
• SELECTED ANTIQUARIAN • visit our search page for our complete inventory
click here for
A list of old vellum-bound books
KEATS, John, ed. H. Buxton FORMAN. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN
KEATS. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1940.
Later printing, first published in 1908. lxxxii + [2] + 496 pp. +
12mo., half red leather with gilt rules, gilt school insignia to
front board; raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, red
yellow green and white patterned paper covered boards, t.e.g. Touch
of wear to bottom front corner, student prize bookplate to front
flyleaf. Interior fine, clean and tight. B/w frontispiece. A
handsome copy. $200.00 #85539 order or inquire
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe, ed. Thomas HUTCHINSON. THE COMPLETE
POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY, INCLUDING MATERIALS NEVER
BEFORE PRINTED IN ANY EDITION OF THE POEMS. London: Humphrey
Milford/Oxford University Press, 1921. First printing of this
edition. xxiv + 912 pp. 12mo., full blue morocco, gilt rules, spine
ornaments and lettering, a.e.g. Minor shelfwear. Front pastedown
has glue stain from bookplate (not present). B/w frontispiece foxed
on reverse and in margins. Faint dampstain to title page edges, not
affecting frontispiece; similar faint dampstain to edges of last 10
pages. Very good overall. Handsome binding. $200.00 #85541 order or inquire
WORDSWORTH, William; ed. Thomas HUTCHINSON, rev. by Ernest DE
SELINCOURT. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WORDSWORTH. London: Oxford
University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1939. Later printing, first
published in 1904. xxxii + 986 pp. 12mo., half green gilt morocco,
raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, green patterned
paper covered boards, green marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Green ribbon
marker. B/w frontispiece. A fine copy in a pleasing binding. $150.00 #85540 order or inquire
BACON, Francis. ESSAYS,
MORAL, ECONOMICAL, AND POLITICAL, With the
Life of the Author. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press by C.
Whittingham for J. Carpenter, 1812, Octavo. xl, 295pp. Frontispiece
portrait. Nicely bound in green diced calf, expertly and almost
imperceptibly rebacked in green leather, gilt, with red label. Small
ownership stamp to flyleaf, and offset from frontispiece onto title, else
fine. $275.00 #76905 order or inquire
AESOP. FABULAE AESOPI
SELECTAE, or, Select Fables of Aesop: With
AN English translation, more literal than any yet extant, designed
for the reader instruction of beginners in the Latin tongue. By H.
Clarke. Baltimore: Published by J. & T. Vance; J. Robinson,
Printer, 1817. Parallel texts in Latin and English printed in
double columns. 161 pp. 12mo. Worn and rubbed contemporary
binding of speckled calf, with shallow loss at crown. The upper
board is detached. Text leaves are age-browned and foxed. This
imprint is not noted in OCLC, though it does note a Fielding Lucas
Jr. imprint in Baltimore from the same year, with the same
pagination. (Shaw & Shoemaker 39948). $500.00 #72578 order or inquire
HOOLE, John trans.
JERUSALEM DELIVERED; An Heroic Poem, Translated
from the Italian of Torquato Tasso, in two volumes. London: T.
Bensley, 1803. Eighth edition, with notes. Tall 8vo., black calf,
lovely tooling and decoration in gilt, speckled edges; both volumes
have been skillfully rebacked. Illustrated with engravings.
Bookplates to pastedowns. Some light foxing to text and
illustrations, with some offsetting adjacent to plates. A couple
of signatures starting loose in Volume I. An attractive and
appealing set. $375.00 #73748 order or inquire
LAYARD, Austen H.
DISCOVERIES IN THE RUINS OF NINEVEH AND BABYLON;
With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: Being the Result
of a Second Edpedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British
Museum. London: John Murray, 1853. With maps, plans, and
illustrations. 686pp. 8vo., blind-decorated brown cloth, gilt
title to spine. Ink ownership to tp. Bookseller label to rear
pastedown. Some rubbing to spine and boards; cloth is torn along
joints near heel and crown is shelfworn. Hinges are cracked. Some
perimeter foxing to text; one of the maps has been scotch-tape
repaired. A good copy. $295.00 #76196 order or inquire
A BRIGHT AND CLEAN
COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION
SCHLIEMANN, Henry. ILIOS: THE CITY AND COUNTRY OF THE
TROJANS.
London: John Murray, 1880. First edition. xvi + 800 pp. + plates.
Tall 8vo., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt and black, with gilt
Trojan warriors on spine and front cover. Cloth and gilt details
bright, as is gilt top edge. A few nicks to spine at heel and
crown, and corners are gently bumped/nicked. Dark blue coated
endpapers. Interior very good and clean except for an occasional
light pencil margin note. Block is overopened at pp. 527, with pp.
527-28 detached and laid in (light staining to top of pages). The
astounding discovery of Ilios/Troy during the archeological
excavation of 1871-79. With hundreds of b/w engravings depicting
the city and the artifacts. $950.00 #83051 order or inquire
LA FONTAINE, Jean de. FABLES DE LA
FONTAINE, NOUVELLE ÉDITION, 2
VOLUMES. Paris: Chez Lefèvre, Libraire, 1818. xci + [1] + 242
pp./320 pp. 8vo., rebacked; original gilt-edged tree calf panels
laid down; red and black gilt morocco spine labels, raised bands,
gilt tooling to spines. A.e.g. Brown endpapers. Light shelfwer to
edges of boards. Occasional light foxing to text margins, with
moderate foxing to reverse of plates and some plate margins. Seven
engraved plates in first volume, including frontispiece portrait;
six plates in second volume. $325.00 #85438 order or inquire
WITH FOUR COLORED
MINIATURES
COSTELLO, Louisa Stuart. SPECIMENS OF THE EARLY POETRY OF
FRANCE
from the Time of the Troubadours and Trouveres to the Reign of
Henri Quatre. London, WIlliam Pickering, 1835. Octavo. xlx, 298 pp.
First edition. Contains four illustrations taken from early French
manuscripts, each enhanced by hand-coloring. Many of the medieval
poems included are by kings and queens, lords and ladies. Prettily
bound in calf, with an all-over diapered pattern picked out with
gilt pointillé tools, and small florets within the diamonds. Spine
in six compartments, gilt with red inlays and green lettering-
piece. Rococo rolls to gilt turn-ins. A.e.g. Wear to extremities,
and some small losses to red inlays. Half-inch tear to frontispiece
guard sheet, and small spot to title. A charming little book. $275.00 order or inquire
[COOPER, James Fenimore.] THE
DEERSLAYER: OR, THE FIRST WAR-PATH.
A TALE. By the Author of "The Last of the Mohicans," "The
Pathfinder," "The Pioneers," and "The Prairie." Two Volumes bound
in one. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841. First edition, with
the Fagan-Ashmead imprints on the copyright page of both volumes;
title-leaf verso paged, respectively, 6, 4. (Spiller & Blackburn
32; Blanck 3895, first note; not seen by him.) 7" x 4 3/8". 19th
century quarter red leather. Text leaves show light light to moderate
foxing throughout. It is a lovely copy of the first volume of the
"Leather-Stocking Tales" (even though it was the last to be written
and published) which tells how young Natty Bumpo came by his name,
'the Deerslayer,' during the time of the French and Indian wars in
northern New York state. $650.00 #85151
COOPER, James Fenimore. THE CRATER; or,
Vulcan's Peak. In Two Volumes. New York: Burgess, Stringer & Co.,
1847. First American
edition (second issue of Vol. I). Two volumes bound in one (without
the wrappers); quarter calf and cloth boards, marbled edges and
endpapers. The leather shows wear and the upper spine label is
missing; front hinge almost completely split. The text is clean and
bright. A good copy. Uncommon. (BAL 3925) $250.00 order or inquire
ELIOT, George. SILAS MARNER.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1861.
First American edition. 8vo, 265 pp. + ads., publisher's green
cloth. Ownership, small stains to gutter at endpapers, cloth
slightly worn at extremes and faded. Very good, tight copy. $125.00 order or inquire
IN ORIGINAL
PARTS
DICKENS, Charles. THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD. With
Twelve
Illustrations by S. L. Fildes, and a Portrait. London: Chapman &
Hall, [April - September] 1870. First edition. A total of 14
illustrations, including a portrait of Dickens and a vignette
title-page. Octavo. [viii,1]-190, [2] pp. In the original six
monthly parts, as issued, in blue paper wrappers. Housed in a
green three-quarter leather pull-off case in a green cloth chemise.
Wrappers show some general light wear and some minor expert repair
and are very good overall. The front wrap on Part 1 has a small
ink spot near one edge and shows a bit more wear than the other
wrappers. Almost all advertisements are present, including the
rare cork ad in Part 2, lacking only four pages (nos. 7 - 10) of
the "Edwin Drood Advertiser" in Part 3 and the eight-page Chapman
& Hall catalog in Part 5. Another minor difference, the eight-page
Chapman & Hall catalog in Part 1 is not completely unpaginated;
pages 2 and 3 are marked as such. Part 6 has the "Eighteenpence"
slip pasted over the original price on front wrap as found in the
earliest issues. Some plates show mild light foxing. Text leaves
are clean. This was Dickens' last work; it was left unfinished at
his death in June, 1870. (Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 371-384) $1,750.00 #83093 order or inquire
IN ORIGINAL
PARTS
DICKENS, Charles. OUR MUTUAL FRIEND. With Illustrations
by Marcus
Stone. In Two Volumes. Vol. I. [II.] London: Chapman and Hall,
1865. [i.e., May 1864-November 1865]. First edition in monthly
parts, twenty numbers bound in nineteen. Octavo: xii,320; viii,312
pp. Green paper wrappers, illustrated. Forty plates inserted,
engraved on wood by Dalziel and W. T. Green.
Many of the parts have been carefully rebacked and, when
collated against Hatton and Cleaver, seven back wrappers have been
substituted. Our Mutual Friend contains a greater volume of
advertising material than any of the other works in original parts;
this copy contains 252 p. out of a total of 320 in the "Advertiser"
sections and 79 of the 89 insets. Some of the "Advertiser" pages
and insets are misbound and/or missing; in addition, it contains
one duplicate inset and three other insets which are not called
for. (A detailed description of the substitutions and omissions is
available upon request.) Text and plates are generally clean and
bright, with some occasional marginal spotting. The wrappers are
faded at spines and show occasional light soiling overall; as
expected, they are a little tired at the edges, showing some
chipping and early paper repairs. A good copy (only because of the
missing advertising material; the text and illustrations are very
good or better) of Dickens's last completed novel. (Hatton &
Cleaver, p. 345-370). $950.00 #65165 order or inquire
ONE OF 110 COPIES WITH 10 SPECIMENS
REED, Ronald (notes). SPECIMENS OF PARCHMENT. Los Angeles:
Dawson's Book Shop, 1976. No. 73 of 200 copies, of which only 110
(as this one) have 10 parchment samples; nos. 111 to 200 only
contain 9 samples. 11 loose ff. on stiff paper, the first being the
title page printed in black with a brown border, the latter 10 each
bearing a tipped-in parchment sample and some accompanying printed
text below each sample. The first sample is from a nicely
rubricated 16th century manuscript, "Rules of the Order of St.
Clare," 1520. Text fine. Housed in a near fine small 4to size
quarter brown cloth portfolio with printed paper covered boards.
The covers have very light rubbing and a few tiny spots of soil.
Designed as a supplement to Reed's THE NATURE AND MAKING OF
PARCHMENT, Leeds, Elmete Press, 1975. $750.00 #85324 order or inquire
Fleury, Claude (and Jean Claude Fabre). HISTOIRE ECCLESIASTIQUE,
par Mr. Fleury, Prêtre, Abbé de Loc-Dieu, sous-precepteur de
Monseigneur le Duc de Bourgogne & de Monseigneur le Duc d'Anjou.
Paris: Pierre Emery (etc.), 1691(-1738). Quarto. 36 volumes. First
edition. A beautiful set in full mottled calf, gilt, with
lettering-pieces and five raised bands to spines. Probably bound at
publication of the final volume. Title woodcut, and copper-engraved
headpiece with history scene to each volume, mostly by Sebastien
LeClerc. Volumes 21-36, by Fabre, are subtitled "Pour servir
decontinuation à celle de Monsieur l'Abbé Fleury." Beginning with
Volume 20 the imprints vary to include Jean Mariette, Saugrain,
Pierre Martin, and Hippolyte-Louis Guerin. A thorough theological,
historical, and anecdotal chronicle of the Catholic Church from the
time of the Evangelists to 1595. A standard work, first published
in 1691 and reprinted many times. Small losses to three spine ends,
wear to extremities, and small superficial cracks to hinges of six
volumes; occasional light waterstaining, but on the whole a very
good copy. The OCLC shows only one other copy of the first edition,
at Yale. $6,500.00 #70769 click image for more details, pictures
FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY PAMPHLETS: A COLLECTION. (Paris, Imprimerie
Nationale et al., 1789-1792). Octavo. Two volumes. 32 pamphlets,
individually paginated, bound in half-morocco and marbled boards.
Covers fine, and fine internally except for a few small, marginal
tears, and inserted labels. The period represented is the early
French Revolution and the rise of the Jacobins ("la Société des
Amis de la Constitution") with numerous fiery orations on the
treason and culpability of the King and his court, and accusations
among factions. These documents record events that led to the
Terror. Most of the authors were soon to be guillotined
themselves. $3,750.00
The first volume contains:
1) DOCUMENTING THE FIRST EPISODE OF THE REVOLUTION. Procès-verbal
des conférences sur la Vérificatin des Pouvoirs tenues par MM. les
Commissaires de Clergé, de la Noblesse et de les Communes. Paris,
Baudouin, Imprimeur de l'Assemblie National, May-June 1789. 216pp.
This meeting of the "three estates" (Clergy, Nobility, and Commons)
is generally taken as the opening of the French Revolution.
Establishment of the "Assemblée Nationale," and the famous oath of
the Jeu de Paume to continue deliberations until a constitution was established occurred here at Versailles. Records signed by
secretary Jacques René Hébert ("Père Duchesne").
2) Moyen Simple, Sûr, et Facile pour Libérer l'Etat, soulager le
Nation, etc. by M. d'Audibert-Caille, late Ambassador to Morocco.
Paris, Baudouin, 1789. 87pp. On the foundation of a national bank.
3) Rapport fait à l'Assemblée National, le 8 Mars 1790, au nom du
Comité des Colonies, par M. Barnave, Député du Dauphiné. Paris,
l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1790. 22pp. Proposing representative
government, but not freedom, for French colonies.
4) Discours prononcé a la section de la Bibliothèque, dans un
Assemblée Générale du 24 Octobre 1790, sur la question du renvoi
des ministres, par J.P. Brissot. Paris, l'Imprimerie du Patriote
françois, 1790. On recalling diplomats.
5) Projet d'Adresse aux François, sur la Constitution civile du
Clergé... l'Assemblée Nationale, 14 Janvier, 1791. Par M. Mirabeau,
l'Ainé. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale, 1791. 35pp. By now the
clergy are nationalized, and required to swear allegiance to the
Constitution. Against naming Roman Catholicism as the national
faith.
6) Discours sur le Parti à prendre envers Louis XVI. Prononcé à la
Société des Amis de la Constitution, séante aux Jacobins, à Paris,
le 30 Juin, 1791. Par F. Machenaud. 27pp. On June 25, following his
flight from the Tuileries, the King had been deposed.
7) Rapport ... [aux Jacobins] par J. Collot-d'Herbois, pour 30
Carabiniers, victimes d'une grande injustice ordonnée par le
général Bouillé, a la suite de l'affaire de Nanci. Paris, Imp. du
Patriote françois, 1791. 11pp.
8) Pétition à l'Assemblée Nationale par G.A. Couthon. Paris,
Patriote françois, 1791. Defense against charges of sedition by
Gaulthier-Biauzat.
9) Adresse à l'Assemblée Nationale ... par la Société des Amis de
la Constitution, séant a Ligny. Paris, l'Imprimerie Nationale,
1791. 8pp.
10) Adresse de la Société des Amis de la Constitution, de Paris,
aux sociétés qui lui sont affiliées, sur le Paiement des
Impositions. 11pp.
The second volume contains:
11) Le Défenseur de la Constitution, par Maximilien Robespierre.
Paris, Société des Amis de la Constitution (1792). 64pp. The first
issue of Robespierre's periodical.
12) Dernier Discours de M. Robespierre sur la fuite du Roi. Paris,
Calixte Volland (n.d.). 8pp. Robespierre finds the King guilty of
treason, but "would you give Europe a second performance of the
cruel tragedy of which the evil Cromwell was the star?"
13) Lettres de Maximilien Robespierre, Membre de la Convention
nationale de France, à ses commettans. No 4. (Paris, 1792). Pp.195-
242. On the Convention's deliberations on whether to execute the
King (including an address by Thomas Paine).
14) Grande Petition présentée ce matin à l'Assemblée Nationale par
quarante mille Citoyens de Paris, rassemblés au Champ de Mars, avec
la Réponse de M. Charles Lameth, Président. Paris, n.d. 7pp. The
crowd demanded the King's abdication, and was dispersed by
LaFayette's guard.
15) Notices des Questions sur lesquelles on a invoqué l'appel
nominal. Premier Février, 1792. 8pp. Results of votes in the National Assembly on seven issues, including charges against
LaFayette and honors for the soldiers of Chateau-Vieux.
16) La Vérité sur les Soldats de Chateau-Vieux... par M. Collot-
d'Herbois. Paris, Société des Amis de la Constitution, 1791. 8pp.
These soldiers had refused to fire upon rebellious citizens,
threatening to destroy their weapons first.
17) Detail et Ordre de la Marche de la Fête en l'Honneur de la
Liberté. [Held in honor of the soldiers of Chateau-Vieux on April
15 1792. By J.L. Tallien]. Paris, Tremblay, 1792. 8pp.
18) Discours de M. Roederer à la Société des Amis de la
Constitution. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 21pp.
19) Éclaircissements sur le compte rendu à l'Assemblée Nationale
par M. Narbonne, ex-Ministre de la guerre, pour ce qui concerne la
partie des armes. Lus à la tribune de l'Assemblée Nationale par
Laurent Lecointre. Paris, 1792. 76pp. Accusations of pecuniary
misbehaviors.
20) Discours de MM. Cooper et Watt à la Société des Amis de la
Constitution, le 13 Avril 1792. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 5pp. Two sympathizers from Manchester, England.
21) Discours de M. Petion, Maire de Paris, à la Société des Amis de
la Constitution. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. An appeal for
unity and forgiveness among revolutionary factions.
22) Discours sur la Situation politique de l'Emprire Français,
prononcé à la Société des Jacobins par Philibert Simon. Paris, Imp.
Mayer, 1792. 26pp. Another appeal for peace, from a bishop.
23) Discours par M. Billaud-Varenne à la Société des Amis de la
Constitution. Paris, Patriote Franççois, 1792. 8pp.
24) Discours par M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la
Constitution, sur la prétendue faction d'Orléans. Paris, Patriote
François, 1792. 19pp.
25) La Société des Amis de la Constitution, ... aux Sociétés
Affiliées. Paris, Patriote François, 1792. 4pp.
26) Discours de M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la
Constitution, dans lequel il traite des avantages du camp fédératif
de 20 mille hommes, et de l'intrigue ministérielle, cause du renvoi
des ministres patriotes. Paris, Pat. Fran, 1792. 18pp.
27) Discours de M. Sillery à la Société des Amis de la
Constitution, sur les Sociétés populaires, et sur la lettre de M.
LaFayette au corps législatif; dans laquelle ce général accuse la
Société des Amis de la Constitution, séante aux Jacobins, d'etre la
cause des troubles intérieurs. Paris, Pat. Fran., 1792. 29pp.
28) Discours de M. Billaud-Varenne à la Société des Amis de la
Constitution, sur les mesures à prendre pour sauver la patrie.
Paris, Pat. Fran., 1792. 8pp.
29) Adresse aux Habitans des 83 Départemens... par M. Brival,
député à l'Assemblée législative. Paris, G.F. Galletti, 1792. 12pp. Brival reports proof of the King's betrayal of France to Austria,
and accusations of conspiracy among LaFayette, Barnave, Lameth and
the ministers.
30) Lettre de M. Roland, Ministre de l'Intérieure, à l'Assemblée
Nationale, du 17 Septembre 1792. Paris, Imp. de l'Assemblée
Nationale, 1792. 3pp.
31) Les Crimes de la Monarchie et les Vertus de la République.
Discours au Peuple Français et a la Convention Nationale. Paris,
Quiber-Pallissaux [1792?]. 38pp. in verse, by the fanatical St-
Juste.
32) Letter of the Right Reverend John Francis de la Marche, Bishop
of Leon, to the French Clergymen Refugees in England, translated
into English from the original French. London, J.P. Coghlan et al.,
1793. 20pp. #76672
GOUGE, William. OF DOMESTICALL DUTIES. Eight Treatises. I. An
Exposition of that Part of Scripture out of which Domesticall
Duties are raised. II. 1. A right Conjunction of Man and Wife. 2.
Common-mutuall Duties betwixt Man and Wife. III. Particular Duties
of Wives. IV. Particular Duties of Husbands. V. Duties of
Childres. VI. Duties of Parents. VII. Duties of Servants. VIII.
Duties of Masters. London: Printed by John Haviland for William
Bladen, and are to be sold at the signe of the Bible neere the
great North doore of Pauls, 1622.
First edition. Small Quarto. 5 5/8" by 7 3/8" (14.5 x 18.8
cm) Collation : [¶]4 A-M8 N8 (-N8+O1) O8(-O1,O2) P-2X8 2Y4.
[24],191,196-693,[3] pp. Leaves N8-O2 are cancelled by a single
leaf signed "O" on recto and "O2" on verso. At this point
pagination omits 192-195; however, the text is continuous and
complete. Verso of p. 693 has errata list. The final leaf is
blank on both sides. (STC 12119).
In a contemporary binding, soiled and mottled calf, that is
quite abraded and scaled on spine, and with joints starting near
crown. Edges speckled red. Two ink ownerships (Johannes Hodgson
and John ?Gardiner) on t.p. A8 is dampstained throughout at top
fore-corner, covering about thirty percent of each leaf. A8 has
small loss at bottom fore-corner in margin, not affecting text. A
small amount of faint dampstaining along fore-edge and at top
corner of the last 12 ff.
Of Domesticall Duties is arguably the best of the many "books
of advice" that were published and republished in the sixteenth and
seventeenth centuries. In this classic of family living, which
examines the duties of family life in a godly household, with
special emphasis on the husband-wife relationship, Gouge is
recognized as one of the "subtlest of early modern writers to
articulate the concept of companionable marriage." The book was
widely read and went into several editions. Its author, William
Gouge (1578-1653), a celebrated Puritan divine and a married father
of thirteen children, knew whereof he spoke. Yet the book is
dedicated to his larger, church family - the parishioners of the
church of St. Anne Blackfriars, London, where he served for forty-
five years and was a popular preacher. In his day Gouge was best
known as the author of Of Domesticall Duties; but he also published
several other esteemed works, especially his massive Commentary on
the Epistle to the Hebrews, which is comprised of the notes of more
than a thousand sermons given over a thirty year period at
Blackfriars. References: DNB; Thomas, "Essay on Marriage"
(www.elizabethi.org); Beeke, "Biog. Intro." to Of Domestical Duties
(Solid Ground Publishing). Rare. $5,750.00 #84219
 Burgundia, Antonius a. MUNDI LAPIS LYDIUS SIVE VANITAS PER
VERITATEM FALSI ACCUSATA ET CONVICA. Antuerp: Typis Viduae Ioan.
Cnobbari, 1639. Illustrated with a handsome title-page engraved by
Theodorus van Merlen and fifty lovely emblems engraved by Andries
Pauwels, all designed by Abraham van Diepenbeeck, a pupil of
Rubens. Small quarto. 19cm. [28],249,[27] pp. Full green
morocco, gilt-stamped title to spine, gilt inner dentelles, marbled
endpapers, a.e.g. Ex-libris Robert Hoe, with his gilt red morocco
bookplate on front pastedown. An attractive copy despite some
light rubbing to upper joints and tips of corners. It is clean and
crisp within, with fine impressions of the plates. (Graesse I,
156; Landwehr, p. 292-3; Praz 37a; Shipman, Catalogue of Books of
Emblems in the Library of Robert Hoe, p. 35) $4,750.00 #78678
MORÉRI, LOUIS. LE GRAND DICTIONNAIRE HISTORIQUE, ou, le mélange
curieux de l'histoire sacrée et profane... Nouvelle édition dans
laquelle on a refondu les Supplémens de M. l'Abbé Goujet. Le tout
revu, corrigé et augmenté par M. Drouet. Paris: Chez les Libraires
Associés, 1759. 10 folio volumes. 40 x 25 cm. Engraved portrait
and allegorical frontispiece in Vol. 1. Text is printed in double
columns. Contemporary mottled calf, raised bands on spine, with a
red and a brown label and gilt-stamped decoration in compartments,
all edges stained red, marbled endpapers. Bookplate and library
bookplate (with release stamp) on front pastedown of each volume,
and no other marks. Bindings are attractive but edgeworn, with
light to heavy rubbing on sides, and with many joints starting -
though all boards are solidly attached. Vol. 1 has a strip of
external dampstaining across the top board and spine, but with only
a shallow strip of dampstaining at top-edge of the first few leaves
within. Vol. 3 lacks the final free endpaper. Otherwise, the text
is clean throughout.
This is the twentieth and final edition of Moréri's monumental
work, which was first published in one volume at Lyon, 1674. It is
ranked, along with Pierre Bayle's Dictionnaire Historique et
Critique, as one of the first vernacular encyclopedias to make an
impact on the European world of letters. Moréri deliberately
designed his encyclopedia as an apologia and defence of the Roman
Catholic Church. It is also noteworthy for its emphasis on biographical and historical entries which for a long time were
neglected by other compilers such as Bayle (whose own Dictionnaire
was composed as a direct response to Moréri's work), Harris, and
Chambers. It was eclipsed by Diderot's Encyclopédie (Paris, 1751-
65). (PMM 155). $3,250.00 #75005 click image for more details, pictures
FIRST EDITION OF CARTESIAN TEACHER IN ENGLAND
LE GRAND, Antoine. INSTITUTIO PHILOSOPHIA SECUNDUM PRINCIPIA D.
RENATI DESCARTES Nova Methodo Adornata et Explicata. In Usum
Juventutis Academicae. London, J. Martyn, Press of the Royal
Society, 1672. Octavo. [xxiv]470[1]pp. Engraved frontispiece after
Faithorne, and engraving at p. 221 showing the Solar System. First
edition, appearing in London in Latin and English in the same year,
and followed by several more printings in London, Nuremburg, and
Geneva. Le Grand (1629-1699) a Franciscan monk, introduced and
popularized the works and philosophy of Descartes in England,
Germany, and France. His connections in Oxford, Cambridge, and the
Royal Society enabled him to exert influence and to defend Descartes
in debates. This exposition of Cartesian principles was intended
for students in universities. Lacking ffe. Frontispiece shows small
chip to margin, not affecting printed area, and date corrected to
1674; 2 inch tear to p. 425. One Israel Cheever practiced his
signature on the rear endpaper in 1759, and signed the printed
title. Contemporary calf with intricately gilt spine and label.
Superficial cracks to ends of hinges; wear to spine head. Withal a
very good copy of the first edition of an influential book. $1,250.00
#84816 click image for more details, pictures
GREENE, W. T. PARROTS IN CAPTIVITY, 3 VOLUMES. London: George Bell
and Sons, 1884 - 1887. First editions. Three different 8vo. green
cloth bindings, the third volume being about 1/2 inch taller. x +
144 pp/xiv + 114 pp/viii + 144 pp. Volume 3 lacks the last three
plates. Light soil and wear to cloth, corners bumped. Gilt slightly
faded on Vol. 1 and 2's spines; Vol. 3 has a printed paper spine
label. Hinges cracked in first 2 volumes, third sound with light
foxing to endpapers. Light pale foxing to edges of frontispiece in
Volumes 1 and 3; else the plates are fine. Total of 78 beautiful
chromolithograph plates. $4,750.00 #84517 click image for more details, pictures
FIRST EDITION
OF VOLUME TWO
WORDSWORTH, W[illiam]. LYRICAL BALLADS, WITH OTHER
POEMS. [Volume Two.] London: Printed for T. N. Longman
and O. Rees, Paternoster-Row, by Biggs and Co. Bristol, 1800. First
edition. [ ]2,A-O8,P2. Three-quarter morocco, gilt-lettered spine label,
marbled boards, matching endpapers, t.e.g. Light soiling to lower
board, but clean within and attractive overall. The first volume of
Lyrical Ballads was first issued in 1798 and a second edition was issued
in 1800. Since the material in this volume was printed for the first time
in 1800, it is a first edition. (Tinker Library, 2330.) $2,500.00 #77322
FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet. THE PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY.
London, I. Allcock, 1766. Octavo. viii,316pp. First edition in
English. "The American lions are small and fearful; the sheep are
large, and so vigorous that they are used to carry burdens. All the
lakes are at least ten times as large as ours..." writes the great
intellect of the Enlightenment. Fine internally, in contemporary
calf, the spine in compartments with raised bands. Front flyleaf
detached; hinges cracked externally. Scarce. $2,500.00 #77437
 DE SOLIS, Antonio. THE HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO by the
Spaniards. Done into English from the Original Spanish by Thomas
Townsend. London, T. Woodward, J. Hooke, and J. Peele, 1724. Folio.
[18]163,252,152pp. + 9ff. Books I-V, paginated as three volumes.
First edition in English. The nine engravings include a
frontispiece portrait of Cortez by Vertue after Titian (clipped
neatly at top margin), Cortez among the Indians (with a 7-inch
tear), a landscape panorama (torn but mended with good paper), two
naval battles between Indian canoes and Spanish brigantines, the
City of Mexico, the Great Temple of Mexico, and three maps. Seven
plates are folding. With woodcut printer's ornaments. The edition
is complete. Text clean but for a few occasional spots. Early calf,
inconspicuously rebacked with gilt label. Light wear and worming,
all superficial, to cover, and two corners bumped. $2,200.00 #81985
PLATO. OMNIA D. PLATONIS OPERA tralatione Marsilii Ficini, & ad
Graecum codicem accurata castigatione. Quae recenti hac editione
nostra multo quàm antea ornatiora, & locupletiora sunt facta,
opera, & diligentia Jacobi Tapia Aldana... Venetiis: Apvd
Hieronymvm Scotvm, 1571. Publisher's colophon on last page is
dated 1570. Folio. 30.5 cm. [40],548 pp. Text is printed in
double columns. It is complete despite two conjugate leaves (E1 &
E8) which are bound out of order and several errors in pagination.
Early ink ownership (1695) on t.p. and notes in margins, and with
a small ink stamp at bottom edge of t.p. Text leaves are lightly
toned, with some light dampstaining near the end of the volume.
Some ink staining to top- and fore-edge of the bookblock, near the
center, which does not affect the text. The first leaf (the title-
page) and its conjugate have paper reinforcement at the crease; in
addition, the title-page has a small patch of paper reinforcement
on verso at fore-edge. Small lacuna in last leaf which has been
very carefully repaired, with a couple of letters neatly supplied
by hand. Bound in early vellum, which is lightly spotted and
soiled, which has been partially rebacked with great skill; the
spine has traces of early ink labelling. $1,750.00 #79261
[APPERLEY, Charles James]. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE JOHN
MYTTON, ESQ. OF HALSTON, SHROPSHIRE...WITH NOTICES OF HIS HUNTING,
SHOOTING, DRIVING, RACING, ECCENTRIC AND EXTRAVAGANT EXPLOITS. By
Nimrod. London: Rudolph Ackermann, 1837. Second edition, reprinted
(with considerable additions) from the New Sporting Magazine.
Illustrated with 18 hand-colored engraved plates by H. Alken and T.
J. Rawlins. Engr. t.p.,xii,206 pp. + 8 pp. publisher's catalogue.
8vo. Publisher's green cloth, gilt spine and cover vignettes,
a.e.g. Binding shows minor shelfwear, with corners gently bumped.
and scattered foxing; but the gilt-stamping is bright. Slight
foxing to title-pages; in general the plates are quite sharp, clean
and beautifully colored. Page 17-18 and plate facing p. 18 are
loose, laid-in and unharmed. Otherwise, the bookblock is sound.
Housed in a green cloth, modern custom-made three-panel folding
sheath within a slipcase. An attractive copy of an uncommon and
important sporting book. (Tooley 67) $1,500.00 #79065
LOCKE, John. SOME FAMILIAR LETTERS BETWEEN MR. LOCKE, AND SEVERAL OF HIS FRIENDS. London: Printed for A. and J. Churchill, 1708.
First edition. Octavo. [4],540 pp. Skillfully rebacked
contemporary calf, gilt-stamped spine label, all edges stained red.
One leaf (p. 209-210) has loss in fore-margin, not affecting text.
Clean text and near-fine overall. $1,500.00 #75579
MARGARET SIDNEY'S COPY, WITH AN AUTOGRAPH NOTE BY F. B. SANBORN
ALCOTT, A. Bronson. TABLE-TALK. Boston: Robert Brothers, 1877. First edition. xii,178, + [2] pp. publisher's adv. 12mo.
Publisher's binding; terra-cotta cloth, bevelled boards, gilt-
stamped title to spine and upper boards, decorative wrap-around
frieze gilt-stamped at top-edge, brown coated endpapers, t.e.g. A
fine copy, with just a touch of edgewear at heel and crown, and
some light soiling to cloth. (BAL 117).
In addition, this volume has the ink ownership of Mrs. Daniel
Lothrop (1844-1924) on the first blank; she is best-known by her
pseudonym Margaret Sidney, the author of the children's classic The
Five Little Peppers and How They Grew. She was the wife of Daniel
Lothrop (1831-1892), the Boston publisher, and a resident of
Concord, MA, beginning in 1883.
The verso of the ffep. has a full-page note by F. B. Sanborn
(1831-1917), who was a school teacher in Concord, where his
students included the children of Emerson, Hawthorne and Henry
James, Sr.; his relationship with the Transcendentalists resulted
in the publication of many books about members of that circle,
including A. Bronson Alcott: His Life and Philosophy (1893),
written with W. T. Harris. Sanborn has written: "This was never
real Table-Talk but was made up from Mr. A's Diaries and loose Mss.
...and indicates the immensity of br A's reading, in which he went beyond Emerson...;" he continues by mentioning when and where the
book was written, below which he signed his initials "F.B.S." $1,250.00 #66684
BROWNE, Thomas. WORKS. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and
Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and
Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: together
with the Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellaneous Tracts. With
Alphabetical Tables. With an engraved portrait
frontispiece of the author by R. White, fine head and tail-pieces
and initials, and two engrvings in the text. London: Tho. Bassset,
Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charels Mearn, and Charles Brome,
1686. A lovely full calf period facsimile binding with label,
bands and gilt stamping to spine. folio, (18), 316 (11), (14), 102 (8), 52,
(6), 68, '99-103' (i.e.69-73), (3)pp. First collected edition, frontispiece browned, some unobtrusive
stains in the text, a good sound copy with a leather bookplate. This edition includes all of Browne's major works and encompasses
the sum of learning of this remarkable polymath. Keynes 201; Osler
4522; Wing B-5150. $1,250.00 #76903
SOUTHWELL, Henry. THE NEW BOOK OF MARTYRS: OR, COMPLETE CHRISTIAN
MARTYROLOGY. INCLUDING THE LIVES AND TRANSACTIONS OF ALL THOSE
CONTAINED IN FOX'S BOOK OF MARTYRS ... CONTAINING A FULL, AMPLE,
CORRECT, AUTHENTIC AND GENUINE HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE MANY
DREADFUL PERSECUTIONS AGAINST THE CHURCH OF CHRIST, IN ALL PARTS OF
THE WORLD, BY PAGANS, JEWS, TURKS, PAPISTS, AND OTHERS. FROM THE
EARLIEST AGES OF THE CHURCH, TO THE PRESENT PERIOD. London: Printed
for J. Cooke [n.d. ca. 1770]. 466 pp. + 6 pp. Index, plus 40 b/w
engraved plates. Frontispiece and 2 plates have closed tears,
frontispiece tears repaired with paper on reverse, the other 2
plates' tears not affecting the images. Lacks list of subscribers.
Folio, black calf with gilt borders, raised bands, two gilt red
morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers. Boards worn, a few dents
and scrapes. Some light soil to title page and in margins of text.
Complete. Engravings depict scenes of torture, including the
burning of a bookseller at Avignon (for selling French language
Bibles). $750.00 #84681 click image for more details, pictures
FOUR CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES
MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. TRANSACTIONS [AND
PROCEEDINGS] OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOLUME I,
NUMBER III. Boston: Published for the Massachusetts Historical
Society, by William D. Ticknor & Company. January, 1852. 4
brilliant chromolithographic plates of American fruit (3 pears and
an apple). vi,[2],[vii,61]-[103] pp.; 93-215 pp. Quarto, bound in
the original cloth-backed printed paper wrappers as issued. This
is the third and final number that completes Volume I of the
Transactions and the Proceedings. It contains, among other matter,
the complete text of the thirty-page "historical sketch" of the
Society by H. A. S. Dearborn, starting on p. 61 of the
Transactions. A fine copy, illustrated with scarce examples of
early American color lithography. According to the 'Preface to the
Third Number' in the Transactions, the long delay in issuing this
last and final part which completes Volume I (- the first part had
been issued in July 1847) was due to difficulties in producing
quality plates that met the high standards set by the Society. $850.00
#84682 click image for more details, pictures
KNOOP, Johann Hermann. FRUCTOLOGIA, OF BESCHRYVING DER VRUGTBOMEN
EN VRUGTEN DIE MEN IN DE HOVEN PLANT EN ONDERHOUD: Waar by
derzelver differente Benamingen, Groey-plaatzen, Voortteeling,
Cultuur, en Huishoudelyk Gebruik, als mede het Confyten en meer
andere Toebereidingen der Vrugten, enz., nauwkeurig aangewezen
worden... Leeuwarden: Gedrukt by Abraham Ferwerda en Gerrit
Tresling, boekverkopers, 1763. First edition, with unfolded
plates. 19 hand-colored engraved plates of fruits and berries
numbered I - XIX. The title is printed within a red border.
Folio. *2,A-Kk2. 37 x 26 cm. [4],132 pp. Page 36 is misnumbered
43. In a later (perhaps early twentieth-century) binding of green
cloth-backed marbled boards which is worn at the crown. The
bookblock is split immediately after the title-page and is starting
in a couple of other places; and the first five plates are sprung
and laid-in at the appropriate places. The color has been applied
heavily to some plates. Text leaves and plates are clean and very
good overall, showing only some occasional light toning or light
foxing. But, because of the split bookblock, it is offered as is.
Johann Hermann Knoop (1700-1769) was a teacher in mathematics and
head gardener to the Dowager Princess of Orange at Marienburg, near
Leeuwarden. (Brunet 3.861; Johnston, Cleveland...Collections
465). $3,250.00 #84683 click image for more details, pictures
PARADISE IN THE GARDEN HILL, John. EDEN: OR, A COMPLEAT BODY OF GARDENING. Containing plain and familiar directions for raising the several useful products of a garden, fruits, roots, and herbage; from the practice of the most successful gardeners, and the result of long experience... Compiled and digested from the papers of the late celebrated Mr. Hale, by the authors of the Compleat Body of Husbandry. London: Printed for T. Osborne, T. Trye, S. Crowder, H. Woodgate, 1757. First edition. Folio. 41 cm. [ii],[i-]iv,[i-]ii,[1]- 598,597-714 pp. Includes the dedication leaf to the earl of Bute. Text printed in double columns. Allegorical engraved frontispiece, The Genius of Botany, by Charles Grignion after Samuel Wale. 60 engraved plates by Hill, C. A. Edwards & Darly, Boyce, J. C. Philips, and Ed. Alton after Hill, C. A. Edwards and Jan van Huysum. One plate, no. 14, has some early skillful hand-coloring. Two plates, nos. 2 & 5, each have a small ink notation at bottom margin. One plate, no. 50, has a short closed-tear at the inside bottom margin; and another plate, no. 26, has a quarter-size stain at the bottom. Title-page has a worn patch on verso, probably from bookplate removal. A few text pages have occasional contemporary ink notations. It is a clean copy overall, with good margins. Handsomely bound in modern quarter calf and marbled boards, with a black morocco spine label. $9,750.00 #79678
100 HAND COLORED PLATES BY GEORGE COOKE [COOKE, George] THE BOTANICAL CABINET, CONSISTING OF COLORED
DELINEATIONS OF PLANTS FROM ALL COUNTRIES, VOL. III. London: John
& Arthur Arch, John Hatchard, Rodwell & Martin and C(onrad)
Loddiges and Sons, 1818. 100 hand-colored plates by Cooke. Plates
No. 201-300. Index at rear; unpaginated (plates on versos facing
recto text pages). 8vo., half calf stamped in gilt and blind, brown
marbled paper covered boards. Spine and corners somewhat worn, gilt
title bright. Boards slightly rubbed. Over opened at title page,
which is moderately foxed. Occasional light soil or offset to text
pages. Plates fine, lovely and unusual specimens. Very good. $1,500.00 #84949
STEEL, David. ELEMENTS AND PRACTICE OF RIGGING AND SEAMANSHIP.
London: Printed for David Steel, 1794. First edition. Volume 1
(of two) only, with sections on mast-making, rope-making, anchor-
making, sail-making, block-making, and rigging. Frontispiece, 65
engraved plates, some folding, and a folding table. Quarto. 25.7
cm. [2],[v]-xv,242 pp. (actually 266 pp. due to insertion of
section titles and irregularities in pagination). In a worn
contemporary binding of quarter calf, with a red morocco label, and
green paste paper boards; it is heavily rubbed on joints and
corners, with some irregular loss at crown. Finely-engraved
contemporary bookseller's label on front pastedown (Richard Patten,
purveyor of nautical instruments, charts, and books, of New York
City). Text is clean but for some offsetting from plates. There
is a small faint dampstain at the top fore-corner margin in the
last 50 pp., affecting only a small part of the final plate and no
text. Most plates are clean and/or have some light foxing in
margins; a few plates are foxed, but moderately so. A few of the
folding plates in the section on mast-making have been carelessly
folded. One plate is bound upside down. Rigging and Seamanship
was a compendium of practical knowledge for the seaman. Steel, a
noted publisher of nautical works, went on to publish The Elements
and Practise of Naval Architecture. Volume One only. $1,250.00 #79797
HEYLYN, Peter. ECCLESIA RESTAURATA; OR, THE HISTORY OF THE
REFORMATION OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND: Containing the Beginning,
Progress and Successes of it; the Counsels, by which it was
conducted; the Rules of Piety, and Prudence, upon which it was
Founded; the several Steps, by which it was promoted, or retarded,
in the Change of Times; From the First Preparations to it by King
Henry the Eight, until the Legal Settling, and Establishment of it
under Queen Elizabeth: Together with the Intermixture of Such Civil
Actions, and Affairs of State, as either were Co-incident with it,
or related to it. London: Printed for H. Twyford, T. Dring, J.
Place, W. Palmer, 1661. First edition. [16], 3-154, 157-160, 159-
168, [2], 84, [2], 85-196/A2, a-c2, B-Y4, 3A4, B4, 3C-3Z4, 4A-4B4;
small errata slip bound in preceding A2. Small folio, 29.5 x 18.5
cm. Includes: [p. 145] An Appendix to the Former Book, Touching the
Interposings made in behalf of the Lady Jane Gray, Publickly
Proclaimed Queen of England. Together with the History of Her
Admirable Life, Short Reign, and most Deplorable Death (London
1660); 3A1 Affairs of Church and State in England, During the Life
and Reign of Queen Mary (London 1660); 3L4 Affairs of Church and
State in England, During the Life, and first eight years of the
Reign of Queen Elizabeth (London 1660). At rear: An Appendix To the
former Book: Containing: 1. The Articles of Religion agreed upon in
Convocation Anno 1562. compared with those which had been made and
published in the Reign of King Edward the 6th Anno 1552. 2. Notes on the former Articles, concerning the Particulars in which they
differed, and the reasons of it. Very good overall, with some
misnumberings of pages: T4 is a blank; 1 is numbered 3; 122 is
numbered 126; 127 is numbered 131; and 176 is numbered 167.
Rebacked calf with gilt green leather spine label. Corners chipped.
Personal bookplates to front pastedown, small gift inscription
label and ink gift inscription to front flyleaf. Very good overall. $1,250.00 #84319
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION WITH PROSPECTUS FOR "GESAMMELTE SCHRIFTEN"
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian, transl. Mary HOWITT. THE TRUE STORY OF
MY LIFE: A SKETCH. Boston: James Munroe and Company, 1847. First
American edition (same year as British first). viii + 298 pp. 8vo.,
brown ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Spine sunned, minor
shelfwear to spine and corners, spine slightly cocked. The first English edition appeared 95 years before the Danish.
The first German edition appeared also in 1847 as an introduction
to the collected works, [the tipped in prospectus, for which is
present in our copy]. The translator wrote to the American
publisher, Munore "I take this opportunity of forwarding to you,
the proof sheets of the unpublished Life of Hans Christian
Andersen--translated from a copy transmitted to me for that
purpose, by the Author. It is as well to state that this the
Author's Edition, he being participant in the proceeds of this
work." In addition this is Theodore Parker's copy with his ink
ownership (dated 1847) on front pastedown, with ink notations on
front flyleaf dated 1860 and 1888. Parker was a noted American
Transcendentalist, abolitionist and reforming minister of the
Unitarian church. Tipped in following the front flyleaf is a four
page prospectus in German for Andersen's "Gesammelte Schriften," or Collected Writings. Text clean and tight. Quite scarce. Charming. $1,250.00 #85011
[BRONTE, Charlotte]. SHIRLEY: A Tale. By Currer Bell. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1849. 3 volumes. First edition, press notices of
third edition of Jane Eyre (pp [318]-320) to rear of volume three,
lacking ads in volume 1 Bound in modern quarter blue leather with light
blue paper sides. A bit soiled internally, but overall a pleasing
set. (Tinker 382, Smith 5 p.112.) $1,750.00 #79276
[DRYDEN, John]. ABSALOM AND ACHITOPHEL. A Poem. London: Printed for J. T. and are to be sold by W. Davis in Amen-Corner, 1681. First edition. Folio: [-]2(the first blank and genuine);[A]1;B2;C1;[=]1;D-I2; 19 leaves. [A]1 and C1 are conjoined; Sig. B is inserted between them. Contents: blank leaf; title-page, verso blank; To the Reader, in italic, Sig. [A]; text, pp. 1-32, numbered centrally in square brackets. A disbound copy, side sewn, with traces of backing at spine. 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. The leaves are mostly clean, but with a few spots of soiling throughout. Slight horizontal crease at the center from folding. Housed in a fleece lined, blue cloth, clamshell box; title gilt-stamped at spine and upper board.
This copy appears to belong to what Mcdonald calls the first edition, first issue because Sig. C contains all of the misprints in an uncorrected state. Also, the address leaf is unsigned. Mcdonald indicates that the signature 'A' was added in what he identifies as the third issue.
This is the first of Dryden's great satires. It is an allegory based on 2 Sam. 13-9 and deals with certain aspects of the Exclusion crisis, notably the intrigues of the earl of Shaftesbury and the ambition of the duke of Monmouth to replace James Duke of York as Charles II's heir. The poetic attack, wherein various public figure are represented under biblical names, notably Monmouth as Absalom and Shaftesbury as Achitophel, was an unprecedented and immediate success. It has been called 'the first satire in the language for masculine insight and for vigour of expression.' (Macdonald 12 a.i; Pforzheimer 310; CBEL; DNB; OCEL.) $1,250.00 #64843 click image for more details, pictures
ELEVEN ENGRAVED PLATES, LARGE FOLDING MAP
BARRY, Rev. George. THE HISTORY OF THE ORKNEY ISLANDS: IN WHICH IS
COMPREHENDED AN ACCOUNT OF THEIR PRESENT AS WELL AS THEIR ANCIENT
STATE; TOGETHER WITH THE ADVANTAGES THEY POSSESS FOR SEVERAL
BRANCHES OF INDUSTRY, AND THE MEANS BY WHICH THEY MAY BE IMPROVED. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author by D. Willison/London: Longman
Hurst Rees & Orme, 1805. First edition. viii + 509 pp. + [1] + 2
pp. publisher's advertisements. 4to., half diced calf with raised
bands, gilt rules and tooling, gilt spine title, green paper
covered boards. Moderate wear to spine, which is bright, speckled
edges. Lovely blue marbled endpapers. Ink ownership to title page.
Occasional spot of foxing here and there, mostly clean, tight and
bright. Includes list of subscribers following dedication page.
Lovely plates, elegant contemporary binding. $950.00 #84953
[AUSONIUS, Decimus Magnus] D. MAGNI AUSONII BURDIGALENSIS
OPERA. Interpretatione et notis illustravit Julianus Floridus...,
jussu Christianissimi regis in usum serenissimi Delphini.
Recensuit, supplevit, emendavit, Dissertationem de Vita & Scriptis
Ausonii suasque Animadversiones adjunxit Joannes-Baptista
Souchay... Parisiis: Typis Jacobi Guerin, 1730. Engraved title-
page by Mathey precedes the letterpress title; another engraved
plate opposite p. 676, and wood-engraved vignettes and initials
throughout the text. "Obscoena e textu Ausoniano resecta" and
indices follow the works. One 4to. volume: lxvii, 684, [2], 16,
[152] pp. Contemporary boards, skillfully rebacked, with original
gilt-stamped spine laid-down, marbled endpapers, all edges red. Ex
library; only a bookplate and a discreet embossed stamp to t.p, and
no other marks. A few, random gatherings are lightly age browned,
and the boards show some scuffing and wear. However, it is clean
and fresh overall, and in very good condition in a handsome
binding. According to Brunet, this is a highly regarded edition of
Ausonius' work. $850.00 #63119
TROLLOPE, Anthony.
RALPH THE HEIR. In three volumes. London: Hurst
and Blackett, 1871. First edition. Three octavo volumes bound in
brown straight-grain morocco, gilt tile at spines, gilt inner dentelles,
marbled endpapers, top-edges trimmed and gilt. Volume 3 was bound
without the publisher's advertisements at the end. Vol. 2 has one leaf
(p. 55) with a short closed tear; and Vol. 3 has one leaf (p. 145) with a
small, skillful paper repair. Occasional, very light spotting to some
leaves, but a clean and near-fine set overall. In handsome bindings
which show a few negligible spots of rubbing, and tiny nicks at
crowns. Scarce. (Sadleir 37). $800.00 #72050
111 HAND-COLORED MEN'S FASHION PLATES, WITH PATTERNS
[FASHION, MEN'S - 19TH CENTURY]. DEVERE, Louis and James H.Chappell, eds. THE GENTLEMAN'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF FASHION, AND COSTUMES DE PARIS. Philadelphia: James H. Chappell, December, 1852 (- October, 1861). An incomplete run, 53 issues spanning eight years. Beautifully illustrated with a total of 111 hand-colored men's fashion plates, including 4 double fold-out plates and 13 triple fold-out plates, and another 122 pattern plates, which are printed in line on thin paper. The issues are incomplete and spotty, and partially disbound - lacking backstrips, with boards detached - in two quarto volumes. Vol. 1 is a little uneven and some plates have notations on the reverse. Vol. 2 is internally quite clean and attractive. The effort expended to save and organize these issues when they were originally bound, probably around the time of publication, is still justified; they offer an interesting and varied survey of mid nineteenth-century men's costume, with practical information on their manufacture. Nineteenth Century publications devoted to men's fashion are rare. $5,000.00 #75775
click image for more details, pictures
[VIRGIL] Publius Virgilius Maro. BUCOLICA, GEORGICA, ET AENEIS. Londini: A. Dulau, 1800. Printed by T. Bensley, London. Illus. Two volumes: [iv], 246; [iv], 276pp. Royal 8vo., full morocco, marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. The text is taken from that of the Didot folio edition, published at Paris in 1798. Illustrated with fifteen engravings by Bartolozzi, James Fittler, J. Neagle, and Sharp, after Gerard and Girodet; there is one plate to each book of the Aeneis, one to the Bucolica, and two to the Georgica. The impressions are good and the plates are clean. Two leaves in volume I (pp. 241-244) have closed tears to the top corner, not affecting text. Ink ownership to half-titles. The volumes have been skillfully rebacked in maroon leather which matches the original leather covers, and with replacement endpapers. The covers have a small, all over, blind-stamped diaper pattern with a single, gilt fillet outer boarder and a single-rule gilt panel with ornamental scalloped corners; the board edges are gilt-stamped with leaves and flowers; the covers show some rubbed spots and wear to extremities. The spines are in six compartments: gilt lettered in two, one of which is black leather onlay, and ornamental tooling in the rest. This is an elegant edition and an attractive set. (Brunet; Lowndes). $1,250.00 #53038 click image for more details, pictures
HISTORY OF ENGLAND, 1546
POLYDORE VIRGIL. POLYDORI VERGILII URBINATIS ANGLICAE HISTORIAE
LIBRI VIGINTISEX. Basle, Michael Isingrin, 1546. Folio. [2 blank
leaves][2]652pp.[2 blank leaves]. Second edition. Woodcut printer's
device on title and last leaf. Polydore Virgil (1470-1555), an
Italian born in Urbino, moved to England in 1509, and became Bishop
of Bath and Wells. He was thrown into prison and later pardoned for
offending Cardinal Wolsey. His history of England remains the best
contemporary source for the Tudor period. The first edition (Basle,
1534) had to be revised due to a change in the political climate in
England. Polydore Virgil divided England into four parts: Scotland,
England, Wales and Cornwall. Some light early marginalia and a few
pages lightly smudged, otherwise internally fine, in a lightly
soiled cloth library binding. $950.00
#84819 click image for more details, pictures
SALMON, Thomas. A NEW GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL GRAMMAR: Wherein
the geographical part is truly modern; and the present state of the
several kingdoms of the world is so interspersed, as to render the
study of geography both entertaining and instructive... Illustrated
with a new set of maps of the countries described. The Fourteenth
Edition, with very large additions and improvements, brought down
to the present times. Edinburgh: Willison and Darling..., 1771.
Twenty-four plates, including twenty-two fold-out maps, as called
for, and a frontispiece portrait of King George III and Queen
Charlotte. Octavo: xii,[2],7-603,[13] pp. In a much worn and
heavily scuffed contemporary leather binding with 1/2" loss at
crown, a short tear at heel, one joint starting, and a skinned
patch on the lower board. Near contemporary ink ownerships on back
of frontispiece. The text leaves and maps are age-toned with some
intermittent light to moderate foxing. Most maps are crisply
folded and have sharp edges. The notable exception is the map of
the world which has some loss along one fold (a rectangular patch
in the Pacific Ocean), a horizontal tear at the top edge (without
loss but the piece is heavily creased), and it is starting at
folds. Nonetheless, despite the wear noted above, it is a very
good and complete copy of this popular eighteenth-century work
which is seldom found intact. $850.00 #77691
ROLT, Richard. A NEW DICTIONARY OF TRADE AND COMMERCE, compiled
from the Information of the most Eminent Merchants, and from the
Works of the best Writers on Commercial Subjects, in all languages.
London: Printed for G. Keith, S. Crowder, and H. Woodgate and S.
Brooks, 1761. Second edition. Containing an unsigned Preface by
Samuel Johnson, about which Boswell recorded Johnson saying "Sir,
I never saw the man and never read the book. The booksellers
wanted a Preface to a Dictionary of Trade and Commerce. I knew
very well what a Dictionary should be, and I wrote a Preface
accordingly." The title-page calls for a "Set of Maps of the
World, Europe, Asia, Africa, and North and South America, by Mr.
Bowen;" but this volume has only three maps, of Africa, Asia, and
Europe, all engraved by I. Gibson. Frontispiece illustration of a
scene from the fifth book of the Aeneid ("Superent quibus hoc
Neptune dedisti"), designed and engraved by A. Walker. Thick
folio, full calf, skillfully rebacked, gilt-stamped label to spine.
Bookplate. The book block is dampstained throughout, with soot-
staining to all edges. The boards are stained and edgeworn, and
show many carefull repairs, including replacement of a large
portion of the upper board. This is a good reading copy; it is
offered with all faults. (BMC; Hazen). $750.00 #61226
POSTLETHWAYT, Malachy. THE UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF TRADE AND
COMMERCE: with large additions and improvements, adapting the same
to the present state of British affairs in America, since the last
treaty of peace made in the year 1763. With great variety of new
remarks and illustrations incorporated throughout the whole:
together with everything essential that is contained in Savary's
Dictionary: also, all the material laws of trade and navigation
relating to these kingdoms, and the customs and usages to which all
traders are subject. London: H. Woodfall, [etc., 1766]. Third
edition. Volume 1 only, of two. This volume contains two
preliminary discourses, pp. ix-lxvii, on British commerce and
commercial union between Great Britain and British America. 12
maps at the end: "A Correct Map of Europe," by Thomas Kitchen, 4
double plates; "First Part of Asia, being Turkey, Arabia, Persia,
most of India and Tartary. [With the] Second Part of Asia, being
China, Part of India and Tartary: The Islands of Sonda, Molucka,
Japan, &c. Performed by the Sr. D'Anville... revised and improved
by Mr. Bolton. 1755," 8 double plates. Some worming to maps. Most
of the damage is single, small holes; larger holes have paper
repairs on the reverse. Thick folio, old calf, gilt-stamped labels
to spine. Bookplate to front pastedown and ink ownerships to
endpapers and title-page. Title-page is cropped at the bottom,
with loss at bottom fore-corner, omitting at least one line of
booksellers' names and the publication date. Intermittent worming throughout the volume, mostly at the inner margin, and most heavily
at the beginning of the book. The binding is edgeworn, especially
at the corners, with heavy scuffing to boards. The volume is
offered with all faults. (Sabin 77277). $900.00 #61227
ARNOLD. THE CUSTOMS OF LONDON, OTHERWISE CALLED ARNOLD'S CHRONICLE; containing, among divers other matters, the original of the celebrated poem of The Nut-Brown Maid. Reprinted from the First Edition, with the Additions included in the Second. London: F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.], 1811. Quarto: lii,300 pp. Quarter bound in green morocco with green cloth sides, gilt title to spine. t.e.g. Bookplate at front pastedown; library bookplate at final pastedown, but no other marks. The leather is rubbed along edges and on spine bands; cloth sides are scuffed and scratched. Internally clean, despite occasional light thumbing and/or soiling in margins. A nicely printed, wide-margined copy in a worn-looking (though solid) binding, whose condition is very good overall. $350.00 #74726 click image for more details, pictures
"VERY
BEAUTIFUL AND MUCH SOUGHT AFTER"
TACITUS. C. CORNELIUS TACITUS Ex Lipsii accuratissime
Editione. Leyden, Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1634. 12mo. (xx) 786
pp., (15) ff. First edition. Fine copper-engraved title showing Father
Tiber holding a cornucopia and an urn, and History standing behind
him with her mirror, all in a grove on a riverbank. Frontispiece copper
plate by Cornelius Duysent shows sculptural profile portraits of
Augustus, Livia and Tiberius in an oval, ribboned frame. Willems
called this edition "fort bell et très recherchée" (very
beautiful and much sought). In lovely neo-classical red morocco, gilt.
Delicate Greek key and palm frond tools make up the spine
compartments, with a tiny pagoda among leaves in the centers. Black
lettering piece. A.e.g. Light wear to extremities, and tiny chips to label,
else fine. (Willems 415). $750.00 #73099
JEWEL OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY PHILOSOPHY
MONTAIGNE, Michel de. John FLORIO, trans. THE ESSAYES OR, MORALL, POLITIKE, AND MILITARIE DISCOURSES OF LORD MICHAEL DE MONTAIGNE, Knight of the noble Order of Saint Michael, and one of the Gentlemen in Ordinary of the French Kings Chamber. The Third Edition. Whereunto is now newly added an Index of the principall matters and personages mentioned in this Book. London: Printed for M. Flesher, for Rich : Royston, in Ivie-lane next the exchequer office, 1632. Third edition of the first English-language translation by John Florio (the first edition being 1603). Folio (in 6s). 29 cm. [14],631,[13] pp. There are some errors in pagination, including the last page, which is numbered 131. Engraved architectural title-page by Martin Droeshout, which faces the explanation leaf "To the Beholder of This Title, has been trimmed close to the plate, inlaid in a leaf, and bound in. Separate title-pages for the second and third books, dated 1631. Clean text but for Q4&5, which have shallow soiling at bottom edges. In addition, Q5 and three other leaves have small chips in margins which do not affect text. Contemporary blind-ruled calf boards were skillfully rebacked, with the original elaborately gilt-tooled backstrip laid-down, but the upper joint is now cracked and the lower joint is starting. Nonetheless, the binding is sound and not unattractive. Armorial bookplate of Hugh Cecil Lowther, fifth Earl of Lonsdale, on front pastedown. Montaigne's Essayes is one of the great books of world literature and a seminal work in the development of modern thought. His essays were the epitome of sixteenth century skeptical philosophy and gave direction to European philosophy in the next century, from Descartes to Newton. Florio's translation was familiar to all the leading literary figures of the seventeenth century, such as Jonson, Burton, and Browne, not to mention Sir Francis Bacon, who developed the English version of Montaigne's new essay format. (STC 18043. See PMM 95). $4,500.00 #79237 click image for more details, pictures
POPE'S UNHAPPY COLLABORATOR BROOME, William. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. London: Bernard
Lintot, 1727. Octavo. xiii(3)248pp. First edition. Fine
frontispiece portrait engraved by George Vertue. Three pages of
publisher's ads. Broome, a country clergyman, contributed the notes
to Pope's Iliad (1715-20), and wrote eight of the 24 Books of
"Pope's" translation of the Odyssey, published in 1725-6, as well
as the Notes. He felt he received insufficient credit or payment
for his work, and Samuel Johnson (in Lives of the Poets) said there
was "more than coldness" between him and Pope. Facing the first
page of text here is Broome's rather caustic "Advertisement:" "The
Author has not inserted into this Collection any part of his
translation of the Odyssey, published by Mr. Pope: he thought it an
Imposition on the Public to swell this volume with Verses taken
from a Work that is in the hands of almost every Reader." Johnson
quoted a comic verse current at the time: "Pope came off clean with
Homer, but they say/ Broome went before and kindly swept the way."
Pope lampooned Broome in The Dunciad and Bathos. Johnson called
Broome an "excellent versifyer, his lines smooth and sonorous, his
diction select and elegant," but admitted that he was not a great
poet. Tipped-in on the flyleaf is a description of another copy of
this edition from a Sotheby's catalogue of 1870, copied out in
longhand. Contemporary calf boards, skillfully rebacked with black morocco spine labels. Scarce. $975.00 #73091
SAVARY, Claude Etienne. LETTRES SUR L'EGYPTE, où l'on offre le
parallèle des moeurs anciennes & modernes de ses habitans, où l'on
décrit l'état, le commerce, l'agriculture, le gouvernement,
l'ancienne Religion du pays, & la descente de S. Louis à Damiette,
tirée de Joinville & des Auteurs Arabes, avec Cartes Gèographiques. Paris: Chez Onfroi, Libraire, 1786. Second edition, revised and
corrected. In three volumes: xii, 396; [iv], 396; [iv], 304pp.
Illustrated with four folding, engraved plates: three maps, and one
plan of the interior of the Great Pyramid. 8vo., contemporary full
calf, lettered in gilt to spine, decorative stamping in gilt to
spine and to the fore-edges of the boards, top edge stained. The
volumes are quite clean, showing only occasional light foxing;
bookplate to front pastedown. One map has a careful paper repair
to the reverse. The gilt to the spine has dulled and is worn away
in places; there is some rubbing to joints and extremities. Still
a lovely and attractive set of Savary's survey of ancient and
contemporary Egypt, which is notable for its quotation of scarce
and almost unknown Arabic writers. (Brunet). $2,250.00 #53010
[COMBE, William]. THE HISTORY OF JOHNNY QUAE GENUS, THE LITTLE
FOUNDLING OF THE LATE DOCTOR SYNTAX: A POEM. By the author of the
three Tours. London: R. Ackermann, 1822. First edition.
Illustrated with 24 color aquatint plates by Thomas Rowlandson.
Octavo. [4],267,[1] pp. Bound in full morocco, gilt title and
double-rule frames in spine compartments, gilt double-rule borders
and inner dentelles, a.e.g. Leather has faded from a deep purple
to brown on spine and top-edge of boards. Text and plates are
clean and bright despite occasional offsetting from some plates to
facing text leaves. Originally published in monthly parts, the
original stab-holes are evident in the borders of a few plates.
This is Combe's own sequel to his very popular series of "Tours" of
Doctor Syntax (published respectively in 1812, 1820 and 1821) which
had inspired many parodies and imitations. Like the earlier titles
in the series, it too is illustrated by Rowlandson. (CBEL II, 357;
Tooley 413). $850.00 #78681
JOHNSON, Samuel. DR. JOHNSON'S TABLE-TALK: Containing aphorisms on
literature, life, and manners, with anecdotes of distinguished
persons: Selected and arranged from Mr. Boswell's Life of Johnson.
London: Printed for C. Dilly in the Poultry, 1798. First edition.
Octavo. [6],446 pp. Early tree-calf sides, skillfully rebacked
and decorated to the period (gilt-stamped compartments, with a lyre
at the center and floral tool in corners, and a red morocco label),
marbled boards. Contemporary ink ownership on first blank. Fore-
corners are worn at tips and gently rounded. Text leaves are clean
but for the fainset blush of foxing on a few leaves. It is a
handsome, near-fine copy. Published while the third edition of the
Life was in the press 'in the life-time of Mr. Boswell, and with
his cordial approbation.' $750.00 #75762
 LIBRETTO IN ENGLISH - JUNE 16, 1816 - KING'S THEATRE, HAYMARKET
MOZART, W. A. (music) and Signor DA PONTE (libretto). COSI FAN
TUTTE. OSSIA LA SCUOLA DEGLI AMANTI. THE SCHOOL FOR LOVERS, A COMIC
OPERA, IN TWO ACTS. AS REPRESENTED AT THE KING'S THEATRE, IN THE
HAYMARKET. FOR THE BENFIT OF MADAME MAINVILLE FODOR. London: W.
Winchester and Son, 1816. 76 pp. Sewn wrappers, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4
inches. Dual language, Italian on the verso, with English
translation on the facing recto. Light soil and age toning to
wrappers, corners a bit dog-eared. Rear cover (end of text)
slightly creased. Pencil ownership to top front corner. Closed 3
inch tear to pp. 21-22, no loss of text. Libretto only. $750.00 #84209
 FIRST ENGLISH PERFORMANCE/EDITION, APRIL 1817, THE KING'S THEATRE
MOZART, W. A. IL DON GIOVANNI; DRAMMA, IN DUE ATTI. DON JUAN; A
GRAND OPERA, IN TWO ACTS: REPRESENTED FOR THE FIRST TIME IN LONDON,
AT THE KING'S THEATRE, IN THE HAYMARKET, APRIL, 1817. London: W.
Winchester & Son, 1817. viii + [2] + 104 pp. 12mo., sewn wrappers,
front wrapper blank with handwritten description of contents, dated
April 1817. Light soil and age toning to wrappers, corners somewhat
dog-eared. Includes Preface. A few nicked page edges, else in
remarkably good condition. Libretto only. Dual language, with
Italian on verso, and English translation on facing recto. $750.00 #84210
CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot, Abbe de. THE LOGIC OF CONDILLAC,
Translated by Joseph Neef, as an Illustration of the Plan of
Education Established at his School near Philadelphia.
Philadelphia, 1809. 12mo. 136[2]pp. First American edition.
Condillac (1715-80) proposed that all learning and thinking
originated in sensory experience. Joseph Neef (1770-1854) brought
the ideas of Pestalozzi, the Swiss educational reformer, to the
USA. Following Pestalozzi, he pioneered in the principles of
"alternative education:" establishing a friendly relationship with
the students, and eschewing memorization, drill, and corporal
punishment in favor of field trips, demonstrations, and
participatory learning. He believed that understanding was
preferable to rote, and that health and excercise promoted
learning. After founding schools in Switzerland and Paris he was
persuaded to come to Philadelphia, and then to the Indiana utopian
community of New Harmony. This book follows up on Neef's "Sketch of
a Plan and Method of Education" (Philadelphia, 1808), the first
educational treatise published in the New World. In early gray-
green boards. Paper spine quite worn; foxing and spotting, light
dampstain to last few leaves; ink owner's names to title. On the
whole just a good copy. Quite scarce. $750.00 #78834
DAILLE, John, transl. F.S. XLIX SERMONS UPON THE WHOLE EPISTLE OF
THE APOSTLE ST. PAUL TO THE COLOSSIANS. IN THREE PARTS. London: R.
White for T. Parkhurst, 1672. [4] pp. + 320 pp. + [4] + 173 pp. +
[3 pp. catalogue of books sold by Thomas Parkhurst, London]. First
edition in English. A4 - U2, 2A2 - 3N2, A4 - Y4, Z2. 4to., old calf
rebacked in calf of the same color, raised bands and gilt red
morocco spine label. Evidence of earlier rebacking under the recent
work. About good condition. Boards worn, especially at corners.
Hinges slightly tender. Undated early ink ownership on front
pastedown. A2 - A3 detached, laid in, no loss. Occasional early ink
and pencil notes and underlining: ink appears similar to owner's
signature, pencil notations seem more recent. A few pages have
slight loss at edges, not affecting text. M3 has tiny hole in text
with minimal loss. "By that Famous Minister of the Reformed Church
in Paris, Mr. John Daille, Author of that Incomparable Book,
Intituled, The Right Use of the Fathers." Jean Daillé (1594-1670),
a Huguenot theologian, interprets the Colossian epistle of Paul of
Tarsus. See Wing D-114. Rare. $600.00 #81062

GODWIN, William. THE ENQUIRER. Reflections on education, manners,
and literature. In a series of essays. London: G. G. and J.
Robinson, 1797. First edition. Octavo. xii,481 pp., + [1]
errata. Contemporary calf, morocco label at spine. Ink ownership
at front pastedown. Text is clean despite occasional, light
soiling in margins and faint dampstaining at the bottom edge of the
last few leaves. The binding is solid but quite worn looking; it
is scuffed all over and rubbed at joints, with corners bumped,
upper joint starting, and shallow loss at crown. Nonetheless, it
is a very good copy overall. As the title indicates, this volume
is a collection of essays, written in a discursive and
conversational tone, covering a variety of topics: "Awakening the
Mind," "Early Taste for Reading," "Riches and Poverty,"
"Difference in Opinion," etc. $925.00 #70770
GODWIN, William. LIVES OF THE NECROMANCERS: or, an account of the
most eminent persons in successive ages, who have claimed for
themselves, or to whom has been imputed by others, the exercise of
magical power. London: Frederick J. Mason, 1834. First edition.
lxx,465 pp. Octavo. Expertly rebacked nineteenth-century binding;
bound in quarter black calf, with the original spine laid-down,
grey cloth sides, red spine label, all edges speckled red.
Occasional light pencil marks and brief pencil notes in margins,
else very clean. The cloth is lightly spotted, the fore-corners
are gently bumped, and the top-edge is dust-soiled; nonetheless, it
is an attractive and solid copy. Very good plus. Godwin's stated
purpose for writing this book was "to exhibit a fair delineation of
the credulity of the human mind." He begins his survey with an
account of ancient superstitions and ends it with the New England
witch trials at the end of the seventeenth century. It is the last
work Godwin published in his lifetime. $600.00 #70745
GODWIN, William. FLEETWOOD; or, the new man of feeling. In two
volumes. Vol. I (& II). New York: Printed for I. Riley & Co.,
Book-sellers, No. 1, City Hotel. 1805. Possibly the first
American edition. (There was another edition published the same
year by Cotton & Stewart of Alexandria, VA.) Two 12mo volumes:
x,307; 336 pp. Contemporary bindings; full mottled calf with a
morocco lettering piece, decorative double-rules, and a volume
number gilt-stamped at spine. Ink ownership at front pastedown and
half-title of Vol. 2 only. Text leaves are mostly clean, though
with some scattered foxed leaves in each volume. Vol. 2 has a few
leaves which are age-browned, and two leaves (pp. 101-104) which
have small chips at the bottom fore-corners; also, it lacks the
free endpapers. Bindings show very shallow chipping at crowns,
moderate rubbing all over, with joints starting. Nonetheless, it
is a solid and appealing set; very good plus. (Shaw & Shoemaker
8539). $450.00 #70758

GODWIN, William. FLEETWOOD: or, the new man of feeling. Revised,
corrected, and illustrated with a new preface, by the author.
London: Richard Bentley, (...), 1832. Three volumes in one. Small
octavo; xvi,371 pp. Engraved frontispece and title-page.
Contemporary binding; quarter calf, gilt-lettered black morocco
labels at spine, with gilt decoartion on bands, marble boards,
endpapers and all edges marbled to match. Bookplate on verso of
ffep. Internally clean but for a few, lightly foxed leaves.
Occasional pencil notes and bracketing of text in margins
throughout. An attractive binding. $125.00 #70757
RASTELL, John. THE PASTIME OF THE PEOPLE, or, The Chronicles of Divers Realms; and most especially of the Realm of England. Briefly compiled, and imprinted in Cheapside, by John Rastell, [A.D. 1529.] Now first reprinted and systematically arranged, with fac-simile wood-cuts of the portraits of Popes, Emperors, &c. and the Kings of England. London: F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.], 1811. Edited by Thomas Dibdin, who re-arranged all the material of the original edition for greater coherence, but without altering it. 18 striking, full-page wood-cuts of the Kings of England after the originals, executed by John Nesbit, and vignette cuts in the text. Quarto: viii,299 pp. including plates. Quarter bound in green morocco with green cloth sides, gilt title to spine. t.e.g. Bookplate at front pastedown; library bookplate at final pastedown, but no other marks. The leather is rubbed along edges and on spine bands; cloth sides are scuffed. Internally clean, despite occasional light thumbing in margins. A nicely printed and boldly illustrated, wide-margined copy in a worn-looking (though solid) binding, very good overall. $425.00 #74721 click image for more details, pictures
TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE
[COOPER, James Fenimore] THE PATHFINDER: OR, THE INLAND SEA.
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1840. iv, [13] - 240/233 pp. 12mo.,
Nineteenth century half red morocco, raised bands, gilt spine
lettering and rules, red marbled paper covered boards with a little
shelfwear. Bookplate to front pastedown. Marbled endpapers. Moderate
foxing to text. Volume II of the Leatherstocking Tales. Very good. $500.00 #85152
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. THE SCHOOL-BOY. Illustrated by D. C.
HITCHCOCK, J. Appleton BROWN, F. T. MERRILL, W. L. SHEPPARD and A.
R. WAUD. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. First trade
edition. Dedicated to the Students of Phillips Academy, Andover,
Massachusetts. 79 pp. 8vo., brown cloth, beveled boards stamped in
gilt, black and white, a.e.g. Boards shelfworn, corners and spine
frayed. Cloth and decoration bright. Extra set of gilt decorated
endpapers is inserted after front endpapers (publisher's error).
Signed by Holmes and dated April 23, 1880 on recto of frontispiece.
B/w illustrations. Overopened at title page, else clean and tight.
BAL 8931. $375.00 #85007
REVISED
EDITION "WITH MANY ADDITIONS NEVER BEFORE
PRINTED"
WHITELOCK, [Bulstrode]. MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH
AFFAIRS: OR, AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF WHAT PASSED from the
Beginning of the Reign of King Charles the First, to King Charles the
Second His Happy Restauration. Containing the Publick Transactions,
Civil and Military: Together with the Private Consultations and Secrets
of the Cabinet. London: Printed for J. Tonson et al., 1732. [10]
+ 702 pp. + 13 pp. Index. Folio, paneled calf stamped in blind, raised
bands, gilt leather spine label. Joints cracked, edges worn, leather
chipped in spots. Spine label chipped mostly away. Text block sound.
Whitelock was a lawyer, parliamentarian, and confidant of Oliver
Cromwell who supported the rebellion against the king, but was
opposed to his eventual execution. With yearly occurrences from
1625-1660. $350.00 #84397
FUNCK, Johann Nicolaus. DE ADOLESCENTIA LATINAE LINGUAE TRACTATUS
quo Iuvenilis & crescens eius in variis scientiis vigor & fata,
inde a Bello Punico secundo usque ad Ciceronis aetatem,
demonstrantur. Marburg, Philip Casimir Muller, 1723. 4to.
[ii]333[17]pp. First edition. The philologist J.N. Funck of Marburg
charted the development of the Latin language in a series of
treatises: de Origine; de Pueritia; de Adolescentia; de Virili
Aetate; de Imminenti Senectute; de Inerti ac decrepita Senectute
(On the Origin, the Childhood, the Adolescence, the Manhood, the
Approaching Old Age, the Decrepit Old Age) as though it were a
living human being. This, the third treatise, concerns the
"Adolescence" of the language, from the Second Punic War to the
time of Cicero. Nicely printed, with type ornaments, and title in
red and black, Light toning to pages; two-inch by 1/4-inch hole in
title page, probably from rubbing out an owner's signature.
Original speckled pasteboard covers, worn at extremities and backed
in modern cloth. $395.00 #77362

(GIBBON, Edward). A VINDICATI0N OF SOME PASSAGES in the Fifteenth and
Sixteenth Chapters of The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman
Empire. By the Author. London, W. Strahan, 1779. Octavo. (ii)158pp.
First edition. Gibbon's reply to certain theologians' criticisms of
his account of the growth of Christianity. A few words inked on title
page, not affecting printed area, and a few light spots, otherwise
fine internally. Later half calf, worn at extremities. $675.00 #76130
VALUABLE SECRETS IN ARTS, TRADES, ETC. SELECTED FROM THE BEST
AUTHORS AND ADAPTED TO THE SITUATION OF THE UNITED STATES. New
York: Evert Duyckinck, 1809. 12mo. 380 pp. + [20] pp. Index.
Modern binding of mottled calf in a contemporary style, with a
lettering piece and gilt single-rules on spine, and blind tooled
frames on sides. Some of the gilt lettering on spine has flaked
off. Bookblock is scuffed on fore-edge; moderate foxing within.
The title-leaf and the following leaf ("The Editor's Preface") have
been mounted on transparent tissue. One text leaf (p. 307-308) has
loss at bottom forecorner, affecting just one letter of type.
Another leaf (p. 309-310) has an old paper repair at top
forecorner, not affecting type. Despite the flaws mentioned, it is
an attractive, sound and very good copy. (Shaw & Shoemaker 19085). $375.00 #78667
NUTTALL, Zelia. THE BOOK OF THE LIFE OF
ANCIENT MEXICANS,
containing an account of their rites and superstitions. An
anonymous Hispano-Mexican manuscript [Manuscript. Magl. XIII, 3.]
preserved at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale, Florence, Italy,
reproduced in facsimile with introduction, translation, and
commentary by Zelia Nuttall. Part I. - Introduction and Facsimile.
Berkeley: University of California, 1903. First edition. Part I.
only, all published, despite a laid-in publisher's slip: "NOTE.-
Part II, containing the Translation and Commentary, is in press and
will be sent as soon as issued to all receiving Part I." (Part I.
was reissued by the University of California Press in 1983 as part
of a set, along with The Codex Magliabechiano and the prototype of
the Magliabechiano group by Elizabeth Hill Boone.) xix pp. text +
80 ff. of colorplates with Spanish text on versos, a facsimile of
the manuscript. Oblong octavo. 6 5/8" by 9 5/8." In original
flexible suede binding with title stamped on spine and decorative
device on front cover. Suede is lightly darkened at spine and
edges, with slight deterioration at corners, heel, and crown, but
intact with no chipping. Endpapers are tanned due to the suede
binding; otherwise it is clean and bright within. Near fine. $450.00 #77865 order or inquire
|