BOSTON BOOK COMPANY    705 CENTRE STREET   JAMAICA PLAIN, MA    02130  
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100;  FAX 617-522-9359

www.rarebook.com

WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 40A
JAPAN AND EAST ASIA
RECENT ARRIVALS

TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US

additional images available upon request

E-G H-L M-P R-W

85528110. [MAGAZINE]. NATORI Yônosuke, editor. NIPPON 1941 25  Japan‑America Special Number. Tokyo: Nippon Studio, Ltd. Large folio, printed wrappers. 64pp. of articles, ads and photo spreads published on the eve of the Japanese excursion into combat with America and the West. NIPPON, like FRONT, is a brilliant magazine of propaganda and constitutes a remarkable intersection of the science of advertising and the demands of 1930's nationalism. NIPPON was the means that Japan's internationalist and business circles used to explain Japanese attitudes towards the rest of the world. It should be noted that Dômon Ken, one of the most important photographers of Japan at the time, has an interesting photo spread on Japanese industry, and that Kanbara Tai, the important avant-garde art theorist of the 1920's, is interviewed in his role as the "chief of the Japan Petroleum Company's investigation department." Amazing times. Issues of NIPPON are very scarce. With a blue ink scribble on the front cover, else very good condition.  SOLD

 

85111

 

111. [MANCHURIA] FUCHIGAMI Hakuyô, editor.  MANSHÛ NO KAISÔ. Tokyo, Keigadô, Shôwa 33 [1958] Folio, paper over board covers, pictorial dustwrapper. These "memories of Manchuria" from photos edited by Fuchigami focus on the many peoples who inhabited Manchuria during the time of the Japanese occupation. Very good.  $135.00

 

 

 

 

85346

112. [MAP ‑ JAPAN] DHEULLAND, (Geuillhaume).  PLAN DU PORT ET DE LA VILLE DE NANGASAKI. 19.4 x 34 cm. Hand-colored engraved map of the harbor at Nagasaki, centered on the island built for the Dutch concession, Deshima. The design is based on the map created by Kaempfer for his History of Japan. Printed circa 1760-70. With fold marks but else in very good condition on sound paper. Lovely little map.  $375.00

 

 

85347

 

 

113. [MAP ‑ JAPAN] HOGG, ALEXANDER.  VIEW OF THE COAST OF JAPAN WHEN WE FIRST SAW IT. London, c. 1790., 22 x 21 cm handcolored map of a small section of the east coast of Honshû, with an inset projection of the coastline above. A bit edgeworn, but overall clean, well-printed and nicely colored. $95.00

 

 

 

114. MATTUSCH, Harriet and Kurt.  ORNAMENTAL ROOF TILES OF KOREA. Seoul: Dong-A Publishing Company, 1962. First edition. Unpaginated. Square 8vo., grey cloth stamped in gilt and blind, in publisher's illustrated cardboard slipcase. A few small dents and pale discoloration to boards. Front board bowed, endpapers rippled. Slipcase in very good condition. B/w photographs (reproductions) by Kim Kyong-chin and Robert Mattielli. Very good overall. $125.00

115. MEDHURST, W. H.  THE FOREIGNER IN FAR CATHAY. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1873. 204 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Folding color frontispiece (map). Ex-library with the usual markings. Spine worn at heel and crown; gilt and cloth clean and bright. Pp. 27-28 have a small 1" chip to bottom corner, not affecting text. Occasional light finger soil. Good overall, complete.  Customs and society in China. $45.00

 

85194

 

116. MILLER, Lilian May.  GRASS BLADES FROM A CINNAMON GARDEN.  Illustrated with Wood Block Prints by the Author.  Tokyo: (Japan Advertiser Press), 1927. (1st printing).  8vo, red wrappers bound Japanese-style; 88pp. with 4 color woodcuts (image size 13.2 x 8.7 cm) by Miller tipped-in. Miller is one of a select group of Western print artists (including Keith, Lum, Bartlett etc.) working in the Japanese manner early in this century. She is primarily known for her images of Korea.  Fine in a rubbed folding box with clasps.  SOLD

 

 

 

117. MITCHELL, C.H.  THE ILLUSTRATED BOOKS OF THE NANGA, MARUYAMA, SHIJO and Other Related Schools of Japan.  A Biobibliography.  Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1972.  First edition.  Large 8vo, 623 pp.  Dark blue cloth.  Fine.  An indispensable reference, now increasingly hard to find. $500.00

118. MITFORD, A. B.  TALES OF OLD JAPAN, 2 VOLUMES. London: Macmillan and Co., 1871. First edition. xii + 277 pp./viii + 272 pp. 8vo., ex-library, quarter tan buckram over blue or red marbled paper covered boards, speckled edges. Boards worn, rubbed, corners and edges scraped. Cloth soiled, paper library labels. Endpapers chipped, detached. Usual library markings to title and copyright pages. Text complete. With black and white frontispieces and plates from Japanese artists' woodblock designs. About good, complete.  $95.00

 

85462

 

119. ONCHI Kôshirô, artist; Inoue Yasufumi, poet.  Shishû UME. Fugaku Honsha, Shôwa 22 [1947]. #64 of 600cc, signed by Inoue, the author. 8vo, printed decorative wrappers, book designed by Onchi Kôshirô, frontispiece a woodcut designed by Onchi, as well. [Onchi Raissonne, #281, "Portrait of a Poet (Inner Image)"]. In very good condition throughout.  $485.00

 

 

 

 

85093

 

120. ONCHI Kôshirô, editor.  SHOSÔ  5. Tokyo, Vol.1, 5, August, Showa 10 [1935]. Aoi Shobô. #224 of [700cc?]. 8vo. in size, wrappers. The fifth issue of SHOSÔ magazine, the premier journal dedicated to the book arts of its day. This issue dealt with contemporary Japanese photography, poetry by Kitazono Katue, etc. Very scarce. In the original tattered glassine, near fine with some edgewear.   $165.00

 

 

 

 

85461121. ONCHI Kôshirô.  HAKUBUTSUSHI Zuihitsu Shashin. Tokyo, Genkôsha, Shôwa 17 [1942], 1 of 1500cc, Cloth, printed in silver ink, large 8vo. Very unusual work by Onchi, combining his written thought on natural forms with reproductions of his photography (depicting plants, insects, animals). Interesting, scarce. here in very good condition in the original dustwrapper, all in the original printed cardboard slipcase. [Urawa, p.51] Complete, thus. $1,850.00

 

 

85345

UNUSUAL ONCHI WORK

122. ONCHI Kôshirô.  LOVING SERVICE SEAL HANGA. 28.3 x 21.2 cm. Tokyo: The Central Community Chest of Japan, Inc., (1953). The front and back covers of this pamphlet are color woodblock prints by Onchi. There is a text folder inside by Onchi enclosing 10 small woodblock print seals by the noted "Creative Print" artists Kitaoka Fumio and Shinagawa Takumi, each captioned on a separate sheet. Extremely unusual work rarely found in any condition but here complete and very clean. One of the last works issued by Onchi. About fine condition, fine impressions and colors. $1,600.00

 

 

 

85509

123. (ONCHI Kôshirô).  ONCHI.  Prints of Onchi Koshiro.  (Tokyo: Keishosha), 1977.  Folio-size grey cloth; 326 pp.  Many color plates.  The trade edition of this important bi-lingual catalogue raisonne. This copy is fine, in the cardboard box.  $850.00

 

 

 

85183UNIQUE SAMPLE ALBUM

124. [PAPER SAMPLES].  IMPORTANT ALBUM OF PAPER SAMPLES FROM THE LIBRARY OF UEMURA ROKURÔ. Uemura [1894 - ?], was perhaps the most influential scholar of traditional dyeing techniques of both
cloth and paper in Japan and was an expert on international techniques of traditional dyeing, as well. Uemura was the author of literally scores of books and articles over the course of his long life, including his collaboration on the great 5 volume TESUKI WASHI TAIKAN.

This is a collection of paper samples from "Echigo" [part of modern Fukui prefecture] With Uemura's handwritten captions and notes, the papers are  mounted on 38 double pages in a brocade covered orihon folding album (30.4 x 24.7 cm) and external cloth covered clasped chitsu box, both hand-titled: ECHIZEN KOSENSHI FU [OLD COLORED PAPERS FROM ECHIZEN] Uemura has assembled a wonderful group of paper samples - plain dyed colors, decorated papers, suminagashi marbling, and more - from the 17th, 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. The papers are very lovely, as is the calligraphy on some of the paper samples chosen. Not just a scholarly guide but a beautiful artifact assembled by a brilliant aesthete. In perfect condition.   SOLD

 

85115

 

125. [PHOTOGRAPH] WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd.  PHOTO OF WRIGHT'S IMPERIAL HOTEL, TOKYO, C. 1960 20.3 x 25.3 cm. A somewhat forlorn-appearing Imperial Hotel with a few late 1950's cars parked in front depicted on a gloomy day. The hotel would be demolished about a decade later. Good condition - interesting and evocative black and white image. $150.00

 

 

85172MOUNTAINEERING PHOTO ALBUM

126. [PHOTOGRAPHY ‑ JAPAN]  ALBUM OF 85 SNAPSHOTS OF JAPAN 1916 – 1923, FUJIYAMA AND MORE, PLUS SIX LOOSE PHOTOGRAPHS AND A PHOTO POSTCARD. 5 1/2 x 8 inch flexible black cloth covers, cord-bound, with "Photographs" in gilt on front cover. Black paper mounts, neatly captioned in white ink, mostly in English with some Japanese. Images are b/w, sepia or color (only two are in color) and range in size from 2 1/4 x 3 inches to 4 x 6 inches. The majority (63) are the smaller size. The album is in good condition as are the page mounts, and the photographs are in very good condition. The loose photographs range in size from 2 1/4 x 3 inches to 4 x 6 inches and are sepia or b/w. They are captioned in ink on the reverse. Most of the album photos depict expeditions to climb Fujiyama and various of the Japan Alps, with scenes along the way of people and places -ecstatic pilgrims, the Imperial bodyguard, women's groups, schoolchildren and the photographer and his many climbing companions, foreign and Japanese. The owner is not identified, although some of his companions are: Arnold Bauer, Charles W. Copp, Harry Collins, Professor Fujimura, McKinnon etc., along with a group of boys from Matsumoto High School and several others. Excellent and interesting group of photos of the breathtaking mountain scenery of Japan. Mountaineering was and is a defining interest of the Japanese - there are still gods in those mountains. $985.00

85102

 

 

127. [PHOTOGRAPHY ‑ JAPANESE] ÔKURA Shunji, photograph.  MUSASHINO. Tokyo, Single Cut Inc., 1997. 4to., interesting black and white images of Tokyo's western suburbs. Japanese text with an English translation laid in. Near mint. $95.00

 

 

 

 

128. PONCETTON, Francois.  LES GARDES DE SABRE JAPONAISES. Paris, Albert Morance, 1924. Folio, portfolio in tied printed covers. The contents include a 28 pp. text, descriptive of the accompanying 50 loose photoengraved plates of 182 tsuba sword guards. A very useful catalog of this important collection of classic tsuba. The spine is broken and the ribbon ties of the portfolio are missing but the contents are very good and complete.  $485.00

 

85506130. [PREWAR ADVERTISING] Edited by Shôtenkaisha MAEJIMA Sei-ichi, designer.  RAJIO CHIKUONKITEN HANJÔSAKU. Seibundô, Tokyo, Shôwa 7 [1932]. 30 x 21.8 cm. From an important series of design portfolios originally produced by Seibundô in 1930. The original title of this work was CHIKUONKI GAKKITEN KÔKOKU ZUANSHÛ and the attributed designer was Maejima Sei-ichi. That original series was distinguished as the Advertising Design [Kôkoku Zunshû] series. By 1932, the series had been retitled the Hanjôsaku [Planning for Profit] series and all reference to the original designer was dropped, new text was added, etc. In addition, it was bound in boards. This one is dedicated to shops specializing in phonograph albums and musical instruments. This volume consists of 50 pages of plates in both color and monochrome. The front hinge is starting, about good overall.   $750.00

 

85507

131. [PREWAR ADVERTISING] Edited by Shôtenkaisha.  YÔHINTEN HANJÔSAKU. Seibundô, Tokyo, Shôwa 7 [1932]. 30.0 x 21.8 cm. From an important series of design portfolios originally produced by Seibundô in 1930. The original title of this work was YÔHIN BÔSHITEN KÔKOKU ZUANSHÛ and the attributed designer was Murota Kurazô. That original series was distinguished as the Advertising Design [Kôkoku Zunshû] series. By 1932, the series had been retitled the Hanjôsaku [Planning for Profit] series and all reference to the original designers was dropped, new text was added, etc. In addition, it was bound in boards. This one is dedicated to shops specializing in Western style clothing, especially hats. This volume consists of 50 pages of plates in both color and monochrome. About good overall.  $750.00

 

 

85174

132. [PREWAR ADVERTISING] MAEJIMA Sei-ichi, designer.  CHIKUONKI GAKKITEN KÔKOKU ZUANSHÛ. Seibundô, Tokyo, Shôwa 5 [1930]. 29.9 X 22.1 cm. From an important series of design portfolios produced by Seibundô. This one is dedicated to shops specializing in phonograph albums and musical instruments. This volume consists of 50 pages of plates in both color and monochrome. Some edgewear, about very good overall. Printed wrappers.  $985.00

 

 

85459

 

133. [PREWAR ADVERTISING] Matsubara Korenori, designer.  TOKEI KINZOKU MEGANE-TEN KÔKOKU ZUANSHÛ. Seibundô, Tokyo, Shôwa 5 [1930]. 29.9 X 22.1 cm. From an important series of design portfolios produced by Seibundô. This one is dedicated to shops specializing in watches, jewelry, metalwork & eyeglasses. This volume consists of 50 pages of plates in both color and monochrome. Some edgewear, internal foxing, about good overall. Printed paper wrappers. Very unusual.  $850.00

 

 

 

85178134. [PREWAR ADVERTISING] Murota Kurazô, designer.  YÔHIN BÔSHITEN KÔKOKU ZUANSHÛ. Seibundô, Tokyo, Shôwa 5 [1930]. 29.9 X 22.1 cm. From an important series of design portfolios produced by Seibundô. This one is dedicated to shops specializing in Western-style hats. Murota was an important ad designer of the day. This volume consists of 50 pages of plates in both color and monochrome. Some edgewear, about very good overall. Printed wrappers in the torn original folding covers. Scarce & complete. $1,100.00

 

 

85175

135. [PREWAR ADVERTISING] Nakagawa Iwao, designer.  GANGU BUNBÔGU UNDÔGUTEN KÔKOKU ZUANSHÛ. Seibundô, Tokyo, Shôwa 5 [1930]. 29.9 X 22.1 cm. From an important series of design portfolios produced by Seibundô. This one is dedicated to shops handling toys, sporting goods and stationery. It consists of 50 pages of plates in both color and monochrome. There is some edgewear, about very good overall, Printed wrappers in the original folding portfolio, scarce and complete. $1,200.00

 

 

85177

136. [PREWAR ADVERTISING] Tada Hokuchô, designer.  GOFUKU MUSURINTEN NO KÔKOKU ZUANSHÛ. Seibundô, Tokyo, Shôwa 5 [1930]. 29.9 X 22.1 cm. From an important series of design portfolios produced by Seibundô. This one is dedicated to muslin dry goods shops. This volume consists of 50 pages of plates in both color and monochrome. Some edgewear, about very good overall. Printed wrappers in the original, torn, folding cover. Scarce, complete. $1,100.00

 

 

 

85186137. [PREWAR ADVERTISING].  "TANOMURA PRINTING OFFICE". Brochure for the Tanomura company of Tokyo, printer of advertising leaflets, and color magazine covers, ads, etc. Done in a wonderful hybrid Deco style. The 51.5 x 72 cm folded brochure folds into 26 x 15.5 cm. Examples printed on the brochure include images from "Business World" magazine and "Venus", as well as ads for Mobil Oil, Eagle Shirts, Pelican Worcestershire Sauce, etc., etc. Wonderful, ephemeral - in good condition and complete.  SOLD

 

 

 

 

85560

139. [PREWAR ARCHITECTURE] Kyôyôsha, publisher.  Kenchiku Shashin Ruishû.  TOKONOMA-SHÛ  V. Tokyo: Showa 16 [1941]. Small 8vo., spiral bound in paper covers. Table of contents, 3 preliminary text plates and 40 plates of interior designs for "TOKONOMA", the traditional display niches in a Japanese home. Originally published in 1937, this is the 3rd printing. Very good and complete copy in the original slipcase. SOLD

 

 

85558

 

140. [PREWAR ARCHITECTURE] Kyôyôsha, publisher.  Kenchiku Shashin Ruishû  Bekkan.  TOKONOMA-SHÛ  I. Tokyo: Showa 11 [1936]. Small 8vo., spiral bound in paper covers. Table of contents and 50 plates of interior designs for "TOKONOMA", the traditional display niches in a Japanese home. Originally published in 1933, this is the 6th printing. Very good and complete copy in the original slipcase. SOLD

 

 

85559

 

141. [PREWAR ARCHITECTURE] Kyôyôsha, publisher.  Kenchiku Shashin Ruishû.  TOKONOMA-SHÛ  IV. Tokyo: Showa 8 [1933]. Small 8vo., spiral bound in paper covers. Table of contents, 6 PRELIMINARY TEXT PLATES and 48 plates of interior designs for "TOKONOMA", the traditional display niches in a Japanese home. Very good and complete copy in the original slipcase.  SOLD

 

 

PREVIOUS PAGE | NEXT PAGE