Home
Catalogue 39A, Japan and East Asia E-mail
Article Index
Catalogue 39A, Japan and East Asia
Catalogue 39A, E-G
Catalogue 39A, H-K
Catalogue 39A, M-P
Catalogue 39A, S-Y
All Pages

cat39banner

additional images available upon request

11. [ADVERTISING ART - JAPAN]. KÔKOKKAI. THE PUBLICITY WORLD. Volume 5, number 5. Tokyo, Shôtenkai-sha, Shôwa 3 [1928]. Decorated paper wrappers. 26.3 x 19 cm. 80 pp. Kôkokkai was the premier professional journal on the art and science of advertising in Japan at the time of its publication. The issues were full of scientific and perceptive articles, and illustrated with color and b+w plates and reproductions of posters, ads, signboards, etc., etc. Despite a bi-lingual title on the cover, the text is entirely in Japanese. Ephemeral issues from early Shôwa have largely disappeared, especially with the foldout plates included in them. Since advertising all over the world - but especially in Japan - is tied to the seasons, it is no surprise that this May issue concentrates on various design motifs appropriate for advertising during the months of spring. Very nice condition in spite of slight browning and spotting of the fragile paper. Complete. SOLD

 

 

 

22. [ARCHITECTURE, JAPAN] IWAI Takeyoshi & TAKEI Kiyoshi. KYÔGAI MINKA FU & KYÔGAI MINKA FU ZOKU-HEN. Kyoto, Benrido, Shôwa 9 [1934]. 2 printed cloth covered portfolios, 23.7 x 31.7 cm. The first series [here the original 1931 edition is republished to sell with the second series] has 110 b+w photographic images on 55 plates of Kyoto houses, the second series has 200 images on 100 plates. Both include introductory text sections which explain the plates and the first portfolio has useful English language notes written in pencil on the obverse of each plate. Lovely and useful as many if not most of these old "town houses" have subsequently disappeared - Kyoto has not been overly kind to its beautiful architectural history. The portfolios are complete and in very good condition. SOLD

 

 

3

UNUSUAL ONCHI BOOK DESIGN

3. [AVANT-GARDE] OZE Keishi, author; ONCHI Kôshiro, book design. SHIN ROSIA GAKAN/ SILUET NOVOI ROSSII. Tokyo, ARS, Shôwa 5 [1930]. Small square 4to., The title is translatable as "VIEWS OF THE NEW RUSSIA" An exploration of the new Soviet state by Oze. The binding and book design by Onchi is remarkable, capturing the constructivist aesthetic very effectively. Good in the somewhat rubbed and soiled decorated slipcase. $875.00

 

 

 

 

SIX MOUNTED ALBUMEN PRINT PHOTOGRAPHS TIPPED IN

4. BLACK, J. R., ed./pub. THE FAR EAST: A MONTHLY JOURNAL ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, NEW SERIES VOL. 1 NO. 1 JULY 1876. Shanghai: Published at the 4"Celestial Empire" Office, 1876. Published simultaneously in Tokio, Shanghai and Hong Kong. 28 pp. + 6 pp. with mounted albumen print photographs, 5.5 x 8 inches. 4to., tan paper wrappers printed in black. Wrappers somewhat soiled, slightly chipped at spine area, corners. No text or decoration missing. Spine partially loose, fragile. Photo mounts include Chinese characters and English text. Scenes from Shanghai and China. Photos clear, good condition with no foxing or creasing. THE FAR EAST was initially a fortnightly journal published in Yokohama 1870-1875, with a focus on Japan; after a brief publishing hiatus it resumed publication with a New Series (of which this is the first issue), 1876-1879, with a focus on China, ending in January 1879. John Reddie Black died shortly after publication ceased. In all, the series published nearly 1,000 photographs. Some of the photographers in China were Saunders, Fisler, Kung Tai, Child, Edwards and Black himself. $3,750.00

 

 

 

5HUNDREDS OF COLOR WOODCUTS

5. [BOTANICAL] Sakai HÔ-ITSU, Suzuki KI-ITSU & Nakano KI-MEI. SHIKI NO HANA. Kyoto, Meiji 41 [1908] 10 volumes [18.8 X 27.9 cm], complete, bound orihon style in stiff paper covers with printed paper title labels. There are 2 spring, 4 summer, 3 autumn and 1 winter volumes, with a grand total of 237 (232 of which are double page images, approx. 24 X 32 cm, within printed borders) color woodblock prints of Japanese flowers. Identified in the introduction to each season, there is no printed text to mar the lovely color plates. After designs by eminent 19th century Rimpa artists, printed by Unsôdô while at the height of their considerable powers. This is a complete set in a clasped chitsu with printed set title label. Good impressions and colors which is almost never found complete nowadays. A very nice example. SOLD

6. BOWES, James L. NOTES ON SHIPPO. A Sequel to Japanese Enamels. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1895. First edition, 4to, green cloth-backed, decorated tan paper-covered boards; xii + 109pp. + ads. A good copy overall $95.00

 

7. BOWES, James L. A VINDICATION OF THE DECORATED POTTERY OF JAPAN. [n.p.] Printed for Private Publication, 1891. 63 pp. Small 4to., art vellum stamped in gilt and red. Spine and boards shelfworn, soiled; corners bumped. Coated deep indigo endpapers. Overopened at first page. Two color plates, one b/w plate, one halftone plate. Interior clean and tight. Good plus. A response to Morse's criticism of the author's JAPANESE POTTERY. $75.00

 

8. BOWES, James Lord. JAPANESE MARKS AND SEALS. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., London 1882. First edition. 4to., Original red bevelled cloth, gilt, t.e.g.; color frontis. + ix + color map of Japan + 379pp. Profusely illustrated in the text in b&w. Covers very good. Always found weak and partially disbound as the pages are brittle and perfect bound, as well. No exception here. A lovely book, deplorably constructed. (perhaps one might also use the current reprint to save wear and tear). $285.00

 

9

CHIYOGAMI

9. [CHIYOGAMI ALBUM]. 90 PAGES OF EARLY MEIJI COLOR WOODCUTS. 24.5 x 35.5 cm. The design prints, where dated, indicate Meiji 12 [1879]. A very interesting album of "New Designs", so self-described and colorfully printed on chiyogami. Designs from this period are very unusual and ephemeral and this album provides an instructive view of the run-up to the golden age of Japanese design to come. A bit worn inside and out, the printing and colors those of the period - a bit rough and ready. $2,250.00

 

 

10

COMPREHENSIVE AND IMPORTANT

10. [COMMERCIAL ART]. GENDAI SHÔGYÔ BIJUTSU ZENSHÛ THE COMPLETE COMMERCIAL ARTIST 24v. Tokyo, ARS, Shôwa 3 [1928] 24 large slender 8vo. vols., this edition bound in decorated wrappers, all volumes in their original printed slipcases. A remarkable compendium, heavily illustrated in color and b+w, exploring the whole world of commercial art, in Japan and abroad, for the professional. With remarkable articles by the leading proponents of Japanese advertising and commercial art of the day. One occassionally finds odd volumes of this thematically organized work, but it is very unusual thus, complete. Essential reference to late Taishô, early Shôwa culture. Complete, very good. SOLD


 

 

 

 

11. CRANE, Louise. CHINA IN SIGN AND SYMBOL. Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1926. First edition. 4to, xx + 227 pp., frontis and 48 plates (including folding plate), white cloth. Light soil to cloth. Owner's blindstamp. Very good. SOLD


SCARCE HASEGAWA

12. [Crepe Paper Book] Mrs.T.H.James, Translator. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No.21, THREE REFLECTIONS. Hiyoshicho, Tokyo: Hasegawa, Meiji 27 [1894]. Large format (17.2 x 13.0 cm) creped version of this title. The address and the fact that the list of titles in the back only goes up to No.20, THE ENCHANTED WATERFALL, indicates that this copy is a first edition. Save some slight rumpling of the finals and back cover this is a fine copy with very good impressions. One of the scarcest of the fairy tale titles. SOLD


13

13. [DESIGN BOOK] Arashiya Shûsei, designer. SHÛSEI MEIGA-CHÔ Kanô-ha. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Shôwa 11 [1936] Large oblong orihon, 33 x 43.2 cm, color-printed silk over board covers, printed silk title label. 10 large and lavishly printed color woodblock prints of designs inspired by various Kanô style paintings are faced by text describing the original works from which they were derived. A very unusual work, produced by Unsôdô to their high pre-War standards. $1,250.00

 

 

14

 

14. [DESIGN BOOK]. Furutani Kôrin, designer. UNKA SHÛ. Kyoto: Yamada Unsôdô, Meiji 35 [1902]. 2 vols. [Jô,Ge]. Each volume, 24.2 x 16.4 cm, string-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji. Design-printed paper covers. Kôrin was a neo-Rimpa designer of considerable importance who did a lot of work for Unsôdô. Each of the two volumes of cloud designs includes ten pages of color printed abstract cloud images and 30 pages of black & white woodcuts. Good impressions throughout, the volumes are in very good condition. The set: SOLD


 

 

15

 

 

15. [DESIGN BOOK] Furuya KÔRIN, artist. SHIN BIJUTSU KAI: GOJÛ-ROKU. Kyoto: Unsôdô, Meiji 35 [1902]. The fifty-sixth volume of the design series NEW OCEAN OF DESIGN by Kôrin, one of the two most important designers of the age, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 20 color woodblock printed designs. Very good. $385.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16THE FIRST COMPLETE EDITION OF CHIGUSA

16. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA, artist. CHIGUSA. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 36 [1903]. 35.2 X 23.7 cm. 3 volumes. This exquisite suite of 54 single page color printed woodblocks preceded Sekka's MOMOYOGUSA by several years. Many of the prints are printed and overprinted using opaque and metallic inks to produce a sumptuous surface. This is a nice impression. Internally excellent condition. Even the exterior covers, which are very fragile, are still quite presentable with the original printed titles - there is a bit of "skinning" of the printed patterned paper. Sets of the CHIGUSA were bound up into 3 volumes like this from the original subscription sheets which had been published on a monthly basis, beginning in 1909. Complete. SOLD

 


THE FIRST PRINTINGS OF VOLUME ONE

17. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA, artist. CHIGUSA, Vol.1. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Meiji 32 [1899]. 35.5 X 23.6 cm. 1 volume. Bound orihon-style, back to back. This exquisite suite of 30 single page color printed woodblocks precedes Sekka's MOMOYOGUSA by a decade. As in MOMOYOGUSA, many of the prints are printed and overprinted using opaque and metallic inks to produce a sumptuous surface. 6 of the interleaved tissue sheets are the original poem-printed ones, which are seldom found. The full suite of 54 plates was completed and published as a three volume set in 1903. The copy we have is made up of the 10 three print fascicles for volume one that Unsôdô issued on a monthly basis. The condition of the prints is very good, the impressions excellent. It would seem to have been bound up into the volume one covers by Unsôdô, although the original front cover is missing. With the ad page and title from the original parts bound in, but missing the short preface and title page of the later bound version of volume one. With all 30 prints for volume one, complete. $6,750.00

 

18

SEKKA'S FINAL WORK IN BOOK FORM

18. [DESIGN BOOK] Kamisaka SEKKA. UTA-E Kyoto & Tokyo: Unsôdô, Shôwa 9 [1934]. 1 volume, 31 x 22 cm, cloth, ribbon bound covers, paper label. 25 color full page images after designs by Sekka. As Sekka's last work, it crowns his remarkable career with a lovely evocation of Kôetsu's Saga-bon. (For more on this important work, see Hillier's description on p.976 of the second volume of his ART OF THE JAPANESE BOOK.) The condition is a bit better than average, with relatively little of the offsetting from the prints to the poems that is usual in this book. Slight foxing and slight edgewear. The printing is very good, the colors lovely. It is a very good copy overall. Housed in the original titled chitsu case which shows general soiling all over, no clasps and with some folds starting. One volume (complete): $3,250.00

 

 

 

 

19

MEIJI EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC WORK OF DESIGN

19. [DESIGN BOOK] Matsuoka Tokikata; Honma Hyakuri. Kojitsu Sôsho SHOKUMON ZUE. 7 vols., originally privately published by Hyakuri, apparently from 1815-25, as a completion of work begun by Tokikata in the late 18th, very early 19th century. This is the reprint of this classic work, done as part of the "Kojitsu Sôsho" [Classic Library] series, published by Yoshikawa Hanshichi et al in Meiji 34, 35 [1901,2] Very slightly smaller than the original volumes, each about 18.2 x 24.9 cm, string-bound Japanese-style fukuro toji with printed paper title labels - all bindings match. Hundreds of beautiful color textile designs, reproduced in color woodcut. Nobleman, Ladies, Ceremonial dress, Brocades, Imperial costumes, all are covered. Retains most of the appeal of the original edition. Slight external wear, lovely inside. $1,750.00

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

WORKS BY UNKINDÔ

20. [DESIGN BOOK] UENO Seikô, designer. YACHIGUSA Dai-kyû. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô. Meiji 35 [1902]. 25 x 17.8 cm., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, printed paper title label, printed covers. Part 9 of the 15 volume series of kimono designs by Seikô, published by the important design house, Unkindô. For more on these volumes, see The recent catalogue of the design book exhibition, done at Stanford, ZUANCHÔ IN KYOTO [pp. 26 & 34]. With 30 beautifully printed color woodblock prints. Very good condition, fine impressions and colors. $850.00

 

 

 

 

21

 

21. [DESIGN BOOK] UENO Seikô, designer. YACHIGUSA Jû-yon. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô. Meiji 36 [1903]. 25 x 17.8 cm., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, printed paper title label, printed covers. Part 14 of the 15 volume series of kimono designs by Seikô, published by the important design house, Unkindô. For more on these volumes, see the recent catalogue of the design book exhibition, done at Stanford, ZUANCHÔ IN KYOTO [pp. 26 & 34]. With 30 beautifully printed color woodblock prints. Very good condition, fine impressions and colors. $850.00

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

22. [DESIGN BOOK] YOSHII Seisen, designer. NATORI-GUSA Ichi, Ni. Kyoto, Honda Unkindô. Meiji 36 [1901]. 25.5 x 18 cm., string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro-toji, printed title on printed covers. The first 60 images from a series of kimono designs by Seisen, published by the important design house, Unkindô. HANAKURABE by Seisen was shown in the design book exhibition, done at Stanford, catalogued in ZUANCHÔ IN KYOTO. With beautifully printed color woodblock prints. Very good condition, fine impressions and colors. $1,750.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

2323. [DESIGN BOOKS] Yamashita KÔRIN. HINAGATA Aki. Kyoto, Honda Ichijiro, et al. 25.5 x 36.7 cm. String-bound Japanese-style fukuro-toji. The autumn is represented in 35 (of 40) full page oban size prints of kimono designs. The volume is in very good condition, lovely printings. Honda Ichijiro is the printer/publisher who went on to start the important house, Unkindô, and join Unsôdô thereafter. It appears that Louise Brown saw a single volume of this set in Japan [Brown, page 203]. When complete, the four volume set covers all four seasons. Even incomplete, as here, it is a lovely production. $1,250.00

 

 

 

24

 

HUGE AND SUMPTUOUS PRINTS

24. [DESIGN] ISONO, U. IZUTSU Yuki no Maki. Kyoto, Isono Shikkaiten, Meiji 42 [1909]. Very large ribbon-bound fukuro-toji binding in printed paper covers. 45 x 32.3 cm. 30 full page polychrome woodcuts depicting kimono patterns, printed and over-printed for a sumptuous surface. Isono was a textile firm of the day, here employing some of the best techniques available to display their wares. This is the "snow" volume of a three volume set. Very scarce, the largest size prints of the "hinagata-bon" genre we have seen. Well-printed and internally quite clean, the covers are worn. $2,500.00

 

 

 

 

 

25

 

25. [DESIGN] KAWASUMI Tamakage, designer. KUSA-GUSA 3 vols. Kyoto, Uchida Bijutsu Shoshi, Shôwa 10 [1935]. Orihon folding album in brocade covered boards. 24.6 x 35.8 cm. 60 color woodcuts, based on flowers and grasses. Lovely printings using blindstamping, mica, etc., etc. The paper used was such that it has browned quite a bit and there is occasional staining inside, but the overall effect is still lovely. A very unusual design set, it appears that no other work by this designer has been recorded. Complete. $2,850.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

 

26. [DESIGN] MANUSCRIPT ALBUM OF KIMONO DESIGNS [N.p., n.d. - Kyoto? c. 1880'S] Album of 60 (numbered) full page hand-drawn and colored kimono patterns. The hand calligraphed title (unread) refers to the kimono shop which employed this wonderful sample book as a sales tool. It has been folded in half, but the images are beautifully detailed, the colors calm and lovely, the brushwork superb. The patterns point to the last quarter of the 19th century. As described, good to very good overall (only one or two plates have some slight foxing) and with a centerfold. These kimono manuscripts have become increasingly hard to find, particularly such lovely examples. The numbering is contiguous and appears to be complete. $4,500.00

 

 

 

 

27

27. [DESIGN]. MIYAKO SOMENISHIKI Tsurukame. N.P., N.D. [Kyoto?, c. 1900] 23.5 x 16 cm. Printed title on the cover. String-bound, Japanese-style, fukuro-toji. One of several different works with the same title from the turn of the century, this collection of 60 kimono designs is extremely well-printed. The "Tsurukame" volume here presented does not have a colophon but appears to be complete. Other designers from the series include Furuya Kôrin, but these designs may not be his as they appear more delicate than his usual bold designs in vivid colors. The covers are a bit worn, but the impressions and colors are excellent. A lovely, if a bit mysterious, example of the genre. $850.00

 

 

 

28

 

28. [DESIGN] Shimomura Tamahiro, designer. Go-Sokui Taishôsai TAITEN ZUAN Taishô no Bu. Kyoto, Unsôdô, Taishô 2 [1913]. 18 x 25 cm. Folding album, orihon, in decorated stiff covers. Designs for the coronation of the Taishô Emperor. This volume was done under the supervision of the estimable Honda Ichijirô, late of the firm Unkindô, who had merged his company into Unsôdô a few years earlier. Probably the finest eye for design of his day. About good to very good condition. $985.00

 

29

 

 

29. [DESIGN] Shimomura Tamahiro, designer. SEKAI SARASA 2 vols. Kyoto, Unkindô, 22.3 x 31.3 cm., Meiji 37 [1904]. 2 vols., Tassel-bound in decorated paper covers, fukuro-toji. 27 full page color woodcut plates of cotton chintz designs from around the world. Nicely printed, very good condition. $785.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30HISUI'S FIRST MAJOR DESIGN PORTFOLIO

30. [DESIGN] Sugiura HISUI. HISUI ZUAN-SHÛ. Tokyo, Kanao Tanejirô [Bun'endô]. Taishô 4 [1915], the first printing. Folder of 50 numbered sheets of 187 designs in various media and styles (woodcut, lithograph and offset). A wonderful epitome of Taishô-era "chic", produced by Bun'endô, perhaps the finest publisher of the time using all the most advanced techniques. Designs for book publications, sheet music covers, posters, etc., etc. Hisui, responsible between the wars for Mitsukoshi department stores' trendsetting design and publicity, has been rediscovered within the last decade. There was a wonderful retrospective on his work done at the Tokyo Museum of Modern Art in 2000 and his portfolios are very sought-after. About very good over all, contains 48 original printings of the 50 plates, along with color copies of plates 2 and 29, missing from this portfolio and here supplied in facsimile. Though titled the "first series", it is believed no further work was published in this format. In the tied portfolio but without the slipcase. $3,250.00

 

 

31

 

31. [DESIGN] TABATA Shigero, ICHIKAWA Osamu. KIMONO DEZAIN. Kyoto, Maria Gahô, Shôwa 31 [1956]. Oblong tied porfolio, paper over boards, 26.7 x 37.4 cm, with 46 color printed designs, mounted on 22 sheets, with an introductory note by Tabata, of the Tabata Design Research Institute. An interesting postwar series of images, in good condition with some soiling to the portfolio covers. SOLD

 

 


 

32

32. [DESIGN] [UENO Kiyoe, designer]. HANA NO KAKE. Meiji 32 [1899]. [n.p.] [Kyoto, Honda Ichijiro]. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji, 17.5 x 24.4 cm, 150 full page color plates after designs by Ueno, one of the most important Yuzen dyers of his day. Published by Honda Ichijiro, later the founder of Unkindô. The covers are worn, but the interior is clean and the printings and colors are excellent (with metallic inks, blind-stamping, etc.). The first 5 volumes of this series, bound together. (See Cheryl Boettcher, THE KIMONO IMAGINED, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana). $2,850.00

 

 

 

 

 

33. [DESIGN] UENO Kiyoe, designer. HANA NO KAKE. Meiji 33 [1900]. Kyoto, Honda Ichijiro. String-bound Japanese style, fukuro-toji, 17.5 x 24.4 cm, 30 full page color plates after designs by Ueno, one of the most important Yuzen dyers of his day. Published by Honda Ichijiro, later the founder of Unkindô. The covers and the interior are clean and the printings and colors are excellent (with metallic inks, blind-stamping, etc.). The fourth volume of this series. (See Cheryl Boettcher, THE KIMONO IMAGINED, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana). $545.00

 

 

34

34. [DOLLS] Kubota et al., editors. HINA HYAKUSHU. Kyoto: Yamada Unsôdô, Taishô 4 [1915]. 3 vols., oblong, bound fukuro-toji, Japanese-style. 19.5 x 27.5 cm., woodblock printed paper covers. Three volumes of color woodblock prints, 116 in all, detailing the enormous variety of hina dolls. By the publishers of the famous UNAI NO TOMO series on Japanese toys. The printing is excellent, as are the colors. The volumes are good in the original folding case. SOLD