Home Antiquarian
Antiquarian E-mail

 

antiquarian

visit our search page for our complete inventory

click here for
A list of old vellum-bound books

 

 

 

THE HISTORY OF THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE. Includes MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF EDWARD GIBBON, ESQ. COMP0SED BY HIMSELF. In eight volumes. Philadelphia: William W. Birch & Abraham Small, 1804-1805. First American edition. 8vo., Frontis in volume one, three fold-out maps. Contemporary full calf with maroon labels with edge decorations. Ink signature of Samuel Trask on each flyleaf. All bindings are somewhat rubbed, several have small nicks to the top of the spine, spines a bit dry, some hinges a bit tender; overall a very good, appealing set of the first American edition of a of a landmark historical work in its original presentation. Shaw & Shoemaker 6381, Norton 48; p.102. $1500.00

(86707)

 

 

THE WORKS OF LUCIAN, TRANSLATED FROM GREEK BY SEVERAL EMINENT HANDS. with The Life of Lucian, A Discourse on his Writings, and A Character of fome of the present Translators. Written by John Dryden, Esq. London, Printed for Sam. Briscoe, 1711. 4 vols. Nineteen century reback with new labels. Brown calf with red spine lables. Some light wear, mostly to edges and at hinges. Binding is tight and pages are nearly all free from foxing. Volume 1 bears a previous owner's extensive notes to second and third leaves. A solid set. $850.00

(86680)

 

A LEAF FROM THE BIBLIA LATINA PRINTED BY ADOLPH RUSCH, cir. 1479. The Leaf is from an imperfect copy of the third volume of the Biblia Latina, printed by Adolph Rusch, known as the R-printer) for Anton Koberger about 1479. Considered "a masterpiece of typography" the leaf has some speckled foxing with a few minuscule wormholes and tiny nicks to edges. [4]pp. Folder printed on rectos only. The original rubricated leaf is laid in the folder addressed "with Holiday Greetings -Jake Zeitlin." along with a descriptive text of the leaf. No limitation given. A very good copy. $550.00

(86727)

 

BLISS, Carey. JULIUS FIRMICUS MATERNUS AND THE ALDINE EDITION OF SCRIPTORES ASTRONOMICI VETERES. Los Angeles: Kenneth Karmiole, 1981. Folio. Numbered 39 of 164. This study of the Aldine Edition contains an Aldine leaf in Roman type, paragraph markings printed in red and blue as well as a 3-line initial in blue. There is also a short contemprary ink annotation in the margin. Bound in grey linen with paper titling label at spine. 28pp plus bibliography, acknowledgments and colophon, printed by Patrick Reagh. A fine copy. $650.00

(86726)

 


17th and 18th Century British Drama

DRYDEN'S PENULTIMATE PLAY

DRYDEN, John. CLEOMENES, THE SPARTAN HEROE. A Tragedy, as it is acted in the Theatre Royal. To which is prefixt The Life of Cleomenes. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson ..., 1692. First edition. Quarto. A4,a2,*B-*C4,d-e4,B-K4. 21.5 x 16.5 cm. [12],28,[4],72 pp. In a shelfworn Roxburghe-style binding: black quarter leather with marbled paper sides, gilt-stamped spine title. One leaf (*C4, pp. 15-16 in `The Life') has a 9 cm horizontal closed tear near the bottom edge. The top of the running title on p. 43 (G2r) is shaved. Otherwise some mild age-staining and spotting throughout, and in very good condition overall. This was the next to the last of Dryden's plays to produced. Owing to Dryden's illness, the fifth act of the play was completed by Thomas Southerne. The life of Cleomenes was translated from Plutarch by Thomas Creech. It is believed that the revival of some of Shakespeare's Roman plays about this time turned the attention of both playwrights and public to classical themes. (Macdonald 92; Pforzheimer 321; ESTC R19821). $375.00

(86559)

 


LIBRETTO ADAPTED BY GARRICK FROM SHAKESPEARE

AND SET TO MUSIC BY HANDEL'S ONLY PUPIL

[SHAKESPEARE, William, & John Dryden] [GARRICK, David, adapted by] THE TEMPEST, AN OPERA. As it is performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. The songs from Shakespeare, Dryden, &c. The music composed by Mr. [John Christopher] Smith. London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson, 1756. First edition - the libretto only, no music. Octavo. [ ]4,B-G4. 20 x 12 cm. [8],47,[1] pp. Bound in Roxburghe style red quarter morocco with red linen sides. Elegantly designed and printed. Small ink smudge on p. 35 with offset to 34, else a very clean and attractive, near-fine copy. This adaptation is still commonly attributed to Garrick despite his denial. The music (not included here) was by John Christopher Smith, Handel's only pupil, who had already composed a popular opera , "The Faeries' (1755), based upon Shakespeare's `A Midsummer Night's Dream.' (ESTC T49920; Jaggard p. 463) $2,500.00

(86557)

 

 

FIELDING'S SECOND PLAY

FIELDING, Henry. THE TEMPLE BEAU. A Comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre in Goodman's-Fields. London: Printed for J. Watts, 1730. First edition of Fielding's second play and third book. Octavo. [ ]2,B-F8,G2. 19.5 x 12 cm. [4],80,[4] pp. The final four unnumbered pages are comprised of the epilogue [1], two songs [2-3], and a publisher's advertisement dated Feb. 2, 1729 [4]. This copy is one printed on ordinary paper without a watermark, and with a price following the imprint. (There is a variant printed on fine watermarked paper without a price following the imprint.) Text is clean but for occasional light age spotting. Handsomely bound by Zaehnsdorf in light brown calf with a dark brown morocco label on spine, gilt triple rule frames on side, gilt inner dentelles with marbled endpapers. Near fine. (Cross III, p. 290; ESTC T49927). $1,250.00

(86549)

 

THE LAST OF CONGREVE'S PLAYS TO BE PERFORMED

CONGREVE, William. THE WAY OF THE WORLD, a Comedy. As it is acted at the Theatre in Lincoln's-Inn-Fields,by His Majesty's Servants. London: Jacob Tonson, 1700. First edition, with the catchword "Lady" on p. 80. (ESTC notes at least two states for this edition, but no preference is given.) Small quarto. [ ]4,a2,B-M4,N2. 21 x 16 cm. [12],89,[3] pp. Half-title page present. The last page is a publisher's list. Bound in full black morocco with gilt title on spine and gilt inner dentelles. Binding shows light wear at joints and fore-edges of boards. Text is age browned with some occasional light spotting. Very good plus.

This is the most finished of Congreve's comedies. However, as it wasn't written to suit the prevailing taste, it wasn't very well received. Not that Congreve had been expecting better, he said as much in the preface. It is said that he also told the audience to their faces that they need not take the trouble to disapprove, as he meant to write no more. And he didn't. `The Way of the World' was the last of Congreve's plays to be performed upon the stage. (ESTC R8381; Tinker 734; Grolier 100, no. 37; DNB). $2,750.00

(86545)

 

 

INCLUDES THE RARE VERSES TO THE AUTHOR BY RICHARD DUKE

[SHAKESPEARE, William] DRYDEN, John. TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, or, Truth Found Too Late. A tragedy as it is acted at the Dukes Theatre. To which is Prefix'd, A Preface Containing the Ground of Criticism in Tragedy. London: Printed for Abel Swall ... and Jacob Tonson ..., 1679. First edition, bound with the leaf of commendatory verse by Richard Duke that is found in only some copies. It is bound in just before p. 1, where the play begins. Small quarto. A4,a-b4,[ ]1,B-K4 21.5 x 16 cm. [26],69,[3] pp. Bound in light brown, full calf, with gilt stamped title to spine. The binding is gently scuffed and has a small bit of ink splatter on lower board. Some light age toning and spotting and/or staining throughout, but clean and attractive overall. This is an adaptation of Shakespeare's TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, but greatly altered by Dryden: "I new model'd the plot; threw out many unnecessary persons, improv'd those characters which were begun and left unfinish'd... The whole fifth act, both plot and writing, are my own addition." (ESTC R4152; MacDonald 84 a ii; Pforzheimer 915; Jaggard, pp. 476-477). $2,750.00

(86546)

 

 

VANBRUGH'S FIRST PUBLISHED WORK:

A SEQUEL TO CIBBER'S 'LOVE'S LAST SHIFT'

[VANBRUGH, John, Sir]. THE RELAPSE; OR, VIRTUE IN DANGER: Being the sequel of The Fool in Fashion, a comedy. Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury Lane. [London:] Printed for Samuel Briscoe ..., 1697. First edition. Small quarto. A-O4. 21.5 x 16 cm. [8],29-56,59-106 pp. Pagination is a bit irregular (pp. 30-31 are misnumbered 32-33, and page nos. 57-58 are dropped completely), but the text is complete. Bound in Roxburghe style brown three-quarter morocco with brick red sides, gilt title to spine. Binding shows light shelfwear. Moderate to heavy foxing throughout text. One leaf (D1) has irregular loss in the blank fore-edge margin. Still, it is a very good copy of Vanbrugh's first play, which was published anonymously, that is rarely seen in the market. It is a sequel to Colley Cibber's "Love's Last Shift; or, The Fool in Fashion" (1696) and was an immediate success, remaining popular throughout the eighteenth century. Numerous editions were published, as well as several translations, and even some adaptations. (ESTC R23576; Pforzheimer 1021). $1750.00

(86547)

 

 

 

COWLEY, A[braham]. ODE, UPON THE BLESSED RESTORATION AND RETURNE OF OF HIS SACRED MAJESTIE, CHARLES THE SECOND. London: Printed for Henry Herringman ..., 1660. First edition. Small quarto. A-B4,C4(-4). 19 x 14.5 cm. [2],19,[1] pp. Missing the last leaf, a blank. The title-page has been remargined at top-edge, quite close to the tops of the letters in the first line, but without any loss of type. The paper is toned at top and bottom edges throughout, with occasional short edge-tears. The catchwords on pp. 8 and 9 are trimmed (the Pforzheimer bibliographer conjectures that "probably they are cut into in most copies for the text on these two pages is two lines longer than any other"), as are the page numbers on C2. Bound in Roxburghe style quarter straight-grain morocco with plain paper sides. The binding is shelfworn and lightly soiled, and starting at crown. Ex-library: Shelf label on upper board, bookplate at front pastedown, small blind-stamped seal on first two leaves, and an ink stamp on verso of t.p. Cowley (1618-67) supported the Royalist cause during the Civil War. His Ode was written at the Restoration in expectation of a reward, as were similar efforts by many others. Although he never did receive royal preferment, on his death Charles II remarked "That Mr Cowley had not left a better man behind him in England." He is buried in Westminster Abbey. (ESTC R202041; Pforzheimer 229). $475.00
(86556)

 

 

 


ON THE USE OF GLOBES IN 1659

MOXON, Joseph. A TUTOR TO ASTRONOMIE AND GEOGRAPHIE: OR AN EASIE AND SPEEDY WAY TO KNOW THE USE OF BOTH THE GLOBES, CELESTIAL AND TERRESTRIAL. IN SIX BOOKS... Whereunto is added the Antient Poetical Stories of the Stars : shewing several reasons why the several shapes and forms are pictured on the Celestial Globe. Collected from Doctor [Thomas] Hood. As also a Discourse of the Antiquity, Progress and Argumentation of Astronomie. London: Printed by Joseph Moxon, 1659.

First edition. Engraved illustrated title-page in Latin ("Ductor ad Astronomiam & Gographiam...") as frontispiece, plus engraved illustrations and wood-engraved figures in text. Small quarto. 18.5 x 14 cm. [14],224,40 pp. Two brief ink corrections in text on pages 27 and 62, and page 96 is soiled. Two leaves (G4 & H1) have paper repairs at bottom fore-corners and several leaves at the end have small loss at bottom fore-corner, none of which affects any text. Yet it is a clean copy overall and handsomely bound in modern full sprinkled calf done in period style, with a gilt-lettered red morocco spine label.

Moxon (1627-1691) was a hydrographer - that is a map and chart printer and seller - and mathematician who was skilled in many things (smithing, engraving, printing books and pictures) as well as globe and map making. He operated a shop 'on Corn-hill, at the signe of Atlas' where he sold astronomical books, maps, and instruments. He was elected a fellow of the Royal Society in 1678. (DNB, Wing M3021). $3,250.00

(86514)

 

 

 

 

76905BACON, Francis. ESSAYS, MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL, With the Life of the Author. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press by C. Whittingham for J. Carpenter, 1812, Octavo. xl, 295pp. Frontispiece portrait. Nicely bound in green diced calf, expertly and almost imperceptibly rebacked in green leather, gilt, with red label. Small ownership stamp to flyleaf, and offset from frontispiece onto title, else fine. $275.00 #76905 order or inquire

 

 

 

 

 

 








72578AESOP. FABULAE AESOPI SELECTAE, or, Select Fables of Aesop: With AN English translation, more literal than any yet extant, designed for the reader instruction of beginners in the Latin tongue. By H. Clarke. Baltimore: Published by J. & T. Vance; J. Robinson, Printer, 1817. Parallel texts in Latin and English printed in double columns. 161 pp. 12mo. Worn and rubbed contemporary binding of speckled calf, with shallow loss at crown. The upper board is detached. Text leaves are age-browned and foxed. This imprint is not noted in OCLC, though it does note a Fielding Lucas Jr. imprint in Baltimore from the same year, with the same pagination. (Shaw & Shoemaker 39948). $500.00 #72578 order or inquire

 

 

 



73748HOOLE, John trans. JERUSALEM DELIVERED; An Heroic Poem, Translated from the Italian of Torquato Tasso, in two volumes. London: T. Bensley, 1803. Eighth edition, with notes. Tall 8vo., black calf, lovely tooling and decoration in gilt, speckled edges; both volumes have been skillfully rebacked. Illustrated with engravings. Bookplates to pastedowns. Some light foxing to text and illustrations, with some offsetting adjacent to plates. A couple of signatures starting loose in Volume I. An attractive and appealing set. $375.00 #73748 order or inquire

 

 

 

 

 

 



 







17359COOPER, James Fenimore. THE CRATER; or, Vulcan's Peak. In Two Volumes. New York: Burgess, Stringer & Co., 1847. First American edition (second issue of Vol. I). Two volumes bound in one (without the wrappers); quarter calf and cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. The leather shows wear and the upper spine label is missing; front hinge almost completely split. The text is clean and bright. A good copy. Uncommon. (BAL 3925) $250.00 order or inquire

(17359)





31453ELIOT, George. SILAS MARNER. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861. First American edition. 8vo, 265 pp. + ads., publisher's green cloth. Ownership, small stains to gutter at endpapers, cloth slightly worn at extremes and faded. Very good, tight copy. $125.00 order or inquire

(31453)

 

 

 

 

 













83093IN ORIGINAL PARTS
DICKENS, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. With Twelve Illustrations by S. L. Fildes, and a Portrait. London: Chapman & Hall, [April - September] 1870. First edition. A total of 14 illustrations, including a portrait of Dickens and a vignette title-page. Octavo. [viii,1]-190, [2] pp. In the original six monthly parts, as issued, in blue paper wrappers. Housed in a green three-quarter leather pull-off case in a green cloth chemise. Wrappers show some general light wear and some minor expert repair and are very good overall. The front wrap on Part 1 has a small ink spot near one edge and shows a bit more wear than the other wrappers. Almost all advertisements are present, including the rare cork ad in Part 2, lacking only four pages (nos. 7 - 10) of the "Edwin Drood Advertiser" in Part 3 and the eight-page Chapman & Hall catalog in Part 5. Another minor difference, the eight-page Chapman & Hall catalog in Part 1 is not completely unpaginated; pages 2 and 3 are marked as such. Part 6 has the "Eighteenpence" slip pasted over the original price on front wrap as found in the earliest issues. Some plates show mild light foxing. Text leaves are clean. This was Dickens' last work; it was left unfinished at his death in June, 1870. (Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 371-384) $1,750.00 #83093 order or inquire

 

 

 

 




85324ONE OF 110 COPIES WITH 10 SPECIMENS
REED, Ronald (notes). SPECIMENS OF PARCHMENT. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1976. No. 73 of 200 copies, of which only 110 (as this one) have 10 parchment samples; nos. 111 to 200 only contain 9 samples. 11 loose ff. on stiff paper, the first being the title page printed in black with a brown border, the latter 10 each bearing a tipped-in parchment sample and some accompanying printed text below each sample. The first sample is from a nicely rubricated 16th century manuscript, "Rules of the Order of St. Clare," 1520. Text fine. Housed in a near fine small 4to size quarter brown cloth portfolio with printed paper covered boards. The covers have very light rubbing and a few tiny spots of soil. Designed as a supplement to Reed's THE NATURE AND MAKING OF PARCHMENT, Leeds, Elmete Press, 1975. $750.00 #85324 order or inquire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


70769Fleury, Claude (and Jean Claude Fabre). HISTOIRE ECCLESIASTIQUE, par Mr. Fleury, Prêtre, Abbé de Loc-Dieu, sous-precepteur de Monseigneur le Duc de Bourgogne & de Monseigneur le Duc d'Anjou. Paris: Pierre Emery (etc.), 1691(-1738). Quarto. 36 volumes. First edition. A beautiful set in full mottled calf, gilt, with lettering-pieces and five raised bands to spines. Probably bound at publication of the final volume. Title woodcut, and copper-engraved headpiece with history scene to each volume, mostly by Sebastien LeClerc. Volumes 21-36, by Fabre, are subtitled "Pour servir decontinuation à celle de Monsieur l'Abbé Fleury." Beginning with Volume 20 the imprints vary to include Jean Mariette, Saugrain, Pierre Martin, and Hippolyte-Louis Guerin. A thorough theological, historical, and anecdotal chronicle of the Catholic Church from the time of the Evangelists to 1595. A standard work, first published in 1691 and reprinted many times. Small losses to three spine ends, wear to extremities, and small superficial cracks to hinges of six volumes; occasional light waterstaining, but on the whole a very good copy. The OCLC shows only one other copy of the first edition, at Yale. $6,500.00 #70769 click image for more details, pictures


 

76672FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY PAMPHLETS: A COLLECTION. (Paris, Imprimerie Nationale et al., 1789-1792). Octavo. Two volumes. 32 pamphlets, individually paginated, bound in half-morocco and marbled boards. Covers fine, and fine internally except for a few small, marginal tears, and inserted labels. The period represented is the early French Revolution and the rise of the Jacobins ("la Société des Amis de la Constitution") with numerous fiery orations on the treason and culpability of the King and his court, and accusations among factions. These documents record events that led to the Terror. Most of the authors were soon to be guillotined themselves. $1,750.00  #76672

The first volume contains:

1) DOCUMENTING THE FIRST EPISODE OF THE REVOLUTION. Procès-verbal des conférences sur la Vérificatin des Pouvoirs tenues par MM. les Commissaires de Clergé, de la Noblesse et de les Communes. Paris, Baudouin, Imprimeur de l'Assemblie National, May-June 1789. 216pp. This meeting of the "three estates" (Clergy, Nobility, and Commons) is generally taken as the opening of the French Revolution. Establishment of the "Assemblée Nationale," and the famous oath of the Jeu de Paume to continue deliberations until a constitution was established occurred here at Versailles. Records signed by secretary Jacques René Hébert ("Père Duchesne").
2) Moyen Simple, Sûr, et Facile pour Libérer l'Etat, soulager le Nation, etc. by M. d'Audibert-Caille, late Ambassador to Morocco. Paris, Baudouin, 1789. 87pp. On the foundation of a national bank.
3) Rapport fait à l'Assemblée National, le 8 Mars 1790, au nom du Comité des Colonies, par M. Barnave, Député du Dauphiné. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1790. 22pp. Proposing representative government, but not freedom, for French colonies.
4) Discours prononcé a la section de la Bibliothèque, dans un Assemblée Générale du 24 Octobre 1790, sur la question du renvoi des ministres, par J.P. Brissot. Paris, l'Imprimerie du Patriote françois, 1790. On recalling diplomats.
5) Projet d'Adresse aux François, sur la Constitution civile du Clergé... l'Assemblée Nationale, 14 Janvier, 1791. Par M. Mirabeau, l'Ainé. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 35pp. By now the clergy are nationalized, and required to swear allegiance to the Constitution. Against naming Roman Catholicism as the national faith.
6) Discours sur le Parti à prendre envers Louis XVI. Prononcé à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, séante aux Jacobins, à Paris, le 30 Juin, 1791. Par F. Machenaud. 27pp. On June 25, following his flight from the Tuileries, the King had been deposed.
7) Rapport ... [aux Jacobins] par J. Collot-d'Herbois, pour 30 Carabiniers, victimes d'une grande injustice ordonnée par le général Bouillé, a la suite de l'affaire de Nanci. Paris, Imp. du Patriote françois, 1791. 11pp.
8) Pétition à l'Assemblée Nationale par G.A. Couthon. Paris, Patriote françois, 1791. Defense against charges of sedition by Gaulthier-Biauzat.
9) Adresse à l'Assemblée Nationale ... par la Société des Amis de la Constitution, séant a Ligny. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 8pp.
10) Adresse de la Société des Amis de la Constitution, de Paris, aux sociétés qui lui sont affiliées, sur le Paiement des Impositions. 11pp.

The second volume contains:

11) Le Défenseur de la Constitution, par Maximilien Robespierre. Paris, Société des Amis de la Constitution (1792). 64pp. The first issue of Robespierre's periodical.
12) Dernier Discours de M. Robespierre sur la fuite du Roi. Paris, Calixte Volland (n.d.). 8pp. Robespierre finds the King guilty of treason, but "would you give Europe a second performance of the cruel tragedy of which the evil Cromwell was the star?"
13) Lettres de Maximilien Robespierre, Membre de la Convention nationale de France, à ses commettans. No 4. (Paris, 1792). Pp.195- 242. On the Convention's deliberations on whether to execute the King (including an address by Thomas Paine).
14) Grande Petition présentée ce matin à l'Assemblée Nationale par quarante mille Citoyens de Paris, rassemblés au Champ de Mars, avec la Réponse de M. Charles Lameth, Président. Paris, n.d. 7pp. The crowd demanded the King's abdication, and was dispersed by LaFayette's guard.
15) Notices des Questions sur lesquelles on a invoqué l'appel nominal. Premier Février, 1792. 8pp. Results of votes in the National Assembly on seven issues, including charges against LaFayette and honors for the soldiers of Chateau-Vieux.
16) La Vérité sur les Soldats de Chateau-Vieux... par M. Collot- d'Herbois. Paris, Société des Amis de la Constitution, 1791. 8pp. These soldiers had refused to fire upon rebellious citizens, threatening to destroy their weapons first.
17) Detail et Ordre de la Marche de la Fête en l'Honneur de la Liberté. [Held in honor of the soldiers of Chateau-Vieux on April 15 1792. By J.L. Tallien]. Paris, Tremblay, 1792. 8pp.
18) Discours de M. Roederer à la Société des Amis de la Constitution. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 21pp.
19) Éclaircissements sur le compte rendu à l'Assemblée Nationale par M. Narbonne, ex-Ministre de la guerre, pour ce qui concerne la partie des armes. Lus à la tribune de l'Assemblée Nationale par Laurent Lecointre. Paris, 1792. 76pp. Accusations of pecuniary misbehaviors.
20) Discours de MM. Cooper et Watt à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, le 13 Avril 1792. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 5pp. Two sympathizers from Manchester, England.
21) Discours de M. Petion, Maire de Paris, à la Société des Amis de la Constitution. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. An appeal for unity and forgiveness among revolutionary factions.
22) Discours sur la Situation politique de l'Emprire Français, prononcé à la Société des Jacobins par Philibert Simon. Paris, Imp. Mayer, 1792. 26pp. Another appeal for peace, from a bishop.
23) Discours par M. Billaud-Varenne à la Société des Amis de la Constitution. Paris, Patriote Franççois, 1792. 8pp.
24) Discours par M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, sur la prétendue faction d'Orléans. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 19pp.
25) La Société des Amis de la Constitution, ... aux Sociétés Affiliées. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 4pp.
26) Discours de M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, dans lequel il traite des avantages du camp fédératif de 20 mille hommes, et de l'intrigue ministérielle, cause du renvoi des ministres patriotes. Paris, Pat. Fran, 1792. 18pp.
27) Discours de M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, sur les Sociétés populaires, et sur la lettre de M. LaFayette au corps législatif; dans laquelle ce général accuse la Société des Amis de la Constitution, séante aux Jacobins, d'etre la cause des troubles intérieurs. Paris, Pat. Fran., 1792. 29pp.
28) Discours de M. Billaud-Varenne à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, sur les mesures à prendre pour sauver la patrie. Paris, Pat. Fran., 1792. 8pp.
29) Adresse aux Habitans des 83 Départemens... par M. Brival, député à l'Assemblée législative. Paris, G.F. Galletti, 1792. 12pp. Brival reports proof of the King's betrayal of France to Austria, and accusations of conspiracy among LaFayette, Barnave, Lameth and the ministers.
30) Lettre de M. Roland, Ministre de l'Intérieure, à l'Assemblée Nationale, du 17 Septembre 1792. Paris, Imp. de l'Assemblée Nationale, 1792. 3pp.
31) Les Crimes de la Monarchie et les Vertus de la République. Discours au Peuple Français et a la Convention Nationale. Paris, Quiber-Pallissaux [1792?]. 38pp. in verse, by the fanatical St- Juste.
32) Letter of the Right Reverend John Francis de la Marche, Bishop of Leon, to the French Clergymen Refugees in England, translated into English from the original French. London, J.P. Coghlan et al., 1793. 20pp.





84816 FIRST EDITION OF CARTESIAN TEACHER IN ENGLAND
LE GRAND, Antoine. INSTITUTIO PHILOSOPHIA SECUNDUM PRINCIPIA D. RENATI DESCARTES Nova Methodo Adornata et Explicata. In Usum Juventutis Academicae. London, J. Martyn, Press of the Royal Society, 1672. Octavo. [xxiv]470[1]pp. Engraved frontispiece after Faithorne, and engraving at p. 221 showing the Solar System. First edition, appearing in London in Latin and English in the same year, and followed by several more printings in London, Nuremburg, and Geneva. Le Grand (1629-1699) a Franciscan monk, introduced and popularized the works and philosophy of Descartes in England, Germany, and France. His connections in Oxford, Cambridge, and the Royal Society enabled him to exert influence and to defend Descartes in debates. This exposition of Cartesian principles was intended for students in universities. Lacking ffe. Frontispiece shows small chip to margin, not affecting printed area, and date corrected to 1674; 2 inch tear to p. 425. One Israel Cheever practiced his signature on the rear endpaper in 1759, and signed the printed title. Contemporary calf with intricately gilt spine and label. Superficial cracks to ends of hinges; wear to spine head. Withal a very good copy of the first edition of an influential book. $1,250.00 #84816 click image for more details, pictures

 

 


84517GREENE, W. T. PARROTS IN CAPTIVITY, 3 VOLUMES. London: George Bell and Sons, 1884 - 1887. First editions. Three different 8vo. green cloth bindings, the third volume being about 1/2 inch taller. x + 144 pp/xiv + 114 pp/viii + 144 pp. Volume 3 lacks the last three plates. Light soil and wear to cloth, corners bumped. Gilt slightly faded on Vol. 1 and 2's spines; Vol. 3 has a printed paper spine label. Hinges cracked in first 2 volumes, third sound with light foxing to endpapers. Light pale foxing to edges of frontispiece in Volumes 1 and 3; else the plates are fine. Total of 78 beautiful chromolithograph plates. $4,750.00 #84517 click image for more details, pictures

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

64843[DRYDEN, John]. ABSALOM AND ACHITOPHEL. A Poem. London: Printed for J. T. and are to be sold by W. Davis in Amen-Corner, 1681. First edition. Folio: [-]2(the first blank and genuine);[A]1;B2;C1;[=]1;D-I2; 19 leaves. [A]1 and C1 are conjoined; Sig. B is inserted between them. Contents: blank leaf; title-page, verso blank; To the Reader, in italic, Sig. [A]; text, pp. 1-32, numbered centrally in square brackets. A disbound copy, side sewn, with traces of backing at spine. 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. The leaves are mostly clean, but with a few spots of soiling throughout. Slight horizontal crease at the center from folding. Housed in a fleece lined, blue cloth, clamshell box; title gilt-stamped at spine and upper board. This copy appears to belong to what Mcdonald calls the first edition, first issue because Sig. C contains all of the misprints in an uncorrected state. Also, the address leaf is unsigned. Mcdonald indicates that the signature 'A' was added in what he identifies as the third issue. This is the first of Dryden's great satires. It is an allegory based on 2 Sam. 13-9 and deals with certain aspects of the Exclusion crisis, notably the intrigues of the earl of Shaftesbury and the ambition of the duke of Monmouth to replace James Duke of York as Charles II's heir. The poetic attack, wherein various public figure are represented under biblical names, notably Monmouth as Absalom and Shaftesbury as Achitophel, was an unprecedented and immediate success. It has been called 'the first satire in the language for masculine insight and for vigour of expression.' (Macdonald 12 a.i; Pforzheimer 310; CBEL; DNB; OCEL.) $1,250.00 #64843 click image for more details, pictures

 

 

 

 

 





74721RASTELL, John. THE PASTIME OF THE PEOPLE, or, The Chronicles of Divers Realms; and most especially of the Realm of England. Briefly compiled, and imprinted in Cheapside, by John Rastell, [A.D. 1529.] Now first reprinted and systematically arranged, with fac-simile wood-cuts of the portraits of Popes, Emperors, &c. and the Kings of England. London: F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.], 1811. Edited by Thomas Dibdin, who re-arranged all the material of the original edition for greater coherence, but without altering it. 18 striking, full-page wood-cuts of the Kings of England after the originals, executed by John Nesbit, and vignette cuts in the text. Quarto: viii,299 pp. including plates. Quarter bound in green morocco with green cloth sides, gilt title to spine. t.e.g. Bookplate at front pastedown; library bookplate at final pastedown, but no other marks. The leather is rubbed along edges and on spine bands; cloth sides are scuffed. Internally clean, despite occasional light thumbing in margins. A nicely printed and boldly illustrated, wide-margined copy in a worn-looking (though solid) binding, very good overall. $425.00 #74721 click image for more details, pictures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






85007HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. THE SCHOOL-BOY. Illustrated by D. C. HITCHCOCK, J. Appleton BROWN, F. T. MERRILL, W. L. SHEPPARD and A. R. WAUD. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. First trade edition. Dedicated to the Students of Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts. 79 pp. 8vo., brown cloth, beveled boards stamped in gilt, black and white, a.e.g. Boards shelfworn, corners and spine frayed. Cloth and decoration bright. Extra set of gilt decorated endpapers is inserted after front endpapers (publisher's error). Signed by Holmes and dated April 23, 1880 on recto of frontispiece. B/w illustrations. Overopened at title page, else clean and tight. BAL 8931. $375.00 #85007

 

 

 

 

 

 


84397REVISED EDITION "WITH MANY ADDITIONS NEVER BEFORE PRINTED"
WHITELOCK, [Bulstrode]. MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AFFAIRS: OR, AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF WHAT PASSED from the Beginning of the Reign of King Charles the First, to King Charles the Second His Happy Restauration. Containing the Publick Transactions, Civil and Military: Together with the Private Consultations and Secrets of the Cabinet. London: Printed for J. Tonson et al., 1732. [10] + 702 pp. + 13 pp. Index. Folio, paneled calf stamped in blind, raised bands, gilt leather spine label. Joints cracked, edges worn, leather chipped in spots. Spine label chipped mostly away. Text block sound. Whitelock was a lawyer, parliamentarian, and confidant of Oliver Cromwell who supported the rebellion against the king, but was opposed to his eventual execution. With yearly occurrences from 1625-1660. $350.00 #84397

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77362FUNCK, Johann Nicolaus. DE ADOLESCENTIA LATINAE LINGUAE TRACTATUS quo Iuvenilis & crescens eius in variis scientiis vigor & fata, inde a Bello Punico secundo usque ad Ciceronis aetatem, demonstrantur. Marburg, Philip Casimir Muller, 1723. 4to. [ii]333[17]pp. First edition. The philologist J.N. Funck of Marburg charted the development of the Latin language in a series of treatises: de Origine; de Pueritia; de Adolescentia; de Virili Aetate; de Imminenti Senectute; de Inerti ac decrepita Senectute (On the Origin, the Childhood, the Adolescence, the Manhood, the Approaching Old Age, the Decrepit Old Age) as though it were a living human being. This, the third treatise, concerns the "Adolescence" of the language, from the Second Punic War to the time of Cicero. Nicely printed, with type ornaments, and title in red and black, Light toning to pages; two-inch by 1/4-inch hole in title page, probably from rubbing out an owner's signature. Original speckled pasteboard covers, worn at extremities and backed in modern cloth. $395.00 #77362

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





78667VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, ETC. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1809. 12mo. 380 pp. + [20] pp. Index. Modern binding of mottled calf in a contemporary style, with a lettering piece and gilt single-rules on spine, and blind tooled frames on sides. Some of the gilt lettering on spine has flaked off. Bookblock is scuffed on fore-edge; moderate foxing within. The title-leaf and the following leaf ("The Editor's Preface") have been mounted on transparent tissue. One text leaf (p. 307-308) has loss at bottom forecorner, affecting just one letter of type. Another leaf (p. 309-310) has an old paper repair at top forecorner, not affecting type. Despite the flaws mentioned, it is an attractive, sound and very good copy. (Shaw & Shoemaker 19085). $375.00 #78667