|
CRITICAL STUDIES OF THE WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS. [1924].
- CRITICAL STUDIES OF THE WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS. With an Introduction
and Bibliography of Gissing by Temple Scott. New York: Greenberg, Publisher,
Inc., 1925. 1/1500 numbered copies. First collected edition of the
introductions to nine of Dickens' novels, which Gissing wrote (1898-1900) for
Methuen's Rochester Edition of the works of Dickens. The Rochester Edition was
never completed, and three of Gissing's introductions are here printed for the
first time. Also the first book appearance of "Dickens in Memory," which
appeared in the December 1901 issue of "Literature." With frontispiece
photograph of Gissing. Brown paper boards, brown cloth back, paper labels. Name
label, trace of wear to extremes of boards, else fine. In dust jacket. (Collie
C.3a)
- THE IMMORTAL DICKENS. (Being Critical Studies of the Works of Charles
Dickens). London: Cecil Palmer, (1925). First British edition; order of chapters
differs slightly from the American edition above. Intro- duction by B.W. Matz.
With frontispiece portrait of Dickens. Purple cloth, paper spine label. Lower
corners just bumped, else near fine, in edgeworn dust jacket lightly sunned on
spine. (Collie C.3b)
- CRITICAL STUDIES OF THE WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS. With an Introduction
and Bibliography of Gissing by Temple Scott. New York: Haskell House, 1965.
Facsimile reprint of first edition described above. Grey cloth. Fine.
A VICTIM OF CIRCUMSTANCES. [1927].
- A VICTIM OF CIRCUMSTANCES and other stories. London: Constable & Co
Ltd, 1927. First edition. Blue cloth. Sunned spot on spine, else fine, in dust
jacket scuffed at perimeters and chipped on spine, with tape repair on verso.
(Collie C.4a)
- A VICTIM OF CIRCUMSTANCES and other stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1927. First American edition, from British sheets. Blue cloth. Fine, in
spine-sunned dust jacket with nicks and tears at corners and spine ends. (Collie
C.4b)
LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO MEMBERS OF HIS FAMILY. [1927].
- LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING To Members of his Family. Collected and
arranged by Algernon and Ellen Gissing. With a preface by his son. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. First American edition. With photogravure
portrait frontispiece and a facsimile letter. First American edition, from
British sheets. Green cloth. Fine, in edge-worn dust jacket sunned and nicked at
spine, tape repaired on verso. (Collie D.4)
A YORKSHIRE LASS. [1928].
- A YORKSHIRE LASS. New York: Privately Printed, 1928. First edition,
1/93 numbered copies. 8vo, blue patterned paper boards, paper label. Some
wear at crown and top edge. Near fine, in the (torn) tissue wrapper.
SELECTIONS, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND IMAGINATIVE. [1929].
- SELECTIONS, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND IMAGINATIVE, From the Works of George
Gissing. With Biographical and Critical Notes by his Son. With an Introduction
by Virginia Woolf. London: Jonathan Cape, (1929). First edition, this selection
(all material previously published). Brown cloth. Fine, in a dust jacket
darkened and lightly worn at spine and perimeters.
- SELECTIONS, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND IMAGINATIVE, From the Works of George
Gissing. With Biographical and Critical Notes by his Son. With an Introduction
by Virginia Woolf. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1929. First
American edition, from British sheets. Maroon cloth. Trace of wear at spine
ends, else fine, in a darkened dust jacket rubbed and nicked at spine and edges.
SHORT STORIES. [1929].
- GEORGE GISSING. [In the series:] Short Stories of Today and Yesterday.
London: George G. Harrap, (1929). First edition, this selection of stories.
Maroon cloth. Fine, in near fine dust jacket lightly worn at spine.
BROWNIE. [1931].
- BROWNIE. Now first reprinted from The Chicago Tribune together with six
other stories attributed to him. With Introductions by George Everett Hastings,
Vincent Starrett, Thomas Ollive Mabbott. New York: Columbia University Press,
1931. First edition, 1/500 numbered copies. Tan paper boards, tan cloth
back. A trace of rubbing to corners, else fine; in the plain dust wrapper with
paper label, lightly worn at edges. (Collie C.6a)
THE LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO EDUARD BERTZ. [1961].
- THE LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO EDUARD BERTZ, 1887-1903. Edited by
Arthur C. Young. London: Constable, (1961). First edition. Black cloth. Fine, in
the dust jacket. (Collie D.8a)
- THE LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO EDUARD BERTZ, 1887-1903. Edited by
Arthur C. Young. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1961.
First American edition (possibly preceding the British edition above, though
printed from British sheets). Grey cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket.
THE LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO GABRIELLE FLEURY. [1964].
- THE LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO GABRIELLE FLEURY. Edited by Pierre
Coustillas. New York: The New York Public Library, 1964. First edition. Large
8vo; illustrated. Mauve cloth. Fine. (Collie D.9a)
ESSAYS AND FICTION. [1970].
- ESSAYS & FICTION. Edited with an Introduction by Pierre Coustillas. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, (1970). First edition. All material published
here for the first time. Frontispiece photograph of Gissing. Green cloth. Fine,
in the dust jacket. (Collie C.10a)
THE LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO EDWARD CLODD. [1973].
- THE LETTERS OF GEORGE GISSING TO EDWARD CLODD. Edited and with an
Introduction by Pierre Coustillas. London: Enitharmon Press, 1973. First
edition, 1/450 copies. With an appendix by Gabrielle Fleury. Illustrated.
Blue cloth, paper label. Name label, else fine, in the dust jacket. (Collie
D.11a)
GEORGE GISSING ON FICTION. [1978].
- GEORGE GISSING ON FICTION. Edited, with Introduction and Notes by Jacob
& Cynthia Korg. London: Enitharmon Press, 1978. First edition, 1/450
copies. Includes excerpts from previously unpublished letters and two
essays: "The Coming of the Preacher" (printed in the January 1900 issue of
"Literature"), and "The English Novel of the Eighteenth Century" (previously
unpublished). Beige cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket.
SIX SONNETS ON SHAKESPEARE HEROINES. [1982].
- SIX SONNETS ON SHAKESPEARE HEROINES. With an introductory note by Pierre
Coustillas. (London) Eric & Joan Stevens, 1982. First edition, 1/250
copies. Blue pictorial wrappers. Fine. (Collie C.12)
SECTION B: WORKS CONTAINING MATERIAL BY GISSING
- THE LADY'S REALM. An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Vol. IV. May 1898 to
October 1898. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1898. Includes a story by Gissing,
"The Peace-Bringer." Large 8vo, maroon cloth. A little shaken, cloth worn at
extremes and split at rear joint. Still a good, clean copy.
- THE ANGLO-SAXON REVIEW. A Quarterly Miscellany. Vol. IV. March 1900.
London: John Lane, 1900. With a story by Gissing, "Humplebee." Small folio, in
full morocco gilt. Wear to spine and extremes; rear joint cracked. Internally
very fresh; about very good in all.
- DICKENS, Charles. BARNABY RUDGE. With an Introduction by George Gissing
and Notes by F.G. Kitton. London: Methuen & Co., 1901. First thus, Rochester
Edition, and first printing of Gissing's introduction (see also Section A,
"Critical Studies of the Works of Charles Dickens," 1924). In 2 vols.,
illustrated. Red cloth, gilt stamped and t.e.g. Light foxing to fore-edges,
minimal shelfwear, else fine.
- THE CRITIC. An Illustrated Monthly Review of Literature... Vol. XL, No.
1. January 1902. With "Dickens in Memory" by Gissing. Only the front cover and
first part of the issue is present, but the Gissing article is complete and
sound. This essay was first printed in "Literature" in December 1901 and was
later included in Gissing's "Critical Studies of The Works of Charles Dickens"
(1924).
- FORSTER'S LIFE OF DICKENS. Abridged and Revised by George Gissing. With
portraits, illustrations, and facsimiles. London: Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1907.
Later printing of Gissing's revision (first issued 1902). Gissing corrected
Forster's text throughout and in some places inserted sentences and even whole
paragraphs (see Collie, p. 107). Blue cloth, darkened and lightly worn at spine
and extremes; name on flyleaf. Very good overall.
- THE YELLOW BOOK. A Selection edited by Cedric Ellsworth Smith.
Hart-ford, Connecticut: Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1928. First edition. Includes
Gissing's story "The Foolish Virgin." 8vo, illustrated, in yellow cloth
decorated in black. Ownership and bookplate. A near fine, bright copy in dust
jacket worn at extremes.
- AMERICANA AND HISTORICAL AUTOGRAPHS. [Sale Catalogue]. (New York):
American Art Association, 1931. Items 85-89 are autograph letters by Gissing (12
letters in all), from which quotation is made in the catalogue descriptions.
Printed wrappers. Near fine.
- THE COLOPHON. Part 18. (Vol. V, No. 2, September 1934). Includes short
article, "How and why I collect George Gissing," together with an 8 pp.
tipped-in facsimile of Gissing's autograph "Account of Books Etc.," 1880-1898.
4to, paper-covered boards. Fine.
- THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JOHN W. MASURY. [Auction Catalogue]. (New York):
American Art Association, 1935. Items 167-171 are autograph letters by Gissing
(49 letters in all), from which substantial quotation is made in the catalogue
descriptions. Printed wrappers. Near fine.
- PRESENTATION COPIES, FIRST EDITIONS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS. [Auction
Catalogue]. New York: Union Galleries, 1936. The main feature of the sale being
a "splendid series of autograph letters signed by George Gissing." 15 letters
listed, all written to Gissing's brother and discussing at length his literary
work, the break-up of his first marriage, etc. The descriptions include
extensive quotation from each letter. Printed wrappers. Fine.
- RARE BOOKS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, [ETC.]. [Auction Catalogue]. New York:
Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1949. Sale included Gissing's personal diary, 1887-1902,
illustrated with his drawings (one page reproduced and lengthy quotations
given); and a series of letters to his brother (some passages quoted). Printed
wrappers. Fine.
- GEORGE GISSING AND H.G. WELLS. Their Friendship and Correspondence.
Edited with an Introduction by Royal A. Gettmann. London: Rupert Hart-Davis,
1961. First edition. With 2 photographs. Maroon cloth. Fine, in lightly worn
dust jacket. (Collie D.7a)
- GEORGE GISSING AND H.G. WELLS. Their Friendship and Correspondence.
Edited with an Introduction by Royal A. Gettmann. Urbana: University of Illinois
Press, 1961. First American edition (possibly preceding British, though printed
from British sheets). Maroon cloth. Lower corners just bumped, else fine, in
lightly worn dust jacket.
- COUSTILLAS, Pierre. GISSING'S WRITINGS ON DICKENS. A Bio-
Biblio-graphical Survey. London: Enitharmon Press, 1969. First edition, 1/275
numbered copies. Includes two uncollected reviews by Gissing from the Times
Literary Supplement. Grey cloth, paper label. Fine, in minimally worn dust
jacket.
- (COUSTILLAS, Pierre, Editor). HENRY HICK'S RECOLLECTIONS OF GEORGE
GISSING. Together with Gissing's letters to Henry Hick. Edited and Introduced by
Pierre Coustillas. London: Enitharmon Press, 1973. First edition, 1/450
numbered copies. Grey cloth, paper label. Ownership, else fine, in the dust
jacket. (Collie D.10a)

© Boston Book
Co. 2001
| | |