top




 
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |Pages

George Gissing


In total the collection is comprised of 171 items. The collection's distinction, aside from its scope, is primarily in its American editions, some of which were unrecorded. Highlights of the collection include three wrappered editions of nineteenth century novels, one of 48 copies of An Heiress on Condition, The Ionion Sea in a dust jacket, an inscribed copy of Charles Dickens and a first edition of Workers in the Dawn. In addition the collection includes a nineteenth century dust jacket and a section of autograph material. It is missing only one title; Born in Exile, though uncommon; it is not painfully rare. Using this collection we have, over the years, contributed information to Pierre Coustillas, the French scholar who is writing the definitive bibliography of Gissing. The price for the collection is $37,500.

  1. WORKS BY GISSING. Listed in order of their first publication.

WORKERS IN THE DAWN. [1880].

  1. WORKERS IN THE DAWN. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Remington and Co., 1880. First edition, the three volumes bound in one, in what is presumably a publisher's remainder binding of blue cloth with green-coated endpapers (Collie records one other such copy, but bound in black cloth). The first edition was issued without half titles; the advertisement leaf of Vol. I is included in this three-in-one binding. Rear hinge just starting, extremesÔ a very good, tight copy. Contained in a blue cloth clamshell box. (Collie A.1a)


  2. WORKERS IN THE DAWN. Edited by Robert Shafer. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, (1935). First American edition. Inscribed by the editor. In 2 volumes, with frontispiece photograph of Gissing. Blue cloth, slightly worn at extremes. Very good, in edge worn dust jackets with light soil and sunning. (Collie A.1b)
  3. THE UNCLASSED. [1884].

  4. THE UNCLASSED. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. Second edition, Colonial issue. "This issue, like other Colonial issues of Gissing's work in the 1890s, was anticipated in the initial printing of the one-volume edition, copies being sold to Bell in sheets." (Collie, p. 22). Pink cloth; with 16 pp. ads. dated August 1895. Last p. of text is starting, endpapers foxed, cloth soiled, splitting at rear joint. Good only. (Collie A.2c)


  5. THE UNCLASSED. New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, (1896). First American edition (stereotype of the second, revised, London edition). With b&w plates and frontispiece photograph of Gissing. Lacks the 2 pp. of ads. in Collie's collation. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in yellow and brown. Ownership, newsclipping on front pastedown, slight tear to flyleaf. Otherwise a very attractive copy. In the rare dust jacket, separated at spine and folds, missing part of spine. (Collie A.2d)


  6. THE UNCLASSED. New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, (1896). First American edition, issue in wrappers. Fenno's Illustrated Series, No. 18, for February 1896. From the same plates as the issue in boards, the only difference being that the photograph of Gissing is reproduced on the wrapper and the plate originally facing p. 42 is used as a frontispiece. Wrappers and edges are foxed and there is slight wear at spine ends, but overall a remarkably sound,Ô


  7. THE UNCLASSED. Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. (Brighton, England): Harvester Press, (1983). Reprint of edition first published in 1976. Pictorial wrapper

  8. ISABEL CLARENDON. [1886]

    6a. ISABELL CLARENDON. Edited with a critical introduction by Pierre Coustillas. In Two Volumes bound in one). Brighton: The Harvester Press, 1982. Original blue cloth. Second edition, second issue two volumes in one). printed from the original two- decker first edition of 1886.

    DEMOS. [1886]

  9. DEMOS. A Story of English Socialism. A New Edition. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. Second edition, second issue. Errata slip present. Brown cloth stamped in black, gilt and blind, patterned endpapers. After the first (3 volume) edition, DEMOS was published anonymously in one volume in red cloth. Unsold copies of this edition were sold to W.H. Smith for sale in their railway bookstalls, bound in brown cloth with a new title page bearing Gissing's name, publisher's name and a new date. Slightly shaken, but overall still a very good, clean copy. (See Collie A.4b)


  10. DEMOS. A Story of English Socialism. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1892. Reissue, later printing of Collie's A.4f (1890). Red cloth stamped in black and gilt. Bookplate. Spine much darkened, nicked at heel and crown. Good.


  11. DEMOS. A Story of English Socialism. With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1928/29]. From British sheets. Blue grained cloth, spine lettered in black. Address stamp, else near fine in lightly sunned and edgeworn dust jacket with tear at crown.


  12. Another copy of this edition, in variant binding: smooth blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Some wear and fading to cloth. Very good only.


  13. THYRZA. [1887].

  14. THYRZA. A Tale. In Three Volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1887. First edition. 3 vols., brown cloth stamped in black and gilt. Ex-library, with new endpapers, labels removed from front covers; rebacked with spines laid down. Worn but perfectly sound copies. (Collie A.5a)


  15. THYRZA. A Tale. A New Edition. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. Second edition (first in one volume). Brown cloth stamped in black and blind, lettered in gilt. Some over-opening, corners and spine rubbed, nick at heel. Good plus. (Collie A.5b)


  16. THYRZA. A Tale. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1907. Reissue of the second edition. Red cloth stamped in black and gilt. Ownership, spine faded, front board just bumped. Very good.


  17. THYRZA. A Tale. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1928/29]. Introduction by Morley Roberts. From British sheets. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Fine, in sunned dust jacket nicked at spine ends and folds.


  18. THYRZA. A Tale. Edited with an introduction by Jacob Korg. Brighton, England): Harvester Press, (1974). First edition thus. Red cloth. Fine.


  19. A LIFE'S MORNING. [1888].

  20. A LIFE'S MORNING. In Three Volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. First edition. Reddish-brown cloth, yellow-coated endpapers. Esher bookplate. Inner hinges starting, Vol. I mildly skewed and all vols. with some wear to spine ends and corners; but overall a most pleasing, fresh copy. (Collie A.6a)


  21. A LIFE'S MORNING. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1888. Very early wrappered edition, No. 91 in Lippincott's Select Novels Series, issued November I, 1888. Collation identical with first American edition, published by Lippincott in the same year, unable to determine priority. Wrappers nicked at spine and edges, rear wrap separating at hinge, but overall a very good, remarkably sound copy. Rare. (See Collie A.6b)


  22. See a picture of this book.

  23. A LIFE'S MORNING. With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1928/29]. From British sheets. Blue-green cloth, spine lettered in black. Address stamp, else near fine, in lightly sunned dust jacket nicked at crown and edges.


  24. A LIFE'S MORNING. With an Introduction by William Plomer. London: Home & Van Thal, 1947. First edition thus. Red cloth. Edges foxed, else near fine, in lightly foxed and edgeworn dust jacket.


  25. NETHER WORLD. [1889].

  26. THE NETHER WORLD. With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, 1928. First edition thus. Red cloth, faded on spine and with some light stains; internally very fresh. Very good in all.


  27. THE NETHER WORLD. With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1928/29]. From British sheets. Blue-green cloth, with slight fading and soil. Very good.


  28. THE NETHER WORLD. Introduction by Walter Allen. London: Dent, (1973). First thus, Everyman's Library edition. Red cloth. Fine, in minimally worn dust jacket.


  29. THE NETHER WORLD. Introduction by Walter Allen. London: Dent, (1975). Later printing of Everyman edition, paperback. Wrappers lightly worn and creased. Very good in all.


  30. THE EMANCIPATED. [1890].

  31. THE EMANCIPATED. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1890. First edition. 3 vols., 8vo, brown cloth backs, brown patterned paper boards; spines lettered in gilt; patterned endpapers. Slight rubbing to spine and extremes; Vol. II has small peeled area on front board. Text throughout is very clean and sound. Overall, an outstanding copy. (Collie A.8a)


  32. THE EMANCIPATED. London: George Bell & Sons, 1894. Second edition, Colonial issue. Pink cloth. Endpapers and edges foxed, cloth somewhat soiled, darkened and worn on spine; text is sound and clean. Good plus. (Collie A.8d)


  33. THE EMANCIPATED. Chicago: Way and Williams, 1897. Variant of Collie A8e (American issue of the second edition, Chicago, 1895), this copy being identical except for the date and "Third Edition" on the title page. Maroon ribbed cloth, worn at extremes and a little faded. Foxing. About very good.


  34. NEW GRUB STREET. [1891].

  35. NEW GRUB STREET. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. First edition. 3 vols., 8vo, dark blue-greenÔ endpapers. Bookplates and ink ownership. All vols. a little shaken, some inner hinges cracked; cloth fairly worn, especially at spine ends and corners. Still a good copy. (Collie A.9a)


  36. 26a. NEW GRUB STREET. A Novel. In Three Volumes. London: Smith Elder, & Co., 1891. Second edition, in the publisher's dark green cloth stamped in black and gilt. Rear flyleaf missing from Volume 1, which is also a little over-opened. Otherwise a very attractive copy, the cloth outstandingly sharp and clean. The only Gissing three-decker to be reprinted in its original format.
  37. NEW GRUB STREET. A Novel. A New Edition. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1891. Second edition (and first one-volume edition). Half dark red cloth and lighter red cloth boards, stamped in black, spine lettered in gilt; endpapers plain (not yellow- coated as described in Collie). Slight over-opening and shelfwear to extremes. In all a very good and attractive copy. (Collie A.9c).


  38. NEW GRUB STREET. A Novel. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1893. Reprint of Smith, Elder's 1892 reissue (Collie A.9e). Red cloth stamped in black and gilt. Rear hinge cracked, last leaf starting, with pencil drawing on its blank side; spine faded. Good.


  39. NEW GRUB STREET. A New Edition. Troy, New York: C.A. Brewster, 1904. First American edition. Variant binding, brown cloth (the copy Collie describes has green cloth). Pencil inscription, light wear to extremes of cloth; a little skewed. Very good. (Collie A.9g)


  40. NEW GRUB STREET. With an Introduction by Morley Roberts. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1928/29]. From British sheets. Blue grained cloth. Spine faded, light wear to extremes, else near fine.


  41. Another copy of this edition, in variant binding: blue grained cloth back, orange paper covered boards. Extremes rubbed, somewhat faded. Good overall.


  42. NEW GRUB STREET. Introduction by Harry Hansen. New York: The Modern Library, (1926). First Modern Library edition. Green leatherette cloth, limp boards. Ownership. Slightly skewed, else fine.


  43. NEW GRUB STREET. Introduction by Harry Hansen. New York: The Modern Library, [1930's]. Later printing of Modern Library edition. Tan cloth over thin boards. Some fading to cloth, front board creased. About very good, in dust-soiled and chipped dust jacket with extensive tape repair.


  44. NEW GRUB STREET. Edited with an introduction by Irving Howe. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1962). First thus, Riverside edition, examination copy


  45. NEW GRUB STREET. Edited with an introduction by Irving Howe. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1962). Riverside edition, paperback. Fine.


  46. NEW GRUB STREET. Edited with an introduction by Bernard Bergonzi. (Harmondsworth, England): Penguin Books, (1968). First thus, Penguin English Library edition, in grey cloth library binding. Fine, in lightly worn dust jacket.


  47. NEW GRUB STREET. Edited with an introduction by Bernard Bergonzi. (Harmondsworth, England): Penguin Books, (1978). Later printing of Penguin English Library edition. Pictorial wrappers, with some wear. Very good.


  48. DENZIL QUARRIER. [1892].

  49. DENZIL QUARRIER. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1892. First American edition, in variant brown cloth binding with decoration in darker brown, lettering in black and gilt. Some soil to cloth, wear at spine and corners. Very good overall. (Collie A.10b)


  50. DENZIL QUARRIER. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911. Later edition (Sidgwick & Jackson's uniform edition of Gissing novels). Red cloth. Some pp. carelessly opened, a few paint marks on cloth, but on the whole a sound and pleasing copy.

BORN IN EXILE [1892] NOT PRESENT

Go to the BOSTON BOOK 
COMPANY Home Page.

 
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Pages


Back to top