| top |
|
|
See also:
|
|
1. ALCOTT, Louisa M. MARJORIE'S THREE GIFTS. Illustrated. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, (1899). First separate edition; reprinted from My Girls, 1878, where it appears as "Marjorie's Birthday Gifts." Three b & w plates tipped-in. (2), 41 pp., + 2 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., green cloth, decoration to upper board. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. A clean copy with some light pencil erasures to text. The cloth is moderately soiled overall, with a small stain to lower board, and wear to head, tail and corners. The spine has darkened and the letters of title printed there are slightly abraded. Still a good copy. (BAL 226). $125.00 (58756) 2. ANON. PORTRAIT GALLERY WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF PROMINENT FREEMASONS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. New York, Boston, Philadelphia: John C. Yorston & Co., (1892). Illustrated with steel plate portraits. Complete in five volumes, not paginated. 4to., red cloth stamped and decorated in gilt to upper boards, all edges red. Some foxing and dampstaining to three volumes. Volume V is missing front and rear flyleaves. Volume three over-opened in one place. Ink ownership to volume one. Boards are bowed, scuffed and three are stained. About very good. $225.00 (57967) 3. ATHENIAN SOCIETY. ATHENIAN SOCIETY'S PUBLICATIONS. Athens: Athenian Society, 1895. Limited edition, private pressing of 250 copies. Complete in 7 volumes: Vol. I, Lucian; Vol. II, Procopius; Vol. III, Alciphron; Vol. IV, Longus; Vol. V, Heliodorus; Vol. VII, Achilles Tatius; Vol.VII, Aristophanes. 8vo., green marbled sides printed and decorated to white paper-covered spines in gilt, edges untrimmed. Paste action to some end pages, some shelfwear and scuffing to boards with lightly bumped heads and tails of spines, one bumped corner to Vol. II., slight puckering to boards of Vol. III. About very good. $425.00 (58020)
4. BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE WORKS. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, Publishers, 1882-1890. 39 Vols. First editions. Illustrated with plates and folding maps. Thick octavos, original terra cotta pebbled cloth. A few nicks and a little rubbing to various volumes; a few hinges are cracked. A lovely set, remarkably well preserved, with many volumes uncut and unopened. $3750.00 (58022) 5. BANNERMAN, David Armitage. THE BIRDS OF WEST AND EQUATORIAL AFRICA. With a Forward by Sir Alan Burns. In two volumes. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, (1953). First edition. 8vo., red cloth; illustrated; volume II shaken, with slight soil to spine; volume I bears dampstaining to top-edge, not affecting reading surface, and has sustained damage at rear board and top of spine, showing an open tear and loss of some board. Text is very good to near fine. Needs rebinding; as is. $125.00 (57765) 6. BARTHELEMI, the Abbé [Jean-Jacques]. TRAVELS OF ANACHARSIS THE YOUNGER, IN GREECE. During the middle of the fourth century, before the Christian era. Translated from the French. In four volumes. Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson, 1804. First American edition. Four 8vo. volumes: xviii, 417; iii, 405; vii, 463; vii, 496 pp. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt-stamped lettering-pieces, all edges speckled. Folding map in Volume 1, 13 1/2 by 16 1/2 inches, also printed by Jacob Johnson, Philadelphia: "Greece, and the Grecian Islands for the Travels of Anacharsis: by M. Borbie du Bocage." Early ink ownership to half-titles. Good quality paper with some occasional light foxing. The bindings, a little edgeworn and scuffed, and darkened at the spines, are sound and modestly handsome. Barthélemy's highly successful tale of a young Scythian's journey to Greece in the time of Philip of Macedon. It includes cameos by several historic personages, such as Xenophon and Alexander the Great. A very good set. $425.00 (58849) 7. BARTON, Paule. THE WOE SHIRT. Carribean Folk Tales. As Translated by Howard A. Norman with Drawings by Norman Laliberte. Lincoln: Penmaen Press, (1980). First edition, 1/2000 copies 100 of which were specially bound, signed by the translator and artist. 8vo., green cloth-backed green paper-covered boards. Fine. $125.00 (57873) 8. BATES, Margret Holmes. MANITOU. Indianapolis: Carlon & Hollenbeck, 1881. First edition, author's first book. 222 pp. 8vo., brown cloth printed in gilt and stamped in blind, all edges red. Puckering to pastedowns and light soil to forward end pages. Boards are soiled, stained, scuffed and skewed. Scarce, good plus. $125.00 (57815)
9. (BINDING). SILVER BOOK COVER, circa 1880-1890, signed by the American firm of Black, Starr, and Frost. The piece (solid silver?), now detached from its original binding, was designed to be mounted on the upper board of a book. The rococo design, 11 1/2 by 9 inches, features a central monogrammed cartouche surrounded by cherubs, birds, swirling foliage and flowers over lattice. The piece is also stamped with the (model?) number 1754. The New York firm traces its history to the Savannah, GA firm of Marquand & Paulding; they operated under the name of Black, Starr and Frost, Ltd. from 1876-1928. $750.00 (58760) 10. BORDEN, W. C. THE USE OF THE RONTGEN RAY BY THE MEDICAL DEPARTMENT OF THE UNITED STATES IN THE WAR WITH SPAIN. (1898). Washington: The Government Printing Office, 1900. First edition. Illustrated with 38 plates and 26 wood-engraved text illustrations. 98 pp. 4to., green ribbed cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. The binding is a bit rough, being moderately soiled and moisture spotted, with a few worn spots at edges; however, the text and plates are clean and unaffected. "The Spanish-American War was the first war in which xrays were used for diagnostic purposes. This is the first report on the application of X rays to military medicine." (Garrison & Morton, 5th ed. 2687.2). $275.00 (58024) 11. BROWN, Leslie & Dean Amadon. EAGLES, HAWKS AND FALCONS OF THE WORLD. Volume 2 [only]. Sponsored by the National Audobon Society. (New York): McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1968). 4to., red cloth; illustrated in color & black & white. Ink ownership to ffep. Fine. $100.00 (57767) 12. BUHLMANN, J. CLASSIC AND RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE. New York: William Helburn, Inc., [N.d., circa 1915]. Second edition. [10], 24, 12, 12 pp. English text, a translation of Die Architektur des klassischen Alterums und der Renaissance. 79 loose plates, as issued, of ancient and Renaissance architecture in Italy. Housed in a green cloth-backed portfolio (16 3/4 by 12 1/4 inches) with grey paper-covered sides, lacking the ribbon ties, with the title printed to the upper board. The title-page is soiled and the text pages have occasional creasing and some edge chipping. The plates are mostly clean, although a few show some marginal dust soiling and shallow chipping. Overall this is a very good copy. $125.00 (57984) 13. BUTLER, Samuel. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1910. First U.S. edition. 420 pp. 8vo., black cloth printed in gilt to brown leather lettering pieces on upper board and spine. Text is clean and bright. Offsetting to forward end pages and foxing to exterior edges, with very light dampstaining to fore-edges of a few leaves at rear. Light soil and scuffing to boards with rubbing to lettering pieces. About very good. $150.00 (57987) 14. BYRD, Richard Evelyn. DISCOVERY, THE STORY OF THE SECOND BYRD ARCTIC EXPEDITION. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. First edition, inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. Illustrated from photographs and maps. xxi, 405 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt to upper board and spine. Ink ownership, else internally fine. Sunning and rubbing to spine and top edges, lightly bumped edges and corners. About very good. $175.00 (57759) 15. BYRON, [George Gordon Noel], Lord. THE CORSAIR, A TALE. From the fifth London edition. Boston: Published by West & Blake, 1814. Early, perhaps the first, American edition; other editions were printed in the same year in Baltimore, New York and Philadelphia. 71 pp. 24mo., plain paper boards, printed label to upper board. Near contemporary ink ownership to front endpapers. A mostly clean copy, exhibiting light to moderate foxing in the middle section; marginal edgewear to a few leaves. The contemporary boards are stained and edgeworn. (Shaw & Shoemaker 31050). $225.00 (58621) 16. BYRON, [George Gordon Noel,] Lord. THE GIAOUR, A Fragment of a Turkish Tale. From the third London edition. Boston: John Eliot, 1813. Early, perhaps the first, American Edition; there was also an edition printed in Philadelphia of the same year, but it does not mention upon which British edition it is based. 72pp. 24mo., green paper boards, printed border and type to both the upper and lower panels, untrimmed. Some negligible marginal foxing to a few pages. Contemporary ink inscription to half-title. In the original paper boards, which show overall light soiling and a little wear to spine. Lovely condition and uncommon. (Shaw & Shoemaker 28060). $275.00 (58336) 17. CARROLL, Lewis. NOVELTY AND ROMANCEMENT. A Story. With an introduction by Randolph Edgar. Boston: B.J. Brimmer & Co., 1925. First separate edition. 8vo., black cloth-backed red paper-covered boards. Light wear to extremes; very good in a much-sunned, chipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. $125.00 (57844) 18. CHILD, Mrs. PHILOTHEA, A ROMANCE. Boston: Otis, Broaders & Co., 1836. First edition. viii, 284 pp. Small 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt to spine. Foxing to text and a couple of torn and dog-eared pages. Boards are scuffed and stained with sunning and wear to head and tail of spine, and a burn mark to bottom edge of lower board. Serviceable. $275.00 (57693) 19. (CIGARETTE CARDS). WILLS'S CIGARETTE CARD ALBUM. Two hundred color-illustrated cigarette cards of insects and flowers, printed with a descriptive text on the reverse. [N.d.; circa 1915-1925.] The album contains two complete sets of "Garden Life," which shows common garden pests, and "Old English Garden Flowers," Series 1 & 2. Each set has a total of fifty cards. Each card (2 5/8 by 1 3/8 inches; 6.7 x 3.6 cm) is inserted into a window pocket, ten to a page, in the album which was specially designed to display these cards. The album is a small, oblong 4to., bound in green cloth, with a moiré finish, over heavy bevelled boards, with "Wills's Cigarette Card Album" stamped in gilt to the upper board. The cards are mostly clean and crisp, with only a few showing light marginal foxing. The album shows light wear to corners, with some minor surface wear and spotting to the lower board. This is a charming collection in near fine condition. $425.00 (58499) 20. CLEMENTI, Muzio. 24 ETUDES SUR LES GAMMES, SUIVIES D'UN GRAND EXERCICE dans tous les Tons majeurs et mineurs. Paris: E. Challiot, [ND, 18??]. 191 pp. 4to., green marbled paper-covered boards, edges yellow. Foxing to text. Spine has disintegrated, boards worn, needs rebinding. Manuscript of music notation. As is. $275.00 (57858) 21. CONRAD, Joseph. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JOSEPH CONRAD. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Kent edition. Complete in 26 vols., blindstamped grey cloth, cream spine labels, t.e.g. This set is a good candidate for rebinding, the boards are soiled, sunned and worn. $275.00 (57933) 22. COOK, Theodore Andrea. OLD TOURAINE, The Life and History of the Famous Chateaux of France. New York: James Pott & Co., 1904. First edition. Illustrated from photographs and portrait paintings, with a folding genealogical chart tipped-in at rear of volume one and a folding map in volume two. Complete in two volumes: 305 pp.; 314 pp. 8vo., red cloth decorated in gilt and printed to spines in gilt, teg. Light offsetting to end pages from red cloth dust jackets. Vol. I has cracked front hinge and foxing to one crease of folding chart, Vol. II has frontispiece starting; both volumes else internally fine with only light dust soil to top edges and soil and sun to dust jackets. Very good plus. $125.00 (58085) 23. COOPER, James Fenimore. THE WORKS OF JAMES FENIMORE COOOPER. New York: R.F. Fenno & Company, 1900. 32 vols. 8vo., green cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. A very good set that shows only light rubbing at the spine ends; a few hinges just starting. $750.00 (57749) 24. DANTE ALIGHIERI. THE DIVINE COMEDY. Translated by Charles Eliot Norton. Revised edition. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Cambridge: The Riverside Press, (1902). Three volumes: xxiv, 240; viii, 259; viii, 274 pp. And: THE NEW LIFE OF DANTE ALIGHIERI. Translated by Charles Eliot Norton. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Cambridge: The Riverside Press, (1895). Later printing. 168 pp. A complete set of Norton's translation of Dante; four 8vo. volumes, uniformly bound. Green half calf, spines in six compartments, lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled sides, green ribbon markers, t.e.g. Bookplates to pastedowns. Some rubbing to sides, an occasional touch of edgewear, and some offset to one board; still, this is a handsome set, in very good condition. $200.00 (58850) 25. DARWIN, Erasmus. A PLAN FOR THE CONDUCT OF FEMALE EDUCATION, in Boarding Schools, Private Families, and Public Seminaries. To which are added, Rudiments of Taste, in a series of letters from a Mother to her Daughters. Embellished with an elegant Frontispiece. Philadelphia: Printed by John Ormrod, 1798. First American edition. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece, which is 1/4" short of the fore-edge of the text, and some wood-engraved tailpieces. The pagination is confused and in error where the two parts of this volume meet (A Plan... ends on p. 188 and the first numbered page of Rudiments of Taste is p. 202); however, the signatures and the text are continuous and complete. 12mo., contemporary brown calf, red label with gilt letters to spine. Ink inscription to title-page. The text is surprisingly quite clean and uniformly fresh. The original leather is rubbed and worn; the top board is detached and the lower board is starting. Good text in a degraded binding, it is offered as is. $275.00 (58552) 26. DICKENS, Charles. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. First edition bound from the parts [i.e., January 1843-July 1844], with an original green wrapper (No. XIV) bound-in at the end. Forty illustrations by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"), including an illustrated frontispiece and vignette title-page. xvi, 624 pp. 8vo., brown paper-covered boards, printed label to spine. A very good copy; the text is clean and plates which show the usual browning and foxing. The modest binding is sturdy despite heavy rubbing to joints and chipping to head. $400.00 (58163) 27. DICKENS, Charles. MUGBY JUNCTION, the extra Christmas Number of All the Year Round... for Christmas, 1866. Offered with: NO THOROUGHFARE, by Charles Dickens and Wilkie Collins. Being the extra Christmas Number of All the Year Round... for Christmas, 1867. Each number is 48 pp. and in the original blue printed wrappers. The wrappers of both issues, which are edgeworn and chipped, have been carefully rebacked on the reverse with transparent tissue paper, reinforced with a thin strip of the same on the spine, and re-sewn. In addition, the number for 1866 has the entire first and last pages of text reinforced with the transparent tissue. Some negligible foxing to text and soiling to wrappers of both issues, with the 1866 number showing a couple of stains to the front wrapper. Acceptable (but not collectible) copies of two of the Christmas numbers in the original wrappers. Housed in a blue cloth clamshell box. For the pair: $125.00 (58318) 28. DICKINSON, Emily. ACTS OF LIGHT. Poems by Emily Dickinson. Paintings by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. Appreciation by Jane Langton. Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1980). First edition, 1/750 copies, signed by Langton and Burkert, with one extra plate. Oblong 4to., brown cloth, paper label to spine; silk bookmark bound-in. Fine, in a like slipcase. $125.00 (57871) 29. DOW, Arthur W. COMPOSITION. A series of exercises selected from a new system of art education. Boston: J. M. Bowles, 1899. First edition. Illus. 83 pp. 4to. The text block is mostly clean, showing some negligible edgewear to a few leaves, and neatly sewn. The original boards, which show overall soiling and some dampstaining, are present but detached; the spine is missing. COMPOSITION was one of the most influential works in art education during the first third of this century. Dow was a talented printmaker as well as an influential teacher who inculcated a love and appreciation for Japanese art in a whole generation of would be artists. The immense popularity of this work is attested to by the literally dozens of printings which followed this edition for many years thereafter. A good text in need of binding, it is offered with all faults. $125.00 (58556) 30. DUYCKINCK, EVERT A. HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Collected and Arranged from the Best Authorities. New York: Johnson, Fry & Co., (VD: Vol I, 1871; Vols. II-IV, 1869). Illustrated with steel engravings. Complete in four volumes: iv, 640 pp.; 640 pp.; 640 pp.; 626 pp. Large 8vo., 3/4 brown leather, brown cloth sides printed and decorated in gilt to upper board and printed in gilt to embossed spine with raised bands, yellow end pages, all edges red. Vol. I is a different printing, having black cloth sides differently decorated, white patterned end pages, aeg. Pencil ownership to all volumes, else internally fine. Shelfwear, scuffing, some stains at leather spines of Vols. II-IV and sun to upper board of Vol. IV. Very good. $275.00 (58122) 31. EATON, Rebecca. AN ABRIDGMENT OF MILNER'S CHURCH HISTORY for the Use of Schools and Private Families. Andover, Ma.: Flagg & Gould, 1817. First edition. xii, 324 pp. Small 8vo., brown leather printed in gilt to black lettering piece on spine. Pencil to text and end pages; ink ownership to flyleaf. Foxing to text and paste action to end pages. Boards are soiled, scuffed, bumped and edgeworn, with rubbing to spine, chipping at tail of spine and lower joint cracked 3" from tail. Serviceable. $125.00 (57955) 32. (ELZEVIR PRESS - AMSTERDAM). CATULLUS, TIBULLUS, PROPERTIUS cum C. Galli fragmentis quae extant. Amstelodami: Typis Ludovici Elzevirii, 1651. Engraved title-page. 260 pp. 4 3/8 by 2 1/4 inches. 24mo., bound in full calf, probably early eighteenth century. Double-rule borders and fleuron cornerpieces blind-stamped to boards; spine in four compartments with a black, gilt-stamped lettering piece. There are several generations of ink ownerships, bookplates, and labels to the endpapers. Joints show some wear, with the upper joint starting, and a few abrasions to the upper board. Text is slightly and evenly browned, with some minor edgewear to a couple of leaves, but uniformly pleasing. There are four binder's blanks at the end; two have been trimmed leaving short tabs, and a tiny portion of the final text page is adhered to the facing blank. Louis Elzevir III set up his printing press at Amsterdam in 1638; his cousin Daniel joined him in 1655. McKerrow writes that the Amsterdam house "was perhaps in reality the more important of the Elzevir presses, though their work was never sought by collectors as were the small Leyden volumes." (Goldsmid I). $250.00 (58550) 33. EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. COMPLETE WORKS, THE CENTENARY EDITION. Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Cambridge: The Riverside Press, (V.d., 1903-1904). 12 volumes. First trade edition of this set; it is almost an exact reprint of the Riverside Edition, save for the addition of some poems and fragments to Volumes 9, 11, 12. Frontispiece portraits in three volumes. 8vo., quarter calf, marbled boards with matching endpapers, spines in six compartments, decorated in gilt, with two gilt-lettered labels onlaid, t.e.g. One volume has some light pencil underlining; but, overall, the texts are very clean. The volumes are sunned at spines and many are missing the individual title labels; although the set label ("Emerson's Works") appears on all volumes. The volumes show wear to extremities and dust soiling to top-edge; a few have tender joints. A nicely printed set in a worn, but once handsome, binding. This is a solid working set. (BAL 5463, 5314-5316). $350.00 (58238) 34. EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. JOURNALS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON with annotations. Edited by Edward Waldo Emerson and Waldo Emerson Forbes. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First edition. A ten volume set, missing only volume seven. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and ruled in blind. Some wear, particularly to the extremes, light soil, hinges tender. Very good. $250.00 (58761) 35. [ERNST, Max]. MR. KNIFE - MISS FORK. By Rene Crevel. Translated by Kaye Boyle. Illustrated by Max Ernst. Paris: Black Sun Press, 1931. 8vo., 38 pp, (3). With 19 plates, each with tissue-guards with captions printed in red. Title in red and black. Original cloth with gilt stamping after a design by Ernst on front and spine and blind-stamping on back. Just the slightest, insignificant rubbing. Fine copy. The plates by Ernst are photograms produced by the frontage process whereby paper placed over a textured surface is rubbed with pencil or other materials. They were reproduced in the form of negative photograms with the assistance of Man Ray, Ernst's friend, and reflect the latter's deep psychological involvement with bird imagery during the 30s. Rainwater, Max Ernst: Beyond Surrealism, 30: "rich variety of images and textures...The series is a prime example of Ernst's interest in exploring new techniques and technologies that were not traditionally associated with the production of 'fine art'. In doing so he also modified and extended his own visual vocabulary, thus keeping it fresh and inventive over a long career." Of a total of 255 copies, this is one of 200 on fine Bristol paper. Skira, Anthologie du Livres Illustre Par Les Peintres et Sculpteurs, #114. Spies/Leppien 13A. Hughes/Poupard 10. Minkoff, Bib. of the Black Sun Press, A41. $7.500.00 (58619) 36. FAULKNER, William. HUNTING STORIES. [NP] The Limited Editions Club, (1988). Limited edition of 850 numbered copies signed by the artist, with an introduction by Cleanth Brooks. Illustrated with two colored etchings by Neil Welliver. 93 pp. 4to., natural linen printed in gilt to green leather spine. Two Faulkner stories: "The Bear" and "The Old People." Fine condition in linen slipcase. . $295.00 (57853) 37. FULLER, Margaret. THE WORKS OF MARGARET FULLER. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1874. Complete in 6 vols., as issued. The third printing of the first collected works, which first appeared in 1860. 8vo., 3/4 green calf, green cloth, spines in 6 compartments, red and brown spine labels, gilt decoration. Titles include: Art, Literature and The Drama; At Home and Abroad; Life Without and Life Within; Memoirs; Women in the 19th Century. Fuller, a Transcendentalist and associate of Emerson and Bronson Alcott, was one of the most important Feminist leaders of her time. This lovely set is just about fine with a little overall rubbing. Internally clean and bright. uncommon. [Blanck 6509]. $1250.00 (57717) 38. GIOTTO. GIOTTO, THE LEGEND OF ST. FRANCIS AS DEPICTED IN THE ASSISI FRESCOES AND FAITHFULLY COPIED BY EDITH M. COWLES, with a Forward by G.K. Chesterton. London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, (1931). First edition. Illustrated with 28 loose color plates. 23 pp. text booklet in brown paper wrappers. 4to., brown cloth printed in gilt, with internal folding paper wrappers for plates which are starting at top and bottom edge. Small tear to edge of one internal wrapper. Very good in slipcase that is scuffed and lightly soiled with chipped fore-edges. $125.00 (57985) 39. GREY, Zane. WESTERN UNION. New York and London: Harper & Bros., 1939. First edition. 8vo., grey cloth. Ink inscription to ffep. A fine, clean copy in a price-clipped dust jacket which shows slight nicking and chipping to edges, slight soil to rear panel; jacket art bright and fresh. $200.00 (57899) 40. HAKLUYT, Richard. PRINCIPALL NAVIGATIONS AND VOIAGES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION. Imprinted at London, 1589. A Photo-Lithographic Facsimile with an Introduction by David Beers Quinn and Raleigh Ashlin Skelton and with a New Index by Alison Quinn. In two volumes. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. Facsimile edition. 4to., blue cloth. One volume just slightly skewed, else fine, in a dust jacket with a touch of soil, edgewear and sun to the spine. $250.00 (58006) 41. HALLOWELL, Anna Davis, Ed. JAMES AND LUCRETIA MOTT. LIFE AND LETTERS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, Riverside Press, 1884. First edition. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. vi, 566 pp. 8vo., grey cloth printed in gilt to spine, teg. Ink ownership to ffep, over-opened at front; else internally fine. Shelfwear and sun to edges of boards, with lightly bumped fore-edge to upper board and rubbing to sides. About very good. $150.00 (58131) 42. HASTINGS, Sally. POEMS ON DIFFERENT SUBJECTS. To Which is Added, A Descriptive Account of a Family Tour to the West; In the Year, 1800. In a Letter to a Lady. Lancaster, Pa.: William Dickson, 1808. Limited edition, "Printed and Sold ...for the Benefit of the Authoress" by subscription. 220 pp. 12mo., rebound in 3/4 green leather, marbled paper-covered boards decorated in spine printed in which is sunned to brown; top edge gilt. Bookplate. Hastings was a poet of local celebrity in Lancaster at the turn of the 19th century, her work combining religious sentiment with odes to nature and acquaintances among her literary circle; her travel diary includes interesting descriptions of what was then the western frontier. A very scarce book in very good plus condition, with light foxing to one section of text and very light edgewear to boards and spine. (Streeter Sale vol. 2, 834; Howes H-289). $1250.00 (57690)
43. (HAYES, Rutherford B., autograph). Ruskin, John. SESAME AND LILIES. Three Lectures. Chicago: A. C. McClurg and Company, 1890. 8vo., terra cotta cloth, title and decoration gilt-stamped to upper board and spine, t.e.g. The cloth is rubbed at edges and to surfaces; there is a marginal dampstain to the top-, fore-corner throughout. This book belonged to Rutherford B. Hayes, the nineteenth President of the United States (1877-1881). It is signed in pencil by him on the title-page: "Rutherford B. Hayes. En Route Fremont to Columbus. 5 May 1891," with several marginal markings and underlinings throughout the text. In his journal entry for 10 May 1891, Hayes mentions having read Ruskin on the "Queen's Lilies," which is the second lecture in this volume. The book is also signed in ink by his daughter, Fanny Hayes, on the ffep. Laid-in is a photograph of his young grandsons, the brothers Sherman Otis Hayes and Webb Cook Hayes. $950.00 (58108) 44. HEMINGWAY, Ernest. GREEN HILLS OF AFRICA. New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First edition. 8vo., light green cloth, front cover stamped in gilt, spine in black and gilt. Descrete ink name and date on flyleaf otherwise a fine copy with with some of the usual fading in a dust jacket with a little edgewear, but overall rather fresh. (HANNEMAN 13A). $575.00 (58334) 45. IRVING, Washington. THE ALHAMBRA: A SERIES OF TALES AND SKETCHES OF THE MOORS AND SPANIARDS, by the Author of The Sketch Book. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. First U.S. edition, preceded by the British edition. Complete in two volumes: iv, 234 pp.; 236 pp. 8vo., original tan paper-covered boards with tan cloth spine printed in black to tan paper labels on spine, edges uncut. Ink ownership to both volumes. Texts are foxed throughout, with several dog-eared pages. Volume one has bookseller's catalogue bound in at rear, pencil to rear end page and a couple of notes to margins, dampstaining to forward and rear text sections at base of spine and is over-opened in places. Volume two has cracked front hinge and additional ink ownership to first page of text. Boards are worn and scuffed to both volumes with bumped corners and puckering and rubbing to spines and their labels; volume one has a chip to head of spine. A scarce book in good plus condition. $325.00 (57686) 46. JAMES, Henry. THE TWO MAGICS. The Turn of the Screw. Covering End. London: William Heinemann, 1898. First edition, later issue: colonial edition title-page, in the second standard binding, with domestic and colonial sheets mixed. 310 pp. 8vo., blue cloth, nine tulips blocked in blind to upper board, publisher's device blind-stamped to lower board, lettered in gilt to upper board and spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. An entirely clean and fresh copy; in bright cloth with just a touch of wear to crown, heel and corners. (Edel & Laurence A52.a). $375.00 (58846) 47. JAMES, Will. SMOKY. The Cowhorse. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1926). First edition. 8vo., blue pictorial cloth. Bookplate. Sun to spine, with just a hint of soil to cloth. A very good, clean copy. $150.00 (58615) 50. JULIEN, Stanislas. LE LIVRE DE RECOMPENSES et Des Paines En Chinoise Et En Francais...Paris: Orientla Translation Fund, 1835. First edition. 8vo., 3/4 leather marbled paper-coverd boards. Lacking the spine, rear board detached; tape re-inforced at the front hinge, and spine; as is. This is Catherine Janvier's copy, with her name in pencil to the flyleaf. Other ink ownership to the half-title. A wrough working copy only of this important book. $150.00 (57842) 51. KANE, Elisha Kent. ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from Sketches by the Author. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. First edition. In 2 volumes 8vo, 464 and 467 pp., each with frontis. portrait, Vol. I with folding map tipped in and 11 plates, Vol. II with 7 plates and map; numerous vignettes in text. Publisher's green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. There is a little dampstaing to the bottom corner of the first few pages of volume I. The plates are quite foxed and the bindings quite worn. As is. $125.00 (57747) 52. KENEALLY, Thomas. SCHINDLER'S LIST. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982). First edition. 8vo., gold cloth-backed grey paper-covered boards. Slightly cocked, with light bowing to boards. Else, a clean, bright copy, in a dust jacket with a touch of soil and edgewear. $100.00 (57928) 54. KINGSLEY, CHARLES. CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE. London and New York: Macmillan Co., 1901. Limited edition of 525 copies; complete in 19 volumes. Frontispieces in first four volumes. 8vo., red cloth stamped and decorated in gilt to upper board and spine. Texts unopened. Paste action to end pages of some volumes. First two volumes sunned. Light shelfwear at crowns of some volumes. Vol. XIII has slight vertical crease to spine. Overall condition is very good. $725.00 (58017) 55. LAMB, Martha J. HISTORY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK: ITS ORIGIN, RISE, AND PROGRESS. New York & Chicago: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1877. First edition. Many illustrations (32 are full-page) from engravings on wood and steel and 16 maps. Complete in two volumes: Vol. I, Embracing the Period Prior to the Revolution, Closing in 1774, xiii, 786 pp.; Vol. II, Embracing the Century of National Independence, Closing in 1876, xv, 820 pp. Large 8vo., black leather printed in gilt to spines, raised bands, aeg, marbled end pages. Internally fine with scuffing to boards. Very good plus. $375.00 (57816) 56. LAWRENCE, T.E. ORIENTAL ASSEMBLY. Edited by A.W. Lawrence. With photographs by the Author. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1940. First American edition from the British sheets. 8vo., terra cotta cloth. Ink inscription to ffep. Binding slightly skewed, slight spotting to top edge, not affecting reading surface. A bright, clean copy internally, in a somewhat soiled dust jacket, darkened at the folds and spine, with a touch of edgewear. A posthumous volume, containing the first general publication of the surpressed introductory chapter to SEVEN PILLARS OF WISDOM. $125.00 (58931) 57. (LEE, Robert E.) PERSONAL REMINISCENCES, Anecdoted, and Letters of Robert E. Lee. By Rev. J. William Jones. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1874. First edition. 8vo., contemporary full-calf binding; illustrated. Joints starting; light wear to edges; rubbing to spine. Still, a very good, attractive copy. $125.00 (58539) 58. (LETAROUILLY, Paul Marie). RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE IN ROME, A Series of Photographs illustrating Les Edifices de Rome Moderne [and Le Vatican et la basilique de Saint-Pierre de Rome] by Letarouilly. New York: Architectural Book Publishing Company, (N.d., circa 1891). Illustrated with 100 photo-engraved plates (complete) chosen from Letarouilly's classic works on Roman architecture. The plates are clean and crisp, with some light browing to edges; a few plates have marginal chips and dust soiling. This is an English language translation of Heinrich Strack's Baudenkmaeler Roms, although the text pages are missing from this copy, with the the German title and publisher information printed to the upper board of the portfolio. The porfolio is split and the boards show some rubbing and edgewear. Lacking the text pages but containing all the plates, this item is offered as is. $150.00 (58263) 59. LIEBKNECHT, Karl. GESAMMELTE REDEN UND SCHRIFTEN. Volume 1-8 and Volume 11. Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1958-1974. 8vo., brick cloth. Near fine to fine. Text in German. $125.00 (58341) 60. LONDON, Jack. WHITE FANG. New York: Macmillan Company, 1906. First edition, with cancel title-leaf tipped-in. viii, 327 pp., + 4 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., grey-blue cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine, upper board with title printed in white and illustration stamped in black and white. Illustrated: frontispiece and seven other black & white plates, five divisional plates (printed in brown-orange) inserted; endpapers with vignette illustrations (also printed in brown-orange). Small label to front pastedown, small ink notation at the lower edge of page v. Just a touch of occaisional soiling to cloth, otherwise this is a totally clean and fresh copy. Blanck mentions copies with cancel title-leaves tipped-in and postulates a singleton cancel for an erroneous title-leaf in copies which had already been bound. (BAL 11896). $225.00 (58938) 61. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. THE BIRDS OF KILLINGWORTH. New York; Red Angel Press, 1974. First thus, 1/152 copies; poem excerpted from TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN; wood-cut prints by Ronald Keller. Oblong 8vo., beige cloth, with embossed leaf design to front board. Fine, in a midly worn and sunned slipcase. $125.00 (57890) 62. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. TALES OF A WAYSIDE INN. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. First American edition. Vignette title-page. (viii), 225 pp., + 22 pp. publisher's adv. 12mo., purple cloth, blind-stamped borders to boards, gilt-stamped title to spine, brown-coated endpapers, t.e.g. Pencil inscription to front flyleaf. Paper is clean and of good quality, with light foxing to margins of a few leaves and to vignette t.p.; occasional very light pencil underlining to text. The cloth is sunned at spine and top edges of boards, with wear to head and tail; there is a light stain to the upper board. Overall very good. (BAL 12136, with early ads and the raedings on pp. 125 & 127 present). $150.00 (58755) 63. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, BOSTON PROPER AND BACK BAY, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1902. Title page, street index, a general outline and index map in color and 36 sectional maps in color, numbered as plates; each map is a single linen-backed sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" x 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth with label in black lettering on spine. Plates are very clean and bright with penciled numbers to reverse. Light soil and a small tear to fore-edge of title. Boards are soiled and bowed. Very good. $425.00 (58110) 64. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, BOSTON PROPER AND BACK BAY, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1928. Title page, street index, a general outline and index map in color and 36 sectional maps in color, numbered as plates; each map is a single linen-backed sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" x 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", tan cloth, hand-lettered to upper board. This is a heavily annotated, soiled and worn copy, with many loose sheets and haphazard tape patching, as well as an additional typed street index (the bottom corner of which, with bottom corner of the title on the obverse, is missing) and a map of Statler Hotel tipped-in. As is. $275.00 (58112) 65. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, BOSTON PROPER AND ROXBURY, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1895. Title page, street index, a general outline and index map in color and 45 sectional maps in color, numbered as plates; each map is a single linen-backed sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" x 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth labeled in black to red lettered label on spine. Penciled numbers to reverse of plates. Ffep missing, light soil to title. Dampstaining to fore and bottom edges of many plates, mostly to margins and not affecting maps. Dampstaining with puckering and stains to rear pastedown; cloth is separating from bottom fore-edge of lower board. Boards are soiled, stained and bowed. About very good. $375.00 (58111) 66. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, CHARLESTOWN AND EAST BOSTON, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1912. Title page, street index, a general outline and index map in color and 35 sectional maps in color, numbered as plates; each map is a single sheet folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" X 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth labeled in black to red lettering piece on spine. Some dampstaining to edges of plates. Stains to Plates 4, 26 and 27. Small tears to bottom margins of Plates 23 and 28. Ffep is very soiled and dampstained; dampstaining, and puckering rear pastedown. Cloth separating at fore-edge of rear pastedown. Bottom edge is bumped at base of spine. Boards are very soiled, stained and bowed. As is. $325.00 (58107) 67. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, DORCHESTER, MASS., FOURTH EDITION, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1904. Title page, street index, a general outline and index map in color and 40 sectional maps in color, numbered as plates; each map is a single linen-backed sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" x 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth labeled in black to red lettering piece on spine. Dampstaining to fore and bottom margin edges of many plates, for the most part not affecting maps, which are generally very clean and fresh. Dampstaining and puckering to rear pastedown and endpaper, soil and staining to ffep. Boards are very soiled, stained, bowed and puckered. Good plus. $375.00 (58109) 68. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, SOUTH BOSTON, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1899. Title page, street index, a general outline and index map in color and 33 sectional maps in color, numbered as plates; each map is a single sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" x 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth labeled in black to red lettering piece on spine. Plates are generally very clean and bright. One cigarette burn to the outline map and very light dampstaining to fore-edges of some plates at rear, with some undulation to Plate 33 and rear free end page at hinge. Ffep and pastedown are very soiled; boards are very soiled, stained and bowed. About very good. $400.00 (58104) 69. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, VOLUME 6, WEST ROXBURY, THIRD EDITION, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1905. Title page, street index, a general outline and index map in color and 30 sectional maps in color, numbered as plates; each map is a single linen-backed sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" x 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth labeled in black to red lettering piece on spine. Chipping and offsetting from deteriorated leather index tabs at fore-edges. Some creasing to forward sheets through Plate 1; also at Plates 15 and 27. Soil to ffep and pastedown, as well as title. Boards are very soiled, stained and bowed. Good plus. $375.00 (58106) 70. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON, WARD 25, BRIGHTON, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1909. Title page, street index, a general outline and index color map and 29 sectional color maps numbered as plates; each map is a single sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" X 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth labeled in black to red lettering piece on spine. Internally very good with light dampstaining to fore and lower edges of most plates, mostly in margins. Ffep is very soiled and stained, as are boards, which are also bowed and puckered. Very serviceable. $325.00 (58105) 71. [MAP]. ATLAS OF THE TOWN OF BROOKLINE, NORFOLK COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS AND OFFICIAL PLANS, George W. And Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers. Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley & Co., 1913. Title page, street index, a general outline and index color map and 23 sectional color maps numbered as plates; each map is a single sheet, folded once and hinged on the reverse (20" X 30"). Folio, 17" x 23", red cloth labeled in black to red lettering piece on spine. Most plates are quite presentable, despite some pencil and pen notation. Dampstaining to rear with puckering and staining to rear pastedown; light dampstaing to fore-edges of other plates. Some chipped lower edges and dog-eared lower corners. Ffep is very soiled and stained, as are boards, which are also bowed. As is. $275.00 (58102) 72. MAURIAC, Francois. CHRIST'S IMAGE. Paris: French Library of Fine Arts, 1939. First edition, with an introduction by Pierre Mornand and a foreward, "What Was the Beauty of Jesus?" by Francois Mauriac of the Acadamie Francaise. Illustrated; decorative intitials. 30 pp. text, 128 black and white plates, 24 color. 4to., grey cloth printed in red. Internally fine with one small stain to top edge of bowed lower board and bumped fore-corners. About very good in illustrated dust jacket that has some edgewear. $125.00 (57986) 73. (MINIATURE BIBLE). THE BIBLE IN MINIUTURE [sic], or a Concise History of the Old and New Testaments. London: E. Newbery, 1780. 1 3/4 by 1 1/4 inches (4.4 x 3.1 cm). Tipped-in are two engraved title-pages and 14 engraved plates. 256 pp. Bound in red, full morocco, with oval-shaped black onlays to upper and lower boards, decorated in gilt to all surfaces, with a.e.g. and marbled endpapers. Clean text with a few signatures partially sprung. The leather has darkened with age and now appears to be a deep burgundy color. The binding shows an abraded spot to each board and rubbing to lower corners, also with a couple of chips to crown and shallow loss to base of spine. A good copy of what is probably the best-known miniature Bible. (Adomeit B26: no imprint on p. 256, "miniuture" misspelled and no period after date on first t.p.). $600.00 (58606) 74. (MOTHERWELL, Robert). ROBERT MOTHERWELL. By Marcelin Pleynet. (Paris: Daniel Papierski, 1989). 1/7000 numbered copies with original lithograph. Text in English. Large 4to, 243 pp., with nearly 200 reproductions of Motherwell's work (several folding plates) and additional photographs. Grey cloth. Fine, in the dust jacket and slipcase. $125.00 (57667) 75. (NEW YORK). A GLANCE AT NEW YORK: Embracing the City Government, Theatres, Hotels, Churches, Mobs, Monopolies, Learned Professions, Newspapers, Rogues, Dandies, Fires and Firemen, Water and Other Liquids, etc., etc. New York: A. Greene, 1837. First edition. vi, 264 PP. 24mo. (5 1/2 by 3 3/4 in., 14.5 x 9.5 cm). Bound in full, green, crushed morocco by Yaffin-Leport of Paris: gilt title to spine, the city seal of New York gilt-stamped to upper and lower boards, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. An internally clean and attractively bound volume, with some very light edgewear; near fine. $125.00 (58377) 76. NIGHTINGALE, Florence. NOTES ON NURSING. What it is, and what it is not. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1860. First American edition. 8vo., brown cloth; 140 pp. + ads. Contemporary pencil inscription on flyleaf. Overall, just about fine. $325.00 (58581) 77. O'NEILL, Eugene. THE PLAYS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1934). The Wilderness Edition, 1/770 sets, signed by O'Neill, complete in twelve volumes. Large 8vo, red cloth, stamped with gilt device, spines in gilt, t.e.g. This is a very fine, exquisite set in the glassine wrappers and the slipcases, three of which are cracked. $1,450.00 (57968) 78. PAPAGEORGIOU, Athanasius. ICONS OF CYPRUS. New York: Cowles Books, (1970). First U.S. edition, translated by James Hogarth. Profusely illustrated. 131 pp. 4to., gold cloth printed in red. Boards lightly bowed, else fine in dust jacket. $275.00 (57896) 79. (PARIS -- MAP). PLAN ROUTIER DE LA VILLE DE PARIS, ou guide des étrangers dans cette capitale, divisé en XII arrondissements ou maries et en 48 quartiers, offrant Paris tel qu'il est aujord'hui, avec les Noms des Rues, Quais, Places, etc., inscrits conformément à l'Ordonnance du Roi du 9 Juillet 1815. Paris: Ch. Picquet, 1830. Engraved map, with some outline color, mounted on linen. 24 1/2 by 37 inches (62.2 x 94 cm), folding to 6 by 4 1/8 inches (15.3 x 10.4 cm). Engraved paper label on the reverse, with contemporary ink ownership. Clean and quite fresh; some very light foxing to the cloth mount. In a contemporary, green pastepaper, pull-off case, which is edgeworn, and with moderate loss to one (short) side. Near fine. $200.00 (58847) 80. (PERIODICAL). HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. New York: 1850-1898. 100 vols. Vols. 1 -97, (plus 1 vol. index for vols. 1-40) an uninterrupted run of the first forty-eight years of this important perodical. 8vo., 3/4 decorated calf, marbled covered boards, spines in gilt. Uniformly bound, black spine labels, decorated gilt spines. Some of the volumes are rubbed, others have some dampstaining, but on the whole a very attractive set. A wonderful collection of this important and pioneering illustrated magazine that chronicles the events of the period as well as showcasing such contributers as Melville, James, Nordhoff, Howells, Hale and Jewett, among others and featuring illustrations by such artists as A.B. Frost, Howard Pyle and Winslow Homer. $5,000.00 (57963)
81. PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT, a Persian novel. Khusrau va Shirin. [Kashmir, India.] Circa 1828. Illustrated and illuminated manuscript on paper, with twelve miniatures and two illuminated headpieces. Small folio. 116 leaves. 21 lines per page written in four columns of neat nasta'liq script on cream paper. Double intercolumnar rules in gold, section heading in gold with red, margins ruled in blue and gold, catchwords in black. Twelve brightly colored miniatures and two headpieces, richly illuminated in gold and colors. Many leaves with repairs to margins, not effecting images. Rebound in early twentieth century binding of half leather with marbled boards. $6000.00 The miniatures are as follows: a. Illuminated headpiece. b. King riding horse, with three soldiers and a servant, meets an astrologer. c. King riding horse, with two soldiers and a servant, meets a woman beggar. d. Barbershop scene; King getting hair cut. e. Illuminated headpiece. f. Maiden looking into mirror views herself as a princess. Two servants in attendance. g. Prince comes upon Maiden washing her hair by the river. h. Prince and maiden playing polo. Plus two mounted servants. i. Prince rides on an elephant, with four mounted soldiers. Astrologer in background. j. Maiden, riding on another road, meets another beggar. Servant in attendance. k. Maiden on horseback gives water to beggar. Two servants in attendance. l. Meeting of the representatives of each family. (Twelve figures.) m. Prince on horseback comes courting. Maiden on balcony with two servants. n. Prince and Maiden meeting. Servant in attendance; scribe taking notes. o. Sleeping King and Queen are murdered by an assassin. p. King with advisors and servant. (58841)
82. PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT. Provincial manuscript writings on romance and love. Illustrated and illuminated manuscript of Persian poetry by a skilled artist in the style of the late XVI Century Shiraz. Palette is atypical for Shiraz, with uses of purples and related hues. Such work was produced in India, possibly at Golconda, in the Deccan. Circa 1590. 406 leaves, 15 lines per page written horizontally and diagonally in two columns of nasta'liq scripton cream paper, double intercolumnar ruled in gold, headings in red, four illuminated headpieces. Eight exquisitely detailed miniatures painetd in lovely muted olors. Various seal impressions and ownership inscriptions, some staining and repairs to first few pages and last two pages. A few leaves and margins with minor rePairs. Bound in contemporary dark brown morocco with stamped central medallion, repeated on inside front cover. Worn. In modern box. (Guest, Shiraz Painting in the Sixteenth Century.) $5500.00 The miniatures are as follows: a. Three polo players. b. Maiden dancing for the Prince. Two musicians and servant in attendance. c. Prince seeks the approval of his father. d. Prince and maiden meet with matchmaker watching in the distance. e. Prince being introduced to young girl's father. f. Maiden with two servants. g. Prince and his attendant follow soldier on the ground. h. Prince defeating enemies while soldiers watch. (58840) 83. PHILADELPHIA FEMALE TRACT SOCIETY. WORLDS DISPLAYED FOR THE BENEFIT OF YOUNG PEOPLE, by a Familiar History of Some of Their Inhabitants. Philadelphia: Female Tract Society, 1819. 52 pp. 12mo., blue paper wrappers printed in black. Foxing to end pages. Paper wrappers split at spine but binding tight. Religious and moral instructional pamphlet for children, in very good condition. $325.00 (57795)
84. (PHOTOGRAPHY). SOUVENIRS OF TRAVEL IN ENGLAND, 1871. Two leaves with thirty-one contemporary original photographs mounted upon them; most are photographic portraits of noted political, cultural, and religious leaders of the day, while others show important landmarks or country houses. The photographs are pleasantly arranged on the pages in combination with an elegant script identifying the subjects, sometimes with an explanatory note, by J. H. Wolcott. In the case of Charles Darwin, Thomas Henry Huxley, and Archbishop Henry Edward Manning, each of their photographs is accompanied by an extract from their writings. Beneath the photograph of Alfred Tennyson is mounted his clipped signature: "I am, sir, faithfully yours A. Tennyson." J. H. Wolcott compiled the album from which these leaves have been excised to commemorate a summer of travel with his brother and friends in 1871. Besides Darwin, Tennyson, Huxley, and Manning, he has chosen photographs of a number of other diverse and distinguished persons. Included are photographs of Queen Victoria, the Princess of Wales and her children, William Ewart Gladstone, Prime Minister, Robert Lowe, Chancellor of the Exchequer, Sir Stafford Northcote, of the Joint High Commission, Edward Cardwell, Minister of War, Goschen, Lord of the Admirality, Henry Austin Bruce, Home Secretary, Charles Kingsley, author, Holman Hunt, artist, Charles Edward Pollock, a member of the bar at Inner Temple, James Martineau, Unitarian divine, Norman McLeod, Scottish divine and chaplain to Queen Victoria, Charles Haddon Spurgeon, a popular preacher and a convinced Calvinist. A portrait photo of Charles Dickens, who had died in 1870, is placed next to a photograph of his flower-covered grave in Poet's Corner, Westminster Abbey, marking the anniversary of his death. Other photographs of places include the "coronation chair" in the Chapel of Edward the Confessor, the "new" Albert Hall, Deepdene house and Abinger Rectory in Surrey. The leaves are a heavy card stock; each measures 15 by 12 1/4 inches (38 x 31 cm). Three of the edges are gilt and lightly toned; the final edge has a thin strip of material, a remnant of that which had been used to hold the leaves in the album. Most of the photographs are approximately 3 1/2 by 2 1/2 inches (9 x 6.3 cm); although the photographs of Tennyson and Dickens are larger by nearly a third. A contemporary view of Victorian England, in excellent condition. To see an image of this item please go to the image gallery a our homepage at www.rarebook.com $575.00 (58067) 85. PIKE, J. G. PERSUASIVES TO EARLY PIETY, INTERSPERSED WITH SUITABLE PRAYERS. New York: The American Tract Society, [N.d., circa 1832]. first American edition. Woodcut frontispiece and vignette to title-page. 359 pp. 12mo., contemporary brown calf, black leather spine label with title in gilt to spine. Contemporary ink ownership to front fly-leaf (dated 1832). This is an instructional work wherein the sins of youth are enumerated and the advantages of early religion and the pleasantness of piety are outlined. Front free endpaper is missing. Light to moderate foxing throughout the text; some corners are dog-eared. The leather is rubbed to surfaces and edgeworn. Overall, this is a very good copy. (Rinderknech 3090). $125.00 (58331) 86. PIOZZI, Hester Lynch. RETROSPECTION: or, A Review of the Most Striking and Important Events, Characters, Situations and their Consequences, which the last eighteen hundred years have presented to the View of Mankind. With a portrait of the author. In two volumes. London: John Stockdale, 1801. First edition. 461, 540 pp. + [4] pp. adv. Engraved frontispiece portrait in Volume 1; it is heavily foxed. 4to., contemporary mottled calf, spines decorated in gilt, black lettering-pieces to spine. Early ink ownership to ffep. Light to moderate foxing throughout text. The calf is edgeworn with surface abrasions. The joints are starting; one board is nearly detached. Mrs. Piozzi's attempt at a popular history, Retrospection was drubbed by the critics; nonetheless, one cannot help but admire the woman and her plan. A good copy. $450.00 (58848) 87. POLO, Marco. THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO, greatly amended and enlarged from valuable early manuscripts recently published by the French Society of Geography, and in Italy by Count Baldelli Boni. With copious notes... by Hugh Murray. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1847. Fifth edition. Wood-engraved vignette on the half-title page and two folding maps. 368 pp. 16mo., brown morocco, gilt-stamped decoration to all surfaces, a.e.g., yellow coated endpapers, green ribbon marker. Pencil ownership to ffep. and first blank. The text is clean and the binding firm. One of the maps has a chip at the top-edge which just enters the image and a small tear where it is attached to the volume. Slight rubbing to corners. An attractive little volume in very good condition. $125.00 (58046) 88. POTAPENKO, J.N. A RUSSIAN PRIEST. New York: Cassell Publishing Co., (1891). First U.S. edition, edited and translated by W. Gaussen. ix, 285 pp. 8vo., plain cardboard sides with red cloth spine, with yellow paper panel printed in black laid onto upper board and small paper label on spine. Internally fine with light foxing to fore-edge, dust soil to top edge, soil and bumped lower corners to boards with upper bowed, and sun and a stain to spine. Good plus. $125.00 (58095) 89. POUND, Ezra. PERSONAE. London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. First edition, later issue binding. (with the five lines of type on spine measuring 1.5 cm. as against 2 cm. in earlier copies). viii, 59 pp. 12mo., brown paper-covered boards printed in gilt to upper board and spine, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Moderately foxed throughout, some rubbing and shelfwear at spine. Very good. (Gallup A3). $650.00 (58157) 90. RACINET, [Auguste]. L' ORNAMENT POLYCHROME. 1st Series. [Paris: Firmin Didot, fr. Fils & Cie., N.d. (circa 1880)]. 84 chromolithographs, out of 100, showing thousands of ancient, Asian, medieval, and renaissance motifs, and designs from the 17th and 18th centuries. The lithographs are brightly colored, many have touches of gilt. The missing plates are nos. 2, 3, 6, 9, 13, 27, 28, 33, 39, 42, 43, 48, 63, 87, 97, 99. Most of the plates are wide-margined and measure 14 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches (36.5 x 27 cm); fifteen of the plates (nos. 18, 31, 32, 34, 40, 49, 50-52, 57, 71, 72, 77, 78, 93) have been trimmed on the margin and mounted on heavy black stock measuring 13 3/4 by 10 3/4 inches (30.5 x 27.7 cm). All but three of the plates (nos. 20, 31, 100) are accompanied by an identifying text sheet. The plates are overall quite clean, with some light marginal toning and soiling; however, three of the plates (nos. 49, 50, 93) have a dealer's stamp which does enter the image, and the first plate has some marginal staining which just touches the image. The plates are loose, as issued, in the original, worn, black cloth portfolio with ribbon ties. An important and beautifully printed grammar of ornament which is, unfortunately, incomplete. As is. $375.00 (58132) 91. (REAVEY, George). THE NEW RUSSIAN POETS, 1953-1966: An Anthology. Selected, Edited and Translated by George Reavey. Bilingual Edition. New York: October House Inc., (1966). First edition. Signed by Reavey on the title-page. xxvii, 292 pp. Russian text with English translation on the facing page. 8vo., full polished calf, gilt-stamped title to upper board and spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Showing only slight rubbing to spine and just a touch of wear to corners, this a bright and fresh copy. Fine. $175.00 (58382) 92. REY, H. A. ZEBROLOGY. (London: Chatto & Windus.) N.d., circa 1937. (8) pp. Oblong 12mo., yellow paper wrappers, illustrated cover. A whimsical work, entirely illustrated and without any text, which shows how zebras came by their stripes. This copy is internally clean and crisp. The book is side-stitched, with red yarn, in wrappers which are toned and worn at the spine. A rare, early work from the creator of the Curious George books. $150.00 (58501) 93. RICHARDS, Laura E. SKETCHES AND SCRAPS. With pictures by Henry Richards. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1881. First edition of Richard's second book. Pages with bright chromolithographs, printed by M. Bencke, alternate with pages of line illustrations printed in either red or blue. 64 pp. Small 4to., illustrated paper boards, green cloth back, patterned endpapers. Slightly overopened in a few places, with two adjoining leaves detached. Some minor edgewear to boards, with a small spot of dampstaining to lower board. Overall this is a brightly colored and fresh copy. $375.00 (57930) 94. (ROGERS, Bruce). An unHoly BRible Story. unAuthorized perVersion of the Making of the New Oxford Lectern Bible by BR. New York: The Maverick Press, 1936. One of an edition limited to forty copies. A paper scroll (68 x 5 cm), printed and decorated in black, red, blue and gold, attached to a single wooden dowel with turned ends, and with gold-colored thread at the free end. Stored in a book-shaped box (white paper spine, lettered in blue and red, with red paper sides) with a scroll-shaped hollow compartment; this is housed in a red paper slipcase with a ribbon pull. The free end of the scroll is just starting where the gold thread had been wound too tightly around the whole; otherwise, it is a fresh and fine copy. The bright box is slightly darkened at the spine. The slipcase shows overall moderate soiling. A scarce item. $500.00 (58338) 95. ROLVAAG, O.E. GIANTS OF THE EARTH, A SAGA OF THE PRAIRIE. New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1927. First edition, translated from the Norwegian. xxii, 465 pp. 8vo., green cloth printed and decorated in gilt to spine, illustrated end pages, top edge red. One minor tape repair, else internally fine. Light spotting to boards with one lightly bumped corner to lower board. Book is lightly shaken. About very good in clean dust jacket. $195.00 (57675) 96. ROQUE, Oswaldo Rodriguez. AMERICAN FURNITURE AT CHIPSTONE. University of Wisconsin Press: 1984. First edition. Illustrated. xl, 439 pp. 4to., white cloth printed in gilt to brown cloth spine. Near fine in slipcase with illustrated panel. $100.00 (57781) 97. [SAINTE-PALAYE, Jean Baptiste de La Curne de]. HISTOIRE LITTÉRAIRE DES TROUBADOURS, contenant leurs vies, les extraits de leurs pièces, & plusieurs particularités sur les moeurs, les usages, & l'histoire du douzième & du treizième siècles. Paris: Durand, 1774. First edition. 3 vols. lxxxviii, 472; viii, 504; viii, 456 pp. 12mo., contemporary mottled calf, spines in gilt, all edges stained red. Booklabels to front pastedowns; a small leaf of notes is tipped-in to Volume I. The bindings are edgeworn, rubbed, and a couple of joints are starting. The text is clean and tight. A good, solid set. The text was edited by l'abbé Millot from the "Memoires" of Sainte-Palaye. (Brunet 17426). $350.00 (58564)
98. SCHILLER, J. C. Friedrich von. THE POEMS OF SCHILLER, Complete. Edited and translated by Henry D. Wireman. Philadelphia: Kohler, 1871. First edition thus. Henry Wadswoth Longfellow's copy; inscribed to him from the translator, with a few pencil notes by Longfellow. Engraved frontisp. of Schiller. lii, 413 pp., + 4 pp. publisher's adv. 8vo., blue pebble cloth, triple-rule border blind-stamped to boards, type and decoration gilt-stamped to upper board and spine, marbled endpapers. Later ink ownership as well. Internally clean and tight; although one leaf is sprung. The binding is still brightly colored and gilt, but mildly rubbed to surfaces, and worn at spinal ends and corners. There is a closed tear to spine with just a small spot of loss. A good copy, with a nice association. Longfellow, professor of modern languages at Harvard, read and translated many languages; the German romantic poets are cited as being the strongest single foreign influence on his own popular literary style. (D.A.B.) $450.00 (58744) 99. SHAKESPEARE, William. THE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE. Edited by Israel Gollancz. With many illustrations, antiquarian and topographical. London: J. M. Dent, (V.d.; 1899-1910). "The Larger Temple Shakespeare." The text used is that of the "Cambridge" Edition, with a few textual changes by Gollancz; these have been noted in each case. Complete in 12 volumes. Illustrated, some color. Printed on high-quality paper in black ink with red accents. 8vo., 3/4 blue morocco, spines decorated in gilt, t.e.g. The text is attractively designed, nicely printed and quite fresh. The bindings, by Morrell of London, have uniformly weak and rubbed joints; one volume has a detached board. Despite their fragility, they still appear quite handsome when lined up on a shelf and viewed on their spines. A good candidate for rebinding, or just a working set, it is offered with all faults. $475.00 (58607) 100. SONGSTERS FOR FREEDOM HUTCHINSON, John Wallace. STORY OF THE HUTCHINSONS (Tribe of Jesse). Compiled and edited by Charles E. Mann. With an introduction by Frederick Douglass. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1896. 2 vols. First edition. The Hutchinsons, a popular singing family, toured tirelessly in support of the abolitionists. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout. Original program from a performance by The Hutchinson Family, Nov. 1846, laid in. Condition is very good, with only light rubbing at the spine ends and boards. Scarce. (Not in Dumond; not in Work). $375.00 (58589) 101. SPOCK, Benjamin and Mabel Huschka. THE PSYCOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF PEDIATRIC PRACTICE. (New York: State Committee on Mental Hygeine, 1938). First edition. 8vo., printed stapled wrappers. Foxing, slight soil and a touch of edgewear to wrappers. Internally, clean; very good. $225.00 (57918) 102. STANLEY, Henry M. THE CONGO and the Founding of its Free State. A Story of Work and Exploration. In two volumes, illustrated. New York: Harper & Bros., 1885. First American edition. 8vo., green pictorial lettered and decorated in gilt. Small private library stamp to second blank in both volumes. Lacking the maps in the back pockets at rear of both volumes. Corners moderately bumped, worn; spines darkened. Hinges starting, bindings lightly shaken. Very good reading copies. $150.00 (57926) 103. STANLEY, Henry M. THROUGH THE DARK CONTINENT. In Two Volumes. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1878. First American edition. 2 vols. large 8vo, with maps and many illustrations, folding maps in rear pockets; green decorated cloth. Maps in pockets are quite worn and torn at folds. Vol. 2 has dampstaining along the edges, with some pages having been slightly stuck together. Spines are darkened and worn. Overall a servicable set of an important work. $125.00 (57647) 104. STAPLEY, Mildred & BYNE, Arthur. SPANISH INTERIORS AND FURNITURE. New York: Architectural Book Publishing, (1921). First edition. Illustrated from photographs and drawings by Arthur Byne, with brief text by Mildred Stapley. Complete in four volumes. All volumes contain 49-50 black and white plates [Vols. II and III are mislabeled to boards, containing Plates 101-150 and Plates 51-100 respectively]. Vol. IV contains the ix pp. text and plates 151-200; though it is internally mislabeled "Vol. II" at the List of Plates, which mistakenly begins at Plate 101. Anyway... 4to., all volumes rebound in red cloth with original red paper panels printed and decorated in gilt laid onto upper boards. Internally fine with soil and scuffing to boards, bumped top edges to Vol. IV, and some small perforations at upper hinge of vol. II. About very good. $175.00 (58144) 105. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. WEIR OF HERMISTON. An Unfinished Romance. London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. 8vo., blue cloth, spine in gilt; t.e.g., beveled-edge boards. Touch of soil and scuffing to cloth. A tight, near fine copy overall. $225.00 (57828) 106. STEVESON, Robert Louis and Lloyd Osborne. EBB TIDE. A Trio & Quartette. Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894. First American edition. Small 8vo., green pictorial cloth. Bookplate. Slight fading to spine. Near fine. $125.00 (58009) 107. SWEDENBORG, (Emanuel). THE DELIGHTS OF WISDOM CONCERNING CONJUGIAL LOVE: AFTER WHICH FOLLOW The Pleasures of Insanity Concerning Scortatory Love. Translated from the Latin...Originally Published at Amsterdam in the Year 1768. Philadelphia: Francis & Robert Bailey, 1796. First U.S. edition; the same translation was published in London two years previously. xxxii, 521 pp. 8vo., contemporary boards, 3/4 brown leather printed in gilt to spine; lettering piece missing, all edges green. Foxing to text and end pages with some dampstaining to fore-edges. Boards are worn, dampstained and cracked at joints with upper board a bit loose; with chipping to head and tail of scaling leather spine and lightly bumped corners. An interesting moral and religious dissertation on marriage and sexual relations (the glossary defines "scortatory," as the opposite of conjugal: sections include Fornication, Concubinage, the Lusts of Defloration, Varieties, Violation, Seducing Innocents, etc.). This is (19th Century New England) Reverend Samuel Worcester's copy with bookplate and signature, in good plus condition. $375.00 (58025) 108. THAXTER, Celia. AMONG THE ISLE OF SHOALS. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873. First edition. Illustrated with four steel engravings. 184 pp. 12mo., green cloth stamped in blind and printed in gilt, all edges red. Offsetting from a small pressed flower to one page; glue repair to another page which has slightly affected the following two pages. Boards are lightly puckered and scuffed with upper board starting from tail. Lightly skewed. A fascinating memoir of one of the oldest maritime settlements in the New World and the quaint manners of its residents. $350.00 (58035) 109. THOMPSON, Daniel Pierce. CENTEOLA. And Other Tales. By The Author of "Green Mountain Boys," "May Martin," "Locke Amsden," etc...New York: Carleton, 1864. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth. Pencil markings to bottom edge. Bookseller stamp, private library label, ink ownership to fpd; slight pencil notation to verso of ffep. Sun to spine; slight fraying/hint of bumping to corners, edges. Slight mottling to cloth. About very good; scarce. $275.00 (57756) 110. THOREAU, Henry D. CAPE COD. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. First edition. (8), 252 pp. Issued without the 24 p. publisher's catalogue at back. Small 8vo., brown Z cloth, blind-stamped border and decoration to sides, gilt-stamped title and decoration to spine, brown-coated endpapers. (BAL binding A; sequence not determined.) Moderately skewed and lightly sunned at spine; some light foxing to opening leaves and, on occasion, to a few internal leaves. There is no chipping to the crown which is quite common with this and other early Thoreau books. A very good, attractive, mostly clean copy. (BAL 20115; Borst A5.1.a). $750.00 (58113) 111. (THOREAU, Henry D.). THE LIFE OF HENRY DAVID THOREAU. Including many essays hitherto unpublished and some account of his family and friends. By F.B. Sanborn. With illustrations. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. First trade edition. 8vo., blue cloth, gilt, spine in gilt, t.e.g. A very good copy that shows some soiling at the fore-edge and slight bubbling of the cloth along the middle of the outside hinge. (Borst c.26). $175.00 (58590) 112. (TROLLOPE, Anthony). A PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE, REPRODUCED USING THE WOODBURY PROCESS. This is a handsome, undated image (circa 1880) of Trollope as an older man. His prominent beard is totally grey and he is wearing glasses, and a white shirt beneath a light-colored vest and a dark jacket. The oval image (4 9/16 in., or 11.6 cm, at the longest point) is mounted on a sheet of stiff white paper (10 5/8 by 8 3/16; 27 x 20.8 cm) within a printed frame. Trollope's name is printed beneath the portrait, with "Lock and Whitfield" and "Woodbury Process" printed to near the bottom edge of the sheet. Gernsheim (p. 340) states that the Woodburytype, or Woodbury Process, is essentially a photo-mechanical printing process which, unlike most photo-mechanical printing processes, has true continuous half-tones and to the untrained eye is indistinguishable from an actual photograph. The image is sharp and clear, with very fine crackling to the surface in the darker areas of the image, and with a tiny spot to the background near the top-edge. The paper mount shows overall moderate soiling and a couple of edgetears. $250.00 (58502) 114. TRUMBULL, John. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN TRUMBULL, LL.D. Containing M'Fingal, A Modern Epic Poem, revised and corrected, with copious explanatory notes; The Progress of Dulness; and a collection of poems on various subjects, written before and during the Revolutionary War. Hartford [CT]: Samuel L. Goodrich, 1820. First edition, with the printed slip "Agents for this work" bound-in. In two volumes: [1]-[24], [1]-177; [1]-235. Vignette title-pages in each volume; in addition, volume 1 has an engraved frontispiece portrait and four other engraved plates inserted. 8vo., untrimmed, modern binding: gray paper boards with green cloth backs. Vignette title-pages and illustrations are foxed. Ocassional light to moderate foxing throughout the text, mostly in Volume 1; the top fore-corner of Volume 2 is browned at the margin, not affecting the text. Silverfish damage to cloth backs and to edges of boards. (BAL 20547; Sabin 97234). $200.00 (58777) 115. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. First edition. [32] pp. 4to., terra cotta cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine and upper board. Fourteen evocative drawings suggest, but do not explain, the mysteries of Harris Burdick. Clean and crisp, in a like dust wrapper, this is a very fine copy. $250.00 (58480) 116. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. THE POLAR EXPRESS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985. First edition. Double-page color illustrations throughout. [32] pp. Oblong 4to., maroon cloth, silver-gilt title to spine and decoration to upper board. A fine and fresh copy of Van Allsburg's Caldecott Award winning Christmas tale. In a near fine dustwrapper, crisp and bright, with two small, marginal stains to the lower panel. A modern classic. $500.00 (58479) 117. WAUGH, Evelyn. VILE BODIES. (London): Chapman & Hall, 1930. First edition. x, 253 pp. 8vo., red snakeskin-patterned cloth printed in gilt to spine, very handsome illustrated title page. Internally fresh with light soil to margins and end pages in places. Front pastedown has dampstaining to fore-edge. Book is shaken with sunning, soil and rubbing to spine, which is cracked and chipped at head, and rear hinge loose. Needs rebinding. A scarce book, as is. $250.00 (57688) 118. WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. AUTOGRAPH PICTURE POSTCARD. A sepia-toned photograph showing Wiggin, wearing a wide brimmed hat with a large bow, leaning over a covered, rustic well. Her name is imprinted at the bottom edge of the image, above which and she has signed her name in ink. Printed on the reverse is "post card" with blank space for a message. The image is undated (circa 1885-90) and measures 5 3/8 by 3 1/2 inches. Fine. $150.00 (57911) 119. WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. REBECCA OF SUNNYBROOK FARM. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1903. First edition, first issue. A lovely, fine copy. $250.00 (57645) 120. WILDE, Oscar. THE COMPLETE WORKS. With and introduction by Richard Le Gallienne. Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1923. Patron's Edition DeLuxe. Complete in 12 volumes, 8vo., 1/4 grey cloth spines with green grey paper-covered boards and paper spine labels. A few spots of dampstain to bottom of a few spines. The spine of one volume is cracked externally and has been glued, the rear hinge/endpaper of another has been strengthened. Just a serviceable set. $175.00 (58497)
121. (WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE). A MIMEOGRAPHED LETTER FROM THE "BOSTON EQUAL SUFFRAGE ASSOCIATION FOR GOOD GOVERNMENT." The letter (two leaves, printed on the organization's letterhead) is dated August 13, 1919 and bears the general salutation "Dear Fellow-Suffragist." It is a subscription letter seeking to raise the amount of $5000. The money was to be given to Alice Stone Blackwell, President of the Massachusetts Woman Suffrage Movement, to help finance the cost of researching and writing the biography of her mother, the pioneering suffragist, Lucy Stone. (Blackwell's book, Lucy Stone, Pioneer of Women's Rights, was published in Boston, 1932.) The letter bears the typed names of THE SIGNERS: Maud Wood Park, Harriet Taylor Upton, Ida Porter Boyer, Anna Child Bird, Isabella Pratt Shaw, Wenona Osborne Pinkham. The leaves are creased from folding; a few of the creases are starting. The top sheet has two pencil lines drawn on it and some edgewear to the top-edge. $125.00 (58526) 122. WYETH, N. C., illustrator. THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER. Translated by George Herbert Palmer. Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1929. Signed, limited edition. This is one of an edition limited to 550 numbered copies which is signed by Wyeth and Palmer; although it lacks the publisher's box and the extra suite of prints which originally accompanied this volume. Sixteen color illustrations are tipped-in, with titles printed on tissue inserts. xxviii, 314 pp. 4to., pigskin back, leather spine label lettered in gilt, green cloth sides, decorative vignette gilt-stamped to upper board, illustrated endpapers. The text is clean and the illustrations are bright. Small patches of offset to endpapers. The spine is sunned and the leather label has some shallow edge chips, with just a touch of wear to the bottom cloth corners. Overall this is a very good copy. (Allen & Allen, p. 213). $675.00 (58045) 123. (YEARBOOK). HARVARD COLLEGE, CLASS OF 1885. This is a pictorial record of the Class of 1885, showing the faculty and students, athletic teams, social organizations and clubs, as well as beautiful views of Harvard Yard and Harvard Square. The pride the members felt for their class is evident in the care with which this album was prepared; in the brief introduction it is written that work on the album was not begun until 1890 and that it did not go to press until 1893. The book is totally illustrated with photographs, reproduced using the Albertype process, and no text except for that which identifies individuals and places shown. The images are printed on heavy stock and held in the album by cloth tabs at the inner margin. Unpaginated. Thick, oblong 4to. In the original leather binding with the title gilt-stamped to upper board; it is quite scuffed, very rubbed and missing the spine. Fine images which evoke the time and place, in a worn binding; still very good. $250.00 (58558) 124. YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny. THE POETRY OF YEVGENY YEVTUSHENKO, 1953 TO 1965. Translated with an Introduction by George Reavey. Bilingual Edition. New York: October House Inc., 1965. First edition. Ink inscription, in English, on the first fly leaf from Yevtushenko to the translator: "To George Reavey with best wishes from [the] bloody autor (sic) of this book;" Yevtushenko has signed his name in Russian. In addition, George Reavey's ink signature appears on the title-page. xxxvii, 215 pp. Russian text with an English translation on the facing page. 8vo., full polished calf, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Yevtushenko's name is alternately stamped in silver and gilt to the spine in Roman and Cyrillic letters. Similarly, an English language quatrain is silver-stamped to the upper board with the original Russian lines gilt-stamped beneath the translation. Slight rubbing to surface of the top board; else, this is a fine and fresh copy, handsomely bound. $275.00 (58478) See also:
|
|
© Boston Book Co. 2001