
WELCOME TO CATALOGUE 41A
JAPAN AND EAST ASIA
RECENT ARRIVALS
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE PLEASE CALL, FAX, OR EMAIL US
additional images available upon request
click above for navigation
134. SAKIHARA, Mitsugu. A BRIEF HISTORY OF EARLY OKINAWA BASED ON THE OMORO SOSHI. (Tokyo:) Honpo Shoseki Press, 1987. 8vo., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt, in publisher's printed cardboard slipcase. Appears to be a pre-publication copy, with information placeholders in brackets on title and copyright pages. Fine. $450.00
135. SERIZAWA Keisuke. EHON DON KIHOUTE. Mukômachi: Sunward Press, Shôwa 11 [1936] #22 of 25 of 100cc. 28.7 x 20.7 cm String-bound Japanese style in lacquered, printed paper covers, done by Suzuki Shigeo. Enclosed in the publisher's patterned cloth-covered chitsu clasped case. Perhaps the finest and most important Creative Print Movement illustrated book of the 20th century and a cornerstone for any collection of Japanese ehon. This copy includes the publisher's order sheet with description of the book's origins, limitation, etc. Interestingly enough, the English language order sheet claims that the copy at hand is of the original 75 copies printed in Japan, while the Japanese colophon inside the book reveals it was part of an extra 25 copies printed specifically to be shipped abroad. It was commissioned by Carl T. Keller, the collector of Don Quixote material and illustrated with 31 hand-colored "stencil-engravings" [katazome], by the master Serizawa, later named a Living National Treasure.
The covers, being lacquered, are subject to cracking with any use. This copy is amazingly unblemished, with only the slightest cracking along the hinge line. The chitsu case is complete with the original detached clasp included and some weakening to the hinges. A lovely production, virtually unobtainable, in remarkable condition. $25,000.00
136. SERIZAWA Keisuke. YOKUJO, Tokyo, Gallery Gohachi, Shôwa 43 [1968]. #38 of 100cc. 26.6 x 22.5 cm. Yellow paper over board covers. 10 small stencils in Serizawa's inimitable style of women bathing. Hand-stenciled and hand-colored by Serizawa, with his stenciled initials on the title page. In the original red cloth chemise, all in the original outer cardboard box with printed title label. Fine throughout. $2,500.00
137. SHÔKADÔ SHÔJÔ, artist. ALBUM OF THE 36 POETRY IMMORTALS [SANJÛ‑ROKKASEN]. n.p. [Kyoto?] Kan'ei 5 [1628]. 25.6 X 12.3 cm. 37 miniature paintings with gold and mineral pigments, mounted with calligraphed poems on underpainted poetry papers. The portraits and accompanying poems represent the 36 poetical geniuses in the Japanese literary canon. click for link to more images
This album was recently exhibited at the National Institute of Japanese Literature as part of their exhibit KASEN'E OF THE EDO PERIOD (1600-1868) The Transformation and Originality of the Courtly Beauty in Ehon (Illustrated Books).
The description of the album (#6 in the exhibit and in its sumptuous catalogue) written by the curator, Doctor Jun Suzuki, is roughly translated below:
Shôkadô Shôjô (1582-1639) Japanese calligrapher and painter
36 POETRY IMMORTALS (Poets and Portraits) completed in 1628.
Thirty-six paintings and poems mounted as an accordion album.
Paintings: ink and color on paper, poems; ink and gold on paper. Length 25.6 cm. Width 12.3 cm. Front & back original 17th century woodblock color diamond pattern with blue and orange design.
Front page has the calligraphic title / introduction "This Immortal 36's Poetry / Poems Copied." [Date] Kanei 5. With an image of a bell on red stamp indicating that this was written by a monk.
The first accordion page has images of the three Shinto Shrines: Sumiyoshi Shrine in Osaka, Tamatsushima Shrine in Wakayama and Kitano Shrine in Kyoto.
The top panel of each page contains the calligraphic name and a famous poem by the Poet. The bottom panel contains the portrait of the Poet.
The 36 Immortal Poets are listed below:
1. Kakinomoto no Hitomaro
2. Ki no Tsurayuki
3. Oshikochi Mitsune
4. Lady Ise
5. Otomo no Yakamochi
6. Yamabe no Akahito
7. Ariwara no Narihira
8. Henjo
9. Sosei
10. Ki no Tomonori
11. Sarumaru no Taifu
12. Ono no Komachi
13. Fujiwara no Kanesuke
14. Fujiwara no Asatada
15. Fujiwara no Atsutada
16. Fujiwara no Takamitsu
17. Minamoto no Kintada
18. Mibu no Tadamine
19. Saigu no Nyogo
20. Onakatomi no Yoritomo
21. Minamoto no Muneyuki
22. Minamoto no Shigeyuki
23. Fujiwara no Toshiyuki
24. Minamoto no Saneakira
25. Fujiwara no Kiyotada
26. Minamoto no Shitago
27. Fujiwara no Okikaze
28. Kiyohara no Motosuke
29. Sakanoue no Korenori
30. Fujiwara no Motozane
31. Sanjyoin nyokuroudo sakon (Kodai no Kimi)
32. Fujiwara no Nakafumi
33. Onakatomi no Yoshinobu
34. Mibu no Tadami
35. Taira no Kanemori
36. Nakatsukasa
This book is unique as it is partly written using Manyo-gana. Shôjô employed that Chinese syllabic writing style for the poems of Hitomaro and Yakamochi.
Shôjô described himself as an amateur, but he is one of the "three brushes" of the Kan-ei era (1624-1643). His calligraphy, called Shôkadô-style" became popular for the next 200 years throughout the Edo period and his syllabic writing for Waka was admired as a standard. He created this book in 1628, the same year that he became abbot of the Shinto-Shingon Buddhist sanctuary of Iwashimizu Hachimangu.
As Doctor Suzuki mentions above, Shôjô was not only a powerful prelate, but also one of the most important calligraphers of traditional Japan. Finding an intact album by him in such lovely condition is remarkable. The paper, the miniatures themselves, and the calligraphy are all of the highest quality. $125,000.00
138. SHOSÔ MAGAZINE. A large archive. A run of all 28 of the magazine format copies of SHOSÔ and 35 of the 75 pamphlet format issues. Very nice condition overall. I had always been under the impression that there had been 103 magazines but I have been corrected - 28 magazines (in 29 volumes) and 75 pamphlets - the latter of which were so ephemeral as to be almost unobtainable now. Magazines: Vol1#1-6, V2#1-6,V3#1-6, V4#2, V4#5 [in 2 volumes] V5#1, V5#4, V6#1, V6#6, V7#1, V7#4, V10#6, V12#2 Pamphlets: V4#4, V5#3, V7#2- 3, V7#5-6, V9#1-4, V10#1-2, V10#5, V11#1, V11#3-5, V12#1, V15#1-6 [V15#5 is typoed as V16#5], V17#1-5 [V17#5 is the final issue]. There is also a pamphlet index issued for Volume 3, as well as a prospectus for the final magazine issue #70. Shosô appeared from 1935 until 1944. Very unusual collection thus, in lovely condition overall, and invaluable for its survey of contemporary book creation in Japan. SOLD
139. SMITH, George, Bishop of Victoria (Hong Kong). TEN WEEKS IN JAPAN. London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1861. First edition. Illustrated with eight tinted wood-engraved plates by G. Pearson, five of which are after photographs from Negretti and Zambra's "Views in Japan", with tissue guards, plus a fine folding map of 'Japan and the adjacent countries': 41 x 33 cm, engraved by Edward Weller, color outlining in blue, scale in Geographical and English miles. Octavo. xv,[1], 459 pp. Original publisher's binding of purple cloth with blind-stamped frames on sides, gilt title on spine, and a gilt-stamped 'Japanese official gentleman' on upper board. Brown coated endpapers, with publisher's advertisements printed on pastedowns, and a binder's ticket ('Bound by Edmonds & Remnants - London') on rear pastedown. Early ink ownership on verso of ffep. Binding is sound but shows signs of superficial wear, being slightly faded on spine, with bottom forecorners discolored, and a small gouge on the upper board. Text and plates are clean but for some light pencil checks in margins and a couple of notes on recto of rear fep. A very good copy of Smith's account of his visit to Japan, a scarce and important first person narrative of the trip which included stops at Nagasaki, Yokohama and Tokyo (Yeddo), and his reactions to all that he saw along the way. (Cordier 553). $1,250.00
140. [SÔSAKU HANGA] ONCHI, Kôshirô, artist & author. UMI NO DÔWA. Tokyo: Hanga-sô, Shôwa 9 [1934]. Self-wrappers, with Onchi's text and accompanying 6 polychrome woodblock prints, the blocks of which were carved by him. Each print is a vortex of images with the female form as visual pivot. Onchi and his work need no introduction - he is considered the most important Japanese printmaker of the mid-Century and one of the most innovative and creative of all time. As a leader of the Sosaku Hanga Creative Print movement, he guided the development of many of the dominant figures of post-war art until his premature death in the 1950's.
UMI NO DÔWA is a remarkable work and a scarce one, it is almost never seen outside of Japan and is by no means common even there. This copy is a bit worn and browned, about very good overall - particularly as the 6 plates are much cleaner than usual. $3,600.00
141. STATLER, Oliver. MODERN JAPANESE PRINTS. An Art Reborn. With an introduction by James Michener. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1959). Third printing. Original woodblock print frontis. Large 8vo, black cloth; xxi + 209 pp. With many illustrations in color and black and white. A near fine copy, in price-clipped, slight fading and edge-tears. $75.00
142. [TIKOTIN, Felix] JAPANSK KUNST OG KUNSTHAANDVAERK SAMLINGEN TIKOTIN UDSTILLET I DET DANSKE KUNSTINDUSTRIMUSEUM JANUAR-FEBRUAR 1933. Kobenhavn: Egmont H. Petersens, 1933. 37 pp. 8vo., stapled green wrappers printed in black. Slight fading to spine, small ink mark to rear wrapper. Pencil note to verso of title page. Black and white frontispiece and three black and white plates. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Danish. $45.00
143. TINDALE, Thomas & Harriet R. THE HANDMADE PAPERS OF JAPAN. Charles Tuttle, Rutland & Tokyo, 1952. Four volumes and one envelope in a clasped chitsu case. 35 x 29 cm. This is one of the finest studies and most beautiful books created on the subject of Japanese paper. With katazome stenciled illustrations and cover designs by Serizawa Keisuke, the work is full of paper specimens, including contemporary papers but also old and rare papers dating back to the eighth and ninth centuries. Volume 1, "The Handmade Papers of Japan," provides a history and description of Japanese papermaking and is accompanied by an envelope containing five different papermaking fibers. Volume 2, the "Seki Collection," contains 187 clipped specimens from the Nara period (710-93) to the present day. Volume 3, "Contemporary Collection," presents 139 full-page specimens and descriptions of modern papers from twenty districts of Japan. Volume 4, "Watermarks", includes twenty pictorial light-and-shade watermarked papers. Although 250 copies of this book were planned, there is a letter from Charles Tuttle in existence which claims that he only produced some 150 copies. Our copy of this extraordinary set is in very good condition. There is a defect in the watermark collection portfolio - one of the 20 papers is missing, the one illustrating the Maiko carrying an umbrella, and there are traces of old mildew to 3 other papers and the inside of that portfolio cover. Priced accordingly. Still a remarkable book which we have sought to find for many years. $5,500.00
HERBERT BEERBOHM TREE'S COMPANY
144. TREE, Herbert Beerbohm, proprietor and manager. PROGRAM: HIS MAJESTY'S THEATRE: "THE DARLING OF THE GODS." 4to., folded broadside size sheet (4 panels) printed in brown ink. No date, circa 1904. The play, a five act drama by David Belasco and John Luther Long, was first performed in New York in 1902 at the Belasco Theatre. Tree is not playing the role of Zakkuri as he did in his London premier in 1903, so this is a later program. The scenery is credited to W. T. Hemsley. Edges with small closed tears and nicks, front panel toned and foxed, light foxing to rear panel and interior. Advertisements on the rear panel, some with illustrations, include several hotels, the "G. B" Diabetes Whisky "for Diabetes, Kidney Complaints, Rheumatism and Gout", The "Angelus" Piano-Player, Kyriazi Freres Egyptian Cigarettes, and Douglas Sladen's book "Queer Things About Japan." Good condition overall. $85.00
145. [UKIYO‑E ALBUM] KUNIYOSHI, KUNISADA, YOSHITORA, ET. ALBUM OF 41 UKIYO‑E PRINTS, mid‑19th Century. A string bound album of mounted ôban-size ukiyo-e prints. 41 prints in all, divided as follows: 2 single prints by Toyokuni II (Toyoshige) from the series "Yoshiwara Hakkei" of the late 1820's; One single print by Kuniyasu; 4 triptychs, 1 diptych and 1 single print by Kunisada; 3 triptychs and 5 single prints by Kuniyoshi, including 4 from his series "Mushi Erami" of c. 1843; One print by Eisen; 1 triptych by Kuniteru; One print by Hiroshige II; 1 triptych and 1 single print by Yoshitora. There are some very interesting prints in good impression in the album, not the usual tired late century prints. Artists like Kunisada are often known because of their prolific production, here there are designs that show Kunisada capable of quite interesting work. There is some thumbing and soiling throughout - could use cleaning, which would reward the effort. Sold as is. $2,650.00
146. WELCH, Windon Chandler. CHINESE‑AMERICAN CALENDAR FOR THE 40TH THROUGH THE 89TH YEAR OF THE CHINESE REPUBLIC FEBRUARY 6, 1951 TO JANUARY 23, 2001. Washington (DC): Administrative Division, Immigration and Naturalization Service, US Department of Justice, 1953. 50 pp. 12mo., brown cloth stamped in gilt. light sunning to spine, else a fine copy. Small price inkstamp to front flyleaf. Text in English, calendar printed in red and black. $45.00
147. YAMANAKA & COMPANY. COLLECTION OF CHINESE AND OTHER FAR EASTERN ART ASSEMBLED BY YAMANAKA & COMPANY, INC. NOW IN PROCESS OF LIQUIDATION UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE ALIEN PROPERTY CUSTODIAN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. New York: [n.p., only 680 Fifth Avenue], 1943. 4to., yellow wrappers printed in black, cutout window in front cover revealing color photo reproduction illustration on page below. Light soil and a few small closed tears to wrappers. Spine chipped at heel and crown. Occasional light soil or foxing in margins. Color and black and white photo reproduction plates in the text. Jade, ceramics, textiles, more. SOLD
148. [YANASE MASAMU] HOSOI Wakizô. KÔJÔ. Tokyo, Kaizôsha, Taishô 14 [1925]. 8vo., [2] 427 pp, [8]. This work by Hosoi, FACTORY, carries on the reportage of his JÔKÔ AISHI of the same year. No stranger to the world he described, Hosoi began work in textile factories at the age of 13, an orphan without family. This landmark of proletarian literature appeared the year he died of peritonitis at the age of 29. Ironically his common law widow, Takai Toshio, herself an important activist, would later be denied compensation from his royalties by Kaizôsha because of her "lifestyle". She would later write an important memoir of their life together and the horrors of the factory system.
Yanase Masamu was an important avant-garde artist of the time who began with the MAVO group and whose proletarian sympathies led him to illustrate not only this book but also JOKÔ AISHI and MUGEN NO KAGAMI, both important sociological and feminist works written by Wakizô. This is a first edition in very good condition (slight internal foxing), here with the very scarce paper jacket (slight edgewear and a chip from the head of the spine) replicating the Yamase cover illustration from the original wrappers. Very unusual thus. $985.00
- end of catalogue 41A -