Home Maps and Travel
Maps and Travel E-mail

 

 

mapstravel

 

visit our search page for our complete inventory




 

 

TALES OF A TRAVELLER. London: John Murray, 1824. First edition. Complete in two volumes. 8vo., full brown late nineteenth century calf, gilt, decorated spines. Marbled end- papers. A lovely clean set with wide margins. (BAL 10115) $675.00

RAPIER, Richard C. REMUNERATIVE RAILWAYS FOR NEW COUNTRIES; with some account of the first railway in China. Numerous illustrations and estimates. London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1878. 114 pp. 8 woodburytypes and many folding schedules for pricing estimates. Large 4to, a.e.g., orginal publishers red cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, inscribed presentation copy with the author's compliments to Mr. P. J. Nursey who then presented it to the Soc. of Engineers with their book plate and stamp, the only library markings. As the author states in his preface, this book was written for "persons anxious to make railways in new countries, or in districts of old countries" and addresses the issue "that many lines already made do not pay their way satisfactorily." Illustrated with 48 wood-engravings of locomotives and and related railway equipment, most are based on photographs, and rail sections. The final 21 pages tell the story of the building of the Shanghai annd Woosung railway, China's first railway. A very pleasing and attractive copy. $3750.00

STAUNTON, Sir George. AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF AN EMBASSY FROM THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN... Together with a relation of the voyage undertaken on the occasion by His Majesty's ship the Lion, and the ship Hindostan, in the East India Company's service, to the Yellow Sea, and Gulf of Pekin; as well as of their return to Europe; with notices of the several places where they stopped in their way out and home ... Taken chiefly from the papers of His Excellency the the Earl of Macartney ...; Sir Erasmus Gower ..., and of other Gentlemen in the several departments of the Embassy. In Three Volumes. London: Printed for G. Nicol, 1797.

First octavo edition, complete as issued in 3 volumes with 3 large fold-out maps engraved by B. Baker. Pp. xvi,429; xv,383; xvii,490 + [1] foldout leaf ('Appendix VII') inserted after p. 486. Worn contemporary bindings of diced calf with gilt lettering on spine: spines are darkened, joints are starting and/or split, and the leather is pulling away from the boards, with some rippling, creasing, and chipping. The blue endpapers have lifted in places revealing early 19th-century advertisements (for new medicine, surgery, and chemistry titles from the publisher Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme) that were used as lining. Bookblocks are sound and text leaves are clean but for some scant, light foxing and a couple of gatherings whose paper has toned. Bookplate on ffep in each volume.

Folding frontispiece map in each volume: 1. 'A General Chart on Mercator's Projection, to show the train of the Lion and Hindostan from England to the Gulf of Pekin in Chiana, and of the their return to England.' 42.5 x 62.5 cm. 2. 'A Sketch of a Journey from ZHE-HOL in TARTARY by land to PEKIN and from thence by water to HANG-TCHOO-FOO in CHINA,' by J. Barrow. 67 X 47.5 cm. Closed tear with an old paper repair on verso. 3. 'Sketch of a Journey from HANG-TCHOO-FOO to QUANG-TCHOO-FOO of CANTON in CHINA,' by J. Barrow. 65 x 46.5 cm. Two small closed tears mended on verso. (This edition, published in the same year and by the same publisher as the first two-volume quarto edition with the separate folio atlas of plates which was prepared at Government expense, is complete with only three maps as offered here.)

Although Macartney's embassy to install a resident British minister and establish trade relations with China was not successful, it collected much interesting information about contemporary Chinese manners and customs that is set forth in these volumes. Also of interest are the descriptions of the various places en route which were visited, including Madeira, Tenerife (Teneriff), Rio de Janeiro, St. Helena, Tristan da Cunha (Tristan d'Acunha), Amsterdam Island, Indonesia (Java & Sumatra), Vietnam (Cochin-China), etc.

References: BMGC 10056.dd.18; Cordier IV, 2383; Cox I, p. 344 (1st ed.); Graesse VI, p. 488; Lowndes ('New edition,' 1871), p. 2503. Rare. $2750.00

(86526)

FROM THE WICKED LORD'S LIBRARY

HERBERT, Thomas. SOME YEARES TRAVELS INTO DIVERS PARTS ASIA AND AFRIQUE. Describing especially the two famous Empires, the Persian, and great Mogull ... As also, many rich and spatious Kingdomes in the Orientall India, and other parts of Asia; together with adjacent Iles ... With a revivall of the first Discoverer of America. Revised and Enlarged by the Author. London: Printed by R. Bip. for Iacob Blome and Richard Bishop, 1638.

Second edition, revised and enlarged, four years after the first. Engraved title-page and numerous copper plates in text, including some maps. Small folio. 28 x 18 cm. [10],256,259-364,[14] pp. Old and worn Cambridge panel style boards, rounded at corners, have been recently and skillfully rebacked with matching brown calf and a red gilt-lettered label on spine. Pagination is confused in a couple of place, but the text is complete and continuous throughout. Text leaves are age toned and show occasional light soiling and/or foxing. Engraved title-page shows some loss at top-edge with an old paper repair on verso filling the gap. Another leaf has an old paper too: P4 has been remargined along the fore-edge without any loss but for the page number on recto. 2I2 has a closed tear at top edge.

Armorial bookplate of William Byron (1722-1798), the fifth Lord Byron, uncle to the poet and popularly known as the'Wicked Lord,' on the front pastedown and with two Byron family ink ownerships within. Another bookplate on front pastedown, that of Charles Benjamin Farwell (1823-1903), U.S. Representative and Senator from Illinois, with his ink ownership on p. 1.

Herbert's narrative, written in a lively and agreeable style, and containing much that is interesting and curious, was an immediate popular success. It went through four editions in his lifetime, as well as being translated into Dutch and French. Herbert's is the only detailed first hand account of the first English Embassy to Persia in 1626/7, led by Sir Dodmore Cotton, and as such is important. It also contains accounts of the many other places that were visited along the way: Cape of Good Hope, Madagascar, Surat, Madeira, Tenerife, Angola, Siam, Mauritius and Borneo, with many digressions by the way into historical and geographical topics. Before returning to England in 1629, Herbert coasted the eastern shores of North America, which he describes on pp. 355-362, and proposes a theory that America was discovered three hundred years before Columbus by the Welshman Madoc ap Owen!

References: Cox I, p. 248; D.N.B.; Graesse III, p. 246; Lowndes ("new edition" 1871) II, p. 1049; Sabin 31471: the 4th ed.; STC (2nd ed.) 13191. $2750.00


ANDERSON, JOHN. ENGLISH INTERCOURSE WITH SIAM IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co., Ltd., 1890. Trübner's Oriental Series. First edition. Color fold-out map. Octavo. xiii,503 pp. Bound in publisher's orange cloth with printed decoration and gilt on covers and spine, black coated endpapers. Cloth binding is heavily soiled on spine and lightly so on covers. Text is clean and lightly toned throughout, except for two blank pages that face the front and rear endpapers which are both quite browned. A good copy. Rare in 1st edition. $175.00

 

 

PLANTE FÉBURE, J. M. ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO EAST JAVA. Weltevreden (Batavia): The Official Tourist Bureau, [?] 1908. Small photo-illustrations in text, + a large fold-out map of East Java in rear pocket. 89p. 17 x 10 cm. Bound in blue paper wrappers with title printed in gold ink. Wrappers are slightly faded and dulled, with some light soiling and dampstaining. A couple of ink corrections to text, otherwise clean. A very good copy with a near-fine map: crisp and clean, but just starting on one fold. Scarce. $150.00



 

85949ROBERTS, David. THE HOLY LAND, SYRIA, IDUMEA, ARABIA, EGYPT AND NUBIA.After lithographs by Louis Haghe from drawings made on the spot by David Roberts, R.A. with historical descriptions by The Revd George Croly. London: Day & Son, 1856. This is volume 5 only. Large octavo. 11 by 7 7/8 in. (27.9 x 20 cm). This volume was part of a new edition, though in a smaller format, of Roberts's two famous works: The Holy Land, three folio volumes, 1842-9, and Egypt and Nubia, three folio volumes, 1846-9. The volume is finely illustrated and contains all plates called for. There are 43 plates in all, including one map; the rest are lithographed views, tinted in one or two, and, very occasionally, in three colors. The plates are quite fresh overall. The volume is ex-library and most plates have an imperceptible ink stamp on the reverse of each plate, with the exception of the lithographed title-page which is stamped in the image. The bookblock is loose in a worn and rubbed nineteenth-century binding of quarter morocco and marbled boards. Offered as is, but illustrated with beautiful tinted lithographs. (Abbey 388). $1,500.00 #85949 order or inquire

 



85954ALLOM, Thomas [illus] & G. N. WRIGHT. THE CHINESE EMPIRE ILLUSTRATED: BEING A SERIES OF VIEWS FROM ORIGINAL SKETCHES, DISPLAYING THE SCENERY, ARCHITECTURE, SOCIAL HABITS, &C., OF THAT ANCIENT AND EXCLUSIVE NATION, BY THOMAS ALLOM, ESQ. WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE LETTERPRESS, BY THE REV. G. N. WRIGHT, M. A. London: The London Printing and Publishing Company Ltd. [n.d. ca. 1860s]. Two volumes bound as one. xii + 137 pp. + plates; pp. 139 - 184 + plates. 93 plates total. 4to., brown pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth worn, faded at edges, frayed at heel and crown, corners. Spine shaken. For the most part clean, if a little foxed here and there (text and plates). Occasional dampstaining at corners. Title page of 2nd section is engraved. Text pages brittle. Title page continued: "The work will also contain a succinct account of the History of China; a Narrative of British connexion with that nation, the Opium War of 1840, and full details of the causes and events of the present war." $1,250.00 #85954 order or inquire

 

 

 



79393BUCHANAN, Robert. THE LAND OF LORNE: OR, A POET'S ADVENTURES IN THE SCOTTISH HEBRIDES, INCLUDING THE CRUISE OF THE "TERN" TO THE OUTER HEBRIDES. 2 volumes in one. New York: Francis B. Felt & Co., 1871. 384 pp. 12mo., green cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover vignette. Very good, spine nicked with minor shelfwear at heel and crown. Gilt details bright. Missing front flyleaf. Photo reproduction double portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Title page bears tiny ink number at top right. Interior clean. Charming book, and an appealing copy. $225.00 #79393 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








83825 ANSON, George, Esq., ed. Richard WALTER. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD IN THE YEARS MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. London: Printed for the Author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748. First edition. With 42 copperplate engravings as called for, in very good to fine condition. Quarto. [34 pp.] + 417 pp. + [1] + 2 pp. directions for placement of plates. In a hansome modern binding: light brown morocco spine, with a red calf label, and marbled boards. Moderate foxing to the title page, and occasional light foxing in text margins and to some of the plates, which are lovely overall. The plate facing p. 94 has a closed tear where it attaches to the bookblock, and the plate facing p. 120 has a closed tear in the margin. (In both instances, there is no text/image loss.) Complete, with a stunning set of plates of nautical panoramas and sea charts, and near-fine overall. $3,950.00 #83825

"Of this important work there were many subsequent editions and translations. Four came out the same year as the original... Of the two first issued in 1748, one was for the author himself, which is the genuine first... This famous and unfortunate expedition, consisting at the start of eight ships, was sent under the command of George Anson at the beginning of the war with Spain, to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America. Seven ships were lost around the Cape Horn and on the coast of Chili and out of 900 men who left England on board more than 600 perished... The primary object of the expedition was not attained, but by the capture of the Manila Galleon near China, Anson and the surviving members of his crew reached England much the richer... Walter's account of the voyage is a model of what such literature should be..." Cox I, p. 49.

 


64422SCOTT, Joseph. THE NEW AND UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER; OR, MODERN GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY ... The whole containing many thousands of places not found in any familiar geographical work; and wherein upwards of five hundred errours are corrected in the Encyclopedia Britannica, and in Millar, Payne, Guthrie, Watson, Brooks, Walker, Morse &c. ... In Four Volumes. Philadelphia: Printed by Francis & Robert Bailey, ... 1799(-1800). The imprint for Volumes 3 & 4 is different; Philadelphia: Printed by Patterson and Cochran, ... 1800. Four octavo volumes. Illustrated with 24 (of 25) engraved maps, and two other plates; lacking the table in Volume 4. Bound in contemporary, mottled calf, red and black morocco labels and gilt-stamped rules to spines.

Vol. 1: xxxviii, [410] pp., 7 plates (6 are folded); vol. 2: [474] pp., 3 folded plates; vol. 3: [448] pp., 4 folded plates; vol. 4: [520] pp., 12 folded maps.

The text leaves show some occasional foxing (light to moderate) and the leaves of a few gatherings are browned. Early ink ownership to first blank of each volume. The maps are mostly clean, with some showing light foxing. Those in v. 1 are moderately browned. One map ("A New Map of the World with the latest Discoveries," v.1) is trimmed close, touching the image. Two other maps ("Pennsylvania" & "A Map of the United States," v. 4) have closed tears.

The bindings are handsome and sound overall, although with the expected wear due to their age. They are lightly edgeworn, slightly darkened at spines, with an occasional touch of rubbing and soiling to surfaces. Most joints are starting and a couple are tender, but all are firmly attached. In particular, v. 1 has a vertical split to backstrip, and v. 2 is chipped at heel.

Joseph Scott produced the first gazetteer of the United States in 1795, drawing and engraving the maps himself. Several maps in The New and Universal Gazetteer were printed from the same plates. (Evans 36282 & 38473, Sabin 78330.) $3,750.00 #64422

 

73118DUPUIS, Joseph. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN ASHANTEE. Comprising notes and researches relative to the Gold Coast, and the Interior of Western Africa; chiefly collected from Arabic MSS. and information communicated by the Moslems of Guinea: to which is prefixed an account of the origin and causes of the present war. London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1824. First edition. Illustrated with a folding map and fifteen plates, of which three are folding and one a double-spread. [2],viii,xxxviii,[2],264,cxxxvi pp. Quarto, untrimmed. Original binding; brick cloth spine and grey paper boards, with a printed paper spine label. Boards show general wear at edges and moderate soiling. The cloth spine is sunned and worn through in places, revealing a heavier cloth support below, and the label is chipped. Sporadic foxing throughout text leaves, mostly in the margins, with occasional soiling; however, the foxing is moderately heavy on the opening and closing leaves. The plates show light to moderate foxing, and a few of the plates have some splitting at folds. One plate has an irregular closed tear at the inside edge of the plate. The map also has an irregular tear and is missing chip at the inside edge of the plate. Nonetheless, it is a scarce work, complete and in original boards. Lowndes calls it "a valuable work written by a man of talent." (Abbey 281). $4,250.00 #73118

 

 

 

84515FIRST MENTION OF THE AURORA AUSTRALIS
JUAN [Y SANTACILLA], Don George, and Don Antoine de ULLOA [Y DE LA TORRE GIRAL]. VOYAGE HISTORIQUE DE L'AMERIQUE MERIDIONALE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI D'ESPAGNE ... OUVRAGE ORNE DES FIGURES, PLANS ET CARTES NECESSAIRES. ET QUI CONTIENT UNE HISTOIRE DE YNCAS DU PEROU, ET LES OBSERVATIONS ASTRONOMIQUES & PHYSIQUES, FAITES POR DETERMINER LA FIGURE & LA GRANDEUR DE LA TERRE. 2 VOLUMES. Amsterdam & Liepzig: Arkstée & Merkus, 1752. First edition in French. [22], 554; 316, [6], 309, [3] pp. 4to., original gilt ruled calf, raised bands, gilt leather spine labels (title label detached, laid in for Vol. I). Originally published in Madrid in 1748. Two engraved frontispieces and 54 engraved maps, plans and views (on 53 leaves), most folding, in excellent condition. Marbled edges and endpapers. Joints cracked, leather worn, spines and corners chipped, ink annotation to top board of Volume I. Personal bookplates to pastedowns. Occasional pencil annotations. Plate VX in Vol. I has been hand-colored (volcano and aurora). Plate XXIX in Vol. II is annotated in colored pencil. Some plates are heavily offset; a few have a discreet owner's inkstamp to reverse, not showing through. Needs rebinding. Attached to a French expedition to South America organized by the Académie des Sciences, Ulloa and Juan were "two of the most scientific" officers of the Spanish Navy (Sabin); having discovered together the element platinum by 1744. The purpose of the trip was to measure the degree of longitude in the equatorial region of Peru. The second volume is largely devoted to the Incas and their culture. The work also contains the earliest reference to the "aurora australis." Verplanck Colvin's copy with his pencil notes. Verplanck Colvin (1847-1920) was a lawyer and topographical engineer whose understanding and appreciation for the environment of the Adirondack Mountains led tothe creation of New York's Forest Preserve and the Adirondack Park. Sabin 36812, Cox II p 275. $2,950.00 #84515


84987PARRY, William Edward, Captain. NARRATIVE OF AN ATTEMPT TO REACH THE NORTH POLE, in boats fitted for the purpose and attached to His Majesty's ship Hecla in the year MDCCCXXVII., under the command of Captain William Edward Parry... Published by authority of His Royal Highness the Lord High Admiral. London: John Murray..., 1828. First edition. Illustrated with 6 engraved plates (4 pictorial scenes, 2 plans - one of the port of Hammerfest and the other of Treurenburg Bay) and a folding chart ('North Coast of Spitzbergen'). Quarto. xxii, (2), 229 pp. Contemporary diced calf boards with gilt-stamped border, expertly rebacked in matching calf with gilt decoration and a red morocco lettering piece. Marbled endpaper, with all edges marbled to match. Armorial bookplate of Charles Chaplin (1786-1859) of Blankney, Lincs., on front pastedown. Boards show some superficial scuffing and edgewear, particularly at lower fore-corners. Text leaves and illustrations show mostly light foxing throughout, though occasionally it is heavier. Parry's previous three voyages, undertaken between 1819 and 1925, in which he attempted to find a North-West Passage, are described in his Journals (published 1821, 1824, 1826). This Narrative, Parry's fourth arctic voyage, undertaken in April through July of 1827, describes his ultimately unsuccessful attempt to reach the North Pole by travelling with sledge-boats over the ice or through any spaces of open water. A handsome and sound copy, in very good condition. (D.N.B., Sabin 58868). $1,950.00 #84987


83074YOUNG, Arthur. TRAVELS DURING THE YEARS 1787, 1788, AND 1789. Undertaken more particularly with a View of ascertaining the Cultivation, Wealth, Resources, and national Prosperity, of the Kingdom of France. Bury St. Edmunds, printed by J. Rackham for W. Richardson, London, 1792, 1794. Quarto. Two volumes. viii, 566[4]pp. + 3 folding maps (one hand-colored). [iv] 336 [4] pp. First edition of Volume I; first edition of Volume II, but published as the second volume of the second edition. Considered the greatest English writer on agriculture, Young previously published accounts of tours through Southern England and Wales, Eastern England, Northern England, and Ireland, as well as a great deal on agriculture and political economy. He found France to be both more fertile and worse farmed than England, and thought the Revolution might correct that. In early quarter morocco and marbled boards. Third (hand-colored) map detached, and some light pencil marks, otherwise internally fine. Wear to extremities, hinges split externally, and small loss to spine of Volume I. Bookplates of the mathematician Henry Wilbraham, and Henry Cabot Lodge. $1,500.00 #83074

 

 

 


 

83762

IN FULL COLOR, HAND-TINTED
[MAP - 19TH CENTURY] MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE BRITISH PROVINCES, MEXICO, THE WEST INDIES AND CENTRAL AMERICA. New York: Charles Magnus [n.d.]. Good condition, several closed tears with no loss. Folding map with cloth covers stamped in gilt and blind. $850.00 #83762

 

 

 

 

 




80504ELLIS, William. NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE; WITH REMARKS ON THE HISTORY, TRADITIONS, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND LANGUAGE OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. London: H. Fisher, Son, and P. Jackson, 1826. [8] + 442 pp. 8vo., 3/4 green leather with gilt red morocco spine label and marbled paper covered boards. Folding frontispiece engraving (map of Hawaii) engr. by J. Tyrer. Ex-library with no external markings (bookplate only). Moderate rubbing and shelfwear to boards, spine lightened, a few scrapes to raised bands. Slight offset tanning to endpapers. B/w engraved plates, minor foxing to edges, and occasional light foxing in the text. A solidly pleasing copy. $975.00 #80504

 

 

 

 

 

 




81158TWENTY CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES AND MAP
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam. ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL ASIA. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1858. viii + [4] + 598 pp. + folding map. 8vo., full calf with gilt spine labels and decoration, raised bands, gilt rules and dentelles, and marbled edges (to match endpapers). Joints tender, original author name label detached (laid in). Light wear to boards. 19th century armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Dampstain to first blank page and frontispiece at bottom corner, slightly affecting image, and some interior plates (not text) at edges. Moderate to light foxing to plate edges and versos. B/w engravings in the text; plates tinted or colored. Folding map has a closed 1-inch tear (repaired) at spine edge, otherwise in very good condition with route marked in color. $525.00 #81158

 

 

 

 

 

 


34304


GUINOT, M. Eugene. A SUMMER AT BADEN-BADEN. Illustrated by Messrs. Tony Johannot, Eug. Lami, Francais, and Daubigny. A new corrected edition. London: J. Mitchell, [1853]. Small 4to, half dark brown morocco-backed, marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt, a.e.g.; 299pp. with many plates, 7 of these hand-colored. With only a trace of rubbing at the corners and foxing at the text, this is a lovely, near fine copy. Especially nice are the color plates illustrating local villagers and soldiers. $450.00 #34304

 

 

 





 



83567COBBETT, William, ed. G. D. H. COLE and Margaret COLE. RURAL RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH TOURS IN SCOTLAND, AND IN THE NORTHERN AND MIDLAND COUNTIES ENGLAND, AND LETTERS FROM IRELAND, 3 VOLUMES. Illustrated by John NASH and A. E. TAYLOR. London: Peter Davies, 1930. Unnumbered set from a run of one thousand copies. Lacks slipcase. var pp. 8vo., quarter brown cloth stamped in gilt and dark brown, blue marbled paper covered boards. Map endpapers. Very good, minor wear to spine, edges and corners. Boards slightly rubbed. Light foxing to endpapers. "The Whole, Including Many Rides and Tours Never Before Reprinted, Edited and with an Introduction, Notes, A Biographical Record of Upwards of Nine Hundred Persons Mentioned, An Index of Places, and a Bibliographical Note." Text clean; charming vignettes by Nash. $450.00 #83567

 

 

 

 



70802MALTE-BRUN, Conrad. PRECIS DE LA GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE ou Description de Toutes les Parties du Monde... d'apres les grandes divisions naturelles du globe. Revised and augmented by Jean-Jacques-Nicolas Huot. Atlas volume. Paris, Bureau des Publications Illustrees, 1843. Folio. (iv)pp. (86)ff. Contemporary red quarter-morocco, gilt. Contains 86 plates with 72 beautifully engraved, hand-colored maps, fourteen of them double-page. Without the text volumes, published 1840-42. One-inch tear to edge of one plate, not affecting printed area, and wear to extremities of binding, else fine. The plates are clean and lovely. Only one copy of the set, which may or may not include the atlas, listed in OCLC. $1,500.00 #70802 click image for more details, pictures

 


76980TANNER, Henry Schenck. A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS Containing Maps of the Various Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World. With a special Map of each of the United States, Plans of Cities, &c. Comprehended in seventy sheets, and comprising a series of one hundred and seventeen maps, plans and sections. Philadelphia, Published by the Author, 1836. Large folio. [75]ff. First edition. Tanner had pioneered in publishing accurate maps of the United States (New American Atlas, 1823), and now added the rest of the world. Starting with a "Map of the World on the Globular Projection," his Atlas includes all the countries of the world, the 27 states, certain city maps (NY, Philadelphia, Washington) and an attractive chart of the heights of mountains and lengths of rivers. A smaller "New and Elegant Universal Atlas" was planned, but upon finding a great demand, Tanner increased its size and added a number of maps, culminating in the publication of this version. Tanner's scientific bent and his high standards of accuracy contributed to his excellent reputation. His state maps were the most accurate of his time, and he was the first to publish a map of Texas. As he wrote in his prospectus and his introduction, ".. it is usual with most geographers to adopt, without due caution, all that they find in published maps; hence the coincidence observable in their respective publications, which, while it serves to impart a semblance of authority to such works, results too often from a indiscriminate use of obsolete and rejected materials. Extensive as has been the stock of materials upon which the present work is founded, much additional work has been derived from private sources." It was Tanner's custom to solicit fresh data from all over the country. His prospectus requests "any original geographical information" from "gentlemen residing in the interior." This copy contains the binder's instructions, calling for engraved title page, Author's Notice, Contents, Index, maps 1- 68 (including no. 3 1/2), a prospectus for a Classical Atlas, and a list of maps available from the publisher. The binder has added the prospectus for the "New and Elegant Universal Atlas." The maps themselves are dated 1833-1836.
Later editions appeared in 1843, 1844, and 1846. This copy needs to be rebound and is offered as is. The original marbled boards (top board not shown, very worn, with traces of adhesive from tape removal at back-edge and corners) are present but detached; and the backstrip is lacking. The first four leaves, comprising the title-page, author's notice, table of contents, and index, would need some restoration. They are detached, edgeworn, and have heavy vertical creases. The index leaf has a 5 1/2" closed tear that has an old repair (clear tape) on the verso.
The maps, however, have nice contemporary hand-coloring and are generally crisp and fine, with only a few exceptions. The first map, a global projection showing both hemispheres, is slightly dust-soiled; and one bottom corner is clipped just outside the plate mark but nowhere near the map. Two maps, of Germany and of the Austrian Empire, have early ink notations in margin, just entering the map frame in a few places in the latter. Map of the West Indies has a short (1/2") closed edgetear. Map of Sardinia has a small spot of foxing at the bottom. The last two maps, along with the prospectus for a Classical Atlas, the list of maps available from the publisher, and the notice to the binder, are detached but fine. $7,500.00 #76980 click image for more details, pictures


49722[PLATE BOOK] THE RIVERS OF FRANCE from drawings by J.M.W. Turner. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, (1837). 4to., 3/4 brown morocco, marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt between raised bands, all edges gilt. Illustrated with full-page engravings throughout. A very good copy that shows only some scuffing and soiling at the boards, sunning at the spine. Internally clean and bright. Frontispiece starting at the gutter margin, well away from the image. Bookplate at pastedown. Overall a quite clean copy. $475.00 #49722

 

 

 


 

 

57395WITH RARE OUTER SLEEVE
TOURING CLUB OF AMERICA. OFFICIAL AUTOMOBILE BLUE BOOK, 1925, STANDARD TOURING GUIDE OF AMERICA, VOLUME ONE. [Covering New England, Connecticut, New York State and adjacent parts of Canada.] Illustrated from photographs, drawings, maps and advertisements, with a folding map in plastic bookmark holder attached for easy reference whilst motoring. 770 pp. 8vo., black textured cloth printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Ink ownership. Internally fine with light rubbing and puckering to boards and spine. Includes suggested routes, historical information and points of interest, schedules, mileage charts, etc. Very good plus in scarce paper slipcase that is scuffed and edgeworn. $200.00 #57395

 

 

 

 

 


84810STANLEY, Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA. Or the Quest, Rescue, and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. With two steel engravings, and one hundred and fifty illustrations and maps. In two volumes. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. First American edition. Large 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; xiv + 547pp, xvi + 540pp., maps in pocket present as called for. With some rubbing to the boards, this copy is near fine. $375.00 #84810

 

 

 

 

 

 

84822LANDOR, A. Henry Savage. ACROSS WIDEST AFRICA: AN ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY AND PEOPLE OF EASTERN, CENTRAL AND WESTERN AFRICA AS SEEN DURING A TWELVE MONTH'S JOURNEY FROM DJIBUTI TO CAPE VERDE, 2 VOLUMES. London: Hurst and Blackett Ltd., 1907. First edition. xv + [1] + 396 pp. + color folding map + 4 pp. publisher's ads/xii + 511 pp. + 1 pp. publisher's ads. Thick 8vos., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Moderate shelfwear, closed tears and nicks to heels and crowns of spines, corners worn. Front hinge cracked, Vol. I. Map in very good condition. B/w plates. $225.00 #84822

 

 


 


80536PTOLEMY. GEOGRAPHIA UNIVERSALIS, VETUS ET NOVA, complectens Claudii Ptolemaei Alexandrini enarrationis libros VIII. Quorum primus noua translatione Pirckheimheri et accessione commentarioli illustrior quà m hactenus fuerit, redditus est ... Succedunt tabulae Ptolemaic[a]e, opera Sebastiani Munsteri nouo paratae modo. His adiectae sunt plurim[a]e nouae tabulae... Basileae: apud Henricum Petrum, 1540.

20 of 48 maps present: 5. Gallia, 6. Germaniam Magnam, 11. Iazyges, Metanastas, Daciam, 17. Ionid, Trapesus, 18 Sarmatia Asiaticam, 19. Colchidem, Iberiam, 22. Arabia Felix, 23. Margianam, Bactriana, 25. Ariam, Paropanisadas, 26. Indiam Gangem Flu, 29. Europa Prima, 31. Hispanium, 33. Helvetiae, 34. Germania, 35. Alsatia, 36. Teria Rheni, 37. Quartia Rheni, 38. Brabantia et Geldria, 39. Svevia et Bavaria, 40. Franconia. All maps have descriptive letterpress, printed within a decorative frame, on reverse. Most maps have some worming at the center. Map 5 (Gallia) cannot be opened fully; at some point, it was glued together along the center fold when a new backingstrip was laid down.

Small folio: 2a4,a-c6,A-N6 - maps - *6,2A-2B3,2C8 30.3.cm.
Pagination: [44],155,[1] - 20 maps - [12],157-195 pp.
Paging begins with "liber II."
P. 117 is misnumbered 119
P. 147, the 7 is upside down
P. 53-155: A small wormhole near the bottom of page which occasionally touches the odd letter.
The finale text section - [12],157-195 pp. - also has a single wormhole, only near the center of the page, but text still legible.

Ink ownership(?) on t.p.: ...Stephani Rishman... Septemb 10th, 1647 A few pages some ink marks and blotches mostly in bottom margin; but where it is in the text, it is a small amount and the text is still readable. 2a4 verso is the Errata page. $7500.00 #80536