|
- GOURMONT, REMY de. A VIRGIN HEART. 1927. FMLE. Fine, in sunned and chipped dj. separated at spine. (131.1.1G)
- GRAVES, ROBERT. I, CLAUDIUS. 1937. FMLE. Ownership. Near fine, in dj. with wear to edges. (20.2.1G)
- GREENE, GRAHAM. THE QUIET AMERICAN. 1967. FMLE, erratum slip laid in. Fine, in dj. (382.1.1H)
- GUNTHER, JOHN. DEATH BE NOT PROUD. 1953. FMLE. Spine slightly faded. Near fine. (286.1.1H)
- HACKETT, FRANCIS. THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF HENRY VIII. 1949. FMLE. Fine, in bright dj. with minor edgewear. (265.1.1H)
- HAGGARD, H. RIDER. SHE & KING SOLOMON'S MINES. 1957. FMLE. Ownership, light wear to cloth. Very good, in worn dj. nicked at crown. (163.2.1H)
- HAMILTON, EDITH. THE GREEK WAY. 1962. Later printing(?); see Andes Appendix III. About fine, in lightly worn dj. (320.1.1H)
- HAMMETT, DASHIELL. THE MALTESE FALCON. 1934. FMLE. Hinge cracked, therefore good only (else quite bright), in rubbed and nicked dj. (45.2.1G)
- HAMSUN, KNUT. GROWTH OF THE SOIL. 1935. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with a touch of edgewear. (12.2.1G)
- HARDY, THOMAS. JUDE THE OBSCURE. 1927. FMLE. Ownership stamp, cloth slightly spotted. Very good, in darkened dj. nicked around edges and front fold.
(135.1.1G)
- HARDY, THOMAS. THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #2, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Fine. (17.1.1B)
- HARDY, THOMAS. THE RETURN OF THE NATIVE. 1926. FMLE. With 1926 copyright notice for an ML introduction not present in this edition. Wear at heel and
lower edge. Very good. (121.1.1G)
- HARDY, THOMAS. TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES. [1932]. Later printing. Fine, in lightly edgeworn and spine-sunned dj. (72.1.1G)
- HART, LIDDELL. THE WAR IN OUTLINE. 1939. FMLE. Near fine, in bright dj. with some edgewear. (16.2.1G)
- HART, MOSS. ACT ONE. [1962]. Possibly later printing (see Andes Appendix III), Blumenthal binding (1962-63). Ink stains on endpapers. About very good in all, in dj. lightly worn at spine. (329.1.1H)
- HARTE, BRET. THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF BRET HARTE. 1947. FMLE.
Ownership, rear hinge cracked, some wear and soil to cloth. Best available. (250.1.1H)
- HAUPTMANN, GERHART. THE HERETIC OF SOANA. 1928. FMLE. Some dampstaining. Good only, in remnants of dj. (149.1.1G)
- HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. THE SCARLET LETTER. [1927]. New edition, [1950]. Fine, in dj. with a touch of edgewear. (93.2.2H)
- HEARN, LAFCADIO. SOME CHINESE GHOSTS. 1927. FMLE. Light rubbing to extremes. Near fine. (130.1.1G)
- HECHT, BEN. ERIK DORN. 1924. FMLE. Fine. (29.1.1D) a. Later printing, title page F, [1930]. Ownership, spine sunned. Very good. (29.1.1F)
- HEGEL, GEORG W. THE PHILOSOPHY OF HEGEL. 1953. FMLE. Fine, in edgeworn dj. taped on verso. (239.2.1H0)
- HELLER, JOSEPH. CATCH-22. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn and soiled dj. (375.1.1H)
- HELLMAN, LILLIAN. FOUR PLAYS. 1942. FMLE. Cancelled ownership, else near fine in edgeworn dj. (223.1.1H)
- HELLMAN, LILLIAN. SIX PLAYS. 1960. Possibly later printing (Andes Appendix III). Fine, in near fine dj. (223.2.1H)
- HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. A FAREWELL TO ARMS. 1932. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with price clipped and light edgewear. (19.2.1G)
- HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. THE SUN ALSO RISES. 1930. FMLE. Grapevine spine, large Kent device. Spine ends sunned, else near fine, in edgeworn dj. sunned and
nicked at spine. (170.1.1G)
- HEMON, LOUIS. MARIA CHAPDELAINE. 1934. FMLE. Stamp on endpaper, hinge starting. About very good in edgeworn dj. chipped on front. (10.2.1G)
- HENRY, O. THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF O. HENRY. 1945. FMLE. A few marginal marks, cloth slightly darkened. Very good, in dj. with ML #4 on spine, edgeworn and sunned at perimeters. (4.3.1H)
- HERODOTUS. THE PERSIAN WARS. 1947. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (255.1.1H)
- HERSEY, JOHN. A BELL FOR ADANO. 1946. FMLE. Fine, in dj. worn at spine. (16.3.1H)
- HERSEY, JOHN. HIROSHIMA. [1962]. Later printing. Fine, in like dj. (328.1.1H)
- HESSE, HERMANN. STEPPENWOLF. [1963]. Later printing. About fine, in scuffed dj. (334.1.1H)
- HEYWARD, DUBOSE. PORGY. 1934. FMLE. Near fine, in sunned and edgeworn dj. (148.2.1G)
- HOFFENSTEIN, SAMUEL. THE COMPLETE POETRY. 1954. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. worn at spine and perimeters. (225.2.1H)
- HOMER. THE ILIAD. 1929. FMLE. Spine sunned, light crease to front board. About very good. (166.1.1G)
- HOMER. THE ODYSSEY. 1929. FMLE. Hinge cracked, cloth a bit soiled. Good. (167.1.1G)
- HORACE. THE COMPLETE WORKS. 1936. FMLE. Ownership, front free endpaper torn out; else sound and clean, in dj. worn at spine and perimeters. (141.2.1G)
- HOWARD, JOHN T. THE WORLD'S GREAT OPERAS. 1959. FMLE. About fine, in scuffed dj. (302.1.1H)
- HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN. A HAZARD OF NEW FORTUNES. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Extremes rubbed, front hinge starting. Still very good in all. (25.1.1B)
- HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN. THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM. FMLE. Fine, in lightly edgeworn dj. (277.1.1H)
- HUDSON, W. H. GREEN MANSIONS. 1920. Presumed FMLE. Hinge starting; a little underlining. A good, quite bright copy. (89.1.1D)
- HUDSON, W. H. THE PURPLE LAND. 1927. FMLE. Fine, in much worn and sunned dj. badly chipped on spine. (24.2.1G)
- HUGHES, RICHARD. A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA. 1932. FMLE. Cloth faded right at heel, top edge dampstained. Good, in dj. lightly worn at edges. (112.2.1G)
- HUGO, VICTOR. THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME. 1941. FMLE. Very good, in spine- sunned dj. worn at edges, chipped at crown. (35.3.1H)
- HUME, DAVID. THE PHILOSOPHY OF DAVID HUME. 1963. Later printing (?); see Andes Appendix III. Fine, in dj. somewhat frayed at edges. (340.1.1H)
- HUNEKER, JAMES. PAINTED VEILS. 1930. FMLE. Grapevine, gilt torchbearer. Tear to gutter of title, front hinge cracked, small dampmark on cloth. Text
sound and clean, still a good copy in all. (43.2.1G)
- HUXLEY, ALDOUS. ANTIC HAY. 1933. FMLE. Retail stamp on title, cloth a bit faded. Very good, in dj. worn and sunned at spine but bright on front. (209.1.1G)
- HUXLEY, ALDOUS. BRAVE NEW WORLD. 1956. FMLE. Corners bumped. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. (48.3.1H)
- HUXLEY, ALDOUS. POINT COUNTER POINT. 1930. FMLE. Grapevine on spine. Hinge starting, else near fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (180.1.1G)
- HUYSMANS, J. K. AGAINST THE GRAIN. 1930. FMLE. Ink ownership, else a near fine, bright copy in edgeworn dj. sunned on spine and split at hinge.
(183.1.1G)
- IBANEZ, VINCENTE B. THE CABIN. 1919. Presumed FMLE. Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Bookplate. Near fine, in dj. sunned and chipped on spine.
(69.1.1D)
- IBSEN, HENRIK. A DOLL'S HOUSE: GHOSTS: AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE. 1917. FMLE. Title page A, cat. #1. Foxing to fore-edge, extremes slightly rubbed, else
fine. (6.1.1A)
- 253a.IBSEN, HENRIK. GHOSTS: AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE: A DOLL'S HOUSE: JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN. [1935].
- IBSEN, HENRIK. A DOLL'S HOUSE: GHOSTS: AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE: THE MASTER BUILDER. [1940's].
- IBSEN, HENRIK. SIX PLAYS. 1957. FMLE. Fine. (6.4.1H)
- IBSEN, HENRIK. THE MASTER BUILDER: PILLARS OF SOCIETY: HEDDA GABLER. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #3. A little rubbing, else fine.(36.1.1B)
- IBSEN, HENRIK. THE WILD DUCK: THE LEAGUE OF YOUTH: ROSMERSHOLM. 1918. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #5, marbled endpapers, plain spine. An outstandingly fine copy. (54.1.1B)
- IBSEN, HENRIK. THE WILD DUCK AND OTHER PLAYS. [1961].
- IRVING, WASHINGTON. SELECTED WRITINGS OF WASHINGTON IRVING. 1945. FMLE. Fine, in mildly rubbed and edgeworn dj. (240.1.1H)
- JACKSON, CHARLES. THE LOST WEEKEND. 1948. FMLE. Some soil and
dampstains, hinge starting. Best available copy, in dj. soiled on back, worn at
perimeters. (258.1.1H)
- JACOBS, JANE. THE DEATH AND LIFE OF CREAT AMERICAN CITIES. 1969. FMLE. Light staining at top edge. Good plus, in fine dj. (393.1.1H)
- JAMES, HENRY. THE BOSTONIANS. 1956. FMLE. Some dampstaining to cloth and top edge of text, one corner bumped. Good, in slightly worn dj. (16.4.1H)
- JAMES, HENRY. DAISY MILLER; AN INTERNATIONAL EPISODE. 1918. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #5. Ownership, dampstain to top edge of text and eps., wear at gutter of title p., cloth quite fresh. Good plus in all. (63.1.1B)
- JAMES, HENRY. THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY. 1936. FMLE. Ownership, spine and edges sunned, a few pencil notes. Very good, in lightly worn dj. slightly stained on verso. (107.3.1G)
- JAMES, HENRY. THE TURN OF THE SCREW; THE LESSON OF THE MASTER. 1930. FMLE. Near fine in fairly worn dj. chipped at spine ends. (169.1.1G)
- JAMES, HENRY. WASHINGTON SQUARE. 1950. FMLE. Slight stain to top edge. Still very good, in dj. nicked at crown. (269.1.1H)
- JAMES, HENRY. THE WINGS OF THE DOVE. 1946. FMLE. Cloth just nicked at heel, small stain to fore-edge. About very good, in dj. sunned on spine, chipped
at heel. (244.1.1H)
- JAMES, WILLIAM. THE PHILOSOPHY OF WILLIAM JAMES. 1925. FMLE. Leatherette binding, slightly rubbed. Near fine, in chipped dj, part of rear panel detached. (114.1.1F)
- JAMES, WILLIAM. THE VARIETIES OF RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE. 1936. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. mildly darkened and worn at spine. (70.2.1G)
- JEFFERS, ROBINSON. ROAN STALLION, TAMAR, AND OTHER POEMS. 1935. FMLE. Near fine, in spine-sunned, slightly worn dj. (118.3.1G)
- JEFFERSON, THOMAS. THE LIFE AND SELECTED WRITINGS OF THOMAS JEFFERSON. 1944. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn dj. nicked at top edge. (234.1.1H)
- JOHNSON, SAMUEL. JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY: A MODERN SELECTION. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in minimally worn dj. (355.1.1H)
- JOHNSON, SAMUEL. A JOHNSON READER. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in like dj. (363.1.1H)
- JOYCE, JAMES. DUBLINERS. 1926. FMLE. Touch of wear at spine ends, else fine. (124.1.1G)
- JOYCE, JAMES. A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN. 1928. FMLE. Fine, in darkened dj. chipped at folds and edges. (145.1.1G)
- JUNG, C. G. THE BASIC WRITINGS OF C. G. JUNG. 1959. FMLE. Very good. (300.1.1H)
- KAFKA, FRANZ. THE CASTLE. 1969. Presumed FMLE (see Andes). Fine. (388.1.1H)
- KAFKA, FRANZ. SELECTED SHORT STORIES OF FRANZ KAFKA. 1952. FMLE. Fine, in bright dj. frayed at edges. (283.1.1H)
- KAFKA, FRANZ. THE TRIAL. 1962. FMLE. Fine, in rubbed dj. (318.1.1H)
- KANT, IMMANUEL. THE CRITIQUE OF PURE REASON. 1958. FMLE. Front hinge starting, cloth worn and a bit soiled, slight stain top edge; underlining. Best available copy. (297.1.1H)
- KANT, IMMANUEL. THE PHILOSOPHY OF KANT. 1949. FMLE. Cloth is dampstained; a little pencil underlining. Best available copy. (266.1.1H)
- KENT, ROCKWELL. WILDERNESS. 1930. FMLE. Cloth slightly faded at extremes. Very good, in lightly sunned dj. nicked at crown. (182.1.1G)
- KIERKEGAARD, SOREN. A KIERKEGAARD ANTHOLOGY. [1959]. Later printing, binding 1963-67 style. Staining to cloth. Good overall. (303.1.1H)
- KIPLING, RUDYARD. KIM. 1950. FMLE. About fine, in lightly worn dj. (99.3.1H)
- KIPLING, RUDYARD . SOLDIERS THREE. 1917. FMLE. Title page A, cat. #1. Slight rubbing at spine ends, else fine. (3.1.1A)
- KOESTLER, ARTHUR. DARKNESS AT NOON. 1946. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with several chips and tears. (74.3.1H)
- KOMROFF, MANUEL, (Ed.). ORIENTAL ROMANCES. 1930. FMLE. Front hinge cracked, spine darkened. Good plus, in dj. nicked at fold, else quite fresh. (55.2.1G)
- KOSINSKI, JERZY. THE PAINTED BIRD. 1970. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. (15.4.1H)
- KUPRIN, ALEXANDRE. YAMA. 1932. FMLE. Front hinge cracked, but overall very good, with spine and back of dj. (203.1.1G)
- LAOTSE. THE WISDOM OF LAOTSE. 1948. FMLE. Ownership. Extremes stained. Good overall, in edgeworn dj. nicked at spine ends. (262.1.1H)

© Boston Book
Co. 2001
| | |