![]()
BOSTON BOOK COMPANY 705 CENTRE STREET JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130
TEL: 800-653-7767 OR 617-522-2100; FAX 617-522-9359 www.rarebook.com WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 40A TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US additional images available upon request 142. [RUSSO‑JAPANESE WAR] GETSUZÔ [Sealed "Ensei"] INFANTRY CHARGE AT NANZAN. Tokyo, Matsuki Heikichi, Meiji 37 [1904]. A well-printed, dynamically composed triptych in fine condition. Image size: 72 x 36.5 cm. SOLD
143. [RUSSO‑JAPANESE WAR] KOBAYASHI Kiyochika THE SINKING OF THE VARIAG AND KORIETZ. Tokyo, Fukuda Hatsujirô, Meiji 37 [1904]. A very well-printed triptych of this scene of a naval engagement at Chemulpo by the important artist Kiyochika. Image size: 36 x 72 cm. Clean and bright. $350.00
144. [RUSSO‑JAPANESE WAR] YOSHIKUNI [Mihô] GENERAL NOGI OUTSIDE PORT ARTHUR. Tokyo, Matsuki Heikichi, Meiji 37 [1904]. A very clean, well-printed triptych. Image size: 36 x 72 cm. SOLD
145. SATOW, Ernest. TRANSACTIONS OF THE ASIATIC SOCIETY OF JAPAN, VOL. XXVII PART III: THE CULTIVATION OF BAMBOOS IN JAPAN. Tokio: The Asiatic Society of Japan, 1899. ii, 126, vii pp. 8vo., flexible blue morocco covers stamped in gilt. Front cover creased, both covers detached, along with front flyleaf and title page; backstrip missing. Leather edgeworn, slightly chipped at corners. A.e.g. 22 color plates by Watanabe Kuwataro. Internally near fine, plates in excellent condition with tissue guards intact. $700.00
146. SCHWAAB, Dean J. OSAKA PRINTS. New York: Rizzoli, 1989. First edition. 288 pp. 4to., black cloth stamped in silver, with color illustrated dust jacket. Fine in near fine jacket, no nicks, just a few scratches and light rubbing. Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00 147. SHAKESPEAR, John. A GRAMMAR OF THE HINDUSTANI LANGUAGE. London: Printed for the Author by Cox and Baylis, 1813. First edition. x + [6] + 191 pp. + 1 pp. errata + 9 plates of Hindustani alphabets, calligraphy and text. Lacks covers and spine; flyleaves chipped, present, but front flyleaf nearly detached. Dampstaining to flyleaves and title page, contents pages. Some ink notations, occasional light foxing. Block intact. Fair. As is. $45.00 148. [SKETCHTOUR GENRE] Ôtani Sonyû & Iguchi Kashû, artists. TOKAIDÔ GOJÛSAN‑TSUGI EMAKI Kyoto Taisho 11 [1922]. Eight handscrolls with woodcut coloring over collotype, complete. The scrolls have bone jiku with brocade covers and sumi over gold title labels. Congratulatory printed inscriptions by Otani Kôzui (then Abbot of Nishi Hoganji and Sonyû's older brother), Tomioka Tessai, dated 8th month of Taisho 8, "at the age of 88" and Zen artist Hashimoto Dokuzan, dated September 22, Taisho 8. The pictures of the 55 stations of the old Tôkaidô alternate between Sonyû and Kashû. Most station names are well known, but there are alternate local names, and in some cases other place names are itemized parenthetically. Artists' signatures, Otani Sonyû and Iguchi Kashû, with accompanying seals, dated August of Taisho 8 (1919) and identified as a "collaborative handscroll." Inscription printed in English: "A great Highway is an Artery through which pulses the Life-blood of a Nation, Taisho 8.9.19 Frederick Starr." Frederick Starr is, of course, associated with the sketchtour movement. Colophon: Endnote. Date of publication Jan. 15, Taisho 11 (1922). Price: -500. Artists: Otani Sonyû and Iguchi Kashû. Publisher: Nakamura Taikan. Printer: Motohashi Sadajirô. Publishing House: Nihon Taikan-sha. It goes without saying that the price of 500 yen (at the time worth about US $200 in gold), a shocking amount, was reflective of the enormous costs associated with the project. The use of collotype as the "shita-e", then over-printing with heavy opaque mineral pigments time and again to derive the rich palette of the finished scrolls was not a method conducive to economy. The publisher went bankrupt soon after the appearance of the Tokaido set. One can only assume that the Kanto earthquake destroyed most of the sets that had been sold to the main market, Tokyo. Research indicates that there are very few sets in existence. Our copy is enclosed in its original black lacquer box, gilt with the title and is complete as such in a protective outer box. The scrolls are in very good condition, with some restoration, and very minor foxing to a few stations only. Literally hundreds of feet of remarkable images. (See Roger Keyes' extensive description of this major discovery in his catalogue of the recent NYPL exhibition of EHON). SOLD 149. SOTHEBY & CO. CATALOGUE OF HIGHLY IMPORTANT JAPANESE PRINTS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND DRAWINGS, FROM THE HENRI VEVER COLLECTION: PART I. [London:] Sotheby & Co., 1973. x + [2] + 382 pp. 4to., green paper covered boards stamped in silver and dark green. Near fine (pencil prices realized notations throughout) in a very good matching green/color illustrated dust jacket with moderate edgewear. Complete price list laid in. Black and white reproductions, many of which are folding plates. $75.00 150. SOTHEBY'S. COLLECTION HUGUETTE BERES: ESTAMPES, DESSINS ET LIVRES ILLUSTRES JAPONAIS, PARIS 27 NOVEMBRE 2002/25 NOVEMBRE 2003 (SECONDE VENTE). 2 VOLUMES. Paris: Sotheby's, 2002-2003. 340 pp./287 pp. 4to., color illustrated wrappers in pale printed dust jackets. Light soil to jackets, else fine. Prices realized laid in. Color illustrations throughout. Text in French. $275.00
151. [SÔSAKU HANGA] TANINAKA Yasunori, artist & SATÔ Haruo, author. EHON FOU. Tokyo, Hanga-sô, Shôwa 11 [1936]. Small western-style cloth binding, 15.5 x 12.9 cm, in supplied fitted slipcase. The front and rear endpapers are woodcuts by Taninaka. There is a tipped-in print, a tipped-in seal, seven full page and 5 double page sewn-in prints, and 11 textual illustrations, all in a variety of techniques, combining etching, engraving, relief printing, etc. Plus each page is underprinted with a wonderful design - a remarkable livre d'artiste. Though it was not issued as a limited edition, very few of these books are still in existence. It would be difficult to overestimate the importance of Taninaka to the print-making world in Japan. Though he was much in demand as a printmaker, his output was extremely limited. He illustrated a few books by the poet Uchida Hyakken that are now virtually unobtainable and provided prints for the important print journal SHIRO TO KURO in the 1930's. Unlike most of his contemporaries, he never married. When he evacuated his house in Tokyo and subsequently starved to death during the early Occupation, his death was a symbol to a whole generation of artists of what Japan had lost in the catastrophe. His elegiac and childlike images were a direct rebuke to the horrors of war. Though his work has been much exhibited and his life examined many times in Japan, even there his original works are nearly unobtainable and his books and prints are not to be found abroad. There is a copy of FOU in the collection at the University of Sydney, but otherwise it is unknown outside Japan. Our copy here has a bit of offsetting and is missing the original slipcase, but it is still a lovely book. SOLD 152. STRANGE, Edward F. JAPANESE ILLUSTRATION: A HISTORY OF THE ARTS OF WOOD‑CUTTING AND COLOUR PRINTING IN JAPAN. London: George Bell and Sons, 1897. xx + 155 pp., + 8 color plates, numerous b/w illustrations. 8vo., yellow cloth stamped in brown and gilt. Spine and boards soiled, corners bumped, crown has several 1 to 1/2 inch closed tears. Ink ownership to endpapers. Occasional light finger soil; foxing to rear end matter. Good overall. $40.00
153. [SULAIMAN and HASAN IBN YAZID AL SARAFI] RENAUDOT, Eusebius, transl. ANCIENT ACCOUNTS OF INDIA AND CHINA, BY TWO MOHAMMEDAN TRAVELLERS. WHO WENT TO THOSE PARTS IN THE 9TH CENTURY. London: Sam. Harding, 1733. First edition. xxxviii + [1] + 99 + [1] + 260 pp. + 12 pp. Index. 8vo., Rebound in 20th century library binding of light brown buckram, black spine lettering, paper spine label. Ex-library with usual markings. New endpapers. Pages trimmed with no loss; a few pages have slight chipping at corners, not affecting text. Complete. $950.00
154. SWALLOW, Robert W. SIDELIGHTS ON PEKING LIFE. Peking: China Booksellers Limited, 1927. First edition. Introduction by Hardy JOWETT. Photographs by FAXON, YUNG KWANG, ZUMBRUM, LEMUNYON, CHEN CHEN. xviii + 135 pp. + [1] + [2] pp. (map) + errata page, plus b/w plates. Small 4to., red buckram stamped in black. Moderate shelfwear to cloth, light soil, spine nicked/frayed at crown, corners bumped. Interior very good, offset tanning to endpapers, interior clean and tight. Black and white photo reproduction plates. With some Chinese characters in the text. Very good overall. $450.00
155. TAJIMA, Ryujun. LES DEUX GRANDS MANDALAS ET LA DOCTRINE DE L'ESOTERISME SHINGON. Tokyo: Maison Franco-Japonaise/Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. Bulletin de la Maison Franco-Japonaise, Nouvelle Série, Tome VI. x + 352 pp. + [4] pp. 8vo., printed yellow wrappers chipped at spine, backstrip partially detached, covers with light soil. In French with some translated Japanese text. SOLD 156. TAKAHASHI, Seiichiro, ed. UKIYOE VOLUME 3 HIRAKI COLLECTION PRINTS OF BEAUTIFUL WOMEN: III SUZUKI HARUNOBU (B) SUZUKI HARUSHIGE. Tokyo: Mainichi Newspapers, 1970. Large folio, blue cloth stamped in orange, with red-magenta/color pictorial dust jacket. Light sunning and edgewear, rubbing to jacket. Book fine save for ink ownership to front flyleaf. Each tipped-in color plate is protected by a folding page of facing text in English and Japanese. Three of the plates are folding also. 10 plates by Harunobu, 2 by Harushige. $45.00
158. TSANG, O. Z. [psuedonym of Chang P'eng-yun] A COMPLETE CHINESE‑ENGLISH DICTIONARY. REVISED EDITION. Shanghai: The Republican Press, 1932 [i.e. 1937]. The 1937 date appears on the final page. 'Printed in China' is hand-stamped above the publisher's imprint on the title page. Following the dictionary entries is a 28-page index arranged according to romanizations. [6],756,28,[7] pp. Quarto, publisher's black cloth binding, with English and Chinese language title in gold on spine and in blind on front cover. Ink ownership and many pencil notes on rear endpapers, and some pencil notes throughout the dictionary. This was a much-used copy and is being offered as is: A previous owner added tabs on the fore-edge of the bookblock to indicate various sections, and inserted a small 15-page pamphlet about the classification of radicals and two other leaves (possibly about radicals) before the start of the dictionary entries. This was not a bad thing in and of itself; however, the clear tape that was used to affix the tabs, reinforce the edges of the leaves of the small pamphlet and one of one of the larger leaves, and entirely covers over the other leaf, has yellowed and made the paper below translucent. Additionally, the front hinge is split and the first gathering, about 20-pages following the title page, with the attached small pamphlet are sprung. For these reasons, this copy is offered with all faults. LOVELY GUIDE TO THE MATSUKATA COLLECTION 159. [UKIYOE] MIURA Hidenosuke. MATSUKATA UKIYOE HANGASHÛ & MATSUKATA UKIYOE HANGASHÛ KAISETSU. Osaka, Taishô 14 [1925], Yamanaka Shôkai. One of 300 copies published. Large (45 x 33 cm) portfolio enclosing 101 plates of important items from the collection. (12 of which are color woodblock facsimile prints) of highlights from the famous Matsukata collection of ukiyoe. There is a 51 page explanatory text volume in Japanese as well. Very important reference. As the beautiful color plates were often removed, a complete copy like this is quite scarce. $685.00 160. WILLIAMS, S. Wells. THE MIDDLE KINGDOM. A Survey of the geography, government, literature, social life, arts and history of the Chinese Empire...two volumes. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883, first revised edition. 2 vols., 8vo., blue cloth decorated in gilt. Ex-library, hinges cracked, but actually presents very well. Two folding frontispieces, one in color. Map in pocket of vol. 2. $125.00 161. WITH, Karl. BUDDHISTISCHE PLASTIK IN JAPAN: BIS IN DEN BEGINN DES 8. JAHRHUNDERTS N. CHR. Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll & Co., 1922. Third edition. 4to., quarter tan cloth stamped in brown, tan paper covered boards printed in brown. 64 pp. text + 222 b/w plates. Good, light soil to boards, spine; corners bumped. Spine shaken, overopened at title page, else internally very good. $30.00 162. WOO, Z. T. K., and W. Y. HU. COMMERCIAL PRESS ENGLISH AND CHINESE PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY. REVISED EDITION. Shanghai: Commercial Press, Limited, 1917. Twelfth edition at least, but probably slightly later. (The 'Preface to the Revised Edition' printed herein, dated 1913, states that the twelfth edition was the first to be revised since the dictionary was originally issued.) Introductory material in both English and Chinese, including a Chinese language title-page. [14],1095,[2] pp. A small brick of a book (15.5 x 8 x 3 cm), and surprisingly light weight, it could easily fit into a pocket, but not without leaving a bulge. Publisher's flexible brown cloth binding, with title printed in black on spine and in gilt, amid printed decoration, on front. Cloth binding shows general light soil and wear, with upper joint starting near crown. Nevertheless, it is a sound copy, clean within, and very good overall. $95.00 END |