![]() BOSTON BOOK COMPANY 705 CENTRE STREET JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100; FAX 617-522-9359 www.rarebook.com WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 40A TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US additional images available upon request 19 ARTICLES ‑ LINGUISTICS, ANTHROPOLOGY, ARCHAEOLOGY, SCIENCE 55. [EAST ASIA] NOUVEAU JOURNAL ASIATIQUE, OU RECUEIL DE MÉMOIRES, D'EXTRAITS ET DE NOTICES RELATIFS A L'HISTOIRE, A LA PHILOSOPHIE, AUX LANGUES ET A LA LITTÉRATURE DES PEUPLES ORIENTAUX ... TOME VIII. Paris: (published for the Société Asiatique) Par Autorisation de M. Le Garde des Sceaux, a l'Imprimerie Royale, 1831. 544 pp. Juillet 1831 - Decembre 1831. 8vo., quarter brown calf with gilt rules and spine lettering, brown marbled paper covered boards. Marbled edges, plain endpapers. Light to moderate foxing within. Includes:
56. [EAST ASIAN TECHNOLOGY]. SUNG Ying-hsing. TENKÔ KAIBUTSU [T'IEN-KUNG K'AI-WU]. Ôsaka & Edo, Kawachiya Mohachi, Kashiwabaraya Saheii & Yamazaki Kimbei, Meiwa 8 [1771]. 9 volumes in three. This Japanese edition of the Ming era classic of Chinese technology was the earliest version by far available until the postwar period when a single copy of the original edition of 1637 was finally located. (See the translator's preface to the English translation: CHINESE TECHNOLOGY IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY, Dover Pub., 1966, for more) Ours is a remarkably clean copy of the Japanese edition, which, as it turns out, retained the elegant simplicity of the original Ming illustrations, which it captured faithfully. The Chinese text is printed with the diacriticals which make it possible to read in classical Japanese and there is a brief Japanese language preface. In the original binding, fukuro-toji, with remains of the original printed paper title labels. With a nice early clasped chitsu. Good impression, very good condition copy of this classic text in the history of technology. $7,850.00
57. [EHON - BIRDS & FLOWERS] [Nakayama SÛGAKUDÔ]. Shasei SHIJÛ‑HACHI TAKA GAJÔ. Tokyo, et al., Hakubunsha, 1888. 35.8 x 23.4 cm. Orihon folding album, in cloth-covered boards with printed paper title label, of 48 color woodcut images of birds and flowers after designs done by Sûgakudô, an important student of Hiroshige, for a series of prints printed circa 1860. This set from recut blocks was printed under the supervision of Nagao Keihitsu, for the publishing house Hakubunsha. Clearly, the same team of skilled engravers and printers who had worked on Taki Katei's album of birds, done the same year for Hakubunsha, worked on this album as well. The images are titled in both English and Japanese. The printing is exquisite, the colors lovely, in excellent impression and condition. Former owner's stamp on the front cover, brief title on the rear cover. Complete, as issued. Very scarce and lovely work. $4,750.00
59. [EHON] Itô Chûta. ASHURA CHÔ Dai Go‑kan. Tokyo: Kokusui Shuppansha, (Arata Eisuke), Taishô 10 [1921]. 5 volumes complete. Bound in printed cloth over [25.6 x 21.4 cm] boards with thongs. Entitled (roughly) "Demon Sketchbook". The Asuras of the title are the warrior gods of Indian religion, condemned to constant strife. The book is a deeply bitter and ironic look at the politics and social scene of the World War I era, not only in Japan itself, but around the world. As such it is an amazing slice of life during and after the world war from the unique perspective of a Japanese humanist given to Swiftian excess. The author (and illustrator), Itô Chûta, was an architect and gifted caricaturist. The printer/publisher was a bit of an ironist himself, as the closing note mentions that his "National Purity Publications" ["Kokusui Shuppansha"] did not quite embody the usual "National Purity" which was being bruited about. Obviously this work is a product of Taishô liberalism. Ten or so years earlier or later, it would have never reached the light of day in a less tolerant political atmosphere. There are 500 pages of plates, each is one-half color woodcut caricature and one-half wry commentary in a combination of letterpress and woodcut calligraphy. Well-printed and interesting, the full set of 500 plates in five volumes - with the original clasped cases - is quite a find, as one only occasionally finds even odd volumes. The cases are a bit chipped, the outer boxes very unusual, the contents are quite clean, in very good overall condition. $2,950.00
This work is unaccountably scarce in the marketplace, the first we have seen in many years. This copy is in good impression and very good condition. Complete, as issued. See Hillier's description in his 2 volume compendium, pp. 941, 942 & 944. Also see Timothy Clark's DEMON OF PAINTING, p.65. In a nice hinged kiriwood box. SOLD
64. [EHON] TAGAWA Shundo, edit. & KURATA Tôgaku, artist. GAIBAN YÔBÔ ZUGA. [Edo] Ansei 2 [1855]. String-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, with original covers and printed title labels, 2 vols., complete. 18.2 X 25.2 cm. One double page woodcut color printed hemispherical map of the world, and 43 (of 44 full) page color prints of people from all over the world - portrayed in somewhat fanciful native costume, largely in pairs, male and female. Each portrait has explanatory text on the facing page. Fascinating and unusual Japanese view of the human race at the time of Perry's arrival. [Kerlen 422 for 1854 edition; KSSM II 41-3] Very good impressions and colors, nicely restored. In custom clapsed chitsu folding case. SOLD
66. [EHON] Taniguchi Gesso, artist. HAIKAI HYAKU GASAN 2 vols. 26.6 x 19.5 cm. Ribbon-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, Decorated paper covers, printed paper title labels. Nicely printed in sumi and colors,after designs by Gesso (1774-1865) with 100 lovely little Shijô style vignettes as counterpoint to a series of haikai and 3 additional color woodcuts of the editor and the poets. This is a Meiji reprint of the edition found at pp. 279-80 of Mitchell. Done in Wakayama, as was the original, it is a very uncommon work. Very nice copy. Complete. $950.00
68. FICKE, Arthur Davison. TWELVE JAPANESE PAINTERS. Chicago: Ralph Fletcher Seymour Co./The Alderbrink Press (1913). One of 250 copies, of which 100 were for sale. Cover designed by Frederick W. Gookin with his initials stamped on front board to right of iris design. 49 pp. 8vo., dark yellow cloth stamped in gilt, white and blind. Moderate shelfwear to bottom of rear board and spine heel and crown. Spine darkened. Two personal bookplates to front pastedown, pencil gift inscription to front flyleaf, faint pencil notations to rear endpapers. Reflections in verse on twelve ukiyo-e painters. Text lightly toned at edges. Very good overall. $145.00 71. GETZ, John. HAND‑BOOK OF A COLLECTION OF CHINESE PORCELAINS LOANED BY JAMES A. GARLAND. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1895. First edition. 56 pp. + numerous b/w plates, complete (Cases 1-23) 8vo., grey cloth, beveled boards stamped in silver and blind. Minor shelfwear to boards, spine slightly dulled. Gilt/green floral endpapers. Interior clean and tight. B/w photo reproduction plates. Arranged in sequence of cases in the exhibit. Near fine. $40.00
|