| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7|Pages
  1. DAHL, ROALD. SELECTED STORIES OF ROALD DAHL. 1968. FMLE. Fine, in dj. (242.2.1H)
  1. DANA, RICHARD HENRY. TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. [1945]. Early printing. Bookplate removed from pastedown, else near fine, in pictorial dj. scuffed and nicked at spine and perimeters. (236.1.1H)

    1. Altered edition, with amended note about the text. 1963-7 binding style. Fine, in variant pictorial dj. chipped at crown and edges, with tape repair on verso. (236.1.2H)
  1. DANTE ALIGHIERI. THE DIVINE COMEDY. 1932. FMLE. Near fine. (208.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. About fine, in edgeworn, slightly soiled dj. (208.1.1H)
  1. DAUDET, ALPHONSE [and] PREVOST, ANTOINE FRANCOIS. SAPPHO [and] MANON LESCAUT. 1919. Presumed FMLE. Near fine. (85.1.1D)

    1. Another copy, in dj. Cloth dampmarked and dj. (chipped on spine) partly stuck to it. Good overall. (85.1.1D)


    2. Later printing, title page F, double rule spine. Shelfwear to extremes, very good in all. (85.1.1F)


    3. Another copy, title page F, "Modern Library" spine,small gilt torch-bearer. Near fine, in spine-sunned and nicked dj.(85.1.1F)
  1. DAVIDSON, JOHN. POEMS. 1924. FMLE. Offsetting to 2 pp., else about fine, in worn dj. chipped along spine. (60.2.1D)
  1. DAY, CLARENCE. LIFE WITH FATHER. [1944]. Later printing. Near fine in dj. worn at spine and edges. (230.1.1H)
  1. DEFOE, DANIEL. MOLL FLANDERS. 1926. FMLE. Bookplate, else a fine, bright copy, in faded dj. chipped at spine and edges, flap separated. (122.1.1G)

    1. Another copy. Bookplate, spine ends worn. Very good, in variant dj. with ML logo on front as well as spine (dj. sunned, chipped, flap separated). (122.1.1G)


    2. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in dj. nicked at spine ends. (122.1.1H)
  1. DEFOE, DANIEL. ROBINSON CRUSOE and A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR. 1948. FMLE. Near fine, in sunned dj. nicked at spine and edges. (92.4.1H)
  1. DESCARTES, RENE. PHILOSOPHICAL WRITINGS. 1958. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (43.3.1H)
  1. DEWEY, JOHN. HUMAN NATURE AND CONDUCT. 1930. FMLE. Bookplate, spine slightly sunned. Very good. (173.1.1G)
  1. DEWEY, JOHN. JOHN DEWEY ON EDUCATION. 1965. Later printing(?); (i.e. no statement of FMLE: see Andes, Appendix III).Fine, in moderately worn dj. nicked at crown. (348.1.1H)
  1. DICKENS, CHARLES. DAVID COPPERFIELD. 1934. FMLE. Fine, in bright dj. lightly worn at spine. (110.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine. (110.2.1H)
  1. DICKENS, CHARLES. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. 1960. FMLE. A corner bumped, else fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (308.1.1H)
  1. DICKENS, CHARLES. THE POSTUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB. 1932. FMLE. Front hinge starting, fading to cloth. Good plus. (204.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ex-lib., front hinge cracked. Good. (204.1.1H)
  1. DICKENS, CHARLES. A TALE OF TWO CITIES. 1935. FMLE. Fine, in dj. worn around edges, chipped at crown. (189.2.1G)

    1. Revised edition [1950]. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (189.2.2H)
  1. DICKINSON, EMILY. SELECTED POEMS. 1948. FMLE. Ownership, else fine, in sunned and edgeworn dj. (25.4.1H)
  1. DINESEN, ISAK. OUT OF AFRICA. 1952. FMLE. About fine, in edgeworn dj., small chip at crown. (23.2.1H)
  1. DINESEN, ISAK. SEVEN GOTHIC TALES. 1939. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. worn at perimeters. (54.3.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in edgeworn dj. (54.3.1H)
  1. DONNE, JOHN. THE COMPLETE POETRY AND SELECTED PROSE. 1952. FMLE. Front hinge starting. Good, in dj. worn at spine and perimeters. (12.3.1H)
  1. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. THE 42ND PARALLEL. 1937. FMLE. Minor wear at spine. Very good, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (88.3.1G)
  1. DOS PASSOS, JOHN. THREE SOLDIERS. 1932. FMLE. Stain to top edge. Good overall, in dj. chipped around top edge. (205.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in dj. (205.1.1H)
  1. DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR. THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF DOSTEOVSKY. 1955. FMLE. Fine, in edgeworn dj. (293.1.1H)
  1. DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR. THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV. 1929. FMLE. Earliest binding: Bernhard endpapers, balloon cloth with double rule spine; earlier style spine lettering (see Andes). Dampstaining to cloth, rear hinge cracked, spine faded. About good. (151.1.1G)

    1. Another copy. Earlier style spine lettering, Kent endpapers, large gilt-stamped Kent cover device and grapevine on spine. Bookplate, hinge starting, rear board stained. Good. (151.1.1G)


    2. Another copy. Later style spine lettering (see Andes); grapevine spine, large Kent device gilt stamped. Spine ends sunned, else near fine, in typographic dj. edge-worn and sunned on spine. (151.1.1G)


    3. Another copy. Later style spine lettering; grapevine spine, Kent device blind stamped. Near fine, in pictorial dj. worn at spine and edges. (151.1.1G)


    4. Later printing. ML monogram on spine, small Kent device. Fine, in bright, slightly edgeworn pictorial dj. (151.1.1G)


    5. New edition, [1950]. Very good plus, in fairly worn dj. nicked at spine ends. (151.1.2H)
  1. DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR. CRIME AND PUNISHMENT. 1932. FMLE. Hinges starting, sunning and wear to spine. Good. (199.1.1G)

    1. Later printing. Fine, in near fine dj. (199.1.1G)


    2. New edition [1940's?], with text reset. Near fine, in somewhat soiled dj. with tears on front. (199.1.2H)
  1. DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR. POOR PEOPLE. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #1. Bookplate. Fine, in brown leatherette binding. (10.1.1A)

    1. Another copy, in blue leatherette. Dampstained. Good. (10.1.1A)


    2. Later printing, reset title page (c. 1918). Marbled endpapers, plain spine. Very good. (10.1.1Ba)


    3. Another copy, "Fedor" reset to "Fiodor" on title p. Brodsky end-papers, double rule spine. Rear cover creased. Good. (10.1.Bb)


    4. Another copy, title page D. Double rule spine, cowled monk device. Small tear to pastedown, else near fine. (10.1.1D)
  1. DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR. THE POSSESSED. 1936. FMLE. Spine slightly faded, else fine, in dj. nicked at edges, sunned on spine, else quite fresh. (55.3.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Hinge starting. Very good, in edgeworn dj. (55.3.1H)
  1. DOUGLAS, NORMAN. OLD CALABRIA. FMLE. Near fine in fairly worn dj. chipped at spine ends. (141.1.1G)
  1. DOUGLAS, NORMAN. SOUTH WIND. 1925. FMLE. Near fine, with remnants of dj. (5.2.1E).

    1. Later printing, title page F. "Mr. Horace Liveright" changed to "The Modern Library" in the author's Introduction. Fine, in near fine dj. (5.2.1F)


    2. Another copy, in variant pictorial dj. Slightly skewed. Very good; dj. with minor edgewear. (5.2.1F)


    3. Another copy, reset title page H. Hinge cracked, wear at crown. Good.(5.2.1H)
  1. DOWSON, ERNEST. THE POEMS AND PROSE OF ERNEST DOWSON. 1919. FMLE. Cloth nicked at heel. Very good. (74.1.1C)

    1. Reset title page D [c. 1920]. Ownership, some underlining on title, rubbing to extremes. Very good in all. (74.1.1D)
  1. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. THE ADVENTURES AND MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. 1946. FMLE. Rear hinge starting. Still very good in all. (206.2.1H)

    1. Later printing. Fine, in lightly edgeworn dj. (206.2.1H)
  1. DREISER, THEODORE. FREE AND OTHER STORIES. 1923. Presumed FMLE. Title page D, cowled monk device on cover. Ownership. Very good. (50.2.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page E. Bookplate; a little shaken. Very good only. (50.2.1E)


    2. Another copy, title page G. Bookplate. Very good, in dj. chipped at spine and edges. (50.2.1G)
  1. DREISER, THEODORE. SISTER CARRIE. 1932. FMLE. Hinge starting, spine sunned. About very good. (8.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, in dj. Near fine; dj. spine sunned, edges nicked. (8.2.1G)


    2. Another copy, reset title page H. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (8.2.1H)


    3. Another copy. Fine, in variant pictorial dj. (8.2.1H)


    4. 132a.DREISER, THEODORE. TWELVE MEN. 1928. FMLE. Front hinge just starting, else a fine, crisp copy. (148.1.1G)

  1. DU MAURIER, DAPHNE. REBECCA. 1943. FMLE. Fine, in dj. scuffed at perimeters. (227.1.1H)
  1. DU MAURIER, GEORGE. PETER IBBETSON. 1932. FMLE. Slight stain top edge. Very good, in bright dj. with small chip at crown. (207.1.1G)

    a. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. chipped at lower edge. (207.1.1H)

  1. DUMAS, ALEXANDRE. CAMILLE. 1925. FMLE. Fine. (69.2.1F)

    1. Later printing. Fine, in near fine dj. (69.2.1F)


    2. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine. (69.2.1H)
  1. DUMAS, ALEXANDRE. THE THREE MUSKETEERS. 1928. FMLE. Prelims. and free endpapers creased, hinge starting, rubbing. Good. (143.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine, in lightly sunned dj. nicked at edges. (143.1.1H)


    2. New edition, 1950. Ownership, else fine, in dj. with ownership and slight edgewear. (143.1.2H)
  1. DUNSANY, LORD. THE BOOK OF WONDER. 1918. Early printing. Title page B, double rule spine. Near fine, in dj. chipped at spine, worn at folds and edges. (43.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page D, Brodzky endpapers, cowled monk binding. Very good, in dj. chipped along spine, split at folds. (43.1.1D)


    2. Later printing, title pag e F. Near fine. (43.1.1F)
  1. DUNSANY, LORD. A DREAMER'S TALES AND OTHER STORIES. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #3, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Fine. (34.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Cat. #4, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ownership, light wear to cloth. Very good. (34.1.1B)


    2. Another copy. Cat. #5, Brodzky endpapers, plain spine. Fine, in dj. only slightly worn. (34.1.1B)


    3. Another copy. Title page D, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Inscription, tear to pastedown, light rubbing. Very good. (34.1.1D)


    4. Another copy, title page F, double rule spine. Ownership and retail stamp; a little shaken. Good. (34.1.1F)
  1. EDMONDS, WALTER D. ROME HAUL. 1938. FMLE. Spot of paint on cloth, else near fine, in bright, moderately worn dj. (191.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Offsetting to 2 pp. Near fine, in dj. with light edgewear taped on verso. (191.2.1H)
  1. ELLIS, HAVELOCK. THE DANCE OF LIFE. 1929. FMLE. Corners bent a little, else fine, in slightly faded and worn dj. (160.1.1G)
  1. ELLIS, HAVELOCK. THE NEW SPIRIT. [1920]. Presumed FMLE. Small tear to pastedown, rubbing to heel. Very good. (95.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page G. Near fine. (95.1.1G)
  1. ELLISON, RALPH. INVISIBLE MAN. [1963]. Later printing. Stamp on endpaper, else fine, in edgeworn dj. (338.1.1H)
  1. EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. THE JOURNALS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON. [1965]. Later printing. Ex-library (best available copy). (192.2.1H)
  1. EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. THE COMPLETE ESSAYS AND OTHER WRITINGS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON. 1940. FMLE. Ownership, else fine; in bright, mildly edgeworn dj. (91.2.1H)
  1. ERASMUS, DESIDERIUS. THE PRAISE OF FOLLY. 1962. Presumed FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. (331.1.1H)
  1. FABRE, J. HENRI. THE LIFE OF THE CATERPILLAR. 1925. FMLE. About fine. (107.1.1E)
  1. FAST, HOWARD. THE UNVANQUISHED. 1945. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. nicked at crown. (239.1.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. ABSALOM, ABSALOM! 1951. FMLE. Fine, in pictorial dj. worn at spine and edges. (271.1.1H)

    1. Later printing, in variant non-pictorial dj. Fine. (271.1.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. AS I LAY DYING. 1967. FMLE. Fine, in dj. just worn at heel. (378.1.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. A FABLE. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with minor tape repair on verso. (368.1.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. GO DOWN, MOSES. 1955. FMLE. Fine, in dj. scuffed at spine and perimeters. (175.4.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. INTRUDER IN THE DUST. 1964. FMLE. Fine, in dj. (351.1.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. LIGHT IN AUGUST. 1950. FMLE. Near fine, in moderately worn and soiled dj. (88.5.1H)

    1. Later printing, 1963-67 binding style. Owner's namestamp, else fine. (88.5.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. PYLON. 1967. FMLE. Fine, in dj. (380.1.1H).
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. SANCTUARY. 1932. FMLE. Front hinge just starting. Very good, in dj. heavily sunned and worn at spine and folds. (61.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H, Blumenthal binding. Ownership, else near fine, in moderately worn pictorial dj. (61.2.1H)


    2. Another copy, 1963-67 binding style, in non-pictorial dj. Fine; dj. has two tears. (61.2.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF WILLIAM FAULKNER. 1962. Later printing(?); ("First Printing," N.D.: see Andes, Appendix III). Fine, in near fine dj. (324.1.1H)

    1. Later printing, Fujita binding style, in variant dj. Fine; dj. sunned. (324.1.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. THE SOUND AND THE FURY & AS I LAY DYING. 1946. FMLE. Ownership, else fine, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (187.2.1H)
  1. FAULKNER, WILLIAM. THE SOUND AND THE FURY. 1956. FMLE. Ownership. Very good, in scuffed dj. (187.3.1H)
  1. FERBER, EDNA. SHOW BOAT. 1935. FMLE. A little pencil underlining. Still very good, in dj. sunned on spine and edgeworn. (35.2.1G)
  1. FEUCHTWANGER, LION. POWER. 1932. FMLE. Fine, in bright dj. with nick at crown, light edgewear. (206.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in chipped dj. (206.1.1H)
  1. FIELDING, HENRY. JOSEPH ANDREWS. 1939. FMLE. Ownership, else fine, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (117.3.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. About fine, in dj. worn and nicked at edges.(117.3.1H)


    2. Revised edition [1950]. Lower corner bumped. Very good. (117.3.2H)
  1. FIELDING, HENRY. TOM JONES. 1931. FMLE. Stamp on title, else fine, in slightly soiled and worn dj. (185.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ownership. Near fine, in slightly sunned and worn dj. (185.1.1H)


    2. New edition, [1950]. Very good. (185.1.2H; not in Andes)
  1. FINEMAN, IRVING. HEAR, YE SONS. 1939. FMLE. Wear to crown. Very good in all, in fairly worn dj. chipped at crown. (130.2.1G)
  1. FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. THE GREAT GATSBY. 1934. FMLE. Near fine, bright copy, in dj. with wear to edges, stamp on front. (117.2.1G)
  1. FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE. MADAME BOVARY. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3. Marbled endpapers, plain spine. Prelim. pp. nicked, spine ends and corners rubbed. About very good. (28.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Light rubbing at spine, else a fine, bright copy. (28.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page E. Near fine. (28.1.1Ea)


    3. Another copy, with presentation title page for Jewish Forward. Paste-downs separating from covers. About very good. (28.1.1Eb)


    4. New edition, 1927. Leatherette binding. Near fine, in slightly darkened and chipped dj. (28.1.2G)


    5. Later printing, balloon cloth binding, Bernhard device. Cloth faded, slightly soiled. Good.(28.1.2G)


    6. Another copy, Kent device on cover, ML monogram. Fine, in lightly worn, spine-sunned dj. (28.1.2G)


    7. Another copy, reset title page H. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. (28.1.2H)
    8. Revised edition, [1950]. Ownership, slight wear at spine ends. Very good, in edgeworn dj. (28.1.3H)


    9. New edition, [1957], later printing with plain endpapers, Fujita binding; mistaken 1950 citation on copyright p. (see Andes). Fine, in spine-sunned dust jacket. (28.1.4H)
  1. FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE. SALAMMBO. 1929. FMLE. Spine sunned. Near fine in all. (118.2.1G)
  1. FLAUBERT, GUSTAVE. THE TEMPTATION OF SAINT ANTHONY. 1920. Presumed FMLE. Near fine. (92.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page F. About fine. (92.1.1F).
  1. FLEMING, MARJORIE. MARJORIE FLEMING'S BOOK. 1920. Presumed FMLE (copyright page blank). Near fine, in dj. with small chips to spine and edges. (93.1.1D)

    1. Presumed later printing ("Copyright, 1920, by Boni & Liveright, Inc."). Short tears to endpapers, light rubbing. Very good. (93.1.1D)
  1. FORESTER, C. S. THE AFRICAN QUEEN. 1940. FMLE. Fine, in bright dj. mildly worn at spine and edges. (102.3.1H)
  1. FORSTER, E.M. THE COLLECTED TALES OF E.M. FORSTER. 1968. FMLE, advance review copy, slip laid in. Fine, in dj. (385.1.1H)
  1. FORSTER, E. M. A PASSAGE TO INDIA. 1940. FMLE. Fine, in typographic dj. worn at edges, taped on verso. (218.1.1H)

    1. Later printing, in pictorial dj. Fine, in near fine dj. (218.1.1H)
  1. FRANCE, ANATOLE. THE CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Bookplate, hinge just starting, some rubbing. Very good. (22.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Title page B, double rule spine, B&L device. About fine. (22.1.1B)


    2. Another copy. Title page B, double rule spine, cowled monk device. Fine. (22.1.1B)


    3. Another copy. Title page D, double rule spine, cowled monk device. Slight dampmark rear cover. Very good. (22.1.1D)


    4. New edition, 1932. Spine faded and paint flecked. About very good. (22.1.2G)


    5. Later printing. Very good, in sunned, fairly worn dj. (22.1.2G)
  1. FRANCE, ANATOLE. PENGUIN ISLAND. 1933. FMLE. About fine, in very fresh dj. just nicked at crown. (210.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Very good plus, in chipped, slightly darkened dj. (210.1.1H)
  1. FRANCE, ANATOLE. THE QUEEN PEDAUQUE. 1923. FMLE. Near fine. (110.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page G, double rule spine. Very good, in darkened dj. nicked at spine ends and folds. (110.1.1G)


    2. Another copy, grapevine spine. Hinge starting. Very good. (110.1.1G)
  1. FRANCE, ANATOLE. THE RED LILY. 1917. FMLE. Title page A, cat. #1. Very good, clean copy with some rubbing to extremes. (7.1.1A)

    1. Later printing, title page B. Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Rear pastedown has closed tear. Very good. (7.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page E, B&L binding. Front endpaper and half title removed, title stained, slight stain top edge, thus good only in chipped dj. (7.1.1E)


    3. Another copy, title page E, in ML binding. Cloth lifting at edges. Good. (7.1.1E)


    4. Another copy, title page G (late 1920's). Very good. (7.1.1G)
  1. FRANCE, ANATOLE. THE REVOLT OF THE ANGELS. 1928. FMLE. Fine, in lightly sunned and edgeworn dj. (11.2.1G)
  1. FRANCE, ANATOLE. THAIS. [1924]. Presumed FMLE. Fine, in much worn dj. chipped on front. (67.1.1E)

    1. Later printing, title page F, (1930-31 binding style). Inscription, light wear. Very good. (67.1.1F)
  1. FRANK, ANNE. THE DIARY OF A YOUNG GIRL. 1958. FMLE. Near fine, in moderately soiled and worn dj. (298.1.1H)
  1. FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. 1932. FMLE. Fading to cloth. Very good only, in rubbed and edgeworn dj. (39.2.1G)
  1. FRENSSEN, GUSTAV. JORN UHL. 1921. Presumed FMLE. Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Near fine. (101.1.1D)
  1. FREUD, SIGMUND. THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS. 1950. FMLE. Fine, in scuffed dj. (96.4.1H)
  1. FROISSART. CHRONICLES. 1968. FMLE. Fine, in dj. nicked at crown. (387.1.1H)
  1. FROST, ROBERT. THE POEMS OF ROBERT FROST. 1946. FMLE. About fine, in faintly sunned and worn dj. (242.1.1H)
  1. GAUTIER, THEOPHILE. MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN. 1918. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #5, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Hinge starting, extremes rubbed. Very good, and quite bright, overall.(53.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, no cat., double rule spine. Near fine. (53.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page D, B&L device on cover. Minor wear. Very good. (53.1.1D)


    3. Another copy, title page D, cowled monk on cover. Wear to edges, very good in all. (53.1.1D)


    4. Another copy, title page E. Very good. (53.1.1E)


    5. Another copy, title page F, double rule spine. Very good, in chipped dj., flaps separated. (53.1.1F)


    6. Another copy, title page F, grapevine spine. Retail stamp; spine heavily sunned. Good. (53.1.1F)
  1. GAUTIER, THEOPHILE. MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN and ONE OF CLEOPATRA'S NIGHTS. [1936]. Later printing, title page G. Near fine. (53.2.1G)

    1. Another copy, reset title page H. Stains to cloth. Very good only. (53.2.1H)
  1. GENET, JEAN. OUR LADY OF THE FLOWERS. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in scuffed dj. (358.1.1H)
  1. GEORGE, HENRY. PROGRESS AND POVERTY. 1938. FMLE. Heel sunned. Very good, in dj. sunned and worn at spine and perimeters. (36.2.1G)
  1. GEORGE, W. L. A BED OF ROSES. 1919. FMLE. Brodzky title and endpapers, plain spine. Some rubbing to spine and corners. Very good, clean copy. (75.1.1C)

    1. Later printing, reset title page B, double rule spine. Fine. (75.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page G. Stamp on title, pastedowns lifting. Very good only. (75.1.1G)
  1. GIDE, ANDRE. THE COUNTERFEITERS. 1931. FMLE. Stamp on title, spine faded. Very good plus, in near fine dj. (187.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Very good, in fairly worn dj. with long tear at spine. (187.1.1H)
  1. GIDE, ANDRE. THE COUNTERFEITERS with JOURNAL OF "THE COUNTERFEITERS." 1962. Later printing (?); (i.e. no statement of FMLE: see Andes Appendix III). Ownership, else about fine, in edgeworn dj. (327.1.1H)

    1. New edition, [1968]. Fine, in dj. worn at edges with large chip from back. (327.1.2H)
  1. GILBERT, W. S. H.M.A. PINAFORE AND OTHER PLAYS. 1925. FMLE. Near fine. (113.1.1F)

    1. Another copy, bound upsidedown. Minor wear to cloth. Very good. (113.1.1F)
  1. GILBERT, W. S. THE MIKADO AND OTHER PLAYS. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3. Very good. (26.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Mild wear to cloth, else fine, in nicked dj. (26.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page D, cowled monk on cover. A few pencil notes, but very good overall. (26.1.1D)


    3. Another copy, title page D, in library boards. Wear to spine. Very good. (26.1.1D)
  1. GISSING, GEORGE. NEW GRUB STREET. 1926. FMLE. Heel rubbed, else fine, in much sunned dj., chipped at heel, worn at spine and perimeters. (125.1.1G)
  1. GISSING, GEORGE. THE PRIVATE PAPERS OF HENRY RYECROFT. 1918. FMLE. Cat. #4. Bookplate, hinge starting, faint stain lower edge. Still very good. (46.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page E. Near fine. (46.1.1E)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Fine, in dj. slightly nicked at edges. (46.1.1F)
  1. GLASGOW, ELLEN. BARREN GROUND. 1936. FMLE. Name on title p., else fine, in moderately worn but quite bright dj. (25.3.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Very good. (25.3.1H)
  1. GODDEN, RUMER. BLACK NARCISSUS. 1947. FMLE. Near fine, in sunned, lightly edgeworn dj. (256.1.1H)
  1. GOETHE, J. W. FAUST. 1930. FMLE. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (177.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ownership. Near fine, in dj. worn and slightly chipped at perimeters. (177.1.1H)
  1. GOGOL, NIKOLAI. DEAD SOULS. 1936. FMLE. Faint stain and creasing to preliminaries. Very good in all, in darkened dj. (40.2.1G)

    1. New edition, 1965. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (40.2.2H)
  1. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER. THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD AND OTHER WRITINGS. 1955. FMLE. Very good. (291.1.1H)
  1. GONCOURT, E. & J. de. RENEE MAUPERIN. 1919. Presumed FMLE. Brodzky title, endpapers; plain spine. Final page of text removed; wear to spine ends. Best copy available. (76.1.1C)

    1. Reset title page, this copyin 1929-30 binding style. Fine, in dj. nicked at spine and perimeters. (76.1.1F)
  1. GORKY, MAXIM. CREATURES THAT ONCE WERE MEN. 1918. FMLE. Title page B, Cat. #4, plain spine. Bookplate, else fine. (48.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Title page B, double rule spine. Fine. (48.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Fine, in sunned dj. chipped at edges and folds. (48.1.1F)
  1. GOURMONT, REMY de. A NIGHT IN THE LUXEMBOURG. 1926. FMLE. Fine, in dj. nicked and heavily sunned at spine and folds. (120.1.1G)


| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |7 |Pages


Back to top