
• SELECTED FINE BINDINGS •visit our search page for our complete inventory
THE MAYFAIR EDITION MELVILLE, Herman; introduction by Leon Howard. MOBY DICK OR, THE
WHALE. New York: The Mayfair Edition [n.d. ca. 1950]. xxii, 566 pp.
Small 8vo., half blue (sunned to green) gilt-ruled morocco raised
bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, blue marbled paper
covered boards, plain blue endpapers, t.e.g. Some light wear to top
of front joint. Bound by Maurin (small stamp inside front flyleaf).
Near fine, internally clean and only slightly age-toned. $125.00 #85587 order or inquire

HANDSOME COPY OF THE FIRST COLLECTED WORKS
BROWNE, THOMAS. WORKS. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: together with the Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellaneous Tracts. With Alphabetical Tables. folio, (18), 316 (11), (14), 102 (8), 52, (6), 68, '99-103' (i.e.69-73), (3) pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author by R. White, fine head and tail-pieces and initials, and two engravings in the text. London: Tho. Bassset, Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charels Mearn, and Charles Brome, 1686. A lovely full calf period facsimile binding with label, bands and gilt stamping to spine. First collected edition, frontispiece browned, some unobtrusive stains in the text, a good sound copy with a leather bookplate. This edition includes all of Browne's major works and encompasses the sum of learning of this remarkable polymath. Keynes 201; Osler 4522; Wing B-5150. $1,250.00 #76903 click image for more details, pictures
BEAUTIFUL FULL RED MOROCCO BINDINGS
KEATS, John. THE POEMS OF JOHN KEATS. London: Printed at the
Ballantyne Press under the supervision of Hacon and Ricketts, at
the Sign of the Dial, 1898. 1/217 copies. Two 8vo. volumes.
Printed on hand made paper. Art Nouveau initials and colophons by
Ricketts. Bound in the rear of volume 2 is the 4 page order form
with the pencil note "just put out, but already out of print."
Offered with: SHELLEY, Percy B. POEMS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY.
London: Printed at the Ballantyne Press under the supervision of
Hacon and Ricketts, The Vale Press, & 1901-1902. Three 8vo.
volumes. Both sets bound by Riviere in matching full red crushed
morocco with inner dentelles. A wonderful set in near fine
condition; it shows slight wear to joints, at either the top or
bottom, of a few volumes. For the five volumes: $1,950.00 #79132
FRENCH LYRICS Selected and Annotated by George Saintsbury. London, Kegan Paul and Trench, 1882. Octavo. xxxvi,244pp. Large paper edition of 50 copies, signed by the publisher. Full straight-grain morocco, with gilt rules, floral garlands, and intricately gilt inner dentelles. T.e.g. Engraved frontispiece. An anthology of French lyric poetry from the Middle Ages to the nineteenth century. Angels and cherubs reading in the frontispiece engraving. A nice presentation in a lovely Zaehnsdorf gift binding. Extremities rubbed, else fine. $600.00 #70940 click image for more details, pictures
 SMITH, Edgar W., ed. THE BAKER STREET JOURNAL, An Irregular Quarterly
of Sherlockiana. Volume 1, number 1 - Volume 2, number 4. New York:
Ben Abramson, 1946(-1947). Octavo, yellow paper wrappers. Fine
copies of the first eight issues; housed in two three-quarter morocco
clamshell boxes. $325.00 #77467 click image for more details, pictures

HERMANT, Abel. LES CONFIDENCES D'UNE AIEULE (1788-1863). Paris:
Société d'Éditions Littéraires et Artistiques/Librairie Paul
Ollendorff, 1900. No. 16 of 50 copies on japan paper. 8vo., dark
blue morocco with extra gilt spine and boards, gilt top edge, green
ribbon marker. Original paper wrappers bound in. Gilt turn-ins,
silk doublures, marbled flypapers. Fine binding is by Canape. Color title page, suite of illustrations "hors texte coloriés à
l'aquarelle une suite des dessins sur chine et une suite sur japon
en noir" bound in throughout the volume, accompanying the text and text illustrations. A lovely copy, but unfortunately two of the text illustrations on japon en noir are missing. $450.00 #80508
FOUILLOUX, Jacques du. LA VÉNERIE. Précédée de quelques notes
biographiques et d'une notice bibliographique. Angers: Charles
Lebossé, 1844. This is a reprint of the 1585 edition of this
classic work on hunting, illustrated with numerous woodcuts in the
text after those in the original edition and with musical examples.
The biographical/bibliographical "notice" which precedes the text
is by Baron Jérôme Frédéric Pichon. Text and illustrations are
nicely printed on quality paper. Tall octavo (25.4 cm). 15,[17]
pp., 125 ff, [10] pp. Handsomely bound in later three-quarter
brown morocco and marbled sides by Simier, with gilt-stamped title
and blind-stamped frames in spine compartments, marbled endpapers,
t.e.g. Bookplate (of Mr. Bruley des Varannes) on second flyleaf.
Two facing pages are toned, and one leaf (no. 55) has small loss at
bottom fore-corner without affecting text or illustration. Ribbon
bookmark is detached. It is a lovely, near-fine copy. $275.00 #80994

BLADES, William. THE ENEMIES OF BOOKS. London: Trubner & Co., 1881.
3rd edition (extra-illustrated with 40 plates). 8vo., three quarters
dark red morocco with gilt rules, ornaments, raised bands, red marbled
paper covered boards with matching endpapers, t.e.g. Just about fine.
Original wrappers bound in. This copy has been extra-illustrated with
additional lithographs, etchings and engravings. Handsome book.
$375.00 #84948
WALLACE, Lew. THE BOYHOOD OF CHRIST. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1889. 14 plates, with letterpress on guards. 101 pp. Quarto.
Deluxe publisher's binding; dark blue leather, gilt-stamped to all
sides, a.e.g. A fine, bright copy, showing only negligible wear at
fore-corners and heel. Housed with remnants of a plain paper dust
jacket, with the title and author's name printed on upper panel, in a
moderately edgeworn and soiled publisher's box, which has a few stains
and some pen marks on the lid. $250.00 #71692
• SETS •
BRONTE, Charlotte, Emily and Anne; bio by Mrs. GASKELL. THE LIFE
AND WORKS OF CHARLOTTE BRONTE AND HER SISTERS, 7 VOLUMES. London:
Smith Elder & Company, 1889-1891. var. pp. 8vo., tan calf, raised
bands, gilt spine ornaments and lettering, t.e.g., gilt marbled
paper covered boards with matching marbled endpapers. Slight
scraping to a few raised bands, Villette having some brown
spotting to spine, Shirley having slightly bowed boards. A
scattering of spotting to other volumes' spines. A few tender
joints. Interiors clean and tight. Includes:
I. Jane Eyre by Currer Bell
II. Shirley by Currer Bell
III. Villette by Charlotte Bronte
IV. The Professor by Currer Bell
V. Wuthering Heights by Ellis Bell/Agnes Grey by Acton Bell
VI. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
VII. The Life of Charlotte Bronte by Mrs. Gaskell
Extra shipping required. $750.00 #85588 order or inquire
JUNIUS, INCLUDING LETTERS BY THE SAME WRITER UNDER OTHER SIGNATURES
(Now first collected). To which are added, his confidential
Correspondence with Mr. Wilkes, and his private Letters addressed
to Mr. Woodfall. With a preliminary Essay, Notes, Fac-similes, &c.
London, Printed by G. Woodfall for F.C. and J. Rivington (et al.)
1812. Three octavo volumes. xii,248pp.(+2ff.); xii,516pp.(+2ff.);
xiv,511(1)pp.(+2ff.). With six copper engravings distributed among
the volumes. Five are folding facsimiles of "Junius'" handwriting,
and the sixth shows the seals used on his letters. Published in the
London Public Advertiser from January 1769 to January 1772, the
letters attacked the Tory administration and Colonial policy,
showing sympathy to the American cause and warning of the
likelihood of revolution. His identity has never been established,
but he is currently thought to have been Sir Philip Francis. A nice
set, attractively bound in later half morocco, gilt. T.e.g. Light
wear to extremities, else fine. $450.00 #76307 order or inquire
SHAKESPEARE, William, ed. Howard
STAUNTON. THE PLAYS OF
SHAKESPEARE, 3 VOLUMES. Illustrated by John GILBERT. lxviii + 746
pp./771 pp./816 pp. 4to., half brown calf stamped in gilt & blind,
two gilt black morocco spine labels to each volume, red and blue
marbled paper covered boards. Boards and leather scraped, joints
tender, spines very good. Marbled edges and matching endpapers.
Interiors clean and tight. Good plus overall. Extra shipping
required. $250.00 #85543 order or inquire

HEARN, Lafcadio. THE
WRITINGS OF LAFCADIO HEARN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin,
1922. 8vo. Large-Paper Edition, in 16 volumes; limited to 750 numbered
sets, with a leaf bearing Mrs. Hearn's autograph bound in Vol. 1.
Includes first book publication of "Creole Sketches" in Vol. 1.
Illustrated, including a color frontispiece in each volume. Octavo.
original patterned mustard-colored silk brocade backed in parchment,
gilt-stamped titling at spine. A beautiful set in the original grey dust
jackets. The publisher's prospectus is laid in volume #1. (BAL 7976-7;
Perkins p. 81-4). $3,950.00 #76941 click image for
more details, pictures
THACKERAY, William Makepeace. WORKS OF WILLIAM MAKEPEACE
THACKERAY, 24 VOLS. Illustrated by the author, Frederick WALKER,
George DU MAURIER and Richard DOYLE. London: Smith, Elder & Co.,
1869. var. pp. 8vo., bound by Riviere & son in half green morocco
with gilt rules, gilt ornamented spines in a floral motif, green
cloth boards, marbled green endpapers. Spines sunned to brown. Top
of spine of Vol. I is slightly chipped, some joints are a bit worn
or tender. A lovely set nonetheless. Most volumes are illustrated
by the author in b/w as noted; some are without any illustrations.
I. Vanity Fair I, illustrated by the author.
II. Vanity Fair II, illustrated by the author.
III. Pendennis I, illustrated by the author.
IV. Pendennis II, illustrated by the author.
V. The Newcomes I, illustrated by Richard Doyle.
VI. The Newcomes II, illustrated by Richard Doyle.
VII. The History of Henry Esmond, Esq., illustrated by George du
Maurier.
VIII. The Virginians I, illustrated by the author.
IX. The Virginians II, Illustrated by the author.
X. The Adventures of Philip on his way through the World; shewing
who robbed him, who helped him, and who passed him by|To which is
prefixed A Shabby Genteel Story I, illustrated by Frederick Walker and the author.
XI. The Adventures of Philip on his way through the World; shewing
who robbed him, who helped him, and who passed him by|To which is
prefixed A Shabby Genteel Story II, illustrated by Frederick Walker
and the author.
XII. The Paris Sketchbook of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh and The Memoirs of
Mr. Charles Y. Yellowplush, illustrated by the author.
XIII. The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. written by himself with the
History of Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Hoggarty Diamond,
illustrated by the author.
XIV. The Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to
Grand Cairo, illustrated by the author.
XV. The Book of Snobs; and Sketches and Travels in London,
illustrated by the author.
XVI. Burlesques, illustrated by Richard Doyle and the author.
XVII. The Christmas Books of Mr. M. A. Titmarsh, illustrated by the
author.
XVIII. Ballads and Tales (no illustrations).
XIX. The Four Georges and The English Humourists of the Eighteenth
Century, with portraits.
XX. Roundabout Papers (from the Cornhill Magazine) to which is
added The Second Funeral of Napoleon, illustrated by the author.
XXI. Denis Duval: Lovel the Widower: and other stories, illustrated
by Frederick Walker and the author.
XXII. Catherine: A Story, Little Travels, The Fitz-Boodle Papers
etc. etc., illustrated by the author.
XXIII. Miscellaneous Essays, Sketches and Reviews, illustrated by
the author.
XXIV. Contributions to "Punch" (not previously reprinted),
illustrated by the author. The set: $2,500.00 #85162
FIRST
AMERICAN EDITIONS, FIRST COLLECTED WORKS IN
ENGLISH TOLSTOI, Count Lyof N.
WORKS (NINE VOLUMES): ANNA KARENINA;
CHILDOOD, BOYHOOD, YOUTH/WHAT TO DO?; THE INVADERS AND
OTHER STORIES/A RUSSIAN PROPRIETOR AND OTHER STORIES; IVAN
ILYITCH AND OTHER STORIES/FAMILY HAPPINESS; MY
CONFESSION/LIFE/MY RELIGION; THE PHYSIOLOGY OF WAR/POWER
AND LIBERTY/THE LONG EXILE; SEVASTOPOL/THE COSSACKS; WAR
AND PEACE, PARTS I AND II; WAR AND PEACE, PARTS III AND
IV. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886-1889.
Authorized first American editions; the first appearance of the collected
works in English. var. pp. 8vo., navy blue cloth stamped in gilt.
Translators include Nathan Haskell Dole, Isabel F. Hapgood, and
Huntington Smith. Light pale spotting to a few boards. Cloth and gilt
bright; minor shelfwear only. Occasional pencil margin marks in a few
volumes. Bookplates. Complete. Rare. Extra postage required.
$1,750.00 #84356
BELL, John, ed. THE POETS OF GREAT BRITAIN. Edinburgh: The Apollo
Press, 1776-1782. 24mo., original speckled calf with gilt
dentelles, spine rules, and gilt red morocco spine labels (some
missing/chipped). 106 of 109 volumes, bound in 57 books. Engraved
frontispieces and extra titles. Very good, a few joints quite
tender, a few crowns/heels very slightly chipped. Most of the books
are two volumes in one; some are single volumes, or two or three
individual volumes bound together. As follows:
Akenside 1 + 2
Buckingham/Roscommon 1 + 1
Butler 1 + 2, 3
Chaucer 1 + 2, 3 + 4, 5 + 6, 7 + 8, 9 + 10, 11 + 12, 13, 14
Churchill 1 + 2, 3
Congreve/Addison 1 + 1
Cowley 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Cunningham/Broome 1 + 1
Donne 1 + 2, 3
Dryden 1 + 2, 3
Dyer/Denham 1 + 1
Fenton/Lansdown (Granville) 1 + 1
Hughes 1 + 2
King 1 + 2
Mallet/Hammond/Lyttelton 1 + 1 + 1
Milton 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Moore/Pitt/Gray 1 + 1 + 1
Parnell 1 ( of 2; Vol. 1 only)
Philips/Armstrong/Collins 1 + 1 + 1
Philips (Ambrose)/West 1 + 1
Pomfret/Garth 1 + 1
Pope 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Prior 1 + 2, 3
Savage 1 + 2
Shenstone 1 + 2
Somerville 1 + 2
Spenser 1 + 2, 3 + 4, 5 + 6, 7 + 8
Swift 1 + 2, 3 + 4
Thomson 1 + 2
Tickell/Rowe 1 + 1
Waller 1 + 2
Watts 1 + 2, 3 + 4, 5 + 6, 7
Young 1 + 2, 3 + 4
The set: $1,650.00 #82737
MUIR, John. THE WRITINGS OF
JOHN MUIR: MANUSCRIPT EDITION, 10
VOLUMES. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company,
1916-1924. No. 460 of 750 copies. 8vo., green buckram with brown gilt
leather spine labels. Spines sunned, some paper adhesion to front
board of Volume I, faint dampstains to edges of boards, Volume X
(interior fine). Some edges unopened at rear of volumes. Sepia-tone
frontispieces, monochrome plates and maps. A handsome set. Volume
I: The Story of My Boyhood and Youth/A Thousand-Mile Walk to the
Gulf, 428 pp., 1916. (Tipped in following the half title of Volume I is a
clip from a Muir manuscript, describing the Yellow Pine - "a worthy
companion" - and other mountainous-region trees.)
Volume II: My First Summer in the Sierra, 271 pp., 1916.
Volume III: Travels In Alaska, 399 pp., 1916.
Volume IV: The Mountains of California, Volume I, 301 pp. + map,
1916.
Volume V: The Mountains of California, Volume II, 309 pp., 1916.
Volume VI: Our National Parks, 400 pp., 1916.
Volume VII: (edited by William Frederic Badè) The Cruise of the
Corwin: Journal of the Arctic Expedition of 1881 in Search of De
Long and the Jeannette, 304 pp., 1918.
Volume VIII: Steep Trails: California, Utah, Nevada, Washington,
Oregon, The Grand Canon, 391 pp., 1918.
Volume IX: The Life and Letters of John Muir, Volume I (by William
Frederic Badè), 399 pp., 1923.
Volume X: The Life and Letters of John Muir, Volume II (by William
Frederic Badè), 454 pp., 1924.
The set: $1,850.00 #79579 click image for
more details, pictures
ADDISON, Joseph, and Richard Steele. THE SPECTATOR. London:
Printed for Messrs. Payne, Rivington, Rivington, Davis, Longman,
Dodsley, ... [and 23 others], (1788). Eight 12mo. volumes. 7 x 4
in. Engraved frontispieces by Charles Grignion after Francis
Hayman and engraved title-pages. Contemporary bindings of full
sprinkled calf with black morocco labels and extra gilt decoration
on spine, all edges speckled blue. Text is fresh overall, but with
occasional pencil ticking in margins and pencil notes on endpapers
of a few volumes. Slight edgewear to some volumes. A handsome set
in contemporary bindings in very good condition. $750.00 #84814
JOHNSON, Samuel, et al. THE RAMBLER. London: Printed for J.
Rivington and Sons, ... [and 22 others], 1789. The Eleventh Edition.
Four 12mo. volumes. 6 3/4 x 4 in. Engraved frontispieces in each
volume by John Hall after either Sir Joshua Reynolds or E. Edwards.
Contemporary bindings of full sprinkled calf with black morocco labels
and extra gilt decoration on spine, a gilt border on sides, and all
edges stained yellow. Text is clean and fresh. Slight edgewear to
some volumes. A handsome set in contemporary bindings in very good
condition. $400.00 #84815
(STEELE, Richard. THE TATLER). THE LUCUBRATIONS OF ISAAC
BICKERSTAFF ESQ. London, Charles Lillie and John Morphew, 1710-11.
Four volumes. First collected edition. Contains all 271 issues of
Richard Steele's witty periodical, with essays and commentary on
the life of the day, published from April, 1709 to January, 1711.
Among the contributors were Joseph Addison and Jonathan Swift.
Steele borrowed the pseudonym "Isaac Bickerstaff" from a literary
joke played by Swift. The binder inserted the final issue, in which
Steele reveals his true identity, at the beginning of volume IV,
rather than at the end. Contemporary blind-panelled calf boards,
handsomely rebacked with six gilt panels and raised bands to spine.
Some light foxing to volumes I and II, otherwise internally fine;
light wear to extremities, and tiny chip to spine head of volume
III. First edition of a milestone in the history of the British
essay, in a lovely binding. $1,850.00 #76887
BEAUTIFUL EARLY AMERICAN BINDINGS, ENGRAVINGS
KNOX, Reverend Vicesimus, and PERCIVAL, James G., eds. ELEGANT EXTRACTS, OR USEFUL AND ENTERTAINING PASSAGES, FROM THE BEST ENGLISH AUTHORS AND TRANSLATIONS; PRINCIPALLY DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF YOUNG PERSONS. ORIGINALLY COMPILED BY THE REV. VICESIMUS KNOX, D.D. 6 VOLUMES. Boston: Samuel Walker (1826). New edition (compiled by Percival). xvi + 416/v + 408/xv + 384/v + 384/xii + 388/viii + 372 pp. 8vo., polished calf with gilt tooled spines, boards and edges. Moderate wear to edges of boards, spines leather and gilt tooling bright. Ink and pencil ownership to endpapers and preliminaries. Minimal foxing. There is an unobtrusive dampstain to bottom edge of Volume III. Also, a closed tear to p. 128 of Volume V. The engravings are quite beautiful. Prose, epistles and poetry. Lovely set. $1,250.00 #81204 click image for more details, pictures
BURTON, Richard F. THE MEMORIAL EDITION OF THE WORKS OF CAPTAIN
RICHARD F. BURTON, K.C.M.G., F.R.G.S., &c., &c., &c. Volume I(-
VII. Edited by his wife, Isabel Burton. London: Tylston and
Edwards, 1893-1894). Comprised of four titles and complete in
seven volumes.
Volumes I and II: PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A PILGRIMAGE TO AL-
MADINAH & MECCAH. In two volumes. London: Tylston and Edwards,
1893. Illustrated with a folding colored map, a frontispiece
portrait of Isabel Burton, fourteen plates (5 color, 8 tinted, 1
b/w), three folding plans, and text illustrations. "It will be
seen that this edition is very complete, as it has the various
appendices from all past editions. There is also a full index." -
Penzer, p. 55.
Volumes III and IV: A MISSION TO GELELE, KING OF DAHOME with
notices of the so-called "amazons," the grand customs, the yearly
customs, the human sacrifices, the present state of the slave
trade, and the Negro's place in nature. In two volumes. London:
Tylston and Edwards, 1893. Frontispiece in each volume. "This
edition contains the whole of the original work, plus a short
preface by Lady Burton." - Penzer, p. 74.
Volume V: VIKRAM AND THE VAMPIRE or tales of Hindu devilry.
Adapted by Captain Sir Richurd Burton. London: Tylston and
Edwards, 1893. With thirty-three illustrations by Ernest Griset
(16 plates, 17 in text). "This edition contains the whole of the original work, plus a list of illustrations, and a preface by Lady
Burton." - Penzer, p. 83.
Volumes VI and VII: FIRST FOOTSTEPS IN EAST AFRICA or, an
exploration of Harar. In two volumes. London: Tylston and
Edwards, 1894. Illustrated with two maps, four color plates, and
text illustrations. "This edition contains the whole of the
original work plus a preface by Lady Burton. There is a curious
error in the 'List of Illustrations' in Vol. I (p. ix), where it
gives 'The Fal' for p. 62. Neither in this edition nor in the
original is any such illustration to be Found." - Penzer, p. 63-64.
All seven octavo volumes are uniformly bound in the
publisher's original binding of black cloth, with gilt lettering on
spine, gilt-stamped vignettes within a single-rule blind-stamped
border on sides, and black coated endpapers. All edges are
trimmed, with top-edge stained red. Cloth covers show a little
damp spotting and occasional scuffing and/or light edgewear. Cloth
has puckered slightly in places on a couple of the volumes. Ink
ownership at head of p. 1 in each volume except for Vol. III. Text
leaves and plates are clean but for a few exceptions.
It had been Lady Burton's original intention to publish
practically all of her husband's work in the "Memorial" Edition,
but only the four titles offered here appeared. Thus, we offer a
complete set of the "Memorial" edition, being all published, in
very good condition. $3,500.00 #81254
THE VICTORIAN MIND: POLITICAL ECONOMY, LITERATURE
BARRINGTON, Mrs. Russell, ed. THE WORKS AND LIFE OF WALTER BAGEHOT. London; New York, Bombay, Calcutta, and Madras: Longmans, Green and Co., 1915. A scarce set complete in 10 volumes (First 9 volumes are his works; Volume 10 is his biography). Volume 10 is illustrated. 8vo., brick cloth, title and decoration in gilt to spine. Ex-library; bookplate to front pastedowns and no other marks. Minor bumping to board perimeters of a few volumes. Minor scuffing to Volume 1. Dampstaining to bottom-edge of bookblock near fore-corner on volumes 3 and 10; splattering to lower fore-edges of boards and bookblocks. Some paste-action to endpapers, else clean and fresh within. Bagehot's literary criticism, writings on political economy, histories and biographies. A very good set. $950.00 #74493 click image for more details, pictures
HANDSOMELY BOUND HUGHENDEN
EDITION
DISRAELI, Benjamin. NOVELS AND TALES BY THE EARL OF
BEACONSFIELD, 11 VOLUMES. London: Longmans, Green
and Co., 1881. Hughenden Edition. var pp. 8vo., half brown polished
morocco with gilt rules, gilt top edges, raised bands, gilt spines.
Marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers. Binding
signed "Bartlett." Clean and bright, only a touch of occasional wear to
joints. A few faint dampspots to gilt top edges. Vignettes of Hughenden
Manor on title pages, b/w frontispiece portrait in Volume I. A lovely set.
Extra postage required. $1,000.00 #83455
BURROUGHS, John. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS. New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1924. "The Wake-Robin Edition." 23 volumes in the original, publisher's wooden mailing crate. 8vo., green pebble grain cloth-covered boards, t.e.g. Volume 23 and its jacket are dampstained, and a few other jackets are lightly dampstained as well; otherwise, it is a generally fine set. The set is neatly packed in the publisher's crate, which appears to have been made to measure, but for twenty-two volumes only. Quite unusual in the box. $375.00 #38415 click image for more details, pictures
THE QUEEN'S CONFESSIONS
HUISH, Robert. MEMOIRS OF CAROLINE, QUEEN CONSORT OF ENGLAND, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD OF HER EVENTFUL LIFE; THE TRIAL OF THE QUEEN OF ENGLAND IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS. 1820; MEMOIRS OF GEORGE THE FOURTH; MEMOIRS OF HER LATE ROYAL HIGHNESS CHARLOTTE AUGUSTA, PRINCESS OF WALES &C. (FROM INFANCY TO HER MUCH LAMENTED DEATH, FUNERAL RITES, &C., &C.) AND OF HER ILLUSTRIOUS CONSORT PRINCE LEOPOLD OF SAXE-COBURG SAALFELD; INCLUDING A VARIETY OF ANECDOTES, HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED, WITH SPECIMENS OF HER ROYAL HIGHNESS' COMPOSITIONS IN PROSE, POETRY AND MUSIC, AND FAC-SIMILES OF HER HANDWRITING; COMPRISING ALSO AN HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF THE HOUSE OF SAXE-COBURG SAALFELD. 7 VOLUMES IN ALL. London: Printed for Thomas Kelly, 1818-1831. 8vo., half green leather stamped in gilt with raised bands, gilt spine ornaments, rules and edges; over green and gilt marbled paper covered boards. Leather in very good condition, clean and bright, lovely set. Interiors fine. MEMOIRS OF QUEEN CAROLINE: 2 volumes, viii + 696 pp/viii + 866 pp. + [2] pp. 1820-1821. TRIAL OF THE QUEEN OF ENGLAND [CAROLINE]: 2 volumes, xviii + [1] + 664 pp./719 pp., 1821. MEMOIRS OF GEORGE THE FOURTH, 2 volumes, 572 pp./427 pp + [1], 1831. MEMOIRS OF CHARLOTTE AUGUSTA, 1 volume (complete), xv + 696 pp. + 136 pp. + 4 pp. publisher's catalogue. Charlotte Augusta was the daughter of the arranged marriage between George IV and Caroline. In 1820, George III died, and the absent, scandalous Caroline returned from Europe. The trial was for a bill of Divorce, based on her alleged affair with her Italian companion Pergami; the bill was voted down. At the coronation ceremony, Caroline was denied access at every gate, supposedly because she had no ticket. Charlotte Augusta, estranged from her mother, married Leopold and died after delivering a stillborn child. $700.00 #81002 click image for more details, pictures
WINSOR, Justin, ed. THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON,
including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880. In Four
Volumes. Boston: Ticknor and Company (1880-1881).
Profusely illustrated with maps, diagrams, facsimiles, etc. Quarto.
Light brown half-calf, red marbled paper-covered boards, all edges and
endpapers marbled to match; spines in gilt, with brown or red morocco
labels. Ink ownership. Bindings are rubbed/scraped along perimeters,
Joints are somewhat tender. Text and illustrations are quite fresh.
Internally fine, but about very good overall. $750.00 #84930
WINSOR, Justin, ed. THE MEMORIAL HISTORY OF BOSTON
INCLUDING SUFFOLK COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS, 1630-1880. In Four
Volumes. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1880
(-1881). Volume I has a double-page color map as frontispiece; the other
volumes have b/w frontispieces. All are illustrated with numerous b/w
plates, maps and figures in the text. Four quarto volumes:
596/577/691/713 pp. 3/4 black leather and marbled boards, with bright
gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers a.e.g. Volume I: The Early
and Colonial Periods. Volume II: The Provincial Period. Volume III: The
Revolutionary Period. The Last Hundred Years, Part I. Volume IV:
The Last Hundred Years, Part II: Special Topics. A fine and bright
copy (save for a small paper loss on front board of vol. 1) of this
Boston classic. $500.00 #84711
|