top




 
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |7 |Pages




Our catalogue of the bibliographer's collection of Modern Library volumes follows. Please note that the numbering of the titles is ours, and alphabetical. FMLE indicates first Modern Library edition. The bracketed codes at the end of each description follow George Andes' A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MODERN LIBRARY 1917-1970, Boston, 1989. The 608 titles represent all but a handful of the works published by the Modern Library.

The price for the collection as listed below is $30,000.






  1. ADAMS, HENRY. THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS. 1931. FMLE. Cloth faded at extremes, slightly stained at top edge. Good plus, in dj. sunned at perimeters with a few tears. (76.2.1G)


    1. Later printing. Reset title page H. Spine spotted. Very good, in spine-sunned and scuffed dj. (76.2.1H)


    2. Another copy, Fujita binding, in dj. Fine; dj. edgeworn. (76.2.1H)

  1. AIKEN, CONRAD, (Ed.). AMERICAN POETRY 1671-1928. 1929. FMLE. Cloth faded at extremes. Very good, in blue-green dj. printed in blue and black, chipped at spine and edges. (101.2.1G)


    1. Later printing. Near fine, in variant dj., off-white printed in red and black, lightly sunned and edgeworn. (101.2.1G)

  1. AIKEN, CONRAD, (Ed.). MODERN AMERICAN POETS. 1927. FMLE. Fine, in dj. heavily worn at folds and edges. (127.1.1G)


  2. AIKEN, CONRAD, (Ed.). TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY. [1944]. Revised edition of 127.1.1., [1944]. Fine, in lightly worn dj. nicked at crown. (127.1.2H)
    1. Revised edition, [1963]. Near fine, in scuffed dj. (127.1.3H)

  1. ALCOTT, LOUISA M. LITTLE WOMEN. 1950. FMLE. Stamp on front pastedown, else fine, in edgeworn and lightly soiled dj. (258.2.1H)
  1. ALEICHEM, SHOLEM. SELECTED STORIES. 1956. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. frayed at edges. (145.2.1H)
  1. ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. POOR WHITE. 1926. FMLE. About fine.. (115.1.1G)

    a. Another copy, crown worn. About very good. (115.1.1G)

  1. ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. WINESBURG, OHIO. 1922. Presumed FMLE. Ownership, spot of soil to 2 pp., else a near fine, bright copy with only minimal wear. (104.1.1D)

    1. Later printing. Title page G. Sheets bulk 7/8". Stamp on title p., else near fine. In dj. printed red and black, flap clipped, some wear and soil. (104.1.1G)


    2. Another copy. Title page G. Sheets bulk 1/2". Near fine, in spine-sunned dj. printed in orange and black. (104.1.1G)


    3. Another copy, with reset title page H. Later printing. Fine, in bright pictorial dj. with light wear to perimeters. (104.1.1H)
  1. ANDREYEV, LEONID. THE SEVEN THAT WERE HANGED. 1918. FMLE. "INTRODUCTION" [sic], p. vii. Marbled endpapers, plain spine. Fine. (45.1.1B)

    1. Another copy. Title page B. "INTRODUCTION," p. vii. Brodzky end-papers, double rule spine. Near fine. (45.1.1B)


    2. Another copy. Title page F. Fine, in dj. worn at perimeters, large chip on front. (45.1.1F)
  1. APULEIUS. THE GOLDEN ASS. 1928. FMLE. Fine, in dj. printed in green and black, nicked at perimeters. (88.2.1G)
    1. Another copy. About very good (damp-spotting), in variant dj. printed in red and black, chipped at folds and edges. (88.2.1G)
  1. AQUINAS, THOMAS. INTRODUCTION TO SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS. 1948. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. sunned on spine, nicked at edges. (259.1.1H)
  1. ARISTOTLE. INTRODUCTION TO ARISTOTLE. 1947. FMLE. Fine, in slightly darkened and worn dj. (248.1.1H)
  1. ARISTOTLE. POLITICS. 1943. FMLE. Fine, in lightly sunned and edgeworn dj. chipped at the heel. (228.1.1H)
    1. Later printing, Fujita binding and endpapers. Fine in dj. (228.1.1H)
  1. ARISTOTLE. RHETORIC AND POETICS. 1954. FMLE. Fine, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (246.2.1H)
  1. ARTZIBASHEV, MICHAEL. SANINE. 1931. FMLE. Fine, in dj. printed in red and black, chipped and torn at spine and edges. (189.1.1G)
    1. Another copy. Very good only (name on title, cloth spotted), in variant dj. printed in green and black, lightly worn. (189.1.1G)
  1. ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. REZANOV. [1919]. Later printing. Title page B, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Light dampstains, wear at spine. About very good. (71.1.1B)
    1. Another copy. Title page D, Brodzky endpapers, but later binding with torch bearer device, double rule spine. Covers worn. A good copy. (71.1.1E)
  1. AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. THE RECTOR OF JUSTIN. 1967. FMLE. Corners just bumped, else fine, in dj. (383.1.1H)
  1. AUDEN, W.H. SELECTED POETRY OF W.H. AUDEN. 1959. FMLE. Fine, in the dj. (160.2.1H)
  1. AUGUSTINE. THE CONFESSIONS OF SAINT AUGUSTINE. 1949. FMLE. Bookplate, else fine, in lightly edgeworn and sunned dj. (263.1.1Ha)
    1. Later printing, with reset title page. Fine, in near fine dj. (263.1.1Hb)
  1. AUSTEN, JANE. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE [and] SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. [1950]. Revised edition. Fine, in spine-sunned and edgeworn dj. (264.1.2H)
  1. BACON, FRANCIS. SELECTED WRITINGS OF FRANCIS BACON. 1955. FMLE. Fine, in moderately worn dj. (256.2.1H)
    1. Later printing, Fujita binding. Fine, in the dj. (256.2.1H)
  1. BALZAC, HONORE. COUSIN BETTE. 1958. FMLE. Ownership; cloth sunned on spine. Very good. (299.1.1H)
  1. BALZAC, HONORE. DROLL STORIES. 1931. FMLE. Front hinge cracked, else a very good, clean copy. (193.1.1G)
    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Front hinge starting. Very good, in edgeworn dj. (193.1.1H)
  1. BALZAC, HONORE. PERE GORIOT and EUGENE GRANDET. 1946. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. worn at spine, folds and edges. (245.1.1H)
    1. Revised edition, [1950]. Spine slightly faded, else fine. (245.1.2H)
  1. BALZAC, HONORE. SHORT STORIES. [1918]. Very early printing, with catalogue #5. Marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ownership, some rubbing. Very good. (40.1.1B)

    1. Another copy. Title page B. Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine (this copy bound upsidedown). Ownership, light shelfwear. Very good. (40.1.1B)


    2. Another copy. Title page D. Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine, monk device on front cover. Inscription. Very good. (40.1.1D)


    3. Another copy. Title page G. Corner rubbed. Very good, in darkened and edgeworn dj. (40.1.1G)
  1. BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES. HIS PROSE AND POETRY. 1919. Presumed FMLE. Ownership. Cloth worn at spine with some spotting. About very good. (70.1.1B)
  1. BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. THE ART OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY. 1918. FMLE. Marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ownership. Fine. (42.1.1B)
    1. Another copy. Title page G. Spine a little rubbed, else fine, in sunned dj. worn and chipped at spine. (42.1.1G)
  1. BEEBE, WILLIAM. JUNGLE PEACE. 1925. FMLE. Near fine. (30.2.1F)
    1. Later printing. Title page F. Near fine, in lightly worn dj. (30.2.1F)
  1. BEERBOHM, MAX. ZULEIKA DOBSON. [1918]. FMLE, without the introduction (slip bound in, so stating). Marbled endpapers, plain spine. Slight wear at spine, else fine. (50.1.1B)

    1. Revised edition, with introduction. Unusual copy, having Brodzky end-papers, double rule spine, but cat. on p. [ii] instead of at end of volume. Some soi l to cloth. Very good, in worn dj. Chipped at edges and one flap separated. (50.1.2B)


    2. Another copy, with advt. on p. [ii], no cat. Crown and heel chipped. Good only. (50.1.2B)


    3. Cerf & Klopfer reissue, [1926]. Double rule spine, Bernhard device. Dedication follows introduction, no part title. Ownership stamp. Very good. (116.1.1G)


    4. Another copy, later printing with ML monogram on spine, Kent torch- bearer. This copy has dedication preceding introduction, and part title. Ownership, else about fine, in spine- sunned dust jacket. (116.1.1G)


    5. Another copy. Reset title page H, Blumenthal binding. Fine, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (116.1.1H)


    6. Another copy, 1963-67 binding style. Fine, in edgeworn dj. (116.1.1H)
  1. BELLAMY, EDWARD. LOOKING BACKWARD. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (22.2.1H)
  1. BELLOW, SAUL. THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in minimally worn dj. (362.1.1H)
  1. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. MY WAR WITH THE UNITED STATES. 1941. FMLE. Sheets bulk 5/8". Fine, in dj. nicked at edges with tear at crown. (175.2.1H)

    1. Another copy. Sheets bulk 3/8". Wear at lower corners. Very good, in dj. worn at spine and edges, chipped at corners. (175.2.1H)
  1. BENNETT, ARNOLD. THE OLD WIVES' TALE. 1931. FMLE. Ownership, spine spotted and faded. About very good, in darkened dj. nicked around edges. (184.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Corners just bumped, else fine, in slightly darkened, edgeworn dj. (184.1.1H)
  1. BERGSON, HENRI. CREATIVE EVOLUTION. [1944]. Later printing. Blumenthal binding. Number on spine (ex-lib.?). Near fine. (231.1.1H) a. Another copy, Fujita binding. Fine. (231.1.1H)
  1. BIERCE, AMBROSE. IN THE MIDST OF LIFE. 1927. FMLE. Name on half title, else fine, with dj. in pieces, lacking most of spine. (133.1.1G)
    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ownership, else fine, in lightly worn dj. (133.1.1H)
  1. BLAKE, WILLIAM. POEMS OF WILLIAM BLAKE. 1920. Presumed FMLE. Slight wear to cloth. Very good. (91.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page F. Spine slightly faded. Near fine. (91.1.1F)
  1. BLAKE, WILLIAM. SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE. 1953. FMLE. Note on front endpaper verso, else fine. (285.1.1H)

    1. Later printing, Fujita binding. Fine, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (285.1.1H)
  1. BOCCACCIO. THE DECAMERON. 1931. FMLE. Faint stain to fore-edge, spine faded. Still very good. (71.3.1G)
  1. BOSWELL, JAMES. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. 1952. FMLE. About fine, in slightly worn dj. (282.1.1H)
  1. BRADFORD, WILLIAM. OF PLYMOUTH PLANTATION. 1967. FMLE. Fujita binding with Kent endpapers. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (379.1.1H)

    1. Later printing. Fujita endpapers and binding. Fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (379.1.1H)
  1. BRONTE, CHARLOTTE. JANE EYRE. 1933. FMLE. Underlining in introduction, fading just at crown. A very good, bright copy, in dj. mildly worn at spine, else also fine. (64.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, with reset title page H. Fine, in edgeworn, lightly soiled dj. (64.2.1H)


    2. Later printing of unlisted revised edition, [1950]. Introduc tion by William Peden. A little underlining, else near fine, in pictorial dj. worn at perimeters. (64.2.2H)
  1. BRONTE, EMILY. WUTHERING HEIGHTS. 1926. FMLE. First issue ("Macauley" on title page). Title p. chipped at corner, else fine. (106.1.1Ga)

    1. Reissue with title page corrected. Later printing. Fading to extremes of cloth, else fine, in slightly edgeworn dj. (106.1.1Gb)


    2. New edition, [1950]. Fine, in dj. with sticker on back. (106.1.2H)
  1. BROWN, GEORGE DOUGLAS. THE HOUSE WITH THE GREEN SHUTTERS. 1927. FMLE. Inscription, else about fine, in darkened dj. nicked at perimeters. (129.1.1G)

    1. Special issue of FMLE. On inserted leaf: "The Modern Library, Inc., takes pleasure in presenting this edition... to the delegates to the American Booksellers' Convention... May 12, 1927." Fine, with front panel of dj. (129.1.1G)
  1. BUCK, PEARL. THE GOOD EARTH. 1934. FMLE. Cloth faded on spine, worn at bottom edge. Still very good, in dj. darkened on spine with some wear to edges. (2.3.1G)

    1. Revised edition, [1944]. Near fine in like dj. (15.3.2H)
  1. BURCKHARDT, JACOB. THE CIVILIZATION OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY. 1954. FMLE. Near fine. (32.4.1H)

    1. Later printing in dj. Near fine, dj. very good. (32.4.1H)
  1. BURGESS, ANTHONY. A CLOCKWORK ORANGE and HONEY FOR THE BEARS. 1968. FMLE. Fine, in dj. (191.4.1H)
  1. BURK, JOHN N. THE LIFE AND WORKS OF BEETHOVEN. 1946. FMLE. Fine, in scuffed and edgeworn dj. (241.1.1H)
  1. BURKE, EDMUND. SELECTED WORKS. 1960. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with faint soil and wear. (289.2.1Ha)
  1. BURTON, RICHARD. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS. 1932. FMLE. Name label on endpaper, slight wear at spine. Near fine, in sunned dj. worn at edges. (201.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, with reset title page H. Ownership. Near fine, in spine-sunned and edgeworn dj. chipped at crown. (201.1.1H)
  1. BUTLER, SAMUEL. EREWHON. 1927. FMLE. Fine, in darkened and nicked dj. (136.1.1G)
  1. BUTLER, SAMUEL. EREWHON and EREWHON REVISITED. 1933. FMLE. Bookplate, cloth faded. Very good overall, in lightly sunned and edgeworn dj. (136.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ownership. Very good, in dj. nicked at edges. (136.1.1H)
  1. BUTLER, SAMUEL. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. [1917]. FMLE. Cat.#2. Pencil ownership, slight shelfwear to extremes, else fine. (13.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Cat. #3. Extremes rubbed. Good. (13.1.1B)


    2. Another copy. Cat. #4. Light soil and rubbing. Very good. (13.1.1B)


    3. Another copy. Cat. #5, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ink name, hinges cracking, last p. chipped. Good only. (13.1.1B)


    4. Another copy. Cat. #5, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. (13.1.1B)


    5. Another copy. Title page D. Double rule spine, cowled monk device on front. Light staining, cloth worn. Good only. (13.1.1D)


    6. Another copy. Title page E. Near fine. (13.1.1E)


    7. Another copy. Title page F. Pictorial dj., [1929]. Ownership, else about fine; dj. rubbed and nicked at spine and perimeters. (13.1.1F)


    8. Another copy. Title page F. Typographic dj., [1930]. Bookplate, else near fine; dj. worn and chipped at spine and extremes. (13.1.1F)


    9. Another copy. Title page F, in variant dj. with ornamental printing, [1935]. Near fine; dj. nicked at edges and darkened. (13.1.1F)
  1. BYRNE, DONN. MESSER MARCO POLO. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in edgeworn dj. chipped at heel and crown. (43.3.1H)
  1. BYRON, LORD. DON JUAN. 1949. FMLE. Corner of front endpaper clipped, else near fine, in sunned and edgeworn dj. (24.3.1H)
  1. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. BEYOND LIFE. 1923. Presumed FMLE. Double rule spine, cowled monk device. Light creasing to cloth, rubbing to spine. Very good. (25.2.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page F, double rule spine. Ownership, light stain to lower edge. Very good overall. (25.2.1F)


    2. Another copy, grapevine on spine, large gil t torchbearer. Label removed from endpaper, else fine. (25.2.1F)


    3. Another copy, grapevine on spine, torchbearer in blind. Front hinge starting. Very good. (25.2.1F)
  1. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. THE CREAM OF THE JEST. 1927. FMLE. Very good, in edgeworn and much sunned dj. splitting at hinge. (126.1.1G)
  1. CABELL, JAMES BRANCH. JURGEN. 1934. FMLE. Small tear to title page, else near fine, in lightly soiled, edgeworn dj. (15.2.1G)
  1. CAESAR, JULIUS. THE GALLIC WAR AND OTHER WRITINGS. 1957. FMLE. Some slight soil to cloth. Near fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (295.1.1H)
  1. CALDWELL, ERSKINE. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE. 1934. FMLE. Cloth faded, with some specks of paint to front board; still very good overall, in dj. with minor wear at spine. (51.2.1G)
    1. Later printing, reset title page H. About very good. (51.2.1H)
  1. CALDWELL, ERSKINE. TOBACCO ROAD. 1947. FMLE. Extremes faded, corners just bumped. Still very good, in dj. frayed at edges. (249.1.1H)

    1. Later printing (Fujita binding), with reset title page. Fine, in dj. (249.1.1H)
  1. CAMUS, ALBERT. THE FALL, & EXILE AND THE KINGDOM. 1965. Later printing (?); see Andes Appendix III. Faint stain top edge. Very good, in lightly worn dj. (352.1.1H)
  1. CAMUS, ALBERT. NOTEBOOKS, 1935-1942. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in like dust jacket. (349.1.1H)
  1. CAMUS, ALBERT. NOTEBOOKS, 1942-1951. 1970. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with some tears to edges. (394.1.1H)
  1. CAMUS, ALBERT. THE PLAGUE. 1960. FMLE. Fine, in dj. worn at perimeters. (109.2.1H)

    1. Later printing, blue cloth library binding. Fine. (109.2.1H)
  1. CAMUS, ALBERT. RESISTANCE, REBELLION, AND DEATH. 1963. FMLE. Stamp on endpaper, else fine, in dj. nicked at heel. (339.1.1H)
  1. CANFIELD, DOROTHY. THE DEEPENING STREAM. 1938. FMLE. Spine sunned. Very good. (200.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, with reset title page H. Fine. (200.2.1H)
  1. CAPOTE, TRUMAN. IN COLD BLOOD. 1968. FMLE. Advance review copy, slip laid in. Fine, in dj. (48.4.1H)
  1. CAPOTE, TRUMAN. SELECTED WRITINGS. 1963. Later printing (?); see Andes Appendix III. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (353.1.1H)
  1. CARPENTER, EDWARD. LOVE'S COMING OF AGE. 1918. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #4. Rubbing to spine and edges. Good. (51.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Title page F. Ownership. Spine sunned, else near fine. (51.1.1F)
  1. CARROLL, LEWIS. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. 1925. Later printing, title page E, Brodzky endpapers, Cerf & Klopfer binding. Label on half title, some wear to cloth. Very good. (79.1.1E)

    1. Another copy, title page F, grapevine on spine. Tiny tear to title, boards lightly creased, spine sunned. Good. (79.1.1F)


    2. Another copy, title page F, ML monogram on spine. Near fine, in quite sharp dj., sunned on spine and nicked at edges. Dj., exceptionally, has no torch-bearer on spine. (79.1.1F)


    3. Another copy, with reset title page H. Very good. (79.1.1H)
  1. CASANOVA, JACQUES. THE MEMOIRS. 1929. FMLE. A few pp. creased, spine sunned. Very good. (165.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, title page G, in dj. Hinge starting, still very good overall; in darkened and edgeworn dj., chipped at heel. (165.1.1G)
  1. CATHER, WILLA. DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP. 1931. FMLE. Hinge just starting, spine faded. Very good. (191.1.1G)

    1. Later printing. Inscription; stamp on title. Near fine overall, in dj. worn at edges with faint stain on front. (191.1.1G)
  1. CELLINI, BENVENUTO. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 1927. FMLE. Lightly shelfworn. Very good. (3.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, double rule spine, in typographic dj. Ownership, cloth and endpapers slightly dampmarked. Good; dj. darkened, chipped. (3.2.1G)


    2. Another copy, in green art deco cloth binding. Ownership; blind stamp on title. Very good, bright copy in fairly worn dj. with tear at hinge, chip at corner. (3.2.1G)


    3. Another copy, grapevine on spine, large gilt torchbearer, in variant typographic dj. Bookplate. Fine; tears and chips to dj. (3.2.1G) d. Another copy, ML monogram on spine, in pictorial dj. Near fine; dj. worn at perimeters, with tear at fold. (3.2.1G)


    4. Another copy, in library cloth boards. Spine sunned. Very good only. (3.2.1G)
  1. CERVANTES, MIGUEL. DON QUIXOTE. 1930. FMLE. Ownership, spine sunned, else near fine, in dj. sunned on spine and slightly edgeworn. (174.1.1G)

    1. Unlisted revised edition, [1950]. Introduction by H.G. Doyle. Owner-ship; address label. Very good, in rubbed dj.


    2. New edition, [1964]. Fine, in lightly worn dj. with tear at crown. (174.1.2H)
  1. CHANDLER, RAYMOND. FAREWELL, MY LOVELY & THE LADY IN THE LAKE. 1967. FMLE. Fine, in minimally worn dust jacket. (377.1.1H)
  1. CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. THE CANTERBURY TALES. 1929. FMLE. Fine, in dj. lacking most of spine, torn at folds. (161.1.1G)
  1. CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. TROILUS AND CRESSIDA. 1940. FMLE. Bookplate. Near fine. (126.2.1H)
  1. CHEKHOV, ANTON. BEST PLAYS BY CHEKHOV. [1955]. Later printing, 1963-67 binding. Trace of spotting to spine, else fine, in scuffed dj. nicked at heel. (171.2.1H)
  1. CHEKHOV, ANTON. THE PLAYS OF ANTON TCHEKOV. 1930. FMLE. Fine, in dj. nicked around edges and stained on spine. (171.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Spine sunned. Very good. (171.1.1H)
  1. CHEKHOV, ANTON. ROTHSCHILD'S FIDDLE AND OTHER STORIES. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3. Extremes slightly rubbed, else fine. (31.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Title page D. Double rule spine, cowled monk device. Some light stains to cloth. Very good overall. (31.1.1D)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Hinge just starting, else near fine, in dj. chipped at edges and folds. (31.1.1F)
  1. CHEKHOV, ANTON. THE STORIES OF ANTON CHEKHOV. 1932. FMLE. Cloth sunned at extremes. Very good, in dj. sunned and nicked at spine and perimeters. (50.3.1G)

    1. Revised edition, [1959]. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (50.3.2H)
  1. CHESTERTON, G. K. THE MAN WHO WAS THURSDAY. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3. Ownership, extremes faintly rubbed. Near fine. (35.1.1Ba)

    1. Reset title page, [1919]. Brodzky title. Rear hinge just starting, else near fine. (35.1.1C)


    2. Reset title page, [c. 1920]. (See Andes). Extremes lightly rubbed, else near fine. (35.1.1Bb)


    3. Another copy, as above except for addition of "Printed in the U.S.A." on copyright p. Very good. (35.1.1Bb)


    4. Later printing. Title page E. Light shelfwear, pastedowns just lifting. Very good. (35.1.1E)
  1. CICERO. THE BASIC WORKS OF CICERO. 1951. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. (272.1.1H)
  1. COLETTE. SIX NOVELS BY COLETTE. 1959. FMLE. Fine, in minimally worn dj. (251.2.1H)
  1. CONFUCIUS. THE WISDOM OF CONFUCIUS. 1938. FMLE. Extremes of cloth sunned, else near fine, in edgeworn dj. with chip from rear panel. (7.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. About fine, in edgeworn dj. (7.2.1H)
  1. CONRAD, JOSEPH. LORD JIM. 1931. FMLE. Corner just bumped, else fine, in edgeworn dj. (186.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. About fine, in dj. nicked at edges, sunned on spine. (186.1.1H)
  1. CONRAD, JOSEPH. NOSTROMO. 1951. FMLE. Hinge just starting, cloth slightly sunned. Very good, in lightly edgeworn dj. (275.1.1H)
  1. CONRAD, JOSEPH. VICTORY. 1932. FMLE. Ownership; front hinge cracked. A good, clean copy in bright dj. nicked at edges and sunned on spine. (34.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ink name; hinge just starting. Very good in all, in dj. with some tape repair. (34.2.1H)
  1. COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE. THE PATHFINDER. 1952. FMLE. A few pencil marks, else near fine, in bright dj. worn at perimeters. (105.2.1H)
  1. CORNEILLE & RACINE. SIX PLAYS. 1931. FMLE. Spine sunned, crown rubbed. Very good. (194.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ownership, tiny nick to spine. Very good, in chipped dj. separated at spine. (194.1.1H)
  1. CORVO, FREDERICK BARON. A HISTORY OF THE BORGIAS. 1931. FMLE. Sunning to extreme spine ends, else fine, in dj. sunned on spine and lightly edgeworn. (192.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in like dj. (192.1.1H)
  1. CRANE, STEPHEN. MAGGIE... AND OTHER STORIES. 1933. FMLE. Light wear at spine. Near fine, in spine-sunned, else bright dj. (102.2.1G)
  1. CRANE, STEPHEN. MEN, WOMEN AND BOATS. 1921. Second issue of FMLE ("immediately" on p. 69, line 19). About fine, in dj. scuffed at edges, sunned on spine but bright on front panel. (102.1.1D)
  1. CRANE, STEPHEN. THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in dj. nicked at edges, sunned on spine. (130.3.1H)

    1. Revised edition, [1951]. Fine, in lightly sunned and edgeworn dj. (130.3.2H)
  1. CUMMINGS, E. E. THE ENORMOUS ROOM. 1934. FMLE. About fine, in lightly worn dj. (214.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine, in darkened, edgeworn dj. (214.1.1H)
  1. D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE. THE CHILD OF PLEASURE. 1925. Later printing, title page F. Fine, in darkened dj. nicked at edges. (98.1.1F)
  1. D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE. THE FLAME OF LIFE. [1918]. Possible FMLE (Brodzky title page, double rule spine: see Andes). Cloth fairly worn. Very good only. (65.1.1C)

  2. Later printing, reset title page D, B&L device on cover. Rubbing to spine and corners. Very good. (65.1.1D)


  3. Another copy, title page D, cowled monk on cover. Ex-lib. (one label) but a nice bright copy. (65.1.1D)


    1. Another copy, title page F, double rule spine. Very good. (65.1.1F)


    2. Another copy, title page F with grapevine spine, large gilt torch-bearer. Ownership, else fine, in chipped dj. (65.1.1F)
  1. D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE. THE MAIDENS OF THE ROCKS. 1926. FMLE. Fine, in darkened and chipped dj. (118.1.1G)
  1. D'ANNUNZIO, GABRIELE. THE TRIUMPH OF DEATH. 1923. FMLE. Double rule spine, B&L device on cover. Faint stain at fore-edge, heel nicked. Very good. (112.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, cowled monk device on cover. Very good. (112.1.1B)


    2. Later printing, title page E. Dampstaining to upper margins, tear to endpaper , light wear at lower edge. Good. (112.1.1E)
  1. DA VINCI, LEONARDO. THE NOTEBOOKS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. 1957. FMLE. Cloth lightly stained. About very good, in slightly stained, edgeworn dj. (156.2.1H)



To enquire about purchasing this collection, please send a message to our
eMail address: vilnis@bostbook.com or call us at 1-800-653-7767.


| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |7 |Pages


Back to top