antiquarian

SELECTED ANTIQUARIAN

visit our search page for our complete inventory

click here for
A list of old vellum-bound books


85539KEATS, John, ed. H. Buxton FORMAN. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1940. Later printing, first published in 1908. lxxxii + [2] + 496 pp. + 12mo., half red leather with gilt rules, gilt school insignia to front board; raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, red yellow green and white patterned paper covered boards, t.e.g. Touch of wear to bottom front corner, student prize bookplate to front flyleaf. Interior fine, clean and tight. B/w frontispiece. A handsome copy. $200.00 #85539 order or inquire






85541SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe, ed. Thomas HUTCHINSON. THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY, INCLUDING MATERIALS NEVER BEFORE PRINTED IN ANY EDITION OF THE POEMS. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1921. First printing of this edition. xxiv + 912 pp. 12mo., full blue morocco, gilt rules, spine ornaments and lettering, a.e.g. Minor shelfwear. Front pastedown has glue stain from bookplate (not present). B/w frontispiece foxed on reverse and in margins. Faint dampstain to title page edges, not affecting frontispiece; similar faint dampstain to edges of last 10 pages. Very good overall. Handsome binding. $200.00 #85541 order or inquire





85540WORDSWORTH, William; ed. Thomas HUTCHINSON, rev. by Ernest DE SELINCOURT. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WORDSWORTH. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1939. Later printing, first published in 1904. xxxii + 986 pp. 12mo., half green gilt morocco, raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, green patterned paper covered boards, green marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Green ribbon marker. B/w frontispiece. A fine copy in a pleasing binding. $150.00 #85540 order or inquire







76905BACON, Francis. ESSAYS, MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL, With the Life of the Author. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press by C. Whittingham for J. Carpenter, 1812, Octavo. xl, 295pp. Frontispiece portrait. Nicely bound in green diced calf, expertly and almost imperceptibly rebacked in green leather, gilt, with red label. Small ownership stamp to flyleaf, and offset from frontispiece onto title, else fine. $275.00 #76905 order or inquire








72578AESOP. FABULAE AESOPI SELECTAE, or, Select Fables of Aesop: With AN English translation, more literal than any yet extant, designed for the reader instruction of beginners in the Latin tongue. By H. Clarke. Baltimore: Published by J. & T. Vance; J. Robinson, Printer, 1817. Parallel texts in Latin and English printed in double columns. 161 pp. 12mo. Worn and rubbed contemporary binding of speckled calf, with shallow loss at crown. The upper board is detached. Text leaves are age-browned and foxed. This imprint is not noted in OCLC, though it does note a Fielding Lucas Jr. imprint in Baltimore from the same year, with the same pagination. (Shaw & Shoemaker 39948). $500.00 #72578 order or inquire



73748HOOLE, John trans. JERUSALEM DELIVERED; An Heroic Poem, Translated from the Italian of Torquato Tasso, in two volumes. London: T. Bensley, 1803. Eighth edition, with notes. Tall 8vo., black calf, lovely tooling and decoration in gilt, speckled edges; both volumes have been skillfully rebacked. Illustrated with engravings. Bookplates to pastedowns. Some light foxing to text and illustrations, with some offsetting adjacent to plates. A couple of signatures starting loose in Volume I. An attractive and appealing set. $375.00 #73748 order or inquire



76196LAYARD, Austen H. DISCOVERIES IN THE RUINS OF NINEVEH AND BABYLON; With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Edpedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. London: John Murray, 1853. With maps, plans, and illustrations. 686pp. 8vo., blind-decorated brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Ink ownership to tp. Bookseller label to rear pastedown. Some rubbing to spine and boards; cloth is torn along joints near heel and crown is shelfworn. Hinges are cracked. Some perimeter foxing to text; one of the maps has been scotch-tape repaired. A good copy. $295.00 #76196 order or inquire



83051

A BRIGHT AND CLEAN COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION

SCHLIEMANN, Henry. ILIOS: THE CITY AND COUNTRY OF THE TROJANS. London: John Murray, 1880. First edition. xvi + 800 pp. + plates. Tall 8vo., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt and black, with gilt Trojan warriors on spine and front cover. Cloth and gilt details bright, as is gilt top edge. A few nicks to spine at heel and crown, and corners are gently bumped/nicked. Dark blue coated endpapers. Interior very good and clean except for an occasional light pencil margin note. Block is overopened at pp. 527, with pp. 527-28 detached and laid in (light staining to top of pages). The astounding discovery of Ilios/Troy during the archeological excavation of 1871-79. With hundreds of b/w engravings depicting the city and the artifacts. $950.00 #83051 order or inquire



85438LA FONTAINE, Jean de. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE, NOUVELLE ÉDITION, 2 VOLUMES. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, Libraire, 1818. xci + [1] + 242 pp./320 pp. 8vo., rebacked; original gilt-edged tree calf panels laid down; red and black gilt morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt tooling to spines. A.e.g. Brown endpapers. Light shelfwer to edges of boards. Occasional light foxing to text margins, with moderate foxing to reverse of plates and some plate margins. Seven engraved plates in first volume, including frontispiece portrait; six plates in second volume. $325.00 #85438 order or inquire








76904

WITH FOUR COLORED MINIATURES

COSTELLO, Louisa Stuart. SPECIMENS OF THE EARLY POETRY OF FRANCE from the Time of the Troubadours and Trouveres to the Reign of Henri Quatre. London, WIlliam Pickering, 1835. Octavo. xlx, 298 pp. First edition. Contains four illustrations taken from early French manuscripts, each enhanced by hand-coloring. Many of the medieval poems included are by kings and queens, lords and ladies. Prettily bound in calf, with an all-over diapered pattern picked out with gilt pointillé tools, and small florets within the diamonds. Spine in six compartments, gilt with red inlays and green lettering- piece. Rococo rolls to gilt turn-ins. A.e.g. Wear to extremities, and some small losses to red inlays. Half-inch tear to frontispiece guard sheet, and small spot to title. A charming little book. $275.00 order or inquire



85151[COOPER, James Fenimore.] THE DEERSLAYER: OR, THE FIRST WAR-PATH. A TALE. By the Author of "The Last of the Mohicans," "The Pathfinder," "The Pioneers," and "The Prairie." Two Volumes bound in one. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. First edition, with the Fagan-Ashmead imprints on the copyright page of both volumes; title-leaf verso paged, respectively, 6, 4. (Spiller & Blackburn 32; Blanck 3895, first note; not seen by him.) 7" x 4 3/8". 19th century quarter red leather. Text leaves show light light to moderate foxing throughout. It is a lovely copy of the first volume of the "Leather-Stocking Tales" (even though it was the last to be written and published) which tells how young Natty Bumpo came by his name, 'the Deerslayer,' during the time of the French and Indian wars in northern New York state. $650.00 #85151


17359COOPER, James Fenimore. THE CRATER; or, Vulcan's Peak. In Two Volumes. New York: Burgess, Stringer & Co., 1847. First American edition (second issue of Vol. I). Two volumes bound in one (without the wrappers); quarter calf and cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. The leather shows wear and the upper spine label is missing; front hinge almost completely split. The text is clean and bright. A good copy. Uncommon. (BAL 3925) $250.00 order or inquire





31453ELIOT, George. SILAS MARNER. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861. First American edition. 8vo, 265 pp. + ads., publisher's green cloth. Ownership, small stains to gutter at endpapers, cloth slightly worn at extremes and faded. Very good, tight copy. $125.00 order or inquire













83093

IN ORIGINAL PARTS

DICKENS, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. With Twelve Illustrations by S. L. Fildes, and a Portrait. London: Chapman & Hall, [April - September] 1870. First edition. A total of 14 illustrations, including a portrait of Dickens and a vignette title-page. Octavo. [viii,1]-190, [2] pp. In the original six monthly parts, as issued, in blue paper wrappers. Housed in a green three-quarter leather pull-off case in a green cloth chemise. Wrappers show some general light wear and some minor expert repair and are very good overall. The front wrap on Part 1 has a small ink spot near one edge and shows a bit more wear than the other wrappers. Almost all advertisements are present, including the rare cork ad in Part 2, lacking only four pages (nos. 7 - 10) of the "Edwin Drood Advertiser" in Part 3 and the eight-page Chapman & Hall catalog in Part 5. Another minor difference, the eight-page Chapman & Hall catalog in Part 1 is not completely unpaginated; pages 2 and 3 are marked as such. Part 6 has the "Eighteenpence" slip pasted over the original price on front wrap as found in the earliest issues. Some plates show mild light foxing. Text leaves are clean. This was Dickens' last work; it was left unfinished at his death in June, 1870. (Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 371-384) $1,750.00 #83093 order or inquire



65165

IN ORIGINAL PARTS

DICKENS, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone. In Two Volumes. Vol. I. [II.] London: Chapman and Hall, 1865. [i.e., May 1864-November 1865]. First edition in monthly parts, twenty numbers bound in nineteen. Octavo: xii,320; viii,312 pp. Green paper wrappers, illustrated. Forty plates inserted, engraved on wood by Dalziel and W. T. Green.

Many of the parts have been carefully rebacked and, when collated against Hatton and Cleaver, seven back wrappers have been substituted. Our Mutual Friend contains a greater volume of advertising material than any of the other works in original parts; this copy contains 252 p. out of a total of 320 in the "Advertiser" sections and 79 of the 89 insets. Some of the "Advertiser" pages and insets are misbound and/or missing; in addition, it contains one duplicate inset and three other insets which are not called for. (A detailed description of the substitutions and omissions is available upon request.) Text and plates are generally clean and bright, with some occasional marginal spotting. The wrappers are faded at spines and show occasional light soiling overall; as expected, they are a little tired at the edges, showing some chipping and early paper repairs. A good copy (only because of the missing advertising material; the text and illustrations are very good or better) of Dickens's last completed novel. (Hatton & Cleaver, p. 345-370). $950.00 #65165 order or inquire



85324

ONE OF 110 COPIES WITH 10 SPECIMENS

REED, Ronald (notes). SPECIMENS OF PARCHMENT. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1976. No. 73 of 200 copies, of which only 110 (as this one) have 10 parchment samples; nos. 111 to 200 only contain 9 samples. 11 loose ff. on stiff paper, the first being the title page printed in black with a brown border, the latter 10 each bearing a tipped-in parchment sample and some accompanying printed text below each sample. The first sample is from a nicely rubricated 16th century manuscript, "Rules of the Order of St. Clare," 1520. Text fine. Housed in a near fine small 4to size quarter brown cloth portfolio with printed paper covered boards. The covers have very light rubbing and a few tiny spots of soil. Designed as a supplement to Reed's THE NATURE AND MAKING OF PARCHMENT, Leeds, Elmete Press, 1975. $750.00 #85324 order or inquire


70769Fleury, Claude (and Jean Claude Fabre). HISTOIRE ECCLESIASTIQUE, par Mr. Fleury, Prêtre, Abbé de Loc-Dieu, sous-precepteur de Monseigneur le Duc de Bourgogne & de Monseigneur le Duc d'Anjou. Paris: Pierre Emery (etc.), 1691(-1738). Quarto. 36 volumes. First edition. A beautiful set in full mottled calf, gilt, with lettering-pieces and five raised bands to spines. Probably bound at publication of the final volume. Title woodcut, and copper-engraved headpiece with history scene to each volume, mostly by Sebastien LeClerc. Volumes 21-36, by Fabre, are subtitled "Pour servir decontinuation à celle de Monsieur l'Abbé Fleury." Beginning with Volume 20 the imprints vary to include Jean Mariette, Saugrain, Pierre Martin, and Hippolyte-Louis Guerin. A thorough theological, historical, and anecdotal chronicle of the Catholic Church from the time of the Evangelists to 1595. A standard work, first published in 1691 and reprinted many times. Small losses to three spine ends, wear to extremities, and small superficial cracks to hinges of six volumes; occasional light waterstaining, but on the whole a very good copy. The OCLC shows only one other copy of the first edition, at Yale. $6,500.00 #70769 click image for more details, pictures

76672FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY PAMPHLETS: A COLLECTION. (Paris, Imprimerie Nationale et al., 1789-1792). Octavo. Two volumes. 32 pamphlets, individually paginated, bound in half-morocco and marbled boards. Covers fine, and fine internally except for a few small, marginal tears, and inserted labels. The period represented is the early French Revolution and the rise of the Jacobins ("la Société des Amis de la Constitution") with numerous fiery orations on the treason and culpability of the King and his court, and accusations among factions. These documents record events that led to the Terror. Most of the authors were soon to be guillotined themselves. $3,750.00

The first volume contains:

1) DOCUMENTING THE FIRST EPISODE OF THE REVOLUTION. Procès-verbal des conférences sur la Vérificatin des Pouvoirs tenues par MM. les Commissaires de Clergé, de la Noblesse et de les Communes. Paris, Baudouin, Imprimeur de l'Assemblie National, May-June 1789. 216pp. This meeting of the "three estates" (Clergy, Nobility, and Commons) is generally taken as the opening of the French Revolution. Establishment of the "Assemblée Nationale," and the famous oath of the Jeu de Paume to continue deliberations until a constitution was established occurred here at Versailles. Records signed by secretary Jacques René Hébert ("Père Duchesne").
2) Moyen Simple, Sûr, et Facile pour Libérer l'Etat, soulager le Nation, etc. by M. d'Audibert-Caille, late Ambassador to Morocco. Paris, Baudouin, 1789. 87pp. On the foundation of a national bank.
3) Rapport fait à l'Assemblée National, le 8 Mars 1790, au nom du Comité des Colonies, par M. Barnave, Député du Dauphiné. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1790. 22pp. Proposing representative government, but not freedom, for French colonies.
4) Discours prononcé a la section de la Bibliothèque, dans un Assemblée Générale du 24 Octobre 1790, sur la question du renvoi des ministres, par J.P. Brissot. Paris, l'Imprimerie du Patriote françois, 1790. On recalling diplomats.
5) Projet d'Adresse aux François, sur la Constitution civile du Clergé... l'Assemblée Nationale, 14 Janvier, 1791. Par M. Mirabeau, l'Ainé. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 35pp. By now the clergy are nationalized, and required to swear allegiance to the Constitution. Against naming Roman Catholicism as the national faith.
6) Discours sur le Parti à prendre envers Louis XVI. Prononcé à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, séante aux Jacobins, à Paris, le 30 Juin, 1791. Par F. Machenaud. 27pp. On June 25, following his flight from the Tuileries, the King had been deposed.
7) Rapport ... [aux Jacobins] par J. Collot-d'Herbois, pour 30 Carabiniers, victimes d'une grande injustice ordonnée par le général Bouillé, a la suite de l'affaire de Nanci. Paris, Imp. du Patriote françois, 1791. 11pp.
8) Pétition à l'Assemblée Nationale par G.A. Couthon. Paris, Patriote françois, 1791. Defense against charges of sedition by Gaulthier-Biauzat.
9) Adresse à l'Assemblée Nationale ... par la Société des Amis de la Constitution, séant a Ligny. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 8pp.
10) Adresse de la Société des Amis de la Constitution, de Paris, aux sociétés qui lui sont affiliées, sur le Paiement des Impositions. 11pp.

The second volume contains:

11) Le Défenseur de la Constitution, par Maximilien Robespierre. Paris, Société des Amis de la Constitution (1792). 64pp. The first issue of Robespierre's periodical.
12) Dernier Discours de M. Robespierre sur la fuite du Roi. Paris, Calixte Volland (n.d.). 8pp. Robespierre finds the King guilty of treason, but "would you give Europe a second performance of the cruel tragedy of which the evil Cromwell was the star?"
13) Lettres de Maximilien Robespierre, Membre de la Convention nationale de France, à ses commettans. No 4. (Paris, 1792). Pp.195- 242. On the Convention's deliberations on whether to execute the King (including an address by Thomas Paine).
14) Grande Petition présentée ce matin à l'Assemblée Nationale par quarante mille Citoyens de Paris, rassemblés au Champ de Mars, avec la Réponse de M. Charles Lameth, Président. Paris, n.d. 7pp. The crowd demanded the King's abdication, and was dispersed by LaFayette's guard.
15) Notices des Questions sur lesquelles on a invoqué l'appel nominal. Premier Février, 1792. 8pp. Results of votes in the National Assembly on seven issues, including charges against LaFayette and honors for the soldiers of Chateau-Vieux.
16) La Vérité sur les Soldats de Chateau-Vieux... par M. Collot- d'Herbois. Paris, Société des Amis de la Constitution, 1791. 8pp. These soldiers had refused to fire upon rebellious citizens, threatening to destroy their weapons first.
17) Detail et Ordre de la Marche de la Fête en l'Honneur de la Liberté. [Held in honor of the soldiers of Chateau-Vieux on April 15 1792. By J.L. Tallien]. Paris, Tremblay, 1792. 8pp.
18) Discours de M. Roederer à la Société des Amis de la Constitution. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 21pp.
19) Éclaircissements sur le compte rendu à l'Assemblée Nationale par M. Narbonne, ex-Ministre de la guerre, pour ce qui concerne la partie des armes. Lus à la tribune de l'Assemblée Nationale par Laurent Lecointre. Paris, 1792. 76pp. Accusations of pecuniary misbehaviors.
20) Discours de MM. Cooper et Watt à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, le 13 Avril 1792. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 5pp. Two sympathizers from Manchester, England.
21) Discours de M. Petion, Maire de Paris, à la Société des Amis de la Constitution. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. An appeal for unity and forgiveness among revolutionary factions.
22) Discours sur la Situation politique de l'Emprire Français, prononcé à la Société des Jacobins par Philibert Simon. Paris, Imp. Mayer, 1792. 26pp. Another appeal for peace, from a bishop.
23) Discours par M. Billaud-Varenne à la Société des Amis de la Constitution. Paris, Patriote Franççois, 1792. 8pp.
24) Discours par M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, sur la prétendue faction d'Orléans. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 19pp.
25) La Société des Amis de la Constitution, ... aux Sociétés Affiliées. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 4pp.
26) Discours de M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, dans lequel il traite des avantages du camp fédératif de 20 mille hommes, et de l'intrigue ministérielle, cause du renvoi des ministres patriotes. Paris, Pat. Fran, 1792. 18pp.
27) Discours de M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, sur les Sociétés populaires, et sur la lettre de M. LaFayette au corps législatif; dans laquelle ce général accuse la Société des Amis de la Constitution, séante aux Jacobins, d'etre la cause des troubles intérieurs. Paris, Pat. Fran., 1792. 29pp.
28) Discours de M. Billaud-Varenne à la Société des Amis de la Constitution, sur les mesures à prendre pour sauver la patrie. Paris, Pat. Fran., 1792. 8pp.
29) Adresse aux Habitans des 83 Départemens... par M. Brival, député à l'Assemblée législative. Paris, G.F. Galletti, 1792. 12pp. Brival reports proof of the King's betrayal of France to Austria, and accusations of conspiracy among LaFayette, Barnave, Lameth and the ministers.
30) Lettre de M. Roland, Ministre de l'Intérieure, à l'Assemblée Nationale, du 17 Septembre 1792. Paris, Imp. de l'Assemblée Nationale, 1792. 3pp.
31) Les Crimes de la Monarchie et les Vertus de la République. Discours au Peuple Français et a la Convention Nationale. Paris, Quiber-Pallissaux [1792?]. 38pp. in verse, by the fanatical St- Juste.
32) Letter of the Right Reverend John Francis de la Marche, Bishop of Leon, to the French Clergymen Refugees in England, translated into English from the original French. London, J.P. Coghlan et al., 1793. 20pp. #76672

84219GOUGE, William. OF DOMESTICALL DUTIES. Eight Treatises. I. An Exposition of that Part of Scripture out of which Domesticall Duties are raised. II. 1. A right Conjunction of Man and Wife. 2. Common-mutuall Duties betwixt Man and Wife. III. Particular Duties of Wives. IV. Particular Duties of Husbands. V. Duties of Childres. VI. Duties of Parents. VII. Duties of Servants. VIII. Duties of Masters. London: Printed by John Haviland for William Bladen, and are to be sold at the signe of the Bible neere the great North doore of Pauls, 1622.

First edition. Small Quarto. 5 5/8" by 7 3/8" (14.5 x 18.8 cm) Collation : [¶]4 A-M8 N8 (-N8+O1) O8(-O1,O2) P-2X8 2Y4. [24],191,196-693,[3] pp. Leaves N8-O2 are cancelled by a single leaf signed "O" on recto and "O2" on verso. At this point pagination omits 192-195; however, the text is continuous and complete. Verso of p. 693 has errata list. The final leaf is blank on both sides. (STC 12119).

In a contemporary binding, soiled and mottled calf, that is quite abraded and scaled on spine, and with joints starting near crown. Edges speckled red. Two ink ownerships (Johannes Hodgson and John ?Gardiner) on t.p. A8 is dampstained throughout at top fore-corner, covering about thirty percent of each leaf. A8 has small loss at bottom fore-corner in margin, not affecting text. A small amount of faint dampstaining along fore-edge and at top corner of the last 12 ff.

Of Domesticall Duties is arguably the best of the many "books of advice" that were published and republished in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. In this classic of family living, which examines the duties of family life in a godly household, with special emphasis on the husband-wife relationship, Gouge is recognized as one of the "subtlest of early modern writers to articulate the concept of companionable marriage." The book was widely read and went into several editions. Its author, William Gouge (1578-1653), a celebrated Puritan divine and a married father of thirteen children, knew whereof he spoke. Yet the book is dedicated to his larger, church family - the parishioners of the church of St. Anne Blackfriars, London, where he served for forty- five years and was a popular preacher. In his day Gouge was best known as the author of Of Domesticall Duties; but he also published several other esteemed works, especially his massive Commentary on the Epistle to the Hebrews, which is comprised of the notes of more than a thousand sermons given over a thirty year period at Blackfriars. References: DNB; Thomas, "Essay on Marriage" (www.elizabethi.org); Beeke, "Biog. Intro." to Of Domestical Duties (Solid Ground Publishing). Rare. $5,750.00 #84219

78678
Burgundia, Antonius a. MUNDI LAPIS LYDIUS SIVE VANITAS PER VERITATEM FALSI ACCUSATA ET CONVICA. Antuerp: Typis Viduae Ioan. Cnobbari, 1639. Illustrated with a handsome title-page engraved by Theodorus van Merlen and fifty lovely emblems engraved by Andries Pauwels, all designed by Abraham van Diepenbeeck, a pupil of Rubens. Small quarto. 19cm. [28],249,[27] pp. Full green morocco, gilt-stamped title to spine, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Ex-libris Robert Hoe, with his gilt red morocco bookplate on front pastedown. An attractive copy despite some light rubbing to upper joints and tips of corners. It is clean and crisp within, with fine impressions of the plates. (Graesse I, 156; Landwehr, p. 292-3; Praz 37a; Shipman, Catalogue of Books of Emblems in the Library of Robert Hoe, p. 35) $4,750.00 #78678





75005MORÉRI, LOUIS. LE GRAND DICTIONNAIRE HISTORIQUE, ou, le mélange curieux de l'histoire sacrée et profane... Nouvelle édition dans laquelle on a refondu les Supplémens de M. l'Abbé Goujet. Le tout revu, corrigé et augmenté par M. Drouet. Paris: Chez les Libraires Associés, 1759. 10 folio volumes. 40 x 25 cm. Engraved portrait and allegorical frontispiece in Vol. 1. Text is printed in double columns. Contemporary mottled calf, raised bands on spine, with a red and a brown label and gilt-stamped decoration in compartments, all edges stained red, marbled endpapers. Bookplate and library bookplate (with release stamp) on front pastedown of each volume, and no other marks. Bindings are attractive but edgeworn, with light to heavy rubbing on sides, and with many joints starting - though all boards are solidly attached. Vol. 1 has a strip of external dampstaining across the top board and spine, but with only a shallow strip of dampstaining at top-edge of the first few leaves within. Vol. 3 lacks the final free endpaper. Otherwise, the text is clean throughout.

This is the twentieth and final edition of Moréri's monumental work, which was first published in one volume at Lyon, 1674. It is ranked, along with Pierre Bayle's Dictionnaire Historique et Critique, as one of the first vernacular encyclopedias to make an impact on the European world of letters. Moréri deliberately designed his encyclopedia as an apologia and defence of the Roman Catholic Church. It is also noteworthy for its emphasis on biographical and historical entries which for a long time were neglected by other compilers such as Bayle (whose own Dictionnaire was composed as a direct response to Moréri's work), Harris, and Chambers. It was eclipsed by Diderot's Encyclopédie (Paris, 1751- 65). (PMM 155). $3,250.00 #75005 click image for more details, pictures

84816
FIRST EDITION OF CARTESIAN TEACHER IN ENGLAND

LE GRAND, Antoine. INSTITUTIO PHILOSOPHIA SECUNDUM PRINCIPIA D. RENATI DESCARTES Nova Methodo Adornata et Explicata. In Usum Juventutis Academicae. London, J. Martyn, Press of the Royal Society, 1672. Octavo. [xxiv]470[1]pp. Engraved frontispiece after Faithorne, and engraving at p. 221 showing the Solar System. First edition, appearing in London in Latin and English in the same year, and followed by several more printings in London, Nuremburg, and Geneva. Le Grand (1629-1699) a Franciscan monk, introduced and popularized the works and philosophy of Descartes in England, Germany, and France. His connections in Oxford, Cambridge, and the Royal Society enabled him to exert influence and to defend Descartes in debates. This exposition of Cartesian principles was intended for students in universities. Lacking ffe. Frontispiece shows small chip to margin, not affecting printed area, and date corrected to 1674; 2 inch tear to p. 425. One Israel Cheever practiced his signature on the rear endpaper in 1759, and signed the printed title. Contemporary calf with intricately gilt spine and label. Superficial cracks to ends of hinges; wear to spine head. Withal a very good copy of the first edition of an influential book. $1,250.00 #84816 click image for more details, pictures

84517GREENE, W. T. PARROTS IN CAPTIVITY, 3 VOLUMES. London: George Bell and Sons, 1884 - 1887. First editions. Three different 8vo. green cloth bindings, the third volume being about 1/2 inch taller. x + 144 pp/xiv + 114 pp/viii + 144 pp. Volume 3 lacks the last three plates. Light soil and wear to cloth, corners bumped. Gilt slightly faded on Vol. 1 and 2's spines; Vol. 3 has a printed paper spine label. Hinges cracked in first 2 volumes, third sound with light foxing to endpapers. Light pale foxing to edges of frontispiece in Volumes 1 and 3; else the plates are fine. Total of 78 beautiful chromolithograph plates. $4,750.00 #84517 click image for more details, pictures

 

 

77322

FIRST EDITION OF VOLUME TWO

WORDSWORTH, W[illiam]. LYRICAL BALLADS, WITH OTHER POEMS. [Volume Two.] London: Printed for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, Paternoster-Row, by Biggs and Co. Bristol, 1800. First edition. [ ]2,A-O8,P2. Three-quarter morocco, gilt-lettered spine label, marbled boards, matching endpapers, t.e.g. Light soiling to lower board, but clean within and attractive overall. The first volume of Lyrical Ballads was first issued in 1798 and a second edition was issued in 1800. Since the material in this volume was printed for the first time in 1800, it is a first edition. (Tinker Library, 2330.) $2,500.00 #77322


77437

FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH

VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet. THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY. London, I. Allcock, 1766. Octavo. viii,316pp. First edition in English. "The American lions are small and fearful; the sheep are large, and so vigorous that they are used to carry burdens. All the lakes are at least ten times as large as ours..." writes the great intellect of the Enlightenment. Fine internally, in contemporary calf, the spine in compartments with raised bands. Front flyleaf detached; hinges cracked externally. Scarce. $2,500.00 #77437

81985
DE SOLIS, Antonio. THE HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO by the Spaniards. Done into English from the Original Spanish by Thomas Townsend. London, T. Woodward, J. Hooke, and J. Peele, 1724. Folio. [18]163,252,152pp. + 9ff. Books I-V, paginated as three volumes. First edition in English. The nine engravings include a frontispiece portrait of Cortez by Vertue after Titian (clipped neatly at top margin), Cortez among the Indians (with a 7-inch tear), a landscape panorama (torn but mended with good paper), two naval battles between Indian canoes and Spanish brigantines, the City of Mexico, the Great Temple of Mexico, and three maps. Seven plates are folding. With woodcut printer's ornaments. The edition is complete. Text clean but for a few occasional spots. Early calf, inconspicuously rebacked with gilt label. Light wear and worming, all superficial, to cover, and two corners bumped. $2,200.00 #81985



79261PLATO. OMNIA D. PLATONIS OPERA tralatione Marsilii Ficini, & ad Graecum codicem accurata castigatione. Quae recenti hac editione nostra multo quàm antea ornatiora, & locupletiora sunt facta, opera, & diligentia Jacobi Tapia Aldana... Venetiis: Apvd Hieronymvm Scotvm, 1571. Publisher's colophon on last page is dated 1570. Folio. 30.5 cm. [40],548 pp. Text is printed in double columns. It is complete despite two conjugate leaves (E1 & E8) which are bound out of order and several errors in pagination. Early ink ownership (1695) on t.p. and notes in margins, and with a small ink stamp at bottom edge of t.p. Text leaves are lightly toned, with some light dampstaining near the end of the volume. Some ink staining to top- and fore-edge of the bookblock, near the center, which does not affect the text. The first leaf (the title- page) and its conjugate have paper reinforcement at the crease; in addition, the title-page has a small patch of paper reinforcement on verso at fore-edge. Small lacuna in last leaf which has been very carefully repaired, with a couple of letters neatly supplied by hand. Bound in early vellum, which is lightly spotted and soiled, which has been partially rebacked with great skill; the spine has traces of early ink labelling. $1,750.00 #79261

79065[APPERLEY, Charles James]. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE JOHN MYTTON, ESQ. OF HALSTON, SHROPSHIRE...WITH NOTICES OF HIS HUNTING, SHOOTING, DRIVING, RACING, ECCENTRIC AND EXTRAVAGANT EXPLOITS. By Nimrod. London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1837. Second edition, reprinted (with considerable additions) from the New Sporting Magazine. Illustrated with 18 hand-colored engraved plates by H. Alken and T. J. Rawlins. Engr. t.p.,xii,206 pp. + 8 pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth, gilt spine and cover vignettes, a.e.g. Binding shows minor shelfwear, with corners gently bumped. and scattered foxing; but the gilt-stamping is bright. Slight foxing to title-pages; in general the plates are quite sharp, clean and beautifully colored. Page 17-18 and plate facing p. 18 are loose, laid-in and unharmed. Otherwise, the bookblock is sound. Housed in a green cloth, modern custom-made three-panel folding sheath within a slipcase. An attractive copy of an uncommon and important sporting book. (Tooley 67) $1,500.00 #79065



75579LOCKE, John. SOME FAMILIAR LETTERS BETWEEN MR. LOCKE, AND SEVERAL OF HIS FRIENDS. London: Printed for A. and J. Churchill, 1708. First edition. Octavo. [4],540 pp. Skillfully rebacked contemporary calf, gilt-stamped spine label, all edges stained red. One leaf (p. 209-210) has loss in fore-margin, not affecting text. Clean text and near-fine overall. $1,500.00 #75579


66684

MARGARET SIDNEY'S COPY, WITH AN AUTOGRAPH NOTE BY F. B. SANBORN

ALCOTT, A. Bronson. TABLE-TALK. Boston: Robert Brothers, 1877. First edition. xii,178, + [2] pp. publisher's adv. 12mo. Publisher's binding; terra-cotta cloth, bevelled boards, gilt- stamped title to spine and upper boards, decorative wrap-around frieze gilt-stamped at top-edge, brown coated endpapers, t.e.g. A fine copy, with just a touch of edgewear at heel and crown, and some light soiling to cloth. (BAL 117).

In addition, this volume has the ink ownership of Mrs. Daniel Lothrop (1844-1924) on the first blank; she is best-known by her pseudonym Margaret Sidney, the author of the children's classic The Five Little Peppers and How They Grew. She was the wife of Daniel Lothrop (1831-1892), the Boston publisher, and a resident of Concord, MA, beginning in 1883.

The verso of the ffep. has a full-page note by F. B. Sanborn (1831-1917), who was a school teacher in Concord, where his students included the children of Emerson, Hawthorne and Henry James, Sr.; his relationship with the Transcendentalists resulted in the publication of many books about members of that circle, including A. Bronson Alcott: His Life and Philosophy (1893), written with W. T. Harris. Sanborn has written: "This was never real Table-Talk but was made up from Mr. A's Diaries and loose Mss. ...and indicates the immensity of br A's reading, in which he went beyond Emerson...;" he continues by mentioning when and where the book was written, below which he signed his initials "F.B.S." $1,250.00 #66684

76903BROWNE, Thomas. WORKS. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: together with the Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellaneous Tracts. With Alphabetical Tables. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author by R. White, fine head and tail-pieces and initials, and two engrvings in the text. London: Tho. Bassset, Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charels Mearn, and Charles Brome, 1686. A lovely full calf period facsimile binding with label, bands and gilt stamping to spine. folio, (18), 316 (11), (14), 102 (8), 52, (6), 68, '99-103' (i.e.69-73), (3)pp. First collected edition, frontispiece browned, some unobtrusive stains in the text, a good sound copy with a leather bookplate. This edition includes all of Browne's major works and encompasses the sum of learning of this remarkable polymath. Keynes 201; Osler 4522; Wing B-5150. $1,250.00 #76903


84681SOUTHWELL, Henry. THE NEW BOOK OF MARTYRS: OR, COMPLETE CHRISTIAN MARTYROLOGY. INCLUDING THE LIVES AND TRANSACTIONS OF ALL THOSE CONTAINED IN FOX'S BOOK OF MARTYRS ... CONTAINING A FULL, AMPLE, CORRECT, AUTHENTIC AND GENUINE HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE MANY DREADFUL PERSECUTIONS AGAINST THE CHURCH OF CHRIST, IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD, BY PAGANS, JEWS, TURKS, PAPISTS, AND OTHERS. FROM THE EARLIEST AGES OF THE CHURCH, TO THE PRESENT PERIOD. London: Printed for J. Cooke [n.d. ca. 1770]. 466 pp. + 6 pp. Index, plus 40 b/w engraved plates. Frontispiece and 2 plates have closed tears, frontispiece tears repaired with paper on reverse, the other 2 plates' tears not affecting the images. Lacks list of subscribers. Folio, black calf with gilt borders, raised bands, two gilt red morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. Boards worn, a few dents and scrapes. Some light soil to title page and in margins of text. Complete. Engravings depict scenes of torture, including the burning of a bookseller at Avignon (for selling French language Bibles). $750.00 #84681 click image for more details, pictures

84682
FOUR CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES

MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS [AND PROCEEDINGS] OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOLUME I, NUMBER III. Boston: Published for the Massachusetts Historical Society, by William D. Ticknor & Company. January, 1852. 4 brilliant chromolithographic plates of American fruit (3 pears and an apple). vi,[2],[vii,61]-[103] pp.; 93-215 pp. Quarto, bound in the original cloth-backed printed paper wrappers as issued. This is the third and final number that completes Volume I of the Transactions and the Proceedings. It contains, among other matter, the complete text of the thirty-page "historical sketch" of the Society by H. A. S. Dearborn, starting on p. 61 of the Transactions. A fine copy, illustrated with scarce examples of early American color lithography. According to the 'Preface to the Third Number' in the Transactions, the long delay in issuing this last and final part which completes Volume I (- the first part had been issued in July 1847) was due to difficulties in producing quality plates that met the high standards set by the Society. $850.00 #84682 click image for more details, pictures

84683KNOOP, Johann Hermann. FRUCTOLOGIA, OF BESCHRYVING DER VRUGTBOMEN EN VRUGTEN DIE MEN IN DE HOVEN PLANT EN ONDERHOUD: Waar by derzelver differente Benamingen, Groey-plaatzen, Voortteeling, Cultuur, en Huishoudelyk Gebruik, als mede het Confyten en meer andere Toebereidingen der Vrugten, enz., nauwkeurig aangewezen worden... Leeuwarden: Gedrukt by Abraham Ferwerda en Gerrit Tresling, boekverkopers, 1763. First edition, with unfolded plates. 19 hand-colored engraved plates of fruits and berries numbered I - XIX. The title is printed within a red border. Folio. *2,A-Kk2. 37 x 26 cm. [4],132 pp. Page 36 is misnumbered 43. In a later (perhaps early twentieth-century) binding of green cloth-backed marbled boards which is worn at the crown. The bookblock is split immediately after the title-page and is starting in a couple of other places; and the first five plates are sprung and laid-in at the appropriate places. The color has been applied heavily to some plates. Text leaves and plates are clean and very good overall, showing only some occasional light toning or light foxing. But, because of the split bookblock, it is offered as is. Johann Hermann Knoop (1700-1769) was a teacher in mathematics and head gardener to the Dowager Princess of Orange at Marienburg, near Leeuwarden. (Brunet 3.861; Johnston, Cleveland...Collections 465). $3,250.00 #84683 click image for more details, pictures

79678

PARADISE IN THE GARDEN

HILL, John. EDEN: OR, A COMPLEAT BODY OF GARDENING. Containing plain and familiar directions for raising the several useful products of a garden, fruits, roots, and herbage; from the practice of the most successful gardeners, and the result of long experience... Compiled and digested from the papers of the late celebrated Mr. Hale, by the authors of the Compleat Body of Husbandry. London: Printed for T. Osborne, T. Trye, S. Crowder, H. Woodgate, 1757. First edition. Folio. 41 cm. [ii],[i-]iv,[i-]ii,[1]- 598,597-714 pp. Includes the dedication leaf to the earl of Bute. Text printed in double columns. Allegorical engraved frontispiece, The Genius of Botany, by Charles Grignion after Samuel Wale. 60 engraved plates by Hill, C. A. Edwards & Darly, Boyce, J. C. Philips, and Ed. Alton after Hill, C. A. Edwards and Jan van Huysum. One plate, no. 14, has some early skillful hand-coloring. Two plates, nos. 2 & 5, each have a small ink notation at bottom margin. One plate, no. 50, has a short closed-tear at the inside bottom margin; and another plate, no. 26, has a quarter-size stain at the bottom. Title-page has a worn patch on verso, probably from bookplate removal. A few text pages have occasional contemporary ink notations. It is a clean copy overall, with good margins. Handsomely bound in modern quarter calf and marbled boards, with a black morocco spine label. $9,750.00 #79678

84949

100 HAND COLORED PLATES BY GEORGE COOKE

[COOKE, George] THE BOTANICAL CABINET, CONSISTING OF COLORED DELINEATIONS OF PLANTS FROM ALL COUNTRIES, VOL. III. London: John & Arthur Arch, John Hatchard, Rodwell & Martin and C(onrad) Loddiges and Sons, 1818. 100 hand-colored plates by Cooke. Plates No. 201-300. Index at rear; unpaginated (plates on versos facing recto text pages). 8vo., half calf stamped in gilt and blind, brown marbled paper covered boards. Spine and corners somewhat worn, gilt title bright. Boards slightly rubbed. Over opened at title page, which is moderately foxed. Occasional light soil or offset to text pages. Plates fine, lovely and unusual specimens. Very good. $1,500.00 #84949

79797STEEL, David. ELEMENTS AND PRACTICE OF RIGGING AND SEAMANSHIP. London: Printed for David Steel, 1794. First edition. Volume 1 (of two) only, with sections on mast-making, rope-making, anchor- making, sail-making, block-making, and rigging. Frontispiece, 65 engraved plates, some folding, and a folding table. Quarto. 25.7 cm. [2],[v]-xv,242 pp. (actually 266 pp. due to insertion of section titles and irregularities in pagination). In a worn contemporary binding of quarter calf, with a red morocco label, and green paste paper boards; it is heavily rubbed on joints and corners, with some irregular loss at crown. Finely-engraved contemporary bookseller's label on front pastedown (Richard Patten, purveyor of nautical instruments, charts, and books, of New York City). Text is clean but for some offsetting from plates. There is a small faint dampstain at the top fore-corner margin in the last 50 pp., affecting only a small part of the final plate and no text. Most plates are clean and/or have some light foxing in margins; a few plates are foxed, but moderately so. A few of the folding plates in the section on mast-making have been carelessly folded. One plate is bound upside down. Rigging and Seamanship was a compendium of practical knowledge for the seaman. Steel, a noted publisher of nautical works, went on to publish The Elements and Practise of Naval Architecture. Volume One only. $1,250.00 #79797

84319HEYLYN, Peter. ECCLESIA RESTAURATA; OR, THE HISTORY OF THE REFORMATION OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND: Containing the Beginning, Progress and Successes of it; the Counsels, by which it was conducted; the Rules of Piety, and Prudence, upon which it was Founded; the several Steps, by which it was promoted, or retarded, in the Change of Times; From the First Preparations to it by King Henry the Eight, until the Legal Settling, and Establishment of it under Queen Elizabeth: Together with the Intermixture of Such Civil Actions, and Affairs of State, as either were Co-incident with it, or related to it. London: Printed for H. Twyford, T. Dring, J. Place, W. Palmer, 1661. First edition. [16], 3-154, 157-160, 159- 168, [2], 84, [2], 85-196/A2, a-c2, B-Y4, 3A4, B4, 3C-3Z4, 4A-4B4; small errata slip bound in preceding A2. Small folio, 29.5 x 18.5 cm. Includes: [p. 145] An Appendix to the Former Book, Touching the Interposings made in behalf of the Lady Jane Gray, Publickly Proclaimed Queen of England. Together with the History of Her Admirable Life, Short Reign, and most Deplorable Death (London 1660); 3A1 Affairs of Church and State in England, During the Life and Reign of Queen Mary (London 1660); 3L4 Affairs of Church and State in England, During the Life, and first eight years of the Reign of Queen Elizabeth (London 1660). At rear: An Appendix To the former Book: Containing: 1. The Articles of Religion agreed upon in Convocation Anno 1562. compared with those which had been made and published in the Reign of King Edward the 6th Anno 1552. 2. Notes on the former Articles, concerning the Particulars in which they differed, and the reasons of it. Very good overall, with some misnumberings of pages: T4 is a blank; 1 is numbered 3; 122 is numbered 126; 127 is numbered 131; and 176 is numbered 167. Rebacked calf with gilt green leather spine label. Corners chipped. Personal bookplates to front pastedown, small gift inscription label and ink gift inscription to front flyleaf. Very good overall. $1,250.00 #84319

85011

FIRST AMERICAN EDITION WITH PROSPECTUS FOR "GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN"

ANDERSEN, Hans Christian, transl. Mary HOWITT. THE TRUE STORY OF MY LIFE: A SKETCH. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1847. First American edition (same year as British first). viii + 298 pp. 8vo., brown ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine sunned, minor shelfwear to spine and corners, spine slightly cocked. The first English edition appeared 95 years before the Danish. The first German edition appeared also in 1847 as an introduction to the collected works, [the tipped in prospectus, for which is present in our copy]. The translator wrote to the American publisher, Munore "I take this opportunity of forwarding to you, the proof sheets of the unpublished Life of Hans Christian Andersen--translated from a copy transmitted to me for that purpose, by the Author. It is as well to state that this the Author's Edition, he being participant in the proceeds of this work." In addition this is Theodore Parker's copy with his ink ownership (dated 1847) on front pastedown, with ink notations on front flyleaf dated 1860 and 1888. Parker was a noted American Transcendentalist, abolitionist and reforming minister of the Unitarian church. Tipped in following the front flyleaf is a four page prospectus in German for Andersen's "Gesammelte Schriften," or Collected Writings. Text clean and tight. Quite scarce. Charming. $1,250.00 #85011

79276[BRONTE, Charlotte]. SHIRLEY: A Tale. By Currer Bell. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1849. 3 volumes. First edition, press notices of third edition of Jane Eyre (pp [318]-320) to rear of volume three, lacking ads in volume 1 Bound in modern quarter blue leather with light blue paper sides. A bit soiled internally, but overall a pleasing set. (Tinker 382, Smith 5 p.112.) $1,750.00 #79276







64843[DRYDEN, John]. ABSALOM AND ACHITOPHEL. A Poem. London: Printed for J. T. and are to be sold by W. Davis in Amen-Corner, 1681. First edition. Folio: [-]2(the first blank and genuine);[A]1;B2;C1;[=]1;D-I2; 19 leaves. [A]1 and C1 are conjoined; Sig. B is inserted between them. Contents: blank leaf; title-page, verso blank; To the Reader, in italic, Sig. [A]; text, pp. 1-32, numbered centrally in square brackets. A disbound copy, side sewn, with traces of backing at spine. 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. The leaves are mostly clean, but with a few spots of soiling throughout. Slight horizontal crease at the center from folding. Housed in a fleece lined, blue cloth, clamshell box; title gilt-stamped at spine and upper board. This copy appears to belong to what Mcdonald calls the first edition, first issue because Sig. C contains all of the misprints in an uncorrected state. Also, the address leaf is unsigned. Mcdonald indicates that the signature 'A' was added in what he identifies as the third issue. This is the first of Dryden's great satires. It is an allegory based on 2 Sam. 13-9 and deals with certain aspects of the Exclusion crisis, notably the intrigues of the earl of Shaftesbury and the ambition of the duke of Monmouth to replace James Duke of York as Charles II's heir. The poetic attack, wherein various public figure are represented under biblical names, notably Monmouth as Absalom and Shaftesbury as Achitophel, was an unprecedented and immediate success. It has been called 'the first satire in the language for masculine insight and for vigour of expression.' (Macdonald 12 a.i; Pforzheimer 310; CBEL; DNB; OCEL.) $1,250.00 #64843 click image for more details, pictures

84953

ELEVEN ENGRAVED PLATES, LARGE FOLDING MAP

BARRY, Rev. George. THE HISTORY OF THE ORKNEY ISLANDS: IN WHICH IS COMPREHENDED AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR PRESENT AS WELL AS THEIR ANCIENT STATE; TOGETHER WITH THE ADVANTAGES THEY POSSESS FOR SEVERAL BRANCHES OF INDUSTRY, AND THE MEANS BY WHICH THEY MAY BE IMPROVED. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author by D. Willison/London: Longman Hurst Rees & Orme, 1805. First edition. viii + 509 pp. + [1] + 2 pp. publisher's advertisements. 4to., half diced calf with raised bands, gilt rules and tooling, gilt spine title, green paper covered boards. Moderate wear to spine, which is bright, speckled edges. Lovely blue marbled endpapers. Ink ownership to title page. Occasional spot of foxing here and there, mostly clean, tight and bright. Includes list of subscribers following dedication page. Lovely plates, elegant contemporary binding. $950.00 #84953

63119[AUSONIUS, Decimus Magnus] D. MAGNI AUSONII BURDIGALENSIS OPERA. Interpretatione et notis illustravit Julianus Floridus..., jussu Christianissimi regis in usum serenissimi Delphini. Recensuit, supplevit, emendavit, Dissertationem de Vita & Scriptis Ausonii suasque Animadversiones adjunxit Joannes-Baptista Souchay... Parisiis: Typis Jacobi Guerin, 1730. Engraved title- page by Mathey precedes the letterpress title; another engraved plate opposite p. 676, and wood-engraved vignettes and initials throughout the text. "Obscoena e textu Ausoniano resecta" and indices follow the works. One 4to. volume: lxvii, 684, [2], 16, [152] pp. Contemporary boards, skillfully rebacked, with original gilt-stamped spine laid-down, marbled endpapers, all edges red. Ex library; only a bookplate and a discreet embossed stamp to t.p, and no other marks. A few, random gatherings are lightly age browned, and the boards show some scuffing and wear. However, it is clean and fresh overall, and in very good condition in a handsome binding. According to Brunet, this is a highly regarded edition of Ausonius' work. $850.00 #63119

72050TROLLOPE, Anthony. RALPH THE HEIR. In three volumes. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1871. First edition. Three octavo volumes bound in brown straight-grain morocco, gilt tile at spines, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, top-edges trimmed and gilt. Volume 3 was bound without the publisher's advertisements at the end. Vol. 2 has one leaf (p. 55) with a short closed tear; and Vol. 3 has one leaf (p. 145) with a small, skillful paper repair. Occasional, very light spotting to some leaves, but a clean and near-fine set overall. In handsome bindings which show a few negligible spots of rubbing, and tiny nicks at crowns. Scarce. (Sadleir 37). $800.00 #72050

75775

111 HAND-COLORED MEN'S FASHION PLATES, WITH PATTERNS

[FASHION, MEN'S - 19TH CENTURY]. DEVERE, Louis and James H.Chappell, eds. THE GENTLEMAN'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF FASHION, AND COSTUMES DE PARIS. Philadelphia: James H. Chappell, December, 1852 (- October, 1861). An incomplete run, 53 issues spanning eight years. Beautifully illustrated with a total of 111 hand-colored men's fashion plates, including 4 double fold-out plates and 13 triple fold-out plates, and another 122 pattern plates, which are printed in line on thin paper. The issues are incomplete and spotty, and partially disbound - lacking backstrips, with boards detached - in two quarto volumes. Vol. 1 is a little uneven and some plates have notations on the reverse. Vol. 2 is internally quite clean and attractive. The effort expended to save and organize these issues when they were originally bound, probably around the time of publication, is still justified; they offer an interesting and varied survey of mid nineteenth-century men's costume, with practical information on their manufacture. Nineteenth Century publications devoted to men's fashion are rare. $5,000.00 #75775 click image for more details, pictures

53038[VIRGIL] Publius Virgilius Maro. BUCOLICA, GEORGICA, ET AENEIS. Londini: A. Dulau, 1800. Printed by T. Bensley, London. Illus. Two volumes: [iv], 246; [iv], 276pp. Royal 8vo., full morocco, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. The text is taken from that of the Didot folio edition, published at Paris in 1798. Illustrated with fifteen engravings by Bartolozzi, James Fittler, J. Neagle, and Sharp, after Gerard and Girodet; there is one plate to each book of the Aeneis, one to the Bucolica, and two to the Georgica. The impressions are good and the plates are clean. Two leaves in volume I (pp. 241-244) have closed tears to the top corner, not affecting text. Ink ownership to half-titles. The volumes have been skillfully rebacked in maroon leather which matches the original leather covers, and with replacement endpapers. The covers have a small, all over, blind-stamped diaper pattern with a single, gilt fillet outer boarder and a single-rule gilt panel with ornamental scalloped corners; the board edges are gilt-stamped with leaves and flowers; the covers show some rubbed spots and wear to extremities. The spines are in six compartments: gilt lettered in two, one of which is black leather onlay, and ornamental tooling in the rest. This is an elegant edition and an attractive set. (Brunet; Lowndes). $1,250.00 #53038 click image for more details, pictures

84819

HISTORY OF ENGLAND, 1546

POLYDORE VIRGIL. POLYDORI VERGILII URBINATIS ANGLICAE HISTORIAE LIBRI VIGINTISEX. Basle, Michael Isingrin, 1546. Folio. [2 blank leaves][2]652pp.[2 blank leaves]. Second edition. Woodcut printer's device on title and last leaf. Polydore Virgil (1470-1555), an Italian born in Urbino, moved to England in 1509, and became Bishop of Bath and Wells. He was thrown into prison and later pardoned for offending Cardinal Wolsey. His history of England remains the best contemporary source for the Tudor period. The first edition (Basle, 1534) had to be revised due to a change in the political climate in England. Polydore Virgil divided England into four parts: Scotland, England, Wales and Cornwall. Some light early marginalia and a few pages lightly smudged, otherwise internally fine, in a lightly soiled cloth library binding. $950.00 #84819 click image for more details, pictures

77691SALMON, Thomas. A NEW GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GRAMMAR: Wherein the geographical part is truly modern; and the present state of the several kingdoms of the world is so interspersed, as to render the study of geography both entertaining and instructive... Illustrated with a new set of maps of the countries described. The Fourteenth Edition, with very large additions and improvements, brought down to the present times. Edinburgh: Willison and Darling..., 1771. Twenty-four plates, including twenty-two fold-out maps, as called for, and a frontispiece portrait of King George III and Queen Charlotte. Octavo: xii,[2],7-603,[13] pp. In a much worn and heavily scuffed contemporary leather binding with 1/2" loss at crown, a short tear at heel, one joint starting, and a skinned patch on the lower board. Near contemporary ink ownerships on back of frontispiece. The text leaves and maps are age-toned with some intermittent light to moderate foxing. Most maps are crisply folded and have sharp edges. The notable exception is the map of the world which has some loss along one fold (a rectangular patch in the Pacific Ocean), a horizontal tear at the top edge (without loss but the piece is heavily creased), and it is starting at folds. Nonetheless, despite the wear noted above, it is a very good and complete copy of this popular eighteenth-century work which is seldom found intact. $850.00 #77691

61226ROLT, Richard. A NEW DICTIONARY OF TRADE AND COMMERCE, compiled from the Information of the most Eminent Merchants, and from the Works of the best Writers on Commercial Subjects, in all languages. London: Printed for G. Keith, S. Crowder, and H. Woodgate and S. Brooks, 1761. Second edition. Containing an unsigned Preface by Samuel Johnson, about which Boswell recorded Johnson saying "Sir, I never saw the man and never read the book. The booksellers wanted a Preface to a Dictionary of Trade and Commerce. I knew very well what a Dictionary should be, and I wrote a Preface accordingly." The title-page calls for a "Set of Maps of the World, Europe, Asia, Africa, and North and South America, by Mr. Bowen;" but this volume has only three maps, of Africa, Asia, and Europe, all engraved by I. Gibson. Frontispiece illustration of a scene from the fifth book of the Aeneid ("Superent quibus hoc Neptune dedisti"), designed and engraved by A. Walker. Thick folio, full calf, skillfully rebacked, gilt-stamped label to spine. Bookplate. The book block is dampstained throughout, with soot- staining to all edges. The boards are stained and edgeworn, and show many carefull repairs, including replacement of a large portion of the upper board. This is a good reading copy; it is offered with all faults. (BMC; Hazen). $750.00 #61226

61227POSTLETHWAYT, Malachy. THE UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF TRADE AND COMMERCE: with large additions and improvements, adapting the same to the present state of British affairs in America, since the last treaty of peace made in the year 1763. With great variety of new remarks and illustrations incorporated throughout the whole: together with everything essential that is contained in Savary's Dictionary: also, all the material laws of trade and navigation relating to these kingdoms, and the customs and usages to which all traders are subject. London: H. Woodfall, [etc., 1766]. Third edition. Volume 1 only, of two. This volume contains two preliminary discourses, pp. ix-lxvii, on British commerce and commercial union between Great Britain and British America. 12 maps at the end: "A Correct Map of Europe," by Thomas Kitchen, 4 double plates; "First Part of Asia, being Turkey, Arabia, Persia, most of India and Tartary. [With the] Second Part of Asia, being China, Part of India and Tartary: The Islands of Sonda, Molucka, Japan, &c. Performed by the Sr. D'Anville... revised and improved by Mr. Bolton. 1755," 8 double plates. Some worming to maps. Most of the damage is single, small holes; larger holes have paper repairs on the reverse. Thick folio, old calf, gilt-stamped labels to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown and ink ownerships to endpapers and title-page. Title-page is cropped at the bottom, with loss at bottom fore-corner, omitting at least one line of booksellers' names and the publication date. Intermittent worming throughout the volume, mostly at the inner margin, and most heavily at the beginning of the book. The binding is edgeworn, especially at the corners, with heavy scuffing to boards. The volume is offered with all faults. (Sabin 77277). $900.00 #61227

74726ARNOLD. THE CUSTOMS OF LONDON, OTHERWISE CALLED ARNOLD'S CHRONICLE; containing, among divers other matters, the original of the celebrated poem of The Nut-Brown Maid. Reprinted from the First Edition, with the Additions included in the Second. London: F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.], 1811. Quarto: lii,300 pp. Quarter bound in green morocco with green cloth sides, gilt title to spine. t.e.g. Bookplate at front pastedown; library bookplate at final pastedown, but no other marks. The leather is rubbed along edges and on spine bands; cloth sides are scuffed and scratched. Internally clean, despite occasional light thumbing and/or soiling in margins. A nicely printed, wide-margined copy in a worn-looking (though solid) binding, whose condition is very good overall. $350.00 #74726 click image for more details, pictures

73099

"VERY BEAUTIFUL AND MUCH SOUGHT AFTER"

TACITUS. C. CORNELIUS TACITUS Ex Lipsii accuratissime Editione. Leyden, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1634. 12mo. (xx) 786 pp., (15) ff. First edition. Fine copper-engraved title showing Father Tiber holding a cornucopia and an urn, and History standing behind him with her mirror, all in a grove on a riverbank. Frontispiece copper plate by Cornelius Duysent shows sculptural profile portraits of Augustus, Livia and Tiberius in an oval, ribboned frame. Willems called this edition "fort bell et très recherchée" (very beautiful and much sought). In lovely neo-classical red morocco, gilt. Delicate Greek key and palm frond tools make up the spine compartments, with a tiny pagoda among leaves in the centers. Black lettering piece. A.e.g. Light wear to extremities, and tiny chips to label, else fine. (Willems 415). $750.00 #73099




79237

JEWEL OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PHILOSOPHY

MONTAIGNE, Michel de. John FLORIO, trans. THE ESSAYES OR, MORALL, POLITIKE, AND MILITARIE DISCOURSES OF LORD MICHAEL DE MONTAIGNE, Knight of the noble Order of Saint Michael, and one of the Gentlemen in Ordinary of the French Kings Chamber. The Third Edition. Whereunto is now newly added an Index of the principall matters and personages mentioned in this Book. London: Printed for M. Flesher, for Rich : Royston, in Ivie-lane next the exchequer office, 1632. Third edition of the first English-language translation by John Florio (the first edition being 1603). Folio (in 6s). 29 cm. [14],631,[13] pp. There are some errors in pagination, including the last page, which is numbered 131. Engraved architectural title-page by Martin Droeshout, which faces the explanation leaf "To the Beholder of This Title, has been trimmed close to the plate, inlaid in a leaf, and bound in. Separate title-pages for the second and third books, dated 1631. Clean text but for Q4&5, which have shallow soiling at bottom edges. In addition, Q5 and three other leaves have small chips in margins which do not affect text. Contemporary blind-ruled calf boards were skillfully rebacked, with the original elaborately gilt-tooled backstrip laid-down, but the upper joint is now cracked and the lower joint is starting. Nonetheless, the binding is sound and not unattractive. Armorial bookplate of Hugh Cecil Lowther, fifth Earl of Lonsdale, on front pastedown. Montaigne's Essayes is one of the great books of world literature and a seminal work in the development of modern thought. His essays were the epitome of sixteenth century skeptical philosophy and gave direction to European philosophy in the next century, from Descartes to Newton. Florio's translation was familiar to all the leading literary figures of the seventeenth century, such as Jonson, Burton, and Browne, not to mention Sir Francis Bacon, who developed the English version of Montaigne's new essay format. (STC 18043. See PMM 95). $4,500.00 #79237 click image for more details, pictures

73091

POPE'S UNHAPPY COLLABORATOR

BROOME, William. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. London: Bernard Lintot, 1727. Octavo. xiii(3)248pp. First edition. Fine frontispiece portrait engraved by George Vertue. Three pages of publisher's ads. Broome, a country clergyman, contributed the notes to Pope's Iliad (1715-20), and wrote eight of the 24 Books of "Pope's" translation of the Odyssey, published in 1725-6, as well as the Notes. He felt he received insufficient credit or payment for his work, and Samuel Johnson (in Lives of the Poets) said there was "more than coldness" between him and Pope. Facing the first page of text here is Broome's rather caustic "Advertisement:" "The Author has not inserted into this Collection any part of his translation of the Odyssey, published by Mr. Pope: he thought it an Imposition on the Public to swell this volume with Verses taken from a Work that is in the hands of almost every Reader." Johnson quoted a comic verse current at the time: "Pope came off clean with Homer, but they say/ Broome went before and kindly swept the way." Pope lampooned Broome in The Dunciad and Bathos. Johnson called Broome an "excellent versifyer, his lines smooth and sonorous, his diction select and elegant," but admitted that he was not a great poet. Tipped-in on the flyleaf is a description of another copy of this edition from a Sotheby's catalogue of 1870, copied out in longhand. Contemporary calf boards, skillfully rebacked with black morocco spine labels. Scarce. $975.00 #73091

53010SAVARY, Claude Etienne. LETTRES SUR L'EGYPTE, où l'on offre le parallèle des moeurs anciennes & modernes de ses habitans, où l'on décrit l'état, le commerce, l'agriculture, le gouvernement, l'ancienne Religion du pays, & la descente de S. Louis à Damiette, tirée de Joinville & des Auteurs Arabes, avec Cartes Gèographiques. Paris: Chez Onfroi, Libraire, 1786. Second edition, revised and corrected. In three volumes: xii, 396; [iv], 396; [iv], 304pp. Illustrated with four folding, engraved plates: three maps, and one plan of the interior of the Great Pyramid. 8vo., contemporary full calf, lettered in gilt to spine, decorative stamping in gilt to spine and to the fore-edges of the boards, top edge stained. The volumes are quite clean, showing only occasional light foxing; bookplate to front pastedown. One map has a careful paper repair to the reverse. The gilt to the spine has dulled and is worn away in places; there is some rubbing to joints and extremities. Still a lovely and attractive set of Savary's survey of ancient and contemporary Egypt, which is notable for its quotation of scarce and almost unknown Arabic writers. (Brunet). $2,250.00 #53010



78681[COMBE, William]. THE HISTORY OF JOHNNY QUAE GENUS, THE LITTLE FOUNDLING OF THE LATE DOCTOR SYNTAX: A POEM. By the author of the three Tours. London: R. Ackermann, 1822. First edition. Illustrated with 24 color aquatint plates by Thomas Rowlandson. Octavo. [4],267,[1] pp. Bound in full morocco, gilt title and double-rule frames in spine compartments, gilt double-rule borders and inner dentelles, a.e.g. Leather has faded from a deep purple to brown on spine and top-edge of boards. Text and plates are clean and bright despite occasional offsetting from some plates to facing text leaves. Originally published in monthly parts, the original stab-holes are evident in the borders of a few plates. This is Combe's own sequel to his very popular series of "Tours" of Doctor Syntax (published respectively in 1812, 1820 and 1821) which had inspired many parodies and imitations. Like the earlier titles in the series, it too is illustrated by Rowlandson. (CBEL II, 357; Tooley 413). $850.00 #78681

75762JOHNSON, Samuel. DR. JOHNSON'S TABLE-TALK: Containing aphorisms on literature, life, and manners, with anecdotes of distinguished persons: Selected and arranged from Mr. Boswell's Life of Johnson. London: Printed for C. Dilly in the Poultry, 1798. First edition. Octavo. [6],446 pp. Early tree-calf sides, skillfully rebacked and decorated to the period (gilt-stamped compartments, with a lyre at the center and floral tool in corners, and a red morocco label), marbled boards. Contemporary ink ownership on first blank. Fore- corners are worn at tips and gently rounded. Text leaves are clean but for the fainset blush of foxing on a few leaves. It is a handsome, near-fine copy. Published while the third edition of the Life was in the press 'in the life-time of Mr. Boswell, and with his cordial approbation.' $750.00 #75762

84209

LIBRETTO IN ENGLISH - JUNE 16, 1816 - KING'S THEATRE, HAYMARKET

MOZART, W. A. (music) and Signor DA PONTE (libretto). COSI FAN TUTTE. OSSIA LA SCUOLA DEGLI AMANTI. THE SCHOOL FOR LOVERS, A COMIC OPERA, IN TWO ACTS. AS REPRESENTED AT THE KING'S THEATRE, IN THE HAYMARKET. FOR THE BENFIT OF MADAME MAINVILLE FODOR. London: W. Winchester and Son, 1816. 76 pp. Sewn wrappers, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Dual language, Italian on the verso, with English translation on the facing recto. Light soil and age toning to wrappers, corners a bit dog-eared. Rear cover (end of text) slightly creased. Pencil ownership to top front corner. Closed 3 inch tear to pp. 21-22, no loss of text. Libretto only. $750.00 #84209


84210

FIRST ENGLISH PERFORMANCE/EDITION, APRIL 1817, THE KING'S THEATRE

MOZART, W. A. IL DON GIOVANNI; DRAMMA, IN DUE ATTI. DON JUAN; A GRAND OPERA, IN TWO ACTS: REPRESENTED FOR THE FIRST TIME IN LONDON, AT THE KING'S THEATRE, IN THE HAYMARKET, APRIL, 1817. London: W. Winchester & Son, 1817. viii + [2] + 104 pp. 12mo., sewn wrappers, front wrapper blank with handwritten description of contents, dated April 1817. Light soil and age toning to wrappers, corners somewhat dog-eared. Includes Preface. A few nicked page edges, else in remarkably good condition. Libretto only. Dual language, with Italian on verso, and English translation on facing recto. $750.00 #84210



78834CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot, Abbe de. THE LOGIC OF CONDILLAC, Translated by Joseph Neef, as an Illustration of the Plan of Education Established at his School near Philadelphia. Philadelphia, 1809. 12mo. 136[2]pp. First American edition. Condillac (1715-80) proposed that all learning and thinking originated in sensory experience. Joseph Neef (1770-1854) brought the ideas of Pestalozzi, the Swiss educational reformer, to the USA. Following Pestalozzi, he pioneered in the principles of "alternative education:" establishing a friendly relationship with the students, and eschewing memorization, drill, and corporal punishment in favor of field trips, demonstrations, and participatory learning. He believed that understanding was preferable to rote, and that health and excercise promoted learning. After founding schools in Switzerland and Paris he was persuaded to come to Philadelphia, and then to the Indiana utopian community of New Harmony. This book follows up on Neef's "Sketch of a Plan and Method of Education" (Philadelphia, 1808), the first educational treatise published in the New World. In early gray- green boards. Paper spine quite worn; foxing and spotting, light dampstain to last few leaves; ink owner's names to title. On the whole just a good copy. Quite scarce. $750.00 #78834

81062DAILLE, John, transl. F.S. XLIX SERMONS UPON THE WHOLE EPISTLE OF THE APOSTLE ST. PAUL TO THE COLOSSIANS. IN THREE PARTS. London: R. White for T. Parkhurst, 1672. [4] pp. + 320 pp. + [4] + 173 pp. + [3 pp. catalogue of books sold by Thomas Parkhurst, London]. First edition in English. A4 - U2, 2A2 - 3N2, A4 - Y4, Z2. 4to., old calf rebacked in calf of the same color, raised bands and gilt red morocco spine label. Evidence of earlier rebacking under the recent work. About good condition. Boards worn, especially at corners. Hinges slightly tender. Undated early ink ownership on front pastedown. A2 - A3 detached, laid in, no loss. Occasional early ink and pencil notes and underlining: ink appears similar to owner's signature, pencil notations seem more recent. A few pages have slight loss at edges, not affecting text. M3 has tiny hole in text with minimal loss. "By that Famous Minister of the Reformed Church in Paris, Mr. John Daille, Author of that Incomparable Book, Intituled, The Right Use of the Fathers." Jean Daillé (1594-1670), a Huguenot theologian, interprets the Colossian epistle of Paul of Tarsus. See Wing D-114. Rare. $600.00 #81062


70770

GODWIN, William. THE ENQUIRER. Reflections on education, manners, and literature. In a series of essays. London: G. G. and J. Robinson, 1797. First edition. Octavo. xii,481 pp., + [1] errata. Contemporary calf, morocco label at spine. Ink ownership at front pastedown. Text is clean despite occasional, light soiling in margins and faint dampstaining at the bottom edge of the last few leaves. The binding is solid but quite worn looking; it is scuffed all over and rubbed at joints, with corners bumped, upper joint starting, and shallow loss at crown. Nonetheless, it is a very good copy overall. As the title indicates, this volume is a collection of essays, written in a discursive and conversational tone, covering a variety of topics: "Awakening the Mind," "Early Taste for Reading," "Riches and Poverty," "Difference in Opinion," etc. $925.00 #70770





70745GODWIN, William. LIVES OF THE NECROMANCERS: or, an account of the most eminent persons in successive ages, who have claimed for themselves, or to whom has been imputed by others, the exercise of magical power. London: Frederick J. Mason, 1834. First edition. lxx,465 pp. Octavo. Expertly rebacked nineteenth-century binding; bound in quarter black calf, with the original spine laid-down, grey cloth sides, red spine label, all edges speckled red. Occasional light pencil marks and brief pencil notes in margins, else very clean. The cloth is lightly spotted, the fore-corners are gently bumped, and the top-edge is dust-soiled; nonetheless, it is an attractive and solid copy. Very good plus. Godwin's stated purpose for writing this book was "to exhibit a fair delineation of the credulity of the human mind." He begins his survey with an account of ancient superstitions and ends it with the New England witch trials at the end of the seventeenth century. It is the last work Godwin published in his lifetime. $600.00 #70745




70758GODWIN, William. FLEETWOOD; or, the new man of feeling. In two volumes. Vol. I (& II). New York: Printed for I. Riley & Co., Book-sellers, No. 1, City Hotel. 1805. Possibly the first American edition. (There was another edition published the same year by Cotton & Stewart of Alexandria, VA.) Two 12mo volumes: x,307; 336 pp. Contemporary bindings; full mottled calf with a morocco lettering piece, decorative double-rules, and a volume number gilt-stamped at spine. Ink ownership at front pastedown and half-title of Vol. 2 only. Text leaves are mostly clean, though with some scattered foxed leaves in each volume. Vol. 2 has a few leaves which are age-browned, and two leaves (pp. 101-104) which have small chips at the bottom fore-corners; also, it lacks the free endpapers. Bindings show very shallow chipping at crowns, moderate rubbing all over, with joints starting. Nonetheless, it is a solid and appealing set; very good plus. (Shaw & Shoemaker 8539). $450.00 #70758



70757

GODWIN, William. FLEETWOOD: or, the new man of feeling. Revised, corrected, and illustrated with a new preface, by the author. London: Richard Bentley, (...), 1832. Three volumes in one. Small octavo; xvi,371 pp. Engraved frontispece and title-page. Contemporary binding; quarter calf, gilt-lettered black morocco labels at spine, with gilt decoartion on bands, marble boards, endpapers and all edges marbled to match. Bookplate on verso of ffep. Internally clean but for a few, lightly foxed leaves. Occasional pencil notes and bracketing of text in margins throughout. An attractive binding. $125.00 #70757





74721RASTELL, John. THE PASTIME OF THE PEOPLE, or, The Chronicles of Divers Realms; and most especially of the Realm of England. Briefly compiled, and imprinted in Cheapside, by John Rastell, [A.D. 1529.] Now first reprinted and systematically arranged, with fac-simile wood-cuts of the portraits of Popes, Emperors, &c. and the Kings of England. London: F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.], 1811. Edited by Thomas Dibdin, who re-arranged all the material of the original edition for greater coherence, but without altering it. 18 striking, full-page wood-cuts of the Kings of England after the originals, executed by John Nesbit, and vignette cuts in the text. Quarto: viii,299 pp. including plates. Quarter bound in green morocco with green cloth sides, gilt title to spine. t.e.g. Bookplate at front pastedown; library bookplate at final pastedown, but no other marks. The leather is rubbed along edges and on spine bands; cloth sides are scuffed. Internally clean, despite occasional light thumbing in margins. A nicely printed and boldly illustrated, wide-margined copy in a worn-looking (though solid) binding, very good overall. $425.00 #74721 click image for more details, pictures

85152

TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE

[COOPER, James Fenimore] THE PATHFINDER: OR, THE INLAND SEA. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1840. iv, [13] - 240/233 pp. 12mo., Nineteenth century half red morocco, raised bands, gilt spine lettering and rules, red marbled paper covered boards with a little shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown. Marbled endpapers. Moderate foxing to text. Volume II of the Leatherstocking Tales. Very good. $500.00 #85152






85007HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. THE SCHOOL-BOY. Illustrated by D. C. HITCHCOCK, J. Appleton BROWN, F. T. MERRILL, W. L. SHEPPARD and A. R. WAUD. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. First trade edition. Dedicated to the Students of Phillips Academy, Andover, Massachusetts. 79 pp. 8vo., brown cloth, beveled boards stamped in gilt, black and white, a.e.g. Boards shelfworn, corners and spine frayed. Cloth and decoration bright. Extra set of gilt decorated endpapers is inserted after front endpapers (publisher's error). Signed by Holmes and dated April 23, 1880 on recto of frontispiece. B/w illustrations. Overopened at title page, else clean and tight. BAL 8931. $375.00 #85007


84397

REVISED EDITION "WITH MANY ADDITIONS NEVER BEFORE PRINTED"

WHITELOCK, [Bulstrode]. MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH AFFAIRS: OR, AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF WHAT PASSED from the Beginning of the Reign of King Charles the First, to King Charles the Second His Happy Restauration. Containing the Publick Transactions, Civil and Military: Together with the Private Consultations and Secrets of the Cabinet. London: Printed for J. Tonson et al., 1732. [10] + 702 pp. + 13 pp. Index. Folio, paneled calf stamped in blind, raised bands, gilt leather spine label. Joints cracked, edges worn, leather chipped in spots. Spine label chipped mostly away. Text block sound. Whitelock was a lawyer, parliamentarian, and confidant of Oliver Cromwell who supported the rebellion against the king, but was opposed to his eventual execution. With yearly occurrences from 1625-1660. $350.00 #84397

77362FUNCK, Johann Nicolaus. DE ADOLESCENTIA LATINAE LINGUAE TRACTATUS quo Iuvenilis & crescens eius in variis scientiis vigor & fata, inde a Bello Punico secundo usque ad Ciceronis aetatem, demonstrantur. Marburg, Philip Casimir Muller, 1723. 4to. [ii]333[17]pp. First edition. The philologist J.N. Funck of Marburg charted the development of the Latin language in a series of treatises: de Origine; de Pueritia; de Adolescentia; de Virili Aetate; de Imminenti Senectute; de Inerti ac decrepita Senectute (On the Origin, the Childhood, the Adolescence, the Manhood, the Approaching Old Age, the Decrepit Old Age) as though it were a living human being. This, the third treatise, concerns the "Adolescence" of the language, from the Second Punic War to the time of Cicero. Nicely printed, with type ornaments, and title in red and black, Light toning to pages; two-inch by 1/4-inch hole in title page, probably from rubbing out an owner's signature. Original speckled pasteboard covers, worn at extremities and backed in modern cloth. $395.00 #77362



76130


(GIBBON, Edward). A VINDICATI0N OF SOME PASSAGES in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Chapters of The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. By the Author. London, W. Strahan, 1779. Octavo. (ii)158pp. First edition. Gibbon's reply to certain theologians' criticisms of his account of the growth of Christianity. A few words inked on title page, not affecting printed area, and a few light spots, otherwise fine internally. Later half calf, worn at extremities. $675.00 #76130







78667VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, ETC. SELECTED FROM THE BEST AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES. New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1809. 12mo. 380 pp. + [20] pp. Index. Modern binding of mottled calf in a contemporary style, with a lettering piece and gilt single-rules on spine, and blind tooled frames on sides. Some of the gilt lettering on spine has flaked off. Bookblock is scuffed on fore-edge; moderate foxing within. The title-leaf and the following leaf ("The Editor's Preface") have been mounted on transparent tissue. One text leaf (p. 307-308) has loss at bottom forecorner, affecting just one letter of type. Another leaf (p. 309-310) has an old paper repair at top forecorner, not affecting type. Despite the flaws mentioned, it is an attractive, sound and very good copy. (Shaw & Shoemaker 19085). $375.00 #78667


77865NUTTALL, Zelia. THE BOOK OF THE LIFE OF ANCIENT MEXICANS, containing an account of their rites and superstitions. An anonymous Hispano-Mexican manuscript [Manuscript. Magl. XIII, 3.] preserved at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale, Florence, Italy, reproduced in facsimile with introduction, translation, and commentary by Zelia Nuttall. Part I. - Introduction and Facsimile. Berkeley: University of California, 1903. First edition. Part I. only, all published, despite a laid-in publisher's slip: "NOTE.- Part II, containing the Translation and Commentary, is in press and will be sent as soon as issued to all receiving Part I." (Part I. was reissued by the University of California Press in 1983 as part of a set, along with The Codex Magliabechiano and the prototype of the Magliabechiano group by Elizabeth Hill Boone.) xix pp. text + 80 ff. of colorplates with Spanish text on versos, a facsimile of the manuscript. Oblong octavo. 6 5/8" by 9 5/8." In original flexible suede binding with title stamped on spine and decorative device on front cover. Suede is lightly darkened at spine and edges, with slight deterioration at corners, heel, and crown, but intact with no chipping. Endpapers are tanned due to the suede binding; otherwise it is clean and bright within. Near fine. $450.00 #77865 order or inquire