|
• SELECTED MAPS AND TRAVEL • visit our search page for our complete inventory
BUCHANAN, Robert. THE LAND
OF LORNE: OR, A POET'S ADVENTURES IN
THE SCOTTISH HEBRIDES, INCLUDING THE CRUISE OF THE "TERN" TO THE
OUTER HEBRIDES. 2 volumes in one. New York: Francis B. Felt & Co.,
1871. 384 pp. 12mo., green cloth with gilt spine lettering and
cover vignette. Very good, spine nicked with minor shelfwear at
heel and crown. Gilt details bright. Missing front flyleaf. Photo
reproduction double portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Title
page bears tiny ink number at top right. Interior clean. Charming
book, and an appealing copy. $225.00 #79393 order or inquire
ANSON, George, Esq., ed. Richard WALTER. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD
IN THE YEARS MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. London: Printed for the
Author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748. First edition. With 42
copperplate engravings as called for, in very good to fine
condition. Quarto. [34 pp.] + 417 pp. + [1] + 2 pp. directions
for placement of plates. In a hansome modern binding: light brown
morocco spine, with a red calf label, and marbled boards. Moderate
foxing to the title page, and occasional light foxing in text
margins and to some of the plates, which are lovely overall. The
plate facing p. 94 has a closed tear where it attaches to the
bookblock, and the plate facing p. 120 has a closed tear in the
margin. (In both instances, there is no text/image loss.)
Complete, with a stunning set of plates of nautical panoramas and
sea charts, and near-fine overall. $3,950.00 #83825
"Of this important work there were many subsequent editions
and translations. Four came out the same year as the original...
Of the two first issued in 1748, one was for the author himself,
which is the genuine first... This famous and unfortunate
expedition, consisting at the start of eight ships, was sent under
the command of George Anson at the beginning of the war with Spain,
to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America.
Seven ships were lost around the Cape Horn and on the coast of
Chili and out of 900 men who left England on board more than 600
perished... The primary object of the expedition was not attained,
but by the capture of the Manila Galleon near China, Anson and the
surviving members of his crew reached England much the richer...
Walter's account of the voyage is a model of what such literature
should be..." Cox I, p. 49.
SCOTT, Joseph. THE NEW AND UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER; OR, MODERN
GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY ... The whole containing many thousands of
places not found in any familiar geographical work; and wherein
upwards of five hundred errours are corrected in the Encyclopedia
Britannica, and in Millar, Payne, Guthrie, Watson, Brooks, Walker,
Morse &c. ... In Four Volumes. Philadelphia: Printed by Francis &
Robert Bailey, ... 1799(-1800). The imprint for Volumes 3 & 4 is
different; Philadelphia: Printed by Patterson and Cochran, ...
1800. Four octavo volumes. Illustrated with 24 (of 25) engraved
maps, and two other plates; lacking the table in Volume 4. Bound
in contemporary, mottled calf, red and black morocco labels and
gilt-stamped rules to spines.
Vol. 1: xxxviii, [410] pp., 7 plates (6 are folded); vol. 2:
[474] pp., 3 folded plates; vol. 3: [448] pp., 4 folded plates;
vol. 4: [520] pp., 12 folded maps.
The text leaves show some occasional foxing (light to
moderate) and the leaves of a few gatherings are browned. Early
ink ownership to first blank of each volume. The maps are mostly
clean, with some showing light foxing. Those in v. 1 are
moderately browned. One map ("A New Map of the World with the
latest Discoveries," v.1) is trimmed close, touching the image.
Two other maps ("Pennsylvania" & "A Map of the United States," v.
4) have closed tears.
The bindings are handsome and sound overall, although with the expected wear due to their age. They are lightly edgeworn,
slightly darkened at spines, with an occasional touch of rubbing
and soiling to surfaces. Most joints are starting and a couple are
tender, but all are firmly attached. In particular, v. 1 has a
vertical split to backstrip, and v. 2 is chipped at heel.
Joseph Scott produced the first gazetteer of the United States
in 1795, drawing and engraving the maps himself. Several maps in
The New and Universal Gazetteer were printed from the same plates.
(Evans 36282 & 38473, Sabin 78330.) $3,750.00 #64422
DUPUIS, Joseph. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE IN ASHANTEE. Comprising
notes and researches relative to the Gold Coast, and the Interior
of Western Africa; chiefly collected from Arabic MSS. and
information communicated by the Moslems of Guinea: to which is
prefixed an account of the origin and causes of the present war.
London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1824. First edition.
Illustrated with a folding map and fifteen plates, of which three
are folding and one a double-spread.
[2],viii,xxxviii,[2],264,cxxxvi pp. Quarto, untrimmed. Original
binding; brick cloth spine and grey paper boards, with a printed
paper spine label. Boards show general wear at edges and moderate
soiling. The cloth spine is sunned and worn through in places,
revealing a heavier cloth support below, and the label is chipped.
Sporadic foxing throughout text leaves, mostly in the margins, with
occasional soiling; however, the foxing is moderately heavy on the
opening and closing leaves. The plates show light to moderate
foxing, and a few of the plates have some splitting at folds. One
plate has an irregular closed tear at the inside edge of the plate.
The map also has an irregular tear and is missing chip at the
inside edge of the plate. Nonetheless, it is a scarce work,
complete and in original boards. Lowndes calls it "a valuable work
written by a man of talent." (Abbey 281). $4,250.00 #73118
FIRST MENTION OF THE AURORA AUSTRALIS
JUAN [Y SANTACILLA], Don George, and Don Antoine de ULLOA [Y DE LA
TORRE GIRAL]. VOYAGE HISTORIQUE DE L'AMERIQUE MERIDIONALE FAIT PAR
ORDRE DU ROI D'ESPAGNE ... OUVRAGE ORNE DES FIGURES, PLANS ET
CARTES NECESSAIRES. ET QUI CONTIENT UNE HISTOIRE DE YNCAS DU PEROU,
ET LES OBSERVATIONS ASTRONOMIQUES & PHYSIQUES, FAITES POR
DETERMINER LA FIGURE & LA GRANDEUR DE LA TERRE. 2 VOLUMES.
Amsterdam & Liepzig: Arkstée & Merkus, 1752. First edition in
French. [22], 554; 316, [6], 309, [3] pp. 4to., original gilt ruled
calf, raised bands, gilt leather spine labels (title label
detached, laid in for Vol. I). Originally published in Madrid in
1748. Two engraved frontispieces and 54 engraved maps, plans and
views (on 53 leaves), most folding, in excellent condition. Marbled
edges and endpapers. Joints cracked, leather worn, spines and
corners chipped, ink annotation to top board of Volume I. Personal
bookplates to pastedowns. Occasional pencil annotations. Plate VX
in Vol. I has been hand-colored (volcano and aurora). Plate XXIX in
Vol. II is annotated in colored pencil. Some plates are heavily
offset; a few have a discreet owner's inkstamp to reverse, not
showing through. Needs rebinding. Attached to a French expedition
to South America organized by the Académie des Sciences, Ulloa and
Juan were "two of the most scientific" officers of the Spanish Navy
(Sabin); having discovered together the element platinum by 1744. The purpose of the trip was to measure the degree of longitude in
the equatorial region of Peru. The second volume is largely devoted
to the Incas and their culture. The work also contains the earliest
reference to the "aurora australis." Verplanck Colvin's copy with his pencil notes. Verplanck Colvin
(1847-1920) was a lawyer and topographical engineer whose
understanding and appreciation for the environment of the
Adirondack Mountains led to the creation of New York's Forest
Preserve and the Adirondack Park. Sabin 36812, Cox II p 275. $2,950.00 #84515
YOUNG, Arthur. TRAVELS DURING THE YEARS 1787, 1788, AND 1789. Undertaken more particularly with a View of ascertaining the Cultivation, Wealth, Resources, and national Prosperity, of the Kingdom of France. Bury St. Edmunds, printed by J. Rackham for W. Richardson, London, 1792, 1794. Quarto. Two volumes. viii, 566[4]pp. + 3 folding maps (one hand-colored). [iv] 336 [4] pp.
First edition of Volume I; first edition of Volume II, but published as the second volume of the second edition. Considered the greatest English writer on agriculture, Young previously published accounts of tours through Southern England and Wales, Eastern England, Northern England, and Ireland, as well as a great deal on agriculture and political economy. He found France to be both more fertile and worse farmed than England, and thought the Revolution might correct that. In early quarter morocco and marbled boards. Third (hand-colored) map detached, and some light pencil marks, otherwise internally fine. Wear to extremities, hinges split externally, and small loss to spine of Volume I. Bookplates of the mathematician Henry Wilbraham, and Henry Cabot Lodge. $1,500.00 #83074

IN FULL COLOR, HAND-TINTED
[MAP - 19TH CENTURY] MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, THE BRITISH
PROVINCES, MEXICO, THE WEST INDIES AND CENTRAL AMERICA. New York:
Charles Magnus [n.d.]. Good condition, several closed tears with no
loss. Folding map with cloth covers stamped in gilt and blind. $850.00 #83762
ELLIS, William.
NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII, OR OWHYHEE;
WITH REMARKS ON THE HISTORY, TRADITIONS, MANNERS,
CUSTOMS, AND
LANGUAGE OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE SANDWICH
ISLANDS. London: H.
Fisher, Son, and P. Jackson, 1826. [8] + 442 pp. 8vo., 3/4 green
leather with gilt red morocco spine label and marbled paper covered
boards. Folding frontispiece engraving (map of Hawaii) engr. by J.
Tyrer. Ex-library with no external markings (bookplate only).
Moderate rubbing and shelfwear to boards, spine lightened, a few
scrapes to raised bands. Slight offset tanning to endpapers. B/w
engraved plates, minor foxing to edges, and occasional light foxing
in the text. A solidly pleasing copy. $975.00 #80504
TWENTY
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH PLATES AND MAP
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam. ORIENTAL AND WESTERN
SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE
OF SEVEN YEARS' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN SIBERIA,
MONGOLIA,
THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL
ASIA.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1858. viii + [4] + 598 pp. + folding
map. 8vo., full calf with gilt spine labels and decoration, raised
bands, gilt rules and dentelles, and marbled edges (to match
endpapers). Joints tender, original author name label detached
(laid in). Light wear to boards. 19th century armorial bookplate on
front pastedown. Dampstain to first blank page and frontispiece at
bottom corner, slightly affecting image, and some interior plates
(not text) at edges. Moderate to light foxing to plate edges and
versos. B/w engravings in the text; plates tinted or colored.
Folding map has a closed 1-inch tear (repaired) at spine edge,
otherwise in very good condition with route marked in color. $525.00
#81158

GUINOT, M. Eugene. A SUMMER AT BADEN-BADEN. Illustrated by Messrs.
Tony Johannot, Eug. Lami, Francais, and Daubigny. A new corrected
edition. London: J. Mitchell, [1853]. Small 4to, half dark brown
morocco-backed, marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt, a.e.g.;
299pp. with many plates, 7 of these hand-colored. With only a trace
of rubbing at the corners and foxing at the text, this is a lovely,
near fine copy. Especially nice are the color plates illustrating
local villagers and soldiers. $450.00 #34304
KANE, Elisha Kent. ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell
Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55.
Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from Sketches
by the Author. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. First
edition. In 2 volumes 8vo, 464 and 467 pp., each with frontis.
portrait, Vol. I with folding map tipped in and 11 plates, Vol. II
with 7 plates and map; numerous vignettes in text. In gilt half
calf with marbled paper covered boards/endpapers/edges, and bright
gilt morocco spine labels in red and black. Boards edgeworn, some
scraping at joints, light rubbing to boards. Interiors fine.
Complete. A lovely set. $375.00
#82530
COBBETT, William, ed. G. D. H. COLE and Margaret COLE. RURAL RIDES
IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER
WITH TOURS IN SCOTLAND, AND IN THE NORTHERN AND MIDLAND COUNTIES
ENGLAND, AND LETTERS FROM IRELAND, 3 VOLUMES. Illustrated by John
NASH and A. E. TAYLOR. London: Peter Davies, 1930. Unnumbered set
from a run of one thousand copies. Lacks slipcase. var pp. 8vo.,
quarter brown cloth stamped in gilt and dark brown, blue marbled
paper covered boards. Map endpapers. Very good, minor wear to
spine, edges and corners. Boards slightly rubbed. Light foxing to
endpapers. "The Whole, Including Many Rides and Tours Never Before
Reprinted, Edited and with an Introduction, Notes, A Biographical
Record of Upwards of Nine Hundred Persons Mentioned, An Index of
Places, and a Bibliographical Note." Text clean; charming vignettes
by Nash. $450.00 #83567
MALTE-BRUN, Conrad. PRECIS DE LA GEOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE ou Description de Toutes les Parties du Monde... d'apres les grandes divisions naturelles du globe. Revised and augmented by Jean-Jacques-Nicolas Huot. Atlas volume. Paris, Bureau des Publications Illustrees, 1843. Folio. (iv)pp. (86)ff. Contemporary red quarter-morocco, gilt. Contains 86 plates with 72 beautifully engraved, hand-colored maps, fourteen of them double-page. Without the text volumes, published 1840-42. One-inch tear to edge of one plate, not affecting printed area, and wear to extremities of binding, else fine. The plates are clean and lovely. Only one copy of the set, which may or may not include the atlas, listed in OCLC. $1,500.00 #70802 click image for more details, pictures
TANNER, Henry Schenck. A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS Containing Maps of the Various Empires, Kingdoms, States and Republics of the World. With a special Map of each of the United States, Plans of Cities, &c. Comprehended in seventy sheets, and comprising a series of one hundred and seventeen maps, plans and sections. Philadelphia, Published by the Author, 1836. Large folio. [75]ff. First edition. Tanner had pioneered in publishing accurate maps of the United States (New American Atlas, 1823), and now added the rest of the world. Starting with a "Map of the World on the Globular Projection," his Atlas includes all the countries of the world, the 27 states, certain city maps (NY, Philadelphia, Washington) and an attractive chart of the heights of mountains and lengths of rivers. A smaller "New and Elegant Universal Atlas" was planned, but upon finding a great demand, Tanner increased its size and added a number of maps, culminating in the publication of this version. Tanner's scientific bent and his high standards of accuracy contributed to his excellent reputation. His state maps were the most accurate of his time, and he was the first to publish a map of Texas. As he wrote in his prospectus and his introduction, ".. it is usual with most geographers to adopt, without due caution, all that they find in published maps; hence the coincidence observable in their respective publications, which, while it serves to impart a semblance of authority to such works, results too often from a indiscriminate use of obsolete and rejected materials.
Extensive as has been the stock of materials upon which the present work is founded, much additional work has been derived from private sources." It was Tanner's custom to solicit fresh data from all over the country. His prospectus requests "any original geographical information" from "gentlemen residing in the interior." This copy contains the binder's instructions, calling for engraved title page, Author's Notice, Contents, Index, maps 1- 68 (including no. 3 1/2), a prospectus for a Classical Atlas, and a list of maps available from the publisher. The binder has added the prospectus for the "New and Elegant Universal Atlas." The maps themselves are dated 1833-1836. Later editions appeared in 1843, 1844, and 1846. This copy needs to be rebound and is offered as is. The original marbled boards (top board not shown, very worn, with traces of adhesive from tape removal at back-edge and corners) are present but detached; and the backstrip is lacking. The first four leaves, comprising the title-page, author's notice, table of contents, and index, would need some restoration. They are detached, edgeworn, and have heavy vertical creases. The index leaf has a 5 1/2" closed tear that has an old repair (clear tape) on the verso.
The maps, however, have nice contemporary hand-coloring and are generally crisp and fine, with only a few exceptions. The first map, a global projection showing both hemispheres, is slightly dust-soiled; and one bottom corner is clipped just outside the plate mark but nowhere near the map. Two maps, of Germany and of the Austrian Empire, have early ink notations in margin, just entering the map frame in a few places in the latter. Map of the West Indies has a short (1/2") closed edgetear. Map of Sardinia has a small spot of foxing at the bottom. The last two maps, along with the prospectus for a Classical Atlas, the list of maps available from the publisher, and the notice to the binder, are detached but fine. $7,500.00 #76980 click image for more details, pictures
[PLATE BOOK] THE RIVERS OF FRANCE from drawings by J.M.W. Turner. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman, (1837). 4to.,
3/4 brown morocco, marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt between
raised bands, all edges gilt. Illustrated with full-page engravings
throughout. A very good copy that shows only some scuffing and
soiling at the boards, sunning at the spine. Internally clean and
bright. Frontispiece starting at the gutter margin, well away from
the image. Bookplate at pastedown. Overall a quite clean
copy. $475.00 #49722
WITH RARE
OUTER SLEEVE
TOURING CLUB OF AMERICA. OFFICIAL AUTOMOBILE BLUE
BOOK, 1925,
STANDARD TOURING GUIDE OF AMERICA, VOLUME ONE.
[Covering New
England, Connecticut, New York State and adjacent parts of Canada.]
Illustrated from photographs, drawings, maps and advertisements,
with a folding map in plastic bookmark holder attached for easy
reference whilst motoring. 770 pp. 8vo., black textured cloth
printed in gilt to upper board and spine. Ink ownership.
Internally fine with light rubbing and puckering to boards and
spine. Includes suggested routes, historical information and
points of interest, schedules, mileage charts, etc. Very good plus
in scarce paper slipcase that is scuffed and edgeworn. $200.00 #57395
STANLEY, Henry M. IN DARKEST AFRICA. Or the Quest, Rescue, and
Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. With two steel engravings, and
one hundred and fifty illustrations and maps. In two volumes. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. First American edition. Large
8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; xiv + 547pp, xvi + 540pp., maps in
pocket present as called for. With some rubbing to the boards, this
copy is near fine. $375.00 #84810
LANDOR, A. Henry Savage. ACROSS WIDEST AFRICA: AN ACCOUNT OF THE
COUNTRY AND PEOPLE OF EASTERN, CENTRAL AND WESTERN AFRICA AS SEEN
DURING A TWELVE MONTH'S JOURNEY FROM DJIBUTI TO CAPE VERDE, 2 VOLUMES. London: Hurst and Blackett Ltd., 1907. First edition. xv + [1] + 396
pp. + color folding map + 4 pp. publisher's ads/xii + 511 pp. + 1 pp.
publisher's ads. Thick 8vos., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Moderate
shelfwear, closed tears and nicks to heels and crowns of spines,
corners worn. Front hinge cracked, Vol. I. Map in very good condition.
B/w plates. $225.00 #84822
PTOLEMY. GEOGRAPHIA UNIVERSALIS, VETUS ET NOVA, complectens
Claudii Ptolemaei Alexandrini enarrationis libros VIII. Quorum
primus noua translatione Pirckheimheri et accessione commentarioli
illustrior quàm hactenus fuerit, redditus est ... Succedunt tabulae
Ptolemaic[a]e, opera Sebastiani Munsteri nouo paratae modo. His
adiectae sunt plurim[a]e nouae tabulae... Basileae: apud Henricum
Petrum, 1540.
20 of 48 maps present: 5. Gallia, 6. Germaniam Magnam, 11. Iazyges,
Metanastas, Daciam, 17. Ionid, Trapesus, 18 Sarmatia Asiaticam, 19.
Colchidem, Iberiam, 22. Arabia Felix, 23. Margianam, Bactriana, 25.
Ariam, Paropanisadas, 26. Indiam Gangem Flu, 29. Europa Prima, 31.
Hispanium, 33. Helvetiae, 34. Germania, 35. Alsatia, 36. Teria
Rheni, 37. Quartia Rheni, 38. Brabantia et Geldria, 39. Svevia et
Bavaria, 40. Franconia.
All maps have descriptive letterpress, printed within a decorative
frame, on reverse.
Most maps have some worming at the center.
Map 5 (Gallia) cannot be opened fully; at some point, it was glued
together along the center fold when a new backingstrip was laid
down.
Small folio: 2a4,a-c6,A-N6 - maps - *6,2A-2B3,2C8 30.3.cm.
Pagination: [44],155,[1] - 20 maps - [12],157-195 pp.
Paging begins with "liber II."
P. 117 is misnumbered 119
P. 147, the 7 is upside down
P. 53-155: A small wormhole near the bottom of page which
occasionally touches the odd letter.
The finale text section - [12],157-195 pp. - also has a single
wormhole, only near the center of the page, but text still legible.
Ink ownership(?) on t.p.: ...Stephani Rishman... Septemb 10th, 1647
A few pages some ink marks and blotches mostly in bottom margin;
but where it is in the text, it is a small amount and the text is
still readable. 2a4 verso is the Errata page. $7500.00 #80536
|