top





| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |Pages

George Gissing

SECTION C: WORKS ABOUT GISSING.

  1. ROBERTS, Morley. THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY MAITLAND. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1912. First edition. A fictionalized biography of Gissing, written by a personal friend. Red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Inscription; note on rear endpaper. Front hinge starting, cloth somewhat worn. Very good only.
  1. ROBERTS, Morley. THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY MAITLAND. London: Eveleigh Nash, 1912. Second edition. Orange cloth stamped in black. Inscription, preliminaries foxed, cloth faded and worn at spine. A good copy.
  1. YATES, May. GEORGE GISSING. An Appreciation. Manchester, [England]: The University Press, 1922. First edition. Green cloth. Trace of wear at spine ends, else fine.
  1. SWINNERTON, Frank. GEORGE GISSING. A Critical Study. New York: George H. Doran Company, (1923). First American edition. Dark green cloth. Ownership. Near fine, in a dust jacket with wear at spine and perimeters.
  1. DONNELLY, Mabel Collins. GEORGE GISSING, GRAVE COMEDIAN. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1954. First edition. Dark blue cloth. About fine, in spine-sunned, lightly worn dust jacket.
  1. GORDAN, John D. GEORGE GISSING, 1857-1903. An Exhibition from The Berg Collection. New York: New York Public Library, 1954. Catalogue, 45 pp., describing the books, mss. and letters in the exhibition. Blue printed wrappers, slightly chipped and faded. Very good.
  1. WARD, A.C. GISSING. (London): Longmans, Green & Co., (1959). First edition. In the British Council "Writers and Their Work" series. In printed wrappers. Near fine.
  1. SHERIF, Nur. THE FRIENDSHIP BETWEEN GEORGE GISSING AND EDUARD BERTZ as revealed in Gissing's letters. Offprint from Cairo Studies in English, 1961. 16 pp., in printed wrappers, lightly worn and creased. Very good.
  1. KORG, Jacob. GEORGE GISSING: A Critical Biography. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1963. First edition. Brown cloth. Fine, in dust jacket slightly worn at spine.
  1. (COUSTILLAS, Pierre, Editor). COLLECTED ARTICLES ON GEORGE GISSING. New York: Barnes & Noble, (1968). First American edition. Green cloth. Fine, in lightly soiled dust jacket.
  1. COUSTILLAS, Pierre. GEORGE GISSING AT ALDERLEY EDGE. London: Enith-armon Press, 1969. First edition, 1/250 numbered copies. Brown cloth with paper label. Fine, in the dust jacket.
  1. TINDALL, Gillian. THE BORN EXILE: George Gissing. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974). First American edition. Terracotta paper boards, cloth backed. Fine, in slightly edgeworn dust jacket.
  1. COLLIE, Michael. GEORGE GISSING: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1975). First edition. Brown cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket.
  1. COLLIE, Michael. GEORGE GISSING: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. (Folkestone, England): Dawson, (1975). First British edition. Brown cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket.
  1. POOLE, Adrian. GISSING IN CONTEXT. Towowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield, (1975). First American edition. Green cloth. Ownership, else fine, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
  1. COLLIE, Michael. GEORGE GISSING: A Biography. (Hamden, Connecticut): Archon Books, (1977). First American edition. Stamp on endpaper, a few pp. creased, cloth slightly soiled and worn. About very good.
  1. GOOD, John. GEORGE GISSING: IDEOLOGY AND FICTION. New York: Barnes & Noble, (1979). First American edition. Maroon cloth. Ownership. Fine, in near fine dust jacket.
  1. COUSTILLAS, Pierre. GEORGE GISSING AND IVAN TURGENEV. Including two letters from Turgenev. London: The Enitharmon Press, 1981. First edition, 1/250 copies. Pictorial wrappers. Fine.
  1. COLLIE, Michael. GEORGE GISSING. A Bibliographical Study. (Winchester, England): St. Paul's Bibliographies, (1985). First thus, revised and extended edition. Fine, in the dust jacket.
  1. [CATALOGUES]. One auction catalogue, two bookseller's catalogues, each containing rare Gissing items. Some pencil notes, one wrapper clipped. Very good.

SECTION D: GISSING AUTOGRAPH MATERIAL.

  1. AUTOGRAPH LETTER. Signature cut away. One page, written on Gissing's letterhead from his home in Epsom, dated March 16 1895. To his literary agent, W.M. Colles. Written at a difficult time in his unhappy second marriage: "For several days I have been much out of sorts - unable to write a line. On Monday I shall go, perforce, to the seaside, & there - if possible during the week - write some more papers for Jerome[?], & send them to you as quickly as possible. This is an annoying delay; I want to get the things off hand, for the longer story." A "received" stamp dated March 18 1895; a couple of pencil marks. Very good.
  1. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED. Three pages, written from Cosenza, Calabria, dated Nov. 19 1897 (during the stay in Calabria that Gissing recorded in "By the Ionian Sea"). To Professor Walter Raleigh, the scholar and author, then teaching at University College, Liverpool. An extremely characteristic and revealing letter in which Gissing apologizes for having, months before, offered Raleigh a drink and possibly (or possibly not) failed to pay for it. "That very night, I lay awake, pondering the wretched doubt. Again & again it has come back to me.." In Calabria, insomnia has attacked him again: "I am at a loathsome inn, & cannot sleep; the house is indescribably foul; I must needs write letters in the stillness, by this wretched candle, & among them the long- owing apology to you..." The rest of the letter is in the style of "By the Ionian Sea": "You know that this is the burial-place of Alaric. But, after seeing it, one has all sorts of doubts & difficulties. The very name of the river is uncertain. The educated people call it Busento, but the peasantry say Basenz' or Basenzio... Then again, the tradition that the Goths buried their king at, or near, the junction of the Busento & the Crati, and then killed all the captives who had done the work, to conceal the burial-place, involves an absurdity; for these rivers flow together at the very entrance to the town, which overlooks them from its steep hillside. The only way of keeping the thing a secret would have been to depopulate Consentia..." Signed "Sincerely yours, George Gissing." The letter has slight wear at folds, else fine. In the hand-addressed envelope, from which Professor Raleigh removed the Italian stamp.
  1. ORIGINAL SIGNED LEAF of the last page of Gissing's introduction to the Autograph (or "Millionaire's") Edition of Dickens' "David Copperfield," which was limited to 300 copies. According to Spiers and Coustillas ("The Rediscovery of George Gissing," p. 124), the New York publisher George Sproul paid Gissing $20 for this introduction, and an additional $6 to sign all 300 copies. The book appeared in 1903 but apparently a number of the copies were never bound up. 1 leaf in fine condition.

To enquire about purchasing this collection, please send a message to our
eMail address: vilnis@bostbook.com or call us at 1-800-653-7767.

Go to the BOSTON BOOK 
COMPANY Home Page.

 
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Pages


Back to top