|

WELCOME TO OUR BOTANY & PHARMACOLOGY CATALOGUE
TO ORDER OR INQUIRE: PLEASE CALL 800-653-7767 or 617-522-2100 OR EMAIL US.
additional images available upon request
1. ACCUM, Fredrick. A PRACTICAL ESSAY ON CHEMICAL RE-AGENTS, or TESTS. ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF EXPERIMENTS. Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, May 1, 1817. 204 pp. 12mo. Contemporary quarter leather with marbled boards. Ex library, with all the usual marks. Binding shows some wear at hinges and corners. A bit of foxing to a small number of pages, otherwise clean and bright. $225.00
BEFORE THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
2. ACCUM, Fredrick. A TREATISE ON ADULTERATION OF FOOD, AND CULINARY POISONS EXHIBITING THE FRAUDULENT SOPHISTICATIONS OF BREAD, BEER, WINE, SPIRITUOUS LIQUORS, TEA, COFFEE [...] AND METHODS OF DETECTING THEM. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1820. Second Edition. 360p. 12mo. In a later green cloth binding that shows light wear and is slightly frayed at top edge, with a leather spine label. Interior is clean and bright, edges are untrimmed. An interesting title on food and beverage poisons, additives and adulterations, offering historical insights into English food safety and health concerns. Very good. SOLD
EARLY TREATISE ON MEDICINAL PLANTS OF THE ORIENT
3. ACOSTA, Cristobal. TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO Medico, & Chirurgo della Historia, Natura et Virtu delle Droghe Medicinali, & altri Semplici rarissimi, che vengono portati dalle Indie Orientali in Europa. Con le Figure delle Piante ritratte, & disegnate dal vivo poste a luoghi proprii. Venice: Francesco Ziletti, 1585. Second edition, first in Italian. Translated from the Spanish of the first edition (Burgos, 1578). Contains 45 full page woodcuts of plants and fruit "drawn from life in their native habitats," some quite lovely, plus printer's device and several decorative capitals. [lii], 342 pp. Quarto. Early vellum with small splits at spine ends; library markings. Foxing and a few browned pages; early marginalia on two pages; corner torn off pp. 323-324, with minimal intrusion into text; quarter-inch burn hole to same page.
Cristobal Acosta first traveled to India as a soldier in 1550, then as a doctor to India and China in 1668. After collecting many plant specimens he practiced medicine in Burgos for eleven years. He owes much of his information to Garcia de Orta, to whom he gives credit. (Wellcome 20; G&M see 1819; Durling 1066; Pritzel 13). $6,750.00
4. BANYER, Henry. PHARMACOPOEIA PAUPERUM: OR, THE HOSPITAL DISPENSATORY: containing the chief Medicines now used in the Hospitals of London; with Suitable Instructions for their Common Use. London: T. Longman, 1739. Fourth edition, much enlarged. ix, 167, [1] pp. 12mo., in an old, full calf binding that is quite dry and rubbed, especially at spine and perimeters. Joints are cracked, with front board detached. Ex library, with ink stamps to front pastedown, title-page, and a few text leaves. Some pencil marks throughout text, with occasional dog-eared corners. (Wellcome II, p. 96). $450.00
5. BARTON, William P. C. VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA OF THE UNITED STATES; OR MEDICAL BOTANY: CONTAINING A BOTANICAL, GENERAL, AND MEDICAL HISTORY, OF MEDICINAL PLANTS INDIGENOUS TO THE UNITED STATES. Volume I. [& II.] Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1825-1818. A mixed set: second edition of volume one, printed seven years after the first, and a first edition of volume two. Illustrated with 50 colored engravings (24 in Vol. 1 + 26 in Vol. 2) after drawings by the author, including one folding plate. There is a note `to subscribers' page, with an erratum, at the end of Vol. 1., and a 'list of subscribers' at the end of Vol. 2. Two quarto volumes rebound to period in 1/4 maroon leather and marbled boards. Ex library, the only mark being ink and perforated stamps on title-pages and in a few other places in text, not effecting plates. The plates are clean and bright, and unmarked, despite scant light foxing to some tissue guards. A lovely set.
Barton (1785-1856) was a botanist, teacher and naval surgeon. He studied medicine at the University of Pennsylvania. After completing his medical studies he was appointed naval surgeon in 1809. In 1815 he was appointed Professor of Botany at the University of Pennsylvania, where he led herborizing expeditions along the Schuylkill River. But he remained on the Navy's rolls all his life: In 1842 he was ordered by Navy Department to Washington and became the first of the chiefs of the Bureau of Medicine and Surgery and, in 1852 was president of the Board of Medical Examiners. (D.N.B.; references, for the first edition: Barton, p. 9 - "a key book"; Nissen 85; Sabin 3863, Wellcome II, p. 110; G & M 1841). $4,750.00
6. BELL, John. A PRACTICAL DICTIONARY OF MATERIA MEDICA: including the Composition, Preparation, and Uses of Medicines; and a Large Number of Extemporaneous Formulae; together with Important Toxicological Observations. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1841. First edition. 479 pp. Octavo, original printed wrappers. Ex library, the only marks are stamps to front pastedown and a perforated stamp to title-page. Some soiling and wear to wrappers, but overall attractive. A volume of The Select Medical Library (New Series) and Bulletin of Medical Science. Scarce. $475.00
7. BELLINI, Lorenzo. DE URINIS ET PULSIBUS, de Missione Sanguinis, de Febribus, de Morbis Capitis et Pectoris. Opus Laurentii Bellini, dicatum Francisco Redi, cum Praefatione Johannis Bohnii. [On Urine and the Pulse, on bleeding, on fevers, and on diseases of the chest and the head]. Frankfurt and Leipzig: Printed for Johannes Grossius by Christian Scholvinus, 1685. Second edition. (This same edition was also published in 1698.) Includes a preface by Johannes Bohn, a prominent Leipzig physician specializing in forensic medicine and blood circulation. Small quarto. [xxxii], 688, [32] pp. Ex library with marks, etc., in a cloth library binding. Dampstain to corners throughout; rodent nibbled fore edges of last 30 pp. affecting first letters of some print; writing on title page.
Bellini, professor of anatomy and medicine at Pisa, was one of the "Italian founders of iatromechanics," the systematic study of blood circulation using mathematics and physics, and its application to medicine. (Jeremy Norman). He became a professor early in life due to his discovery of ducts in the kidney, and later was physician to Cosimo de Medici and Pope Clement XI. A scarce edition. (Wellcome II, p. 140; Walleriana lists the 1698 ed.). $750.00
8. BERG, Otto, Dr. ANATOMISCHER ATLAS ZUR PHARMAZEUTISCHEN WAARENKUNDE IN ILLUSTRATIONEN AUF FUNFZIG IN KREIDEMANIER LITHOGRAPHIERTEN TAFELN. Berlin: Rudolph Gaetner, 1865. 50 black and white plates. Quarto, bound in 1/2 red leather, somewhat worn. Ex library, but a non-circulating copy, contains perforated and ink stamps, none on front of plates. Front endpaper detached. Plates are detailed, vivid, and free of spotting. Interior text has occasional, slight spotting. A good copy. $150.00
9. BERZELIUS, J. J. THE USE OF THE BLOWPIPE IN CHEMISTRY AND MINERALOGY. Translated from the fourth enlarged and corrected edition, by J. D. Whitney. Boston: William D. Ticknor and Co., 1845. First American edition. Four engraved folding plates. 12mo., publisher's brown cloth binding. Ex library, but with only a couple of marks: a shelf label on spine and a couple of ink stamps within. Binding has shallow loss at heel and crown, diagram of a lab set-up on back flyleaf. Overall, very good. SOLD
10. BIGELOW, Jacob. AMERICAN MEDICAL BOTANY, BEING A COLLECTION OF THE NATIVE MEDICINAL PLANTS OF THE UNITED STATES, CONTAINING THEIR BOTANICAL HISTORY AND CHEMICAL ANALYSIS, AND PROPERTIES AND USES IN MEDICINE, DIET AND THE ARTS, WITH COLOURED ENGRAVINGS. Boston: Cummings and Hilliard, 1817-1820. First edition. 4to. Ex library copy, three volumes bound in one. Perforated stamp on title page. 10 hand-colored copper engravings and fifty plates printed in color, probably from an etched stone, some finished by hand. Nineteenth-century binding of 3/4 century leather and marble boards with moderate wear. There are a few library stamps, but not on images. Overall the text and plates are exceptionally clean and bright.
"This is the first botanical work published in America. Bigelow originally planned to use hand-colored copper plate engravings, which are employed in the first half of the first volume. This method proving too expensive and laborious, he sought a method of printing color rather than applying it by hand. Richard Wolfe, who has made an exhaustive study of the work, believes that the rest of the plates (the book was issued in six parts over a three-year period) were made by etching a stone block, then applying the colors to the stone 'a la poupee'. The stone, inked with multiple colors, was then printed in a single impression. This is the only use of such a process an American color plate book." - Reese, 19th Century American Color Plates Books,#10. (Bennett, p. 11, Nissen 164, Pritzel 773, Staflue & Cowan 514, Sabin 5294.) SOLD
11. BLACK, Joseph. LECTURES ON THE ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY Delivered in the University of Edinburgh by the Late Joseph Black, M.D. Published from his Manuscripts by John Robison, LLD. First American from the last London Edition. Philadelphia, Mathew Carey, 1807. Three 8vo. volumes. 6, lix, 294 pp. +[4] ff. plates; 456 pp.; 453, [15] pp. Frontispiece portrait and three folding plates showing laboratory equipment. Library markings, else internally good, in early tree-calf, rubbed and worn, with loss to spine head of volume I.
Known for the discoveries of latent heat, fixed air, and the nature of alkaline earths, Black taught for 40 years at Glasgow and Edinburgh, and was extremely useful to Scottish industrial and mining interests. His fame as a teacher spread to America and Europe, and many foreigners studied with him. He also provided a lecture series for non-scientists, and Boswell took his course. Scarce. $1,250.00
IN ORIGINAL CLOTH
12. BOURNE, Hermon. FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany, for Cultivators of Flowers, with more than Eighty Beautifully Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers. Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis & Charles S. Francis, 1833. 73 hand-colored engravings. 288 pp. Original dark green publishers cloth with gilt decoration on spine. Ex library copy with very limited marks: a perforated stamp on title page and one illustration, and ink stamp to another. The inner hinge is strengthened; a few text plates are foxed, but internally it is clean and bright; there is a small split at the head of the spine. Still a remarkably fresh and appealing copy overall. It is curious that despite the title statement of more than eighty plates, the consistent compliment is 73. The index misleads as well, with reference to 124 plants. Many in the same class are represented by a single general illustration. A rare early American botanical in original cloth. $3,750.00
13. BOURNE, Hermon. FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: Designed as an Introduction to Vegetable Physiology and Systematic Botany, for Cultivators of Flowers, with more than Eighty Beautifully Coloured Engravings of Poetic Flowers. Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis & Charles S. Francis, 1833. 73 hand-colored engravings. viii, [9]-288 pp. Octavo, rebound in green cloth. There is a contemporary ink signature on title page and a fair amount of foxing and spotting to the text. It is curious that despite the title statement of more than eighty plates, the consistent compliment is 73. The index misleads as well, with reference to 124 plants. Many in the same class are represented by a single general illustration. A rare early American botanical in acceptable condition. $1,250.00
AN EARLY 19TH CENTURY HORTICULTURAL ADVERTISEMENT
14. [BROADSIDE] BRIDGFORD, John. A CATALOGUE OF FLOWER ROOTS, IMPORTED BY JOHN BRIDGFORD, NURSERY, SEEDSMAN, AND FLORIST, NO. 104, MARKET-STREET, MANCHESTER. (Manchester: J. Harrop, Printer, Market-Place), n.d. A single sheet, 33.5 x 20 cm, divided into three columns and printed on both sides. 204 varieties of hyacinths are offered, along with smaller numbers of amaryllis, polyanthus narcissus, tulips, irises, jonquils, anemones, crown imperials, crocuses, colchicums, and ranunculuses, with prices given. A small woodcut rose is printed near the bottom edge on verso. Some light soiling on recto, else clean and in very good condition. $950.00
15. BULLIARD, Pierre. DICTIONNAIRE ELEMENTAIRE DE BONTANIQUE, OU EXPOSITION PAR ORDRE ALPHABETIQUE, DES PRECEPTES DEL LA BONTANIQUE, ET DE TOUS LES TERMES, TANT FRANCOIS QUE LATINS, CONSACRES A L'ETUDE DE CETTE SCIENCE. Paris: Desray, 1797. Second Edition. Folio. xii, 242, [8] pp. 10 engraved plates, 9 of which are colored. Coloring appears to be a mixture of hand and printed. Rebound to period in 1/4 calf and marble boards. Faint library stamps to title page, yet a lovely copy. (Hunt 667; Pritzel 1355). SOLD
16. BURNETT, Gilbert Thomas. THE CYCLOPAEDIA OF USEFUL AND ORNAMENTAL PLANTS USED IN THE ARTS, IN MEDICINE, AND FOR SCIENTIFIC AND POPULAR DESCRIPTION OF EACH PLANT, AND AN ACCOUNT OF ITS USES AND MODE OF CULTURE ... Revised and edited by Roderick Elphinstone. London: James Sangster and Co., [n.d., circa 1860]. Later printing. 4to. 20 hand-colored lithographic plates. Original publisher's purple decorated boards. Spine sunned, a bit of wear, but overall this is a very good copy of an extremely fragile production and quite scarce thus. $975.00
17. CANSTATT'S JAHRESBERICHT UBER DIE FORTSCHRITTE IN DER PHARMACIE und verwandten Wissenschaften in allen Landern in Jahre 1856. Neue Folge. Sechster Jahrgang. Erste Abtheilung. Wurzburg: Stahel'sehen Buchhandlung, 1857. Octavo. Two volumes of Canstatt's Annual Report on Advances in Pharmacy and Related Fields. After the death of Carl Friedrich Canstatt in 1850 the Report was edited by his student Rudolph Virchow and others. Contains articles by Wiggers, Fick, Scherer, Loeschner, et al. Ex library, bound in morocco-backed marbled boards with original printed wrappers bound in. Binding shows wear to extremities. The last five leaves and rear flyleaf have a 4 inch horizontal tear, without any loss of text. $100.00
18. CHARLETON, Walter. DE SCORBUTO LIBER SINGULARIS. Autore Gualtero Charleton, M.D. [...] Londini: Typis E. Tyler & R. Holt, prostant apud Guliel. Wells & Rob. Scot ..., 1672. First edition. Octavo. Old calf boards, worn and rubbed, sympathetically rebacked in matching calf. Nineteenth-century armorial bookplate of Edward Shipperdson.
Charleton (1619-1707) was a fellow of the College of Physicians, eventually served as president of the Royal College (1689-1691), and was one of the first elected fellows of the Royal Society in 1662. Although Charleton was a brilliant individual and an active investigator, he continued to believe in many of the classical concepts of disease, and this treatment on the causes and treatment of scurvy is written in this vein. His medical books are hard reading, and contain no new observations of his own, but they show the transition from the old scholastic way of writing on medicine to the new method of stating observations and drawing conclusions from them. (D.N.B.; D.S.B. 3, pp. 208-210; Heirs to Hippocrates 527: Leiden 1672, 2nd ed.; Waller 1918; Wellcome II, p. 329; Wing C3669). $850.00
19. CHENEY, Ralph Holt. COFFEE: A MONOGRAPH OF THE ECONOMIC SPECIES OF THE GENUS COFFEA L. New York: The New York University Press, 1925. 244p. 8vo., blue cloth with gilt title to spine. Extensively illustrated in black and white with large fold out chart showing the chronology of coffee. Includes information on the scientific, economic, and cultural aspects of the coffee. Very good. $65.00
21. CODEX PHARMACOPÉE FRANÇAISE Rédigée par Ordre du Gouvernement par une Commission Composée de Mm. les Professeurs de la Faculté de Médecine, et de l'École Spéciale de Pharmacie de Paris. Paris: Béchet Jeune, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine de Paris, 1837. First edition. 8vo. xvi, 535 pp. + [4] ff. illustrated ads for glass and porcelain lab vessels. This pharmacopoeia replaced the Codex of 1818. The "Commission de redaction" was headed by Orfila and included Andral, Caventou, Pelletier, and Soubeiran (all cited in Garrison-Morton). Ex library, stamps on pastedown, title page and following leaf, and a small label on the copyright page. Half leather and marbled boards, rubbed. Dampstain to lower corner of last third of text leaves; else internally very good. Despite these defects, the book appears rather pleasing. $450.00
100 HAND COLORED PLATES BY GEORGE COOKE
22. [COOKE, George, illus.] THE BOTANICAL CABINET, CONSISTING OF COLORED DELINEATIONS OF PLANTS FROM ALL COUNTRIES, VOL. III. London: John & Arthur Arch, John Hatchard, Rodwell & Martin and C(onrad) Loddiges and Sons, 1818. 100 hand-colored plates by Cooke. Plates No. 201-300. Index at rear; unpaginated. 8vo., half calf stamped in gilt and blind, brown marbled paper-covered boards. Somewhat worn, moderately foxed. Plates fine, lovely and unusual specimens. Very good. $1,500.00
23. COOPER, Ambrose. THE COMPLETE DISTILLER: containing I. The Method of performing the various Processes of Distillation, with Descriptions of the several Instruments: the whole Doctrine of Fermentation: the Manner of drawing Spirits from Malt, Raisins, Molasses, Sugar, &c., and of rectifying them: with Instructions for imitating, to the greatest Perfection, both the Colour and Flavour of French Brandies. II. The Manner of distilling all Kinds of Simple Waters from Plants, Flowers, &c. III. The Method of making all the Compound Waters and rich Cordials so largely imported from France and Italy; as likewise, all those now made in Great Britain. To which are added, accurate Descriptions of the Simple Drugs, Plants, Flowers, Fruits &c. used by Distillers; and the whole delivered in the plainest Manner, for the use both of Distillers and private Families, Illustrated with a Plate. [London: Vernor and Hood, 1800]. 12mo. [1] f., xii, 277, [11] pp. Frontispiece is a folding copperplate showing distilling equipment. The bottom third of the title page is torn off. The identification of this copy with the 1800 edition is based on the collation. Leather, boards detached; library stamp on endpaper and reverse of frontispiece. As is. $350.00
RARE FIRST EDITION
24. CULPEPER, Nicholas. A PHYSICAL DIRECTORY or a Translation of the London Dispensatory Made by the Colledge of Physicians in London. Being that Book by which all Apothicaries are strictly commanded to make all their Physick with many hundred additions ... Also there is added the use of all the simples ... London: Peter Cole, 1649. First edition, a translation from the Latin of the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis (1618) of the College of Physicians. Small quarto. [18], 345 [i.e. 311, due to pagination errors & two missing leaves], [28] pp. Lacks frontispiece portrait and 2 leaves of text (K2&3, or pp. 59-62) Contemporary calf binding, rubbed and a little worn at extremities, with boards slightly bowed. Later endpapers, only the rear free endpaper has been removed, with a nineteenth-century bookplate at front pastedown. Ex library, a perforated stamp to title leaf and no other marks. Some leaves partially sprung but on the whole sound.
Nicholas Culpeper (1616-1654) was a Parliamentarian, wounded in the Civil War. He studied at Cambridge and apprenticed with two different apothecaries. In 1640 he began practice as a physician- astrologer, a practice not unusual for doctors of his day. He often treated the poor without charging for his service, and felt that everyone should have access to information about materia medica. The College of Physicians, feeling it held a monopoly on the official dispensatory, was angered when he published this unauthorized English-language translation of the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis and attacked his character. In spite of his astrological leanings, he was considered a competent physician and was a prolific writer of medical manuals. A rare title, it is offered as is. (Wellcome II, 414; Wing C7540; D.N.B.; Heirs to Hippocrates, p. 186). $1,500.00
25. DAVY, Humphry. ELEMENTS OF CHEMICAL PHILOSOPHY Part I. Vol. I [all published]. Philadelphia: Bradford and Inskeep, 1812. First American edition, published in the same year as the first English. Contains 12 leaves of plates, numbered I - X. Three plates are labeled "Plate IV." Octavo. xii, 296 pp. + [12] ff. Library markings and some light spotting and soil here and there, but generally very good internally, in old half-leather and marbled boards, worn at extremities and cracked along the hinges.
Sir Humphry Davy was one of the most popular scientific figures of his age, discovered several earth metals and elements, and invented a safety lamp for miners. His poetry and memoirs were as widely known as his scientific writings. Contemporary critics doubted that he would ever write the second volume of his Elements, and they turned out to be right. His interests and enthusiasms were diverse and erratic, but he made many important discoveries. $950.00
26. EDWARDS, H. M., M.D., and P. Vasseur, M.D. A MANUAL OF MATERIA MEDICA AND PHARMACY: COMPRISING A CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THE ARTICLES USED IN MEDICINE; THEIR PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES; BOTANICAL CHARACTERS OF THE MEDICINAL PLANTS ... Translated from the French by Joseph Togno, M.D. and E. Durand. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829. 3 folding tables. 523 pp. + 1 p. errata. 8vo., contemporary binding of quarter black morocco with green marbled boards. Ink ownership and inscription on ffep. Faint library stamp to title-page, no other marks. Binding is rubbed, joints tender. Text clean. About very good. $250.00
27. EMERSON, George B. A REPORT ON THE TREES AND SHRUBS GROWING NATURALLY IN THE FORESTS OF MASSACHUSETTS. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, State Printers, 1846. Published by order of the Legislature, by the Commissioners on the Zoological and Botanical Survey of the State. 547 pp. Quarto. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbled paper-covered boards. Slight wear to boards and to leather at corners and joints. 17 full-page plates that are bright and crisp, with only slight soiling at edges. Plates clearly depict leaves from various Massachusetts trees, including varieties of oak, hickory and others. Front endpapers starting at bottom edge. Ex library, but a non-circulating reference copy, with bookplates and labels at endpapers and spine, and ink stamps at front pastedown and title page. A good solid copy. SOLD.
FOURTH AND MOST COMPLETE EDITION
28. FRENCH, John. THE ART OF DISTILLATION: or, a Treatise of the choicest Spagyrical Preparations, Experiments, and Curiosities, performed by way of distillation. Together with the description of the choicest Furnaces and Vessels used by Ancient and Modern chymists. And the Anatomy of Gold and Silver; with the chiefest Preparations and Curiosities thereof; together with their Vertues ... To which is added in this fourth impression, SUBLIMATION AND CALCINATION ... As also, THE LONDON-DISTILLER, exactly and truly shewing the way (in words at length, and not in mysterious Characters and Figures) to draw all sorts of Spirits and Strong-Waters; together with their Virtues, and other Excellent Waters. London: Printed by E. Cotes for T. Williams at the Bible in Little-Britain, 1667.
Fourth (and most complete) edition. The Art of Distillation is illustrated throughout with many woodcuts showing scientific apparatus; The London-Distiller has one woodcut illustration. Small quarto. The London-Distiller has separate title-page, pagination, and register. Modern full calf binding with gilt title on spine. Ex library, with only an ink stamp on the (blank) verso of title-page and at the top of p. 51, and no other marks. Text leaves have darkened with age and show occasional spotting and/or staining. Title-page has irregular loss in fore-edge margin, without any loss of type, and has been remargined for stability. Other leaves with short edge-tears and/or nicked corners have careful paper mends, both old and new. One leaf (2A4 recto) has a small bit of paper loss at the inside bottom corner, resulting in the loss of a couple of letters in the final line and catchword. (Bibliotheca Chemica, pp. 292-293; ESTC R778; Kress S.1295; Wellcome III, p. 67; Wing F2172). $3,500.00
29. FULLER, Thomas. PHARMACOPOEIA EXTEMPORANEA OR, A BODY OF MEDICINES, Containing a Thousand Select Prescripts, answering most Intentions of Cure. To which are added useful Scholia, a Catalogue of Remedies and Copious Index. For the Assistance of young Physicians. London: W. Innys, 1730. Fourth edition in English, after five Latin editions in England and two in Holland. Frontispiece portrait engraved by George Vertue. Octavo. [1] f., [xvii], 528 pp. Fuller practiced for fifty years in Sevenoaks, Kent, and was a proponent of vaccination. His dedication "to the physicians" and his preface "to the English reader" show a curmudgeonly nature. Library markings, and stain to fore-edges of last 50 pages, else internally very good, in old calf, rubbed, with one corner very worn. (Wellcome III, 76). $450.00
30. GENTH, Adolphus. IRON WATERS OF SCHWALBACH (IN THE DUCHY OF NASSAU). Wiesbaden: Kreidel & Niedner, 1855. Second Edition. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece, a view of Schwalbach, and some tables in the text. Octavo. [L], [2], 139 pp. An ex library copy that is partially disbound. The bookblock is sound; however, the (contemporary) blue cloth boards are detached and the backstrip is partial. Scattered light foxing to some text leaves, as well as a few library stamps. An overview of the benefits and history of the mineral waters at Schwalbach for physicians. As is. $250.00
31. GODEFROY, J. P. PRINCIPES ELEMENTAIRES DE PHARMACIE. Paris: Tilliard Freres, 1826. Octavo, 292p. Bound in 3/4 black leather, slight wear to corners and hinges, moderate foxing throughout, binding tight. Ex-library copy with ink stamp to front flyleaf, title page verso, and page 50. A good solid copy. Scarce. $225.00
ROOTS, PLANTS, TREE BARK, LICHEN, ETC.
32. GOEBEL, Friedemann. PHARMACEUTISCHE WAARENKUNDE. Eisenach: Johann Friedrich Barecke, 1827-34. Two quarto volumes. 71 hand-colored illustrations from nature by Ernst Schenk. Ex library, the only marks being a perforated stamp and an ink stamp to title pages. Very faint dampstain to bottom right corner a few signatures of volume two. Plates are bright and clean, and show roots, plants, tree bark, lichen etc. Rebound to period in half leather and marble boards. A lovely, appealing copy. Scarce. (Nissen 725). $3,500.00
33. GOOD, Peter P. THE FAMILY FLORA AND MATERIA MEDICA BOTANICA, CONTAINING THE BOTANICAL ANALYSIS, NATURAL HISTORY AND CHEMICAL AND MEDICAL PROPERTIES OF PLANTS. ILLUSTRATED BY COLORED ENGRAVINGS OF ORIGINAL DRAWINGS COPIES FROM NATURE. VOLUME 1. New York: Published by the author, 1845. First Edition. Includes 24 full page hand-colored plates, each accompanied with four pages of text. Octavo. Contemporary brown cloth with blind-stamped boards and gilt lettering to spine. Ex library, with labels and ink stamps at endpapers and an ink stamp on t.p. and verso of one plate. Slight wear to binding, with shallow loss at heel and crown. Scarce, a very good copy. $350.00
34. GOOD, Peter P. THE FAMILY FLORA AND MATERIA MEDICA BOTANICA, CONTAINING THE BOTANICAL ANALYSIS, NATURAL HISTORY, AND CHEMICAL AND MEDICAL PROPERTIES AND USES OF PLANTS. ILLUSTRATED BY COLORED ENGRAVINGS OF ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, COPIES FROM NATURE. VOLUME 2. Cambridge, Mass.: Published by Peter P. Good, Jr., [1854]. A new edition, revised and enlarged. 49 color engravings by the author, numbered 49-96, as listed in contents pages. (Occasionally copies appear with two extra plates, though these are not called for.) Each plate is followed by 4 pages of text description and exposition. Octavo. Contemporary brown cloth binding, chipped and torn at crown. Bookplate and ink ownership to front endpapers. 5 mm closed tear to last 5 plates and intervening leaves, not effecting illustrations or text. Light spotting and offsetting to a few plates; but the majority are clean and bright. SOLD
35. GRAVES, Robert. A POCKET CONSPECTUS OF THE NEW LONDON AND EDINBURGH PHARMACOPOEIAS Wherein the Virtues, Uses, and Doses of the several Articles and Preparations... are precisely stated, their Pronunciation as to Quantity is marked, and a Variety of other Particulars respecting them given, calculated more especially for the Use of Junior Practitioners. Sherborne: Printed by W. Cruttwell ..., 1796. First edition. 12mo., early half-leather and boards, worn. Ex library, with stamps on pastedown, title-page, and dedication page, and p. 50 (only marks). Title-page reinforced and laid down on another sheet; some light spotting to text leaves, 1/4 inch tear to margin of dedication, otherwise internally very good. Rare. $1,250.00
36. GREGORY, [James], Professor. A DISSERTATION ON THE INFLUENCE OF A CHANGE OF CLIMATE IN CURING DISEASES. Translated from the original Latin, and enlarged with occasional notes by William P. C. Barton, M.D. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, William Fry, Printer, 1815. 212 pp. Octavo. In a worn and rubbed, contemporary leather binding with a red leather spine label. Front joint is cracked. Ex library, with a bookplate, a spine label, and a perforated stamp to title-page and to page 17. Text leaves are clean but for a bit of light foxing here and there. A good copy. (Shaw & Shoemaker 34814). $250.00
37. HAGER, Hermann. COMMENTAR ZUR PHARMACOPOEA GERMANICA. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1874. Two large octavos. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbled paper at boards. Black and white text illustrations throughout. Slight wear at extremities. Ex Library, though the only marks are labels on spines. Interior clean and bright. A very good set. $275.00
38. HAMILTON, James. OBSERVATIONS ON THE UTILITY AND ADMINISTRATION OF PURGATIVE MEDICINES IN SEVERAL DISEASES. Philadelphia: Benjamin Johnson, and Collins and Perkins, New York, 1809. First American, from the second Edinburgh edition. 274p. 12mo. Contemporary full leather binding with gilt lettered spine label. The binding is scuffed and soiled, and the joints are cracked. A good copy. (Shaw & Shoemaker 17701). $200.00
39. HENNIG, [Ernst]. HENNIG'S COMMENTAR UND WÖRTERBUCH ZU ALLEN PHARMACOPÖEN. Ein unentbehrliches Hülfsbuch für Aerzte und Apotheker, sowie für Studirende der Medicin und Pharmacie zum richtigen Verständniss jeder Landes-Pharmacopöe. Dresden: H. Klemm's, [1862]. Third edition. Illustrated with 7 steel engraved plates, most depict various crystalline structures. The frontispiece has a touch of hand-coloring. The other six plates are interleaved with the publisher's advertisements at the end of the volume. Small octavo. Contemporary cloth and marbled paper boards. Small, shelf label at foot of spine. A scarce title in very good condition. $175.00
40. HERMANN, Paul. CYNOSURA MATERIAE MEDICAE seu Brevis et Succincta Methodus Notitiam Simplicium Medicamentorum Comparandi... etc. etc. [Guide to medicinal substances, organized by categories, and to their uses] Edited by Johann Sigismund Henninger. Strasburg: Widow of Johann Friedrich Spoor, 1710. First Edition. Quarto. [vi], 350, [22] pp. Roan-backed marbled boards, very rubbed. Front flyleaf missing. A revision of the Pharmacopoea matritensis. Internally spotted and toned, with light waterstain pp. 331-end. Early ownership signatures and marginalia. (Wellcome III, 253). $1,500.00
41. HERNANDEZ DE GREGORIO, Manuel. DICCIONARIO ELEMENTAL DE FARMACIA, BOTANICA Y MATERIA MEDICA, O APLICACIONES DE LOS FUNDAMENTOS DE LA QUIMICA MODERNA A LA FARMACIA EN TODOS SUS RAMOS... Madrid: Imprenta Real, 1803. Second edition. 3 volumes, complete. Quarto. Vol. 1: 9 plates; vol. 2: 3 plates, 1 foldout chart; vol. 3: 1 plate, 1 foldout chart. Four plates have darkened in what appears to be the result of a chemical reaction during the printing process. They are vol. 1, plates 2 & 3, vol. 2, plate 2, and the plate in vol 3. Bound in dark brown leather, which is dried and worn, with hinges are weak and/or slightly cracked. Front flyleaf of vol 3 detached. Overall an acceptable set. $475.00
42. HISTORIA MATERIAE MEDICAE ad novissima tempora producta. In usum academicum. Editio nova correctior ac emendatior. Francofurti et Lipsiae: Tobiam Goebhard, 1764. 8vo. 404, [36] pp. Ex-library copy with a few stamps. Overall an appealing copy in contemporary paper covered boards. $225.00
43. HOCHSTETTER, Christian Ferdinand, and Gotthilf Heinrich von SCHUBERT. NATUREGESCHICHTE DES PFLANZENREICHS IN BILDERN [Natural History of Plants in Pictures] nach der Anordnung des allgemein bekannten und beliebten Lehrbuchs der Naturgeschichte von Dr. G. H. von Schubert. Stuttgart & Esslingen: Schreiber & Schill, 1853. Quarto. [iv] pp., [104] ff., [4], 39 pp., [3], 40 pp. + [3] ff. Contains 52 plates, each a folded folio sheet (double-page spread), with as many as 30 species illustrated on each plate. Vividly hand-colored. Hochstetter followed the example of Dr. von Schubert, a beloved teacher, philosopher, pastor, and author, who had published a Natural History of Animals in Pictures for the use of students, according to the Linnaean system. With a Forward by Schubert. Schubert's name appears on the title page above and in larger type than Hochstetter's, and the book is often listed under Schubert's name alone. It is hard to tell just what contribution Schubert made, when Hochstatter refers to himself as the "Verfasser" (author). The text, explaining the magnificent array of colored plates, appears first in German and then, paginated separately, in French. Smudges to title; library markings to title and first plate. Cloth-backed marbled boards. SOLD
FROM A 19TH CENTURY NANTUCKET PHARMACY
44. JAGGAR, Charles H. PHARMACEUTICAL FORMULARY, CIRCA 1879-1883. A commercial ledger (octavo format, 22 x 14 cm) comprised of 24 alphabetically tabbed index leaves, upon which are hand-written the names of prescriptions and the corresponding page number where each formula can be found, followed by 264 numbered pages with the corresponding formulas and recipes that are listed in the index. The pages are densely filled with recipes, as are the pastedowns and flyleaves with advertisements for commercially prepared medicines and printed directions for making others, clipped from various (unidentified) sources, as well as having several small slips with formulas loosely laid-in here and there. Written on the second fly-leaf at the beginning is "Charles H. Jaggar, Private Formulas." Jaggar operated Jaggar's Drug and Chemical Store on Main Street on Nantucket from 1868-1872. The 1879 and 1883 dates cired above are from a printed sheet of postal information clipped from an 1879 almanac and a printed list of "rates of commission charged for money order" which is hand dated 1883. For more information about Jaggar's Drug and Chemical Store, see "What Was Good for What Ailed You: Curatives and Remedies in the 1800s," by Susan Kirp Hochwald, in the Historic Nantucket, Vol. 47, No. 4 (Fall 1988), p. 15-19. The exterior of the book is quite worn. The backstrip is missing. The interior is slightly shaken, but sound overall and intact, and clean. An interesting window into a nineteenth-century American pharmacy and, indirectly, upon the ailments of Nantucket islanders. $1,500.00
45. JONES, John. THE MYSTERIES OF OPIUM REVEAL’D. London: Printed for Richard Smith, 1701. Second edition, a reissue of the first edition of 1700. Octavo. [viii], 371 pp., + folding “Table of the Doses of the Best and Safest Opiates” between pp. 292-293. The table has a 4” closed tear (no loss) near center. Lacks the final errata sheet. Rebound in a handsome Cambridge-style calf binding. Ex-library with stamps on title page and page 50, and ink ownership of E. B. Symes on title-page (likely the 19th century inventor Edward Bowles Symes). A few ink marks in margins early on in text, and pencil marks and notes in margins scattered throughout. Scarce. (Wellcome III, p. 363). $2,750.00
THREE KINDS TOO MANY
46. JONGH, L. J. de. THE THREE KINDS OF COD LIVER OIL; comparatively considered with reference to their chemical and therapeutic properties. Translated from the German, with an appendix and cases, by Edward Carey, M.D. To which is added an article on the subject from "[Robley] Duglison on New Remedies." Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1849. First American edition. 211 pp., + [4] pp. publisher's medical/science lists. Octavo, publisher's brown cloth. Ex library, no external marks. Private bookplate and a bookseller's ticket (Leary, Phila.), and a contemporary pencil ownership, on front endpapers. Backstrip is chipped at heel and crown and starting on one side, ending in a horizontal tear across the spine near the center. Light foxing scattered here and there throughout the volume. The three types of cod liver oil are brown, light brown, and pale. A good reading copy of a scarce title. SOLD
47. KNOOP, Johann Hermann. FRUCTOLOGIA, OF BESCHRYVING DER VRUGTBOMEN EN VRUGTEN DIE MEN IN DE HOVEN PLANT EN ONDERHOUD ... Leeuwarden: Abraham Ferwerda en Gerrit Tresling, 1763. First edition, with unfolded plates. 19 hand-colored engraved plates of fruits and berries numbered I - XIX. The title is printed within a red border. Folio. 37 x 26 cm. [4],132 pp. Page 36 is misnumbered 43. In a later (perhaps early twentieth-century) binding of green cloth-backed marbled boards which is worn at the crown. The bookblock is split immediately after the title-page and is starting in a couple of other places; and the first five plates are loose. Text leaves and plates are clean and very good overall, showing only some occasional light toning or light foxing. However, because of the split bookblock, this copy is offered as is. Johann Hermann Knoop (1700-1769) was a teacher in mathematics and head gardener to the Dowager Princess of Orange at Marienburg, near Leeuwarden. (Brunet 3.861; Johnston, Cleveland ... Collections 465). $3,250.00
"CALM DOWN AND CALL ME IN THE MORNING"
48. THE LADIES DISPENSATORY: or, Every Woman her own Physician. Treating of the Natures, Causes, and various Symptoms of all the Diseases, Infirmities, and Disorders, natural or contracted, that most particularly affect the Fair Sex, in all their different Situations of Life, as Maids, Married Women, and Widows. London: James Hodges, 1740. Second edition. (The first edition appears to be printed without a date; but Wellcome notes a listing for the title in London Magazine for February 1739.) 12mo. xvi, 324, [8] pp. Contemporary full calf, rubbed, with small loss and 3/4 inch cracks at head of spine. Some foxing and soil. Slight worming to corner margin of pp. 180-215. Overall, a solid and appealing copy of a scarce title. An amazing variety of dreadful female conditions were thought to be due to hysteria, and treated with elaborate recipes. (Wellcome III, p. 428). $1,250.00
49. LEE, Edwin. OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRINCIPAL MEDICAL INSTITUTIONS AND PRACTICE OF FRANCE, ITALY, AND GERMANY; WITH NOTICES OF THE UNIVERSITIES, AND CASES FROM HOSPITAL PRACTICE TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX ON ANIMAL MAGNETISM AND HOMOEOPATHY. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 102 pp.
Bound with: JOHNSTONE, James. A THERAPEUTIC ARRANGEMENT AND SYLLABUS OF MATERIA MEDICA. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 71 pp.
Bound with: LATHAM, P. M. LECTURES ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH CLINICAL MEDICINE. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. 154 pp. First American edition, GM 2755.1: "Latham's lectures were highly regarded, his lectures on angina pectoris are especially interesting."
Three works bound together in a worn but serviceable binding. Octavo, brown cloth-covered boards with cracks along spine and a tear in cloth at crown. Ex-library: ink stamp to front endpapers, title page verso, and page 50. Ink ownership stamp to front flyleaf. Good copies of individually scarce publications. $450.00
WITH 25 FOLDING PLATES
50. LEMERY, Nicolas. DICTIONAIRE OU TRAITÉ UNIVERSEL DES DROGUES SIMPLES. Rotterdam: Jean Hofhout, 1727. Fourth edition, with corrections and many additions by the author. Contains twelve large folding plates, each with 16 individual engravings of plants, corals, and a little hippo. Quarto. [xx], 590, [58] pp. + 25 ff. Nicolas Lemery (1645-1715), "the most celebrated pharmacist of France in the 17th century," gave popular and fashionable lectures on chemistry and pharmacy at his store in Paris until 1683, when he had to leave France for religious reasons. He was allowed to continue his practice only after converting to Catholicism in 1686, and then published the first edition of this Dictionaire in 1697. Early calf, spine gilt in five compartments, quite rubbed, and worn at head of spine. Faint damp mark to top edge, not affecting printed area. Fore-edge speckled, spotting edge of some plates, also not affecting print. Library markings. On the whole a good copy. (Haller p. 579; Pritzel 4211; LaWall pp. 276 ,303-5; Ferguson II, p. 21). $1,250.00
RARE AND COMPACT
51. LEMERY, Nicolas. PHARMACOPOEIA LEMERIANA CONTRACTA: LEMERY'S UNIVERSAL PHARMACOPOEIA ABRIDG'D, in a collection of recepe's and observations compar'd with the London and with Bates's Dispensatories, and also with Charas's Royal Pharmacy: to which are added some remedies recommended by the members of the French Royal Academy of Science, most collected out of the history of that society lately published by John Baptista du Hamel. London: Printed for Walter Kettilby, 1700. Small 12mo. 14 x 7.8 cm. [12], 167, [1] pp. A list of errata is printed at the bottom of p. 167, with a publisher's advertisement on the verso; however, this copy is bound without the index (12 unnumbered pages signed I6) that should follow. In a much worn, contemporary Cambridge-style calf binding, with a red morocco spine label. The upper joint has been carefully strengthened at some point in time with Japanese tissue, and there is shallow loss at heel and crown. Contemporary ink ownership (Tho. Knight, 1707) on verso of ffep., with a Latin proverb and exhortation ("Contra vim mortis, non est modicamen in Hortis; -- Fides in Christum") on recto of rear free endpaper. The name `Boyl [sic] Godfrey' is also written in an early/contemporary hand on the ffep. (Boyle Godfrey, 1683-1753, was the eldest son of Ambrose Godfrey Hanckwitz, who was assistant to Robert Boyle for a time, after whom he named his son. Much to his father's annoyance, Boyle Godfrey became an alchemist and ruined himself financially in the prosecution of costly and futile experiments.--DNB) There are many small "pointing fingers" drawn in ink in margins for emphasis, with some occasional light pencil underlining in text. Ex library, with ink stamp on front pastedown, title-page and pages [1], 1, 50-51, and a perforated stamp to title-page and page 1. Rare. (BMC 547.b.32; Bradley III, p. 251; Wing L1042). $3,750.00
18TH CENTURY LECTURES ON MEDICINE WITH INTERESTING PROVENANCE
52. MACBRIDE, David. A METHODICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF PHYSIC. London: Printed for W. Strahan [et al], 1772. First edition. [4], iii[-xvi], 660 pp. Quarto, contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Binding is worn, scuffed, and soiled, with joints split; though the boards remain attached by the sewing cords. Ex library, with minimal marks: an unobtrusive shelf label on spine and only two ink stamps within. Text is mostly clean, with only occasional mild foxing and some ink staining. Several early ink ownerships: The earliest is that of Wm. Cullen (perhaps the noted Scottish chemist and physician) on ffep., with several lines eradicated below it; a 1786 gift inscription to Ephraim Eliot, an apothecary and the first president of the Massachusetts College of Pharmacy, from his brother John on title page; and the signature of Ephraim Eliot's son, John Fleet Eliot, also an apothecary, on half-title and title page, dated 1827, with three of his apothecary labels laid down on the front pastedown instead of a bookplate. John F. Eliot was also a Boston antiquary, the author of Mother Goose Melodies.
David Macbride (1726-1778), chemist and physician, was born at Ballymoney, co. Antrim, Ireland. His medical education began with an apprenticeship to a local surgeon. After which he entered the Royal Navy, where he was a mate aboard a hospital ship and then a surgeon during the war of Austrian succession (1741-8). After the war he studied anatomy with Monro Secundus in Edinburgh and with William Hunter in London, where he also studied midwifery with William Smellie. Macbride set up practice at Dublin in 1752. The text of this book is based upon a course of medical lectures he gave in his home in the winter of 1766-7. It was translated into Latin in 1774 and reissued in an enlarged edition in Dublin in 1776. Macbride is mainly remembered mainly for his work on scurvy. The appendix to this work (pp. 639-660) contains an account of the effects of wort, or infusion of malt, in curing scurvy at sea. (Wellcome IV, p. 5; D.N.B.; Eliot, W. G., A Sketch.., pp. 44-45 & 122). $675.00
53. MACKENZIE, Morell. PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE HOSPITAL FOR DISEASES OF THE THROAT (GOLDEN SQUARE). London: J. & A. Churchill, 1872. First edition, based on the British Pharmacopoeia, 1867. 100 pp. 12mo., violet cloth sunned to brown at spine, stamped in gilt. Ex-library copy with all marks, a pocket, etc. Covers soiled; front board detached. Just a good copy, offered as is: needs rebinding. Scarce. Materia medica and formulae. $75.00
54. [MAGAZINE]. A FLORAL WORLD AND GARDEN GUIDE. London: Groombridge and Sons, 1858-1876. 19 volumes. Each volume collects a year's periodical issues; and each is illustrated throughout with wood-engraved text illustrations. Most volumes include some plates. Later years, from 1869 to 1876, include a dozen full color plates in each volume. The 19 volumes offered here contain a total of 117 plates, of which 106 are color. The first six volumes are bound in publisher's decorated brown cloth and the remaining volumes in publisher's decorated dark green cloth. There is occasional spotting throughout the text and to the odd plate. About three of the plates from the later volumes have a moderate crease. Some minor wear at heads and extremities of volumes, yet an appealing set. A run of this length is seldom seen. $2,750.00
THREE RENAISSANCE WORKS FOR APOTHECARIES (LEYDEN, 1528)
55. MANLIUS DEL BOSCO, Johannes Jacobus [et al.] LUMINARE MAIUS. Opus eximium quod Luminare Maius dicitur, Medicis et Aromatariis perquam necessarium. [The greater source of light for Physicians and apothecaries]. Leyden: Printed by Antonio Blanchard for Louis Martin, 1528. Quarto. 1-8, I-LXI,[LXII-LXIV]; I-XXVI; I-XXX [I] ff. This volume contains three separate works. The first, Luminare Maius. (A Greater Lamp for Physicians," by J.J Manlius del Bosco, contains 11 sections on concocting different forms of medication (pills, unguents, plasters, oils). (8, LXIV ff.). It was first published in Milan, 1494. The second, Lumen Apothecariorum [A Light for Apothecaries], by Quiricus de Augustis of Tortona, (XXVI ff.), intended for the use of pharmacists, was published in Turin in 1492. The third, Thesaurus Aromaticum, by Paul Suardo (I-XXXI ff., originally Milan, 1496) lists medical substances alphabetically. All three Italian treatises from the 1490s are conveniently gathered here in one book, beautifully printed in the Low Countries. Title page in red and black, with ornamental woodcut border, and framed printer's device of two unicorns. Woodcut capital showing Saint Lawrence, and foliate woodcut capitals throughout. Internally fine, in 19th Century half-morocco showing only a few spots of rubbing. Rare. (Wellcome, Books before 1641: 4017, 4018, 6134, 543). $8,500.00
FROM THE CREATOR OF VIN MARIANI
56. MARIANI, Angelo. COCA AND ITS THERAPEUTIC APPLICATION. New York: J. N. Jaros, 1890. First American edition. Inscribed "with compliments of the Author" on the first flyleaf. One double-page color lithograph of a coca plant, plus other black & white illustrations. Octavo. 78 pp. Publisher's brown cloth binding, gilt title, a.e.g. Ex library, with all of the usual marks. Binding is faded on spine, with wear at either end, and the cloth surface on sides is abraded. A concise study of the botanical character and culture of coca; its history, properties and uses; physiological researches about coca, with a special chapter on cocaine; and therapeutic applications of coca. Written by Angelo Mariani, a French chemist, who created Vin Mariani, a tonic and patent medicine made from Bordeaux wine treated with coca leaves. The last ten pages is a list of physicians, printed in four columns, who formally endorsed Vin Mariani as valuable and reliable. $200.00
HAND-COLORED BOTANICAL ENGRAVINGS
57. MARTYN, Thomas. THIRTY-EIGHT PLATES WITH EXPLANATIONS intended to illustrate Linnaeus' System of Vegetables, and particularly adapted to the Letters on the Elements of Botany. London: B. White and Son, 1788. First edition. Octavo. vi, 72 pp. + XXXVIII ff. Published after requests by some readers for illustrations to Martyn's Letters on the Elements of Botany (1785, Pritzel 5927). The 38 copper plates, drawn and engraved by F. P. Nodder, are beautifully hand-colored. Martyn mentions Nodder in his Advertisement (pp.iii-iv), and gave him a place on the title-page of later editions (1799 and 1817). Thomas Martyn, like his father before him, was Professor of Botany at Cambridge, holding the position for 63 years. Light spot to Plate XXIII, otherwise internally fine, in very worn leather-backed boards with detached front cover. (Pritzel 5928; Nissen 1292). $600.00
ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR LITHOGRAPHS
58. MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOLUME I. Boston: Published for the Massachusetts Horticultural Society, by William D. Ticknor & Company, 1847[-1852]. 13 brilliant chromolithographic plates of American fruit (apples, pears, and cherries), five of which are by M. Sharp and one by I. Prestele, and three pages of line drawings analyzing the simple and compound forms of pears. Among other articles, the text includes a thirty-page "historical sketch" of the Society by H. A. S. Dearborn. Offered with: MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. PROCEEDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOLUME I. Boston: Published for the Massachusetts Horticultural Society, by William D. Ticknor & Company, 1847. Bound together in a thick quarto volume in a worn contemporary binding of three-quarter black leather with marbled boards. Ex-library the Massachusetts Horticultural Society, with a small circular "M.H.S." ink stamp on all but one plate. The spine is chipped; joints are cracked and reinforced with cloth tape on hinges. Text pages and plates are clean and fresh. One plate is sprung; otherwise the bookblock is sound. Volume I. of the Transactions and the Proceedings were issued together in three paper-wrappered parts from July 1847 through January 1852. The original paper wrappers are bound-in at the end of this volume. A very good copy, illustrated with scarce examples of early American color lithography. According to the 'Preface to the Third Number,' which is bound-in after p. 60 of the Transactions, the long delay in completing Volume I was due to difficulties in producing quality plates that met the high standards set by the Society. SOLD
ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR LITHOGRAPHS
59. MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS [AND PROCEEDINGS] OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOLUME I, NUMBER III. Boston: Published for the Massachusetts Horticultural Society, by William D. Ticknor & Company. January, 1852. 4 brilliant chromolithographic plates of American fruit (3 pears and an apple). Quarto, bound in the original cloth-backed printed paper wrappers as issued. This is the third and final number that completes Volume I of the Transactions and the Proceedings. It contains, among other matter, the complete text of the thirty-page "historical sketch" of the Society by H. A. S. Dearborn, starting on p. 61 of the Transactions. A fine copy, illustrated with scarce examples of early American color lithography. According to the 'Preface to the Third Number' in the Transactions, the long delay in issuing this last and final part which completes Volume I (- the first part had been issued in July 1847) was due to difficulties in producing quality plates that met the high standards set by the Society. SOLD
60. MATTSON, Morris. THE AMERICAN VEGETABLE PRACTICE, OR A NEW AND IMPROVED GUIDE TO HEALTH, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES. Boston: Daniel L. Hale, 1841. Illustrated with ten black and white medical illustrations and 26 full-page colored botanical illustrations, all called for. Two volumes in one. xii, 706 pp. 8vo., brown leather, worn along edges with front hinge starting. Ex library, with all of the usual marks. Leaf at page 369 is torn and is missing approximately a half sheet of text. One black and white plate, is chipped and torn slightly at margins, effecting only a small part of the illustration. Text and prints show occasional spotting; however, prints remain bright and vividly illustrate a wealth of practical botanical and medical knowledge from the 19th century. As is. $350.00
61. [MEDICAL BOTANY]. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. By authority of the National Medical Convention held at Washington, A.D. 1830. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1831. Second revised edition. 268 pp. 8vo., contemporary leather binding with a black morocco spine label. Ex library, with the usual marks. Bookplate of Samuel A. D. Sheppard. Binding shows light wear. Text is clean. A good reading copy. $100.00
62. [MEDICINE]. THE CHEMISTS' & DRUGGISTS' DIARY: 1894. London: The Offices of "The Chemist and Druggist," 1894. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of advertisements alongside articles for the pharmacist and a daily calendar for the year 1894. Quarto. 474 pp. Publisher's black cloth binding with gilt lettering and blind-stamping. Hinges are cracked and the binding shaken. First few leaves are sprung. A copy of this diary was provided free to every subscriber of "The Chemist and Druggist." This copy is unused. Condition is about very good. $350.00
63. [MEDICINE]. THE CHEMISTS' & DRUGGISTS' DIARY: 1895. London: The Offices of "The Chemist and Druggist," 1895. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of advertisements. Quarto. 486 pp. Publisher's black cloth binding with gilt lettering and blind-stamping. This daily calendar for the year 1895 was provided free to every subscriber of "The Chemist and Druggist." A short closed-tear at crown and bit of wear to spine; hinges a little tender. Still a very good and appealing copy. Unused. $350.00
64. [MEDICINE]. CHEMISTS' & DRUGGISTS' DIARY: 1897. London: The Offices of "The Chemist and Druggist," 1897. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of advertisements alongside articles for the pharmacist and a daily calendar for the year 1897. Quarto. 626 pp. Publisher's black cloth binding with gilt lettering and blind-stamping. A copy of this diary was provided free to every subscriber of "The Chemist and Druggist." Front hinge cracked, otherwise a very good and unused copy. $350.00
65. [MEDICINE]. THE CHEMISTS' AND DRUGGISTS' DIARY, 1884. London: The Offices of "The Chemist and Druggist," 1895. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of advertisements. Quarto. 290 pp. Publisher's black cloth binding with gilt lettering and blind-stamping. Ink ownership of Samuel A. D. Sheppard on ffep. This daily calendar for the year 1884 was provided free to every subscriber of "The Chemist and Druggist." Also included are informational articles for pharmacists. A closed-tear at page 151 without loss; otherwise a very good and appealing copy. Unused. $300.00
66. MEEHAN, Thomas. NATIVE FLOWERS AND FERNS OF THE UNITED STATES IN THEIR BOTANICAL, HORTICULTURAL AND BOTANICAL ASPECTS. Philadelphia: American Nat. History Pub. Co., Limited, 1880. Second Series, Volumes 1 & 2. Illustrated with 96 chromolithographic plates (48 in each volumes) by L. Prang & Co., Boston, MA. Two quarto volumes. Nineteenth-century bindings of 3/4 brown leather with marbled paper boards. Ex library, with a library pocket at rear pastedowns, ink and perforated stamps on title-pages and in a few other places in text. Text is clean but for the library marks. The plates are clean and bright, and unmarked. Although the leather is superficially rubbed, the bindings are sound and attractive. Complete and in very good condition. Published two years after the first series, the second series is far less common. (Bennett, p. 75; Nissen 1331). $600.00
67. MICHAUX, Francois-Andres & NUTTALL, Thomas. NORTH AMERICAN SYLVA; or, A Description of the Forest Trees of the United States, Canada and Nova Scotia. Philadelphia: Rice and Hart, 1857. 6 volumes bound in 5. Large octavos. 11" x 7." 277 hand-coloured plates: 156 in the Michaux volumes, being engravings after Redoute, Bessa, Gabriel among others, + 121 in the Nuttal volumes, being hand-coloured lithographs after Magee, Worley, and others. Finely bound in 3/4 green morocco. Small nicks from the tops of spines. Although written and first published independently of each other, combined editions of Michaux and Nuttall's North American Sylva were commonly issued together after 1851. A very good set of the most important work on trees prior to the 20th century. (Sabin 48695 & 56351). $6,750.00
68. NEWBERNE, Robert E. L. PEYOTE: AN ABRIDGED COMPILATION FROM THE FILES OF THE BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS. Chilocco, Oklahoma: Printing Department, Chilocco Indian Agricultural School, 1923. Six black and white photo-illustrations. 45 pp. 8vo., staple-bound printed paper covers. Likely a second issue as the contents leaf has been covered with a printed (corrected?) version. Ex library, with pocket and due-date pasted to rear inside cover, and two perforated stamps not affecting text. A good copy. Scarce. SOLD
69. PARIS, John Ayrton. PHARMACOLOGIA; OR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINAL SUBSTANCES, WITH A VIEW TO ESTABLISH THE ART OF PRESCRIBING AND OF COMPOSING EXTEMPORANEOUS FORMULAE UPON FIXED AND SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES. New York: F. & R. Lockwood, 1822. First American Edition. 428 pp. 8vo., contemporary calf with minor wear to hinges and along edges. Ex library: ink stamps on title-page, front endpaper and page 50. Occasional pencil markings throughout text. Very good overall. (Garrison-Morton 2073). SOLD
70. PARIS, John Ayrton. PHARMACOLOGIA; OR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINAL SUBSTANCES WITH A VIEW TO ESTABLISH THE ART OF PRESCRIBING AND OF COMPOSING EXTEMPORANEOUS FORMULAE UPON FIXED AND SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES. London: W. Phillips, 1820. Fourth edition, much enlarged. 578 pp. Quarto. Original paper-covered boards with old repair work to spine: a “new” cloth back was laid down some time ago to reattach the boards. Hand-lettered spine labels. Ex library, with ink-stamps to front endpaper and page 50. Text leaves are lightly foxed throughout and untrimmed. Good plus. $150.00
71. PAXTON, Joseph, Sir, and John Lindley. PAXTON'S FLOWER GARDEN. Revised by Thomas Baines. London, Paris & New York: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., 1882. [Vols. 2 & 3: Cassell & Company Limited, 1883-1884]. Second Edition. 108 lovely chromolithographic plates. 3 quarto volumes. Contemporary 3/4 green morocco bindings by Bemrose, Derby. Bindings are damaged at tops of spines, with some loss, and show general wear and some spotting. Several plates in Vol. 3 are sprung. Text leaves clean but toned at edges. Bright plates. Complete. $1,500.00
72. PERCY, John. PRIZE THESIS. AN EXPERIMENTAL INQUIRY, CONCERNING THE PRESENCE OF ALCOHOL IN THE VENTRICLES OF THE BRAIN, AFTER POISONING BY THAT LIQUID; TOGETHER WITH EXPERIMENTS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE PHYSIOLOGICAL ACTION OF ALCOHOL: FOR WHICH, A GOLD MEDAL WAS AWARDED BY THE MEDICAL FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY EDINBURGH. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; A. and C. Black, Edinburgh; and Hicklin, Nottingham, 1839. One plate, of laboratory apparatus, inserted before p. 9. Slim 8vo. [iv], 112 pp. Contemporary cloth binding shows general shelfwear and soiling. Ex library, with bookplate, a couple of ink stamps, and remnants of a shelf label on spine. Front hinge is starting and the first gathering is partially sprung. About very good.
Although Percy was elected physician to the Queen's Hospital, Birmingham, in 1839, he never practiced medicine; instead he pursued his interest in chemistry and metallurgy, with great success. He was elected to the Royal Society in 1847; and, as professor at the Metropolitan School of Science (later the Royal School of Mines), he exerted a profound influence on British metallurgy. Many of his pupils achieved great distinction, with many of their inventions and discoveries being greater than Percy's own. Through his teaching, which was both methodical and innovative, Percy transformed metallurgy from a repertoire of practices into a scientific discipline. This prize thesis is his first publication. (Wellcome IV, p. 334; D.S.B. 10, p. 511-512; D.N.B.). $150.00
73. PHARMACOPOEA HISPANA. Madrid: Typographia Ibarriana, 1794. First edition. Engraved title. xiv, 212, [22],16 pp. 8vo., contemporary full leather, rubbed, with small losses at spine ends, and shaken. Beautifully printed on fine paper. Internally fine except for library markings, which are limited to the front pastedown and title page. Contemporary ink signature, of Manuel Gorgullo, at the end of errata. (Wellcome IV, p. 370). $950.00
74. PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE MASSACHUSETTS MEDICAL SOCIETY. Boston: E. & J. Larkin, 1808. First edition. 8vo. x, [4], 272 pp. Original green boards, rebacked to style with green paper and orange spine label. Ex library, with bookplate on front pastedown, perforated stamp on title page and page 4, ink stamp on verso of title page. There is some soiling, spotting and a few edge tears throughout the volume.
Based on the Edinburgh Pharmacopoeia with the addition of drugs indigenous to America, this first state pharmacopoeia listed 536 drugs and preparations and was somewhat ahead of its time in publishing the text in English. More than ninety percent of its articles were incorporated in the Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America issued in 1820. (Sonnedecker, Kremers and Urdan's History of Pharmacy, 229-35; Austin 1222). $850.00
75. [PHARMACY]. MEDICAL BOTANY: OR, HISTORY OF PLANTS IN THE MATERIA MEDICA OF THE LONDON, EDINBURGH, & DUBLIN PHARMACOPOEIAS. London: E. Cox and Son, 1821-22. Second edition. 2 octavo volumes: 228; 216 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Linnaeus in Vol. 1 and 138 hand-colored plates. Rebound in period half morocco with marbled paper-covered boards. Ex library, with library stamps to title-page and page 1 of each volume, and an ink stamp on verso of plate 138. Text leaves are slightly toned at edges; a few plates and pages with a bit of soiling and/or light foxing. However, the plates are generally bright and clean. Scarce and lovely. (Johnston, Cleveland Herbal, Botanical, etc., 854; Pritzel 10706). $3,500.00
OF CONTEMPORARY INTEREST
76. PITT, Robert. THE CRAFT AND FRAUD OF PHYSICK EXPOS'D. London: Printed for Tim Childe, 1703. Second Edition. Octavo. [xvi], 203, [8 index] pp. Two leaves of contents are misbound between pages 194 and 195. Bound in brown leather with gilt lettering at spine. Front hinge cracking, rear board detached. Ex library: stamp at flyleaf and title-page, label glued at rear pastedown. Text leaves are slightly toned or spotted at edges, but otherwise clean. A work describing the rising cost of medicines and harmful practices of some physicians, with instructions for the layman to avoid being taken advantage of. As is. $450.00
77. PLENCK, Joseph Jacob. TOXICOLOGIA seu Doctrina de Venenis et Antidotis. [Toxicology, or the Knowledge of Poisons and their Antidotes]. Vienna: Rudolph Graeffer, 1785. First edition. 338, [16] pp. Octavo, calf, worn at extremities; front board detached. Small amount of faint spotting, else fine internally. $400.00
FIRST REPORT OF LEWIS & CLARK EXPEDITION FLORA
78. PURSH, Frederick. FLORA AMERICAE SEPTENTRIONALIS; OR, A SYSTEMATIC ARRANGEMENT AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA. London: Printed for White Cochrane, and Co., 1814. First edition. Two 8vo. volumes. 24 full-color engravings. xxvi, 1-358; 359-751 pp. Ex library, with only a couple of ink-stamps to text leaves in each volume. Rebound in handsome period style in 1/4 brown calf with tan cloth sides, and black spine labels. Ink ownership signature of "J.P.HALL Jun./May 8th, 1817" and occasional marginalia. Bound in at the rear of vol. 2 is a double-page contemporary manuscript account and description of an "orchis nova species," and laid in is a small sheet with a contemporary manuscript description of another orchid species. Some intermittent foxing, spotting and dampstaining to some plates along the fore-edge, but an attractive copy in very good condition overall.
Pursh was the first to publish information on the flora of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Sabin calls it "The most important work which had hitherto been published on the botany of North America." Many species are described for the first time. An important book. (Pritzell 7370; Nissen 1570; Stafleu & Cowan 8404; Sabin 66728). SOLD
SCARCE FIRST EDITION
79. QUINCY, John. PHARMACOPOEIA OFFICINALIS & EXTEMPORANEA; or, a Compleat English Dispensatory, in Four Parts. Containing: I. The Theory of Pharmacy, and the several Processes therein. II. A Description of the Officinal Simples, with their Virtues and Preparations, Galenical and Chymical. III. The Officinal Compositions... IV. Extemporaneous Prescriptions... London: A. Bell, 1718. First edition. xvi, 618, [54 ] pp. Octavo, nineteenth-century half leather, somewhat rubbed and worn. Quincy's name crossed out in ink on title and dedication; half-inch tear to edge of first four leaves; spotting and soil passim. This popular and encyclopedic English Dispensatory ran to twelve editions by 1749. Quincy was a London apothecary, trained in Edinburgh, who had little respect for other pharmaceutical writers. From the Preface to this work: "Although dispensatory writers and publishers of recipes have been at all times very numerous... the least able have fallen upon this task... That most persons are fond of works of this kind is manifest from their esteem even of the worst, and the universal reception of Salmon's, which are as bad as they are voluminous." Quite scarce. (Wellcome IV, 457). $2,500.00
18TH CENTURY LECTURES IN PHARMACY
80. QUINCY, John. PRAELECTIONES PHARMACEUTICAE; OR A COURSE OF LECTURES IN PHARMACY, CHYMICAL AND GALENICAL; EXPLAINING THE WHOLE DOCTRINE OF THAT ART. By the late Learned Dr. John Quincy. Published from his original Manuscript, with a Preface, by P. S. Shaw, M.D. London: Printed for E. Bell, et al., 1723. First edition. xv, 212 pp. Small quarto, newly bound to period style in dark blue 3/4 morocco with marbled paper sides, and a gilt-stamped label on spine. Ex library, with a faint ink stamp on t.p and five other pages (nos. i, xv, 51, 109, 161). Light soiling to title-page, occasional light soiling/thumbing at fore-edge margin of some leaves, but presenting a clean and fresh appearance overall. This is a handsome copy of a scarce title.
John Quincy was an English apothecary and physician whose works had considerable influence on the practice of medicine and materia medica of his day. His Pharmacopoeia officinalis & extemporanea; or, A compleat English dispensatory, first published in 1718, remained in print until 1782, reaching the fifteenth edition. His Lexicon physico-medicum: or, A new physical dictionary, published in 1719, proved to be as popular, going through more than eleven editions, the last in 1811. The eighteen lectures in Praelectiones Pharmaceuticae had been delivered at Quincy's own house and, after his death in 1722, were published in 1723 with the preface by Dr. Peter Shaw, who edited the works of Francis Bacon and Robert Boyle, as well as translating works by Stahl and Boerhaave. (D.N.B.; Heirs to Hippocrates 712-715 for his Dispensatory and Dictionary). $1,500.00
SAMMELBANDE OF EIGHT 18TH CENTURY MEDICAL TRACTS INCLUDING A FIRST EDITION OF
CADOGAN'S IMPORTANT ESSAY ON THE CARE OF CHILDREN
81. REMARKS ON THE PLAN OF A NEW LONDON PHARMACOPOEIA, together with an Account of the Alterations and Additions Made and Received by the College, as Published in the present Pharmacopoeia. London: R. Willock, 1746. [1] f., 367-380 pp. The Appendix only (without the "Remarks" mentioned on the title-page), a list of changes to formulas and additions to the London Pharmacopoeia.
[BARTON, H.] A NEW METHOD FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE MANUFACTURE OF DRUGS in a Treatise on the Elixir Proprietatis. London: C. Davis, 1747. First edition. [1] f., ii, 80 pp. (Wellcome II, p. 109).
[CADOGAN, William] AN ESSAY UPON NURSING AND THE MANAGEMENT OF CHILDREN from their Birth to Three Years of Age, by a Physician, in a Letter to one of the Governors of the Foundling Hospital. London: J. Roberts, 1748. First edition. 34 pp. "Cadogan's famous essay laid down rules on the nursing, feeding and clothing of infants and filled a great need at a time when infant welfare was much neglected through the ignorance of the concerned. As a result of this work, Cadogan was elected physician of the foundling Hospital in 1754."- Garrison-Morton, #6322. (Wellcome II, p. 285).
[CHANDLER, John] FRAUDS DETECTED: or, Considerations offered to the Public; shewing the Necessity of some more effectual Provision against Deceits, Differences, and Incertainties, in Drugs and Compositions of Medicines: Occasioned by the late Reformation of the London Pharmacopoeia. London: G. Woodfall, 1748. [1] f., 34 pp. The revised London Pharmacopoeia of 1746 eliminated many spurious and archaic "medications." (Wellcome II, p. 325).
[Anonymous] THE APOTHECARY DISPLAY'D: or, an Answer to the Apothecary's Pamphlet, call Frauds Detected in Drugs [by John Chandler]. Wherein his Profession and Important Character is truly Considered. London: Printed for the Author, 1748. 44 pp. While sarcastically refuting the former pamphlet, the author agrees that some regulatory agency for pharmaceuticals is desirable. (Wellcome II, p. 51).
[Anonymopus] A PHILOSOPHICAL AND CHYMICAL ANALYSIS OF ANTIMONY ... By an eminent Physician. London: J. Davidson, 1747. [2] ff., 88, [4] pp.
BOERHAAVE, J. H[ermann]. SOME EXPERIMENTS CONCERNING MERCURY. Translated from the Latin, communicated by the Author to the Royal Society. London: J. Roberts, 1734. 55 pp. (See Heirs to Hippocrates 755, De mercurio experimenta, the note, for information about Boerhaave's experiments with mercury and other metals and the transmission of the results to the Royal Society of London and Academie Royale des Sciences at Paris).
WINTRINGHAM, Clifton. AN ENQUIRY INTO THE EXILITY OF THE VESSELS IN A HUMAN BODY: Wherein Animal Identity is explained and shewn Incommunicable to any Individual throughout the whole Species. London: T. Osborne, 1743. [1] f., iv, 44 pp. Lacks half title. (Wellcome V, p. 455).
Octavo, rubbed and worn leather-backed marbled boards; boards starting; ffep. sprung. Ex library, no external marks and only a few stamps within. A fascinating collection, showing eighteenth-century physicians and pharmacists to be a contentious bunch. $3,000.00
82. RHIND, William. A HISTORY OF THE VEGETABLE KINGDOM; EMBRACING THE PHYSIOLOGY OF PLANTS WITH THEIR USES TO MAN AND THE LOWER ANIMALS, AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN THE ARTS, MANUFACTURES, AND DOMESTIC ECONOMY. Glasgow: Blackie and Son, 1855. Numerous lovely wood- and steel-engraved illustrations of plants, many of which are hand colored. Includes a 41st plate, uncalled for in the plate list, and many text illustrations. Quarto. 702 pp. Bound in 3/4 brown leather. Front hinge is cracked; some wear at corners. Ex library, with all of the usual marks. Some slight foxing to plates, mostly at margins and effecting the images in only 5 minor instances. Colors are bright and vivid. A very good copy. SOLD
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH
83. RICHARD, Louis-Claude. A BOTANICAL DICTIONARY, being a translation from the French ...; with additions from Martyn, Smith, Milne, Wildenow, Acharius, &c. New-Haven: Published by Hezekiah Howe; N. Whiting, Printer, 1817. First edition. 12mo., worn contemporary paper-covered boards. Ex library, but with only two old ink stamps within and a partial shelf label at foot of spine. Backstrip is missing; lower board nearly detached. There is a list of errata on p. [155] and a "Catalogue of Botanical Works for sale by Hezekiah Howe, New-Haven" on pp. [157-158]. The second edition, issued in 1819, lists Amos Eaton as translator of this work, Pierre Bulliard's Dictionnaire élémentaire de botanique which was revised by L.-C. Richard in 1799. Eaton was a respected botanist and educator who published several books about botany. (Shaw & Shoemaker 41977, the first edition, & 49286, the second edition). $200.00
84. ROBIN, Charles, & F. VERDEIL. TRAITE DE CHIMIE ANATOMIQUE ET PHYSIOLOGIQUE NORMALE ET PATHOLOGIQUE [...] ATLAS DE 45 PLANCHES. Paris: J.-B. Bailliere, 1853. Plate volume only. 36 pp., + 45 plates, some with touches of color. 8vo. Original cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Ex library, ink stamp in margin of plate X and shelf label at heel of spine. Binding worn but sound. Intermittent foxing, mostly light to moderate, to text leaves and some plates, but heavy on plate no. 3. Irregular loss at top edge of title-page, without loss of text. Good plus. $150.00
85. ROBINSON, Samuel. A CATALOGUE OF AMERICAN MINERALS WITH THEIR LOCALITIES; INCLUDING ALL WHICH ARE KNOWN TO EXIST IN THE UNITED STATES AND BRITISH PROVINCES. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard, & Co., 1825. Quarto. vi, 316 pp. Bound in original brown 1/4 cloth with blue paper-covered boards. Ex library, with a label on front pastedown and ink stamp on verso of title-page. Text is clean and bright, with many signatures unopened. A meticulous reference work, giving details of mineral occurrences throughout North America. Includes alphabetical geographic listing and a tabular chart organized by mineral. An appealing copy in very good condition. SOLD
86. ROSE, Henry. A MANUAL OF ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1831. Translated from the German by John Griffin. 454 pp. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Spine is slightly cracked; boards and preliminary pages are lightly soiled. Ex library, with ink stamps to front pastedown and verso of title-page. Pages are uncut and mostly unopened. Four leaves of one signature have been opened poorly, resulting in small chips at the top of the leaves. Very good. $125.00
87. RUTTY, John. A METHODICAL SYNOPSIS OF MINERAL WATERS comprehending the most Celebrated Medicinal Waters, both Cold and Hot, of Great-Britain, Ireland, France, Germany, and Italy, and several other Parts of the World. London: William Johnstone, 1757. With 28 leaves of tables at the beginning and twelve throughout the text. Quarto. xvi pp., [40] ff., 660, [8] pp. Old calf, quite worn, with both boards pulling loose. Needs rebinding. Hole in title-page from excised letter 'T;' dampstains to edges of first xii pages; front endpaper detached; library markings.
Rutty, a Quaker, practiced medicine among the poor in Dublin for fifty years, and is well known for his "Spiritual Diary" as well as his medical, meteorological, and pharmaceutical publications. (Wellcome IV, p. 596). $975.00
SAMUEL JOHNSON LAUGHED
88. RUTTY, John. OBSERVATIONS ON THE LONDON AND EDINBURGH DISPENSATORIES with an Account of the Virtues of the Various Subjects of the Materia Medica not Contained in either of those Works. London: Edward and Charles Dilly, 1776. First edition. 12mo. [2] ff., viii, 208 pp. Quarter-leather, dry and worn, with the rear board detached. Internally fine except for some toning to endpapers and first and last leaves. Library stamp on title and endpaper.
John Rutty, a Quaker physician who practiced all his life among the poor of Ireland, wrote much besides medical books. He wrote a history of Quakers in Ireland, and kept a spiritual diary from 1753 to 1774, leaving directions in his will for its publication. The chief ill-doings of which he accused himself were too great a love for the study of the materia medica and meteorology, irritability, and excessive enjoyment of food. He deplored these excesses in language which caused Samuel Johnson to laugh. This book is a defense of some herbs and simples growing commonly in Ireland, as useful and easily accessible. SOLD
89. SALMON, William. Pharmacopaeia Bateana: or Bate's Dispensatory. Translated from the Latin by James Shipton. London: Printed for S. Smith and B. Walford, 1700. Second Edition. Octavo. [i-xvi], 747 pp. One black and white plate tipped in at 377. Bound in contemporary blindstamped brown calf, rather worn. Ex library with a few ink stamps to preliminary pages and elsewhere, no external markings. Text has only occasional minor spotting and leaves remain relatively unfaded. Ink notations to heading of 3 pages. This version of George Bate's Dispensatory done by William Salmon contains "The Arcana Goddardiane and their recipes interpos'd in their proper places, which are almost all wanting in the Latin copy." A very good copy. $650.00
90. SALMON, William. PHARMACOPOEIA BATEANA, OR, BATE'S DISPENSATORY. Translated from the last edition of the Latin copy, publish'd by Mr. James Shipton. Containing his ... recipe's ... The Arcana Goddardiana, and their recipe's ... Compleated with above six hundred chymical processes ... To which are added ... Goddard's drops, [etc.] ... London: William and John Innys, 1720. Fifth edition. Octavo bound in worn nineteenth-century half leather with marbled paper sides. Pages toned, with some spotting and waterstains; dedication and index leaves detached.
George Bate (1608-1668) was Physician to King Charles I and wrote some Royalist tracts. In spite of his association with the King, he became first physician to Oliver Cromwell, and then later to Charles II. Bate left a collection of his prescriptions, which were published posthumously by his assistant, James Shipton, in 1688. (Wellcome II, 113). $275.00
91. SALMON, William. PHARMACOPEIA LONDINENSIS. Or, the New London Dispensatory. In Six Books. Translated into English for the publick Good; and fitted to the whole Art of Healing. Illustrated with the Preparations, Virtues, and Uses of all Simple Medicaments; Vegetable, Animal and Mineral: Of all the Compounds, both Internal and External: And of all the Chymical Preparations now in LIfe. Together with several choice Medicines added by the Author. As also the Praxis of Chymistry, as it's now Exercised, fitted to the meanest Capacity. London: Thomas Dawks, 1678. First edition. (Wing S436A "s.n. 1676" reported edition of this title is an erroneous record) 8vo. [xvi], 896 pp. Full early calf ruled in blind with corner ornaments, worn, but solid, ex library copy with only markings being two ink stamps on pastedown and title-page. The top outside corner of the first signature has a faint dampstain. An appealing copy in a contemporary binding, scarce. "Salmon drew most of the information he incorporated into his writings from his extensive personal library." - DNB. (Wing S437A). $2,500.00
AN IMPORTANT PRIMARY SOURCE
92. THE SANITARY COMMISSION OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY. A Succinct Narrative of its Works and Purposes. NY, Published for the benefit of the United States Sanitary Commission, 1864. First edition. Octavo. vi, 318 pp. The Sanitary Commission coordinated the efforts of volunteers, mostly women, who raised money, ran hospital ships, kitchens and rest homes, and tended the wounded during the Civil War. It was created in 1861 and disbanded in 1866, its last task being helping soldiers to receive their back pay and pensions. The details of supplies, personnel, locations, battles, kinds of wounds, the "War against Scurvy," aid to different branches of the service, are all laid out. Dampstain to lower edge of first third of text; light library stamp inside cover and on reverse of title; final blank removed. On the whole very good in original printed wrappers, showing some folds, rubbing, and a superficial 3 inch split to front hinge. An important primary source for Civil War research. (Sabin 76678). $675.00
INCLUDES WORKS BY PARACELSUS AND GERHARD DORN
93. [SEDZIWOJ, Michal, PARACELSUS, and Gerhard DORN]. A NEW LIGHT OF ALCHYMY: Taken out of the Fountain of Nature and Manual Experience. To which is added a Treatise of Sulphur. Written by Micheel Sandivogius: i.e. Anagrammatically, Divileschi Genus Amo. Also Nine Books Of the Nature of Things, Written by Paracelsus, viz. [...] Also a Chymical Dictionary explaining hard Places and Words met withal in the Writings of Paracelsus, and other obscure Authors. All which are faithfully translated out of the Latin into the English Tongue, by J[ohn]. F[rench]. M. D. London: Printed by A. Clark, for Tho. Williams at the Golden Ball in Hoster Lane, 1674. Second edition, this translation. (The first edition was printed in 1650.) Octavo. [xvi], 351 pp. In a modern calf binding done in period style, with blind rules and a gilt title to spine. Text leaves are age browned and show some occasional light spotting and/or dust soiling. Y2 has a small lacuna in margin at top corner, not effecting any text; and the final leaf has a short closed edge tear at top edge. Ink ownership of Urian Angier, dated 1720, on title-page. Some pencil and ink ticking in margins throughout and some contemporary ink notes on front flyleaf. Ex library, with only an ink stamp on t.p. and pp. 50- 51, and no external marks.
The nine books by Paracelsus (pseudonym of Philipp Theophrastus, of Hohenheim) are Of the Generations, Growths, Conservations, Life, Death, Renewing, Transmutation, Separation, Signatures of Natural Things and are a translation of part of the Metamorphosis. The Chymical Dictionary is based on Gerhard Dorn's Dictionarium Theophrasti Paracelsi (Ferguson, Bibliotheca Chemica, v.1, p. 257). Both the Nature of Things and the Chymical Dictionary have separate title-pages; however, the pagination is consecutive throughout the volume, starting with the New Light of Alchymy through the end of the Chymical Dictionary. (Wellcome V, p. 80). $2,250.00
94. STEEL, John H. AN ANALYSIS OF THE MINERAL WATERS OF SARATOGA AND BALLSTON, WITH PRACTICAL REMARKS ON THEIR USE IN VARIOUS DISEASES. Containing observations on the geology and mineralogy of the surrounding country, with a geological map. Albany: Published by D. Steele; Packard & Van Benthuysen, Printers, 1819. Second edition, enlarged and improved. A hand-colored folding geographical and geological map of Saratoga County is bound at the front of the volume, and a folding chart comparing the components of various mineral waters in both Europe and America is bound at the end. 118 pp. 18mo., in a soiled and rubbed contemporary binding: dun paper boards with a black morocco back, gilt title to spine. Ex-library, with a bookplate at front pastedown, a few ink stamps within, and remnants of a shelf label on spine. Some light foxing scattered throughout. Early ink ownership on title-page and a few instances of bracketing text in margins. Pinned to the ffep. is a chart listing various Saratoga Springs waters, the ingredients of their waters, and ordering instructions. Very good. (Sabin 91098, Shaw & Shoemaker 49503). $495.00
A SCARCE 17TH CENTURY BOOK ABOUT TOBACCO
95. STELLA, Benedetto. IL TABACCO ... Nella quale si tratta dell'Origine, Historia, Coltura, Preparatione, Qualità, Natura, Virtù, & Uso in Fumo, in Polvere, in Foglia, in Lambitivo, et in Medicina della pianta volgarmete detta Tabacco ... Trattato Naturale, Medico, Morale, e Curioso. Roma: Filippo Maria Mancini, 1669. First edition. Six woodblock illustrations of plants and pipes. Small quarto in eights: 15.4 x 10 cm. [xxxii], 480 pp., including illustrations. Old and worn vellum binding, probably contemporary, with hand-lettered title on spine. It shows general soiling and is darkened at spine, with a short split near crown and repair to chip at heel. Text leaves are clean and flexible, though some sections do have light age toning and/or spotting. Two leaves, ++8 and A8, have a small lacuna but the text is minimally effected - just a few missing letters in one line on only A8. One leaf, D5, is missing the bottom fore-corner, effecting the closing words of the last four lines of text on p. 57; and the final seven lines of text on p. 58 are mostly missing due to a printer's error, where the (now missing) corner folded over during impression and blocked the ink transfer. A couple of other leaves have small nicks on edges. Ex libris Cardinal Lorenzo Nina (1812-1885, Italian), a longtime member of the Roman Curia who served as Prefect of the Congregation for Studies, Vatican Secretary of State, and Prefect of the Congregation of the Council, with his bookplate on front pastedown. An old ink ownership (Francisci Benigni) crossed through, on the half-title page, with a brief note on p. 39. Another note in a different hand, a five line saying attributed to P. F. Hurt, is on the final endpaper. Ex library, with only a couple of small library stamps and a small label within, and no external marks. A scarce title original condition. (Bragge 75; Haller DCXLII; Sabin91215; Wellcome V, p. 181). SOLD
BEAUTIFUL HAND-COLORED PLATES
96. STEPHENSON, John A., and John Morss CHURCHILL. MEDICAL BOTANY: OR, ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MEDICAL PLANTS OF THE LONDON, EDINBURGH, AND DUBLIN PHARMACOPOEIAS; comprising a popular and scientific account of all those poisonous vegetables that are indigenous to Great Britain. Vol. I.[-IV.] London: John Churchill,[1829]-1831. Illustrated with 185 numbered, hand-colored plates after G. Spratt, W. Clark, Weddell, G. Reid, and C. M. Curtis, of which there are four double- and two folding-plates. Four octavo volumes, unpaginated. Ex library: Each volume has only a perforated stamp and a small ink stamp on the title-page and the first text leaf, along with instances of ink stamping on one or two other text pages and the reverse of a few plates. Volume 4 has some scattered, light foxing in the beginning; otherwise the volumes are clean. Attractively rebound in period style in green quarter morocco, with gilt lettering on spine, and brown paste paper sides. It is a handsome set with beautiful clean plates, in very good condition. (Graesse VI, p. 493; Jackson, Guide to the Literature of Botany, p. 201; Nissen 1891; Pritzel 8946; Wellcome V, p. 183. Both Jackson and Pritzel flag it as an especially noteworthy work.). $3,750.00
BEAUTIFUL PLATES, INCLUDING AN UNNUMBERED VARIANT
97. STEPHENSON, John A., and John Morss CHURCHILL. MEDICAL BOTANY: OR, ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MEDICAL PLANTS OF THE LONDON, EDINBURGH, AND DUBLIN PHARMACOPOEIAS; comprising a popular and scientific account of all those poisonous vegetables that are indigenous to Great Britain. Vol. I.[-IV.] London: John Churchill, 1831. Illustrated with 185 numbered, hand-colored plates after G. Spratt, W. Clark, Weddell, G. Reid, and C. M. Curtis, of which there are six double-plates and one folding-plate. Additionally, there is an unnumbered variant of Plate 1, Atropa Belladonna, and a duplicate of plate 18, Digitalis Purpurea, which brings the total number of plates to 187. Four octavo volumes, unpaginated. 23.5 x 14.2 cm. Bound in nineteenth century, three-quarter brown morocco with marbled sides and endpapers, and all edges marbled to match. Ex library, with stamps on title page and the occasional stamp in text. Some plates have library stamps on reverse, but none are defaced. Some light foxing and offset from plates, a bit heavier in volumes 1 and 2. Bindings show light shelfwear along edges. Lower hinge of volume 1 is strengthened. The images are lovely and often dramatic. (Graesse VI, p. 493; Jackson, Guide to the Literature of Botany, p. 201; Nissen 1891; Pritzel 8946; Wellcome V, p. 183. Both Jackson and Pritzel flag it as an especially noteworthy work.). $3,750.00
98. STEPHENSON, John. MEDICAL ZOOLOGY AND MINERALOGY; OR ILLUSTRATIONS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ANIMALS AND MINERALS EMPLOYED IN MEDICINE AND OF THE PREPARATIONS DERIVED FROM THEM: INCLUDING ALSO AN ACCOUNT OF ANIMAL AND MINERAL POISONS: WITH FIGURES COLORED FROM NATURE. London: John Churchill, 1838. Second edition. Octavo. vi, 343p. 46 lithograph plates, numbered 1-29, 29A, 30-45. All but three are hand-colored. The exceptions are plates 29 and 29A. The final plate, number 45 is mistakenly numbered 42. A complete set of plates, all are bright and clean. Plate 29, a folding plate, has short edgetears at creases. Ex-library, with no external marks and the usual marks within. No marks to prints. Bound in brown three-quarter morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and all edges marbled to match. Slight rubbing to leather and boards at edges and hinges.
An early text on the medical uses of plant and animal extracts, intended as a continuation of Stephenson and Churchill's treatise on Medical Botany. The author notes that "the medical reader will find every substance retained in modern practice has been fully and accurately described," and indeed this volume is a wealth of information on animal and minerals, with descriptions of of the animal's habitats as well as their Latin, common and local names. The plates, were drawn from specimens held by the British Museum with additional specimens of poisonous snakes by Thomas Bell, another noted naturalist. A wide variety of useful creatures and minerals are depicted and described, including the recently discovered platypus, snakes, parasites and others. The text goes on to describe and illustrate minerals, denoting their chemical makeup and crystalline structures. The work of a meticulous, multi talented naturalist from a golden age of scientific progress and publishing. A very good copy. $1,000.00
99. THACHER, James. THE AMERICAN NEW DISPENSATORY Containing General Principles of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmaceutic Operations, Chemical Analysys of Materia Medica, Materia Medica, including several new Articles, the Production of the United States, Preparations and Compositions. With an Appendix and several useful Tables. Boston: T.B. Wait, 1810. First edition. 529pp. Octavo, calf, quite worn, with cracks along hinges and wear to extremities. Ex library, with library markings. Some occasional faint foxing to text leaves.
Thacher was a military surgeon during the Revolution, supported the execution of the spy John Andre, and wrote a book about it. He also wrote A Military Journal during the American Revolutionary War (1823). His Dispensatory paved the way for the first United States Pharmacopoeia. (Wellcome V, 248). $300.00
A CURE FOR RABIES?
100. THACHER, James. OBSERVATIONS ON HYDROPHOBIA, PRODCUED BY THE BITE OF A MAD DOG, OR OTHER RABID ANIMAL. Plymouth, MA: Joseph Avery, 1812. Color frontispiece. Quarto. 302 pp. Bound in paper-covered boards with printed paper spine label. Binding sound save for slightly sprunge signature at page 149. Some foxing and spotting throughout. Ex library, with a bookplate on front pastedown and ink stamp to verso of title-page. An in-depth work on symptoms and possible causes of rabies and hydrophobia along with possible treatments, including the skullcap plant used to cure the disease and depicted in the colored plate. Overall an appealing copy in original condition. $375.00
101. THOMSON, Thomas. A SYSTEM OF CHEMISTRY in Four Volumes. Edinburgh: Bell and Bradfute, 1802. First edition. Four 8vo. volumes. Volumes I-III have one plate each. Thomson was Professor of Chemistry first at the University of Edinburgh and then at the University of Glasgow. He invented the saccharometer, and edited the Supplement to the third edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica. The System of Chemistry went into more than six editions in Britain and America. Library markings. Text leaves clean but for some occasional light foxing; plates foxed. Bound in early tree calf, rubbed and worn at extremities, with small losses to spine ends and two hinges starting. Rare. $1,750.00
"THE MOST FAMOUS ENGLISH PLATE BOOK EVER PRODUCED"
102. THORNTON, Robert John. A NEW ILLUSTRATION OF THE SEXUAL SYSTEM OF CAROLUS VON LINNAEUS . A PRIZE DISSERTATION ON THE SEXES OF PLANTS . AND THE TEMPLE OF FLORA, OR GARDEN OF NATURE, BEING A PICTURESQUE BOTANICAL, COLOURED PLATES, OF SELECT PLANTS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE SAME, WITH DESCRIPTIONS. London: Printed for the publisher, by T. Bensley, 1807. 31 color-printed aquatint and mezzotint plates finished by hand to the Temple of Flora (3 allegorical & 28 botanical), preceded by 6 other engraved plates (portraits of Thornton, Linnaeus, Queen Charlotte, Thomas Millington, and "The Universal Power of Love"), 6 engraved tables, 11 engraved calligraphic titles and half-titles, 122 letterpress ff. Folio. 22 1/2 by 17 5/8 in. Elegantly rebound to period in crimson straight-grain morocco with gilt tooling. Expert cleaning to the margins of six color plates and additional letterpress leaves.
Thorntons masterpiece is considered by many the most famous English botanical plate book ever produced. The work is divided into three parts: 1.) preliminary observations on botany and an English translation of Linnaeus' prize dissertation of 1759 on the sexes of plants, 2.) a discussion of the origins of, and exposition on, the sexual system, 3.) The Temple of Flora, magnificent pictorial illustrations of Linnaeus' system, accompanied by prose and verse texts In this work he produced the first flower prints with landscape backgrounds depicting the natural habitat of the plant. While doing this he introduced an exotic and romantic element to his settings; he created life size flower prints in color and on a scale hitherto unseen. Accordingly he employed important artists such as Pether, Henderson, Reinagle and Sydenham Edwards among others, as well as Stadler, Sutherland Ward, Earlom and Dunkarton the best contemporary engravers and mezzotinters of the day. It was initially issued in parts between the years 1799 and 1807. However, Thornton never found sufficient subscribers to cover the cost of producing the elaborate plates and was very nearly bankrupted. It was reissued in 1807, the date on the title-page, although individual plates bear dates beyond that. Thornton made up copies using different combinations of plates when he found a customer for the book. (Dunthorne 301; Johnston, Cleveland Herbal 722; Grigson & Buchanan, Thornton's Temple of Flora). SOLD
MAKING IT UP AS HE WENT ALONG...
103. THURNEISSER ZUM THURN, Leonhart. PROKATALEPSIS ODER PRAEOCCUPATION, DURCH ZWOLFF VERSCHEIDENLICHER TRACTATEN; GEMACHTER HARM PROBEN. Frankfurt: Johann Eichorn, 1571. First edition. Folio. Pp. [4], lxxxv, [2,1 blank]. Title red and black within an elaborate woodcut border. The first word in the title is transliterated from Greek. Portrait on Aii, framed by strapwork incorporating laboratory equipment and two nudes pouring chemicals. Colophon, on Hiiij recto, p.[lxxxv11]. Ex library, with the only markings being two faint, inconspicuous stamps. Bound in 18th century marbled boards with a new spine. The method of analysis and conclusions described in this book are noted by Johann Carl Moehsen p.72 and by Sprengel (Geschichte der Medicin, Halle, 1827, ii., p.499).
Thurneisser or Thurneysser, as well as five other spellings, was born in Basel in 1530. His father was a goldsmith. Arrested for selling gilt lead as gold, Thurneisser fled Basel, fought in the army of Albert of Brandenburg, was captured and imprisoned. By 1558 he was a metallurgist in the Tyrol, then from 1560 to 1570 was sent to many countries by the Archduke Ferdinand to research metallurgy. In 1569 he first published his Archidoxa and in 1570 the Quinta Essentia. He wrote on chemistry, alchemy, meteorology, pharmacology and medicine, making it up as he went along. From 1570 to 1584 he was a physician in the court of the Elector of Brandenburg, who put at his disposal an abbey in Berlin, where he had a laboratory as well as a printing press, employed 300 people, and amassed a large fortune. This he lost in a divorce from his third wife, and left Berlin for Rome, Florence and Cologne. History sees him now as a flamboyant charlatan. (Bibliotheca Chemica, p. 453; D.S.B.) $2,250.00
THREE PARTS IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS
104. TORREY, John. A FLORA OF THE MIDDLE AND NORTHERN SECTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES: or, a Systematic Arrangement and Description of All the Plants hitherto discovered in the United States North of Virginia. New York: T. and J. Swords, 1823 and 1824. Octavo. Three volumes in original printed wrappers. First edition. 144; 145-296; xii, 297-518 pp. Confusingly, No. I (1823) and No. II(1824) have no title or prelims at all, while No. III has a title page (saying "Volume I" and dated 1824), a Dedication, a Preface, and an index of names, although it then follows the pagination of the other two volumes. Presumably a binder would sort it out. John Torrey studied botany with Amos Eaton, later a Professor at Williams and a founder of RPI, but then a convict in the prison where Torrey's father worked. Torrey later taught at West Point and then Columbia Medical School. Internally fine; wrappers chipped and worn at edges, especially Volume I. Rare in the market in original wrappers. In custom clamshell box. (Sabin 96294). SOLD
105. WALTON, George E. THE MINERAL SPRINGS OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, with analyses and notes on the prominent spas of Europe, and a list of sea-side resorts. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1873. First edition. 4 folding maps, including frontispiece, plus small text illustrations. xii, 390 pp, + [12] pp. advertising mineral waters, spas, trains, and Appleton publications. Octavo, in a gently shelfworn, publisher's green pebbled-cloth binding with gilt-stamped title to spine. Contemporary ink ownership of Merrick Gray on ffep., dated 13 July 1873. Ex library, with all of the usual marks. A crisp, clean, and very good copy overall, despite its ex-library status. $95.00
106. WEDDELL, Hugh Algernon. HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES QUINQUINAS, ou Monographie du Genre Chinchona, suivie d'une Description du Genre Cascarella et de quelques autres Plantes de la meme Tribu. Ouvrage accompagnee de 21 Planches dessinees par Riocreux et de Steinheil. Paris: Victor Masson, 1849. First edition of Weddell's major work. Illustrated with a frontispiece etching of a South American landscape, thirty botanical plates and a map of the Andes. Large folio. 19x14 in. viii, [3] ff., 108 pp. + XXX ff. + [1] f. Weddell travelled for five years in Peru, Paraguay and Bolivia, identifying fifteen different species of "fever-bark," from which quinine is obtained. He brought back specimens for the Jardin des Plantes, from which chinchona forests were established in the East Indies. The map and the last three plates, which illustrate bark specimens, are beautifully hand-colored. In original printed wrappers, reinforced, repaired, and rebacked. Corners of the first vii pages chipped and dog-eared, not affecting printed area. Small chips to endleaves. Neat owner's signature on title. A very good copy of an important book. (Pritzel 10042; Nissen 2123). 1,750.00
AN EARLY 19TH CENTURY PHARMACEUTICAL SALES CATALOGUE
107. WHITE, Charles. A CATALOGUE OF THE MATERIA MEDICA, AND OF PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS. The articles enumerated in this Catalogue, together with those which shall be introduced into the practice of Medicine, will be constantly for sale by Charles White, No. 1, Marlboro'-Street, corner of Winter-Street, Boston. Boston: Printed by Giles E. Weld, 1817. 35 pp., + [1] blank leaf. 24mo., probably originally issued in paper wrappers, but here offered disbound, with traces of binding on spine. Ex library, with only a perforated library stamp on the second leaf. Title-page is dust-soiled and spotted, with a small chip at top edge. There is light to moderate foxing throughout, and a couple of dog-eared corners. An alphabetical list of available items, but no prices are given. (Austin 2038). $250.00
108. WILLDENOW, D. C. [Actually Willdenow, Karl Ludwig]. THE PRINCIPLES OF BOTANY AND VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY. Translated from the German. A New [Second] Edition, Greatly Enlarged by the Author. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1811. Octavo. [4] ff., iv, 544 pp. + 11 ff. plates, one hand-colored. Willdenow was the Director of the Berlin Botanical Garden from 1801 until his death in 1812. His greatest contributions were, in an age of exploration, to the creation of the study of the geographical distribution of plants (phytogeography). This is based upon the second edition of his Grundrisse der Kreuterkunde (Berlin, 1792 and 1798). The English edition first appeared in Edinburgh in 1805. Leather, worn, with hinges split and starting, foxing to plates. Library stamps to endpaper and reverse of title. $450.00
AN EARLY STUDY AID
109. WILLS, George S. V. A MANUAL OF VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1878. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. With a large folding, colored world map, and 25 leaves of colored, lithographic plates showing 158 illustrated specimens. Octavo. 114 pp. + 25 ff. plates + [36] pp. appendix + [5] pp. index + [19] ff. ads. Intended for students preparing for examinations in Materia Medica, the appendix includes 873 sample exam questions. Wills ran mail-order courses from the Westminster College of Chemistry and Pharmacy, of which he was Principal. Apparently his students, numbering some 800 at a time, were successful at passing the exams for their certificates in pharmacy. He also published handbooks to the metric system and Caesar's Commentaries. A very good copy, appealing copy with only slight rubbing and smudging, and a light library stamp on the title page. $250.00
WITH 277 DETAILED BLACK AND WHITE PLATES
110. WYATT, Thomas. A SYNOPSIS OF NATURAL HISTORY Embracing the Natural History of Animals, with Human and General Animal Physiology, Botany, Vegetable Physiology and Geology. Translated from the Latest French Edition of C. Lemmonnier, with Additions from the Works of Cuvier, Dumaril, Lacepede etc.; and Arranged as a Textbook for Schools. Philadelphia: Thomas Wardle, 1839. Contains 49 pleasant lithographic plates of animals, birds, insects, fish, anatomy, and "The Distribution of the Human Races." Octavo. i-viii, 9-192 pp., + 49 ff. plates. Light spotting here and there, and library stamps to endpaper and tissue guard of frontispiece (which is plate 19), otherwise fine in ribbed cloth with gilt-stamped title, with minimal rubbing to corners of binding. A very attractive copy. $325.00
|