|
THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. [1903].
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. Westminster: Archibald Constable
& Co Ltd, 1903. First edition. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt.
Inner hinges just starting, else a fine, sharp copy with only a trace of wear to
cloth at spine ends. Contained in a half morocco slipcase with inner chemise.
(Collie A.24a) Laid in: an autograph signed postcard from Gissing to F.G.
Kitton, dated June 26, 1902, post-marked Paris. Gissing gives his new
address in St. Jean de Luz and asks when a book by Kitton will be published.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co,
1903. First American edition (500 copies printed, from the British sheets).
Green cloth with gilt-stamped labels, t.e.g. Ownership, corner of front
pastedown torn; cloth considerably worn. Good. (Collie A.24b)
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co,
1905. Sixth impression. Green cloth with spine label, t.e.g. Slight rubbing to
extremes, label nicked. About near fine.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. London: Constable & Co Ltd,
1910. First thus, this format. 12mo, with frontispiece from the lithograph of
Gissing by William Rothenstein. Dark green calf, gilt stamped and t.e.g.
Ownership. Slight creasing to some pages, wear at spine ends and corners. A very
good copy of a pleasing edition.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. New York: E.P. Dutton &
Company, [1912]. First American thus, from the sheets of the 1912 Constable
edition. 8vo, with frontispiece. Maroon cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated in
blind. Slight rubbing to extremes, else a fine, sharp copy.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. Toronto: Bell and Cockburn, [1912].
First Canadian edition, from the sheets of the 1912 Constable edition. 8vo.
Linen-backed brown paper boards, paper spine label. Very faint stain to front
board, else near fine.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co.,
[c. 1915]. Wayfarer's Library edition. 12mo. Terracotta cloth stamped in gilt
and blind. Fine, in darkened but still pleasing dust jacket nicked at spine and
edges.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. Introduction by Paul Elmer More.
New York: Boni and Liveright, Inc., (1918). First Modern Library edition. Limp
leatherette-covered boards, marbled endpapers. A touch of wear at extremes, else
fine.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. Introduction by Paul Elmer More.
New York: Boni and Liveright, [c. 1919]. Later printing of Modern Library
edition. Limp leatherette boards, pictorial endpapers. Fine.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. With an Introductory Survey by
Thomas Seccombe. Portland, Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1921. 1/700 copies.
8vo. Blue paper boards, white paper back with paper spine label. Very fine,
in the plain dust wrapper (sunned and slightly worn) and the publisher's
slipcase.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. New York: E.P. Dutton &
Company, (1927). 8vo, purple cloth lettered in gilt. Inscription erased from
flyleaf, half title sprung, else a nice, sharp copy; in a dust jacket worn at
extremes.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. New York: E.P. Dutton &
Company, (1927). First thus, Everyman's Library edition. 12mo, blue cloth. Fine,
in dust jacket with slight wear at spine, tape repaired on verso.
- Another copy, in variant binding, grey cloth boards with red cloth back.
Fine, in dust jacket lightly sunned on spine.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. Introduction by Paul Elmer More.
New York: The Modern Library, [1930]. Reprint of the 1918 Modern Library edition
(see above). Brown cloth. Near fine, in soiled dust jacket nicked around edges.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. Foreword by Cecil Chisholm. London:
Phoenix House Ltd, (1953). First edition thus. Small 8vo, red cloth. Fine, in
dust jacket slightly darkened and worn at spine.
- THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. With a Foreword by V.S. Pritchett.
(New York): New American Library, (1961). First Signet edition. Pictorial
wrappers. Fine.
- BOOKS AND THE QUIET LIFE. Being Some Pages from The Private Papers of
Henry Ryecroft by George Gissing, Chosen by W.R.B. Portland, Maine: Thomas B.
Mosher, 1914. First edition thus, 1/950 copies. 12mo, in blue patterned paper
boards, plain blue paper back with paper label. Fine.
- BOOKS AND THE QUIET LIFE. Being Some Pages from The Private Papers of
Henry Ryecroft by George Gissing, Chosen by W.R.B. Portland, Maine: Thomas B.
Mosher, 1922. Second edition thus, 1/950 copies. 12mo, blue paper boards
lettered and decorated in darker blue and red. Very fine, in the slipcase.
VERANILDA. [1904].
- VERANILDA. A Romance. London: Archibald Constable and Company, Ltd.,
1904. First edition. Gissing left this novel uncompleted at his death in
December 1903. Red cloth lettered in gilt, decorated in blind. Inscription
(dated Christmas 1904). Slightly over-opened, some wear to extremes of cloth.
Very good. (Collie B.1a)
- VERANILDA. A Romance. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1905. First
American edition, from the British sheets. Light blue cloth, stamped in red and
dark green. Front hinge just starting, cloth sunned at spine and perimeters.
Very good. (Collie B.1b)
- VERANILDA. A Romance. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1905. Second
impression of first American edition, in different binding: grey cloth lettered
in dark blue. Address stamp, light soil to cloth, tiny nick at crown. Very good.
WILL WARBURTON. [1905].
- WILL WARBURTON. A Romance of Real Life. London: Archibald Constable
& Co Ltd, 1905. First edition. Red cloth lettered in gilt with decoration in
blind. Some light shelfwear and fading to cloth. About near fine in all. (Collie
B.2a)
- WILL WARBURTON. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1905. First American
edition, from the British sheets. Green cloth, decorated in blind and lettered
in gilt. One faded spot on front board, slight rubbing to extremes. Very good.
THE HOUSE OF COBWEBS. [1906].
- THE HOUSE OF COBWEBS. And Other Stories. To which is prefixed, The Work
of George Gissing, an introductory survey by Thomas Seccombe. London: Archibald
Constable and Company, Ltd., 1906. First edition. Dark blue cloth stamped in
gilt. Front hinge cracked, first signature starting; cloth worn at extremes. A
good copy, in the linen dust jacket with leather spine label; jacket slightly
frayed at edges. (Collie C.1a)
- THE HOUSE OF COBWEBS. And Other Stories. To which is prefixed, The Work
of George Gissing, an introductory survey by Thomas Seccombe. New York: E.P.
Dutton and Company, 1906. Second impression of the first American edition; from
the British sheets. Grey cloth, gilt lettering, decoration in blind. Bookplate,
newsclippings on front endpapers (some offsetting); inner hinges starting, spine
sunned. About very good.
- THE HOUSE OF COBWEBS. And Other Stories. To which is prefixed, The Work
of George Gissing, an introductory survey by thomas Seccombe. London: Archibald
Constable and Company, Ltd., 1907. Third impression of first edition. Dark blue
cloth. Endpapers and edges foxed, slight rubbing. Very good plus.
- THE HOUSE OF COBWEBS. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., [1915].
Way-farer's Library edition. 12mo. Green cloth, gilt and blind stamped.
Bookplate and ink ownership, light wear to extremes of cloth. Very good.
- THE HOUSE OF COBWEBS. With an Introduction by Thomas Seccombe. London:
Constable and Co. Limited, (1931). First thus, Constable's Miscellany edition.
12mo, blue-green cloth stamped in gilt and dark blue. One corner bumped, else
fine, in very clean dust jacket with nicks and tears to extremes.
AN HEIRESS ON CONDITION. [1923].
- AN HEIRESS ON CONDITION. Philadelphia: Privately Printed for the Pennell
Club, 1923. 1/48 numbered copies. Title page vignette by Joseph Pennell.
4to, cloth-backed grey paper boards. Slight wear at corners and spine ends, else
fine; in the linen dust jacket, a little worn at extremes.
SINS OF THE FATHERS. [1924].
- SINS OF THE FATHERS and other tales. Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1924.
First edition, 1/550 numbered copies. First book appearance of four
stories written for the Chicago Tribune in 1877. Yellow cloth back with paper
label, mottle purple paper boards. Slight sunning at top edges, else fine, in
the plain green dust wrapper, lightly worn at spine. (Collie C.2)

© Boston Book
Co. 2001
| | |