light soil and moderate edgewear, a few chips to spine and corners. $35.00 10. BOLLER, Willy. HOKUSAI: EIN MEISTER DES JAPANISCHEN HOLZSCHNITTES. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje (1955). 22 pp. + 86 illustrations in color and black and white. 4to., cream cloth stamped in red and black, in a cream dust jacket printed in red and black. Fine, in fair jacket missing most of spine, and a large chip to rear panel, chipped edges, cover illustration intact. SOLD 11. BONVALOT, Gabriel. DE PARIS AU TONKIN A TRAVERS LE TIBET INCONNU. Illustrated by engravings after photographs by Prince HENRI D'ORLEANS. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1892. First edition. 510 + [1] pp. 4to., half red morocco with gilt rules, raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, t.e.g, red marbled paper covered boards. Boards and corners worn, boards with moderate shelfwear and a few scratches. Front joint tender. Marbled endpapers. Color folding map at p. 464 in excellent condition. Clean and tight text. Very good. $350.00 12. [BOTANICAL] CHIGUSA Sôun [1873-1944] & TSUCHIYA Rakuzan [1896-1976]. YÔSÔKAFU. Jôkan, Gekan. Kyoto: Shôwa 6 [1931]. Two large folio orihon style folding albums in cloth covered boards. 43.5 x 27.8 cm. A total of 47 full page images of "Western Flowers and Grasses" [YÔSÔKA], all but 3 are captioned in English and Japanese, identifying the species. Good to very good printings, 4 of the prints in color woodblock have marginal problems (tape marks, edgewear, a bit of staining) but all the images themselves are clean. Some wear and staining to the covers, a bit of internal browning. Overall a good set. A monumental effort by these two important printmakers of pre-War Japan. Tanigami Kônan's SEIYÔ SÔKA ZUFU is much better known as it was much more widely disseminated and often reprinted, but these prints are much larger, much scarcer and very lovely. SOLD
PAINTING ALBUMS
14. BRANDT, Klaus J. HOSODA EISHI 1756 ‑ 1829 DER JAPANISCHE MALER UND HOLZSCHNITT-MEISTER UND SEINE SCHÜLER. Stuttgart: Klaus J. Brandt, 1977. 272 pp. + 96 pp. black and white plates. 4to., natural cloth with gilt brown leather spine label, cover stamped in gilt, with b/w illustrated dust jacket. Fine in a very good dust jacket with minor soil, a few scratches and closed 5 inch tear to rear panel. $425.00 15. CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall & W. B. MASON. A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN JAPAN (INCLUDING FORMOSA). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/Kelly & Walsh, 1913. Ninth edition, revised throughout. With thirty maps and plans and numerous illustrations. (xii) + 553 pp. + 1 pp. colophon + 38 pp. advertisements. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt and blind, rounded corners. Moderate soil and wear to boards, corners and spine slightly chipped and frayed. Spine says: London: John Murray;" front cover is stamped in gilt "Murray's Hand-Book Japan." Yellow endpapers with b/w illustrations, lightly soiled/rubbed with pencil ownership to ffep. Color frontispiece (folding map) in very good condition, as are the other maps and plans (some folding) - a few have small closed tears at joints. Indexed, with hotel and travel ads at rear, also illustrated. Good overall. $200.00 16. CHAMBERLAIN, Basil Hall. A HANDBOOK OF COLLOQUIAL JAPANESE. London: Trubner & Co./Tokyo: The Hakubunsha/Yokohama et al.: Kelly & Walsh, Limited, 1888. First edition. (iv) + 486 pp. + 1 pp. colophon in Japanese. 8vo., grey cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth worn, corners and spine nicked/bumped. Black ink stain to front board. Spine shaken, hinges cracked, front flyleaf and next blank page detached, laid in. Pencil ownership to blank page following flyleaf. Pencil notes to rear pastedown. Lessons in English; Japanese vocabulary at rear. Good. $50.00
17. [CHILDREN'S MAGAZINE ‑ JAPANESE]. KODOMO NO KUNI V. 18, #6. Tokyo, June 1939. The cover (in a sort of proto Sailor Moon style) is by the important avant-garde artist, Murayama Tomoyoshi! There are also contributions by Murayama's wife, by Dômon Ken, by Takei Takeo and Kitahara Hyakushu, among other important figures in the arts and literature. Very good condition. SOLD
19. [CHINESE LANGUAGE ‑ Canton] SELECT PHRASES IN THE CANTON DIALECT COMPILED. Canton, China: n.p., 1930. 56 pp. A small pamphlet, 18.2 x 13 cm, in paper wrappers. Title-page information is printed again on the front wrap. The paper is evenly toned throughout. One leaf, pp. 39-40, has a closed tear (4.5 cm) that enters the text but without affecting legibility. Otherwise it is a clean and - given the paper that was used - relatively crisp copy. Very good plus. $65.00 20. [CHINESE LANGUAGE] BROUNER, Walter Brooks, and FUNG Yuet Mow.CHINESE MADE EASY. With an Introduction by Herbert A. Giles. New York: The Macmillan Company; London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1904. First edition. Inscribed on the ffep. (" To My Dear Friend Dr. D. C. Potter...") and dated April 24, 1905. Tall octavo. 351,[2],xiv pp. Note: The text leaves are bound along the right edge, in keeping with Eastern binding practices, so the pages occur in reverse of the expected Western order. Printed at the press of the late E. J. Brill, Leiden (Holland). Publisher's red cloth boards, with gilt-stamped title and decoration to upper board. However, the backstrip is missing and the bookblock is shaken and nearly out of its case. Text leaves are lightly toned along perimeters, with a few leaves having a small nick or two, and there are occasional pencil notes. A complete copy, with a nice inscription, but offered with all faults because of the binding. (Cordier III, 1708). $50.00 21. [CHINESE LANGUAGE] CREEL, Herrlee Glessner, ed., Chang Tsung- Chi'en, and Richard C. Rudolph. LITERARY CHINESE BY THE INDUCTIVE METHOD. Volume I. THE HSIAO CHING. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press, (1948). Second edition, revised and enlarged. Volume 1 only. Slim octavo, xv,213 pp., bound in publisher's green cloth, with title printed in black on spine and upper board. Binding shows a touch of spotting on lower board and occasional light wear. Pencil ownership on ffep., and a few pencil notes throughout text, else clean. Very good plus. $40.00 22. [CHINESE LANGUAGE] DU PONCEAU, Peter S. A DISSERTATION ON THE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF THE CHINESE WRITING SYSTEM, IN A LETTER TO JOHN VAUGHAN, ESQ. To which are subjoined, A VOCABULARY OF THE COCHINCHINESE LANGUAGE, by Father Joseph Morrone, R.C. Missionary at Saigon, ... WITH REFERENCES TO PLATES, CONTAINING THE CHARACTERS BELONGING TO EACH WORD, AND WITH NOTES, SHOWING THE DEGREE OF AFFINITY EXISTING BETWEEN THE CHINESE AND COCHINCHINESE LANGUAGES, AND THE USE THEY RESPECTIVELY MAKE OF THEIR COMMON SYSTEM OF WRITING, by M. de la Palun; and A COCHINCHINESE AND LATIN DICTIONARY, in use among the R.C. Missions in Cochinchina. Philadelphia: Published for the American Philosophical Society, by M'Carty and Davis, 1838. First edition. 10 plates. Tall octavo: xxxii,376 pp. The last page [376] is an errata list. Bound in modern (20th c.) red cloth, with gilt-stamped title on spine. Text leaves show light foxing throughout, pale dampstaining in top margin of most leaves (but not affecting text), and some pencil notes. A good working copy. (Cordier III, 1739-40). $495.00 23. [CHINESE LANGUAGE] (MATHEWS, R. H.) MATHEW'S CHINESE ‑ ENGLISH DICTIONARY. Revised American Edition. Published for the Harvard - Yenching Institute. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1944. Second printing thus (- the American edition). Two quarto volumes. The first volume is the dictionary: XXIV,1226 pp. Publisher's flexible black cloth binding with traces of gold printed title on spine. Cloth is lightly soiled and shows some wear at fore-corners. The second volume is a REVISED ENGLISH INDEX: [2],186 pp. Publisher's black (hardcover) cloth binding with gold printed title on spine. A bit of very light soiling to cloth, and a couple of pencil notes within. Very good overall. The present volumes, both photolithographic reproductions, were produced to meet the great demand for Chinese dictionaries during the Pacific War. According to a note at the beginning of the Dictionary, the Index volume can serve as an English - Chinese Dictionary when used in conjunction with the Dictionary volume. $60.00 24. [CHINESE LANGUAGE] MULLIE, Jos. THE STRUCTURAL PRINCIPLES OF THE CHINESE LANGUAGE, an Introduction to the Spoken Language (Northern Pekingese Dialect). Translated from the Flemish by A. Omer Versichel. Volume 1[-III]. Peiping, China: The Bureau of Engraving and Printing, 1932[-1937]. Volumes 5 and 6 of "Anthropos linguistische bibliothek" series, edited by W. Schmidt & Georg Höltker. First English language edition of HET CHINEESCH TAALEIGEN (published 1930-33). Three quarto volumes bound in two: [4],XXXIII,566; [2],693-696,[2],652,[2],653-692 pp. The imprint in Volume 2-3, Pei-p'ing: Pei-t'ing Lazarist Press, 1937, is different than that in Volume 1. The pagination in Volumes 2 & 3 is continuous. The start of Volume 3, an index rerum, is indicated by an (unnumbered) half-title page inserted after p. 652. The errata lists for Volumes 1 & 2 are printed on pages 693-696; they are bound out-of-sequence at the start of Volume 2, immediately following the title-page. Publisher's red cloth bindings with gold-printed title on spine. The cloth at the heel and crown of Volume 2-3 is crimped and the joints are just starting, but the volume is sound. Some pencil notes in text, mostly at the beginning of Volume 1. Very good overall. $425.00 25. [CHINESE LANGUAGE] WADE, Thomas Francis. WEN‑CHIEN TZU‑ERH CHI, A SERIES OF PAPERS SELECTED AS SPECIMENS OF DOCUMENTARY CHINESE, Designed to Assist Students of the Language as Written by the Officials of China. In Sixteen Parts, with Key. London: Trübner & Co., 1867. First edition. Two quarto volumes. xii, 456 pp.; iv,72,52 pp. 30 x 23 cm. The second volume has a separate title-page: KEY TO THE TZU ERH CHI. DOCUMENTARY SERIES. VOLUME I. CONTAINING TRANSLATIONS OF PAPERS 1 TO 75, AND NOTES TO PAPERS 1 TO 65, INCLUSIVE. Despite the Volume 1 designation, there were no further volumes published. Both volumes have the title in Chinese characters at the head of the title-page, as well as a contemporary ink ownership (of J. E. Woodruff). In worn and rubbed contemporary bindings with marbled sides. Both volumes are missing the original red leather backstrip. The spine of the first volume, WEN‑CHIEN TZU‑ERH CHI, has been neatly covered with brown cloth tape and its hinges strengthened with white cloth tape. Additionally, Volume 1 shows internal and external evidence of worming. Internally, the worm damage is confined to the margins without affecting the text and there are some pencil notes. Sir Thomas Francis Wade (1818-1895), a British soldier turned diplomat and Sinologist, was the first professor of Chinese at Cambridge University. He developed a system of romanizing the Chinese language based on pronunciation conventions of the Beijing dialect. The system was later modified by Herbert Giles (another diplomat and scholar who had succeeded him as professor of Chinese at Cambridge) and became known as the Wade-Giles system. It was widely used throughout much of the twentieth century to represent the sounds of Mandarin in Western publications and is still used to represent some personal and place names. This work was prepared with the express purpose of preparing individuals destined to join Her Majesty's Consular Service in China with the written language of government as it appeared in books and in official correspondence. (Cordier III, 1689; DNB). $1,250.00 26. [CHINESE LANGUAGE] WADE, Thomas Francis. YU‑YEN TZU‑ERH CHI, A PROGRESSIVE COURSE DESIGNED TO ASSIST THE STUDENT OF COLLOQUIAL CHINESE, AS SPOKEN IN THE CAPITAL AND THE METROPOLITAN DEPARTMENT. In Eight Parts; with Key, Syllabary, and Writing Exercises. London: Trubner & Co., 1867. We offer only two of the four component parts of this title: the Chinese-language text of TZU-ERH CHI (first edition) and the SYLLABARY (a revised edition of that which was first published separately in 1859). The KEY and WRITING EXERCISES are lacking. Two quarto volumes. xix,295,15 pp.; 4,[29]-126,[2],35 pp. 30 x 23 cm. The SYLLABARY has a separate title-page that begins P'ING-TSE PIEN, A NEW EDITION OF THE PEKING SYLLABARY... Both volumes have the title in Chinese characters at the head of the title-page. One signature in TZU-ERH CHI was incorrectly folded resulting in a few pages being out of sequence; however all text is present. A note on page 4 of the SYLLABARY explains the deliberate omission of pages 5-28 (the material originally intended to appear there was transferred to Part VII, Tone Exercises, of TZU-ERH CHI) and is complete. In worn and rubbed contemporary bindings of quarter red leather with marbled sides. The SYLLABARY lacks its backstrip and the top board has been bumped on the fore-edge resulting in some edge-crimping to the some of the leaves immediately below. Both volumes show some external and internal evidence of worming. Internally, the damage is confined to the margins and the text is not affected. Small bits of red paper are occasionally affixed throughout the text, presumably to mark the place. Contemporary ink ownership of J. E. Woodruff in both volumes, and dated 26 June 1867 in the SYLLABARY. Sir Thomas Francis Wade (1818-1895), a British soldier turned diplomat and Sinologist, was the first professor of Chinese at Cambridge University. He developed a system of romanizing the Chinese language based on pronunciation conventions of the Beijing dialect. The system was later modified by Herbert Giles (another diplomat and scholar who had succeeded him as professor of Chinese at Cambridge) and became known as the Wade-Giles system. It was widely used throughout much of the twentieth century to represent the sounds of Mandarin in Western publications and is still used to represent some personal and place names. This work was prepared with the express purpose of preparing individuals destined to join Her Majesty's Consular Service in China with the spoken language of the government. (Cordier III, 1688 & 1689; DNB). $750.00 PART THREE ONLY 27. CHRISTIE'S. JAPANESE SWORDS AND SWORD FITTINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. WALTER A. COMPTON, PART III, DECEMBER 17, 1992. New York: Christie's, 1992. 130 pp. 4to., color illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing to wrappers, top corner bumped, pencil notes, good plus overall. Black and white and color photo reproductions throughout. Sale no. 7554 (December 17). $125.00
28. [COLLOTYPE ALBUM] SAKAGUCHI Sô‑ichirô. OKINAWA SHASHIN‑CHÔ 2 vols. Wakayama & Ôsaka: Taishô Shashin Kôgeisho, Taishô 14, 15 [1924, 25] 2 vols., oblong 8vo. in size, each with preliminaries and finals and 50 pp. of collotype images of scenes in Okinawa, 100 plates in all. The first volume is a first printing, the second volume is a third printing. Sakaguchi was a well-known photographer of the inter-War period. The Okinawa revealed in these photos is verdant and beautiful, an island Shangri-la. 20 years later, most of the island chain would be battered by both sides in the US invasion and a large percentage of the indigenous population would die. For that reason a particularly poignant document. Images of prewar Okinawa are very unusual. The set is in nice condition. SOLD
INSCRIBED BY THE PUBLISHER 29. DE QUINCEY, Thomas. CHINA: A REVISED REPRINT OF ARTICLES FROM "TITAN:" WITH PREFACE AND ADDITIONS. Edinburgh: James Hogg/London: R. Groombridge & Sons, 1857. 152 pp. Inscribed "With the Publisher's Compliments" on title page. 8vo., ex-library, rebound in grey cloth. Endpapers missing, title and following page slightly chipped, no loss of text. Text age toned but clean. $125.00
HAND-COLORED CHINESE DESIGNS 30. [DESIGN ‑ CHINESE] Nachbaur, Albert. Editor. ELÉMENTS DE DÉCORATION CHINOIS Motifs décoratifs relevés dans les Temples et Yamens. Pekin, 1931. Folio, 22.4 X 33.4 cm., orange paper-covered boards, tassel-bound. 60 pages of handcolored designs after decorative architectural elements from Chinese buildings. The plates are lovely; and the hand-coloring is detailed and impeccable. Other than the title-page, there is no text. It should be noted that collections of Chinese design are by no means common and this particular work is very scarce. Nachbaur issued a few highly desirable works during the 1920s and 30s - this is probably the finest and most unusual of them all. Complete and in about-fine condition. SOLD
32. [DESIGN] Furuya KÔRIN. Date Moyô HANA ZUKUSHI. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 39 [1906]. Oblong album, 18.3 X 25 cm, Final colophon page, along with 50 designs on 25 pages of color woodcut designs on an abstract flower theme by Furuya Kôrin, one of the most important of Unsôdô's early neo-Rimpa designers. Well-printed with bokashi, tarashikomi and metallic inks. A very lovely copy of this fragile work, perhaps the scarcest of the "zukushi" series. $1,200.00
This book should be ranked right along Sekka's best as a masterpiece of the genre. One or two internal spots, the covers are expertly repaired, an early impression showing original wood grain on the blocks. All in a navy cloth clasped chitsu case. $3,750.00
34. [DESIGN] Furuya KÔRIN. UME ZUKUSHI. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 38 [1905]. Oblong album, 18.3 X 25 cm, Final colophon page, along with 50 designs on 25 pages of color woodcut designs on a plum flower theme by Furuya Kôrin, one of the most important of Unsôdô's early neo-Rimpa designers. Well-printed with bokashi, tarashikomi and metallic inks. A very lovely copy of this fragile work, with just a hint of internal browning. $985.00
35. [DESIGN] Ishii HAKUTEI, editor. GENDAI MEIKA ZUAN‑SHÛ. Tokyo, Oranda-shoten, Taishô 5 [1916]. 31.5 X 21.7 cm. Portfolio of design patterns printed in woodcut, offset, etc. Wonderful collection of work on 25 sheets. Designs by such important artists as Tsuda Seifû, Ishii Hakutei, Wada Eisaku, Yamamoto Kanae, Kosugi Misei and others. A four page preliminary essay and table of contents is laid in and there is a final colophon slip glued to the inside back cover of the portfolio. The tied printed portfolio covers have lost their cloth spine, else a very good and complete copy of this scarce and important work. $1,500.00
37. [DESIGN] Kamisaka SEKKA. NIHON JOSÔ 7 vols. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 39 [1906]. String-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, printed paper title labels. An interesting visual history of women's fashion in traditional Japan. The black and white woodblock prints were designed by the master himself, Kamisaka Sekka. A good impression, very good condition overall, complete. $950.00
38. [DESIGN] Kamisaka SEKKA. UTA-E Kyoto & Tokyo: Unsôdô, Shôwa 9 [1934]. 1 volume, 31 x 22 cm, cloth, ribbon bound covers, paper label. 25 color full page images after designs by Sekka. As Sekka's last work, it crowns his remarkable career with a lovely evocation of Kôetsu's Saga-bon. (For more on this important work, see Hillier's description on p.976 of the second volume of his ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK.) The condition is much better than average, with relatively little of the offsetting from the prints to the poems that is usual in this book. The printing is very good, the colors striking. It is a fine copy overall. Housed in the original titled and clasped chitsu case which is very clean and whole - only the clasps are a bit worn, else fine. One volume (complete). $3,250.00
39. [DESIGN] KÔSHÛ "SCARLET SLEEVES". Kyoto: Kishi Hanga Insatsu-sho. "Shôwa [no exact date]" so c. 1930. 33.0 x 23.5 cm. Folding orihon album in paper-covered boards with printed paper title label. 10 full page color woodblock print designs. The covers are worn, but the prints are very clean and very well printed. A very nice example of the design genre between the wars in Japan. $350.00
40. [DESIGN] Mizuta Seikô, artist. MIZU NO NAGARE. Kyoto: Honda Unkindô, Meiji 37 [1904]. Oblong folio, ribbon-bound printed wrappers, 25.5 x 36.8 cm. An interesting Neo-Rimpa design book in large format comprised of 11 color woodcuts, well conceived and extremely well printed. The overall condition is very good, as are the impressions. Very unusual work. In a custom clasped chitsu case. $3,850.00
45. [DESIGN] SHIMOMURA GYOKKÔ [TAMAHIRO]. SHIKISHIMA‑GATA Vol.2. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô, Meiji 37 [1904]. 20 x 12.5 cm. Part of the important ten volume series, designed by Shimomura, a protégé of Kamisaka Sekka and design master in his own right. There are 20 color illustrations. The original edition, very good impressions and colors. Very unusual. $360.00
47. [DESIGN] Takeshita Kinchô. MOMOCHIGUSA. Kyoto, Uchida Bijutsu Shoritsu. Shôwa 9,10 [1934,5] 2 vols., folding albums of woodcut designs (25 double page prints per volume). In light green brocade over board covers, printed paper title labels. 25.4 x 17.1 cm. One plate in volume one has paper repair. Otherwise, in good to very good condition overall. Housed in the original chitsu clasped case with the original title label. Interesting epitome of Rimpa-style designs in light colors, each double page a combination of two designs in visual counterpoint. Complete. $950.00
49. [DESIGN] TSUJI Shôkyô, editor. SENSHOKU TAIKAN. Kyoto, Taisho 3 [1914]. 9 7/8 x 7 1/8 inches. "Encyclopedia of Dyeing and Weaving." All 10 volumes, complete. Some no bu [Dyeing], Shiki no bu [Weaving] & Zatsu no bu [Miscellany]. Illustrated designs in color woodblock prints, by the premium art publisher of the 20th century in Japan. A beautiful set in very good impression and colors, very good condition. Quite unusual as a complete set. $5,750.00
50. [DESIGN] Ueno Kenkyûkai, editors. Seishu‑en GOSHOGURUMA. Oblong orihon folding album, 27.2 x 39.1 cm., printed paper over board covers. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Shôwa 9 [1934]. 11 full page designs, printed and overprinted in colors and metallic inks, embossing, etc. - all the techniques of which Unsôdô was master, here based on the theme of ancient noble carts from the classical period. Fan-shaped designs, each identified as to its designer. About fine inside and out. $585.00
51. [DESIGN] UNSÔDÔ, Publisher. BIJUTSUKAI Kan no Nijû-kyû. Kyoto, Unsôdô, n.d. [c.1898] 24.1 x 16.5 cm The twenty-ninth volume of the BIJUTSUKAI design series. 18 color woodcuts and one color folding frontispiece. Good condition with a bit of staining to the back cover, not affecting the plates. SOLD
52. [DESIGN] UNSÔDÔ, Publisher. BIJUTSUKAI Kan no San-jû. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 31 [1898]. 24.1 x 16.5 cm. The thirtieth volume of the BIJUTSUKAI design series. 18 color woodcuts and a folding color frontispiece. The frontispiece is by Kamisaka Sekka. Good condition. $225.00
53. [DESIGN] UNSÔDÔ, Publisher. BIJUTSUKAI Kan no Yon-jû. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 32 [1899]. 24.1 x 16.5 cm The fourtieth volume of the BIJUTSUKAI design series. It consists of 20 designs by local artists, including Sekka, Tennen, Kôrin, etc. and 4 extra color illustrations after traditional designs. Good condition. $225.00
54. [DESIGN] UNSÔDÔ, Publisher. BIJUTSUKAI Kan no Yonjû-ni. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 32 [1899]. 24.1 x 16.5 cm The forty-second volume of the BIJUTSUKAI design series. It consists of 20 designs by local artists, including Furuya Kôrin, etc. and 4 extra illustrations after traditional designs. Good condition, though the back cover is a bit wormed. $210.00
|