|
COLLECTION OF MARGARET ARMSTRONG BINDINGS:
- Abbott, Jacob. Franconia Stories. Edited by Margaret
Armstrong. Illustrated by Helen Maitland Armstrong. New York: Putnam, 1923.
Unsigned. The cover lettering and the title page are by Margaret
Armstrong.
- Andrews, E. Benjamin. The Last Quarter Century in the
United States, 1870-1895. New York: Scribner, 1896. 2 volumes. Unsigned. Gold on
red linen weave cloth. A little rubbing to cover; hinges cracked.
- Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. Bob and the Guides. New
York: Scribner, 1906. Unsigned. Light green, red, white, and gold on dark green
cloth.
- Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. The Militants. New York:
Scribner, 1907. Light green, pale blue, white, and gold on dark green
cloth.
- Armstrong, Margaret. Field Book of Western Wild
Flowers. New York: Putnam, 1915. Unsigned. Gold on orange cloth; 500
illustrations in black and white, 48 in color by Miss Armstrong.
- Armstrong, Margaret. Five Generations: Life and
Letters of an American Family, 1750-l 900. New York: Harper, 1930. Gold on
beige, linen weave cloth. Cover somewhat worn and slightly soiled.
- Armstrong, Margaret. Fanny Kemble, A Passionate
Victorian. New York: Macmillan, 1938. Unsigned. Silver on red unsized cloth. The
cover lettering only. Spine soiled, endpapers stained.
- Armstrong, Margaret. Trelawny, A Man's Life. New York:
Macmillan, 1940. Silver on red, unsized cloth. The cover lettering only. With
chipped dj.
- Armstrong, Margaret. The Man with No Face. New York:
Random House, 1940. With stained,chipped dj.
- Arnold, Sir Edwin. Adzuma, or the Japanese Wife. New
York: Scribner, 1893. Unsigned. White, dark green, olive green, and gold on pale
green cloth. Attributed to Margaret Armstrong in Commercial Bookbindings, p.
15.
- Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The New Pacific. New York: The
Bancroft Co., 1900. Blindstamping and gold on dark green, vertically
ribbed cloth. In some copies a printed slip is enclosed, reading, "This
beautiful cover design, by Miss Maitland Armstrong, for THE NEW PACIFIC, stamped
in gold on sea green, represents ocean waves and sea-shells, with the Ancient
Mariner telling to the Wedding Guest the story of his adventures into the
Pacific, and how he killed the Albatross, the bird that made the wind to blow,
thus bringing upon himself and others dire misfortune." We have no doubt,
despite the apparent attribution to Helen Maitland Armstrong, that this cover is
the work of Margaret Armstrong. There is a poster for the book, printed in red
and green and measuring 16" x 11 l/4". The lettering of the title and author are
taken from the cover of the book, but nothing else is the work of
Armstrong.
- Barclay, Florence. The Rosary, Decorations by Margaret
Armstrong. New York: Putnam, (c1910). Gold on blue, moire grained cloth;
decorated end papers, half-title, title page, and six repeating flower borders
throughout. This is the "Holiday" edition, not to be confused with the first
edition of 1909. Illustrated in Gullans/Espey, p. [42]. Spine slightly sunned;
ribbon marker detached. The same design used for The Mistress of Shenstone and
The Following of the Star.
- Barclay, Florence.The Mistress of Shenstone.
Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Putnam, (c1910). Gold on blue,
moire grained cloth. The lettering does not appear to be authentic.
- Barclay, Florence.The Following of the Star (1911).
Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Putnam. Gold on blue, moire grained
cloth. Spine slightly sunned.
- Barrie, James M. Sentimental Tommy. New York:
Scribner, 1896. Light green and gold on brown, linen weave cloth.
- Barrie, James M. Tommy and Grizel. New York: Scribner,
1900. Green, red, black, and gold on brown, linen weave cloth.
- Bell, Lilian. The Love Affairs of an Old Maid. New
York: Harper, (c1893). Unsigned. Gold and silver on blue grey, fine grained
cloth. Cover slightly worn.
- Bingham, Capt. the Hon. D[ennis Arthur]. The Bastille.
New York: Pott, 1901. 2 volumes. Signed. Gold on red cloth, with decorated title
pages in sanguine and sepia. Illustrated in Checklist, pp. 10-11; in PTLA
(1901), p. 2. PW, 60 (September 28,1901). Spine slightly worn. With
dj.
- Bonner, Geraldine. The Pioneer. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1905). Orange, yellow, pale green, and gold on dark blue cloth.
Illustrated in The Argonaut, 56 (May 8, 1905), 319.
- Bonney, T. G., et al. The Mediterranean.... New York:
Pott, 1902. Gold on red, fine diagonally ribbed cloth, spine slightly soiled and
worn. Illustrated in PTLA (1902), p. 3: cover design by Margaret
Armstrong."
Bonney, T. G., et al. The Mediterranean.... New York:
Pott, 1902. Gold on blue, fine diagonally ribbed cloth, with dj. Illustrated in
PTLA (1902), p. 3: cover design by Margaret Armstrong." See a picture of this book.
- Bouvet, Marguerite. Sweet William. Illustrated by
Helen and Margaret Armstrong. Chicago: McClurg, 1890. Unsigned. Dull white on
blue cloth. Some lettering and the ornament on the spine were crudely adapted
for her A Child of Tuscany (1895).
- Bouvet, Marguerite. Prince Tip-Top. Illustrated by
Helen Maitland Armstrong. Chicago: McClurg, 1892. Unsigned. Dull white on olive
green cloth. The medallion of Cerulea appears on the cover.
- Bradley, Mary Hastings. The Wine of Astonishment.
Signed. New York: A. L. Burt, 1919.
- Brownell, W. C. Newport. New York: Scribner, 1896.
Signed. Cover soiled.
- Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets from the
Portuguese. Illustrations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Putnam, 1902. Gold on
pale green vertically ribbed cloth. Half-title, title page, and page decorations
throughout in screened colors. The cover is illustrated in Checklist, p. 13. The
frontispiece is by Helen Armstrong and is illustrated in PTLA (1902). The cover
design was adapted for Alice L. James, Catering for Two (1908, c1898) 16th
printing, the title page of which is adapted from Item 76. Slight soiling to
spine.
- Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets from the
Portuguese. Illustrations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Putnam, 1902. Gold on
white paper vellum with leather spine, the pages hinged. Cover slightly soiled
around edges.
Browning, Robert. Pippa Passes. Illustrated by
Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1900. Gold on green buckram, a canvas
onlay across the top of the design, embossed in green, pink or orange, and gold
decorated title page, dedication page, Dramatis Personae page, nine full page
repeating borders, twenty- nine full-page non-repeating borders, and five small
decorations, all overprinted in black on a pale yellow ground. Signed. Slight
soiling to spine. See a picture
of this book.
- Bunner, H. C. Jersey Street and Jersey Lane. New York:
Scribner, 1896. Dull white and gold on dark blue cloth. "The book is
manufactured as handsomely as it should be, and bears one of Miss Armstrong's
fortunate covers," The Book Buyer, 13 (1896), 356.
- Bunner, H. C. "Short Sixes." New York: Puck, Keppler
& Schwarzmann, 1891. [due to stylistic similarities, we believe this work
may be Armstrong's]
- Bunner, H. C. Love in Old Cloathes. New York:
Scribner, 1896. Gold on red buckram. The ornament from this design was later
used on The Stories of H. C. Bunner (1916-17). Slightly worn spine, with tiny
loss of cloth on spine.
- Bunner, H. C. The Poems of H. C. Bunner. New York:
Scribner, 1899. Gold on olive green, silk cloth. Spine slightly
sunned.
- Bunner, H. C. Love in Old Cloathes. New York:
Scribner, 1898. Dull white and gold on green silk cloth, a design used for
several other authors and titles, with varying emblems to differentiate them.
Spine sunned.
- Burnett, Frances Hodgson. A Lady of Quality. New York:
Scribner, 1897. Chartreuse, rust, and gold on cream buckram. Late printings are
in white on red cloth with most of the design in blind. Illustrated in line
block in The Book Buyer, 13 (1896), 192. Cover slightly worn, spine
soiled.
- Burnett, Frances Hodgson. That Lass o' Lowrie's. New
York: Scribner, 1896. A new design, but similar to and uniform with Item 49;
late issues are also like late issues of Item 49. Cover worn, spine
cracked.
- Burnett, Frances Hodgson. His Grace of Osmonde. New
York: Scribner, 1897. Another new design, but similar to and uniform with A Lady
of Quality and That Lass o' Lowrie's.
- Burt, Mary E., and Zenaide A. Ragozin. Odysseus, the
Hero of Ithaca. New York: Scribner, 1898. Black and cream on dark red cloth.
Spine sunned.
- Cable, George Washington. John March, Southerner. New
York: Scribner, 1894. Dark green and gold on light green cloth. Cover worn,
spine stained, some foxing.
- Cable, George Washington. Bonaventure. New York:
Scribner, 1899. Signed. Gold on olive green, silk cloth. Cover soiled and worn,
spine sunned, cracked hinge. This is the binding of a uniform edition, which
includes 54a-59.
- Cable, George Washington. Dr.Sevier. New York:
Scribner, 1906. Signed. Cover stained, spine sunned, ex-library with faint
external library number, dampstains to spine heel.
- Cable, George Washington. Dr. Sevier. New York:
Scribner, 1913. This late printing drops the design from the front cover,
retaining it only on the spine. Spine sunned.
- Cable, George Washington. Old Creole Days. New
York: Scribner, 1898. Signed. Spine sunned, torn at crown, hinges
cracked.
- Cable, George Washington. The Grandissimes. New
York: Scribner, 1899. Signed. Spine sunned, hinge cracked.
- Cable, George Washington. Strong Hearts. New York:
Scribner, 1899. Gold on olive green silk cloth. Cover stained, spine
sunned.
- Cable, George Washington. The Cavalier. New York:
Scribner, 1901. Black and gold on bright red cloth. Spine slightly worn, front
hinge cracked.
- Cable, George Washington. Bylow Hill. New York:
Scribner, 1902. Signed. Black and gold on bright red cloth. Small stains on
front cover.
- Cable, George Washington. Kincaid's Battery. New York;
Scribner, 1908. Pale blue, black, and gold on bright red cloth. Spine slightly
worn.
- Cable, George Washington. "Posson Jone" and Pere
Raphae1. New York: Scribner, 1909. Signed. Cream, aquamarine, and gold on
cerulean, vertically ribbed cloth. Illustrated in PW, 76 (December 4, 1909),
1719. Slight wear to spine.
Cary, Elizabeth Luther. Browning: Poet and Man, A
Survey. New York: Putnam, 1899. Signed. The design was later used for the same
author's Emerson (1904), late printings of her Tennyson (1902), and 61a-c. See a picture of this book.
- Cary, Elizabeth Luther. The Rossettis (1900).
New York: Putnam. Signed. Gold on dark blue, vertically ribbed cloth. Slight
wear to spine.
- Cary, Elizabeth Luther. William Morris (1902). New
York: Putnam. Signed. Gold on dark blue, vertically ribbed cloth. Slightly
rubbed.
- Cary, Elizabeth Luther. Poems by Dante Gabriel
Rossetti, 2 volumes, (1903). New York: Putnam. Gold on dark blue, vertically
ribbed cloth. No design on front covers.
- Crockett, S. R. The Loves of Miss Anne. New York:
Dodd, Mead, 1904. Pastel shades of chartreuse, violet, and yellow on dark blue
cloth. Front hinge cracked, small punctures to spine.
- Dana, Mrs. William Starr. According to Season. New
York: Scribner, 1894. Unsigned. Pink, yellow, and silver on light green cloth.
Illustrated in Crichton, p. 77. Spine slightly worn, lightly soiled.
- Dana, Mrs. William Starr. How to Know the Wild
Flowers. New York: Scribner, 1895. Signed. Silver and dull green on brown,
unsized linen weave cloth. Illustrated in Strange, p. 52. Sizing spotted,
endpapers foxed, dampstained pages, pressed wildflower in back.
- Daskam, Josephine Dodge. Whom the Gods Destroyed. New
York: Scribner, 1902. Signed. Black and gold on bright red cloth. See Item 3.
Spine lightly soiled, front cover cloth creased.
- Daviess, Maria Thompson. The Rose of Old Harpeth.
Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, (c1911). Dark green and white on light green
cloth. With dj, chipped with small tears. Spine somewhat sunned, front hinge
cracked, missing flyleaf.
- Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol. New York: Putnam,
1900.Signed. See Item 76. Spine worn, cover lightly soiled, detached ribbon
marker.
- Dickens, Charles. The Chimes. New York: Putnam, 1911.
[Due to stylistic similarities, we believe this design to be
Armstrong's.]
- Dickens, Charles. The Cricket on the Hearth. New York:
Putnam, 1900. Dark green, red, and gold on white, linen weave cloth; decorated
title page. This title, with Item 75, advertised as a set designed by Margaret
Armstrong. The design was used later on Elizabeth Kent, The House Opposite, New
York: Putnam, 1902. Cover slightly stained, spine slightly worn, hinges
cracked.
Dodge, Mary Mapes. Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates.
"New Amsterdam Edition" New York: Scribner, 1903. Signed. Dull white and gold on
dark blue cloth. See a picture
of this book.
- Du Maurier, George. Peter Ibbetson. New York: Harper,
1892 (c1891). Unsigned. Dark green and gold on light green cloth. Cover soiled,
spine slightly worn.
- Du Maurier, George. Trilby. New York: Harper, 1894.
Olive green and gold on tan, linen weave cloth. Mary Kyle Dallas wrote a parody,
Billtry, New York: The Merriam Co., (c1895). The cover is a parody of Miss
Armstrong's design. Cover slighlty worn, spine stained.
Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Candle-Lightin' Time.
Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1901. Brown, pale
yellow, dark green, and gold on light green, rough linen weave cloth; decorated
half-title and title page, with decorations and borders in pale green and black.
Pages 14 and 15 illustrated in Thompson, p. 140; discussed in Crichton, p. 55.
The border from p. 14 is used for an advertisment for S. R. Crockett,
Cinderella, in New York Times Saturday Review of Books and Art, 6 (November 30,
1901), 894. Slight wear to spine.
See a picture of this book.
- Dunbar, Paul Laurence. When Malindy Sings. Decorations
by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1903. Cream, red, light green, and
gold on brown, diagonally fine ribbed cloth (one of three bindings). Decorated
half-title and title page, with decorations and border throughout in pale blue.
Frontispiece and title page illustrated in Thompson, p. 141. Small stains to
front cover.
- Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Li'l' Gal. Decorations by M.
Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904. Signed. Cream, orange, pale green,
and gold on yellowish tan cloth; decorated half-title and title page, with
decorations throughout in pale orange.
- Earle, Alice Morse. Costume of Colonial Times. New
York: Scribner, 1894. Grey, green, and gold on a salt and pepper, pale blue
cloth. Illustrated and attributed to Miss Armstrong in Strange, p.
49.
- Earle, Alice Morse. Home Life in Colonial Days. New
York: Macmillan, 1898. [We believe this design may be Armstrong's]
- Earle, Alice Morse. Colonial Days in Old New York. New
York: Scribner, 1909. Cerulean blue and gold on white buckram. Illustrated in
line block in 77te Book Buyer, 11 (1894-1895), 552. Flyleaf torn.
- Eggleston, Edward. The Hoosier Schoolboy. See Item
248 Elliott, Henry W. Our-Arctic Province (1897).
- Elliott, Henry W. Our Arctic Province. New York:
Scribner, 1897. Part of the "Library of Contemporary Exploration and Adventure."
Cover stained and slightly worn, some foxing.
- Ely, Helen Rutherford. Another Hardy Garden Book. New
York: Macmillan, 1909 reprint. White on light green, linen weave
cloth.
- Ely, Helen Rutherford. A late printing of Mrs. Ely's
The Practical Flower Garden. New York: Macmillan, 1928 (c1911).
- Field, Eugene. With Trumpet and Drum. New York:
Scribner,1903. The design is to the left, printed in pale blue on cream cloth;
the forward halves of the front and back covers are bound in pale blue cloth.
Illustrated in line block in The Book Buyer, 12 (1895), 854.
- de Koven, Reginald. Songs of Childhood. Verses by
Eugene Field, Music by Reginald de Koven and Others New York: Scribner, 1898.
The title page is signed "Margaret Armstrong" and the single decorative border
"MA." The border, banners, and lettering of the cover are by Margaret, although
the drawing of the figures on the cover is signed "H.M.A." The title page is
illustrated in The Book Buyer, 13 (1896-7), 712.
- Field, Eugene, The Eugene Field Book (1914).
W/chipped dust jacket. See Item 252. Front cover bumped.
- Field, Henry M. The Barbary Coast. New York: Scribner,
1893. Cream and red on dark blue cloth, the spine in gold. The cover ornament is
illustrated in line block in The Book Buyer, 11 (1894-5), 361.
- Field, Henry M. Our Western Archipelago. New York:
Scribner, 1895. Dark green and brown on tan linen weave cloth. Soiled cover,
ex-library.
- Finck, Henry Theophilus. Wagner and His Works. New
York: Scribner, 7th ed., 1904, (c1893). 2 volumes. Gold on green cloth. Rear
hinge cracked on each volume, ex-library.
- Forbes, Archibald. Czar and Sultan. New York:
Scribner, 1895. Green, black, and silver on reddish brown, smooth, sized cloth.
Cover somewhat worn, lightly stained.
-
Ford, Paul Leicester. Wanted-A Match Maker.
Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1900. Signed. Dark
green, light green, white, red, and gold on yellowish green cloth. Half-title,
title, decorations, and borders throughout in green and black. See a picture of this book.
- Ford, Paul Leicester. Wanted-A Match Maker.
Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1900. Signed. Dark
green, light green, white and red on light bluish green cloth with tissue dj, in
a box, boxcover broken.
- Ford, Paul Leicester. Wanted -A Chaperon . Decorations
by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1902. Dark green, gold, and white on
light green, diagonally fine ribbed cloth. The plates by Howard Chandler Christy
have been reworked in line. Decorated half-title, title, and decorations and
borders throughout in screened tones of light green, light yellow, and rust. The
reworking of the plates for the Christy illustrations tells us that the title
went through many printings. Light wear to spine, front hinge cracked, flyleaf
missing.
- Ford, Paul Leicester. Wanted -A Chaperon .
Decorations by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1902. Purple and white
on lavender, vertically fine ribbed cloth. Since this design eliminated the
gold, it is presumably a cost- cutting issue. Spine slightly worn, some
foxing.
- Ford, Paul Leicester. Love Finds the Way. Decorations
by Margaret Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904. Signed. Light green, white,
and gold on dark green, diagonally fine ribbed cloth. Decorated half-title and
title page with decorations and borders throughout in three color process.
Illustrated in Checklist, frontispiece; discussed in Crichton, p. 55. Spine
slightly worn.
- Fox, John, Jr. Blue Grass and Rhododendron. New
York: Scribner, 1901. Signed. Rust, dark brown, very dark blue green, and gold
on dark brown cloth.
- Grant, Robert. The Art of Living. New York: Scribner,
1895. Signed. Green and gold on light green, linen weave cloth. Spine stained,
cover somewhat stained
- Grant, Robert. The Bachelor's Christmas. Ne w York:
Scribner, 1895. Gold on red buckram in a format used for several other authors
and titles. See Item 46.
- Grant, Robert. Unleavened Bread. New York: Scribner,
1900. Signed. Gold on green cloth.
- Grant, Robert. Unleavened Bread. New York: Scribner,
1900. Signed. Gold on red cloth. Spine slightly stained.
- Grant, Robert. The Undercurrent. New York: Scribner,
1904. Signed. Gold on cerulean blue cloth Illustrated in Scribner's advertising
preliminaries in The Critic, 45 (December, 1904). Cover slightly worn, front
hinge cracked.
-
Hamm, Margherita Arlina. Builders of the Republic.
New York: Pott, 1902. Signed. Black and gold on blue green diagonally fine
ribbed cloth. Some rubbing to cover. See a picture of this
book.
- Hardy, Thomas. A Group of Noble Dames. New York:
Harper, 1891. Unsigned. Silver and gold on very dark brown, diagonally fine
ribbed cloth. Later used on Anthony Hope, The Intrusions of Peggy (1902). Spine
somewhat stained, some foxing.
- Hardy, Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles. New York:
Harper, 1892. Black and gold on reddish brown cloth.
- Harland, Marion. Where Ghosts Walk: The Haunts of
Familiar Characters in Literature and History. New York: Putnam, 1898. Green and
gold on grey, diago- nally fine ribbed cloth. The design was also used on the
new series of the same title which was published in 1900.
- Harland, Marion. Marion Harland's Complete Cook Book.
New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c1906; 2d ed.)
Cover worn and stained, front hinge cracked.
- Hayward, Walter. The Commuter's Garden. New York:
Crowell, (c1914). Signed. Pale orange and light green on dark green cloth. The
lettering, which ill fits the space, is by another hand. There is every reason
to think that this is an earlier design adapted to this use, and none to think
that Miss Armstrong designed any book covers in 1914, when she was most
seriously involved in finishing the work for Field Book of Western Wild Flowers.
Spine worn.
- Healy, G. I? A. Reminiscences of a Portrait Painter.
Chicago: McClurg, 1894. Unsigned. Gold on grey or red brown, linen weave cloth,
or dark blue on smooth white cloth Illustrated in Checklist, p. 19.
- Henderson, William James. What Is Good Music?
NewYork: Scribner, 1898. Unsigned. Gold on green cloth. Spine worn at crown and
heel.
- Herrick, Christine Terhune. First Aid to the Young
House-keeper. New York: Scribner, 1900. Pale greyish blue on cream paper over
boards. Cover stained and somewhat worn, hinges cracked, corners worn, one rear
corner bumped.
- Herrick, Francis Hobart. The Home Life of Wild Birds.
New York: Putnam, 1901. Light green, dark green, and gold on brown cloth. The
bird ornament and title of the front cover, in gold, are blindstamped on the
back cover. Hibbard, G. A. Lenox. See Item 105. Hill, Headon. See Item 161, and
George L. Myers. Back cover somewhat stained.
- Hope, Anthony. Comedies of Courtship. New York:
Scribner, 1896. The binding of Item 46 with an appropriate new
emblem.
- Hornung, E. W. The Rogue's March. New York: Scribner,
1896. Signed. Orangeish red and black on tan, linen weave cloth
- Irving, Washington. Bracebridge Hall. "Surrey
Edition" New York: Putnam, 1896. 2 volumes. Blindstamping and gold on dark blue
cloth. One is yellow, pale green, and gold on cream cloth. Decorated title pages
and borders throughout in pale green. Signed. " . ..the page borders, to be
printed in colors, have been drawn by Margaret Armstrong," The Book Buyer, 13
(1896), 455. The design is mentioned and attributed to Miss Armstrong in The
Critic, 29 (November 12, 1896), 341.
- Irving, Washington. Bracebridge Hall. "Surrey
Edition" New York: Putnam, 1896. 2 volumes. Yellow, pale green, and gold on
cream cloth. Somewhat stained at edges, one volume front hinge cracked.
Decorated title pages and borders throughout in pale green. Signed. " . ..the
page borders, to be printed in colors, have been drawn by Margaret Armstrong,"
The Book Buyer, 13 (1896), 455. The design is mentioned and attributed to Miss
Armstrong in The Critic, 29 (November 12, 1896), 341.
-
Irving, Washington. Astoria. "Tacoma Edition" New
York: Putnam, 1897. 2 volumes. Tan and gold on cream buckram. Spines lightly
stained, one volume front hinge cracked. Decorated title pages and borders
throughout in rust, signed. The spines are uniform with Item 134. See a picture of this
book.
- Irving, Washington. Astoria. "Tacoma Edition" New
York: Putnam, 1897. 2 volumes. Gold on dark red buckram. Decorated title pages
and borders throughout in rust, signed. The spines are uniform with Item
134.
- Irving, Washington. The Adventures of Captain
Bonneville. "Pawnee Edition" New York: Putnam, 1898. 2 volumes. Reddish brown
and gold on cream buckram. Decorated title pages and borders throughout in grey
blue. The spines are uniform with Item 133.
- Irving, Washington. The Adventures of Captain
Bonneville. "Pawnee Edition" New York: Putnam, 1898. 2 volumes. 1 of 50 Japan
paper proofs, quarter leather, leather split, chipped, and broken; with
dj. Decorated title pages and borders throughout in grey blue. The spines
are uniform with Item 133.
Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. New York:
Putnam,1899. Green, red, yellow, and gold on white buckram. Cover somewhat
stained, hinges cracked. Decorated title page and borders throughout in rose or
pale green. Illustrated in Strange, p. 54. PTLA (1899, 1900): advertised as a
set with 135b. See a picture of
this book.
- Irving, Washington. Rip Van Winkle. New York:
Putnam,1899. Gold (the line block only) on dark red buckram. Decorated title
page and borders throughout in rose or pale green. Illustrated in Strange, p.
54. PTLA (1899, 1900): advertised as a set with 135c.
- Irving, Washington. The Legend of Sleepy
Hollow, designed by "Miss Armstrong." New York: Putnam,1899. The same design is
used on both volumes. White buckram, somewhat stained spine and slightly worn,
rear hinge cracked. Other on red buckram.
- Irving, Washington. The Legend of Sleepy
Hollow, designed by "Miss Armstrong." New York: Putnam,1899. The same design is
used on both volumes. Red buckram.
- Isham, Frederic. Under the Rose. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1903). Signed. Blindstamping, cream, light blue green, and gold
on olive, vertically ribbed cloth. Illustrated in Bobbs-Merrill advertisement,
PW 64 (August 1, 1903), 195. The lettering is not by Miss Armstrong. Cover
frayed at heel.
- King, Captain Charles. Cadet Days. New York: Harper,
1894. Unsigned. Black, silver, and gold on grey blue diagonally fine ribbed
cloth. Cover somewhat rubbed.
- Kingsley, Florence Morse. The Transfiguration of Miss
Philura. "Hour-Glass Stories Edition" New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1902. Pink
and dark green on lemon yellow, vertically ribbed cloth. The design was adapted
for Ellen V. Talbot, The Courtship of Sweet Anne Page (1902), and Clara Morris,
The Trouble Woman (1904). The design is shown as the binding of Margaret Hannis,
The Emancipation of Miss Susana (1907), in Monthly List of the Latest Books
("Books for Presents," Christmas, 1907), p. 29.
- Kirk, Ellen Olney. The Story of Lawrence Garthe.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Unsigned. Gold and black on rust, linen weave
cloth. Spine somewhat worn, rear hinge cracked.
Krehbiel, Henry Edward. How to Listen to Music. New
York: Scribner, 1908 (14th printing). Gold on dark blue cloth. See a picture of this
book.
- Kuhns, [Levi] Oscar. Switzerland. New York: Crowell,
(c1910; 2d ed.). White, purple, and gold on light blue cloth. Cover faintly
stained. With dj, separated at folds, loss to heel and crown.
- Leroux, Gaston. The Phantom of the Opera.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (cl911). Unsigned. Blindstamping and cream on rust
cloth. Cover slightly stained, front hinge cracked.
- Litchfield, Grace Denio. Mimosa Leaves. Illustrated
by Helen and Margaret Armstrong. New York: Putnam, 1895. Unsigned. Green and
gold on light green cloth; eighty-one black and white decorations, many of them
repeating tail pieces; decorated half-title and title page. Spine somewhat
worn.
- Longfellow, Henry W. The Song of Hiawatha.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1906. [This design may be Armstrong's.]
- McCutcheon, George Barr. The Sherrods. New York: Dodd
Mead, 1903. Red, white, green and black on greyish blue cloth. Slight wear to
spine.
- McCutcheon, George Barr. The Day of the Dog.
Decorations by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904.
White, yellow, and black on red, vertically ribbed cloth, a bulldog head with
cupid wings in the central, heart shaped panel. Somewhat stained and worn,
ex-library. The colored endpapers are signed "H.M.A.,"and the title page
is signed, "M.A." The decorations are the mixed responsibility of the
two.
- McCutcheon, George Barr. The Day of the Dog.
Decorations by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1904.
Pale yellow, light green, and gold on dark green, vertically ribbed cloth; the
words, "A Love Story," replacing the bulldog in the central panel. We believe
the second binding to be partly by some other hand, since the new lettering is
not authentic. It is probable that the dog led readers to believe that the
novelette was a dog story rather than a love story. Both bindings occur with
both states of the decorations, i.e., before and after the correction of "Cave
Canum" to "Cave Canem" on p.6, and before and after the replacement of the
drawing on p.XX with an ornament. The colored endpapers are signed "H.M.A.,"and
the title page is signed, "M.A." The decorations are the mixed responsibility of
the two.
- MacGrath, Harold. The Grey Cloak. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1903). Unsigned. White, rose pink, black, and gold on
grey cloth. Illustrated in the Bobbs-Merrill advertisement, PW, 64 (July
11, 1903), 38. Flyleaf missing.
- MacGrath, Harold. The Man on the Box. New York:
Grosset & Dunlap (c1904). Light green, orange, and black on blue green,
linen weave cloth. Illustrated in PW, 66 (November 5, 1904), 1050. Cover
somewhat worn.
- McSpadden, J. Walker. Stories from Wagner. New York:
Crowell, (c1905). Unsigned. Red, white, blue, and gold on green cloth; decorated
end papers, signed. There are two reissues of 1914, one as above, and one with
different colors and with a title page that reads The Stories of Wagner's
Operas, although the cover title and the listings in the US Catalog and PTLA are
as above. Spine worn, some foxing.
- Martin, Edward Sandford. Windfalls of Observation.
New York: Scribner, 1894. Unsigned. Light green and gold on dark green cloth.
Few scratches and stains to cover.
- Martin, Edward Sandford. Cousin Anthony and I. New
York: Scribner, 1895. Unsigned. Light green and gold on dark green cloth. Spine
slightly worn.
- Meredith, George. Selected Poems. New York: Scribner,
1897. Signed. Gold on olive green silk cloth. Spine sunned.
- Meriwether, Lee. Afloat and Ashore on the
Mediterranean. New York: Scribner, 1892. Unsigned. Black and gold on reddish
brown cloth. Somewhat stained and worn.
- Michelson, Miriam. In the Bishop's Carriage.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c1904). Cream and dark green on bright red linen
weave cloth. Spine slightly worn, some foxing.
- Miller, Alice Duer. Calderon's Prisoner. New York:
Scribner, 1903. Blue green, dark blue, white, and gold on greenish tan, linen
weave cloth.
- Miller, Alice Duer. The Modern Obstacle. New York:
Scribner, 1903. Signed. Green, white, black, and gold on blue green
cloth.
- Miller, Elizabeth [Jane]. The Yoke. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1904). Blindstamping, orange, and gold on dark blue, diagonally
fine weave cloth. Some wear to cover.
- My Farm of Edgewood. New York: Scribner. Illustrated
in The Book Buyer, 11 (May, 1894), 180.
- Morris, Clara. The Trouble Woman (1904). New York:
Funk and Wagnalls. See Item 140. With dj, torn and dampstained. Dampstained
cover.
- Muller, [Friedrich] Max. Memories. New Illustrated
Edition, with Pictures and Decorations by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong.
Chicago: McClurg, 1906. White and gold on pale blue cloth. Cover lightly
stained. End papers, title page, chapter headings, and borders throughout by
Margaret Armstrong, signed. Illustrated in Monthly List of the Latest Books
(December, 1906), p. 61.
- Muller, [Friedrich] Max. Memories. New Illustrated
Edition, with Pictures and Decorations by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong.
Chicago: McClurg, 1906. An edition in calf. Some sunning to spine. In box, cover
broken. Illustrated in Monthly List of the Latest Books (December, 1906), p.
61.
- Nevin, Ethelbert. Songs from Vineacre. Op. 28. New
York, Cincinnati: The John Church Co., (c1899). Unsigned. Chartreuse and rust on
cream paper. This printing includes one of the six songs contained in the
complete versions to Op. 28: "The Nightingale's Song." The cover,
with wide margins around the design, no advertising copy on the back, and no
printed information below the imprint, is believed to be the earliest
printing.
- Nevin, Ethelbert. Un Giorno in Venezia, "for
Pianoforte" Op. 25. New York, Cincinnati: The John Church Co., 1898. Gold and
silver on purple covers; with five illustrations, the fourth signed "MA
1896."
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Elsket, and Other Stories. New
York: Scribner, 1891. Unsigned. Silver and gold on light green cloth. Few small
stains to cover.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. The Burial of the Guns. New
York: Scribner, 1894. Unsigned. Pale green, red, and gold on cream cloth. Some
stains to cover, spine somewhat worn.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. In Ole Virginia. New York:
Scribner, 1894. Green, yellow, and gold on cream buckram; decorated title page,
signed. The title page is illustrated in The Book Buyer; 13 (1896), 709. The
poster for the book made use of the background design of the cover only. Nothing
of the lettering is by Miss Armstrong. Spine worn.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Marse Chan. New York: Scribner.
Signed. 1903, cream and silver on dark blue cloth, signed, some wear to
cover.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Marse Chan. New York: Scribner.
1892, black and gold on cream w/chipped and torn dj. This earlier edition may be
by Margaret Armstrong.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Meh Lady, A Story of the War.
New York: Scribner, 1893. Pale green and gold on cream cloth. Also used on Polly
and Unc' Edinburgh. Cover stained, some foxing.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Social Life in Old Virginia
Before the War. New York: Scribner, 1897. Gold on green silk cloth. Cover
somewhat stained, spine sunned.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Red Rock. New York: Scribner,
1899. Signed. Gold on dark green, linen weave cloth. The red and black of
earlier editions are omitted, and the design has been noticeably redrawn. See
Item 3. Light wear to spine, rear hinge cracked.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. The Old Gentleman of the Black
Stock New York. Scribner, 1900. Signed. Gold on blue green cloth, a cream paper
onlay across the top of the design overprinted in black and gold. Cover somewhat
stained and worn.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Gordon Keith. New York:
Scribner, 1903. Pale blue and gold on dark blue cloth, signed. Shaken, some wear
to cover, front hinge cracked, spine cracked.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Gordon Keith. New York:
Scribner, 1903. The monogram is missing. Light wear to cover.
- Page, Thomas Nelson. Under the Crust. New York:
Scribner, 1907. Signed. Green, yellowish green, white, and gold on dark green
cloth.
- Parkhurst, H. E. The Birds' Calendar. New York:
Scribner, 1894. Unsigned. Light green and gold on dark green cloth. Light wear
to cover
- Parkhurst, H. E. Song Birds and Water Fowl. New York:
Scribner, 1897. Signed. Pale blue green and gold on dark green
cloth.
- Parsons, Frances Theodora [Smith Dana]. How to Know
the Ferns. New York: Scribner, 1927. Gold on green cloth. Signed w/ signed dj,
1927.
Parsons, Frances Theodora [Smith Dana]. How to Know
the Ferns. New York: Scribner, 1927.Yellow green and gold on pale yellowish
brown cloth. Spine somewhat worn. See a picture of this book.
- Parsons, Frances Theodora. According to Season. New
York: Scribner, 1902. Pale yellow, dark green, and gold on green cloth.
Illustrated in Crichton, p. 77 and discussed p. 54.
- Perry, Bliss. Salem Kittredge and Other Stories. New
York Scribner, 1894. Unsigned. Grey frame, gold, and black lettering on pale
yellow cloth. Cover stained. The design was used again on a variety of titles,
including Noah Brooks, Tales of the Maine Coast (1894), William Henry Bishop, A
Pound of Cure (1894), William Henry Shelton, A Man without a Memory (1895 and
William Scoville Case, Forward House (1895).
- Perry, Bliss. The Plated City. New York: Scribner,
1895. Signed. Dark brown and silver on light brown, linen weave cloth. Cover
somewhat worn.
Reed, Myrtle. Love Letters of a Musician. New York:
Putnam, 1899. Gold and pale green with blindstamping on pale gray cloth; a head
of St. Cecilia in gold on a white cloth onlay. The Huntington Library copy is
pale yellow on pale green. Another copy of the first printing has been seen in
pale blue on pale grey, vertically ribbed cloth. Illustrated in Strange, p. 55,
and discussed with admiration on p. 48. See a picture of this
book.
- Reed, Myrtle. The Spinster Book. New York: Putnam,
1901. Signed. Blindstamping and gold on olive green, vertically ribbed cloth.
Some wear to spine, hinges cracked.
- Reed, Myrtle. Lavender and Old Lace. New York: Putnam
c.1902. Signed. 1904 printing, white and gold on lavender, vertically ribbed
cloth, the spine with a flower and leaf pattern similar to the front cover.
Spine slightly sunned. Illustrated in PTLA (1902), p. 29. The design was adapted
for the 9th printing of 204b.
- Reed, Myrtle. Lavender and Old Lace. New York:
Putnam c.1902, 1906. Signed. I n a slipcase; the design of the front cover is
printed on both sides of the slip case. Illustrated in PTLA (1902), p. 29. The
design was adapted for the 9th printing of 204b.
- Reed, Myrtle. The Shadow of Victory, which was not
in the first instance designed by Miss Armstrong. (c1903, 1912 ed.) The design
was reused on Love Affairs of Literary Men (1907) and 204b. Slight
wear.
- Reed, Myrtle. Happy Women (1913).
Signed.
-
Reed, Myrtle. The Master's Violin. New York: Putnam.
Unsigned. 1904, slipcased. White and gold on lavender, vertically ribbed cloth
with a printer's ornament of a gladiolus not designed by Miss Armstrong.
Illustrated in PTLA (1904), p. 6. See a picture of this
book.
- Reed, Myrtle. At the Sign of the Jack o'Lantern. New
York: Putnam. Signed. 1905 printing with blindstamping, white, and gold on
lavender, vertically ribbed cloth. Front hinge cracked, cover somewhat worn,
spine slightly soiled.
- Reed, Myrtle. At the Sign of the Jack o'Lantern. New
York: Putnam. Signed. 1907 printing pale yellow, white, and gold on pale grey,
vertically ribbed cloth. Front hinge cracked, some wear.
- Reed, Myrtle. At the Sign of the Jack o'Lantern. New
York: Putnam. Signed. 1905 edition in limp leather, signed, with decorative end
papers.
- Reed, Myrtle. A Spinner in the Sun. New York: Putnam,
1906. White and gold on pale grey, vertically ribbed cloth. Spine slightly
stained. The illustration in PTLA (1906), p. 23, differs considerably in detail
and in the distribution of the lettering from the published design. Apparently
one S. H. was hired to rework the design.
- Reed, Myrtle. A Spinner in the Sun. New York:
Putnam, 1906. White and gold on lavender, vertically ribbed cloth. Front hinge
cracked, slight wear. The illustration in PTLA (1906), p. 23, differs
considerably in detail and in the distribution of the lettering from the
published design. Apparently one S. H. was hired to rework the
design.
- Reed, Myrtle. Love Affairs of Literary Men. New York:
Putnam, 1907. White and gold on lavender, vertically ribbed cloth. Illustrated
in Monthly List of the Latest Books ("Books for Presents," Christmas, 1907), p.
23. Originally issued only in cloth, but available by 1909 in all four bindings.
Cover somewhat worn and stained.
- Reed, Myrtle. Flower of the Dusk. New York: Putnam,
1908. With broken slipcase. Purple, white, and gold on lavender,
vertically ribbed cloth.
- Reed, Myrtle. Old Rose and Silver. New York: Putnam.
1909. Signed. Pink and silver on lavender, vertically ribbed cloth, with
the spine in gold. With slipcase.
- Reed, Myrtle. Old Rose and Silver. New York: Putnam.
Signed. October 1910, 7th printing, in limp red morocco with decorative
endpapers.
Reed, Myrtle. The Master of the Vineyard. New York:
Putnam, 1910. Purple and gold on lavender, vertically ribbed cloth. Signed, in
decorative slipcase. See a
picture of this book.
- Reed, Myrtle. A Weaver of Dreams. New York: Putnam,
1911 reprint.Unsigned. Pink, pale green, white, and gold, on lavender,
vertically ribbed cloth.
- Reed, Myrtle. The White Shield. New York: Putnam,
1912. Signed. Purple, cream, and gold on lavender, vertically ribbed
cloth.
- Reed, Myrtle. Threads of Grey & Gold. New York:
Putnam, 1913. Pink and gold on lavender, vertically ribbed cloth. With signed,
chipped dj. Illustrated in Checklist, p. 27.
- Reynolds, Cuyler. The Banquet Book. New York: Putnam,
1902. Gold on dark green or dark red cloth. Some wear, hinges
cracked.
- Riley, James Whitcomb. A Defective Santa Claus.
Indianapolis: Bobbs- Merrill, (c1904). Pale green and red on olive green, silk
cloth. The design was reused on Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews, The Better
Treasure, but only the early printings; and the center frame was reused on
Lillian Nicholson Shearon, The Little Mixer (1922). Some sunning to spine and
edges.
- Riley, James Whitcomb. Out to Old Aunt Mary's.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1904. The cover is not by Miss Armstrong, but the
decorated endpapers, signed, half-title, title page, and borders are
hers.
- Riley, James Whitcomb. The Girl I Loved.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c1910). With a chipped and torn dj. The cover is
not by Miss Armstrong. Aside from three small decorations in the early pages and
the decorated endpapers, which are new, this consists of the title page and the
two border designs from Item 217, printed in negative, with the addition of two
clusters of grapes on the title page. In the lettering of the endpapers, Miss
Armstrong adopts for the first time a new and distinctive capital R, on which
the tail depends from the bowl and has a single curve, concave on the upper
side. This is her preferred form of R from 1910 on.
- Roland de la Platiere, Marie Jeanne. The Private
Memoirs of Madame Roland. Second Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1901 (c1900). Black
and gold on blue green cloth. Cloth torn at crown and worn at heel.
- Roland de la Platiere, Marie Jeanne. The Private
Memoirs of Madame Roland. Second Edition. Chicago: McClurg, 1901 (c1900). Black
and gold on red cloth with slightly sunned spine.
Seawell, Molly Elliot. Francezka. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1902). White, light green, and gold on green linen weave cloth.
Light wear to cover. See a
picture of this book.
- Seawell, Molly Elliot. The Fortunes of Fifi.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (c1903). Pink, pale green, cream, and gold on grey,
linen weave cloth. Illustrated in PW 64 (October 3, 1903), 743. Cover has light
wear.
- Sedgwick, Anne Douglas. The Dull Miss Archinard. New
York: Scribner, 1902. Gold on red vertically ribbed cloth. Slight sunning to
spine.
- Shearon, Lillian Nicholson. The Little Mixer.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1922. Faint stains to cover, light
sunning.
- Sheridan, Richard Brinsley. The Rivals. New York:
Crowell, (c1907). Signed. Gold on olive green silk cloth. Illustrated in PTLA
(1907), p. 8. Sunning to spine and top edge.
- Sousa, John Philip. Pipetown Sandy. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1905). Dark green, white, and gold on dark, yellowish brown,
vertically ribbed cloth. Hinges cracked, front corner bumped, some wear to
spine.
- Springsteed, Anne Frances [Anne Frances (Springsteed)
Cole, i.e., Mrs. Thomas Cole]. The Expert Waitress. New York: Harper,
1894. Red and black on blue grey cloth. Cover somewhat worn and stained, front
hinge cracked, missing flyleaf.
- Springsteed, Anne Frances [Anne Frances
(Springsteed) Cole, i.e., Mrs. Thomas Cole]. The Expert Waitress. New
York: Harper, 1903. Black on grey cloth. Spine sunned, slight stains to
cover.
- Spyri, Johanna. Moni the Goat Boy (c1914).Unsigned.
Yellow, blue, orange, and gold on blue cloth. Also used on Heidi, 1914.
Spine worn, cover somewhat worn.
- Stevenson, Robert Louis. David Balfour. New York:
Scribner, 1893. Unsigned. Reddish brown and silver on beige, linen weave cloth,
spine in gold. Spine sunned, cover somewhat soiled.
- Stevenson, Robert Louis. Poems and Ballads. Signed.
New York: Scribner, 1896. Gold on olive green, silk cloth. Spine
sunned.
- Stevenson, Robert Louis. Weir of Hermiston. New York:
Scribner, 1896. Signed. Gold on olive green, silk cloth. Illustrated and
discussed in Ernest Dressel North, "Bookbinding as a Fine Art," The Outlook, 57
(December 4, 1897), 812, 815. Spine and front cover sunned and somewhat
soiled.
- Stevenson, Robert Louis. St. Ives. New York:
Scribner, 1897. Unsigned. Yellow green and gold on brown, linen weave cloth.
Rear hinge cracked.
- Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Stevenson Song Book,
Verses from A Child's Garden...with Music by Various Composers. New York:
Scribner, 1897. Pinkish red and pale green on cream paper over boards, with the
design on front and back; title page and decorative border in black, signed.
Illustrated in The Book Buyer, 15 (1897-8), p. 427. Boards worn at corners and
along edges.
- Stimson, Frederic Jessup. Mrs. Knollys and Other
Stories. New York: Scribner, 1897. Signed. The same binding as Item 48 with the
emblems varied. Spine sunned, slight worming to spine edge.
- Stockton, Frank R. The Watchmaker's Wife. New York:
Scribner, 1893. Unsigned. Orange on yellowish light brown cloth, spine in gold.
"In unique binding, or uniform with the author's other works," PW, 44 (September
30, 1893), 417. Shaken, cover somewhat soiled and worn.
- Stockton, Frank R. The Adventures of Captain Horn.
New York: Scribner, 1895. Black and gold on dull green or red, linen weave
cloth. Illustrated in The Book Buyer, 12 (1895), 365. Sun to spine, missing
flyleaf.
- Stockton, Frank R. Mrs. Cliff's Yacht. New York:
Scribner, 1896. Signed. Black and gold on dull green, linen weave cloth.
Illustrated in Finlay-II, p. 47, and discussed. Shaken, sizing
spotted.
- Stockton, Frank R. A Story-Teller's Pack. New York:
Scribner, 1897. Signed. The same design as Love in Old Cloathes with the emblems
varied. Copies have been seen in purple cloth with the design as usual. Sun to
spine and edges.
- Stockton, Frank R. The Girl at Cobhurst. New York:
Scribner, 1898. Black and gold on dull green, linen weave cloth. Light
foxing.
- Storm, Theodore. Immensee. Illustrated and Decorated
by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. Chicago: McClurg, 1907. Limited, large
paper edition, the illustrations hand colored; half calf; half morocco.
Illustrated in Monthly List of the Latest Books ("Books for Presents,"
Christmas, 1907), p. 66. Faint stains to cover.
- Stratton-Porter, Gene.
The Song of the Cardinal. Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill, (c1912). Unsigned. Violet,
green, and gold on red, vertically ribbed cloth.
- Sullivan, T. R. Tom Sylvester. New York: Scribner,
1893. Unsigned. Dark green and silver on light green cloth. Sunning to
spine.
- Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Tale of Balen. New
York: Scribner, 1896. Gold on olive green silk cloth. Faint stains to cover,
spine somewhat sunned.
- Tarbell, Ida. Madame Roland. New York: Scribner,
1896. Signed. Gold on dark blue cloth. Slight wear to spine.
- Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. Idylls of the King. New York:
Putnam, n. d. Signed. (missing first 20 or so pages; presumably 1st vol. of 2).
Red, white, and gold with embosing on blue cloth. Also known to appear as
embossed gold on white, linen weave cloth and in red limp leather or illuminated
cloth; sometimes 1 volume. The date, 1902, is taken from the American Catalog.
Illustrated in PTLA (1904), p. 13: "popular one volume edition illustrated by
Gustave Dore." Front hinge cracked, wear at crown and heel.
- Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. Maud. Illustrated by Margaret
and Helen Maitland Armstrong. New York: Dodd Mead, 1905. Gold on white cloth;
decorated endpapers, half-title, title page, borders, and poem openings
throughout. Faint stains to cover.
- Thanet, Octave [i.e., Alice French]. An Adventure in
Photography. New York: Scribner, 1893. Unsigned. Dull red and cream on a
yellowish, dark green cloth. Illustrated in The Book Buyer, 11 (August, 1894),
360. Some wear to cover.
Thanet, Octave. The Heart of Toil. New York:
Scribner, 1898. Signed. The same design as Item 48 with varied emblems. Spine
sunned. See a picture of this
book.
- Thanet, Octave. The Man of the Hour. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1905). Blindstamping, cream, and gold on dark green
cloth. Somewhat worn spine and rubbed cover.
- Thomas, Edith M. A Winter Swallow with Other Verse.
New York: Scribner, 1896. Gold on green cloth, a circular paper onlay
overprinted in pink and gold. Foxing throughout, spine worn at crown and heel,
some small stains.
- Thoreau, Henry David. Cape Cod. Illustrated by
Clifton Johnson. New York: Crowell, (c1908). Red and gold on dark green, sized
cloth. Illustrated in PW 74 (December 5,1908), p. 1698. PTLA (1914). Spine
sunned, some spotting to sizing.
- Thoreau, Henry David. The Maine Woods. Illustrated by
Clifton Johnson. New York: Crowell, (c1909). Brown and gold on dark green cloth.
Illustrated in PTL.A (1909), p. 12.
Thoreau, Henry David. The Maine Woods. Illustrated
by Clifton Johnson. New York: Crowell, (c1909). Brown and gold on dark green
cloth. Signed. Cover has title shortened to "Maine Woods" to allow space for
"Illustrated by Clifton Johnson." See a picture of these
books.
- Thoreau, Henry David. Walden. Illustrated by Clifton
Johnson. New York: Crowell, (c1910). Pink and gold on green cloth. The design
was used, but printed in yellow and gold on yellow green cloth, for the Harrap
edition in London of Items 266-270. Spine worn.
- Thoreau, Henry David. A Week on the Concord and
Merrimac Rivers. Illustrated by Clifton Johnson. New York: Crowell, (c1911).
Unsigned. Red and gold on dark green cloth. Hinges cracked. Spine
worn.
- Trask, Katrina. Christalan. New York: Putnam, 1903.
The cover is clearly not by Miss Armstrong, but the decorated title page is
signed, and we have no doubt about the authenticity of the lettering. Boxed with
a torn, undecorated paper dj, a few spots of foxing. See Item 109.
- Van Dyke, Harry Weston. Through South America. New
York: Crowell, 1912. Light blue, yellow green, and gold on dark blue cloth.
Spine worn, front corner bumped.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Little Rivers. New York: Scribner,
(c1895). Pale blue, olive green, and gold on pale yellowish green cloth. 1898
reprint, with some foxing. A poster for the book shows an enlargement of the
book cover without any additional lettering or information. This is the only
poster that we know to have been made from a design by Miss
Armstrong.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Fisherman's Luck. New York:
Scribner, (c1899; 1916 printing). Signed. Green, light blue, and gold on pale
dark blue cloth.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Toiling of Felix. New
York: Scribner, (c1900; 1911 reprint). Signed. Gold on olive green, silk cloth;
decorated title page.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Ruling Passion. New York:
Scribner, (c1901) 1901. Green and gold on dark blue cloth. Items 278, 279, 281,
and 287-291 are all in similar format on dark blue cloth.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Blue Flower. New York: Scribner,
1902. Blue, green, and gloss and matte gold on dark blue cloth. PTLA
(1903,1904). Illustrated in The Book Buyer, 25 (1902), 349; and in the
advertising preliminaries of The Critic, 41 (November, 1902), iv.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Little Rivers. New York: Scribner,
(c1903) White, green, and gold on dark blue cloth. 1903 edition, corners bumped,
some wear, spine frayed at heel and crown. Illustrated in the advertising
preliminaries in The Critic, (December 1904).
- Van Dyke, Henry. Music and Other Poems. New York:
Scribner, 1904. Unsigned. Gold on olive green, silk cloth; decorated title.
Signed. Spine sunned.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Spirit of Christmas. New York:
Scribner, 1905. Unsigned. Gold on olive green, silk cloth. Sunned. The U.S.
Catalog also lists this in cream cloth.
282a. Van Dyke, Henry. The Spirit of Christmas. New York:
Scribner, 1905. Unsigned. White on purple paper over boards, cream cloth spine
lettered in purple. Some sunning. The priority of the binding states is unknown,
but they are probably just alternate bindings for a Christmas gift
book.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Van Dyke Book. NY: Scribners,
1914. Signed. Rear hinge cracked.
Van Dyke, Henry. Days Off and Other Digressions. New
York: Scribner, 1907. Pale blue, pale green, white, and gold on dark blue cloth. See a picture of this book.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Out-of-Doors in the Holy Land. New
York: Scribner, 1908. Unsigned. Yellowish green, light green, reddish pink, and
gold on dark blue cloth. Discussed in Crichton, p. 54.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Unknown Quality. New York:
Scribner, 1912. Signed. Orange, pale yellow, and gold on dark blue
cloth.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Fighting for Peace. New York:
Scribner, 1917. Unsigned. Gold lettering only on dark blue cloth. Somewhat worn,
top corners bumped.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Valley of Vision. New York:
Scribner, 1919. Orange, white, and gold on dark blue cloth.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Camp-Fires and Guide-Posts. New
York: Scribner, 1921. Orange, pale blue, and gold on dark blue cloth. Spine
worn.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Companionable Books. New York:
Scribner, 1922. (w/matching, chipped dj) Aquamarine, greyish blue, and gold on
dark blue cloth.
- Van Dyke, Henry. The Golden Key. New York: Scribner,
1926. Orange, greyish blue, and gold on dark blue cloth. W/matching dj.
Illustrated in Checklist, p. 35.
- Van Dyke, Henry. Chosen Poems. New York: Scribner,
1927. Signed. Orange, light blue, and gold on dark blue cloth. Some wear to
spine and bottom edges.
- Van Dyke, John C. Art for Art's Sake. New York:
Scribner, 1893, Unsigned. Gold on dark red cloth. Slight wear to cover, some
foxing.
- Van Dyke, John C. Nature for Its Own Sake. New York:
Scribner, 1898. Unsigned. Gold on green cloth.
- Van Dyke, John. C. The Desert. New York: Scribner,
1901. (2d ed. 1907) Unsigned. Gold on brown cloth. Pages waterstained, sizing
spotted on cover.
- Van Dyke, John C. The Opal Sea. New York: Scribner,
1906. Unsigned. Matte and gloss gold on dark blue cloth.
- Van Dyke, John C. Studies in Pictures. New York:
Scribner, 1907. Unsigned. Matte and gloss gold on maroon cloth.
- Van Rensselaer, Mrs. Schuyler. Art Out of Doors. New
York: Scribner, (c1893; 1907 reprint). Unsigned. Grey on green cloth, spine in
gold. Illustrated in Matthews, p. 173: "Designed by Margaret Armstrong."
Attributed to her in Commercial, p. 15. Illustrated in Octave Uzanne, L'Art dans
la Decoration Exterieure des Livres de ce Temps (Paris, 1898), p. 133.
Ex-library copy, some wear to cover.
Wallace, Edna Kingsley. The Quest of the Dream. New
York: Putnam, 1913. Signed. White and gold on cerulean blue, vertically ribbed
cloth. Illustrated in The Argonaut, 69 (November 11, 1913), 334. Front hinge
cracked.
See a picture of this
book.
- Warren, Charles. The Girl and the Governor: New York:
Scribner, 1900. Light green, black, and gold on blue-green, linen weave
cloth.
- Wells, Carolyn. Folly for the Wise. Indianapolis:
Bobbs-Merrill, (c1904). Signed. White and gold on greyish blue, linen weave
cloth. Spine sunned and somewhat worn, sunned along edges.
- Wharton, Edith. Italian Backgrounds. New York:
Scribner, 1905. Cream, greenish yellow, light blue, and gold on dark green
cloth. Cloth creased on front cover, some rubbing, bottom edge worn and
nicked.
- Wharton, Edith. In Morocco. New York: Scribner, 1920.
Yellow, reddish pink, and green on dark blue cloth. Ex-library, no exterior
markings, spine somewhat worn.
- Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Tent on the Beach.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. Signed. Gloss, matte, and embossed gold on
dark blue cloth. Illustrated and discussed in Crichton, pp. 77 and 55, and in
Finlay-1, pp. 56-7.
- Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Tent on the Beach.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. Signed. Gloss, matte, and embossed gold on olive
green cloth. Illustrated and discussed in Crichton, pp. 77 and 55, and in
Finlay-1, pp. 56-7
- Whittier, John Greenleaf. The Tent on the Beach.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. Signed. 3 copies: Gloss, matte, and embossed
gold red cloth. Illustrated and discussed in Crichton, pp. 77 and 55, and in
Finlay-1, pp. 56-7
Williamson, CN & AM. Rosemary in Search of
Father. NY: McClure, Phillips, 1907. Due to stylistic similarities, we believe
this design to be Armstrong's. See a picture of this book.
- Woods, Robert A., et al. The Poor in Great Cities.
New York: Scribner, 1895. Black and gold on greenish grey, linen weave cloth.
Keith A. Kamm was the first to identify this title as the work of Margaret
Armstrong. Cover worn and somewhat soiled, front hinge repaired, cloth worn away
at heel and crown.
- Zangwill, Israel. The Mantle of Elijah. New York:
Dodge, (c1900). "Special Limited Edition" Reddish brown and white on light tan,
linen weave cloth. Some copies have "A Wessels" at the spine's foot. The
lettering is not by Armstrong. Spine sunned, cover stained and somewhat worn,
rear hinge cracked.
- Edey, Marion. Early in the Morning. New York: Harper
& Bros., 1954. 1st Ed. With a chipped dj. This is an autobiography written
by Margaret Armstrong's sister.
| | |