|
• SELECTED CHILDREN'S • visit our search page for our complete inventory
click here for A list of Children's Books
ILLUSTRATED BY
THOMAS, CHAS. & WILLIAM ROBINSON
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian, transl. Mrs. E. LUCAS. FAIRY TALES
FROM HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Illustrated by Thomas, Chas. &
William
Robinson. London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd./Aldine House (1923).
Eleventh edition. xiv + 539 pp. 8vo., bright red calf stamped in
gilt, raised bands, gilt spine ornaments and two gilt brown morocco
spine labels, a.e.g. Lovely binding. Color frontispiece and title
page, b/w illustrations within. Clean and bright, fine save for
light sunning at spine. $250.00 #85549 order or inquire
ALDIN, Cecil.
PICKLES. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton
[n.d. ca. 1909]. 48 text pages (versos numbered to XXIV); title
page and 24 litho plates. The 24 lithographs are printed on an olive
green ground in black white and several colors; the title page is
printed in green and black on a white ground. 4to., reddish brown
cloth spine stamped in gilt, green cloth boards stamped in gilt and
red. Moderate shelfwear, spine sunned, a few small dark spots to
front board. Overopened at lightly foxed half-title. Front flyleaf
has a few small closed tears; edges of most plates with tiny nick
to fore-edge, light foxing to edges of text pages. Delightful Aldin illustrations,
all clean and bright, without foxing or any blemishes. Pickles, a boundlessly
energetic white puppy, gets into a lot of mischief. Quite scarce. $1,250.00 #85479
order or inquire
LAMB, Charles and Mary. TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. Illustrated by Arthur
Rackham. London and New York: J. M. Dent and Co./E. P. Dutton & Co.,
1909. 304 pp. Tall 8vo., green cloth with gilt decoration/lettering.
Owner's ink signature on half-title. Very good, light shelfwear to
heel and crown; gilt spine slightly faded. Light foxing to reverse of
some color plates. Rackham's fantastic illustrations, newly issued in
color. Twelve plates in color including frontispiece; b/w
illustrations. $225.00 #79112 order or inquire
IMMACULATE, NEVER USED, AN AMAZING AND BEAUTIFUL PAPER TOY
HOLLING, H. C. and Lucille. LET'S PLAY ESKIMO ALASKAN ESKIMO
VILLAGE. Illustrated by the Hollings. Chicago: Rand McNally & Co.,
1937. Folio, 6 single-sided pages printed in full color, on
lightweight card stock, with covers on heavier card stock, also in
full color. Cut-and paste assembly. Covers create diorama, interior
contains figures, igloo, dog team, sled, kayak, animals, clothing,
more. A few of the corner tips are lightly bumped. Text on inside
front cover describing the Eskimo world. Truly impressive, a nice
collector's item. $450.00 #82683 order or inquire
WHITE, E. B. CHARLOTTE'S WEB.
Illustrated by Garth WILLIAMS. New
York: Harper & Brothers (1952). Stated first edition. 184 pp. 8vo.,
grey cloth stamped in blue and black. Near fine, tiny chip to front
flyleaf, owner's gift inscription in blue ink on half-title page, the
rest of the book clean and tight. In a good color pictorial dust
jacket, chipped 1/2 inch at corners, heel and crown, price-clipped,
closed 2 1/2 inch tear to rear panel joint. $250.00 order or inquire
GRAY, Harold. LITTLE
ORPHAN ANNIE, VOLS. 1-9. New York: Cupples &
Leon Company (1926-1933). Nos. 1, 2*, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 in the
series. Very good jackets, some with edge chipping and light soil.
LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE BUCKING THE WORLD has a small chip to the
bottom of the spine, else the books are in excellent condition, clean and
bright,
with the exception of Number Two, with moderate shelfwear and light
soil to boards, and no dust jacket.
1. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE
2. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE IN THE CIRCUS (no dust
jacket)
3. LITTLE ORPHAN AND THE HAUNTED HOUSE
4. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE BUCKING THE WORLD
5. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE NEVER SAY DIE!
6. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE SHIPWRECKED
7. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE A WILLING HELPER
8. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE IN COSMIC CITY
9. LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND UNCLE DAN
The nine books together: $3,950.00 #83931
ALICE COMES
TO AMERICA
CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN
WONDERLAND. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1869. The first American edition of "Alice" to
be actually printed in the U.S. It differs in a number of points from the
earlier London printings: the illustrations lack Tenniel's cipher and
Dalziel's name, several illustrations are placed differently on the page,
and the text is not a line-for-line recreation of the English original.
(Taylor, Lewis Carroll at Texas, 15.) Offered with: CARROLL, Lewis.
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, AND WHAT ALICE FOUND
THERE. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Boston: Lee
and Shepard, 1872. First American edition. Uniformly bound in early
twentieth century bindings: 3/4 red calf and red cloth sides. Description
affixed with tape on front pastedown, else handsome set of these
classic titles. Two volumes: $2,500.00 #83828
MOVEABLE DOUBLE PANORAMA FOR BIBLE STUDY
THE ROYAL SCROLL. [with] PEN PICTURES FROM GENESIS TO REVELATION.
Bound with BIBLE STUDY IN TOPICAL FORM answering the Who, When,
Where, What, Why of the Scriptures. Chicago, Powers, Fowler and
Lewis, 1896. Large octavo. 64; 63pp. +[2] ff. The book is mounted on
the tilting desktop surface of the case containing the Royal
Scroll, and is to be used with it. The Scroll itself is actually
two scrolls, which, rotate in unison when operated with a metal key
inserted in one of two keyholes, revealing a series of 20 large and
132 small colored Biblical scenes. Both are enclosed in a 16 by 17
inch case, with a color-printed theater proscenium framing the two
scrolls. The upper proscenium window shows a single scene measuring
9 by 7 1/2 inches; the lower window, measuring 14 by 3 1/2 inches,
shows the smaller pictures, three at a time. Both are concealed by
a pictorial flap. The accompanying book contains descriptive
explanations, questions and answers, indexes, and four maps on two
heavy sheets. Directions for using the apparatus and the book are
laid-in. The desktop folds up to form one side of the case, and an
attached stand folds down flush with the other side, and the key is
secreted in an inside compartment. The result resembles a briefcase
of plain black cloth, with a clasped flap. Extremities are worn,
and the hinge of the flap is torn about halfway across. Otherwise
the piece is fine, and the mechanism is in good working order. One can imagine its use by an itinerant Sunday School teacher. $2,750.00 #76939 click image for more details, pictures

LABLER, W. KLING-KLANG GLORIA: DEUTSCHE VOLKS UND KINDERLIEDER.
Illustrated by H. Lefler and J. Urban. Wien & Liepzig: F. Tempsky & G.
Freytag, 1907. First edition. 66 pp., incl. 16 outstanding color
plates, full-page, "Weiner Werkstatte" style with decorative endpapers
and page borders. Oblong folio, quarter cloth with decorative paper
covered boards. Minor edgewear, boards and interior clean, bright.
Small U.S. music dealer's label on front pastedown. A wonderful
example of children's illustration of the period and of the art of the
Jugendstil movement. (Pressler 170). $750.00 #80001
LET'S PLAY WITH HISTORY! TOYS RETELL FRENCH HISTORY
MONTORGUEIL, G. JOUONS A L'HISTOIRE: LA FRANCE MISE EN SCENE AVEC
LES JOUJOUX DE DEUX PETITS FRANCAIS. Illustrated by JOB. Paris:
Boivin & Cie (1908). [76] pp. with almost every facing recto being
a full color chromolithograph (printed by Ruckert & Goode). 4to.,
light blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, red, green, brown,
purple, yellow, blue, and black. An extraordinary copy, fine,
clean, bright & tight. Pages hinged with paper at joints, as
issued. The retelling of history in the illustrations is depicted
by toys re-enacting scenes of historical import. A charming book,
just fabulous condition-wise. $975.00 #84414

CARROLL, Lewis. ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. With an
introduction by E.S. Martin. Illustrated by Peter Newell. New
York and London: Harper and Bros., 1901. First edition thus with
the Newell illustrations. 8vo., parchment-covered boards decorated
in gilt, spine in gilt. Some pages carelessly opened and others
still unopened, contemporary gift ink inscription otherwise a fine,
bright copy in a perfect dust jacket in the box. We have never
handled nor seen a copy in the box. The box cover is slightly
damaged at the lower right hand corner. A wonderful and rare
example. $1,950.00 #84460
CARROLL, Lewis. PHANTASMAGORIA AND OTHER POEMS. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. First edition, second issue. Small octavo.
viii,202 pp. Publisher's blue cloth binding, gilt-stamped title to
spine and a decorative device within a double-rule frame on sides,
brown coated endpapers, a.e.g. Publisher's announcement laid-down
on ffep. ("By the same Author. Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland...") and a bookseller's ticket ("Bound by Burn & Co.")
on the rear pastedown. The binding is darkened on spine, with some
minor wear at heel and crown, and shows general light soiling.
Ffep. is detached, and the rear hinge is just starting; otherwise,
internally, it is a clean and fresh. Very good overall. (Taylor
351). $600.00 #78770 click image for more details, pictures
WAIN, Louis. IN ANIMAL LAND
WITH LOUIS WAIN. London: S. W.
Partridge & Co. [1904]. [52] pp. + 4 pp. advertisements. 4to., red
and green paper covered boards, front board with color illustration
by Wain. Very good, spine with moderate tiny chipping, slightly
affecting title. Corners slightly worn. Hinges cracked. B/w
advertising pages, 2 or 3 ads to a page, some with illustrations,
at front and rear. Tipped-in color frontispiece has a small crease
to bottom right corner, not affecting image. A few of the age-toned
text pages have small closed tears in the margins, with no loss.
Text and illustrations printed in sepia, green, or blue. Four color
plates in fine condition, with only the frontispiece having the
small crease. Mostly cats; one color plate illustrates a lane of
promenading dogs. Wain's anthropomorphized creatures are not always
sweet or friendly! $750.00 #84413 order or inquire
THE RARE FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
MACDONALD, George. THE PRINCESS AND THE GOBLIN. New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1871. First American edition of MacDonald's second full-length fairy tale, following At the Back of the North Wind, which had appeared in the preceding year. 30 wood-engraved illustrations by Arthur Hughes. Octavo. iv, 315 pp. Publisher's green cloth binding with pictorial decorations on spine and front cover, based on text illustrations by Hughes, in gilt and black. Off-white coated endpapers. All edges gilt. Binder's ticket ('Bound by Burns & Co.') on rear pastedown. The decoration of the American binding is almost identical with the Strahan & Co. first-edition binding, including the crescent moon and flaming torch in gilt outside of the front cover circle, and with the publisher's name gilt-stamped at the base of the spine - only in this case it is Routledge. The difference occurs on the spine where the entire title is gilt-stamped, as opposed to the Strahan copies on which the the word 'goblin' is printed in black. The binding is rubbed along edges, lightly abraded on surfaces, and is slightly askew. The bookblock is sound but has been glued into the case slightly lower than it should be, by about 5 mm. Pencil gift inscription at head of title-page with the date (1876) written in ink below it. Text leaves are clean but for some light foxing to a few pages near the beginning. A rare edition, the existence of which was uncertain, and the 1872 edition being cited as the first. In about very good condition. (Shaberman 48). $2500.00 #81241 click image for more details, pictures
[UNNAMED ARTIST] SAM'S PICTURE BOOK 1893 [HANDPAINTED CLOTH
PICTURE BOOK]. 4to. Handsewn cloth-covered boards, with handpainted
covers, and twelve cloth pages with two full-page paintings sewn
back-to-back to make each leaf. Blue polka dot and pink floral
cloth wallpaper serves as endpapers. The pages have some thumbing,
and a few pencil marks, but the images are fresh and the colors
bright. The front cover is slightly faded where the text begins; a
much-loved book. Most of the paintings give the impression of
having been skillfully copied from family photographs.
The first page is captioned "Ma, Sam, and little Jaky" - Jaky being
a black and white terrier of some sort, and Sam being a little boy
of about a year. Seven of the paintings feature family dogs:
pointers, Boston terriers, bulldogs. One painting is a seaside lawn
baseball game in Mattapoisett (Massachusetts). Another is a
waterside group of five boys with their toy sailboats, captioned
"The Cannonville Yacht Club." Other images: "Granpa's Cows;"
"Johnny, Nell, Peggy, Chops, and Judy" (sleeping dogs); "Sam and
Johnny" (the toddling Sam with a Boston terrier); "Helga" (the
pony? drawing a cart with two girls, another girl leading the
pony); "Lex" (a pointer lying on the grass); "Johnny;" "Gran, Ma,
Peggy, Jake, and Terry," the latter three being dogs; "Pa and Unlce
Louis Bathing at Mattapoisett" (both men in bathing costumes, Pa
holding a dog under each arm); and "Ma in California" (Ma patting the ear of a saddled mule). The overall impression is of the
sweetest days of a bygone era, a happy family of the upper class at
play. The family and artist are not identified. $600.00 #80472
WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. KINDERGARTEN CHIMES, a collection of songs
and games composed and arranged for kindergartens and primary
schools. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1885. First edition. [I]-
X, 5-102pp. 4to., brown cloth-backed green boards. This is an
internally clean copy, with a contemporary ownership signature in
pencil to the front free endpaper. There is a slight lean to
spine, and the cloth is rubbed; the boards show some edge-wear and
a little soil with an abraded patch to the lower board. This is a
remarkably good copy of Wiggin's second book. (BAL 22577b. No
priority given.] $975.00 #53212
 WALT DISNEY STUDIO STAFF. MICKEY MOUSE STORY BOOK. Philadelphia:
David McKay Company (1931). Story and Illustrations by the Staff of
Walt Disney Studio. 62 pp. 8vo., blue cloth spine over flexible
color pictorial cardboard covers. Near fine. A small crease/paper
repair to top corner of front cover and first leaf, and faint
crease to bottom joint of front cover, else a beautiful copy,
bright and clean inside and out. Covers feature Mickey reading to
two attentive little mice (Mickey and Minnie Jr.?) with Pluto
reclining in the foreground. Interior illustrations in halftone
b/w, with text in rhyming verse. $750.00 #82413

FINE AND BRIGHT IN THE EXTREMELY RARE ENVELOPE
SEUSS, Dr. SECRETS OF THE DEEP OR THE PERFECT YACHTSMAN BY OLD
CAPTAIN TAYLOR. [n.p.] Essomarine/Penola, 1935. Second issue. 34 pp.
Fine, bright copy in color pictorial stapled wrappers. Three-color
illustrations. In the rare mailing envelope, unaddressed (blank) with
three-color Seuss marine creature in front return address area. Text
below reads "A booklet for you, Sir!" Comic advice for the Sunday
skipper. $750.00 #82719

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN "POP-UP."
Chicago: Pleasure Books, Inc., (1935). The Illustrated Pop-Up
Edition, a Blue Ribbon Press Book. Three bright double-page color
pop-ups and many black and white text illustrations. [16] pp. Small
quarto, color-illustrated paper boards. Occasional very light soiling
in margins. The binding is very lightly soiled all over, slightly
rubbed along the spine and at corners, with a bit of loss at heel.
Overall, it is a bright and pleasing copy; very good
plus. $675.00 #71658

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
[RACKHAM, Arthur] PHILPOTTS, Eden. A DISH OF APPLES. Illustrated
by Arthur RACKHAM. London: Hodder & Stoughton (1921). Limited
edition, no. 206 of 500 copies, signed by the author and
illustrator. 77 pp. 4to., white cloth stamped in gilt. Spine
darkened, corners gently bumped, light soil to cloth. Gilt top edge
and cover illustration bright. Three tipped-in color plates, with
black and white illustrations in the text. $650.00 #83842
click image for more details, pictures

[DISNEY, Walt] THE "POP-UP" MINNIE MOUSE. Story and Illustrations
by the Staff of Walt Disney Studios. New York: Blue Ribbon Books,
(1933). Three bright double-page color pop-ups and many black and
white text illustrations. [26] pp. Small quarto, color-illustrated
paper boards. Some light soiling in margins. The binding is lightly
soiled all over, slightly rubbed along the spine and at corners, and
gently bumped at heel. Nonetheless, this is a very good copy of the
hard-to-find Minnie pop-up. $575.00 #70658

HANDFORTH, Thomas. MEI LI. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938.
First edition. Illustrated from drawings. Not paginated. 4to., red
cloth printed in gilt in Chinese characters to upper board and in
English to spine. A fine copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket with a
few nicks, small tears and a 1.5 inch chip at the bottom of the spine
that extends to the rear panel 3/4". A difficult title to find.
Internally very fresh. The second winner of the Caldecott medal. $450.00 #84272 order or enquire

CRANE, WALTER. SONG OF SIXPENCE PICTURE BOOK containing Sing A Song
of Sixpence, Princess Belle Etoile, and Alphabet of Old-Friends.
London: John Lane, (1909). 4to. (Walter Crane's Picture Books, Large
Series.) Green cloth decorated and lettered in black. Three separate
books are bound within, each with its own covers of stiff blue
decorated boards and endpapers. Crane has written a preface bringing
the three tales together. In total there are 18 full page and 1
double page colored plate. The cloth binding is quite soiled and worn,
but internally the three books are fresh and bright. $325.00 #78307

SMITH, Jessie Willcox. A CHILD'S BOOK OF OLD VERSES. Selected and
Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith. New York: Duffield & Company,
1910. First edition, first issue. 10 color plates. Quarto.
ix,[3],124 pp. Blue cloth, color-printed pictorial label and gilt-
stamped title to upper board, gilt-stamped title to spine,
illustrated endpapers. Cloth is slightly discolored along bottom
edge of lower board; and the pictorial label is rubbed. Three of
the plates are missing the tissue guard with a corresponding verse
printed upon it. Overall, it is a sound, clean, and very good plus
copy. $275.00 #78739
WONDERFUL SCARY LENTZ BEARS
LENTZ, Harold & C. Carey CLOUD, illustrators. GOLDILOCKS AND THE
THREE BEARS ... THE ILLUSTRATED POP-UP EDITION. New York: Blue
Ribbon Press [1934]. 13 pp. text + 3 color double-page pop-up
scenes. 4to., color pictorial paper covered boards. Light shelfwear
and minimal rubbing to boards. Front endpapers are a pop-up scene
of Goldilocks alone at the table with the three bears' bowls of
porridge. Frontispiece, title and text pages in black and white.
Occasional light finger soil in text. Pop-ups are complete, with
the last scene (rear endpapers) having a slight closed tear (no
loss) to Papa Bear's shoulder. The bears are not cute and friendly;
they are quite fierce-looking! Very good overall. $250.00 #84304
|