|
- O'NEILL, EUGENE. THE MOON OF THE CARIBBEES and SIX OTHER PLAYS OF THE SEA. 1923. Presumed FMLE. Variant title page D, with oval B&L monk device. Stamp on endpaper some underlining, mild wear. Still very good. (111.1.1D)
- OUIDA. IN A WINTER CITY. 1923. FMLE. Stain to lower edge of text, endpaper chipped. Externally very good and an acceptable copy overall. (24.1.1D)
- PAINE, THOMAS. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS PAINE. 1922. FMLE. Fine, in dj. lacking most of spine, nicked at extremes. (108.1.1D)
- PALGRAVE, FRANCIS, (Editor). THE GOLDEN TREASURY. 1944. FMLE. Damp damage to rear board corner. A good, else bright, copy in dj. stained on back with wear to edges. (232.1.1H)
- PARKER, DOROTHY. THE COLLECTED POETRY. 1944. FMLE. Ownership. Near fine, in dj. chipped at heel, worn at crown and edges. (237.1.1H)
- PARKER, DOROTHY. THE COLLECTED STORIES. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. lightly worn at spine ends. (123.3.1H)
- PARKMAN, FRANCIS. THE OREGON TRAIL. 1949. FMLE. Light creasing to first pp. Near fine, in bright dj. scuffed at edges. (267.1.1H)
- PASCAL, BLAISE. PENSEES; THE PROVINCIAL LETTERS. 1941. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (164.3.1H)
- PATER, WALTER. MARIUS THE EPICUREAN. [1920]. Presumed FMLE. Ownership, soil to flyleaf, hinge starting, slight shelfwear. Good. (90.1.1D)
- PATER, WALTER. THE RENAISSANCE. 1919. Later printing, title page D, BL monogram on cover. Very good plus. (86.1.1D)
- PAUL, ELLIOT. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A SPANISH TOWN. 1942. FMLE. Ownership, cloth stained just at heel. Very good in all, in bright dj. worn at edges, stained on verso. (225.1.1H)
- PEARSON, EDMUND. STUDIES IN MURDER. 1938. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. chipped at crown, separating at fold. (113.2.1G)
- PEPYS, SAMUEL. PASSAGES FROM THE DIARY. 1921. Early printing (title page
D but cowled monk binding). Ownership, light shelfwear. Very good. (103.1.1D)
- PERELMAN, S. J. THE BEST OF S. J. PERELMAN. 1947. FMLE. Fine, in edgeworn dj. (247.1.1H)
- PETRONIUS. THE SATYRICON. 1929. FMLE. Cloth stained. Best available copy; in dj. printed in orange and black, also stained, with several chips. (156.1.1G)
- PLATO. THE REPUBLIC. 1941. FMLE. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (153,2.1H)
- PLATO. THE WORKS OF PLATO. [1930]. Later printing, title page H. Damp-damaged. Best available, in edgeworn dj. chipped on back. (181.1.1H)
- POE, EDGAR ALLAN. THE BEST TALES. 1924. Early printing, title page F. Fine. (82.1.1F)
a. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in edgeworn, mildly soiled dj.
(82.1.1H)
- POE, EDGAR ALLAN. SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE. 1953. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. worn at spine and extremes, tape repaired on verso. (82.2.1H)
- POLO, MARCO. THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO. 1931. FMLE. Ownership, spine ends sunned. Near fine, in typographic dj., sunned and lightly worn. (196.1.1G)
- POPE, ALEXANDER. SELECTED WORKS. 1948. FMLE. Spine faintly faded, else fine, in mildly worn dj. (257.1.1H)
- PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE. FLOWERING JUDAS. 1940. FMLE. Ownership. Fine, in
spine- sunned dj. worn and nicked at edges. (88.4.1H)
- PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE. PALE HORSE, PALE RIDER. 1949. FMLE. Near fine, in darkened dj. chipped at heel, worn at top edge. (45.3.1H)
- POWERS, J. F. MORTE D'URBAIN. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in scuffed dj.
(371.1.1H)
- PROUST, MARCEL. THE CAPTIVE. 1941. FMLE. Fine, in dj. mildly worn at spine and edges. (120.3.1H)
- PROUST, MARCEL. CITIES OF THE PLAIN. 1938. FMLE. Heel faded, else fine, in edgeworn dj. chipped at heel. (220.1.1G)
- PROUST, MARCEL. THE GUERMANTES WAY. 1933. FMLE. Bookplate. Near fine, in dj. chipped at heel and a little edgeworn. (213.1.1G)
- PROUST, MARCEL. THE PAST RECAPTURED. 1951. FMLE. Some fading to cloth. Very good. (278.1.1H)
- PROUST, MARCEL. SWANN'S WAY. 1928. FMLE. Hinge cracked, therefore good only (else quite bright). (59.2.1G)
- PROUST, MARCEL. THE SWEET CHEAT GONE. 1948. FMLE. Near fine, in lightly edgeworn dj. (260.1.1H)
- PROUST, MARCEL. WITHIN A BUDDING GROVE. 1930. FMLE. Near fine, bright copy, in darkened, slightly edgeworn dj. (172.1.1G)
- PYNCHON, THOMAS. V. 1966. FMLE. Bookplate and stamp on endpapers, else fine, in rubbed dj. (372.1.1H)
- RABELAIS. GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL. 1928. FMLE. Ownership, light shelfwear. Very good. (4.2.1G)
- RACINE, JEAN. THE COMPLETE PLAYS. Volume I. 1969. FMLE. Near fine, in lightly stained and worn dj. (390.1.1H)
- RACINE, JEAN. THE COMPLETE PLAYS. Volume II. 1969. FMLE. Fine, in edgeworn dj., taped on verso. (391.1.1H)
- RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN. THE YEARLING. 1946. FMLE. Stains to edges and rear endpaper. Still good overall, in soiled, slightly worn dj. (246.1.1H)
- READE, CHARLES. THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH. 1937. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. sunned on spine, some fraying to edges. (62.2.1G)
- REED, JOHN. TEN DAYS THAT SHOOK THE WORLD. [1935]. Later printing. Near fine, in dj. sunned on spine and back with one nick at crown. (215.1.1G)
- RENAN, ERNEST. THE LIFE OF JESUS. 1927. FMLE. Hinge cracked, else
bright. Good overall. (140.1.1G)
- RENAULT, MARY. THE BULL FROM THE SEA. 1968. FMLE. Fine, in dj.
(386.1.1H)
- RENAULT, MARY. THE LAST OF THE WINE. 1963. Later printing (?); see Andes Appendix III. Ownership, else near fine. (336.1.1H)
- RICHARDSON, HENRY H. MAURICE GUEST. 1936. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn, mildly darkened dj. (65.2.1G)
- RICHARDSON, SAMUEL. CLARISSA. 1950. FMLE. About fine, in dj. lightly worn at spine. (10.3.1H)
- ROBERTS, ELIZABETH M. THE TIME OF MAN. 1935. FMLE. Stamp on endpaper, light wear to cloth. Near fine, in slightly worn, spine-sunned dj. (54.2.1G)
- RODIN, AUGUSTE. THE ART OF RODIN. 1918. Presumed FMLE. Ownership. Foxing to prelims. and very faintly to some of the plates. A very good, quite bright copy in chipped and sunned dj. separated at flaps. (41.1.1B)
- ROGERS, RICHARD & HAMMERSTEIN, OSCAR. SIX PLAYS. [1959]. Later printing. Fine, in about fine dj. (200.3.1H)
- ROSTAND, EDMOND. CYRANO DE PERGERAC. 1929. FMLE. Near fine, in spine-sunned typographic dj. chipped at spine and top edge. (154.1.1G)
- ROTH, PHILIP. GOODBYE, COLUMBUS. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. (374.1.1H)
- ROUSSEAU, JEAN JACQUES. CONFESSIONS. 1945. FMLE. Fine, in dj. lightly sunned and worn on spine. (243.1.1H)
- RUNYON, DAMON. A TREASURY OF DAMON RUNYON. 1958. FMLE. Inscription on
title, else fine, in faintly edgeworn dj. (53.3.1H)
- RUSSELL, BERTRAND. SELECTED PAPERS OF BERTRAND RUSSELL. 1927. FMLE. Very good. (137.1.1G)
- SAKI. THE SHORT STORIES OF SAKI. 1951. FMLE. Near fine, in moderately worn dj. (280.1.1H)
- SALINGER, J. D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. 1958. FMLE. Bookplate. Near fine, in like dj. (90.2.1H)
- SALINGER, J. D. NINE STORIES. 1959. FMLE. Light stains to cloth and fore-edge. About very good, in mildly worn dj. (301.1.1H)
- SALTUS, EDGAR. THE IMPERIAL ORGY. 1927. FMLE. Fine. (139.1.1G)
- SANTAYANA, GEORGE. THE PHILOSOPHY OF SANTAYANA. 1942. FMLE. Near fine.
(224.1.1H)
- SANTAYANA, GEORGE. THE SENSE OF BEAUTY. 1955. FMLE. Faint spotting to
cloth. Near fine, in slightly scuffed dj. (292.1.1H)
- SAROYAN, WILLIAM. THE DARING YOUNG MAN ON THE FLYING TRAPEZE. 1941.
FMLE. Ownership. Fine, in edgeworn dj. chipped at spine and folds. (92.3.1H)
- SARTRE. JEAN-PAUL. THE AGE OF REASON. [1963]. Later printing. Some soil
and wear to cloth. About very good. (335.1.1H)
- SARTRE, JEAN-PAUL. THE PHILOSOPHY OF JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in like dj. (370.1.1H)
- SCHNITZLER, ARTHUR. ANATOL; LIVING HOURS; THE GREEN COCKATOO. 1917. Early printing, with Cat. #4; frontispiece portrait of Schnitzler; marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ownership, slight stains to edges. Very good. (32.1.1B)
- SCHNITZLER, ARTHUR. BERTHA GARLAN. 1918. Presumed FMLE. Marbled endpapers, plain spine. Light wear and soil at spine, very good in all. (39.1.1B)
- SCHNITZLER, ARTHUR. REIGEN, THE AFFAIRS OF ANATOL, AND OTHER PLAYS. 1933. FMLE. Retail stamp on title. About fine, in edgeworn, lightly sunned dj. (32.2.1G)
- SCHOPENHAUER, ARTHUR. THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCHOPENHAUER. 1928. FMLE. Hinge starting, pastedown torn, front cover nicked. Best available. (52.2.1G)
- SCHOPENHAUER, ARTHUR. STUDIES IN PESSIMISM. 1917. FMLE. Title page A, Cat. #1. Ownership and bookplate, slight stain to lower edge, nick in spine. Fairly worn, but sound. (12.1.1A)
- SCHREINER, OLIVE. THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN FARM. 1927. FMLE. Fine, in typographic dj. chipped at perimeters and separated at hinge. (132.1.1G)
- SCHULBERG, BUDD. WHAT MAKES SAMMY RUN? 1952. FMLE. Fine, in dj. with wear to spine and edges. (281.1.1H)
- SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. THE COMEDIES. 1943. FMLE. Light shelfwear. Very good. (2.4.1H)
- SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. THE HISTORIES AND POEMS. 1943. FMLE. About fine, in edgeworn dj. nicked at heel. (3.3.1H)
- SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. THE TRAGEDIES. 1943. FMLE. Ownership. Very good. (1.3.1H)
- SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. FOUR PLAYS. 1953. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. scuffed at perimeters. (19.3.1H)
- SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. SAINT JOAN; MAJOR BARBARA; ANDROCLES AND THE LION.
1956. FMLE. Corner just bumped, else fine, in bright, lightly edgeworn dj.
(294.1.1H)
- SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. AN UNSOCIAL SOCIALIST. [1917]. Early printing. Cat. #3, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Spine ends slightly rubbed. Near fine in all. (15.1.1B)
- SHAW, IRWIN. SELECTED SHORT STORIES. 1962. Later printing(?); see Andes
Appendix III. Fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (319.1.1H)
- SHAW, IRWIN. THE YOUNG LIONS. 1958. FMLE. Near fine, in edgeworn dj.
(112.3.1H)
- SHEEAN, VINCENT. PERSONAL HISTORY. 1940. FMLE. Rear board dampmarked,
hinge starting. Best available, in worn dj. taped on verso. (32.3.1H)
- SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE. SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE. [1951]. Later
printing. Underlining, else quite fresh. Good overall, in fairly worn dj. with
tears to lower edge. (274.1.1H)
- SINCLAIR, MAY. THE BELFRY. [1918]. Later printing, title page B, Brodzky
endpapers, double rule spine. One sig. shaken and page torn, but still a bright
copy, in dj. with several large chips. (68.1.1B)
- SINGER, ISAAC B. SELECTED SHORT STORIES. 1966. FMLE. Corner bumped, else
fine, in lightly worn dj. (366.1.1H)
- SMOLLETT, TOBIAS. THE EXPEDITION OF HUMPHREY CLINKER. 1929. FMLE. Near
fine, in darkened dj. nicked at edges. (159.1.1G)
- SNOW, EDGAR. RED STAR OVER CHINA. [1944]. Later printing. Very good.
(126.3.1H)
- SPARK, MURIEL. MEMENTO MORI and THE BALLAD OF PECKHAM RYE. 1966. FMLE.
Fine, in lightly worn dj. (373.1.1H)
- SPINOZA, BARUCH. THE PHILOSOPHY OF SPINOZA. 1927. FMLE. Ownership, light
shelfwear. Very good. (60.3.1G)
- STEIN, GERTRUDE. SELECTED WRITINGS OF GERTRUDE STEIN. [1962]. Later
printing. Fine, in edgeworn dj. (332.1.1H)
- STEIN, GERTRUDE. THREE LIVES. 1933. FMLE. Inscription, cloth sunned,
front edge bumped. About very good. (211.1.1G)
- STEINBECK, JOHN. THE GRAPES OF WRATH. 1941. FMLE. Cloth lightly stained,
but still very good in all, in edgeworn dj. stained on verso. (148.3.1H)
- STEINBECK, JOHN. IN DUBIOUS BATTLE. 1939. FMLE. Blumenthal binding,
large format. Ownership, else fine, in slightly scuffed dj. (115.2.1G)
- STEINBECK, JOHN. OF MICE AND MEN. 1938. FMLE. Fine, in bright dj.
scuffed at edges. (29.2.1G)
- STEINBECK, JOHN. TORTILLA FLAT. [1937]. Early printing. A little tape
residue on half title, else fine, in lightly worn dj. (216.1.1G)
- STENDHAL. THE CHARTERHOUSE OF PARMA. 1937. FMLE. Fine, in clean and
fresh dj. chipped at base of front panel. (150.2.1G)

© Boston Book
Co. 2001
| | |