|
Page 3 of 5
49. HARTSHORNE, Anna C. JAPAN AND HER PEOPLE. Illustrated. In two volumes. Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co., (1902). 8vo., red cloth, lettered and heavily decorated in gilt; t.e.g.; vol.1: x + 377pp., vol.2: vi + 374pp. + map. Overall, these are bright, tight, fine copies, in red linen dust jackets with some minor rubbing. Photogravures and color map. $250.00
50. HAWLEY, W. M. TSUBAS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Photographs by Charles Cowdery & W. M. Hawley. [n.p.]: W. M. Hawley in cooperation with the Japanese Sword Club of Southern California (1973). 302 pp. 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt. Near fine, light rubbing to rear board. Interior fine. In sepia and b/w. Photo reproductions and illustrations. Japanese sword fittings. $125.00
DIPLOMATS, PALACES, MILITARY GROUPS, "BEAUTES TONKINOISES"
51. HOCQUARD, Charles Edouard, photographer. TEN ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS: "LE TONKIN," CA. 1884-1885. Paris: Henry Cremnitz [n.d. pub. ca. 1885-8) Ten mounted albumen photographs on nine stiff cards (one card has two images) printed in red on face. 10 5/8 x 13 3/4 inch mounts, photos 6 5/8 x 9 3/8 inches or 4 1/8 x 6 1/2 inches. Photos in excellent condition, mounts show light edgewear and toning. One has a bookplate on the reverse depicting a (Vietnamese?) hut enclosed by a fence; in ink at the bottom is "Lodgement du Capitain et Lai-chau 1888." Each photograph has a numbered title at the bottom of the image, as follows:
2. Ambassade Chinoise Venue pour Traiter les Preleminaires de la Paix Apres Langson 79. Poste Français Établi au Sommet des Rochers de Ninh-Binh 86. Pagode Royale Réduit de la Citadelle de Hanoi 88. Le Général Millot et son État-Major 91. Porte de la Citadelle de Bac-Ninh par Laquelle Éntrérent les Français 134. Grande Pagode a Nam-Dinh 158. Beautes Tonkinoises 193. Tong-Doc de Hanoi et sa Suite 224. Grande Pagode a Hanoi & 46. Défenses a Triple Enceinte de Bambous Eleves au Nord de Hong-Hoa par les Pavillons-Noirs
Hocquard (1855-1911) was a military doctor in the Franco-Chinese War during 1884-1885. His field report on the war illustrated with Woodburytypes was subtitled "Customs and Beliefs of the Vietnamese," and was serialized as "Trente mois au Tonkin" in LE TOUR DE MONDE. This series illustrates the end of the conquest of French Indochina and the last remaining citadels of Vietnam. Hocquard's interest in the social issues and livelihood of the Vietnamese was well-known. These are more formal images, except perhaps for no. 46., which depicts Black Flag Army soldiers in the field. $2,500.00
TWO COLOR MANUSCRIPTS ON HORSE FURNISHINGS
52. [HORSE - JAPAN]. ANTÔ ZUKÔ. 26.3 x 18.9 cm. N.P., Temmei Gannen [1781] A manuscript album of illustrations in color of horse furnishings, saddles and stirrups, from the Edo period. The examples are all captioned and described in a contemporary hand with some rubricated notes, as well. 16 single page illustration pages. Hand-brushed cover title. A copy from a work by the important historian Ise Sadatake [1717-84]. The drawings are quite skillful. There is a bit of mild worming. SOLD

53. [HORSE - JAPAN]. BAGU-ZU. 28.1 x 20.2 cm. N.P., N.D. [Japan - c. 1830] A manuscript album of illustrations in color of horse furnishings from the Edo period. The saddles, harness, reins, bells, etc., are all captioned. 19 single page illustration pages. Hand-brushed cover label. The drawings are quite skillful. There is some worming. $850.00
THREE VOLUMES: NO. II (1957) NO. III (1958) AND NO. IX (1964)
54. [JAPAN] TRANSACTIONS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF ORIENTALISTS IN JAPAN, THREE VOLUMES: II (1957), III (1958) AND XI (1964). [n.p.] The Toho Gakkai (The Institute of Eastern Culture), 1957-1964. 8vo., yellow wrappers printed in black. Ex-library with pencil notes and/or inkstamps to top of front covers. Interiors clean and tight. Texts in English, Japanese or French. Very good plus, minimal wear, texts clean. $55.00
JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES NO. 1, SECOND EDITION
55. [JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES] MOMOTARO - OR LITTLE PEACHLING. Tokyo: Kobunsha, Meiji 18 (1885). Second edition. Unpaginated. 12mo., bound with silk thread Western style. Color illustrated wrappers chipped, detached; front cover has title in English written in pencil. Occasional foxing. As is. $85.00
JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES, NO. 2, SECOND EDITION
56. [JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES]. SHITAKIRI SUZUME - THE TONGUE CUT SPARROW. Tokyo: Kobunsha, Meiji 18 (1885). Second edition. Unpaginated. 12mo., bound with silk thread Western style. Color illustrated wrappers with light soil, rear wrapper blank. Occasional soil to edges of pages. Text in English except for copyright page which has some Japanese characters in the illustration. $150.00
57. [JAPANESE PAPER]. KÔ-HÔ-SHI. n.p., n.d. Oblong 30.0 x 28.3 cm, decorated paper over boards, ribbon bound, Japanese style. Published in Japan (probably soon after the war) with a one page Japanese language preface, 4 pp. of b+w photo illustrations and 28 full page handmade paper samples of Shôji and architectural papers. Very interesting example of the paper sample genre. $225.00
58. [JAPANESE PAPER] RAKUHÔ SHIGYÔ KABUSHIKI KAISHA. RAKUHÔ HEKISHI R.H.S WALLPAPERS 2 N.P., N.D., Published in Japan, oblong riveted wrappers, 18.8 X 26.4 cm. 1 page of introductory text, 3 pp. of b+w photo illustrations, 3 pp. of actual wallpaper samples. The corner of one sample has been snipped out, otherwise very good. $85.00
MAGNIFICENT REFERENCE ON JAPANESE PAPERMAKING
59. [JAPANESE PAPERMAKING] Edited by Bunsho Jugaku, et al. MAINICHI SHINBUNSHA, publisher. TESUKI WASHI TAIKAN. Tokyo, 1974. Five huge clamshell boxes (each box is approximately 21 x 16 x 6 inches and weighs around 30 lbs.) With a total of 1000 folios of paper samples along with explanatory text volumes (bilingual: Japanese and English). Limited to 1000 copies. The original clamshell boxes are very clean. Internally fine. Each clamshell box is housed in a publisher's protective cardboard carton. Complete. To quote from Soren Edgren's description of this work, from a catalogue published in 1978: "The beauty and value of this collection defy description. The numbered samples with their detailed bilingual data constitute a Papermaking Museum. Another undertaking approaching this magnitude is inconceivable today." The ultimate work on the subject. SOLD
60. [JAPANESE PAPERMAKING] GÔTÔ Seikichiro. KAMI NO TABI. Tokyo, Bijutsu Shuppansha. Shôwa 39 [1964]. Large oblong folio in washi covers, 33.5 x 44.3 cm. #279 of 300cc. Illustrated beautifully in katazome throughout. The illustrations as well as the text are by Gôtô, a fine artist as well as one of the most eminent scholars of Japanese papermaking. Besides the textual illustrations there are a large number of full page color prints which are lovely indeed. Paper samples are tipped in, the book is printed on handmade paper, bound in it and enclosed in it, as the clasped case is washi over boards, as well. The text, in Japanese, is scholarly, succinct and informative. All in all, a truly remarkable work. A fine copy without the foxing which sometimes mars this work. $1,850.00
61. JAPANESE SWORD GUARDS Some Tsuba in the Collection of Sir Arthur H. Church. Privately Printed, MCMIV, Reading, England, #37 of 100cc. With the bookplate of Charles Francis Bell, indicating that Arthur Church had given him the book. Small folio, heavily illustrated throughout with 40 pages of collotypes of Church's remarkable collection of tsuba. Very unusual and valuable reference. Very good, a few pages loosening. Green buckram covers, gilt. $850.00
JOLY ON TSUBA
62. JOLY, Henri L. JAPANESE SWORD FITTINGS: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF G. H. NAUGHTON, ESQ. London (Privately printed for G. H. Naughton at) The Tokio Printing Co., Reading, 1912. Limited to 300 numbered copies of which this is no. 208. Illustrated with 88 collotype plates from Joly's photographs. Each plate shows multiple sword-mounts that are numbered on a tissue overlay; the numbers can be used to identify the pictured objects with descriptions in the catalogue. Many of the makers' names of the pictured objects are written in pencil on the tissue overlay. Quarto. xxix, [3], 317 pp. 32 x 26 cm (12 1/2 by 10 inches). Dark brown full leather binding with gilt-stamped title on spine. Light superficial rubbing on spine bands and edges and corners of boards. Occasional brief pencil notes in text and lengthy pencil notes on the reverse of the frontispiece, the verso of the title-page, the half-title page, and three blank pages at the end. A handsomely produced volume, complete and in very good condition. $1500.00

63. JOLY, Henri L. JAPANESE SWORD-MOUNTS: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF J. C. HAWKSHAW, Esq., M.A., of Hollycombe, Liphook. London (Privately printed for J. C. Hawkshaw), 1910. Limited to 300 numbered copies of which this is no. 77. Illustrated with 50 collotype plates from Joly's photographs. Each plate shows multiple sword-mounts that are numbered on a tissue overlay; the numbers can be used to identify the pictured sword-mounts with descriptions in the catalogue. Many of the mounts have the name of the maker written below them in pencil. Some tissue overlays are creased or split, and a few are chipped. Quarto. xxvi, 300 pp., + [1] ff. 'Errata on Plates' laid-in at the front and [8] pp. Addenda laid-in at the end. 32 x 26 cm (12 1/2 by 10 inches). Light brown cloth binding with the title printed in red on upper board and a red-and-black printed paper label on spine. This a handsomely produced and complete volume that is being offered as is because the binding has failed: Several of the plates and text leaves are sprung from the bookblock. $975.00
64. JOLY, Henri L. LEGEND IN JAPANESE ART. A description of historical episodes, legendary characters, folk-lore myths, religous symbolism. London and NY: John Lane, 1908. 4to., red cloth illustrated in gilt, spine in gilt, illustrated throughout. [xliv] + 453 pp. A very good copy, a bit of very light foxing to a few preliminary pages, a bit of edge-rubbing, and very slightly sunned at the spine. The binding is intrinsically weak as the book is quite heavy for its case with heavy stock, many glossy plates and AEG. That being said this is a nice example. (Rough handling is to be avoided). Joly was a remarkable scholar and this is still a lovely and extremely useful compendious reference in the field. Even the inferior reprints from the 70's are much in demand. SOLD

HISUI HANGING SCROLL
65. [KAKEMONO - HANGING SCROLL] Sugiura HISUI, artist. PAINTING AND POEM - Red Fuji. Hanging scroll, image size 52 1/4" X 26 1/2". Beautifully mounted on brocade. The painting is signed and sealed by Sugiura Hisui (1876-1965), responsible between the wars and after for Mitsukoshi department stores' trendsetting design and publicity. He has been rediscovered within the last decade. Among a number of other shows illustrating his role in creating "Taishô chic", there was a wonderful retrospective on his lifetime of work hung at the Tokyo Museum of Modern Art in 2000. This large and lovely work reveals his debt to tradition. With a presentation letter from him to a professor acquaintance, Hiruma Masamichi, dated New Year's day, Shôwa 40 (1965), the year Hisui died. A note on the box indicates this scroll was hung at the influential Issuikai annual exhibit. Impeccable condition in a scroll box and outer slipcase. $4,850.00
66. (KIYONAGA). KIYONAGA. A study of his life and works. With a portfolio of plates in color and collotype. By Chie Hirano. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1939. 4to., grey cloth; viii + 545pp. Slight soiling, else near fine. This copy is complete with the huge portfolio of plates published by the museum in the same year. With eight color woodblock facsimiles printed by Watanabe and the 138 collotype plates. This massive and remarkable work is the only catalogue raisonne of a Japanese artist done in English, and still the best work done on Kiyonaga in any language. The text volume is near fine and the portfolio of plates is very good. Useful. $1,850.00

67. [KOREAN ART]. Ri-ô-ke Hakubutsukan SHOZÔHIN SHASHIN-CHÔ Tôjiki no bu. Kyhoto, Benridô, Shôwa 7 [1932]. Large heavy folio, ribbon-bound in brocade covers. Some 203 b+w and color illustrations of Korean pottery from the Museum of the Yi Royal Family. A bit of edgewear, text in Japanese throughout - a magnificent volume in very good condition, in the original clasped case . SOLD
|