top




 
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |Pages
  1. LARDNER, RING. THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES. 1941. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. (211.2.1H)
  1. LATZKO, ANDREAS. MEN IN WAR. 1920. Presumed FMLE, slip bound in (see Andes). Stain at foot of gutter, cloth rubbed. Good. (88.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page G. Cloth lightly spotted, hinge starting. Good. (88.1.1G)
  1. LAWRENCE, D. H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER. 1959. FMLE. Ownership. Fine, in slightly darkened dj. (148.4.1H)
  1. LAWRENCE, D. H. THE RAINBOW. 1927. FMLE. Leatherette binding, light spotting and wear. Very good, in dj. lacking spine, separated at flap. (128.1.1G)

    1. Later printing. Balloon cloth, 1930 style. Fine. (128.1.1G)


    2. Later printing, reset title page H. Ownership, else fine, in darkened dj. worn at top edge. (128.1.1H)
  1. LAWRENCE, D. H. SONS AND LOVERS. 1922. Early printing (ownership dated June 1923). Extremes rubbed, but overall very good. (109.1.1D)


    1. Later printing. Title page D, in ML binding. Wear to endpapers, rear corner, spine ends, slight stain lower edge. Good only. (109.1.1D)

    2. Revised edition, [1926-28]. Double rule spine. Wear to spine ends and extremes. About very good. (109.1.2G)
    3. Another copy, grapevine spine, torchbearer in blind. Ownership and stamp, spine faded. About very good, in typographic dj., worn and chipped at spine and edges. (109.1.2G)
    4. New edition, 1933. Spine ends faded. Near fine, in pictorial dj. nicked at perimeters. (109.1.3G)
    5. Another copy, reset title page H. Near fine, in slightly edgeworn dj. (109.1.3H)
    6. New edition, [1962]. Fine, in dj. (333.1.1H)
  1. LAWRENCE, D. H. WOMEN IN LOVE. 1937. FMLE. Near fine, in mildly edgeworn, quite fresh dj. (68.3.1G)

  2. Later printing, reset title page H. Very good, in moderately worn and soiled dj. (68.3.1H)
  1. LEWIS, SINCLAIR. ARROWSMITH. 1933. FMLE. Front hinge starting. Very good in all, in dj. nicked at spine and edges, separating at flap. (42.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Bookplate, else fine, in slightly worn dj. (42.2.1H)
  1. LEWIS, SINCLAIR. BABBITT. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in chipped, edgeworn dj. taped on verso. (162.2.1H)
  1. LEWIS, SINCLAIR. CASS TIMBERLANE. 1957. FMLE. Fine, in dj. printed in red, slightly worn. (221.2.1H)

      Another copy, in variant dj. printed in green. Stamp on endpaper, else fine; edgewear to dj. (221.2.1H)
  1. LEWIS, SINCLAIR. DODSWORTH. 1947. FMLE. Pencil ownership. Fine, in dj. somewhat faded and edgeworn. (252.1.1H)
  1. LEWISOHN, LUDWIG. THE ISLAND WITHIN. 1940. FMLE. Fine, in edgeworn dj. taped on verso. (123.2.1H)
  1. LEWISOHN, LUDWIG. UP STREAM. 1926. FMLE. Near fine, in fairly worn dj. with tear at spine. (123.1.1G)

    1. Revised edition, [1926-28]. Bookplate, stamp on title, hinge broken. Good only. (123.1.2G)


    2. Later printing, [1929], grapevine and gilt Kent device. Spine sunned. Near fine. (123.1.1G)


    3. Another copy, [1930], grapevine, Kent device in blind. Light stain to lower edge of cloth. Very good, in clean dj. with slight edgewear. (123.1.2G)
  1. LIVY. A HISTORY OF ROME. 1962. Later printing (?); see Andes Appendix III. Near fine, in scuffed, tape-repaired dj. (325.1.1H)
  1. LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH. THE POEMS OF LONGFELLOW. 1932. FMLE. Bookplate, else near fine, in clean dj. with chip (present) on front. (56.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in edgeworn dj. nicked at crown. (56.2.1H)
  1. LOTI, PIERRE. MADAME CHRYSANTHEME. 1920. Presumed FMLE. A fine, bright copy. (94.1.1D)
  1. LOUYS, PIERRE. APHRODITE. 1933. FMLE. Near fine, in bright dj. with a little edgewear. (77.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine, in lightly worn dj. (77.2.1H)
  1. LUDWIG, EMIL. NAPOLEON. 1933. FMLE. A much worn copy (hinge broken, tear at crown); best available. (95.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Ownership. Near fine, in like dj. (95.2.1H)
  1. LUNDBERG, FERDINAND. IMPERIAL HEARST. 1937. FMLE. Ownership. Near fine, in fairly soiled and scuffed dj. (81.2.1G)
  1. MACHIAVELLI, NICCOLO. THE PRINCE and THE DISCOURSES. [1940]. Later printing. Ownership, soil to spine. Very good. (65.3.1H)

    1. New edition, [1950]. Fine, in edgeworn dj. (65.3.2H)
  1. MACY, JOHN. THE SPIRIT OF AMERICAN LITERATURE. [1918]. Early printing. Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Touch of wear at spine ends, else fine, bright copy. (56.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page F, grapevine spine. About fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (56.1.1F)
  1. MAETERLINCK, MAURICE. A MIRACLE OF SAINT ANTONY. 1917. FMLE. Title page A, cat. #1, plain spine with "The" in title (see Andes). Near fine. (11.1.1A)

    1. Later printing, title page B, early issue with plain spine, "The" in title. Hinge starting. Still very good. (11.1.1B)

    2. Another copy, title page B, double rule spine, "The" in title. Ownership, slight rubbing. Very good plus. (11.1.1B)


    3. Another copy, title page E, but in Cerf & Klopfer binding, [1925]. Slight wear bottom edge, else fine. (11.1.1E)
  1. MAILER, NORMAN. THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. [1962]. Later printing. Near fine, in scuffed and frayed dj. (321.1.1H) 313>MALAMUD, BERNARD. TWO NOVELS. THE NATURAL & THE ASSISTANT. [1962]. Later printing. Faint stain to rear board. Near fine, in like dj. (317.1.1H)
  1. MALRAUX, ANDRE. MAN'S FATE. 1936. FMLE. Fine, in bright dj. nicked at edges. (33.2.1G)
  1. MANN, THOMAS. BUDDENBROOKS. 1935. FMLE. Very good, in sunned dust jacket worn at folds and edges. (57.3.1G)
  1. MANN, THOMAS. CONFESSIONS OF FELIX KRULL CONFIDENCE MAN. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in minimally worn dj. (360.1.1H)

    1. Another copy, in buckram (library) binding. Fine. (360.1.1H)
  1. MANN, THOMAS. DOCTOR FAUSTUS. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in dj. (365.1.1H)
  1. MANN, THOMAS. THE MAGIC MOUNTAIN. 1932. FMLE. Bookplate partly removed, spine sunned. Very good only. (200.1.1G)
  1. MANSFIELD, KATHERINE. THE GARDEN PARTY. 1931. FMLE. Over-opened, some soil to cloth. About very good overall. (129.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in slightly worn and sunned dj. (129.2.1G)
  1. MARQUAND, JOHN P. THE LATE GEORGE APLEY. 1940. FMLE. Fine, in bright but worn dj. with tear at spine. (182.2.1H)
  1. MARX, KARL. CAPITAL, THE COMMUNIST MANIFESTO AND OTHER WRITINGS. 1932. FMLE. Front hinge starting, stamp on title. Very good. (202.1.1G)

    1. Later printing in dj. Small stains to edges, else fine; dj. lightly edgeworn. (202.1.1G)


    2. Later printing, reset title page H, [c. 1940]. Fine, in slightly edgeworn dj. (202.1.1Ha)


    3. Another copy, resetting of title page H, (reset c. 1959, this copy in Fujita binding]. Spot of soil to cloth, else fine, in minimally worn dj. (202.1.1Hb)
  1. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. THE BEST SHORT STORIES. 1957. FMLE. Cloth shows minor wear and fading at spine and edges. Overall very good. (14.2.1H)
  1. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. CAKES AND ALE. 1950. FMLE. Crown bumped, else near fine, lightly worn and soiled dj. (270.1.1H)
  1. MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET. THE MOON AND SIXPENCE. 1935. FMLE. Cloth faded at extremes, but near fine overall, in soiled, slightly worn dj. (27.2.1G)

    1. New edition, [1940]. A few pencil notes, else fine, in slightly worn dj. (27.2.2H)
  1. MAUGHAM. W. SOMERSET. OF HUMAN BONDAGE. 1930. FMLE. Hinge cracked, cloth faded on spine. Good. (176.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, [1930's], in dj. Fine, in red dj. with minor edge-wear, otherwise bright. (176.1.1G)


    2. Another copy, in variant yellow dj. Front board has crease. About very good; dj. edgeworn. (176.1.1G)


    3. Another copy, reset title page H. Very good, in rubbed dj. frayed at edges and folds. (176.1.1H)
  1. MAUPASSANT, GUY DE. LOVE AND OTHER STORIES. 1919. FMLE. Cat. #5 (this title not listed). Over-opened, some rubbing. Still a good copy. (72.1.1Bi)

    1. Early issue, variant pagination (woodcut of author as frontis.). Fine. (72.1.1Bii)
  1. MAUPASSANT, GUY DE. MADEMOISELLE FIFI. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #1, plain spine. Extremes very slightly rubbed, else fine. (8.1.1A)

    1. Later printing, title page B. Bookplate on half title, else about fine, in dj. with only light soil, minimal edgewear. (8.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page F, double rule spine. Inscription. Very good. (8.1.1F)


    3. Another copy, no spine device, small torchbearer on front cover. Spine sunned. Very good. (8.1.1F)
  1. MAUPASSANT, GUY DE. THE SHORT STORIES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT. 1932. FMLE. Cloth considerably faded, slightly soiled. Good. (98.2.1G)

    1. New edition, [1945]. (Title: "The Best Stories..."). Fine, in dj. nicked at extremes. (98.2.2H)
  1. MAUPASSANT, GUY DE. UNE VIE. [1918]. Later printing, with Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Dampstain to lower margins. Best available copy. (57.1.1B)

    1. Another copy, title page F, double rule spine. Damp-damage to boards. Good only.(57.1.1F)


    2. Another copy, grapevine spine, large gilt torchbearer. Fine. (57.1.1F)


    3. Another copy, no spine device, small torchbearer. Near fine. (57.1.1F)
  1. MAUROIS, ANDRE. DISRAELI. 1942. FMLE. Light soil to cloth. Very good, in creased and edgeworn dj.(46.2.1H)
  1. McCORD, DAVID, [Ed.]. WHAT CHEER. An Anthology of British and American Humorous... Verse. 1955. FMLE. Corner bumped. Very good, in fairly worn dj. (190.2.1H)
  1. McFEE, WILLIAM. CASUALS OF THE SEA. 1931. FMLE. Very good, in slightly edgeworn and darkened dj. (195.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in dj. chipped and sunned at spine. (195.1.1H)
  1. MEAD, MARGARET. COMING OF AGE IN SAMOA. 1953. FMLE. Nick to crown; a little underlining. Still very good, in rubbed dj. nicked at top edge. (126.4.1H)
  1. MELVILLE, HERMAN. MOBY DICK. 1926. FMLE. Ownership, a couple of paint spots on cloth. Near fine, in typographic dj., torn and chipped. (119.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, in pictorial dj. Fine; dj. separated at spine, with large chip from heel, but bright on front panel. (119.1.1G)


    2. New edition, [1950]. Fine, in edgeworn dj. (119.1.2H)


    3. Later printing, plain endpapers, Fujita binding. Fine, in variant dj. lightly worn at edges. (119.1.2H)
  1. MENCKEN, H. L. SELECTED PREJUDICES. 1930. FMLE. Somewhat over-opened, cloth faded on spine. About very good. (107.2.1G)
  1. MEREDITH, GEORGE. DIANA OF THE CROSSWAYS. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #2, no citation on copyright page. Minor rubbing to extremes, else fine. (14.1.1B)

    1. Early printing. Cat. #3, 1st and 2nd printings listed on copyright p. Fine. (14.1.1B)


    2. Later printing, reset title page C, [1919]. Hinges cracked, else very bright. Still very good overall. (14.1.1C)


    3. Another copy, title page D. Ownership. Fine, bright copy in dj. with only minimal wear, slightly darkened on spine. (14.1.1D)


    4. Another copy, reset title page G, double rule spine. Fine. (14.1.1G)


    5. Another copy, reset title page G, grapevine spine. Fine, in dj. nicked at heel. (14.1.1G)


    6. New edition, 1931. Front hinge cracked, spine faded. Good. (14.1.2G)


    7. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine, in sunned dj. chipped at edges. (14.1.2H)
  1. MEREDITH, GEORGE. THE EGOIST. 1947. FMLE. Very good. (253.1.1H)
  1. MEREDITH, GEORGE. THE ORDEAL OF RICHARD FEVEREL. 1927. FMLE. Minimal wear to extremes, else fine. (134.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, grapevine spine, torchbearer in blind on front cover. Hinge cracked. Very good overall. (134.1.1G)
  1. MEREJKOWSKI, DMITRI. THE DEATH OF THE GODS. 1929. FMLE. Fading to spine, else near fine. (153.1.1G)

    1. Later printing in dj. Ownership and note on endpaper, else fine, in spine-sunned dj. splitting at hinge, with slight edgewear. (153.1.1G)
  1. MEREJKOWSKI, DMITRI. PETER AND ALEXIS. 1931. FMLE. Fine, in sunned dj. with wear to folds and edges. (175.1.1G)
  1. MEREJKOWSKI, DMITRI. THE ROMANCE OF LEONARDO DA VINCI. 1928. FMLE. Extremes rubbed. Very good. (138.1.1G)

    1. Another copy, in orange art deco cloth binding (double rule spine, Bernhard device). Bookplate, else near fine. (138.1.1G)


    2. Another copy, balloon cloth, no spine device, small gilt torchbearer on front. Near fine, in spine-sunned and nicked dj. (138.1.1G)


    3. Another copy, reset title page H. Near fine, in bright dj. with mild edgewear. (138.1.1H)
  1. MICHELANGELO. COMPLETE POEMS AND SELECTED LETTERS. 1965. FMLE. Stamp on endpaper, else fine, in slightly worn dj. (359.1.1H)
  1. MICHENER, JAMES A. SELECTED WRITINGS OF JAMES A. MICHENER. 1957. FMLE. Near fine, in lightly worn dj. (296.1.1H)
  1. MILL, JOHN STUART. THE PHILOSOPHY OF JOHN STUART MILL. [1962]. Later printing. Fine, in slightly soiled dj. (322.1.1H)
  1. MILTON, JOHN. COMPLETE POETRY AND SELECTED PROSE. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in bright, edgeworn dj. (132.2.1H)
  1. MOLIERE. EIGHT PLAYS. 1957. FMLE. Fine, in bright, minimally worn dj. (78.2.1H)
  1. MOLIERE. PLAYS. 1924. FMLE. Fine. (78.1.1E)

    1. Later printing, title page F. Spine slightly faded, else fine. (78.1.1F)
  1. MONTAIGNE. SELECTED ESSAYS. 1949. FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. (218.2.1H)
  1. MOORE, GEORGE. CONFESSIONS OF A YOUNG MAN. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #2, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Cloth nicked at front joint. A very good, bright copy. (16.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, no cat., Brodsky endpapers, double rule spine. Ownership, cloth a bit dulled. Very good. (16.1.1B)
  1. MORIER, JAMES. THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN. 1954. FMLE. Slight wear to crown. Near fine, in bright dj. with wear at spine and edges. (289.1.1H)
  1. MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. HUMAN BEING. 1940. FMLE. Near fine, in fairly worn dj. nicked at spine ends. (74.2.1H)
  1. MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. PARNASSUS ON WHEELS. 1931. FMLE. Inscription and bookplate, some fading to cloth. Still very good. (190.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, with dedication replacing part title. Fine, in dj. with light wear. (190.1.1G)


    2. Another copy, reset title page H and with dedication replacing part title. Fine, in lightly soiled and edge- worn dj. (190.1.1H)
  1. MORRISON, ARTHUR. TALES OF MEAN STREETS. 1921. Presumed FMLE. Faint dampstain to lower edge, else very good. (100.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page G. Fine. (100.1.1G)
  1. NASH, OGDEN. SELECTED VERSE. 1946. FMLE. Fine. (191.3.1H)
  1. NASH, OGDEN. VERSES FROM 1929 ON. 1964. Later printing (?), 1963-1967 binding; see Andes Appendix III. Fine, in dj. (343.1.1H)
  1. NEVINS, ALLAN & COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES. 1945. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with a few edge tears. (235.1.1H)

    1. Revised edition, [1956]. Ownership, slight shelfwear. Near fine. (235.1.2H)


    2. Revised edition, 1969. Fine, in faintly worn dj. (235.1.3H)
  1. NEWMAN, JOHN CARDINAL. APOLOGIA PRO VITA SUA. 1950. FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. (113.3.1H)
  1. NEWTON, A. EDWARD. THE AMENITIES OF BOOK-COLLECTING. 1935. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (164.2.1G)
  1. NIETZSCHE, FRIEDRICH. BEYOND GOOD AND EVIL. 1917. Presumed FMLE, with Cat. #3. Spine ends rubbed, else fine. (20.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, but no cat., double rule spine. About fine. (20.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page E. About fine. (20.1.1E)
  1. NIETZSCHE, FRIEDRICH. ECCE HOMO and THE BIRTH OF TRAGEDY. 1927. FMLE. Leatherette binding. Trace of wear at heel, else fine. (68.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, balloon cloth. Fine in chipped dj. (68.2.1G)
  1. NIETZSCHE, FRIEDRICH. THE GENEALOGY OF MORALS. [1918]. Later printing, title page F. About fine, in darkened dj. nicked at spine and edges. (62.1.1F)
  1. NIETZSCHE, FRIEDRICH. THUS SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #1. Ownership, some marginal marks, light wear to extremes. Very good. (9.1.1A)

    1. Later printing, title page B, plain spine ("Second printing, Sept. 1917"). About fine. (9.1.1B)


    2. Later printing, title page B, double rule spine. About fine. (9.1.1B)


    3. Another copy, title page E. Erased ownership, else about fine. (9.1.1E)


    4. Another copy, title page F, in typographic dj. Fine, in dj. chipped at edges. (9.1.1F)


    5. Another copy, title page F, in pictorial dj. Near fine; dj. darkened, rubbed, nicked at crown. (9.1.1F)


    6. Reset plates, [1940's]. Ownership, else fine, in mildly edgeworn dj. (9.1.2H)
  1. NORRIS, FRANK. McTEAGUE. 1918. Early printing. With cat. #5, but Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Ownership, author photo taped in, some rubbing. Very good. (60.1.1B)
  1. NORRIS, FRANK. THE PIT. 1934. FMLE. Slight wear at heel, else fine, in dj. darkened on spine and chipped at heel. (92.2.1G)
  1. NOSTRADAMUS. ORACLES OF NOSTRADAMUS. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (81.3.1H)
  1. S, CLIFFORD. SIX PLAYS. 1939. FMLE. Fine, in minimally worn dj. (67.2.1G)
  1. O'HARA, JOHN. APPOINTMENT IN SAMARRA. 1953. FMLE. Near fine in edgeworn dj. (42.3.1H)

    1. Later printing, 1963-67 binding. Fine in variant dj., scuffed and chipped. (42.3.1H)
  1. O'HARA, JOHN. SELECTED SHORT STORIES. 1956. FMLE. About fine, in lightly worn dj. (211.3.1H)
  1. O'NEILL, EUGENE. THE EMPEROR JONES; THE STRAW. 1928. FMLE. Fine, in pictorial dj., darkened, chipped at spine ends and on back. (146.1.1G)

    1. Another copy. Fine, in variant, typographic dj. chipped at perimeters with some tape repair on verso. (146.1.1G)
  1. O'NEILL, EUGENE. THE EMPEROR JONES; ANNA CHRISTIE; THE HAIRY APE. 1937. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. worn at spine and perimeters, separated at front hinge. (146.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine in edgeworn dj. (146.2.1.H)


| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |7 |Pages


Back to top