BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130  
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359

www.rarebook.com

WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 40A
JAPAN AND EAST ASIA
RECENT ARRIVALS

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request

E-G H-L M-P R-W

72. HILLIER, Jack.  THE ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK.  (In two volumes).  (London): Sotheby's Publications, (1987). 4to., beige cloth; illustrated; (608 pp); (609-1132 pp). Like new, in the dust jackets, with the publisher's slipcase. $300.00

8537673. HOMOCO, Bishop of.  REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION OF EXERCISES IN THE YOKOHAMA DIALECT.  Twenty Second Thousandth.  Revised and Corrected at the Special Request of the Author by the Bishop of Homoco.  Yokohama, 1879.  Printed at the Japan Gazette Office, No. 70 Main Street.  A small side-sewn pamphlet, 19.5 x 13 cm.  [16],17 pp.  Missing the top wrapper.  Only the bottom wrapper - a blank piece of peach colored paper - remains; it is creased and dust-soiled.  The title-page is also dust-soiled, with some loss and creasing along the fore-edge margin that does not affect the text. 

"Bishop of Homoco" was a pseudonym adopted by a Mr. Cope, an auctioneer in Yokohama.  Under that name, he here revised an earlier 1870 work by H. Atkinson on Japanese pidgin English.  [See Wenkstern, Part Two, pp.74, 76 & 462.]   It is an interesting and amusing work of the early expatriate community in Japan.  This copy is offered as described.  SOLD

 

INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY, 2ND REVISED EDITION

74. HOZUMI, Nobushige.  ANCESTOR‑WORSHIP AND JAPANESE LAW. Tokyo, Osaka & Kyoto: The Maruzen Kabushiki-Kaisha, 1912. 2nd revised edition. Inscribed by the author to Viscount Uchida on front flyleaf. xxx + 198 pp. + colophon in Japanese. 8vo., quarter brown calf, backstrip missing save for a small portion laid in at front of book; red cloth stamped in white on front cover. Light foxing to endpapers. Pencil notes to margin of Preface, which is age-toned. A few dog-eared pages and occasional spots of foxing in the text. Fair to good overall.  $125.00

75. ITO, COUNT HIROBUMI, transl. MIYOJI ITO.  COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE EMPIRE OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Igirisu-Hôritsu Gakkô (English Law College), 22nd year of Meiji (1889). xiii + [1] + 259 pp. + colophon (in Japanese). 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Spine and corners worn, spine soiled; ex-library with usual markings. Dampstaining to cloth on both boards. Offset to front flyleaf; ink ownership dated 1913. Text clean, slightly age-toned. Complete. In English. The law, with commentary. About good. $175.00

 

8519576. [JAPAN ‑ MAGAZINE] Gosha Front Club.  FRONT FURONTO. V. 1, #6, December Shôwa 11 [1936].  Small format magazine [25.9 x 19 cm] put out by Gosha Bôeki in Tokyo. Very interesting in that its purpose and content directly ran counter to the anti-American, pro-Axis trends developing at the time. Intensely pro-American in cultural content. Notices of movies, and the arts in the West, with hints for Western-oriented fashion, makeup, manners, etc. etc. Ads for the latest of everything being imported  (by Gosha?) into Japan. A multi-page ad for the International Friendship Society of Japan. Written mostly in Japanese but with a few headers and captions in English. Very good copy of this fascinating magazine. The "Christmas Issue" from 1936, the same year as the ultra-Nationalist officer's rebellion in Tokyo. Works like these beg a re-evaluation of the dynamics active in 1930's urban Japan.  SOLD

 

 

85196

77. [JAPAN ‑ MAGAZINE] Gosha Front Club.  FRONT FURONTO. V. 2, #4, May Shôwa 12 [1937].  Small format magazine [25.9 x 19 cm] put out by Gosha Bôeki in Tokyo. Very interesting in that its purpose and content directly ran counter to the anti-American, pro-Axis trends developing at the time. Intensely pro-American in cultural content. Notices of movies, and the arts in the West, with hints for Western-oriented fashion, makeup, manners, etc. etc. Ads for the latest of everything being imported  (by Gosha?) into Japan. Written mostly in Japanese but with a few headers and captions in English. Very good copy of this fascinating magazine. Works like this beg a re-evaluation of the dynamics active in 1930's urban Japan. SOLD

 

 

 

78. [JAPANESE ART]  BARON KAWASAKI COLLECTION SALE CATALOGUE 1936. Thick 4to., green brocade with ribbon ties at spine, paper cover label. Hundreds of illustrations, black and white and tipped-in color. In plain white paper dust jacket. In Japanese.   $85.00

79. [JAPANESE ART]  KOBITSU TAIKAN, 4 VOLUMES + 1 TEXT VOLUME. Kyoto: Kyoto Museum, 1929. Four main volumes string bound; text volume staple-bound. All labels and text in Japanese. Illustrations mostly monochrome, some in color. Exhibition catalogue published by the museum in honor of Hirohito's ascension to the throne. In worn blue chitsu. $125.00

85532

80. [JAPANESE EXHIBITION] Tokyo Seihansho.  DAI‑GOKAI NAIKOKU KANGYÔ HAKURANKAI. Tokyo: Tokyo Seihansho, n.d [1903?]. Oblong folio, 25.5 x 36.8 cm, tassel-bound Japanese-style in printed paper covers. Lovely covers, with 24 full page collotypes prints of scenes at the Fifth Japanese Domestic Industrial Exposition held in 1903. Wonderful crowd scenes, goods and the latest technology from home and from the colonies. In about fine condition, save for some foxing confined to the tissue protective sheets. Very unusual.  $950.00

 

 

85164

 

81. [JAPANESE MAGAZINE] Tôyô Bunka Kyôkai, publisher.  GAHÔ YAKUSHIN NO NIPPON  THE ADVANCE IN JAPAN. Tokyo, Shôwa 14 [July, 1939]. Volume 4, #7. Printed illustrated wrappers, 32.5 x 24 cm. A photo magazine illustrated in color and black and white, captioned extensively in Japanese throughout, with more substantial articles, as well. Important and interesting magazine for the home front on Japanese progress in the Asian war and the darkening situation in Europe (which would erupt into WWII within a month.) Combined with more gentle fare on baseball, sumo, mountaineering, etc. A bit worn externally, but overall very good condition. Very ephemeral and hence scarce. $125.00

 

 

85165

 

82. [JAPANESE MAGAZINE] Tôyô Bunka Kyôkai, publisher.  GAHÔ YAKUSHIN NO NIPPON  THE ADVANCE IN JAPAN. Tokyo, Shôwa 15 [June, 1940]. Volume 5, #6. Printed illustrated wrappers, 32.5 x 24 cm. A photo magazine illustrated in color and black and white, captioned extensively in Japanese throughout, with more substantial articles, as well. Interesting magazine for the home front on Japanese progress in the Asian war and on the war in Europe (The German invasion and defeat of France lasted 6 weeks in May and June of 1940) A bit worn externally, the covers are detached, but present - overall good condition. Very ephemeral and hence scarce.  $110.00

 

 

85303

 

 

83. [JAPANESE POSTER] Asahi Shimbunsha.  DAICHÔWA-TEN. 60.8 x 42.5 cm. An attractive prewar poster from 1928, that shows a lovely nude from behind, advertising a painting exhibition held at the Asahi newspaper building. Very good condition, subtle coloring, bright and clean. $375.00

 

 

 

85277

 

 

84. [JAPANESE POSTER].  GOGATSU NINGYÔ CHINRETSU. [AN EXHIBITION OF DOLLS FOR MAY] 76 x 53 cm. Full color prewar Japanese poster advertising an exhibition of dolls for Boys Day, with a blank space where the local shop could brush in the date and place of the exhibition. With minor closed edgetears.  $245.00

 

 

 

85300

 

 

85. [JAPANESE POSTER] NIPPON BEER.  EBISU SAPPORO GA KAIMEI SHIMASHITA. 34.5 x 74 cm., Interesting graphic in black and white of beer bottles. "Ebisu and Sapporo have changed their name." All the beer bottles are labeled "Nippon Beer". Most probably dating to the late 1940's, when such a (temporary) name change was made. A stain at one corner of the poster, else very good condition. $175.00

 

 

 

85308MODERNIST POSTER

86. [JAPANESE POSTER] Ôsaka Mainichi Shimbunsha.  KAGAYAKU NIPPON DAIHAKURANKAI [THE GREAT EXHIBITION OF BRILLIANT JAPAN]. Printed by Osaka Seihan printing company in their patented high-quality "HB" process, which they used to reproduce the effect of color woodblock, etc. With an (unread) artist's seal. Dated on the recto April/May 1936 this large poster (60.8 x 107 cm.) displays bold colors and near abstract design which shows the progress of Japanese industry as a freighter ship evolves pictorially in ascent through a great gear wheel, to an airplane, and then a skyscraper with pennants, all mediated by repeated circular images of a golden sun and red sun akadama images from the national flag. Considering its size, the fragility of the paper and its age, the edgewear and creasing, along with a bit of foxing, leaves this piece still unusually clean and bright with older backing and color restoration. Presents very well. Perhaps the most interesting and arresting piece of industrial art design from its time we have seen in a poster format.  $2,750.00

 

 

85278

 

 

87. [JAPANESE POSTER].  REKISHI WO HOKORU NITTÔ BÔSEKI NO PARAMAKKUSU ["Paramax" by Nitto Spinning shows pride in our past] A colorful prewar poster, 83.4 x 51 cm, weaves patriotism and salesmanship into a single image of a modern woman draped in a flowing length of synthetic (silk-like?) fabric. A few small closed edgetears. $275.00

 

 

 

85304

 

88. [JAPANESE POSTER] Victor Records.  Kabukigeki SHINSARAYASHIKI. 79 x 36 cm. Prewar poster advertising a recording of a modern Kabuki play, the "(new) Plate Mansion" the cast of which included Okami Kikugoro. The image is of the missing and broken plate alluded to in the title. Very good condition with a few slight closed edgetears, else bright and clean. $285.00

 

 

 

 

85301

 

 

89. [JAPANESE POSTER] Victor Records.  KARUMEN. 79 x 36.3 cm. Lovely prewar poster advertising a recording of Bizet's CARMEN, as performed at the Paris Comic Opera. Foreground is picture of Carmen, herself, on stage. With closed edgetears, else bold, bright and clean.  $675.00

 

 

 

 

85302

 

 

90. [JAPANESE POSTER] Victor Records.  TOYOTAKE KONIN TAIYU. 79 x 36.3 cm. Lovely prewar poster advertising a recording of a Jôrûri puppet play gidaiyu reciting for the play NOZAKI MURA [NOZAKI VILLAGE]. The image is of a lovely (albeit a bit cross-eyed) beauty in lavish hair and costume. Very good condition with a few slight closed edgetears, else bold, bright and clean. $375.00

 

 

 

 

8508192. [JAPANESE TOYS] TAKEDA Shin'ichi.  NIHON GANGU‑SHÛ. Kyôto, Unsôdô, Taishô 6 [1917].  25 x 18 cm. 3 vols. The first two plate volumes have patterned paper over board covers, printed paper title labels. Bound orihon folding album style. There are eight pages of prefatory material followed by 78 color woodblock-printed images, some double page - depicting every sort of child's pastime from board games to hobby horses. Volume three is string-bound Japanese style in green paper covers with a printed paper label - the explanatory Japanese text describing the images. A well-printed and colorful overview of traditional toys in Japan.  Very good condition, complete. $1,850.00

 

ILLUSTRATED AUCTION CATALOGUE

93. [JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS]  COLLECTION EMILE JAVAL: ESTAMPES JAPONAISES ESTAMPES CHINOISES PEINTURES-DESSINS-POCHOIRS. [Paris:] Hotel Drouot, Salle no. 9, March 3-5 1926. 72 pp. + 8 b/w plates. Folio, olive green wrappers printed in green. Wrappers worn, detached, chipped, ink and pencil notations, first blank page (also detached) taped to inside of front wrapper. Text splitting at spine. Some light thumb creasing to text and plates. Fair to good overall. Japanese and Chinese woodblock prints. Text in French.  $100.00

85170

CLASSIC KABUKI GUIDE

94. [KABUKI] Utei Enba, author & Katsukawa Shuntei, artist.  Hana no Edo Kabuki NENDAIKI 9 volumes in 10, [KSSM 6-654-2] Osaka & Edo, Kawachiya Tasuke, Hachimonjiya Hachizaemon, Tsuruya Kiemon, Bunka 8 [1811]. 22.3 x 15.6 cm. All title labels present, original blue covers with blind-stamped vegetal roundels. An year-by-year record of the history of kabuki, covering the time from 1624 to 1810. Written by the humorist, poet and raconteur Utei Enba and illustrated by Katsukawa Shuntei, the ukiyo-e artist, in sumi-e black and white woodblock, this is a vital guide to this popular theatre art form as it developed during the Edo period. A good early edition (the title page identifies this as a "new impression" from 1815) of this important work. The covers are clean and original, the printing ranges from fair to very good with most of the impressions being good. A few stains internally, a few images in the last two volumes with some applied colors. Complete. $3,750.00

 

 

85113SEKKA WOODBLOCK PRINTS

95. Kamisaka SEKKA, artist.  PORTFOLIO OF 4 WOODBLOCK PRINTS. These four prints are mentioned as a group as item 243A in the Sekka catalog: KAMISAKA SEKKA: RIMPA MASTER-PIONEER OF MODERN DESIGN. The catalogue attributes their creation to the 1920's. Though we have the original paper sleeve with printed paper title label ("HANGA- MAI SEKKA-HITSU") in which they were issued, they do not appear to resemble a "set" per se, as they are 4 different sizes. There is a native woman bearing goods in a basket on her head [27.5 x 20.5 cm]; A lion dancer and flautist [30 x 20.5 cm]; a samurai [26 x 17.3 cm] and a boatman on a raft [30 x 21.6 cm]. In good condition, impressions and colors, classic Sekka. Very unusual in the original enclosure.  $1,200.00

 

 

 

85534

 

96. [Kamisaka SEKKA]. Ikeda & Wood, editors. KAMISAKA SEKKA: RIMPA MASTER ‑ PIONEER OF MODERN DESIGN, Kyoto, Birmingham, Alabama & Tokyo, 2003. Folio, wrappers. Profusely illustrated, bilingual catalogue of the finest exhibit ever assembled of this artist's work. Sekka needs no introduction, he may well be the most important traditional artist of the 20th century in Japan. His contributions to painting, illustrated books, prints and design are legion. This important and useful catalogue has become virtually unobtainable. Very fine.  
$225.00

 

 

 

84354

 

97. [KATAZOME] KANZAKA Onjun.  TOKI TO NINGYÔ TO. Horita Ryôhei, n.p. [Ôsaka?], Shôwa 61 [1986]. 16.3 x 22.2 cm. Designed, printed and colored by Onjun in his katazome stencil medium. Number 49 of only 50 copies of this lovely book bound in orihon folding album style in stiff washi-covered boards and stenciled title label. All in a matching washi handmade paper covered clasped folding chitsu box. A lovely presentation of this artist's book in perfect condition. The subject of the 18 full page illustrations (and facing page text) is dolls and timepieces.  $485.00

 

 

 

85483

 

98. KAWAKAMI Sumio, artist.  BANSEN NYÛSHIN  Zen. Tokyo, Chûô Kôronsha, Shôwa 41 [1966]. String-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji, 29.7 x 21 cm. Printed paper title label. Hand-applied color over woodcuts by Adachi after designs by Kawakami, one of the foremost printmakers of the time. Signed by Kawakami, numbered 251 of 500 copies. Lovely evocation of the arrival of Westerners in Japan in the late 16th century. Fine condition in a fine color-printed folding box.  $450.00

 

 

 

85485

 

99. KAWAKAMI Sumio, artist.  EGERESU IROHA. Tokyo, Fugaku Honsha, Shôwa 21 [1946]. Small string bound, Japanese-style volume, fukuro-toji. 16.8 x 12.2 cm. In a printed dustwrapper and belly-band. Some slight foxing, else a fine copy of this "English Alphabet", fanciful and fun abecedary. Originally published in 1929 in a tiny edition of 50cc, this is the first trade edition.  $350.00

 

 

100. KEITH, Elizabeth & SCOTT, Elspet Keith Robertson.  OLD KOREA, The Land of Morning Calm. London, NY, etc.: Hutchinson & Co.(1946) 4to., Tan cloth. 72pp. 16 color and 12 black and white full page reproductions of Keith watercolors and sketches for woodcuts. Very good, in a minimally soiled dust jacket with a few nicks at edges. SOLD

101. KEYES, Roger S.  EHON: THE ARTIST AND THE BOOK IN JAPAN. Seattle, WA: New York Public Library/University of Washington Press, 2007. Second printing. 320 pp. 4to., red cloth stamped in silver, in a color pictorial dust jacket. Book and jacket fine, as new. Companion to the New York Public Library exhibition, 2006-2007. $60.00

COLOR LITHOGRAPH FRONTISPIECE

102. KIDD, Samuel.  CHINA, or illustrations of the symbols, philosophy, antiquities, customs, superstitions, laws, government, education, and literature of the Chinese.  Derived from original sources, and accompanied with drawings from native works.  London: Printed for Taylor & Walton, 1841.  First edition.  Octavo.  xii,403 pp., + 16 pp. publisher's catalog dated August, 1841.  Color frontispiece portrait of the Emperor of China printed by C. Hullmandel and 14 other lithograph plates of line drawings, of which two are folding.  Lightly worn publisher's brown cloth binding, rebacked, with original gilt-titled backstrip laid-down.  Text leaves are clean and fresh.  It is a very good copy overall.  Kidd (1804-1843) was a  missionary for eight years at Malacca under the auspices of the London Missionary Society, until he was compelled to return to England due to attacks of epilepsy, and was appointed professor of Chinese at University College, London. Scarce. (Cordier 77, DNB).  $750.00

85561EARLY MODERN KOREA

103. [KOREA - PRINTS] Satô Sanjirô.  CHÔSEN DENPÔROKU. Nihonbashi, Tokyo, Meiji 15 [1882]. 18.8 x 24.7 oblong chûban size color woodblock prints, Number 1 through Number 12.  A pictorial report on the army rebellion in Korea, which included anti-Japanese violence and the supposed murder by suicide of the pro-Chinese Korean Queen Min (as it turned out, an attendant had died in her stead and she returned to the palace, only to be assassinated by Japanese agents 16 years later). Interesting pictorial juxtaposition of the Westernizing Japanese and their traditionally garbed and equipped neighbors. An important moment in East Asian modern history, captured here in these ephemeral and scarce objects of popular media. In near fine condition, good impressions. 12 sheets. $1,850.00

104. KU Hung-Ming.  THE SPIRIT OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE. WITH AN ESSAY ON "THE WAR AND THE WAY OUT." Peking: The Peking Daily News, 1915. 168 pp. 8vo., printed brown wrappers with Chinese characters above the English cover title. Wrappers chipped at corners and spine joint starting. $125.00

105. LEDOUX, Louis.  JAPANESE LANDSCAPE, BIRD, AND FLOWER PRINTS, AND SURIMONO (A Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition).  From Hokusai to Kyosai.  New York: The Grolier Club, 1924.  First edition, 1/300 copies.  Tall 8vo, tan paper-covered boards; xii + 93 pp.  1 plate in color, 12 in black and white. Paper covered boards, paper of front outside hinge slightly cracked, a bit of edge wear, else very good. Excellent reference. $150.00

THE CHINESE CALCULATOR "MAKES ARITHMETIC INTERESTING"

106. LOY, W. D. HOW TO USE THE CHINESE ABACUS.  Washington, D. C.: Loy's Chinese Calculator, (1947)  Text illustrations.  Octavo-size pamphlet (8 1/2 x 5 1/2 in.), illustrated paper wrappers, side stapled.  [4], 56, [4] pp.  The first few pages have a gentle crease at top fore-corner, else clean and in very good condition.  Offered with one of Loy's Chinese Abacus: wood frame, 7 1/4 x 10 in., with metal dowels and black and white beads; printed paper label along one edge ("pat. pending').  Housed together in a lightly worn manufacturer's cardboard box.   $125.00

INTENDED FOR CHINESE ENGAGED IN BUSINESS IN THE U.S.A.

107. LUM, Chung P.  ANGLO-CHINESE COMMERCIAL CONVERSATION AND CLASSIFIED PHRASES.  (New York: Chung P. Lum, 1926)  First edition. Text in Chinese and English.  xxxvii,507 pp.  12mo., black cloth; gilt-stamped title on spine and upper board.  Title in both Chinese and English on front cover.  A fine copy, clean and crisp.  An interesting and very practical language guide that was prepared especially for Chinese people engaged in business in the U.S.A., particularly in the restaurant business.  The first two parts deal with restaurant management; the third deals with general conversation, and the fourth with general business.  The fifth part is an appendix comprised of a miscellany of information on divers subjects, such as personal hygiene, the organization of a club, slang words in general use, directions for folding and addressing a letter, etc. $95.00

108. LUM, Chung P.  ANGLO‑CHINESE PRACTICAL CONVERSATION. (New York: Chung P. Lum, 1928)  Second edition.  Text in Chinese and English, including the advertisements at the end.  195, + [7] adv. pp.  12mo., black cloth; title printed in red on spine and upper board.  Title in both Chinese and English on front cover.  Back cover is scratched.  Text is clean, but the paper is browned along edges and brittle.  A very good copy of an interesting and very practical language guide that was prepared especially for Chinese people engaged in the laundry business in the U.S.A.  The first part treats of the laundry business itself, while the second part treats of a variety of situations outside of work (renting an apartment, going to the doctor, how to report a disturbance, etc.)   $75.00

PREVIOUS PAGE | NEXT PAGE