
• SELECTED AMERICANA •
visit our search page for our complete inventory
ABBOT, Rev. Abiel and Rev. Ephraim ABBOT. A GENEALOGICAL REGISTER OF
THE DESCENDANTS OF GEORGE ABBOT, OF ANDOVER, GEORGE ABBOT, OF ROWLEY,
THOMAS ABBOT, OF ANDOVER, ARTHUR ABBOT, OF IPSWICH, ROBERT ABBOT, OF
BRANFORD, CT. - AND GEORGE ABBOT, OF NORWALK, CT. Boston: James Munroe
and Company, 1842. xx + 197 pp. 8vo., brown ribbed cloth with printed
paper spine label. Spine slightly worn at heel and crown, and light
rubbing to cloth. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown, and ink gift
inscription to front flyleaf. Very good, interior clean and tight.
$225.00 #83919 order or inquire
FIELD, EUGENE. CULTURE'S GARLAND,
being Memoranda of the Gradual
Rise of Literature, Art, Music and Society in Chicago, and other
Western Ganglia. With an Introduction by Julian Hawthorne. Boston,
Ticknor, 1887. Octavo. xvi, 325 (11) pp. First edition. A
collection of amusing sketches and stories, with Field's own
drawings. Number 16 of "Ticknor's Paper Series" for "leisure hour
and railroad reading." In the original pale green wrappers printed
in red. Closed tear along front joint. Some light toning here and there to cover,
but on the whole
a remarkable copy of a scarce and fragile book. (BAL
5733). $375.00 #72508 order or
inquire
[BARRON, William]. HISTORY OF THE COLONIZATION OF THE FREE STATES
OF ANTIQUITY, APPLIED TO THE PRESENT CONTEST BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN
AND HER AMERICAN COLONIES. WITH REFLECTIONS CONCERNING THE
SETTLEMENT OF THESE COLONIES. London: Printed for T. Cadell in the
Strand, 1777. i-[viii],151 pp. Quarto, side-sewn in
(contemporary?) plain paper wrappers, with title supplied by hand
on top wrapper. Half-title leaf is detached and edge-chipped.
Top-edge of one leaf is cut away, but without loss of text, and the
final leaf has a pinky-shaped peninsula of loss affecting just one
word. A few text pages are browned but most are clean, though
several have dog-eared corners. Wrappers, plus intital and closing
leaves are soiled. The text justifies colonial taxation as an
ancient practice. Offered as is. (Howes B179, Kress B.9, Sabin
3644a). $425.00 #75252 order or inquire
HEARTMAN, Charles. AMERICANA: PRINTED AND IN MANUSCRIPT. Metuchen, NJ: Published by the author, 1930. 120 pp. 4to., green marbled paper covered boards with paper label on front board.
Bookseller's catalogue with some extraordinary items of Americana
(books and ephemera); includes facsimile title pages and a two-
color folding facsimile reproduction of the first state of John
Filson's Map of Kentucke (1784). Near fine, with minor edgewear to
boards. Front board slightly bowed. Minor foxing to endpapers.
Scarce. $100.00 #79592 order or inquire
SONGSTERS FOR FREEDOM - INSCRIBED
HUTCHINSON, John Wallace. STORY OF THE HUTCHINSONS (Tribe of
Jesse). Compiled and edited by Charles E. Mann. With an
introduction by Frederick Douglass. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1896.
2 vols. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from John
Hutchinson with a four line verse. The Hutchinsons, a popular
singing family, toured tirelessly in support of the abolitionists,
the temperance movement and women's suffrage. 8vo., blue cloth,
spine in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated throughout. The set is
edgeworn with a little loss to the spine ends, the front hinge of
volume 1 is cracked and both rear hinges starting, still a solid
set. (Not in Dumond; not in Work). Quite scarce. $1,250.00 #80248
DOUGLASS, William. A SUMMARY,
HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL, OF THE
FIRST PLANTING, PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENTS, AND PRESENT STATE OF
THE
BRITISH SETTLEMENTS IN NORTH-AMERICA. 2 VOLUMES. London:
Printed
for R. and J. Dodsley, 1760. First English edition. viii, 568/iv,
416 pp. 8vo., contemporary light speckled calf with gilt morocco
spine labels. Joints tender, spines slightly chipped. Ex-library
with usual markings (19th century spine labels). Boards worn at
corners and heel and crown; spines rubbed, gilt lettering bright.
Lacks folding map, else near fine internally with offset toning to
front and rear pages, minimal foxing. Bindings tight. (Howes
D446). $650.00 #82384
CROCKETT, David. ACCOUNT OF COL.
CROCKETT'S TOUR TO THE NORTH AND
DOWN EAST, in the Year of our Lord One Thousand Eight Hundred and
Thirty-Four. His object being to examine the Grand Manufacturing
Estates of the Country; and also to find out the Condition of its
Literature and Morals, the extent of its Commerce, and the
Practical Operation of "The Experiment." ... Written by Himself.
Philadelphia: E. L. Carey and A. Hart. Baltimore: Carey, Hart, and
Co., 1835. First edition. Frontispiece portrait. 12mo: 234 pp.,
+ 34 pp. publisher's catalogue. Rebacked nineteenth century brick
cloth, with early cloth spine laid down, and a replacement paper
label. Ex library; bookplate to front pastedown, a small stamp and
an embossed seal to t.p., but no external marks. Heavy foxing at
endpapers and some light, scattered foxing to text leaves. Light,
marginal dampstain at top-edge of bookblock throughout. Light
pencil notes in margins and on the closing fly leaves and
endpapers. Cloth is darkened at spine, and moderately soiled and
stained overall. Nonetheless, this is a very good and acceptable
copy. (Howes C900; Sabin 17565.) $975.00 #64360
 OWEN, Wm. Miller. IN CAMP AND BATTLE
WITH THE WASHINGTON ARTILLERY OF
NEW ORLEANS: A NARRATIVE OF EVENTS DURING THE LATE CIVIL WAR
FROM BULL
RUN TO APPOMATTOX AND SPANISH FORT. Boston: Ticknor and
Company, 1885.
xv + 467 pp. 8vo., red cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering and
insignia. Good, spine sunned, rubbed, light soil to boards. Interior
fine. Includes rolls. Maps, b/w plates (engravings). $500.00 #80446
[GARDNER, James B., et al., eds.] RECORD
OF THE SERVICE OF THE
FORTY-FOURTH MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEER MILITIA IN NORTH CAROLINA
AUGUST 1862 TO MAY 1863. Boston: Privately Printed, 1887. xvi + 364
pp + heliotypes and 32 albumen photographs mounted on 16 pages.
4to., original brown pebbled cloth beveled boards stamped in gilt
and blind, re-backed with original cloth spine laid down. Some
corner wear. Gilt insignia on both boards bright. Spine somewhat
dulled. Ex-library with usual markings. Front flyleaf detached,
laid in. B/w drawings in the text; plates are heliotypes and
albumen photographs. With rosters. Very good overall. $460.00 #82776
MATHER, Cotton. MAGNALIA CHRISTI
AMERICANA: OR, THE ECCLESIASTICAL
HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND, from its first planting in the year 1620, unto
the year of our lord, 1698. In seven books. In two volumes.
Hartford: Silas Andrus, 1820. First American edition, from the London
edition of 1702. 8vo., full brown calf, vol. 1: 573pp., vol. 2:
595pp. Pencil signatures. There is some offsetting from text and
foxing. The spines and edges are rubbed. The boards are worn but a
good solid set overall. $550.00 #83818
DUNLAP, William. HISTORY OF THE NEW
NETHERLANDS, PROVINCE OF NEW
YORK, AND STATE OF NEW YORK, TO THE ADOPTION OF THE
CONSTITUTION.
In Two Volumes. New York: Printed for the author by Carter &
Thorp, Exchange Place. 1839 & 1840. First edition. Illustrated
with two plates (a portrait of Peter Stuyvesant and a view) and
three maps, of which two are folding. Two octavo volumes: 487;
282,[2],ccxlvi pp., + [2] errata. Contemporary binding; brown
cloth back, brown paper boards, paper spine label. Pencil
ownership in Vol. 1; early ink ownership stamp in Vol. 2. Pencil
notes on the final free endpaper in Vol. 2. Occasional light to
moderate foxing throughout, but mostly light. The folding map in
Vol. 2 has a short tear at the inner margin at the place where it
is attached. Spines are sunned and the labels are edge-chipped
and/or rubbed; boards are moderately soiled and rubbed, with
corners bumped. This is a solid set, being very good overall.
(Howes D579, Sabin 21301) $425.00 #69393
ON THE GREAT
MISSISSIPPI
REAVIS, L. U. THE RAILWAY AND RIVER SYSTEMS OF THE CITY OF
ST.
LOUIS. With a brief statement of facts designed to demonstrate that
St. Louis is rapidly becoming the food distributing center of the
North American Continent, also, a presentation of the great
commercial and manufacturing establishments of St. Louis. St.
Louis, MO: Woodward, Tiernan & Hale, 1879. First edition. 335 + [3]
+ 58 pp. + 24 pp. illustrated ads (railroad, manufacturing). 8vo.,
rebound in half gilt ruled brown morocco, with raised bands, spine
ornaments, red marbled paper covered boards. Owner's personal
bookplate and binder's stamp (Becktold & Co., St. Louis) to front
pastedown. Ink note to front flyleaf. Frontispiece engraving,
tissue guard and title page all heavily foxed. Moderate to light
foxing to plates at edges; text clean. NUC locates only 4 copies. $350.00 #84521
HUNT, Gilbert J. THE LATE WAR BETWEEN
THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT
BRITAIN, FROM JUNE 1812, TO FEBRUARY 1815. Written in the
ancient
historical style. Containing, also, a sketch of the late Algerine
War; and the treaty concluded with the Dey of Algiers: The
Commercial Treaty with Great Britain, and the Treaty concluded with
the Creek Nation of Indians. New York: Published and Sold for the
author, by David Longworth..., J. Desnoues, printer... 1816. First
edition. Illustrated with two engraved portraits and eight wood-
engraved plates. 12mo. 17.8 cm. 4,v-xxii,[15]-334 pp. Early
mottled calf boards (flaking and edgeworn, with traces of a gilt
border), rebacked with law calf, probably in the late nineteenth
century, with a chipped morocco label. Original marbled endpapers,
with an enigmatic early ink inscription on the verso of the ffep.:
'Mr. Robert Perine | his Book of Consolations | January 1st 1820.'
Frontispiece portrait of Andrew Jackson is trimmed short (the
leaf is only 16 cm), not affecting caption or plate, and has loss
in margin at top right corner ending in a short closed-tear that
just enters the image. Three of the wood-engraved plates are
printed on paper that has browned considerably, with offset to
facing text pages. Plates and text leaves show general, light to
moderate foxing and occasional soiling throughout. A few text
leaves have small nicks; and one leaf (T1) has loss at bottom fore-
corner which is close to, but does not touch, the text. The last
ten pages or so have a light-colored oil stain at the inside margin near the
bottom edge. Just a good copy; but it is sound and
complete. (Howes H789, Sabin 33854, Shaw & Shoemaker 37893). $225.00 #80469
order or inquire
38 MASSIVE VOLUMES OF AMERICANA
FRANKLIN, WALTER S. and WALTER LOWRIE, ET AL., EDITORS: AMERICAN
STATE PAPERS. DOCUMENTS, LEGISLATIVE AND EXECUTIVE, OF THE CONGRESS
OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIRST TO THE
SECOND SESSION OF THE TWENTY-SECOND CONGRESS, INCLUSIVE: COMMENCING
MARCH 3, 1789 AND ENDING MARCH 3, 1833. Washington: Gales and
Seaton, 1832-1861. A huge assemblage of original American historical material,
including maps, plans, and documents. The 38 volumes are broken
down into 10 classes as follows:
I. Foreign Relations. Six volumes. Volume I (1833), Volume II
(1832), Volume III (1832), Volume IV (1834), Volume V (1858; block
split), Volume VI (1859; block split).
II. Indian Affairs. Two volumes. Volume I (1832; block split)
Volume II (1834).
III. Finance. Five volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume II (1832),
Volume III (1834), Volume IV (1858), Volume V (1859).
IV. Commerce and Navigation. Two volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume
II (1834).
V. Military Affairs. Seven volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume II (1834), Volume III (1860; block split), Volume IV (1860), Volume V
(1860), Volume VI (1861), Volume VII (1861).
VI. Naval Affairs. Four volumes. Volume I (1834), Volume II (1860),
Volume III (1860), Volume IV (1861).
VII. Post Office Department. One volume. Volume I (1834).
VIII. Public Lands. Eight volumes. Volume I (1832), Volume II
(1834), Volume III (1834; block split), Volume IV (1859), Volume V
(1860; folding maps), Volume VI (1860; folding maps, some
dampstaining), Volume VII (1860; dampstaining), Volume VIII (1861).
IX. Claims. One volume. Volume I (1834).
X. Miscellaneous. Two volumes. Volume I (1834), Volume II (1834;
dampstaining).
An ex-library set in contemporary calf, with library markings. Most
of the boards are detached, and many of the backstrips are damaged
or missing; text complete, but noted if block is broken. Occasional
dampstaining. (Cohen 6900, Sabin 1228, Shaw & Shoemaker 15201,
Howes A212, Larned 2484). $12,500.00 #77806
SLAVE SALE, WITH PRICES REALIZED,
FROM ROSELAND PLANTATION, SOUTH CAROLINA
[AMERICANA - AFRICAN-AMERICAN] A BROADSIDE ADVERTISING THE SALE OF
"122 PRIME NEGROES" AT CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, FEBRUARY 18,
1857. 17 x 14 inches, printed in black on light blue paper, with
two creases from folding into quarters. Advertisement for a sale of
the slaves belonging to the estate of C. M. Huguenin, 122 slaves
from the estate, along with 18 belonging to the Huguenin children,
and 8 belonging to the infant C. J. Huguenin.
The "Prime Negros" are listed by first name, along with age and
with occasional mention of type of work description: "field hand,"
"plantation nurse," "coachman," etc. To be held at the Sales Room
of Capers & Heyward, Charleston. Posted by R. J. Davant,
Commissioner. This broadside was likely carried to the auction
where the sale prices realized along with pencil notes were added.
The notes included physical condition, and relations ("Family,"
"Lame leg,""Mother and children").
Roseland Plantation the home of the Huguenin and the aforementioned
slaves was among the largest and most beautiful in South Carolina.
Dr. Henry O. Marcy, surgeon with the Union Army described it in his
diary as "one of the most lovely spots I have ever seen. Pen would fail to do it justice. It is near the Coosawhatchie River situated
on high ground, in a splendid grove of live oaks of a centuries
growth. Outhouses and all at a distance bear the look of a country
village. Every outhouse was nicely whitewashed. The grounds were
beautifully laid and splendidly kept....The slaves had been all
removed...From a colored man I learned that the father had died a
few years previous and left 9 plantations and several hundred
slaves to two sons and two daughters...." This broadside exists as
evidence of a different side of this southern idyl and is a
powerful historical document.
A few small closed tears here and there at joints, minimal loss of
text. Slave auction broadsides with contemporaneous notations are
particularly rare. $19,500.00 #84232
HUGE! MASSIVE! GIGANTIC! BARN-SIZED!
[AMERICANA] AMERICAN COW MILKER MACHINE POSTER, ORIGINAL, 19TH
CENTURY EPHEMERA. Buffalo, NY: Express Printing Company for the
American Cow Milking Machine Co. [n.d. ca. 1865]. 42 x 26 3/4
inches. WOODBLOCK printing. Boldest typeface measures 10 inches
tall.
L. O. Colvin's "American Cow Milker" was patented in 1860 as the
first use of teat cups with a vacuum. The milker was used in
England, but the constant vacuum pressure caused problems with the
cows' teats. He sold the patent in England for about $5,000, after
selling over 1,500 machines.
He continued to make improvements and was more successful in
America where this undated broadside was published. "Triumphant
Success | The Most Important and Valuable Invention of the 19th
Century" proclaims the headline; the company is seeking business
men to invest/sell the machines; the farmer is being courted. "A
sure cure for aching hands & kicking cows."
Several archival tape repairs to reverse with no loss of text.
Heavy newsprint stock, printed in black. A few small closed tears
to edges, and some light foxing. Very good overall. We have located a smaller version of this advertisement, but none this size. $3,500.00 #84384
FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON DYEING TEXTILES
ELLIS, Asa Jr. THE COUNTRY DYER'S ASSISTANT. Brookfield, MA: Printed by E. Merriam & Co. for the author [n.d. 1798]. First edition viii, (9-)139 pp. + 3 pp. index + errata page. 12mo., contemporary calf with several small (1/2 inch) scrapes and chips to spine. Ink notes on endpapers and reverse of errata page; lacks front and rear flyleaves. Front board slightly bowed. Lacks spine label. Text complete but some pages have corners trimmed, or are dogeared. Pp. 49-50 chipped with a slight loss of text at top corner. A few signatures are slightly loose. Pinned to the reverse of the title page is a manuscript with the instructions for the use of Madder dye. Wonderful early American dyecraft reference featuring native plants and materials, instructions in detail for obtaining exact colors, and an index. Evans 33670. $1,800.00 #79602 click image for more details, pictures
ROBERTSON, W. S., and David Winslett. NAKCOKV ES KERETV
ENHVTECESKV. Muskokee [sic], or Creek First Reader. New York:
Mission House, 1856. First edition. The text is comprised of
Muscogee (Creek) - English word lists and short readings in the
Muscogee language, frequently illustrated with small, charming cuts
of animals and objects and biblical scenes. 12mo. 48 pp.
Contemporary binding of leather backed brown cloth boards, with
gilt-stamped title to upper board. Early ink inscription on front
pastedown. The backstrip is rubbed, has loss at either end, and is
split along one joint - although the board is still firmly
attached. The boards are crisp and clean except for a small spot
of soiling on the lower board. The gilt title is quite bright.
Scant light foxing on initial and closing leaves; otherwise the
text is clean. Very good. (Sabin 72019). Rare. $2,750.00 #83006
GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY DOCUMENT, OCTOBER 16, 1830
GALVESTON BAY & TEXAS LAND COMPANY. W. B. BOLLES CERTIFICATE FOR
TEXAS LAND. New York City: October 16, 1830. Galveston Bay & Texas
Land Company document signed by three trustees representing Lorenzo
de Zavala, Joseph Vehlein and David G. Burnet. One page, 12 1/2 x
8 inches. Made out for "one labor" or land containing roughly 177
English acres to "W. B. Bolles" and bearing a map showing the East
Texas empresario in which the property was located. Uncut sheet as
printed. Very good. The Bolles family was one of the early pioneer
families who settled in Texas. "The town of Rockwall was located in
1846 by Dr. Elgan (Elgin) and Mr. Gray. W. B. Bowles (Bolles) built
the first house on the hill 36 years ago." (see Kelsey, Engraved
Prints of Texas, p. 24.) $1,500.00 #85037 order or enquire
CONTEMPORARY BINDING HUBBARD, William. A NARRATIVE OF THE INDIAN WARS IN NEW-ENGLAND,
FROM THE FIRST PLANTING THEREOF IN THE YEAR 1607, TO THE YEAR 1677.
Boston: Printed and Sold by John Boyle, 1775. Second edition (after
the first of 1677). [1],viii,9-288 pp., the final leaf, a blank, is
present. 12mo., contemporary full calf binding with raised bands,
gilt outlined, leather spine label intact. An exceptionally lovely
binding. Complete. Text has heavy foxing to some sections. This
work is regarded as "a corner-stone authority on the field" (Howes
H756). Sabin 33446, Evans 1420. $2,500.00 #84985
BRAINERD, David. AN ABRIDGMENT OF MR. DAVID BRAINERD'S JOURNAL
AMONG THE INDIANS. OR, THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF A REMARKABLE WORK
OF GRACE AMONG A NUMBER OF INDIANS IN THE PROVINCES OF NEW-JERSEY
AND PENNSYLVANIA. By David Brainerd, Minister of the Gospel, and
Missionary from the Honourable Society in Scotland for propagating
Christian Knowledge. To which is prefix'd a Dedication to the said
Society, by P. Doddridge, D.D. London: Pinted for John Oswald, at
the Rose and Crown near the Mansion-House; and sold by John Trail,
and other Booksellers in Edinburgh, 1748. 12mo. [2],vi,3-110,[4]
pp. Contemporary calf binding, worn and rubbed, and lacking ffep.,
but sound. Ink ownership at front pastedown. Text leaves are
lightly toned with an occasional spot of foxing, though a bit more
on end leaves. Bottom fore-corner on p. 93 is torn off, affecting
a few words. Printer's error on p. 209. About very good. (Howes
B709, Sabin 7339). $975.00 #75740
19TH C. PASSPORT OF AMERICAN TRAVELLER FRANCIS BACON
TO FRANCE AND ITALY - SIGNED BY DANIEL WEBSTER
[WEBSTER, Daniel, signed] AMERICAN PASSPORT SIGNED BY DANIEL
WEBSTER CA. 1841. Red leather folding case with tabbed closure,
16.2 x 10.5 cm. Spine sunned, moderate wear and soil to covers. "F.
Bacon's Passport" in gilt lettering on front cover. Affixed to
front pastedown is a folded four page document, the actual printed
passport of the United States of America, 42 x 25.5 cm. The first
page is the printed document, with the bearer's name and
description inked in, and with Daniel Webster's signature as
Secretary of State to bottom right corner. (The bearer's signature
is blank.) Under the space for the bearer's signature is the
signature of Henry Ledyard. Edward Everett's signature is on the
verso (for London) at the top left corner. Travels from 1841-1842
in England, France and Italy are documented, with the appropriate
stamps, in the subsequent 20 pages; the rest of the booklet is
blank. Bacon's wife, Ann Devon, is also listed on the passport
proper. An interesting piece of mid-19th century ephemera. $2,000.00 #83662
[EPHEMERA - 20TH CENTURY] FOUR ORIGINAL LINDBERGH BABY ABDUCTION
REWARD POSTERS. US Government Printing Office, 1932/New Jersey
State Police, Trenton, NJ, 1932. Various sizes, printed on one side
only.
1. "$25,000 REWARD! For information resulting in the apprehension
and conviction of the kidnapers of Charles A. Lindbergh, Jr. The
following is a list of currency paid as ransom. The list is
arranged according to the LAST FOUR DIGITS of the serial number."
Folded newsprint, toned and brittle, several closed tears to joints
and creases with no loss except for a few small chips to edges. 27
x 17 inches unfolded. Fair to good condition.
2. "$25,000 REWARD for information resulting in the apprehension
and conviction of the kidnapers of CHARLES A. LINDBERGH, JR."
Handwriting samples from the ransom notes reproduced in facsimile.
11 x 8 1/2 inches, b/w on white paper. Very good condition, no
creasing.
3. "To All Law Enforcement Officials, Wardens of Penal
Institutions, Etc." Handwriting samples from the ransom notes
reproduced in facsimile. B/w on white paper. 9 1/2 x 12 inches.
Very good condition, no creasing.
4. "WANTED INFORMATION AS TO THE WHEREABOUTS OF CHAS. A. LINDBERGH,
JR. OF HOPEWELL, N.J." With two b/w photo reproductions of pictures of the child, with a written physical description. New Jersey State
POlice, Trenton. B/w on white paper. Good, one three inch closed
tear to "WANTED," repaired on reverse with acetate tape. $1,950.00 #84854
ANDREWS, L[orrin]. GRAMMAR OF THE HAWAIIAN LANGUAGE. Honolulu:
Printed at the Mission Press, 1854. [2],156 pp. 8vo., side-sewn,
brown cloth back with flexible textured-paper sides. Ink ownership
at ffep. This copy is without the folding table, which was
apparently not issued in all copies. Leaves are increasingly
browned within the text block as they progress toward the center of
the volume, though they are all easily readable, with light to
heavy foxing in margins throughout, and some slightly bent corners.
The cloth has largely worn away at spine; the sides are rubbed and
creased at fore-corners. Nonetheless, this is a very good copy of
a rare early Hawaiian grammar and imprint. (Judd 324).
Andrews (American, 1795-1865) arrived in Hawaii as a missionary
in 1828 and he remained there the rest of his life. Within a few
years, he was appointed as the first principal of the "mission
seminary," where he established a press and printed the first
Hawaiian newspaper. Along with his work as a teacher and
industrialist, he gave attention to translation of the entire Bible
into the Hawaiian language and, for a time (1837), acted as a
teacher and interpreter for certain Hawaiian chiefs. Andrews
resigned from the Mission in 1841 and entered government service.
After his retirement in 1859, he devoted his last years to the
study and research of the ancient songs and traditions of the
Hawaiian people. Besides the Grammar of the Hawaiian Language, he published a Hawaiian dictionary of some 17,000 words in 1865, on
which he had begun work in 1835. (D.A.B.) $1,250.00 #70659
LARGE COLOR
PLATES
WALTON, William. THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED
STATES, 1776-
1891. Philadelphia: George Barrie, 1889-1895. Edition de luxe,
number 164. Two folio volumes in 12 parts: Army; Navy, and a
register of the Army and Navy from 1775-1865. [2], 128; 38, 171
pp. Housed in publisher's cloth portfolios, while the 12 parts are
present, one of the portfolio folders is missing. Illustrated with
44 hand-colored plates and with numerous black & white
illustrations tipped-in to text leaves. Plates and text are
printed on paper watermarked with the title. The plates are
beautifully colored and fresh. The text leaves and plates were
originally glued into paper wrappers, which were then glued into
the portfolios; the glue has disintegrated and the sheets are now
loose in the portfolios. The title-page is lacking. There is
marginal dampstaining to many text leaves, with some dust-soiling at
edges, and the portfolios are soiled. This is truly a deluxe
edition, with printing and paper of the best quality, but the
condition is problematic. However, the color plates are all fine.
The set is offered as is. (Howes W79). $975.00 #63118

BYRDSALL, F. THE HISTORY OF THE LOCO-FOCO OR EQUAL RIGHTS PARTY,
ITS MOVEMENTS, CONVENTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS, WITH SHORT
CHARACTERISTIC SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN. New York: Clement &
Packard, 1842. First edition. 192 pp. 12mo., brown ribbed cloth
stamped in blind and gilt. Spine slightly chipped at crown and
front joint; moderate shelfwear and rubbing to cloth. Lacks front
flyleaf. First blank recto has large closed tear. Sabin 9723. $850.00 #83651
COUES, Elliott. THE EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE. New
York: Francis P. Harper, 1895. 3 volumes. One of 1150 numbered
copies. From tp: "A new edition, now first reprinted in full from
the original of 1810, with copious critical commentary, memoir of
Pike, new map and other illustrations, and complete index." 8vo.,
green cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine. Ex-library; all usual
library markings. Boards show some scuffing and shelfwear.
Binding of volume 1 is shaken; frontispiece detached; rear hinge
cracked. Age-toning to perimeters of bookblock else text is clean
within. Because of ubiquitous library markings, this set is being
offered as is. $600.00 #75273
[EPHEMERA - THE WEST]. A TRUE AND MINUTE HISTORY OF THE ASSASSINATION OF JAMES KING OF WM. at San Francisco, Cal. Also
Remarks of the Press Concerning the Outrage; An Account of the
Formation and Action of the Vigilance Committee; Meetings and
Resolutions of the Citizens of Sacramento, Marysville and Stockton;
Funeral Ceremonies of Mr. King, with the addresses of Rev. Messrs.
Cutler and Lacy over the Body; and the Execution of Casey and Cora.
Carefully Compiled from Various Sources. San Francisco: Whitton,
Towne & Co., (printers) 1856. 26 pp. 8vo., paper wrappers printed
in black. Rear cover is missing. front cover slightly chipped at
edges with no loss of text. Age-toned edges. Two faint vertical
creases throughout, barely noticeable. An important piece of San
Francisco/Western Americana relating the murder of James King of
William, the crusading editor of The San Francisco Bulletin, by the
corrupt supervisor James Casey. (Sabin 97098). $1,200.00 #82749
FIRST EDITION OF THE ABRIDGED VERSION
STORY, Joseph. COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED
STATES; WITH A PRELIMINARY REVIEW OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF
THE COLONIES AND STATES, BEFORE THE ADOPTION OF THE CONSTITUTION.
ABRIDGED BY THE AUTHOR, FOR THE USE OF COLLEGES AND HIGH SCHOOLS.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, and Company/Cambridge: Brown, Shattuck, and
Co., 1833. First edition. xliii + [1] + 736 pp. 8vo., original
quarter brown cloth with printed paper spine label, large
unsophisticated, uncut copy in brown paper covered boards. Boards
worn, spine nicked, joints splitting. Label chipped. Personal
bookplate to front pastedown, pencil ownership dated 1838 and 1839
to front flyleaf. Moderate to light foxing in the text. Some early
pencil annotations. This edition, widely read, also served as the
basis for the French edition of 1843. A strongly Federalist
interpretation of the Constitution. Marvin: Legal Bibliography
(1847) 669-670; Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law. $1,000.00 #85155
CONTEMPORARY BINDING
PRINCE, Thomas. A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND IN THE FORM
OF ANNALS: Being a summary and exact account of the most material
transactions and occurrences relating to this country, in the order
of time wherein they happened, from the discovery by Capt. Gosnold
in 1602, to the arrival of Governor Belcher, in 1730. With an
introduction containing a brief epitome of the most remarkable
transactions and events abroad, from the Creation: Including the
connected line of time, the succession of patriarchs and sovereigns
of the most famos kingdoms & empires, the gradual discoveries of
America, and the progress of the Reformation to the discovery of New
-England. Vol. I. Boston, N. E.: Printed by Kneeland & Green for
S. Gerrish, 1736. First edition, complete in and of itself. (This
"first" volume ends in 1630. "Volume II." was published in 1755 as
The Annals of New England.) [10],xi,[1],20,104,[2],254 pp. Title-
page printed in red and black. Small octavo. 6 1/4 in. (16 cm).
Contemporary calf binding, blind-tooled with Oxford corners.
Binding shows superficial wear and rubbing, and has a small chip at
heel, but is sound. Ex-library, but with only minimal markings: a
small bookplate and a small ink stamp on front pastedown, and a
tiny oval label on the spine. Contemporary ownership signatures on
pastedowns. The text leaves have browned and show some foxing as
is usual with American books of the period. Three leaves (D2-4) are scorched at bottom fore-corners, with the first two leaves
showing slight text loss. Another leaf (S1) has shallow marginal
loss along the fore-edge without any text loss. And the leaves of
one signature (Y) show closed tears, most are short but two are
long horizontal tears, and one leaf (Y4) has shallow loss along the
length of the fore-edge with loss of a few letters on each text
line. Still, it is a very good copy in original condition.
The Rev. Thomas Prince (1687-1758), pastor of the Old South
Church in Boston for forty years, was a scholar and bibliophile.
He collected what was for the time a large library of books and
manuscripts on American history which he drew upon when preparing
his histories. (His library, which contained five copies of the
Bay Psalm Book, was bequeathed to the church, and a part of it now
forms the Prince Collection at the Boston Public Library.)
Howes identifies this title as "our most scholarly colonial work,"
and Sabin describes it as "an important work on the most
interesting period of New England history. It was carefully
compiled from a large number of authentic records and relations,
mostly in the exact words of the respective authorities." (Evans
4068, Howes P612, Sabin 65585) $850.00 #84989
CROFUTT, George A.
NEW OVERLAND TOURIST AND PACIFIC COAST GUIDE,
Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of over One
Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations,
Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda
and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places and Summer Resorts; Where
to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game;
Trout fishing etc. Omaha and Denver, Overland Publishing Co., 1882.
Octavo. [viii]276[2]pp. Large folding map in cover pocket. With
numerous illustrations in black and white. This guide tells you
"what is worth seeing, where to see it, where to go, how to go, and
whom to stop with while passing over the Union, kansas, Central and
Southern Pacific Railroads... from sunrise to sunset and part the
way back, through Nebraska, Wyoming, Utah, Montana, Idaho, Nevada,
California, Arizona and New Mexico." Brown cloth with ornamental
titling in black. Hinges internally a little weak, and light wear
to extremities, else near fine. $850.00 #76982
SEWEL, William. THE HISTORY OF THE RISE, INCREASE AND PROGRESS, OF THE CHRISTIAN PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS; WITH SEVERAL REMARKABLE OCCURRENCES INTERMIXED. Written originally in Low-Dutch, and also translated into English, by William Sewell. The Third Edition, corrected. Burlington, New-Jersey: Printed and Sold by Isaac Collins, 1774. Folio. xii,812,[16] pp. Text leaves show intermittent light to heavy foxing throughout, though mostly light (the text is definitely readable), with occasional soiling and staining from pressed leaves and flowers. Two leaves have closed tears. A few mid-nineteenth century notations in margins. In an elegantly-designed contemporary American binding of full calf which, despite age and wear, is still rather handsome. The spine has a red morocco label, which is decorated with simple gilt swags at the top and bottom edge, and a gilt single-rule on either side of the five raised bands. Tucked-in at the back of the volume is the remnant of a blue and green headband. In general, the binding is rubbed all over, with a few small stains on the sides, and the fore-corners are rounded. In particular, the lower board has a small area where the leather is skinned; also, the spine has been carefully patched at the crown. A nice copy of an American imprint and binding; scarce thus. (Evans 13607).
William Sewel (Dutch, 1654-1720) was a Quaker historian and this is his principal work. It was largely undertaken to correct the misrepresentations of Historia Quakeriana (Amsterdam, 1695) and was first published in Dutch at Amsterdam, 1717. Sewel spent twenty-five years preparing his work and based it upon a mass of correspondence, George Fox's Journal, and, for the public history, Clarendon's Rebellion and Ludlow's Memoirs. Its accuracy has never been impugned, and it remains a classical authority. (D.N.B.) $750.00 #72180 click image for more details, pictures
DIETRICH, Dr., transl. by Leopold WRAY. THE GERMAN EMIGRANTS OR FREDERICK WOHLGEMUTH'S VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA. Guben: F. Fechner [n.d. ca. 1852]. 39 pp. 12mo., rebacked, flyleaves lacking, gilt and green decorated paper covered boards with swan vignette on rear cover. Handcolored plates. Very good, light rubbing to boards, minor corner wear. Housed in a custom three flap red cloth folding box. (Features illustrations of African slaves in Havana). $750.00 #82138 click image for more details, pictures
SEMI-CENTENNIAL MEMORIAL EDITION
MILLER, Francis Trevelyan, ed. THE PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE
CIVIL WAR IN TEN VOLUMES. New York: The Review of Reviews Co.,
1911. var. pp. Uniformly bound, 4to., in textured black cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Clean and bright, except for one small pale
mark to front board of Volume VII. Grey endpapers. A few corners
gently bumped. Color title page preceding title page announces
"Semi-Centennial Memorial" edition. B/w photo reproductions, maps,
illustrations. Contributors include William Peterfield Trent, John
E. Gilman, Allen C. Redwood, Samuel A. Cunningham, Holland
Thompson, Henry W. Elson, James Barnes, Charles King, John W.
Headley, L. R. Stegman, Frederick Dent Grant, O. E. Hunt, Theo. F.
Rodenbough, President William H. Taft, and others. Very good plus
condition overall. $750.00 #84309
AMERICAN MAGAZINE. AMERICAN MAGAZINE OF USEFUL AND ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE. Boston: John L. Sibley & James B. Dow, 1837, being vols.
1-3 [complete] of issues printed from September 1834 through 1837.
4to. Original brown patterned cloth. Numerous wood engravings,
many quite stunning. A re-issue of the original issues, quite
likely the same sheets bound, and the first such interation of this
collection. There is a small library bookplate on each pastedown
and a small library stamp on the flyleaf or preliminary blank.
Issues March thru August of volume II inclusive were edited
(anonymously) by Nathaniel Hawthorne. These numbers include The
following pieces contributed by him: an Ontario Steamboat: The
Preservation of the Dead: The Boston Tea Party: April Fools: The
Nature of Sleep: Bells, and The Dunston Family. A lovely and
appealing set. $600.00 #84990
 TIPPED IN WRAPPER SEGMENT WITH WEBSTER'S PRESENTATION
WEBSTER, Daniel. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW YORK
HISTORICAL SOCIETY, FEBRUARY 23, 1852, BY DANIEL WEBSTER. New York:
Press of the Historical Society, 1852. 57 pp. 8vo., wrappers -
original covers missing except for the 2 x 6" section with a
presentation inscription from Webster affixed to the title page. It
is signed "with the warm and profound regards of Danl Webster."
Moderate foxing throughout the text (none in inscription).
Classical and American history lecture. $475.00 #83035
THACHER, James.
MILITARY JOURNAL DURING THE AMERICAN
REVOLUTIONARY
WAR, FROM 1775 TO 1783, DESCRIBING INTERESTING EVENTS AND
TRANSACTIONS OF THIS PERIOD, WITH NUMEROUS HISTORICAL
FACTS AND
ANECDOTES, FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT. TO WHICH IS
ADDED AN
APPENDIX, CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF SEVERAL
GENERAL
OFFICERS. Boston: Published by Richardson and Lord;
J.H.A. Frost,
printer, 1823. First edition. Octavo. 603 pp. Bound in a worn
and rubbed contemporary binding of quarter leather with marbled
paper sides, whose top board is detached. Pencil ownership on
ffep. and first blank, with a few scattered and brief notes in
text. Ex-library, with only a bookplate at front pastedown and no
other marks. Text leaves are clean and fresh. Thacher (1754-1844)
served as a surgeon in the American army. His youthful journal is
a remarkable historical document because of his first-hand
knowledge of many of the events he records and his accurate
portrayal of the army and its senior commanders, particularly
Washington, Lafayette and Steuben. (Boatner p. 1094-5, DAB, Howes
T153, Larned 1524, Sabin 95152). $300.00 #74798 order or inquire
STARCK, Johann Friedrich. JOHANN FRIEDRICH STARCKS [sic]...
TAGLICHES HANDBUCH IN GUTEN UND BOSEN TAGEN. Enthaltend:
Aufmunterungen, Gebete und Lieder, zum Gebrauch gesunder,
betrubter, kranker und sterbender Christen. Welchem beygefugt ist,
Ein tagliches Gebetbuchlein fur Schwangere, Gebarende und
Unfruchtbare. Durchgesehen, verandert und vermehret von M. Johann
Jacob Starck... Mit funf Holzschnitten. Philadelphia : Georg W.
Mentz, Buchhandler..., stereotypirt von J. Howe, 1829.
Frontispiece portrait and four other wood-engraved plates. 12mo.
538,106 pp. Contemporary mottled leather binding with two leather
straps with claps for closing, with a red morocco label and
decorative gilt-stamped single-rules on spine. Contemporary ink
ownership of Elizabeth Geiger Brooke, with birth records of her
children on one fly-leaf, a hand-written marriage certificate (New
Hanover, Pa, March 13th 1831) tipped-in, and laid-in is a newspaper
notice of her husband William Brooke's death at the age of 79.
Despite occasional light rubbing on edges and that one strap is
starting, the binding is truly well preserved and quite fresh.
Text leaves show consistent light foxing throughout, with only a
few pages of moderately heavier foxing. Johann Friedrich Starck
(German, 1680-1756), Lutheran pastor at Franfurt am Main, was a
proponent of mild, practical Pietism and the author of many hymns
and this popular book of devotions. $295.00 #80468
[AMERICANA] AESOP,
JUNIOR, IN AMERICA: BEING A SERIES OF FABLES
WRITTEN ESPECIALLY FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES OF
NORTH
AMERICA. New York: Printed for the Author by Mahlon Day,
1834. viii
+ [3-] 238 pp. 12mo., green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Extra
engraved title page, with facing frontispiece engraving of the
post-Presidential George Washington. Boards detached, spine faded.
Moderate shelfwear, light soil to cloth. Lacks front flyleaf.
Endpapers foxed. Sporadic foxing throughout. As is. Satirical
fables, some political meanings thinly veiled. Uncommon, scarce.
$150.00 #80352 order or
inquire
JOHNSTON, Stanley Fields. JOHNSTON'S JINGLES. For lifetime enjoyment and thought stimulation, abundant in variety, 400 poems and subpoems for all people, kindergarten age upward. Recitable, quotable, singable, danceable, laughable, inspiring, uplifting, enlightning, sensuous, flavorable, vivid, uninhibited. Composed entirely by Stanley Fields Johnston. Boston: Popular Publishers, (1955). First general abridged edition. Signed presentation copy. 12mo., green cloth lettered in gilt. A very good copy in a moderately soiled and edgeworn dust jacket. Errata laid down at pastedown and throughout. Promotional flyers laid in, one of which bears a short note and signature of the author, another with a photograph of the Boston dentist the book is inscribed to. $275.00 #46725 click image for more details, pictures
LOVELY COPY
[GRANT, Ulysses S.] THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR BOOK AND GRANT ALBUM "ART IMMORTELLES" A PORTFOLIO OF HALF-TONE REPRODUCTIONS FROM RARE AND COSTLY PHOTOGRAPHS DESIGNED TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF ULYSSES S. GRANT DEPICTING SCENES AND INCIDENTS IN CONNECTION WITH THE CIVIL WAR. Boston: William H. Allen, 1894. Unpaginated; 256 b/w
halftone illustrations, full-page (printed on both sides). Oblong
folio, green cloth stamped in gilt. Ex-library with small paper
spine label, usual interior markings. Moderate corner and spine
wear, cloth and gilt clean and bright. Blank preceding title page
creased. Introduction by the publisher. Title page continued: "The
Presents and Souvenirs received by General Grant on his memorable
"Trip Around the World" | His last days at Mount McGregor | The
Grand Funeral Procession in New York | The first decoration of his
tomb, May 31st, 1886. The majority of these reproductions are
exclusive and have never before been exhibited to the public. His
Name and Fame will Live Forever." A lovely copy. Extra shipping
required for this large and heavy book. $250.00 #85004
COMETTANT, Oscar. VOYAGE PITTORESQUE
ET ANECDOTIQUE DANS LE NORD
ET LE SUD DES ETAS-UNIS D'AMERIQUE. Paris: A. Laplace, 1866. A
revised and enlarged edition of "L'Amerique, telle qu'elle est"
(Paris, 1864); Howes (C 647) identifies it as the best edition.
Illustrated with 22 plates, including four in color, after drawings
by Saintin, Jules Noel, Lebreton, and Foulquier, engraved by
Willmann, Outhwaite, Ferdinand Delannoy, Lalaisee, and Golin. Tall
octavo. 26 cm. [4],469 pp. + [2] adv. pp. Contemporary binding
of red quarter morocco with gilt-stamped title and decoration, red
cloth sides with frames blocked in blind, embossed endpapers,
t.e.g. Contemporary label of New Orleans bookseller Herbert & Co.
on front pastedown. Binding is sound but shows moderate soiling
overall; and the cloth is worn along edges. Tissue guards are
foxed affecting margins of plates, and occasionally an image, and
facing text leaves; but the text is generally clean. A very good
copy of Comettant's journey from New York City to upstate New York
and Canada, down through Philadelphia, Washington D.C. and
Virginia, South Carolina, New orleans, up to Ohio, and back to new
York City. Howes C647("best ed."), Sabin 14940. $375.00 #78619
SIGNED BY
QUINCY
QUINCY, Josiah. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE DEDICATION OF
DANE LAW
COLLEGE IN HARVARD UNIVERSITY, October 23, 1832. Cambridge: E.
W.
Metcalf and Company, printers to the university. 1832.
Presentation copy; inscribed top right: "With the respects of the
author." [4],27 pp. 8vo. Original grey paper wrappers bound into
grey boards backed in grey cloth, with hand-written title at spine.
A very good copy overall, but with light marginal foxing
throughout, being a bit heavier on the initial pages, and with
light soiling to wrappers. In 1829, Nathan Dane (1752-1835)
endowed Harvard Law School with the Dane Professorship of Law and,
in 1830, he gave the school a new building. Josiah Quincy,
President of Harvard University, spoke at the dedication of Dane
Hall expressing the gratitude of the university to its benefactor,
and about the "science of law" and its connection with Harvard
University. (Sabin 67194) $375.00 #66824
 HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. IN COLONIAL
DAYS. Boston: L.C. Page & Company,
1906. First edition. With seven color plates and numerous ink
sketches by Frank T. Merrill. 8vo., decorated blue cloth, t.e.g.
This is a bright, fine copy, in an slightly faded dust jacket. (BAL
7712). $275.00 #56970
|