|
THE ODD WOMEN. [1893].
- THE ODD WOMEN. New York: Macmillan and Co., 1893. First American edition (precedes the 1894 issue by Macmillan which Collie cites as first
American issue). Tan cloth stamped in green, gilt and black. Ownership. Hinges
starting; cloth faded, with wear at corners and spine ends. About very good.
- THE ODD WOMEN. A New Edition. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1894. Second
(London) edition. With 16 pp. ads. dated November 1893. Maroon cloth,
green-coated endpapers. Rear hinge starting, spine ends and corners rubbed. Very
good. (Collie A.12b)
- THE ODD WOMEN. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [N.D.; first issued by
Nelsons in 1907]. In the Nelson's Library series. 12mo, illustrated. Red cloth
stamped in gilt and blind. Hinge starting, light stain to rear board. Very good
overall.
- THE ODD WOMEN. New York: Stein and Day, (1968). First American edition
thus, with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Green cloth. Stamp on endpaper,
else fine, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
- THE ODD WOMEN. New York: W.W. Norton, (1971). Norton Library edition. Pictorial wrappers. Some underlining, wear to wrappers. Very good only.
IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. [1894].
- Ô. IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. In Three Volumes. London: Lawrence and Bullen,
1894. First edition. 3 vols., 8vo, dark blue cloth stamped in blind and
gilt; plain endpapers. Hinges starting, cloth considerably worn and darkened,
especially at spines. Text very sound. Good only overall. (Collie A.13a)
- IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First
American edition. One volume, green cloth, lettering and decoration in gilt
and red; blue coated endpapers. Slight shelfwear to extremes, spine somewhat
darkened; otherwise a fresh, clean copy. Near fine. (Collie A.13c)
- IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895.
Appleton's Town and Country Library, No. 172 (bound up from first American
edition sheets), issued August 1, 1895. Printed wrappers. A few pp. folded
at corner. Wrappers are notably clean and crisp, with tears only at the heel.
Very good. Rare.
- IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895.
Appleton's Town and Country Library edition, in the cloth binding. Red cloth
stamped in yellow and black. Ex-library. Small stain at fore-edge. A very good,
fresh copy.
- IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911. Sidgwick
& Jackson's uniform edition of Gissing novels. Red cloth, with some slight
wear and soil; spine faded. Very good.
- IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. New York: A.L. Burt Company, [1905]. Reprint
edition. Blue-green cloth decorated in green and red. Edges foxed, cloth faded
on spine and a little stained. Very good only.
- IN THE YEAR OF JUBILEE. With an Introduction by William Plomer. London:
Watergate Classics Limited, (1947). First edition thus. Green cloth. Fine, in
lightly worn and soiled dust jacket.
SLEEPING FIRES. [1895].
- SLEEPING FIRES. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. First edition.
12mo, buff cloth. In the Autonym Library series. Light foxing, spine sunned with
rubbing at heel and crown. Very good. (Collie A.16a)
- SLEEPING FIRES. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. First
American edition. Small 8vo, green cloth stamped in silver and dark green.
Cloth spotted (mostly on rear board), spine and extremes darkened. A good, sound
copy. (Collie A.16b)
EVE'S RANSOM. [1895].
- EVE'S RANSOM. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. First American
edition. Green cloth, lettering and decoration in gilt and red, blue coated
endpapers. Name stamp, small tear at endpaper gutter, some wear to extremes of
cloth. Very good. (Collie A.14b)
- EVE'S RANSOM. London: Ernest Benn Ltd., (1929). Benn's Essex Library
edition, second impression. 12mo, brown cloth, spine gilt. Fine.
THE PAYING GUEST. [1895].
- THE PAYING GUEST. London: Cassell and Company, 1895. First
edition. In the Cassell's Pocket Library series. 12mo, in yellow calico
cloth stamped in red; white endpapers. Bookplate. Endpapers foxed, cloth
somewhat darkened but only minimally worn. A near fine copy in all. (Collie
A.15a)
- THE PAYING GUEST. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1895. First
American edition. 12mo, in yellow cloth stamped in black and red. Small
bookplate. One page torn at corner, stain to rear endpapers; cloth foxed. Good.
(Collie A.15b)
THE WHIRLPOOL. [1897].
- THE WHIRLPOOL. London: Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd., 1897. First
edition. Maroon cloth lettered in gilt. Bookplate. A little over-opened,
rubbing to extremes of cloth, slight stain on rear board. Very good. (Collie
A.17a)
- THE WHIRLPOOL. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1897). First
American edition. Pale green cloth, attractive decoration in brown and
green; brown lettering. Namestamp, small bookplate. Cloth is faded on spine and
has a little light soil. Near fine. (Collie A.17b)
- THE WHIRLPOOL. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911. First thus, this
publisher. Red cloth. Lower corners bumped, spine slightly faded. A near fine,
largely unopened copy.
- THE WHIRLPOOL. With an Introduction by Myfanwy Evans. London: Watergate
Classics Limited, (1948). First edition thus. Front board is slightly bowed.
Near fine, in dust jacket with some soil and edge-wear, chipped at heel and
crown.
HUMAN ODDS AND ENDS. [1898].
- HUMAN ODDS AND ENDS: Stories and Sketches. London: Sidgwick & Jack-
son, 1911. First thus, this publisher. Red cloth. Ownership and a few pencil
notes. Foxing to prelims., rear hinge cracked, cloth faded. Good.
CHARLES DICKENS. [1898].
- CHARLES DICKENS. A Critical Study. London: Blackie & Son, 1898.
Inscribed presentation copy of the first edition. Pasted to the endpaper
is a holograph note from Gissing, presumably to the recipient of the book (E.L.
Vrice), dated from Gissing's hotel in Rome on February 26 1898 and suggesting a
meeting over the next few days; the actual inscription is dated Rome, March 5
1898. Maroon cloth stamped in black and gilt, cream endpapers. Some wear to
cloth, but a very good, sound copy in all. (Collie A.19a)
- CHARLES DICKENS. A Critical Study. London: Blackie & Son, 1898.
First edition. Maroon cloth stamped in black and gilt; cream end-papers.
Brief note on rear endpaper, minimal shelfwear to cloth, else fine. (Collie
A.19a)
- CHARLES DICKENS. A Critical Study. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company,
1898. First American edition. Grey paper boards stamped in gilt, red and
black; t.e.g. Edge tears to a couple of pages, spine slightly sunned, with wear
to heel, crown and corners; else sharp and fresh, very good in all. Gissing
himself thought this edition so beautifully produced that he wrote to Dodd Mead
to congratulate them on their good taste. (Collie A.19b; see also Coustillas,
"Gissing's Writings on Dickens," p. 4)
- CHARLES DICKENS. A Critical Study. With Typographical Illustrations by
F.G. Kitton. London: The Gresham Publishing Company, 1903. Intro-ductory volume
to the Imperial Edition of Dickens' works. Later issue (the Imperial Edition was
first published in 1902). This edition of "Charles Dickens" was revisedÔ stamped
in gilt, t.e.g. Fore- and lower edges foxed, some light soil and wear to cloth.
Very good. (See Coustillas, pp. 8-9; Collie, p. 81)
THE TOWN TRAVELLER. [1898].
- THE TOWN TRAVELLER. London: Methuen & Co., 1898. First
edition. 40 pp. of ads. inserted. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Foxing to
end-papers and prelims., cloth darkened, especially on spine. About very good.
(Collie A.20a)
- THE TOWN TRAVELLER. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1898).
First American edition. Olive cloth with pictorial decoration in black,
lighter olive and red. Endpapers foxed, cloth somewhat rubbed and darkened. Very
good. (Collie A.20b)
- THE TOWN TRAVELLER. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1919]. 12mo, blue
cloth. Slightly shaken, cloth worn at extremes and darkened. Good only.
- THE TOWN TRAVELLER. London: The Library Press, [N.D.]. Minerva Editions of Modern Authors series. With decorations by Frank Pape. In imitation leather
stamped in gilt, green and blind, t.e.g. Light rubbing at extremes, else fine.
THE CROWN OF LIFE. [1899].
- THE CROWN OF LIFE. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1899. First
American edition. Green cloth stamped in black and gilt. Ownership and small
bookplate. Cloth slightly soiled, some wear to extremes. Very good. (Collie
A.21b)
- Another copy of this edition, in a variant binding: red cloth stamped in
brown, lettered in gilt. Edges foxed, spine faded with slight wear at heel, but
front panel very sharp. Very good overall.
- THE CROWN OF LIFE. Edited and with an introduction by Michel Ballard.
(Brighton, England): Harvester Press, (1978). First edition thus. Fine, in dust
jacket.
BY THE IONIAN SEA. [1901].
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. Notes of a Ramble in Southern Italy. With eight
illustrations in colour by Leo de Littrow and others in black and white. London:
Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1901. First edition. 4to, white cloth stamped in
gilt, t.e.g. Aside from some internal foxing this is a remarkable copy in the
original dust jacket. The jacket has some internal tape repair and external
soil. (Collie A.23a)
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. New and Cheaper Edition, Illustrated. London: Chapman
and Hall, Ld., 1905. Second impression of the second (1905) edition. Retains the
b&w illustrations from the first edition. Folding map inserted. 8vo, green
cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Inscription, light foxing, wear to spine ends, two
corners bumped. Overall a very good copy. (Collie A.23c)
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. Illustrated. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905.
(?)First American edition, from the sheets of the British "new edition"
described above. Format and binding as above, except Scribner's imprint on
spine, top edge plain. Spine sunned, with wear at crown and heel. Very good.
(Collie A.23f)
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1920. 1/700
copies. Small 8vo, grey paper boards with spine label. Very fine, in the
plain wrapper (lightly sunned) and the slipcase.
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1921. Reprint of the
"New Pocket Edition" (1917). 12mo, blue cloth stamped in gilt. A fine copy.
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1917]. American
issue of the Pocket Edition described above, from the British sheets. Format and
binding as above. Cloth is sunned; light wear at spine ends. Very good.
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. With a Biographical Foreword by Frank Swinnerton.
London: The Richards Press, (1956). First edition thus. 8vo, light green ribbed
cloth. Fine, in edgeworn dust jacket.
- Another copy, in variant binding: smooth, darker green cloth. Off-setting
to endpapers, some slight stains to cloth. Near fine in all.
- BY THE IONIAN SEA. London: Icon Books, 1961. First Icon edition.
Pictorial wrappers. Tape-repaired tear along spine. About very good.

© Boston Book
Co. 2001
| | |