|
visit our search page for our complete inventory
click here for A list of Children's Books
DICKENS, Charles. A CHRISTMAS CAROL. In Prose. Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. With illustrations by John Leech. London: Printed and published for the Author, Bradbury and Evans...1846. Eleventh edition, small 8vo., [pp.[viii] +166+(ii) advertisements], half title printed in blue, title-page in red and blue, hand coloured etched frontispiece and three additional hand coloured plates, org\iginal vertically-grained red cloth, front and back ruled and blocked in blind, front and spine blocked and lettered in gold, pale yellow/white endpapers. aeg. Neat ownership signature dated June 8, 1848.
Having quarreled with Chapman and Hall over dwindling financial returns Dickens had Bradbury and Evans publish separate issues of the "Eleventh" and "Twelfth" editions (so described on their respecitve title-pages, but more accurately later impressions of the first edition) with their imprint. Johnson: Charles Dickens. His Tragedy and Truimph; Yale/Gimble A79 (p.82). There is some wear to the head of the spine and two cracks in the cloth of the lower section of the spine with no loss. The text and illustrations are quite clean and bright. A complete and unsophisticated copy of this scarce printing. [Smith part II, pp. 28-29; Carr B360(1)] $1950.00
[RUSSELL, Mary Annette Beauchamp]. THE APRIL BABY'S BOOK OF TUNES, with the story of how they came to be written. By the author of `Elizabeth and Her Secret Garden.' Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. London: MacMillan & Co., 1900. First edition of Greenaway's final book, done when she was ill. Sixteen chromo lithographs, of which six are full page. Musical illustrations in text. [vi] 1-74 [75-76] pp. Oblong octavo, publisher's tan cloth binding, decorated and printed in black and red, all edges tinted. Bookplate (William Heighway) on front pastedown. A fine and fresh copy but for a small amount of light foxing on rear endpapers, in publisher's dust-jacket. The scarce dust-jacket is in good condition overall, but edgeworn and lightly dust-soiled, showing small loss at fold-in corners, and is chipped at heel and crown. Pasted between front endpapers is a fragment of a letter from the author, possibly addressed to Greenaway. It reads, "really very like one of my three children. I quite defer to your more experienced judgement, but if possible would prefer the blue colouring," and is signed, "I am yours very truly M. v. Arnim." Russell's first marriage was to the Count von Arnim-Schlagenthin. (Schuster & Engen 25, Thomson 161). $2250.00
(86572)
MILNE, A. A. Winnie The Pooh. London: Methuen & Co. LTD. 1926. First Edition in dust jacket. Small bookplate on pastedown endpaper. A fine copy. The dust jacket is spotted and aged, especially along spine. $2500.00 (86303)
"When you look for the bad in mankind expecting to find it, you surely will."
PORTER, Eleanor H. POLLYANNA. Illustrated by Stockton Mulford. Boston: The Page Company, 1913. First edition; first printing. In tan satin like patterned cloth-covered boards, with gilt lettering. Pollyanna was a best-selling novel in 1913 that went into over twenty printings the first year alone. It is now considered a classic of children's literature with the title character entering the American lexicon. Overall a fine copy with many handsome illustrations. Peter Parley to Penrod. p. 131. Quite scarce. $2500.00 (86286)
SMITH, Pamela Colman, illus. WIDDICOMBE FAIR. New York and London: Doubleday and McClure Co., 1899. One of 500 copies. Folio. A set of pochoir colored images illustrating this famous traditional Devonshire ballad. 13 mounted plates hand-printed in color, (15 plates in all) and an original watercolor on the title-leaf, signed with Smith's monogram; the label stating the artist's name, publisher and limitation is missing from the verso of the portfolio cover where it is usually located. The plates, which are lightly tipped onto backing board are in fine condition; but the backing board has darkened with age and become fragile, with some chipping at the outer margins. Original maroon cloth portfolio, with a large illustrated label on front cover and a smaller version of the final image "ghost horse" on the back; it is worn at edges and rubbed on sides. Pamela Colman Smith, an American illustrator, moved to England in 1899. She worked in a style reminiscent of Craig and William Nicholson, but with a lighter touch. $975.00 (86372)
ILLUSTRATED BY THOMAS, CHAS. & WILLIAM ROBINSON ANDERSEN, Hans Christian, transl. Mrs. E. LUCAS. FAIRY TALES FROM HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Illustrated by Thomas, Chas. & William Robinson. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./Aldine House (1923). Eleventh edition. xiv + 539 pp. 8vo., bright red calf stamped in gilt, raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and two gilt brown morocco spine labels, a.e.g. Lovely binding. Color frontispiece and title page, b/w illustrations within. Clean and bright, fine save for light sunning at spine. $250.00 #85549
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
ALDIN, Cecil. PICKLES. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton [n.d. ca. 1909]. 48 text pages (versos numbered to XXIV); title page and 24 litho plates. The 24 lithographs are printed on an olive green ground in black white and several colors; the title page is printed in green and black on a white ground. 4to., reddish brown cloth spine stamped in gilt, green cloth boards stamped in gilt and red. Moderate shelfwear, spine sunned, a few small dark spots to front board. Overopened at lightly foxed half-title. Front flyleaf has a few small closed tears; edges of most plates with tiny nick to fore-edge, light foxing to edges of text pages. Delightful Aldin illustrations, all clean and bright, without foxing or any blemishes. Pickles, a boundlessly energetic white puppy, gets into a lot of mischief. Quite scarce. $1,250.00 #85479
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
LAMB, Charles and Mary. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London and New York: J. M. Dent and Co./E. P. Dutton & Co., 1909. 304 pp. Tall 8vo., green cloth with gilt decoration/lettering. Owner's ink signature on half-title. Very good, light shelfwear to heel and crown; gilt spine slightly faded. Light foxing to reverse of some color plates. Rackham's fantastic illustrations, newly issued in color. Twelve plates in color including frontispiece; b/w illustrations. $225.00 #79112
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
IMMACULATE, NEVER USED, AN AMAZING AND BEAUTIFUL PAPER TOY HOLLING, H. C. and Lucille. LET'S PLAY ESKIMO ALASKAN ESKIMO VILLAGE. Illustrated by the Hollings. Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1937. Folio, 6 single-sided pages printed in full color, on lightweight card stock, with covers on heavier card stock, also in full color. Cut-and paste assembly. Covers create diorama, interior contains figures, igloo, dog team, sled, kayak, animals, clothing, more. A few of the corner tips are lightly bumped. Text on inside front cover describing the Eskimo world. Truly impressive, a nice collector's item. $450.00 #82683
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
GRAY, Harold. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE, VOLS. 1-9. New York: Cupples & Leon Company (1926-1933). Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 in the series. All with very good jackets, some with edge chipping and light soil. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE BUCKING THE WORLD has a small chip to the bottom of the spine, else the books are in excellent condition, clean and bright. 1. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE 2. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE IN THE CIRCUS (no dust jacket) 3. LITTLE ORPHAN AND THE HAUNTED HOUSE 4. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE BUCKING THE WORLD 5. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE NEVER SAY DIE! 6. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE SHIPWRECKED 7. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE A WILLING HELPER 8. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE IN COSMIC CITY 9. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND UNCLE DAN The nine books together: $3,950.00 #83931
ALICE COMES TO AMERICA CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869. The first American edition of "Alice" to be actually printed in the U.S. It differs in a number of points from the earlier London printings: the illustrations lack Tenniel's cipher and Dalziel's name, several illustrations are placed differently on the page, and the text is not a line-for-line recreation of the English original. (Taylor, Lewis Carroll at Texas, 15.) Offered with: CARROLL, Lewis. THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1872. First American edition. Uniformly bound in early twentieth century bindings: 3/4 red calf and red cloth sides. Description affixed with tape on front pastedown, else handsome set of these classic titles. Two volumes: $2,500.00 #83828
MOVEABLE DOUBLE PANORAMA FOR BIBLE STUDY THE ROYAL SCROLL. [with] PEN PICTURES FROM GENESIS TO REVELATION. Bound with BIBLE STUDY IN TOPICAL FORM answering the Who, When, Where, What, Why of the Scriptures. Chicago, Powers, Fowler and Lewis, 1896. Large octavo. 64; 63pp. +[2] ff. The book is mounted on the tilting desktop surface of the case containing the Royal Scroll, and is to be used with it. The Scroll itself is actually two scrolls, which, rotate in unison when operated with a metal key inserted in one of two keyholes, revealing a series of 20 large and 132 small colored Biblical scenes. Both are enclosed in a 16 by 17 inch case, with a color-printed theater proscenium framing the two scrolls. The upper proscenium window shows a single scene measuring 9 by 7 1/2 inches; the lower window, measuring 14 by 3 1/2 inches, shows the smaller pictures, three at a time. Both are concealed by a pictorial flap. The accompanying book contains descriptive explanations, questions and answers, indexes, and four maps on two heavy sheets. Directions for using the apparatus and the book are laid-in. The desktop folds up to form one side of the case, and an attached stand folds down flush with the other side, and the key is secreted in an inside compartment. The result resembles a briefcase of plain black cloth, with a clasped flap. Extremities are worn, and the hinge of the flap is torn about halfway across. Otherwise the piece is fine, and the mechanism is in good working order. One can imagine its use by an itinerant Sunday School teacher. $2,750.00 #76939 click image for more details, pictures

LABLER, W. KLING-KLANG GLORIA: DEUTSCHE VOLKS UND KINDERLIEDER. Illustrated by H. Lefler and J. Urban. Wien & Liepzig: F. Tempsky & G. Freytag, 1907. First edition. 66 pp., incl. 16 outstanding color plates, full-page, "Weiner Werkstatte" style with decorative endpapers and page borders. Oblong folio, quarter cloth with decorative paper covered boards. Minor edgewear, boards and interior clean, bright. Small U.S. music dealer's label on front pastedown. A wonderful example of children's illustration of the period and of the art of the Jugendstil movement. (Pressler 170). $750.00 #80001
LET'S PLAY WITH HISTORY! TOYS RETELL FRENCH HISTORY MONTORGUEIL, G. JOUONS A L'HISTOIRE: LA FRANCE MISE EN SCENE AVEC LES JOUJOUX DE DEUX PETITS FRANCAIS. Illustrated by JOB. Paris: Boivin & Cie (1908). [76] pp. with almost every facing recto being a full color chromolithograph (printed by Ruckert & Goode). 4to., light blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, red, green, brown, purple, yellow, blue, and black. An extraordinary copy, fine, clean, bright & tight. Pages hinged with paper at joints, as issued. The retelling of history in the illustrations is depicted by toys re-enacting scenes of historical import. A charming book, just fabulous condition-wise. $975.00 #84414

CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. With an introduction by E.S. Martin. Illustrated by Peter Newell. New York and London: Harper and Bros., 1901. First edition thus with the Newell illustrations. 8vo., parchment-covered boards decorated in gilt, spine in gilt. Some pages carelessly opened and others still unopened, contemporary gift ink inscription otherwise a fine, bright copy in a perfect dust jacket in the box. We have never handled nor seen a copy in the box. The box cover is slightly damaged at the lower right hand corner. A wonderful and rare example. $1,950.00 #84460
CARROLL, Lewis. PHANTASMAGORIA AND OTHER POEMS. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. First edition, second issue. Small octavo. viii,202 pp. Publisher's blue cloth binding, gilt-stamped title to spine and a decorative device within a double-rule frame on sides, brown coated endpapers, a.e.g. Publisher's announcement laid-down on ffep. ("By the same Author. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland...") and a bookseller's ticket ("Bound by Burn & Co.") on the rear pastedown. The binding is darkened on spine, with some minor wear at heel and crown, and shows general light soiling. Ffep. is detached, and the rear hinge is just starting; otherwise, internally, it is a clean and fresh. Very good overall. (Taylor 351). $600.00 #78770 click image for more details, pictures

FINE AND BRIGHT IN THE EXTREMELY RARE ENVELOPE SEUSS, Dr. SECRETS OF THE DEEP OR THE PERFECT YACHTSMAN BY OLD CAPTAIN TAYLOR. [n.p.] Essomarine/Penola, 1935. Second issue. 34 pp. Fine, bright copy in color pictorial stapled wrappers. Three-color illustrations. In the rare mailing envelope, unaddressed (blank) with three-color Seuss marine creature in front return address area. Text below reads "A booklet for you, Sir!" Comic advice for the Sunday skipper. $750.00 #82719

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN "POP-UP." Chicago: Pleasure Books, Inc., (1935). The Illustrated Pop-Up Edition, a Blue Ribbon Press Book. Three bright double-page color pop-ups and many black and white text illustrations. [16] pp. Small quarto, color-illustrated paper boards. Occasional very light soiling in margins. The binding is very lightly soiled all over, slightly rubbed along the spine and at corners, with a bit of loss at heel. Overall, it is a bright and pleasing copy; very good plus. $675.00 #71658

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION [RACKHAM, Arthur] PHILPOTTS, Eden. A DISH OF APPLES. Illustrated by Arthur RACKHAM. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1921). Limited edition, no. 206 of 500 copies, signed by the author and illustrator. 77 pp. 4to., white cloth stamped in gilt. Spine darkened, corners gently bumped, light soil to cloth. Gilt top edge and cover illustration bright. Three tipped-in color plates, with black and white illustrations in the text. $650.00 #83842 click image for more details, pictures

[DISNEY, Walt] THE "POP-UP" MINNIE MOUSE. Story and Illustrations by the Staff of Walt Disney Studios. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933). Three bright double-page color pop-ups and many black and white text illustrations. [26] pp. Small quarto, color-illustrated paper boards. Some light soiling in margins. The binding is lightly soiled all over, slightly rubbed along the spine and at corners, and gently bumped at heel. Nonetheless, this is a very good copy of the hard-to-find Minnie pop-up. $575.00 #70658

HANDFORTH, Thomas. MEI LI. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938. First edition. Illustrated from drawings. Not paginated. 4to., red cloth printed in gilt in Chinese characters to upper board and in English to spine. A fine copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket with a few nicks, small tears and a 1.5 inch chip at the bottom of the spine that extends to the rear panel 3/4". A difficult title to find. Internally very fresh. The second winner of the Caldecott medal. $450.00 #84272
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

SMITH, Jessie Willcox. A CHILD'S BOOK OF OLD VERSES. Selected and Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. New York: Duffield & Company, 1910. First edition, first issue. 10 color plates. Quarto. ix,[3],124 pp. Blue cloth, color-printed pictorial label and gilt- stamped title to upper board, gilt-stamped title to spine, illustrated endpapers. Cloth is slightly discolored along bottom edge of lower board; and the pictorial label is rubbed. Three of the plates are missing the tissue guard with a corresponding verse printed upon it. Overall, it is a sound, clean, and very good plus copy. $275.00 #78739
WONDERFUL SCARY LENTZ BEARS LENTZ, Harold & C. Carey CLOUD, illustrators. GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS ... THE ILLUSTRATED POP-UP EDITION. New York: Blue Ribbon Press [1934]. 13 pp. text + 3 color double-page pop-up scenes. 4to., color pictorial paper covered boards. Light shelfwear and minimal rubbing to boards. Front endpapers are a pop-up scene of Goldilocks alone at the table with the three bears' bowls of porridge. Frontispiece, title and text pages in black and white. Occasional light finger soil in text. Pop-ups are complete, with the last scene (rear endpapers) having a slight closed tear (no loss) to Papa Bear's shoulder. The bears are not cute and friendly; they are quite fierce-looking! Very good overall. $250.00 #84304
|