| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |7 |Pages
  1. STENDHAL. THE RED AND THE BLACK. 1929. FMLE. Extreme spine ends faded, else fine, in dj. sunned and nicked at spine and folds. (157.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (157.1.1H)
  1. STEPHENS, JAMES. MARY, MARY. 1917. FMLE, with Cat. #3. Touch of rubbing to extremes, else fine. (30.1.1B) 463>STERNE, LAURENCE. TRISTRAM SHANDY. 1928. FMLE. Ownership. Fine. (147.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Very good. (147.1.1H)
  1. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. TREASURE ISLAND. [1917]. Later printing, title page D, double rule spine, B&L device. End-papers nicked, else about fine. (4.1.1D)

    1. Another copy, title page D, double rule spine, cowled monk device. Picture pasted to blank p. [iii]. About very good. (4.1.1D)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Ownership, slight rubbing, else near fine. (4.1.1F)
  1. STEWART, GEORGE R. STORM. 1947. FMLE. Very good. (254.1.1H)
  1. STIRNER, MAX. THE EGO AND HIS OWN. [1918]. Early printing, title page B, plain spine; cat. #5. Slight shelfwear. Near fine. (49.1.1B)
  1. STOKER, BRAM. DRACULA. 1932. FMLE. Hinge cracked, 2 pp. torn (some text missing); covers bright. Good overall, in bright, lightly worn dj. (31.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in mildly sunned dj. (31.2.1H)
  1. STONE, IRVING. LUST FOR LIFE. 1939. FMLE. Plain endpapers, monogram ML binding, but in the larger binding format of 1940. Mild wear to spine and corners. Very good, in moderately worn and soiled dust jacket. (11.3.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in dj. with tears to edges. (11.3.1H)
  1. STRACHEY, LYTTON. EMINENT VICTORIANS. 1933. FMLE. Rear board just bumped, else fine, in dj. bright on front panel though sunned on spine and edgeworn on back. (212.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. A little underlining. Very good, in dj. chipped and worn at edges. (212.1.1H)
  1. STRINDBERG, AUGUST. MARRIED. 1917. FMLE, with Cat. #1. A bright, lovely copy. (2.1.1A)

    1. Later printing, title page B, Cat. #4, marbled endpapers and plain spine. Very good. (2.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page B with Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Half title chipped at corner, else near fine. (2.1.1B)


    3. Another copy, title page F. Spine rubbed. Very good in all. (2.1.1F)
  1. STRINDBERG, AUGUST. MARRIED [and MISS JULIE]. [1925]. Later printing, in 1925-9 binding style. Corner of flyleaf removed, hinge starting, slight soil and fading to cloth. About very good. (2.2.1F)
  1. STRINDBERG, AUGUST. MISS JULIE and Other Plays. 1918. FMLE. Cat. #4. Top of f.f.ep. clipped, cloth darkened. Very good. (52.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, double rule spine, B&L device on front. Fine. (52.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page B, double rule spine and cowled monk binding. Fine, in chipped dj. separated at flaps and spine. (52.1.1B)


    3. .Another copy, title page D, Brodzky endpapers, ML binding. Ownership, cloth dampmarked. Good, in dj. chipped at edges, foxed on verso. (52.1.1D)
  1. STRINDBERG, AUGUST. THE PLAYS OF STRINDBERG. Volume I. 1966.FMLE. Bookplate, else fine, in worn dj. separating at flaps. (369.1.1H)
  1. STYRON, WILLIAM. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER. 1970. FMLE. Fine, in spine- sunned dj. (396.1.1H)
  1. STYRON, WILLIAM. LIE DOWN IN DARKNESS. 1965. Later printing(?); (see Andes, Appendix III). Stamp on endpaper, else fine, in slightly rubbed dj. (350.2.2H)
  1. SUDERMANN, HERMANN. DAME CARE. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #3, no half title, title in small type on title p. (see Andes);marbled endpapers, plain spine. Near fine. (33.1.1Ba)

    1. Later printing, with half title; title reset in large type. Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Very good. (33.1.1Bb)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Light wear to cloth. Very good. (33.1.1F)
  1. SUDERMANN, HERMANN. THE SONG OF SONGS. 1929. FMLE. Grapevine spine, large torchbearer. Very good, in lightly worn dj. (162.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, small torchbearer, no device on spine. Spine faded, slightly worn. Very good. (162.1.1G)


    2. Another copy, reset title page H. Faint soil to cloth. Near fine, in lightly soiled dj. nicked at edges. (162.1.1H)
  1. SUETONIUS. THE LIVES OF THE TWELVE CAESARS. 1931. FMLE. Extreme spine ends sunned, else fine, in spine-sunned and edge-worn dj. (188.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in like dj. (188.1.1H)
  1. SWIFT, JONATHAN. GULLIVER'S TRAVELS; A TALE OF A TUB; THE BATTLE OF THE BOOKS. 1931. FMLE. Fine, in spotted, lightly edgeworn dj. (100.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in slightly sunned dj. (100.2.1H)


    2. Revised edition, [1950]. Ownership. Fine, in darkened dj. nicked at heel and edges. (100.2.2H)


    3. Revised edition, [1958]. Near fine, in scuffed dj. (100.2.3H)
  1. SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES. POEMS. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3. Some rubbing to extremes. A near fine, very clean copy. (23.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B with Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. About fine. (23.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page D, cowled monk device on cover. Fine, sharp copy in fresh dj. nicked at edges. (23.1.1D)


    3. Another copy, title page F. Ownership, cloth dampmarked. Good, in darkened dj. lightly worn at perimeters. (23.1.1F)
  1. SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES. SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE. 1968. FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. (384.1.1H)
  1. SYMONDS, JOHN ADDINGTON. THE LIFE OF MICHELANGELO BUONARROTI. 1928. FMLE. Art deco cloth binding. Bookplate, spine slightly darkened. Near fine. (49.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Underlining, therefore very good only, in near fine dj. (49.2.1H)
  1. TACITUS. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF TACITUS. 1942. FMLE. Fine, in scuffed dj. nicked at edges. (222.1.1H)
  1. TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD. SELECTED POETRY OF TENNYSON. [1956]. Later printing. Fine, in lightly worn dj. with tear at crown. (230.2.1H)
  1. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. HENRY ESMOND. 1936. FMLE. Light crease to front board, dent to rear. Still very good overall, in sunned and nicked dj. (80.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Bookplate partly removed, else fine, in edgeworn dj. sunned on spine. (80.2.1H)

    2. New edition, [1950]. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (80.2.2H)
  1. THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. VANITY FAIR. 1933. FMLE. Fine, in dj. sunned on spine, slightly edgeworn. (131.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Near fine, in dj. nicked at edges. (131.2.1H)
  1. THOMPSON, FRANCIS. COMPLETE POEMS. 1918. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #4, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ownership, trace of shelfwear to extremes, else near fine. (38.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B with Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Inscription, else fine. (38.1.1B)


    2. Later printing, title page D, double rule and cowled monk binding. Near fine. (38.1.1D)


    3. Another copy, title page E, binding as above. Very good, in fragile and chipped dj. with flap separated. (38.1.1E)


    4. Another copy, reset title page H. Bookplates, else about fine, in like dj. (38.1.1H)
  1. THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. WALDEN and Other Writings. [1937]. Later printing, title page G. Fine, in near fine dj. dulled on spine. (155.2.1G)
  1. THUCYDIDES. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS. 1934. FMLE. Slight stain to top edge. Very good in all, in lightly soiled dj. nicked around edges. (58.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in sunned, slightly nicked dj. (58.2.1H)
  1. THURBER, JAMES. THE THURBER CARNIVAL. 1957. FMLE. Near fine, in scuffed dj. (85.3.1H)
  1. TOLSTOY, LEO. ANNA KARENINA. 1930. FMLE. About fine, in typographic dj. printed on green paper, darkened on spine, separating at hinge and folds. (37.2.1G)

    1. .Another copy, in variant typographic dj. printed on tan paper. Bookplate, else near fine; dj. darkened, worn at spine and perimeters, some tape on verso. (37.2.1G)


    2. Later printing, in pictorial dj. Near fine; dj. soiled on spine only, edgeworn. (37.2.1G)


    3. Another copy, reset title page H. Corner bumped. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. chipped at heel. (37.2.1H)


    4. New edition, 1965. Fine, in dj. with one edge tear. (37.2.2H)
  1. TOLSTOY, LEO. THE DEATH OF IVAN ILYITCH. 1918. FMLE. Cat. #5, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ownership. Near fine. (64.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Ownership, else fine. (64.1.1B)


    2. Later printing, title page F. Fine, in lightly soiled and edgeworn dj. (64.1.1F)
  1. TOLSTOY, LEO. REDEMPTION and Two Other Plays. 1919. FMLE. Cat. #5 (not containing this title), Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Ownership. Very good. (77.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B, no Cat., in dj. Near fine, in dj. with large chips from spine. (77.1.1B)
  1. TOLSTOY, LEO. SHORT NOVELS. Volume I. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (354.1.1H)
  1. TOLSTOY, LEO. SHORT NOVELS. Volume II. 1966. FMLE. Fine, in near fine dj. (367.1.1H)
  1. TOLSTOY, LEO. SHORT STORIES. 1964. Later printing(?); (see Andes, Appendix III). Corners just bumped, thus near fine, in edgeworn dj. (346.1.1H)
  1. TOLSTOY, LEO. SHORT STORIES. Volume II. 1965. FMLE. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (361.1.1H)
  1. TOMLINSON, H. M. THE SEA AND THE JUNGLE. 1928. FMLE. Fine, in dj. separated at hinge, stained and nicked. (99.2.1G)
  1. TRAVEN, B. THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE. 1969. Presumed FMLE (see Andes). Fine, in dj. slightly worn on spine. (389.1.1H)
  1. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS. 1947. FMLE. Ownership, slight wear and fading to spine and edges. Very good. (251.1.1H)
  1. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY. THE WARDEN and BARCHESTER TOWERS. 1936. FMLE. About fine, in quite bright though edgeworn dj. (41.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in slightly worn dj. (41.2.1H)
  1. TURGENEV, IVAN. FATHERS AND SONS. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Trace of rubbing to corners, else fine. (21.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B with Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. A few pp. just nicked at fore-edge, else fine. (21.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page F, double rule spine. Rear board bent, with tear to endpaper, introduction underlined. Otherwise quite fresh, good overall. (21.1.1F)


    3. Another copy, reset title page H. Ownership. Near fine, in edgeworn dj. with tear at crown. (21.1.1H)


    4. New edition, 1961. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (21.1.2H)
  1. TURGENEV, IVAN. SMOKE. 1919. Presumed FMLE, title page D with B&L monogram in unique design (see Andes); B&L device on cover. Inscription, a little skewed. Very good, sound copy. (80.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page D as above, cowled monk on cover. Owner-ship. About fine. (80.1.1D)


    2. Another copy, title page F, [c. 1927]. Near fine, bright copy in typographic dj., chipped. (80.1.1F)


    3. Another copy, [c. 1929], in variant typographic dj. Hinge broken, thus good only; dj. sunned and nicked at spine and folds. (80.1.1F)
  1. TWAIN, MARK. A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT. 1949. FMLE. Inscription, else fine, in mildly worn and sunned dj. (162.3.1H)
  1. UPDIKE, JOHN. THE POORHOUSE FAIR; RABBIT RUN. 1965. FMLE. Lower corners bumped, else fine, in mildly worn dj. (357.1.1H)
  1. VAN LOON, HENDRIK. ANCIENT MAN. 1922. Presumed FMLE. Fine. (105.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, in blue cloth library binding. One p. torn at gutter. Very good. (105.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Some stains to cloth. Still good in all, in spine-sunned dj. nicked at edges. (105.1.1F)


    3. Another copy, reset title page H. Fine, in dj. nicked at extremes. (105.1.1H)
  1. VAN VECHTEN, CARL. PETER WHIFFLE. 1929. FMLE. Ownership, bookplate removed, hinge cracked. Good overall. (164.1.1G)
  1. VASARI, GIORGIO. LIVES OF THE MOST EMINENT PAINTERS, SCULPTORS, AND ARCHITECTS. 1959. FMLE. Stamp on endpaper, edges bumped. Very good in all, in lightly worn dj. (190.3.1H)
  1. VEBLEN, THORSTEIN. THE THEORY OF THE LEISURE CLASS. 1934. FMLE. Fading just at heel, else fine, in sunned and lightly edgeworn dj. (63.2.1G)
  1. VIDAL, GORE. JULIAN. 1970. FMLE. Remainder mark, else fine, in dj. with minor tears taped on verso. (395.1.1H)
  1. VILLON, FRANCOIS. POEMS. 1918. FMLE. Cat. #5, marbled endpapers, plain spine. A beautiful copy, in very well-preserved dj, lightly sunned with small chips to edges. (58.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page G, 1925-29 binding style. Fine, in mildly darkened dj. nicked at spine and edges. (58.1.1G)
  1. VIRGIL. WORKS: The Aeneid, Eclogues, Georgics. 1934. FMLE. Very good, in spine-sunned dj. with price clipped. (75.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Cloth has trace of dampstaining, is worn at extremes. A good, tight copy. (75.2.1H)
  1. VOLTAIRE. CANDIDE. 1918. FMLE, with Cat. #4, first issue title page. Ownership, light shelf-wear. Very good plus. (47.1.1Ba)

    1. Later printing, reset title page B, no Cat. Ownership, else fine. (47.1.1Bb)


    2. Another copy, title page E. Ownership, small tear to endpaper, else near fine. (47.1.1E)


    3. Another copy, title page F. Ownership, tiny nick at crown. Near fine. (47.1.1F)


    4. New edition, [1930]. Spine ends faded, else fine, in sunned and nicked dj., price clipped, notes on back. (47.1.2G)


    5. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in scuffed dj. (47.1.2H)
  1. VOLTAIRE. CANDIDE AND OTHER WRITINGS. 1956. FMLE. Ownership, a little underlining. Very good, in faded and edgeworn dj. (47.2.1H)
  1. WALLACE, LEW. BEN HUR. 1933. FMLE. Fine, in dj. sunned and worn at spine, separating at fold. (139.2.1G)
  1. WALPOLE, HUGH. FORTITUDE. 1930. FMLE. Fading at crown, else fine, in dj. worn at spine and perimeters, bright on front. (178.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (178.1.1H)
  1. WALTON, IZAAK. THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. 1939. FMLE. Ownership. Near fine, in dj. sunned on spine and a little edgeworn. (26.2.1G)
  1. WARREN, ROBERT PENN. ALL THE KING'S MEN. 1953. FMLE. Near fine, in like dj. (170.2.1H)
  1. WAUGH, EVELYN. VILE BODIES. 1933. FMLE. Fine, in spine-sunned dj. with slight edgewear. (120.2.1G)
  1. WEBB, MARY. PRECIOUS BANE. 1938. FMLE. Near fine in edgeworn dj. with small chip at crown. (219.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine. (219.1.1H)
  1. WEIDMAN, JEROME. I CAN GET IT FOR YOU WHOLESALE. 1959. FMLE. Near fine, in dj. worn at spine ends. (225.3.1H)
  1. WELLS, H. G. ANN VERONICA. [1917]. FMLE. Cat. #3, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Near fine, with only slight wear at spine and corners. (27.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Cat. #4, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Touch of wear to extremes, else fine. (27.1.1B)


    2. Later printing, title page B, no catalogue. Very good. (27.1.1D)


    3. Another copy, title page D, cowled monk device on cover. Fairly worn, with 2 leaves sprung, but still an acceptable copy. (27.1.1D)


    4. Another copy, title page F. Front free endpaper and half title removed, stamp on pastedowns. Good only. (27.1.1F)
  1. WELLS, H. G. TONO-BUNGAY. 1931. FMLE. Hinges just starting. Very good, in somewhat darkened and edgeworn dj. (197.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Fine, in near fine dj. (197.1.1H)
  1. WELLS, H. G. THE WAR IN THE AIR. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Bound without half title. Near fine, with only minimal wear to cloth. (5.1.1A)

    1. Revised edition, [1918]. Title page B, Cat. #4, white endpapers, plain spine. Fine. (5.1.2B)
  1. WELTY, EUDORA. SELECTED STORIES. 1954. FMLE. Fine, in lightly worn dj. (290.1.1H)
  1. WHARTON, EDITH. THE AGE OF INNOCENCE. 1943. FMLE. Near fine; with dj.'s front panel and part of spine. (229.1.1H)

    1. Later printing. Fine, in bright dj. sunned and a little worn at spine. (229.1.1H)
  1. WHISTLER, JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL. THE ART OF WHISTLER. 1928. FMLE. Ownership, else a lovely copy in a much chipped dj. (150.1.1G)
  1. WHITMAN, WALT. LEAVES OF GRASS. [1929]. Later printing, revised edition [1930's]. Ownership on pastedown, stamp on title, else fine, in bright though edgeworn dj. (97.2.2G)

    1. Another copy, reset title page H. Fairly extensive marginal notes. Very good overall, in edgeworn dj. (97.2.2H)


    2. Revised edition, [1950]. Fine, in dj. worn at spine and edges. (97.2.3H)
  1. WHITMAN, WALT. POEMS. 1921. Presumed FMLE. B&L device on cover. Ownership. Near fine. (97.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, title page D with cowled monk on cover. A few paint flecks on spine, else fine. (97.1.1D)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Extremes of cloth faded. Very good in all, in darkened dj. chipped at spine and edges, separating at fold. (97.1.1D)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. DE PROFUNDIS. 1926. FMLE. Corner of front free endpaper clipped, pocket on pastedown (no library marks), else a near fine, fresh copy. (117.1.1G)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. FAIRY TALES and POEMS IN PROSE. [1918]. Later printing, title page F. Fine, in chipped and darkened dj. (61.1.1F)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. AN IDEAL HUSBAND; A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE. 1919. Presumed FMLE. Slight wear at spine; near fine. (84.1.1D)

    1. Later printing, [1925]. Title page E, Brodzky endpapers, torchbearer device on cover. Near fine. (84.1.1E)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. INTENTIONS. [1920]. Presumed FMLE. Double rule and cowled monk binding. Inscription, endpapers removed, some wear to cloth. Best available. (96.1.1D)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY. 1917. FMLE. Cat. #1. A fine, fresh copy with only a trace of wear at spine ends. (1.1.1A)

    1. Later printing, title page B, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine, B&L device. Bookplate and ownership, else about fine. (1.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page D, double rule spine, cowled monk device. Small label on title p., else fine. (1.1.1D)


    3. Another copy, title page F, in blue cloth library binding. Spine faded, else near fine. (1.1.1F)


    4. Another copy, title page F, grapevine on spine, blindstamped torch-bearer device. Endpaper nicked, spine faded. Very good in all. (1.1.1F)


    5. Another copy, title page F, no device on spine, gilt torchbearer. Near fine, in dj. nicked at folds and around edges. (1.1.1F)


    6. New edition, 1931. Spine faded. Very good. (1.1.2G)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY; DE PROFUNDIS. [1934]. Later printing, title page G. Very good, in lightly chipped and worn dj. (1.2.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Very good, in worn dj. chipped at spine ends and corners. Changed from ML 1 to 125 in 1943. (125.2.1H)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. THE PLAYS OF OSCAR WILDE. 1932. FMLE thus (see Andes). About fine, in dj. sunned on spine and nicked at edges. (83.2.1G)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. POEMS. 1917. Presumed FMLE. Cat. #3. Hinge starting, slight wear to extremes. Very good, otherwise fresh copy. (19.1.1B)

    1. Later printing. Title page B, marbled endpapers and plain spine; but advt. instead of catalogue. Fine. (19.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, title page D. Ownership, name erased from title p., light rubbing. Very good. (19.1.1D)


    3. Another copy, title page G. Ownership, else fine, in nicked dj. darkened on spine. (19.1.1G)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. POEMS AND FAIRY TALES. 1932. FMLE. Heel sunned, hinge just starting. Very good, bright copy in dj. chipped and torn at spine and edges. (84.2.1G)
  1. WILDE, OSCAR. SALOME; THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST; LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN. 1919. Presumed FMLE. Title page D, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine, B&L device on front. Ownership, else fine. (83.1.1D)

    1. Later printing. As above, except cowled monk device on cover. A lovely copy. (83.1.1D)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Near fine. (83.1.1F)
  1. WILDER, THORNTON. THE CABALA. 1929. FMLE. A fine, bright copy in typographic dj. with slight soil and minimal wear. (155.1.1G)

    1. Later printing in variant pictorial dj. Very good; dj. sunned and a bit worn at spine and perimeters. (155.1.1G)
  1. WILSON, WOODROW. SELECTED ADDRESSES AND PUBLIC PAPERS. 1918. FMLE. Cat. #5, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Hinge just starting, else near fine. (55.1.1Ba)

    1. Later printing, reset title page B, Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Two inscriptions, else near fine. (55.1.1Bb)


    2. Another copy, title page F. Ownership. Cloth spotted. A good, sound copy in worn and chipped dj. (55.1.1F)
  1. WODEHOUSE, P. G. SELECTED STORIES. [1958]. Later printing, and a copy bound without title page; but the best available. (126.5.1H)
  1. WOOLF, VIRGINIA. MRS. DALLOWAY. 1928. FMLE. Fine. (96.3.1G)

    1. Later printing, in dj. Bookplate, else very good; dj. worn, chipped at crown, separated at folds. (96.3.1G)


    2. Another copy, reset title page H. Fine, in soiled dj. chipped a t heel and edges. (96.3.1H)
  1. WOOLF, VIRGINIA. TO THE LIGHTHOUSE. 1937. FMLE. Near fine, in pleasing pictorial dj., with minor edgewear. (217.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Spine sunned. Still very good. (217.1.1H)
  1. WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM. SELECTED POETRY. 1950. FMLE. Fine, in scuffed dj. (268.1.1H)
  1. WRIGHT, RICHARD. NATIVE SON. 1942. FMLE. Ownership, corner just bumped, else fine, in scuffed and edgeworn dj. (221.1.1H)
  1. YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER. IRISH FAIRY AND FOLK TALES. 1918. FMLE. Cat. #4, marbled endpapers, plain spine. Ex-lib. (stamp on fore-edge, label removed from spine). Very good. (44.1.1B)

    1. Later printing, title page B with Brodzky endpapers, double rule spine. Sticker on verso of half title, else near fine. (44.1.1B)


    2. Another copy, [c. 1921], blue cloth library binding. Fine. (44.1.1B)


    3. Another copy, title page F. Fine, in dj. sunned and worn at spine and edges. (44.1.1F)


    4. Another copy, reset title page H. Fine, in darkened dj. (44.1.1H)
  1. YOUNG, G. F. THE MEDICI. 1930. FMLE. Retail stamp on title. About fine, in dj. worn at spine and perimeters. (179.1.1G)

    1. Later printing, reset title page H. Hinge just starting. Very good, in edgeworn dj. (179.1.1H)
  1. ZIMMERN, ALFRED. THE GREEK COMMONWEALTH. 1956. FMLE. Fine, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (207.2.1H)


To enquire about purchasing this collection, please send a message to our
eMail address: vilnis@bostbook.com or call us at 1-800-653-7767.


| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |7 |Pages


Back to top